The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2007 relating to Business

Local

Anglesey County Record Office/Archifdy Ynys Mon

  • Central Stores, Aberffraw: additional records incl Owen Lewis Roberts family 1854-1969 (WM814/13-55)
  • E Morgan & Co, tobacco manufacturers, Amlwch: trade mark documents (WM1865/448-450)

Ayrshire Archives

  • Darley Hay Partnership, architects, Ayr: plans and drawings, mainly rel to Ayrshire 19th cent-20th cent (Accession 1223)

Barnsley Archive and Local Studies Department

  • Bilington & Sons, chemists, Barnsley: books and ledgers c1922-1991 (A/3147/F)
  • Frank Dobson Sugden, chemist, Grimethorpe: books and ledgers c1922-1991 (A/3147/F)

Bath and North East Somerset Record Office

  • AE Turner, cabinet maker, Bath: corresp and photographs 1920-1939 (Acc 695)
  • British Workman & General Benefit Building Society, Bath: records 1887-1961 (Acc 707)
  • James Cogswell, carpenter, Bathwick: day book 1793 (Acc 722)
  • Stothert & Pitt Ltd, crane manufacturers, engineers and ironfounders, Bath: techical drawings of winches, cable reels and capstans 1950-1959 (Acc 706)

Bedfordshire and Luton Archives and Records Service

  • Donald Welbourn: memoirs of his work as an engineer at WH Allen Ltd, Bedford c2004 (Z1183)
  • Coleman-Wallwork Co, foundry plant and equipment manufacturers, Stotfold: records 1939-1959 (Z1312)
  • Diemer & Reynolds, printers, Bedford: records c1911-1979 (Z1289)
  • Victor Farrar Partnership, architects, Bedford: church drawings c1970-1999 (Z368 addition)
  • London & North Western Railway Co: train guard's report book 1894-1895 (Z1282)
  • James Perkins, plumber, Bedford: records 1910-1947 (Z1276)
  • Shefford Garage: ledgers 1936-1990 (Z1310)
  • Dunstable Chamber of Trade: minutes and corresp 1930-2000 (Z1302)

Berkshire Record Office

  • Reading and High Wycombe Building Society: records incl of predecessor companies, minutes, share registers, mortgage repayment records 1852-74 (D/EX 2018)

Berwick-upon-Tweed Record Office

  • London & North Eastern Railway Co: Tweedmouth and Alnmouth Joint Committee minute book 1934-1967 (BRO 01291)

Bexley Local Studies and Archive Centre

  • Fraser & Chalmers Engineering Works, steam turbine manufacturers, Erith: directors minutes 1891-94, 1915-18 1891-1918 (BUFRA)

Bolton Archive and Local Studies Service

  • FM Hughes, dispensing chemist, Bolton: business records c1940-1959 (ZZ)
  • Thomas Mitchell & Sons Ltd, engineers, Bolton: day book, technical drawings and catalogues 1935-1984 (ZZ)

Bristol Record Office

  • Bristol Commercial Vehicles Ltd: additional records 1960-1969 (43618)
  • Bristol & West Building Society: additional records 1800-2000 (43467)
  • Brooks Cleaners Ltd (Bristol): records 20th cent (43455)
  • WJ Farvis & Sons Ltd, mechanical engineers, Bristol: records 20th cent (43572)
  • Jefferies (Avonmouth) Ltd, ship repairers: records 1800-2000 (43634)
  • Turner, Edwards & Co Ltd, shipowners and ship brokers, Bristol: ephemera and photographs 1952-1966 (43651)
  • Sir Frank W Wills & Sons, architects, Bristol: records 1880-1929 (43641)
  • Bristol Society of Architects: records 1850-2004 (43664)
  • Port of Bristol Authority: volumes rel to docks 1896-1938 (PBA)

Bury Archives Service

  • Charles Walmsley & Co Ltd, paper makers, engineers and pump makers, Bury: additional records (BCW)

Cambridgeshire Archives

  • Michael Hopkins, local historian, of Willingham: collections, including records of Willingham burial board, parish council and charities, Willingham Star Benefit Society and Edward Ingle, draper, of Willingham 19th-20th cent (R107/001)
  • Dennis Jeeps, local historian, of Willingham: Willingham deeds 1701-1874, poor and lighting rates 1901-08, school trust papers 19th-20th cent and papers relating to Stanley Jeeps & Sons, fruit growers, 1962-86 1701-20th cent (R107/002)
  • Baily, Grundy & Barrett, electrical retailers, Cambridge: ledger 1952-1967 (R107/012)
  • Victor Farrar Partnership, architects, Bedford: misc Cambs architectural drawings 1965-1988 (R107/066)
  • Freeman & Starling, removers, Cambridge: accounts 1934-1935 (R107/011)
  • Giblin & Co, merchants, Swaffham Bulbeck: additional ledger 1824-1831 (R107/013)
  • Gray, Cook & Partners, auctioneers and estate agents, Cambridge: records c1870-1970 (R107/083)
  • William Hunt, miller, Stow-cum-Quy: day book 1906-1908 (R107/026)
  • AJ Young, grocers and merchants, Cottenham: customer account books for Mrs Savage 1937 and Lady Brackenbury 1940-41 1937-1941 (R107/023)

Camden Local Studies and Archives Centre

  • New Gresham Building Society, London: minutes 1948-1969

Carmarthenshire Archive Service

  • Great Western Railway Co: proof book for Ferryside Station 1879-1882 (7979)
  • White Lion Hotel, Carmarthen: corresp and papers rel to history 1952 (7984)

Centre for Buckinghamshire Studies

  • Carden & Godfrey, architects, London: corresp and papers rel to Buckinghamshire projects 1952-93 (D 271)
  • FJ Janes, chemists, Aylesbury: prescription book 1844-59 (D-X 1824)
  • Thomas Wethered & Sons Ltd, brewers, Marlow: additional family and business records, mainly deeds 1707-2001 (D 270)

Centre for Kentish Studies

  • James Skilton Ltd, newsagents, Dartford: additional records incl accounts, takings and wages books 1939-56 (Acc 7277)
  • National Farmers Union, Kent branch: additional records incl minutes, corresp and financial papers 1945-2003 (Acc 7254)

Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies

  • A Callender, research department of ICI Alkali Division: corresp, papers and plans rel to stability of boreholes, incl plan of Adelaide Rock salt mine, photographs, collection also incl notebook of T C Alcock recording his experiments on automatic control of a distiller c1932-1953 (D 7360)
  • Associated Lead Manufacturers Ltd: records incl register of employees under 18, medical register, scientific notebooks, mutual aid society records and photographs c1899-2001 (ZCR 245)
  • Crewe Co-operative Friendly Society: records incl minutes 1941-1969 (D 7348)
  • Gateway Theatre, Chester: records rel to productions c1968-2003 (ZDTH)
  • Grange Farm, Mickle Trafford: milk yield figures and technical drawing of milking parlour 1920-1982 (D 7331)
  • Herbert Johnson & Co, auctioneers, Warrington: clients ledger, valuation book 1912-1924 (D 7339)

City of Westminster Archives Centre

  • Beale & Inman Ltd, shirtmakers, London: records incl shareholders' registers, ledgers, cash books and bank and bill books 1828-1980 (2553)
  • Carden & Godfrey, architects, London: papers incl corresp and plans 1906-1993 (2499)
  • WK Porteous & Co, chemical engineers, London: records incl corresp 1935-1938 (2497)
  • Sams & Co, dairymen, London: records incl Royal Warrants and rel corresp, account book and order books 1827-1954 (2515)
  • St Marylebone & Suburban Building Society: records incl minutes, agenda books, registers and corresp 1851-1971 (2509)

Conwy Archive Service

  • Dolgarrog Aluminium Ltd: minute books and photograph albums 1907-1965 (CX300, CP301)
  • Kneeshaw Lupton & Co, quarry owners, Llanddulas: financial records 1829-1958 (CX291)
  • Nant Machno & District Agricultural Co-operative Society Ltd: records 1919-1968 (CX294)

Cornwall Record Office

  • Barclays plc: loans and shares ledger, Helston branch 1889-1906 (AD1866)
  • Falmouth Docks & Engineering Co: log book of the steam crane 'Titania' 1928-1930 (AD1845)
  • F & J Martyn, coal and general merchants, Wadebridge: business papers 1885-1967 (AD1853)
  • Nalders, solicitors, Truro: will registers and financial papers 1870-1975 (X 1284)
  • Newquay Water Co: accounts, plans and reports 1910-1940 (AD1825)
  • J & F Pool, engineers, iron and brass founders, metal perforators and wire weavers, tinsmiths and coppersmiths, Hayle: additional records 1900-1980 (AD1623)
  • South Crofty Ltd, tin mine proprietors: copy out letters 1917-1954 (X 1296)
  • Taylor & Low Bros, timber merchants, Wadebridge: business papers 1885-1967 (AD1853)
  • Padstow Harbour Commissioners: additional papers 1954-1996 (PHC)

