The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2011 relating to Business

Business

History of Advertising Trust Archive

  • George Butler, art director, JW Thompson Ltd: further corresp, publications, photographs and art work 1923-1995 (HAT21/493)
  • Patricia Kathleen Randall Mann, advertising executive, J Walter Thompson Co Ltd: papers rel to industry's self regulation issues in Europe c1980-1999 (HAT21/492)
  • J Walter Thompson Co Ltd, advertising agency, London: client account files, executives' papers and other records c1920-1979 (HAT50)

Local

Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire Archives: Town House branch

  • Lawson, Turnbull & Co Ltd, plumbers' merchants and electrical factors, Aberdeen: private ledgers and journals 1902-1943 (DD1551)
  • Richards of Aberdeen Ltd, textile manufacturers: records 19th cent-20th cent (DD1744)

Archifau Ynys Mon / Anglesey Archives

  • W Thomas & Sons, Ceinwen House Post Office, Llangaffo: ledgers and day books 1900-1969 (WM/2368)

Argyll and Bute Council Archives

  • Kintyre Antiquarian and Natural History Society: MS collections incl the records of The Kintyre Club (1829-1981), Maj Gen Robert Campbell of Kintarbert letters (1778–1813) and Malcolm McNeall, merchant at Campbeltown (1703-1741) 1703-1981 (KASC/2)

Ayrshire Archives

  • Wallace Allan Ltd, jewellers, Ayr: financial and customer registers rel to work undertaken 1889-1923 (Acc. S11/29)

Bath Record Office

  • Bolwell Photographic Studio, Bath: personal and business papers of Leslie Wicks incl photographs, negatives and financial records 1918-1979 (0892)
  • Duck, Son & Pinker Ltd, music shop, Bath: records, mainly stock, order and advertisement books 1850-2011 (0907)

Berwick-upon-Tweed Record Office

  • William Turnbull, blacksmiths and garage, Crookham, Cornhill: business records c 1920-1969 (BRO 1740)

Birmingham: Archives and Heritage Service

  • Charles Taylor (Birmingham) Ltd, lathe makers: records c 1860-1989 (MS 453)

Bolton Archives and Local Studies Service

  • Bolton Chamber of Commerce and Industry: records c1900-2000

Bury Museum and Archives

  • Holgate, Fishwick & Leather Ltd, calico printers' machinery manufacturers, Bury: day books and cost books 1907-61 (BHF)
  • Mondi Packaging Paper Sales (UK) Ltd: records of Peel Bridge Paper Mill, Ramsbottom 1872-1952 (BRM)

Centre for Buckinghamshire Studies

  • Bifurcated Rivet Co Ltd, fasteners manufacturers, Warrington: wages books 1899-1902 (AR 106/2011)
  • Hazell, Watson & Viney Ltd, printers, Aylesbury: additional records incl minutes of the Readers Department Chapel, and accident report book for Composing Room 1922-84 (D-HWV)
  • Iris Cars Ltd, motor car manufacturers, Aylesbury: wages books 1925-27 (AR 106/2011)
  • Thomas Wright & Son Ltd, manufacturers of wooden wares, Chesham: ledgers 1896-1970 (D 282)
  • Chesham & District Woodware Manufacturers' Association: minutes 1917-29 (D 282)

Cheshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Alfred Joseph Aston, draper, Willaston: records 1932-88 (D 8046)

City of Westminster Archives Centre

  • Aquascutum Group plc, clothing manufacturers and retailers, London: minutes, royal warrants, photographs, visitors books and other records 1900-2009 (Acc2686)
  • S Ward Ltd, delicatessen, St Ives: corresp 1939-1968 (Acc2697)

Conwy Archive Service

  • Huw Selwyn Owen, poet and carpenter: papers, poems and photographs 1921-1998 (CX461, CP450)