Coventry History Centre

  • TRJ Meakin, architect, Coventry: plans 1917-1944 (PA2680)
  • Morris Brothers, ironmongers, Coventry: records 1910-1975 (PA2688)

Croydon Archives Service

  • Carden & Godfrey, architects, London: files rel to Croydon c1980-1987 (A903)
  • Stiles Harold Williams, estate agents and auctioneers, Croydon: bound volumes of auction particulars, etc 1830-1968 (A935)

Cumbria Record Office and Local Studies Library, Whitehaven

  • Cumberland Motor Services Ltd, motor omnibus proprietors: plans of bus stations at Whitehaven, Workington, Wigton and Millom 1957-1976 (YDB 64)
  • Harrington Harbour and Dock Board: records incl plans, corresp and minutes 1900-2006 (YSHAR)
  • High Duty Alloys Ltd, Distington: records rel to Distington Site incl press cuttings, time cards, papers rel to company accidents, site plan, photographs and blueprints of extrusions c1930-1999 (YDB 68)
  • Millom & Askam Hematite Iron Co Ltd, iron ore proprietors and pig iron manufacturers: rent books rel to Egremont property 1919-1974 (YDB 40)
  • National Coal Board: colliery plans rel to William pit and Walkmill colliery no 2 pit c1940-1959 (TNCB, DH 440/2)
  • Ullcoats Mining Co Ltd: records incl agenda book, register of workmen and pension fund ledger 1898-1992 (YDB 40)

Cumbria Record Office, Carlisle Headquarters

  • Cowans, Sheldon & Co Ltd, crane manufacturers, Carlisle: records and ephemera c1800-1999 (H8223)
  • Cowans, Sheldon & Co Ltd, crane manufacturers, Carlisle: records of chief engineer 1950-1980 (H8192)
  • John Dalzell, tailor, Hethersgill: account book 1895-1939 (H8293)
  • William Falder, haulier: business and personal papers incl notebooks 1916-1963 (H8418)
  • Greenall Whitley plc, brewers: records rel to public houses 20th cent (H8208)
  • John Robinson, architect, Brampton: drawings c1850-1859 (H8149)
  • William Sutton Ltd, tanners and curriers, Scotby: additional records 1943-1951 (H8225)
  • Charles Thurnham & Sons Ltd, printers, Carlisle: diaries and ledgers 20th cent (H8112)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • WM Ashmore, architect, Chesterfield: letter book and papers 1907-36 (D2772)
  • Bishop & Wildgood, valuers, Derby: survey books c1980-1989 (D6866)
  • Buxton Lime Firms Co Ltd, quarry owners and lime burners: quarrying cost record cards 1923 (D6787)
  • Derby Corporation Water Board: records 19th-20th cent (D6765)
  • Derwent Valley Water Board: additional records 19th-20th cent (D6765)
  • Great Northern Railway Co: records relating to Etwall Station 1880 (D6840)
  • Robotham & Co, solicitors, Derby: clients records 1875-1959 (D6750)
  • Peter J Steer, structural engineer, Derby: photographs of Derbyshire buildings c1990-1999 (D6690 add)
  • Tadsor Arabian Stud Farm, Ticknall: administrative records, photographs, publications and press cuttings 1964-2003 (D6763)
  • Central Association of the Lime and Limestone Industry of Great Britain: executive committee minutes 20th cent (D6823)
  • Federation of Small Mines of Great Britain, Derbyshire area: corresp c1980-1999 (D6837)

Devon Record Office

  • Collins family, hoteliers, Chagford: papers rel to Moor Park and Globe hotels, Chagford with other property and family papers 1906-1950 (6958)
  • Collins family, hoteliers, Chagford: coal accounts, Globe Hotel, Chagford, with details of expenditure on properties, and notes re goods supplied 1872-1967 (7121)
  • J & H Drew, land and quantity surveyors, Exeter: client and property papers rel to Devon and Cornwall 1799-1989 (6953)
  • F Parkin & Sons Ltd, iron and brass founders and iron and steel merchants, Exeter: additional deeds and papers 1841-1969 (7022)
  • Wilcocks & Wilcocks Ltd, wholesale grocers, Exeter: directors' reports and accounts, papers rel to the acquisition of the company 1922-2007 (7110)
  • Dartmouth United Shipping Association: minutes 1832-1854 (7087)

Doncaster Archives Department

  • Brewitt & Son, shop and office fitters, Doncaster: drawings and sketches of proposed building work 1930s-1980s (DZ MD 780)
  • Great Northern Railway Co: Hexthorpe signal box register 1914-1915 (DZ MD 781)
  • International Harvester Co of Great Britain Ltd, agricultural equipment manufacturers, Doncaster: additional records incl photographs, reports, company history and list of employees 1939-1980s (DZ MD 776)
  • London & North Eastern Railway Co: staff register rel to East London and Essex 1874-1935 (DY BRB)

Dorset History Centre

  • JJ Allen, department store, Bournemouth: minutes, photographs and papers 1803-1969
  • Bournemouth Transport Ltd: accounts and papers 1933-2002
  • Eldridge Pope & Co plc, brewers, Dorchester: additional minutes, accounts and papers 1865-1997
  • Hillman Bond, solicitors, Lyme Regis: letter books (transferred from Lyme Regis Museum) 1871-1946
  • W J Pomeroy, blacksmith, Bradford Abbas: accounts 1896-1903, 1946-1952 1896-1952
  • Wessex Water Authority: minutes, accounts and technical records of Weymouth Waterworks Co and Portland Urban District Council water committee minutes and accounts 1899-1973
  • Poole and Dorchester building society records 1847-1979

Dudley Archives and Local History Service

  • FW Cook Ltd, drapers and furnishers, Dudley: additional records 1819-1962 (9500)
  • Gibbons Brothers Ltd, gas making apparatus and oven and muffle furnace builders, Dudley: records 1955-1991 (9506)
  • Richard Thomas & Baldwins Ltd, iron, steel and tin-plate mfrs and colliery proprietors: records rel to Cookley Works, Brockmoor 1956-1970 (9508)
  • John Thompson (Dudley) Ltd, engineers: additional records 20th cent (9507)

Dumfries and Galloway Archives

  • Caledonian Insurance Co: fire insurance ledger 1953-1957 (GGD619)

East Kent Archives Centre

  • Cobb & Co, bank, brewers and maltsters, shipping agents and salvage merchants, Margate: additional letters received 1799 (EK/U209)

East Riding of Yorkshire Archives and Local Studies Service

  • Blackmore, Son & Co, architects, Hull: plans and churches quinquennial inspection reports 1980s - 1990s (5335)
  • Carden & Godfrey, architects, London: records rel to Beverley Minster 1960s-1990s (5223)
  • Leonard Clark, butcher, Hornsea: papers incl financial records and register of customers 1938-1954 (DDX1253)
  • Cook, Welton & Gemmell Ltd, shipbuilders: registers of ships launched and shipyard photographs 1884-1971 (DDX1235)
  • Matthew Hobson, farmer, Hutton Cranswick: receipts and payments book 1881-1899 (DDX1156)
  • Hodgson Chemicals Ltd, tanners, dressers of leather and chemical manufacturers, Beverley: records incl corresp 1996-2001 (DDX1191)
  • Macfarlane Thirsk Ltd, general engineers, Hessle: records incl technical drawings of mechanical components used on 'Spitfire' fighter planes and financial records 1933-1944 (DDX1202)
  • Alfred Tinson, haulage contractors: cash book 1934-1944 (DDX1201)

East Sussex Record Office

  • Adams & Remers, solicitors, Lewes: additional client papers 20th cent (9639)
  • Edwin Boxall, solicitor, Brighton: ledgers and scrapbooks with material rel to William Percival Gratwicke Boxall, barrister 1849-94 (9745)
  • Brighton Hove & Preston Building Society: records 1907-79 (9663)
  • Brighton Co-operative Society: share ledgers c1910-62 (9603)
  • Richard Butler & Sons, undertakers, Hailsham: additional accounts 1956-61 (9819)
  • Dawes, Son & Prentice, solicitors, Rye: letters 1837-43 (9836)
  • Elliott & Harding, solicitors, Hastings: legal papers and corresp 20th cent (9829)
  • Fourth Brighton & District Mutual Benefit Building Society: records 1902-79 (9663)
  • Harmer and Kenward families, farmers, East Chiltington: records 20th cent (9724)
  • Parker Bros, Gibbs Green Farm, Ticehurst: farming and other records, incl hop measurer's books 1919-54 (9730)
  • Parsons Bros, timber merchants, Lewes: records 1886-1947 (9719)
  • Star Brewery Co, Lewes: additional workshop records incl photographs 1984-2004 (9787)
  • Strutt and Parker, estate agents and surveyors, Salisbury: additional sales and purchase books 19th-20th cent (9824)
  • Tennant & Knight, solicitors, Brighton: deeds and papers 19th-20th cent (9672)
  • Young, Coles & Langdon, solicitors, Hastings: records and client papers 19th-20th cent (9658)

Essex Record Office

  • Carden & Godfrey, architects, London: further plans and papers rel to work on Essex buildings 1949-1992 (D/F 290 addl.)
  • Cock Tavern, Ongar: visitors book 1890-1916, 1955-56 1890-1956 (D/Z 518)
  • W Cooper & Sons, wholesale grocers, Chelmsford and Great Baddow: misc records 1947-1977 (D/F 293)
  • Duffield & Son, solicitors, Chelmsford: investment ledger 1901-22, cash book 1917-45, trust ledger for Henry Marriage 1912-27 and copies of tithe apportionments, Abbess and Beauchamp Roding and Moulton (Suffolk) 19th cent 19th cent-1945 (D/DU 1516 addl.)
  • FJ Green & Sons, builders, Leigh: further records 1930-1979 (D/F 291 addl.)
  • Ernest Jennings, auctioneer, surveyor and estate agent, Saffron Walden: sale catalogues, corresp, papers and photographs c1877-1987 (D/F 261 addl.)
  • London & County Bank, Chelmsford Branch: signature book 1880-1903 (D/F 298)
  • Bryan Saunders, ecclesiastical woodcarver, Coggeshall: records 1919-1973 (D/DU 2348)
  • South East Essex Permanent Building Society, Southend-on-Sea: further minutes, financial records, letter books, register of sealings, etc 1891-1967 (D/F 292)
  • Stedman & Co, property developers, Clacton-on-Sea: records rel to the Jaywick Sands estate c1929-1993 (D/F 296)
  • LJ Watts Ltd, monumental masons, Colchester: further records 1850-1935 (D/F 233 addl.)
  • Basildon Development Corporation: further records 1951-2002 (A/TB addl.)
  • Witham and District Branch Co-operative Society: minutes and papers 1980-2003 (D/Z 516)

Flintshire Record Office

  • J Crichton & Co Ltd, shipbuilders, Saltney: additional records 1906-1947 (AN4120)
  • John Summers & Sons Ltd, steel manufacturers, Shotton: employee recollections c1960-1970 (AN4105)

Glamorgan Record Office

  • S Andrews & Son Ltd, furniture removers and storers, grocers and ironmongers, Cardiff: records incl photographic slides, scrapbooks and minutes 1920-2001 (DAB)
  • Associated British Ports: plans incl Barry, Port Talbot and Swansea docks 1864-1975 (D406)
  • David Morgan Ltd, department store, Cardiff: additional photographs, photograph albums and negatives, deeds, financial papers, historical notes, papers rel to staff, advertising etc c1820-2005 (DDM, D466)
  • International Cold Storage & Ice Co Ltd, Southampton: records incl corresp and minutes 1903-1975 (D468)
  • South American Saint Line Ltd, Cardiff: ship design papers rel to John E Church, principal marine superintendent 20th cent (D514)

Glasgow City Archives

  • Coast Lines Ltd, ship owners, Liverpool: minutes, agreements, etc 1840-1969 (TD1714)
  • WA Fairhurst & Partners, consulting structural and civil engineers< Glasgow: plans and photographs of Mitchell Library extension and the Kingston Bridge, Glasgow c1970 (TD1656)
  • Kelvinside Estate Co, Glasgow: records c1840-1960 (TD1686)
  • Morrison, McChlery & Co, auctioneers and valuers, Glasgow: records 1926-1990 (TD1666)
  • North British Abattoir Engineers Ltd, London: minutes, memorandum and articles of association, accounts 1958-1970 (TD1688)
  • The North British Lifting & Moving Appliance Co Ltd, Glasgow: memorandum of association, minutes, catalogues, accounts 1906-1982 (TD1689)
  • Scottish Legal Life Assurance Society: board and committee minutes, legal records 1855-1971 (TD1713)
  • Glasgow East India Association: minutes, letterbook and corresp (transfer from Mitchell Library) 1812-1847 (TD1684)
  • Glasgow West India Association: minutes (transfer from Mitchell Library) 1807-1969 (TD1683)
  • Glasgow Chamber of Commerce: minutes and corresp 1772-1986 (TD1670)
  • Scottish Master Wrights and Builders Association: minutes, rules and regulations, membership records 1885-2004 (TD1712)
  • Scottish Contractors (Scottish Building Contractors Association), Glasgow: agm and committee minutes, annual reports, finance records, photographs 1920-2006 (TD1709)

Gloucestershire Archives

  • Ernest Cocks & Sons, undertakers, Gloucester: corresp, papers and photographs 1924-1948 (D10960)
  • Dowty Rotol Ltd, aeronautical engineers, Cheltenham: minutes, accounts and papers of group companies 1937-2001 (D8347)
  • Frank Timothy Associates, architects, Gloucester: plans and papers for Gloucestershire projects (D11115)
  • Gloucester Railway Carriage & Wagon Co Ltd: drawings of carriages for 'Lightning Express Railway' (nos 1817-1820) (D4791)
  • Illman Young Landscape Design Ltd, Cheltenham: project files 1986-2006 (D10830)
  • John Jefferies & Son Ltd, seed merchants and nurserymen, Cirencester: additional family papers (D6464)
  • Severnside Press, printers, Newnham: day books, cash books and other financial records 1921-1945 (D8000)
  • Stroudwater Navigation Co: deeds and inspection reports 1777-1978 (D1180)
  • AH Stubbs & Son, builders, Twigworth: ledgers, day book, accounts and papers 1925-1951 (D10998)
  • Whitehall Farm, Haydon: notebook of sales of livestock and produce 1865 (D10901)

Guildhall Library

  • British Equitable Assurance Co Ltd, London: misc papers c1882-1900 (ACC 2007/053)
  • Arthur Brown & Co, oil, tallow, petroleum and naval stores dealer, London: records incl ledgers, wages books and sketch book of employee caricatures 1931-47 (Ms 38438-44)
  • Carden & Godfrey, architects, London: misc papers c1960-1989 (ACC 2007/049)
  • Cazenove & Co, stockbrokers, London: records incl ledgers, accounts and partnership deeds c1850-2003 (Acc 2007/010)
  • Gabriel, Wade & English Ltd, timber merchants and preservers, London: ledgers, photographs, papers 1760-1970 (Ms 38514-25)
  • Hambros Bank Ltd, London: further records incl minutes 1827-1975 (Acc 2007/015)
  • Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, publishers, London: further records 1907-1970 (Acc 2007/018)
  • London Steam-Ship Owners' Mutual Insurance Association Ltd: records c1890-1940 (Acc 2007/030)
  • CW Martin & Co Ltd, fur and skin merchants, London: misc papers 1823-1937 (ACC 2007/024)
  • Sarum Partnership, architects, Salisbury: misc papers 1972-1992 (Acc 2007/052)
  • Sun Insurance Office Ltd, London: minutes and letter books 1795-1824 (Acc 2007/046)
  • Toye & Bromley, fibre merchants, London: accounts 1873-1890 (Ms 38641)
  • George White & Co, tea brokers, London: ledgers c1880-1929 (Ms 38767)
  • Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales: minutes 1936-1979 (Acc 2007/038)

Gwent Record Office

  • Blaenavon Co-operative Society: additional records incl membership forms and cash statements 1936-1968
  • Brecon and Abergavenny Canal: records incl plans and draft conveyances 1795-1846
  • Newport docks: wages ledger of permanent staff 1872-1915

Gwynedd Archives, Caernarfon Record Office

  • Solomon Andrews, entrepreneur: additional corresp 1920-1950 (XD28)
  • Dorothea Quarry Co Ltd: drawings for beam engine and daily lifting inspections book 1904-1940 (XM12304)

Gwynedd Archives, Meirionnydd Record Office

  • Great Western Railway Co: Bontnewydd station accounts ledger 1931-1950 (ZM/6310)
  • Edward Jones & Son, solicitors, Blaenau Festiniog: additional records incl coroners papers c1800-1900 (Z/DU)

Hackney Archives Department

  • Dixon & Co, auctioneers, London: pub inventory books 1887-1892 (B01)

Hammersmith and Fulham Archives and Local History Centre

  • Carden & Godfrey, architects, London: plans and papers of work done on All Saints, Church, Fulham, and schools in Hammersmith and Fulham 20th cent (A2007/4)