Cornwall Record Office

  • Abbott & Wickett, stock and share brokers, Redruth: partnership deeds and leases 1904-1968 (AD2109)
  • Little Pengelly Farm, Lower Sticker, St Ewe: ledger 1892-1920 (AD2165)
  • Little Water Farm, Townshend, Crowan: rent and tithe demands and receipts, valuation and sale papers 1880-1922 (AD2108)
  • John Samuel Tregenza & Sons, builders, Newlyn: business records incl work diary, contracts and plans 1937-1960 (AD1518)

Coventry History Centre

  • Armstrong Siddeley Motors Ltd, motor car builders, Coventry: general meetings minute book 1930 - 1956 (PA2850)
  • Clay & Co, tobacco merchant, Coventry: account book with accompanying papers 1911-1927 (PA2862)
  • Company of Cappers and Feltmakers, Coventry: account book 1925 (PA2825)

Cumbria Archive and Local Studies Centre, Barrow

  • Bowater-Scott Corporation Ltd, paper manufacturer, Barrow in Furness: photographs of machinery 1961 (BDX 633)

Cumbria Archive and Local Studies Centre, Whitehaven

  • Francis Henry Ahier, mining engineer and agent to the Leconfield Estate: business papers and notebooks 1833-1958 (YDX 571)
  • JW Douglas, joiner and builder, Workington: wage records 1923 (YDB 75)
  • Lumley Kennedy & Co shipbuilders, Whitehaven: records 1835-70 (YDB 76)

Cumbria Archive Centre, Carlisle

  • Beaty & Co, solicitors, Wigton: client records 1660-20th cent (DBW)
  • Carlisle Canal Co: construction contracts, deeds 1723-1851 (DX 1994)
  • North Pennines Archaeology Ltd: survey reports and project files 2002-10 (DB 163)
  • Church & Cathedral Shops Association: records 1970-2009 (DSO 288)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • Ault Potteries Ltd, domestic earthenware manufacturers, Swadlincote: letter book and cash book 1889-1914 (D7418)
  • M Bond & Co (Ashbourne) Ltd, tape manufacturers: sales ledger covering period in Staffordshire 1819-1850 (D1770)
  • Finlay McKinlay, wholesale and retail chemists, Glossop: accounts 1904-1959 (D7445)
  • Sheepbridge Coal & Iron Co Ltd: Sheepbridge Colliery Central Laboratory staff attendance book 1952-1982 (D7460)
  • R Skevington & Sons, painters, decorators and railway contractors, Derby: ledgers 1909-1935 (D7402)
  • Chemist and druggist, Cromford: prescription and dispensing books c1862-1950 (D7525)

Devon Record Office

  • Berry & Vincent Ltd, builders, Crediton: corresp plans and specifications for Devon projects 1970-1979 (7959)
  • RW & FC Sharp Ltd, timber importers, Exeter and Exmouth: additional accounts corresp and papers 1906-1953 (8115)

Dorset History Centre

  • J H Norbury Ltd, garage proprietor, Wimborne Minster: corresp, plan, share certificates 1960-1989 (D/NOR)

Dudley Archives and Local History Service

  • Dudley Traders Association: minutes, accounts, other records; minutes of Dudley Munitions Committee (1915) 1911-1940s (Acc 9560)

Dumfries and Galloway Archives

  • Mains of Park Farm, Glenluce: milk record books 1931-1933 (GGD708)
  • R & D McDonald, joiners and undertakers, New Abbey: records 1906-1970 (GGD706)
  • Solway Fishery Co Ltd, pisciculturists, New Abbey: letter books, order book, bought book, sales ledger, catalogues and other publications rel to the commercial fish hatchery 1880-1923 (GGD704)

Dundee City Archives

  • Dundee Institute of Engineers: minutes, reports and accounts 1886-1969 (GD/IE)