Hampshire Record Office

  • King family, printers and booksellers of Lymington: papers, mainly rel to property and settlement of estates 1665-1887 (149A07)
  • Baxter Knitting Co Ltd, Hayling Island: records incl financial records, wages, retail and manufacturing record books, corresp and stock lists 1961-70 (5A07)
  • TE Bennett, agricultural contractor, Tichborne Down Farm, New Alresford: day book with accounts 1913-68 (57A07)
  • Borden Chemical Co (UK) Ltd, North Baddesley: material rel to company history, shareholders' records, publicity materials and ephemera 1936-2006 (102A07)
  • Charles J Brake, estate agent, Fleet: annotated maps of freehold estates with ownership details c1870-1910 (114A07)
  • British Rail, Southern Region: Marine Department accident books 1949-1965 (64A07)
  • British Rail, Eastleigh Locomotive Works and Carriage and Wagon Works: plans incl architectural and engineering details 1907-2005 (151A07)
  • Bryant & Usher, property developers, Cowplain: deeds and papers rel to properties in Gosport and Fareham 1841-1975 (92A07)
  • Sir Joseph Causton & Sons Ltd, printers and stationery manufacturers, Eastleigh: additional records incl printed annual reports and accounts, congratulatory album with employee signatures on the election of Richard Knight Causton to Parliament (1888) 1888-1984 (48A07)
  • Cox & Hicks, drapers, outfitters and milliners, Ringwood: business and family papers, with photographs and printed material 18th-20th cent (186A07)
  • Crowley & Co Ltd, brewers, Alton: additional misc deeds and papers 1847-1956 (57A00)
  • FH Dean & Son Ltd, corn and garden merchants, Chandlers Ford: records incl ledgers, day books, poison book, seed and garden catalogues 1920-85 (99A07)
  • Fighting Cocks Farm, Ower: financial records incl cash books, caravan park accounts 1948-1992 (125A07)
  • Gammon & Smith, builders merchants, Petersfield: ledgers and catalogues c1929-1989 (121A07)
  • Lymington Gas & Coke Co Ltd: additional records incl deeds, shares tranfers 1833-56 (55M72)
  • Moore & Blatch, solicitors, Lymington: additional client papers rel to property in Hampshire, Dorset, Hertfordshire and the Isle of Wight 17th-19th cent (55M72)
  • Teague & King Ltd, musical instrument vendors and musical salons, Winchester: minutes of AGM and directors, member and shareholder records c1909-2000 (136A07)
  • White Lion, public house, Fareham: account with Wallington Brewery 1923-29 (46A07)
  • National Association of Cycle Traders, Bournemouth and District branch: minutes c1953-85 (71A06)
  • National Farmers Union, Hampshire branch: executive and other committee minutes 1918-99 (9A07)

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Herbert James Bryant, pig rearer and tobacconist, Hinxworth: movement of animals register 1930-1940 (Acc 4361)
  • Victor Farrar Partnership, architects, Bedford: misc Hertfordshire architectural plans c1972-1995 (Acc 4331, DAcc 1166)
  • Garden City Pioneer Co Ltd (later Letchworth First Garden City Ltd): directors' minute book 1902-1903 (Acc 4416)
  • North Hertfordshire Permanent Mutual Benefit Building Society: accounts 1950-1958 (Acc 4353)
  • Henry Page & Co Ltd, maltsters, Ware: further account books 1909-1983 (Acc 4308)
  • Phoenix Assurance Co Ltd, Hertford:policy ledgers 1857-1929 (Acc 4355)

Highland Council Archives

  • Kingsmills Hotel, Inverness: visitor books 1948-1961 (D1099)

Hull City Archives

  • Lowgate Centre, Hull: cash book, property purchase and returns books and deeds 1877-2003 (07/41)

Huntingdonshire Archives

  • Bradshaw family, butchers and electricians, Huntingdon: business vouchers 1934-1938 (Accession 5196)
  • Victor Farrar Partnership, architects, Bedford: misc Hunts architectural plans 1969-1986 (Accession 5188)
  • Arthur Wade, farmer, Yaxley: register of stock movements 1930-31, vouchers and licences 1928-40 and misc papers 1915-59 1915-1959 (Accession 5219)

Lancashire Record Office

  • Frank Hacking, plumber, Stacksteads: day books and cash book 1935-1975 (DDX 1983/ACC10101)
  • Robert Wright, shipbuilder, Freckleton: account book including names of ships being built, who for, details about size, quantities of materials and incl details of the building and sale of the ship 'Spenser' and other miscellaneous accounts and papers 1856-1875 (DDX 2651/ACC10263)
  • J Atkinson & Co Ltd, tea and coffee merchant, Accrington: order books and accounts 1923-1987 (DDX 2625/ACC10189)
  • Paul Catterall & Son Ltd, cotton spinners and manufacturers, Preston: additional records 1837-1883 (DDX 2600/ACC10106)
  • Robert Jepson & Sons Ltd, Burlington paper hanging warehouse, Blackburn: share ledger 1921-1977 (DDX2646/ACC10248)
  • Joseph Lucas Research Laboratories, Burnley: gas turbine research and development reports 1943-1986 (DDLU/ACC10123)
  • William Mycock & Co Ltd, calico printers, Rochdale: fabric sample books (DDX 2501/ACC10269)
  • R Park Ltd, heating, plumbing and decorating contractors, Preston: records c1900-1999 (DDX 2633/ACC10207)
  • James Speak, farmer, Twiston: farming account books, incl Whipp family 1769-1829 (DDX 2597)
  • Storey Bros & Co Ltd, cotton spinners, baize, leathercloth and plastic sheeting manufacturers, Lancaster: staff records, etc c1900-1999 (DDSY)
  • Woodnook Bleaching & Dyeing Co Ltd, Accrington: records incl plans of machinery and buildings, spinners and weavers wage book and records rel to Higham family 1911-2007 (DDX 2626)

Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland, Record Office for

  • Arnold Goodliffe, provision merchant of Belton: 'The Story of my Life: memoir by Arnold Goodliffe together with a few historical particulars of my family', incl his own experiences in business as a provision merchant and his memories of politics and non-conformist religion in Nottingham c1890 (DE7196)
  • Henry Black & Co (Barrow) Ltd, hosiery manufacturers: directors' minutes 1904-1918 (DE7207)
  • Joseph Blunt, farmer, Breedon-on-the-Hill: records c1850-1869 (DE7191)
  • JL Bradley, chemists, Leicester: records incl prescriptions book, poisons registers and advertising material 1933-1980 (DE7280)
  • Crane & Walton, solicitors, Ashby-de-la-Zouch: records incl probate papers c1800-1910 (DE7191)
  • Faire Brothers & Co Ltd, smallware manufacturers and boot mercers, Leicester: records 20th cent (DE7300)
  • Fargate Farm, Tur Langton: annual balance sheets and associated papers 1966-1996 (DE7198)
  • Leicester City Bus Ltd: financial records 20th cent (DE7284)
  • Premier Underwear Co Ltd, Leicester: photograph album of factory and staff c1919-1930 (DE7307)
  • West, Brook & Co Ltd, pen manufacturers and stationers, Leicester: records 1920-1967 (DE7329)
  • Leicester Scotch Travellers Association: minutes 1876-1888 (DE7200)
  • Severn-Trent Water Authority, Leicestershire: Leicester Corporation and other water board records incl minutes, financial papers, maps and plans 19th-20th cent (DE7229)

Lincolnshire Archives

  • Samuel Bartholomew, baker, Lincoln: recipe books c1879-1898 (MISC DON 1432)
  • FH Bowser Ltd, farmers, Spalding: farming records incl corn and seed/harvest books, cropping sheets, farming accounts, farming diaries and wage/labour books for Manor Farm, Bingham Lodge Farm and Willow Farm, near Holbeach 1910-2004 (FHB)
  • Carlton Ashes Farm, Houghton-on-the-Hill: farm account book, wages book and misc papers 1840-1972 (MISC DON 1403)
  • Coles Cranes Ltd, crane manufacturers, Grantham: additional records 1960-1984 (3-COLES)
  • Horace C Gosling, farmer, Old Leake: papers rel to farming business at Hampton Lane 1954-1963 (MISC DON 1424)
  • JW Jackson & Son, shopkeepers, Irby in the Marsh: customers' accounts ledger, cash book, annual accounts, photographs and misc papers 1837-1973 (MISC DON 1414)
  • Lincoln Castings Ltd: records incl pattern books 1913-1980 (LINCAST)
  • Reding family, farmers: financial records rel to Rowston Cottage Farm and Golden Furrows Farm near Digby, family corresp and misc papers c1920-1984 (MISC DON 1405)
  • Walkers, Rainey & Owen, solicitors, Spilsby: clients records, incl Mid-Lincolnshire Electric Supply Co, Lincolnshire Railway Protection Association, Wainfleet and Friskney Outmarsh Reclamation Co Ltd and corresp of Colonel GJS Scovell 17th-20th cent (WRO)