Durham County Record Office

  • Consett Iron Co Ltd, iron and steel manufacturers: staff magazines 1957-68 (Acc No 7834)
  • County Durham Development Co Ltd: minutes 1986-99 (Acc No 7727)
  • Royal Ordnance Factory, Aycliffe: photographs and records 1941-45 (Acc No 7878)
  • West Stanley Colliery: glass photographic slides of West Stanley pit disaster 1909 (Acc No 7960)

East Riding of Yorkshire Archives and Local Studies Service

  • Edward Dresser, seed merchant and farmer, Stamford Bridge: diary 1888 (DDX1722)
  • Goole and District Business and Professional Women UK Limited: minute book 1941-1946 (DDX1725)

East Sussex Record Office

  • Attree & Sons, solicitors, Brighton: additional letters c1792-1849 (ACC 10963)
  • Clothkits Ltd, home-sewn clothing supplier, Lewes: catalogues 1972-86 (ACC 11080)
  • James & Frank Dengate, builders, decorators and undertakers, Sedlescombe: records 1924-48 (ACC 11001)
  • Jenner & Parker, auctioneers, Hove: records of property auctions 1880-1919 (ACC 10881)
  • Lewes Co-operative Society: additional ledgers c1930-39 (ACC 10964)
  • Southern Railway Co: staff statistics 1931-54 (ACC 10973)

Edinburgh City Archives

  • McArthur Brothers, painters and house decorators, Edinburgh: ledgers and accounts c1890-1959 (Accn 870)
  • Leith Shipowners' Society: minute books 19th cent-20th cent (Accn 869)

Essex Record Office

  • William Wire, clockmaker and antiquarian: additional papers 14th-19th cent (A13271: D/Y 37)
  • Binnie & Partners, consulting engineers, Redhill: records rel to Thames Tidal Defences at Canvey Island, Benfleet, Tilbury and Wennington 1974-2011 (A13137)
  • Blackwater Bait Co Ltd, West Mersea: register of transfers, minutes and other papers 1961-1990 (A13124)
  • Davey, Paxman & Co Ltd, boiler makers and diesel engine builders, Colchester: glass plate negatives of products, manufacturing facilities, events and people c 1890-1958 (D/F 23 addl)
  • John Frederick Davis Ltd, reproduction mirror manufacturer, Loughton: ledgers (3), cash books (3), day book, glass plate negatives and photographs of frame designs 1936-1964 (A13183)
  • Ernest Johnson, auctioneer, surveyor and estate agent, Clacton-on-Sea: sales catalogues, plans, architectural drawings and deeds 1913-1943 (A13219)
  • Manningtree & Mistley Gas Co. Ltd: minutes 1939-1949 (A13130)
  • Tollesbury & Mersea Native Oyster Fishery Co Ltd: additional records, incl minute book of annual general meetings of shareholders, general ledger and day book 1913-1990 (A13124, A13125)

Flintshire Record Office

  • TMH Evans Shoe Shop, Mold: financial and other records 1960s (AN4570)

Glamorgan Archives (formerly Glamorgan Record Office)

  • HM Owen, cabinet maker, Cardiff: business diaries, job notebooks 1964-2001 (D769)
  • Western Welsh Omnibus Co: Rhondda tramways and Western Welsh Omnibus Co records 1908-1961 (D732)

Glasgow City Archives

  • Creamola Food Products Ltd, food manufacturers, Glasgow: private ledger c1938-1967 (TD1820)
  • Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd, Glasgow: enquiry files rel to destroyers and frigates (UCS2)
  • Wilson Pipe Fittings Ltd, pipe fitting manufacturers, Glasgow: minute books, corresp, photographs, newspaper cuttings and business catalogues 1911-2011 (TD1836)

Gloucestershire Archives

  • Haines & Sumner, solicitors, Gloucester: papers of Robert Haines rel to the Wilton family and others 1860-1879 (D12541)
  • Illman Young Landscape Design Ltd, Cheltenham: additional project files and plans 1994-2005 (D10830)
  • Ben Norris & Sons, family butchers, Uley: account book 1920-1925 (D12359)
  • Stroud & Swindon Building Society: additional records, rules minutes and papers predecessor co Stroud Provident Benefit Building Society 1850-1921 (D12214)
  • Training Midwest Ltd, agricultural training suppliers, Gloucester: minutes, accounts and corresp 1993-2010 (D12480)