Liverpool Record Office

  • Bedford Stores and Italian Warehouse: account books 1880-1892 (Acc 6144)
  • T Brown & Co, jewellers, Liverpool: records incl catalogues, advertising material, repair books and cash books 1940-2007 (Acc 6146)
  • Imperial Tobacco Ltd, cigarette, cigar and snuff manufacturers, Liverpool: personnel records 1910-2002 (Acc 6182)
  • Edmund Kirby & Sons, architects and surveyors, Liverpool: plans, drawings, corresp etc 1860-1980 (Acc 6125)
  • Tophams Ltd, racecourse owners, Aintree: reports and statements of accounts 1902-1957 (Acc 6185)
  • Watson Prickard Ltd, gentlemen's outfitters, Liverpool: corresp and photographs 1927-1977 (Acc 6116)

London Metropolitan Archives: City of London

  • J Lyons & Co Ltd, food manufacturers and caterers: records rel to Regent Palace Hotel incl memorandum and articles of association, house manager and works memorandum books, cuttings, electrical engineer files and staff statistic lists 1912-2000 (B07/002)
  • London Retail Meat Traders Association: minutes and accounts 1907-1967 (B07/063)

Manchester Archives and Local Studies

  • Sir WG Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, steel manufacturers, shipbuilders, civil and general engineers, locomotive builders and armaments manufacturers: bills receivable ledger, Openshaw works (MISC/1091)
  • Calico Printers Association Ltd: pattern book, scrap books etc 1899-1911 (M75/addnl)
  • Sam Greenall, metalworker, Manchester: records incl ledger, catalogue and photographs c1907-1932 (MISC/1087)
  • Hey Presto Ltd, textile retailers, Manchester: wey books c1960-1979 (M777)
  • Tootal Broadhurst Lee Co Ltd, cotton manufacturers, Manchester: pattern book 1937 (M461/Box 37)
  • Manchester Dry Docks Co Ltd: additional records incl cash books 1944-1975 (M355)

Medway Archives and Local Studies Centre

  • George Edward Bond and Frank T Goring, architects, Rochester: architectural drawings incl for Sir Joseph Williamson's Mathematical School, Rochester (D1142)
  • Parker & Son, grocers, drapers, clothiers, provision merchants and ironmongers, Cliffe: ledgers 1917-43 (DE1133)

Merseyside Record Office

  • Merseyside Development Corporation: board minutes 1987-1998 (2007/8)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Frederick Culley, builder, of ? Costessey: accounts with RJW Purdey of Aylsham 1890-1902 (MC 2582)
  • Fellows & Co Ltd, shipbuilders & repairers, Great Yarmouth: further work diaries 1935-37, 1954-83 1935-1983 (ACC 2006/350)
  • Glasspoole Bros, organ builders, Wymondham: letter book 1896-1913 (BR 336)
  • M & S Gooch, architects, Norwich: further plans and drawings c1960-1988 (ACC 2007/159)
  • Charles Hawkins & Sons, chartered surveyors, auctioneers, valuers, estate and land agents, Kings Lynn and Downham Market: further records 1909-1980 (BR 263 additional)
  • Percy Howes & Co, surveyors, Norwich: misc papers of PV Howes 20th cent (ACC 2007/293)
  • G King & Son, lead glaziers and stained glass conservators, Norwich: further records c1925-1995 (ACC 2007/46)
  • JF Linder & Co Ltd, barley and seed merchants, Norwich: ledger 1936-1951 (ACC 2006/273)
  • CW Marsters Ltd, seed growers, King's Lynn: account books 1918-1969 (ACC 2006/295)
  • AF Mason, printers and stationers, Dereham: accounts and corresp 1919-1927 (ACC 2007/180)
  • Offords Shop, Caister-on-Sea: accounts 1954-1969 (ACC 2007/250)
  • Derek Pearce, farmer and business consultant, Reepham: farm accounts, corresp and consultancy papers 1950-2006 (ACC 2007/150)
  • Thomas Smithdale & Sons, engineers, millwrights and pump makers, Acle: further engineering drawings c1870-1910 (ACC 2007/184)

North Devon Record Office

  • Perryman family, farmers, Rose Ash: labour and farm accounts 1888-1954 (A144)
  • Youings & Son, stonemasons, Barnstaple: order, account and wage books, stock books and papers 1865-1991 (A117)
  • Torrington Co-operative Society: minutes and corresp 1955-1967 (A125)

North East Lincolnshire Archives

  • Grimsby Shipbuilders Association: minute books 1944-1969 (346)

North Highland Archive

  • DW Georgeson & Son, solicitors, Thurso: additional records 20th cent (GEO)

North Yorkshire County Record Office

  • Cover Bridge Inn: visitors' book 1881-1917 (Z.1226)
  • National Coal Board, Selby coalfield: records incl photographs and press cuttings 1976-1986 (ZCB)

Northumberland Collections Service

  • Brumell & Sample, solicitors, Morpeth: minutes, financial records, corresp, misc records c1850-1950 (ZBS)
  • Burradon Windyside Farm: financial records, business papers 1926-1946 (NRO 07134)
  • Thirston Mill: day books, client order books, corresp 1884-1911 (NRO 07092)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • Dann & Son, butchers, Nottingham: ledger c1930-1939 (7252)
  • Ollerton Colliery: records incl underground wages book, surfaces wages book, time book, daily attendance register, insurable employees register, capital expenditure book, capital and major revenue book and employees contract book c1926-1979 (7181)
  • A Ransome & Co Ltd, saw mill and general engineers and ironfounders, Newark: glass plate negatives showing views of site 20th cent (7138)
  • George Spence Ltd, hosiery manufacturer, Basford: patent applications, certificates, corresp and contracts rel to electrical supply 1907-1972 (7191)
  • Walker, Walton & Hanson, auctioneers and valuers, Nottingham: valuation books and registers 1876-1980 (7261)
  • National Farmers Union, Mansfield, Worksop, Warsop and Annesley branches: minutes, attendance records and misc papers 1943-1999 (7210)

Oxfordshire Record Office

  • CAMBAC, pig sales co-operative: records incl study and seminar papers, newsletters, financial records and corresp, members' register and history of the co-operative 1966-2000 (Acc 5698)
  • Charles Early & Marriott (Witney) Ltd, blanket manufacturers: additional bills submitted to Master of the Witney Blanket Weavers Co 1765 (Acc 5607)
  • National Farmers' Union, Oxfordshire branch: insurance committee minutes 1920-53 (Acc 5609)

Peterborough Archives Service

  • TL Barrett, draper, upholsterer and dealer in china and glass, Peterborough: financial records 1909-47, with financial records of William Vergette, wholesale grocer, Peterborough 1880-82 1880-1947
  • Beaver family, grain merchants, Peterborough: ledgers 1902-1911
  • Cutlack & Co, brewers, Peterborough: records 1860-1885
  • George Dobson, builder and decorator, Peterborough: job books 1915-1958
  • JP Hall & Sons, engineers, Peterborough: administration papers, photographs 1948-1962 (PAS/JPH2-3)
  • Sturton & Sons Ltd, chemists, Peterborough: prescription books and accounts 1898-1975
  • John Thompson, builder and contractor, Peterborough: specifications book, estimate, sketch and plans books, photographs 1874-1936
  • Peterborough Development Corporation: further records 1970-2001 (PAS/PDC)

Plymouth and West Devon Record Office

  • Bowering Press, stationers, booksellers and printers, Plymouth: additional records incl printed ephemera rel to Plymouth elections 1894-1945 (Acc 3354)
  • Pew Tor Granite Quarry: cost book 1729-1899 (Acc 3270)
  • Plymouth Chamber of Commerce: minutes, accounts, corresp and reports papers incl Junior Chamber of Commerce 1952-2006 (Acc 3240, Acc 3284)

Powys County Archives Office

  • Llanrhaiadr-ym-Mochnant Refreshment & Boarding House Co Ltd: records incl minutes, cash book, register of members shareholdings, share-issue book 1906-1994 (M/SOC/31)
  • Plas-yn-Llan Hotel, Llangurig: visitors book 1931-1944 (M/X/200)
  • Builth Wells Chamber of Trade: minute books 1917-1973 (B/SOC/14)

Rotherham Archives and Local Studies

  • Rockingham Pottery, Swinton: pattern book c1825 (714-B)

Shakespeare Centre Library and Archive

  • Edward J Clarke: photograph album recording events and people at Bevington Hall, the farming premises of Ernest R Bomford Ltd c1980-1989 (DR1211)
  • Debenhams, Stratford upon Avon branch: photograph albums and slides recording staff and events 20th cent (DR1205)
  • Hawkes/Cave-Browne-Cave, architects, Stratford upon Avon: files rel to Hawkes Edwards practice 1963-1981 (DR1217)
  • Parkfield Guest House, Stratford upon Avon: visitors books (10) 20th cent (DR1218)
  • TN Waldron Ltd, metal stampers, Stratford upon Avon: records 1919-1956 (DR1214)
  • Walker Barnard & Son, auctioneers and estate agents, Stratford upon Avon: private ledgers 1959-1971 (DR1201)

Sheffield Archives

  • George Bassett, confectioner: account book 1856-1870 (X131)
  • J Beardshaw & Son Ltd, steel converters, file, saw and edge tool manufacturers, Sheffield: records incl corresp, bills and invoices 1905-1997 (X93)
  • Richard W Carr & Co Ltd, steel manufacturers, Sheffield: records 1902-1990 (X113)
  • Albert Frost & Co Ltd, engineers and tool manufacturers, Sheffield: records 20th cent (MD7636)
  • Joseph Jessop, lime burner, Worsbrough: records incl letter books, ledgers and financial records 1862-1889 (X85)
  • London, Midland & Scottish Railway Co: staff register and list of residential pass holders rel to Dore and Totley station, Sheffield c1875-1950 (X72)
  • Stephenson, Blake & Co Ltd, typefounders, Sheffield: records 1901-1906 (X116)
  • Thomas Ward & Sons Ltd, cutlery and razor manufacturers, Sheffield: corresp 19th cent-20th cent (X124)
  • Arthur Wilson, Peck & Co Ltd, piano and musical instrument manufacturers and dealers, Sheffield: corresp and papers 1898-1904 (X73)

Shropshire Archives

  • R Lamb & Son, farmers, Chetton: records 1946-1999 (7680)
  • Telford Licensed Victuallers Association: minutes 1955-2007 (7723)

Somerset Record Office

  • Austin & Bath, solicitors, Glastonbury: business papers 1700-2000 (A/CMA)
  • Bartlett, Gooding & Weelen, solicitors, Glastonbury: deeds and papers 1700-2000 (A/CMA)
  • Stephen Savery, mineral consultants, Bath: records rel to quarrying industry incl ledgers, photographs, slides and videos 1800-2000 (A/CTM)

Southampton Archives Office

  • HD Cox & Son, bookbinders, Southampton: additional family papers and ephemera c1900-50 (6813)
  • Gibson's Garage, Southampton: records incl ledgers and wages books 1960-91 (6772)
  • Southampton Building Society: director's minutes and ledgers 1946-59 (6764)
  • Southern Gas Co: deeds and papers rel to properties; journal of gas lighting, water supply and sanitary improvement 1826-1934 (6755)

Southwark Local Studies Library

  • Thomas Linfield, builder, Peckham: day book 1856-1878 (A741)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Staffordshire County Record Office

  • Samuel Barnett & Co, tin plate manufacturer, Kings Bromley: letter book 1796-1803 (6702)
  • James Gibbons Ltd, manufacturers of locks and architectural ironmongery, Wolverhampton: records incl purchase ledgers, pattern book, employee records, catalogues and photographs 20th cent (D6659)
  • Staffordshire Potteries Water Works Co: records incl minutes, rainfall and reservoir data and plans of sewers, drains and engine buildings 20th cent (D6763)

Stirling Council Archive Service

  • Cambuskenneth Inn: stock account book 1922-1952 (A1310)

Suffolk Record Office, Bury St Edmunds Branch

  • Arnold & Gould Ltd, horsehair manufacturers, Glemsford: further records c1940-2006 (HC508)
  • Cock Farm, Brettenham: account books 1903-45, deeds and papers c1862-1961 c1862-1961 (HD2937)
  • Walsham-le-Willows Flour Mill: account books c1946-1990 (HC581)

Surrey History Centre

  • John Broadwood & Sons, piano makers, London: additional records incl copy account books, tuning book, concert programmes and publications 1768-1982 (8190)
  • Dennis Specialist Vehicles Ltd, commercial vehicle manufacturers, Guildford: additional drawings, specifications, corresp and reports 1960-84 (8228)
  • Farnham Building Society: minutes, share registers, ledgers, mortgage accounts 1857-1957 (8105)
  • Farnham Market House & Town Hall Co Ltd: records incl minutes and agendas 1864-1985 (8156)
  • CJ Norrington & Son Ltd, builders, Epsom: additional business and family papers 1898-1972 (8155)
  • Okey family of Pilgrims Farm, Oxted: records incl diaries, cropping books and milk yield books 1937-90 (8238)
  • John F Renshaw & Co Ltd, marzipan makers, Mitcham: photograph album recording plant and operations 1926 (8123)
  • William Sharp & Co, brickmakers, Worplesdon and James Keen & Son, brickmakers, Worplesdon: ledgers, letter and catalogues 1896-1934 (8236)
  • Universal Flying Services Ltd: minutes 1941-73 (8082)
  • Unwin Brothers Ltd, printers and publishers, Woking: additional records incl works plans, newsletters, directors' reports c1950-99 (8237)
  • Byfleet, West Byfleet and Pyrford Chamber of Trade: signed minutes of committee and annual general meetings, incl accounts 1962-86 (8212)
  • Fullers Earth Union Ltd, Redhill: additional records incl minutes, annual reports, corresp, property records, staff list, publications and photographs c1846-1980 (8211)
  • National Farmers Union, Surrey branch: comittee minutes with misc accounts and some notes rel to early wartime period; also related local branch records 1926-67 (8089)

Tameside Local Studies and Archives

  • Ashton-under-Lyne Gas & Water Works: records incl lists of shareholders and Macclesfield gas committee ledger (transferred from Manchester Archives and Local Studies) 1825-77 (6004)
  • Lancashire Felt Co Ltd, hat body manufacturers, dealers in hatter's materials, Denton: directors' minutes, annual balance sheets 1877-1918 (3323, 6003)
  • John Mayall Ltd, cotton manufacturers, Mossley: business and personal papers of Arthur Mayall (1861-1932), company director c1861-1932 (6005)
  • Schofield & Froggatt Ltd, candle and lamp wick manufacturers, Stalybridge: day books, ledgers, wages book, invoices (transferred from Manchester Archives and Local Studies) 1901-62 (6002)

Tower Hamlets Local History Library and Archives

  • T & W Ide, glass merchants and manufacturers, builders' merchants, London: records 19th cent-20th cent (TH/9189, 9219)

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Joseph Finbar Clarke, historian of shipbuilding: corresp and photograph rel to the history of R & W Hawthorn Leslie and Co Ltd 1887-1986 (DF.JC)
  • Brady & Martin Ltd, pharmaceutical, wholesale and manufacturing chemists and surgical instrument makers, Newcastle upon Tyne: minute book 1903-62 (DX1261)
  • Coles Cranes Ltd, crane manufacturers, Sunderland: directors' minutes, registers, financial records 1907-1948 (DS.COL)
  • Mercantile Dry Dock Co Ltd, ship repairers, Jarrow: register of members and share ledgers 1889-1900
  • Merz & McLellan, consulting engineers, Killingworth: additional records c1940-59 (DT.MZ)
  • Newcastle Breweries Ltd: war damage claims register, visitors book, photographs and license applications 1924-55 (DS.NBL)
  • RH Patterson & Co Ltd, vehicle dealers, Newcastle upon Tyne: wage books, financial records, photographs c1912-89 (DT.PAT)
  • Sigmund Pulsometer Pumps Ltd, pump manufacturers, Reading: personal and business papers of Miroslav Sigmund 1900-2000 (DF.SIG)
  • James Smith & Co (Newcastle) Ltd, wholesale drapers: further records incl minutes of LW Garry Ltd 1876-2000 (DT.JS)
  • Gavin Smith & Co Ltd, ship repairers, South Shields: register of members, etc 1885-1887
  • Swan Hunter Shipbuilding & Engineering Group Ltd: tenders 1907-10, plans and records re MV Derbyshire and five sister ships 1970s 20th cent (DS.SWH)
  • British Shipowners' Association, Newcastle upon Tyne: reports, minutes and financial records 1898-1999 (AS.BSA)

Walsall Local History Centre

  • Bloxwich Engineering Ltd: records 1911-2005 (1345)
  • Fox & Harrison, estate agents, Walsall: records 19th-20th cent (1361)
  • Handford Greatrex & Co Ltd, tanners, Walsall: financial ledgers 1907-1937 (1346)
  • Motor Cycle Mart, Walsall: sales ledgers 1968-1974 (1368)
  • Rubery Owen & Co Ltd, manufacturers of vehicle and aircraft bodies and components, machine tools and structural steel, Darlaston: deeds 19th-20th cent (1371)
  • Walsall Mutual Building Society: minute book 1965-1974 (1362)
  • Job Wheway & Son Ltd, hame and chain makers, Walsall: additional records 1926-1991 (1355)

Warrington Library, Museum and Archives Service

  • RA Naylor, timber merchant: scrapbook c1870-1900 (WMS 2885)