Greenwich Heritage Centre

  • Benjamin Green, tailor, Charlton and Ilford: passports, rent book and documents rel to his business 1924-1979 (SG1)
  • Bexley and Greenwich Trades Council: minutes 1900-1999 (WF1)

Hackney Archives Department

  • Lloyd, Attree & Smith, tailors, London: records and photographs c1880-1980 (2011/24)

Hampshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Ashley Hatch Farm, Milton: daily farm journal 1826-28 (130A11)
  • T Aylward & Sons, millers, Dunbridge: accounts incl wages books, customer ledgers and farm journal c1900-71 (34A11)
  • JT Barton, builder, Odiham: records incl ledgers, wage books 1946-85 (85A11)
  • Carter Jonas, estate agents, Winchester: client papers incl ledgers for Hinton estate and papers rel to Marwell Manor, Owselbury 1845-2006 (131A11W)
  • Culver & Son, ironmongers, New Milton: general ledger 1944-65 (127A11)
  • Robert Dowling, importer of wines, Andover: sales ledger 1970-79 (106A11)
  • George Gale & Co Ltd, brewers, Horndean: image and historical material rel to pubs and advertisements c1875-2007 (29A11)
  • Edward Hellis, carpenter, Odiham: records incl day books 1838-62 (85A11)
  • Herbert B Thorp, farmer, Mapledurwell: threshing log and accounts 1890-1970 (66A11)
  • Wellworthy Ltd, armaments and machine parts manufacturers, Lymington: additional records 20th cent (92A04)
  • Bakery, Alton: bread ledgers, customer ledger, farm and brewery accounts 1843-1916 (133A11)
  • Wheelwright, West Meon: day books (2) of wheelwright believed to be either Henry Trodd or Daniel Nash 1845-55, 1864-71 (93A11)
  • Winchester Incorporated Chamber of Commerce: records incl minutes 1918-70 (160A11W)

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Benjamin Busby, builder and undertaker, Abbots Langley: day books 1890-1929 (Acc 5172)
  • MW Bush, chemist and antiques dealer, Sawbridgeworth: business papers incl rel to Quinneys Antiques 1930-1979 (DAcc 1294)
  • Frandec Ltd, leather and glove manufacturers: corresp and accounts 1962-1973 (Acc 5033)
  • J Tingey & Sons Ltd, grocers, Hatfield: minutes, accounts and records 1909-1970 (Off Acc 1665)
  • James Darvill & Son, builders, Watford: records 1902-1972 (Acc 5098)

Highland Council Archives

  • Northern Agricultural Implement & Foundry Co Ltd: minute book 1872-1877 (D1)
  • Inverness Grocers Association: minute book 1917-1937 (D1268)

Hull History Centre (Hull City Archives)

  • Priestman Brothers Ltd, mechanical grab manufacturers, Hull: admin records and photographs 1870-1970s (C DBSP)

Huntingdonshire Archives

  • Norris shoe shop, shoe and bootmaker, St Ives: day book, sales ledger and other papers 1905-1957 (Accession 5446)

Isle of Wight Record Office

  • Twymans, builders and funeral directors, Freshwater: additional business records 1899-1985 (2011/060)

Lancashire Archives

  • Fernbank Mill, Barnoldswick: records incl wages, cash and cost books, cloth orders and yarn contracts 1905-80 (DDX 2858)
  • William Kelsall, farmer, Quernmore: diaries and notebooks 1865-96 (DDX 2847)
  • Thomas Mason Ltd, cotton spinners and manufacturers, Ashton-under-Lyne: sample books c1990-99 (DDX 2774)
  • Platt Saco Lowell Ltd, textile machinery manufacturers, Accrington: additional records incl those of constituent companies 1935-2000 (DDPSL)

Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland, Record Office for

  • Bellow Machine Co Ltd, sewing machine and trading clothes suppliers, Loughborough: catalogues and leaflets c1950-1969 (DE8261)
  • JH Clarke & Co Ltd, shoe manufacturers, Leicester: minutes, ledgers, architects drawings 1917-1988 (DE8039)
  • J Hunt & Son, builders, Leicester: business records incl ledgers, cash books, annual statements, notebooks, corresp, plans 1926-1982 (DE8143)
  • Stead & Simpson Ltd, footwear and leather goods manufacturers and retailers, Leicester: letter books and other papers re footwear rationing and other regulations 1941-1975 (DE8111)

Liverpool Record Office

  • Excelsior Saw Mills Ltd, Liverpool: deeds and photographs 19th - 20th cent (380 EXC)
  • The International Cotton Association Ltd: administrative records 1798-2004 (Acc 6487)
  • WO & J Wilson Co Ltd, millers, Liverpool: records incl subsidiary companies 1890 - 2000 (380 WOJ)

London Metropolitan Archives: City of London

  • Clarnico Ltd, confectioners, London: corresp, accounts, ledgers and records 1818-1980 (LMA/4591)
  • Pritchard & Burton, tobacco manufacturers, London: accounts, journals and photograph albums 1869-1949 (LMA/4577)
  • St Martins-Le-Grand Investment Co Ltd, London: records 1901-1981 (B11/050)
  • Wordsearch Ltd, marketing designers for architecture and property, London: prints, slides and photographs 1985-2005 (B11/049)

Manchester Archives and Local Studies

  • Pritchards Ltd, chemists, Manchester: recipe books and financial records 1860-86 (M375)

Museum of Science and Industry in Manchester

  • Alfred William (Jim) Crook, academic and mechanical engineer: working papers mostly re turbine development at Associated Electrical Industries, Trafford Park 1928-2008 (2011.44)
  • Alfred Luddington Holton, chief engineer at Bradford Road Gas Works Manchester: illuminated address and scrapbook 1876-1950 (2011.3)
  • Ashworth Mosley & Co, accountants, Manchester: audit records for various Manchester companies c1876-1950 (2011.63)
  • Electricity Northwest: records and photographs 1920-2010 (2011.19)
  • John Noble Ltd, drapers, Manchester: trade mark corresp 1893-1910 (2011.28)
  • Mather & Platt Ltd, mechanical and electrical engineers, Manchester: minutes, reports, accounts and legal papers 1930-90 (2011.57)