Warwickshire County Record Office

  • Unnamed, of Shipston on Stour: journal rel to farming and rearing of pigs, incl accounts rel to purchase of hay, grain and hops and the sale of beer and spirits 1780-1789 (CR 4165)
  • James Clark & Sons, whitesmiths, Leamington Spa: records c1877-1959 (CR 4106)
  • John Margetts & Son, auctioneers, Warwick: inventory, sale and valuation books, and clients' records 16th-20th cent (CR 4153)
  • Sheldon auctioneers, valuers and estate agents, Shipston-on-Stour: records 19th-20th cent (CR 4154)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Swansea & South West Wales Building Society: financial records 20th cent
  • Swansea Harbour Trust: pilotage records 1914-1916

West Sussex Record Office

  • Farm, Chichester: accounts 1908-62 (Acc14942)
  • Mid Sussex Railway Co: records 1858-64 (Acc14780)
  • TJ Palmer, chemist, East Grinstead: prescription book 1864 (Acc14747)
  • Rapson family, farmers and cider makers, Lodsworth: additional accounts 1842-1850 (Acc14802)
  • Robinson family, mariners and shipowners, Littlehampton: papers and photographs 19th-20th cent (Acc14852)
  • Shotter Mill, Lynchmere: ledger 1924-1936 (Acc14583)
  • Sompting Farm: accounts 1770-1800 (Acc14915)
  • Warwick & Barber, solicitors, Rustington: records 20th cent (Acc14962)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Bradford

  • H Armitage & Co, dyers and finishers, Eccleshill: additional records 1916-1965 (WYB145)
  • Bradford Cemetery Co (Undercliffe Cemetery): additional records, including records of the Undercliffe Cemetery Charity 1854-2007 (28D77)
  • Keighley & Worth Valley Railway Co: additional records 1889-2007 (57D81)
  • Keighley Gas & Oil Engine Co, gas engine manufacturers: records 1915-1928 (WYB331)
  • Lister & Co plc, wool combers, silk spinners and knitting wool manufacturers, Bradford: title deeds 1812-1958 (WYB356)
  • British Decorators Association, Bradford branch: records 1896-2002 (WYB357)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Calderdale

  • Crossley family of Hebden Bridge: additional family, estate and business records 1620-1885 (WYC:1117)
  • Halifax Building Society: additional records 1923-1986 (HXB:353)
  • W & R Hoyle, worsted spinners, Halifax: records 1850-1963 (WYC:1396)
  • Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway Co: records 1888-1896 (CMT26)
  • Leonard Douglas Teal, printer, Northowram: records incl accounts c1946-1967 (WYC:1375)
  • Todmorden Gas Co: minutes 1863-1893 (CMT26)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Kirklees

  • J & J Horsfield Ltd, boilermakers, Dewsbury: records 1952-1969 (WYK1409)
  • John Sutcliffe & Sons (Huddersfield) Ltd, mungo and shoddy mfrs, noil and waste merchants: additional records 1900-1925 (WYK1418)
  • Martin Willians & Son, builders, Birstall: records 1820-1971 (WYK1407)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Leeds

  • Kirkstall Forge Engineering Ltd, iron, steel and axletree manufacturers: records 1916-1993 (WYL76)
  • Leeds Industrial Co-operative Society Ltd: additional records 1872-2007 (WYL1121)
  • National Coal Board: records of Kellingley and other collieries c1920s-1980s (WYL2174)
  • Henry Thorne & Co Ltd, cocoa manufacturers, Leeds: records c1889-1930 (WYL2173)
  • Joseph Town & Sons Ltd, paper manufacturers, Leeds: records 1824-1957 (WYL871)
  • William Witts, printers, Leeds: records 1874-1970 (WYL2166)
  • Wrigleys, solicitors, Leeds: records 1844-1984 (WYL1830)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Wakefield

  • APEC architects, Wakefield: corresp, development files and drawings rel to Wakefield Cathedral 1998-2006 (C872)
  • Readicut Wool Co Ltd, rug making materials' distributors, Ossett: records 1933-2001 (WYW1655)
  • Charles Roberts & Co Ltd, railway wagon builders, Horbury: records 1936-1989 (WYW1582)

Wigan Archives Service

  • Billinge Lane Colliery: records rel to colliery and the Federation of Small Mines of Great Britain (Acc 4291)

Wiltshire and Swindon History Centre

  • Haines family of Calne and Box: papers and photographs incl records of family grocery and dairy business 1925-2006 (3572)
  • ES Beaven (Maltings) Ltd, Warminster: conveyancing and tenancy papers 1848-1994 (3606)
  • W Bertram & Fell, architects, Bath: corresp and plans 1982-1992 (3582)
  • Blair & Curd, architects, Chipping Sodbury: corresp and plans 1955-1975 (3571)
  • Keary, Stokes & White, solicitors, Chippenham: business and clients records, incl Chippenham charities, manor of Biddestone, Corsham rectory manor, Christian Malford rectory manor, Monks estate (Goldney), Rowden Hill House (Nicholls), Neeld family estates, Henly of Hilamarton, Sun Insurance registers, deeds and papers 1600-2000 (3608)
  • Pinniger, Finch & Co, solicitors, Westbury: client papers, deeds and leases 1800-2000 (3598)
  • John Simmons & Associates, architects, Bath: corresp and plans 1965-1977 (3575)
  • WA & AG Spiers, haulage contractors, Melksham: haulage logbooks, ledgers, sales day books, diaries, final accounts 1930-1998 (3615)
  • Wood & Awdry, solicitors, Chippenham: client papers of West Awdry and successors 1840-1959 (3630)
  • Trowbridge Chamber of Commerce: additional minutes, accounts and corresp 1989-2003 (3599)

Wirral Archives Service

  • Henry Totty, farmer: transcript of diary 1868-1880 (acc no 1757)
  • Cammell Laird & Co Ltd, shipbuilders, Birkenhead: additional records incl ships plans, employment papers of RA Davies, plater and life assurance certificates c1930-1985 (acc no 1761, 1762, 1767 & ZCL/4/1/232)

Wolverhampton Archives and Local Studies

  • John Thompson (Wolverhampton) Ltd, boilermakers and engineers: additional records 20th cent
  • S Ward, greengrocers, Wolverhampton: financial and misc records (DX-1024)

Worcestershire Record Office, County Hall Branch

  • Bennett's Dairies & Farms Ltd, dairymen, Worcester: farming and personal papers of JS Bennett 20th cent (BA14507)
  • Braziers of Bromsgrove, builders: corresp, financial papers, plans, photographs and misc papers 1877-1997 (BA14568)
  • Scotts, solicitors, Bromsgrove: records incl clients deeds and probate papers 17th-20th cent (BA14478)
  • Willans, solicitors, Cheltenham: clients deeds and papers rel to Evesham, Malvern, Wickhamford and Fernhill Heath in North Claines c1860-1990 (BA14499)
  • Worcester & Hereford Railway: plans 19th cent (BA14574)
  • Severn-Trent Water Authority, Worcestershire: accounts, registers, corresp and other records incl papers rel to East Worcestershire Waterworks 1880-1991 (BA14548)

Wrexham Archives and Local Studies Service

  • William Thomas, baker, Rhosllanerchrugog: photographs, funeral cards, ration books and account book 1895-1946 (WM 263)

National

British Library, Manuscript Collections

  • Harold Edward Monro, poet, editor and bookseller: additional corresp and papers, incl material rel to Poetry Bookshop 1900-1970 (Add. 83357-83382)

British Postal Museum and Archive: The Royal Mail Archive

  • General Post Office, Post Office Board: minutes 1974 (POST)

Island Archives Service, Guernsey

  • Crossways Cash Stores, Guernsey: records 1950-1979

Jersey Archive

  • GHF Flory, pharmacist: additional financial records 1957-2003 (JA/1312)
  • Jersey Airport: reports on air accidents and other papers 1963-1999 (JA/1249)
  • Jersey Trading Co Ltd, potato merchants, St Helier: file re Occupation period 1939-1944 (JA/1227)
  • Overseas Trading Corporation Ltd, export merchants, St Helier: additional papers, plans and drawings 1930-1959 (JA/1244)
  • Taylor Leapingwell & Horne, architects: additional drawings and plans 1970-1979 (JA/1242)
  • Jersey Chamber of Commerce: minutes, accounts, membership records and papers 1768-1984 (JA/1332)

National Library of Ireland

  • Bank of Ireland: account ledger from Donegal and Londonderry branches 1825-1829 (Acc 6685)
  • R Strahan & Co, cabinetmakers, upholsters, removers, auctioneers and undertakers, Dublin: letters and ephemera with notes on the family and on the business (Acc 6387)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Margery Clinton, potter: recipes and tests, firing schedules, files etc 1963-2005 (Acc.12879)
  • Eneas Mackay, bookseller and publisher, Stirling: publisher's file relating to MacKay's edition of Robert Kirk's "Secret Commonwealth of Elves, Fauns and Fairies" 1931-33 (Acc.12750)