Norfolk Record Office

  • ACP Brown, builder and undertaker, Norwich: accounts and other records c 1942-1952 (ACC 2010/336)
  • Bulsare Handbags Ltd, handbag manufacturers, Norwich: photograph albums (24) of sample handbags, some with matching shoes 1980-2001 (ACC 2011/105)
  • Frank Chapman, farmer, Bradenham: farming records incl accounts of Newling Farm, with family papers and photographs c 1918-1993 (ACC 2011/34)
  • Daniel Chasteney England, engineer and millwright, Ludham: drawings of mills and steam engines 19th-20th cent (ACC 2011/10)
  • William Gaymer & Son Ltd, cider manufacturers, Attleborough: additional records, incl letter-books and directors’ corresp files 1903-1986 (ACC 2011/207)
  • PM Goodchild & Son Ltd, photographers, Kings Lynn: customer order books (4) 1956-1987 (BR 353)
  • Hood, Vores & Allwood, solicitors, East Dereham: additional business and clients records c1801-1960 (ACC 2011/203)
  • Jarrold & Sons Ltd, printers and booksellers, Norwich: glass plate negatives and acetate negatives rel to publishing arm of company 20th cent (ACC 2011/200)
  • David Lemon, surveyor: working papers rel to properties in Norfolk 1973-2011 (ACC 2011/11)
  • MEPK, architects, Bedford: papers rel to developments in Norfolk 1983-1993 (ACC 2010/296)
  • Murdin's Typewriter Co Ltd, King's Lynn: photographs and misc papers 1936-1971 (BR 354)
  • FC Myhill & Son, farmers, Hethel: memorandum book 1888-1914 (ACC 2011/171)
  • Nestle Co, food and drink manufacturers: papers collected by Michael J Banham, electrician and shop steward at Norwich factory incl minutes, papers and some factory records 1902-2003 (ACC 2011/112)
  • Overbury Steward Eaton & Woolsey, solicitors, Norwich: additional client's papers, incl Ketton-Cremer family of Felbrigg Hall and Goodchild deeds 18th-20th cent (ACC 2010/317)
  • Pineapple Public House, Bracondale: business records rel to public house and associated pasture used for grazing and horse fairs 1919-1968 (ACC 2011/30)
  • Pomeroy & Son, solicitors, Wymondham: further clients papers 1727-1915 (ACC 2010/274, 308, ACC 2011/152)
  • Purcell Miller & Tritton, architects and historic buildings consultants, Norwich: additional drawings and papers rel to churches and historic buildings in Norfolk 1908-1997 (ACC 2011/201)
  • Anthony Rossi, architect, Walsingham: architectural and archaeological reports rel to St John Baptist Roman Catholic Cathedral, Norwich, Pentney Priory gatehouse and the Tower Curing Works, Great Yarmouth 1993-2002 (ACC 2011/159)
  • John Sennitt & Associates, architects, Coltishall: additional drawings rel to Norfolk churches c 1908-1997 (ACC 2011/201)
  • Charles Thurston & Sons, amusement contractors, Norwich: wages book, out letter books of John Thurston (2), invoice book and other records mid 20th cent (ACC 2011/221)
  • Wearing Hastings & Norton, architects, Norwich: additional architectural drawings rel to cider factory and other buildings of William Gayner and Sons Ltd, Attleborough 1936-1948 (BR 332)
  • CE Woodrow & Sons Ltd, flour millers, Norwich: records incl minutes, accounts, photographs, corresp and estate papers c 1904-1975 (ACC 2011/196)
  • United Commercial Travellers Association, Great Yarmouth and district branch: minutes 1925-1976 (ACC 2011/36)

North Devon Record Office

  • RH Burgess, builder, Barnstaple: ledgers, sales books, Putsborough workbook, wages books 1931-1974 (A432)
  • North Devon Clay Co Ltd, Peters Marland: additional corresp and financial records 1879-1980 (A516)
  • James Tapscott & Sons Ltd, chamois leather glove manufacturers, Great Torrington: financial records 1926-1982 (A512)

Northamptonshire Record Office

  • Haynes & Cann, shoe manufacturers, Northampton: records incl account books, costings books, order books and corresp 1920-2010 (2011/143)
  • Jaques & Clarke, shoe manufacturers, Rushden: records incl staff records, accident records, accounts, sales ledgers, wages books, minutes 1911-1983 (2011/148)
  • Wearproof Leather Co Ltd, leather washer manufacturers, Rushden: business day books 1947-1992 (WL(R)F 27-28)

Northumberland Archives

  • National Coal Board, North East Area: Engineers Department records 1965-1986 (NRO 09071)
  • Northern Gas Board: records of pre-nationalisation local gas companies 1808-1932 (NRO 09467)
  • Northumberland Credit Union: additional records 2008-2009 (NRO 07940)
  • The Port of Blyth Steam Fishing & Ice Co Ltd: ship crew agreements and official log books 1911-1913 (NRO 09459)
  • Reavell & Cahill, architects, Alnwick: additional records c 1900-2000 (NRO 04232)
  • Swinney Engineering Ltd, heat exchangers and cast iron pipe makers, Morpeth: photographs c 1946-1980 (NRO 09193)
  • Wilkinson & Marshall, solicitors, Newcastle upon Tyne: records 1820-1903 (NRO 09086)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • James Hole & Co Ltd, brewers, Newark: day and wages books 1896-1955 (8003)
  • H Hopkinson Ltd, wholesale ironmongers, Nottingham: minutes, accounts, wages books 1889-1978 (8039)
  • William Woodsend Ltd, builders and contractors, Nottingham: contract ledgers, day, cash and wage books 1881-1959 (DD/2675, DD/99)

Oldham Local Studies & Archives

  • Asian Business Association Ltd, Oldham: records 1995-2011 (2011/22)
  • Oldham Masters' Waste Trade Association: records 1940-90 (2011/21)

Oxfordshire History Centre

  • Brown's Original Banbury Cakes, bakers, Banbury: business records with family papers 18th-20th cent (Acc 6052)

Pembrokeshire Record Office

  • VJG John, solicitors, Haverfordwest: papers 1706-1972 (HDX/1842)

Perth and Kinross Council Archive

  • Alex McConchie & Sons, ironmonger and saddler, Dollar: customer/job ledgers c1937-1954 (Acc11/08)
  • William McIntyre, fruit grower, Blairgowrie: cash book rel to berry growing 1947 (Acc11/33)
  • Ramages, fruit growers, Blairgowrie: cash book 1956-1983 (Acc11/28)
  • J & D Smith & Co, linen drapers, Perth: additional records incl predecessor Hood & Jackson c1817-1970 (Acc11/34)

Peterborough Archives

  • Lockie & Son, boot repairers, Peterborough: ledgers and business papers 1900-1950 (Accession no: 2011/03)

Plymouth and West Devon Record Office

  • Cookworthy & Co, wholesale chemists and druggists, Plymouth: chemical and druggist account book, druggists receipt and recipe books rel to distilling, incl recipes for gin, incl Plymouth Gin, Dutch Spirit, brandy, and peppermint 1811-1842 (3817)
  • Mumford & Sons Ltd, motor car dealers and agents, Plymouth: photographs 1900-2010 (3713)
  • Tavistock and District Licensed Victuallers Association: minutes, accounts and cash book 1956-1977 (3787)

Powys County Archives Office

  • Hubert Watkins, auctioneers, Llanfyllin: statements of purchase rel to sheep, pigs and cattle, diaries and notebooks relating to valuations 1940s-1970s (M/BI/8)
  • Pritchard & Sons, funeral directors, Llandrindod Wells: diaries, accounts, car order books, orders of service, photographs and personal papers 1900-1999 (R/BI/8)

Scottish Borders Archive and Local History Centre

  • Braemar Knitwear Ltd, Hawick: records 1868-1971 (A/11/10)
  • Keith Holme, pharmaceutical chemists, Galashiels: ledgers, prescription books 1880-1952 (A/11/36)
  • Turner Rutherford & Co, hosiery manufacturers, Hawick: records (A/11/08)

Shropshire Archives

  • Nock, Deighton & Son, auctioneers and estate agents, Bridgnorth: account ledgers detailing advertising costs rel to the sale of land and properties in Telford, Bridgnorth and Shrewsbury areas 1974-1979 (8375)