National Museums Liverpool: Maritime Archives and Library

  • Coast Lines Ltd, shipowners, Liverpool: records incl minute books and corresp 1834-1976 (B/CST)
  • Elder Dempster Lines Ltd, shipowners, Liverpool: notebooks of JDG Kinvig, engineer, incl technical details, specifications and costs rel to shipping bananas 1930-1939 (DX/2390)

National Railway Museum Research Centre

  • James Frame, draughtsman: North British Locomotive Co draughtsman's notebook containing outline sketches and details of various locomotives 1885-1890 (2007-7189)
  • Alan Inkle, British Rail employee: corresp rel to registration of BR trade marks, logos and patents, and associated intellectual property management issues 1985-1997 (2007-7052)
  • British Wheelset Ltd, Manchester: sales ledger incl details of wheelsets sold, arranged alphabetically c1890-1989 (2007-7204)
  • Railtrack Private Shareholders Action Group: records rel to court case against the Department for Transport over the winding up of Railtrack incl copies of government documents, notes of government meetings, statements of officials etc c2001-2005 (2007-7047)
  • Great Eastern Railway, London & North Eastern Railway and British Railways (Eastern Region): register of Barrows recording sack and large and small hand barrows, their location, when delivered new, their identity number, with some updates as to movements, transfers and disposals c1900-1965 (2007-7285)

Public Record Office of Northern Ireland

  • Anthony Cowdy & Sons Ltd, linen manufacturers and bleachers, Banbridge: private ledgers 1924-1958 (D4397)
  • Harland & Wolff Properties Ltd: board minutes and records rel to the development of the former Harland & Wolff shipyard at Queen’s Island, Belfast, now known as Titanic Quarter 1975-2000 (D4413)
  • Harland & Wolff Ltd, shipbuilders, Belfast: register of apprenticeships 1887-1894 (D4422)
  • DJ MacRandal, architect, Belfast: architectural drawings mainly rel to schools and other public buildings c1950-1979 (D4402)
  • Milltown Bleachworks, Lenaderg: ledgers 1858-1861 (D4419)
  • William Smyth & Co, linen manufacturers, Banbridge: directors' minutes 1907-1936 (D4397)

Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Library and Archives

  • Shuttleworth, Carder & Co, plant collectors and dealers: letter book 1886-1892 (PrP-07-009)

Royal Naval Museum

  • John Nursey, naval and legal writer: diary memoir of work as legal and booking clerk for Great Western Railway followed by naval career incl service on HMS Queen and in the Crimean War (with material on the bombardments of Odessa and Sebastopol) 1844-56 (2007.116)

Tate Gallery Archive

  • Piccadilly Gallery, London: corresp, photographs of art works, financial records c1960-2000 (TGA 200722)

Victoria & Albert Museum, Archive of Art and Design

  • Heal & Son Ltd, department store, bedding, quilt and mattress manufacturers, cabinet makers and upholsterers, London: additional records 1997-2005 (AAD/2007/1)

Victoria & Albert Museum, National Art Library

  • Robert Hennell (1826-1892), silversmith: letter book

Special

Bishopsgate Institute

  • Chelmsford Star Co-operative Society: records incl corresp, report and balance sheets 1884-1975 (CHELMSFORD STAR)
  • James Ince & Sons Ltd, umbrella manufacturers, London: records incl account and order books, scrapbooks and photographs 1871-1998 (INCE)

Institution of Civil Engineers

  • Cleveland Bridge & Engineering Co Ltd, Darlington: site diaries, photographs and slides rel to the Bosphorus Bridge project 1971-1973 (1508)
  • Marple, Ridgeway & Partners Ltd, civil engineering contractors, London: records incl photographs, mainly rel to construction work at Port Talbot, the Hammersmith flyover and the Chiswick viaduct 1960-1970 (1510)
  • John Mowlem & Co plc, builders and civil engineers, Brentford: records incl minute books, ledger book, contracts and specifications and corresp 1838-1976 (1552)
  • David Rowell & Co Ltd, iron, steel and wire fencing manufacturers and ventiliating engineers, London: corresp, bridge details, stress diagrams and costs of bridges 1919-1960 (1503)

Institution of Mechanical Engineers Library

  • Robert Hudson Ltd, railway locomotive and wagon builders, Leeds: records (Acc 1055)
  • Hydraulic Engineering Co Ltd, Chester: records (Acc 1053)

Wellcome Library

  • Bath Drug Co: annotated catalogue and price list early 20th cent (MS.8567)

University

Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • Alexander Smith, squarewright, Fraserburgh: journal of his work and personal life 18th cent (Acc no 301)

Bristol University: Theatre Collection

  • Bristol Old Vic Co: additional records rel to building works and refurbishment 1972-1993 (Acc 2007/0049)
  • Bristol Old Vic Co: plans 1942-1944 (Acc 2007/0062)

Cambridge University Library, Department of Manuscripts and University Archives

  • Jardine, Matheson & Co Ltd, merchants in China and the Far East: papers rel to the establishment of the China Association 1889-1890 (MS JM (additional))

Cambridge University: Churchill Archives Centre

  • Oliver Lyttelton, 1st Viscount Chandos, businessman and politician: additional family corresp, photographs and related papers, incl some of his parents Alfred and Edith 1900-82 (CHAN)
  • Sir John Boothman Stuttard, businessman: papers relating to the city of London 2000-2007 (STUT)

Dundee University Archive, Records Management and Museum Services

  • Jute Industries Ltd, jute manufacturers, Dundee: additional minutes, corresp and press cuttings 1920-1984 (2007/261a)
  • RG McKenzie, chemist and optician, Dundee: prescription registers 1932-1952 (2007/268)

Durham University Library, Archives and Special Collections: Palace Green Section

  • Hugh Miles, director of Gellatly Hankey & Co: papers rel to trade with Eritrea incl report on Ethiopia 1940-41 (SAD)

Edinburgh University Library, Special Collections

  • Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, publishers, Edinburgh: corresp and papers rel to Nelson's edition of a life of St Anselm 1946-1971 (E2007.16)

Exeter University Library (Special Collections)

  • Whittall family of Smyrna: additional papers re family history and commercial activity in Turkey 1800-2003 (MS 259 add 7-9)
  • Somerfield Stores Ltd, Bristol: accounts, minutes of annual general meetings and directors' meetings and other official papers of predecessor companies used in projects by Exeter University Geography Department 1875-1969 (MS 326)

Heriot-Watt University Archive, Records Management and Museum Service

  • Henry Bruce & Sons Ltd, paper makers, Currie: records of Kinleith Mill c1920-1929 (TW)

Hull University Archives

  • Reckitt family, baronets, of Swanland Manor: family papers 19th - 20th cent

Liverpool University: Special Collections and Archives

  • Cunard Steamship Co Ltd: ephemera incl historical notes, press releases, voyage memorabilia and papers rel to career of Mr F M G Farmer incl service on Caronia, Queen Elizabeth and QE2 c1936-1980 (D997, D999, D1010)

Manchester University: John Rylands Library

  • London & North Western Railway Co: scrapbook containing staff accident reports for Crewe department with personal name index 1922-1930 (2007/026)

Nottingham University Library, Department of Manuscripts and Special Collections

  • Pasolds Ltd, clothing manufacturers, Langley: minutes and accounts 20th cent (MS 814)
  • Trent River Authority and predecessor bodies: plans, minutes, reports and administrative papers 20th cent (R/)

Reading University: Museum of English Rural Life

  • John Everard Hosking, agricultural businessman and magistrate: additional papers 1921-57 (D DX1776)
  • Farm, Cheddleton: notebooks c1821, 1856 (FR DX1757)
  • Lea Farm, Hurst: bills and receipts c1960-99 (FR DX1847)
  • Ransomes, Sims & Jeffries Ltd, agricultural engineers, Ipswich: additional trade literature c1950-69 (TR DX1780)
  • Suttons Seeds Ltd, seed merchants, Reading: additional photographs c1960-69 (P DX1730, 1731)
  • Farm, Staffordshire: farmer's notebook, believed to relate to Staffordshire lands c1790-99 (FR DX1756)
  • accounts for unidentified farm 1871-80 (FR DX1765)

Southampton University Library

  • Henriques family: business and estate records rel to West Indies and Australian holdings; family journals; anthropological notes and exploration sketches by Louis Alexander Lucas; with corresp of Hon Mrs Basil Ionides c1830-1959 (MS 371)

University of Wales Swansea, Archives, Library and Information Services

  • Co-operative Group, Wales and Borders Region: papers incl corresp, reports and title deeds 1973-2007 (2007/2)

Warwick University: Modern Records Centre

  • Rubery Owen & Co Ltd, manufacturers of vehicle and aircraft bodies and components, machine tools and structural steel, Darlaston: research and development files and registers, and corresp of Sir Alfred Owen and David Owen 1960-1977 (590, 602)
  • Confederation of British Industry: additional records 20th cent (613)