Somerset Heritage Centre

  • Beach family of Kingston St Mary and Taunton: family papers incl business papers rel to family motor engineering firm and early motoring 1873-1989 (A\DFV)
  • Yerbury family of Street: account books with FW Jones, grocer and greengrocer of Middle Leigh, Street 1960-1969 (A\DFX)
  • Barrington & Sons, solicitors, Bridgwater: additional business and client papers incl records rel to drainage in Bridgwater 1851-1991 (DD\BA)
  • Clatworthy family, farmers, Old Cleeve: wage books Old Cleeve Farm 1922-1977 (A\DEY)
  • Kelway & Son Ltd, nurserymen, Langport: corresp, accounts and papers 1912-1989 (A/DHH)
  • King family, builders, Frome: cash book incl household accounts 1826-1836 (A\DHT)
  • Manning & Bray, tailors and cutters, Taunton: accounts and papers 1896-1934 (A\BKN)
  • J Ridler & Son, boot and shoe manufacturers and retailers, Minehead: ledgers, cash books and accounts 1906-1983 (A\DFP)
  • EA Shire, garage proprietor, Langport: ledger and papers 1935-1967 (A\CNO)
  • Records rel to the willow industry in Somerset: incl surveys of willow growing areas in Somerset and the whole of England and Wales, site visit note books, research and publications 1950-1999 (A\CBD)
  • Research papers re the Brendon Hill Iron Mines and the West Somerset Mineral Railway 20th cent (A\CUV)

Southampton Archives Office

  • Furness, Withy & Co plc, shipowners, London: additional records and photographs incl material rel to absorbed companies 19th-20th cent

Southwark Local History Library and Archive

  • John Crutchley, dyer, Southwark: dye and account books from Crutchley family dying business 1700-1799 (2011/5)

St Helens Local History and Archives Library

  • CH Sankey, wheelwrights, Newton-le-Willows: accounts and photographs 1886-1967 (SAN)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Lichfield Record Office

  • Allied Breweries Ltd, Burton: research records 1950s-1997 (522)
  • WT Dukes, farmer, Lichfield: audited accounts 1956-1994 (521)
  • Ewers & Co, butchers, Burton-upon-Trent: account books 1886-1906 (518)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Stoke-on-Trent City Archives

  • Collingwood Brothers, porcelain manufacturers, Longton: pattern books 20th cent (SD 1544)
  • WT Copeland & Sons, pottery manufacturers, Stoke: directors' minute book 1946-1963 (SD 1559)

Suffolk Record Office, Bury St Edmunds Branch

  • Steed & Steed, solicitors, Long Melford: corresp, accounts and papers 19th-20th cent (HB524)

Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch

  • Cragg Sisters Tea Room, Aldeburgh: papers 20th cent (HA442)
  • Oxborrow, Son & Morgan, auctioneers and surveyors, Ipswich: corresp rel to Orwell Hotel, Felixstowe and Tollemache Brewery site, indexed registers rel to valuations for probate, war damage, and dilapidations and other records 1911-1967 (HE403)
  • Norton Devices (Controls) Ltd, electrical control gear manufacturers, Ipswich: records 1713-1986 (HC495)
  • Pauls Malt Ltd, brewers, Ipswich: ledger 1927-1940 (HC461)

Suffolk Record Office, Lowestoft Branch

  • William Clowes (Beccles) Ltd, printers and publishers: apprenticeship indentures and related papers, photographs of staff and premises, and glass plate negatives of book illustrations c 1870-1979 (2083)

Surrey History Centre

  • Airfix Products Ltd, plastic scale model kit manufacturers, Earlsfield: records incl product information and publicity materials 1972-81 (8842)
  • Burree family, market gardeners, Manor Farm, Byfleet: additional family and business records incl wage and accounts book c1920-2011 (8903)
  • Hatchlands farm, East Clandon: accounts 1832-44 (8879)
  • Meccano Ltd, machine tool and mechanical toy manufacturers, Liverpool: records incl accounts 1972-76 (8842)
  • Messenger, May & Baverstock, surveyors, land agents and valuers, Guildford: log of PA Luxmore-May, surveyor, recording houses sold, with prices 1963-79 (8833)
  • F & G Mizen Ltd, Bonsey's Farm, nurserymen, Woking: sales ledger c1930-39 (8901)
  • Wolsey Press Ltd, Esher: annual accounts 1940-66 (8904)
  • Carpenter, Great Bookham: business records 1873-76 (8869)

Teesside Archives

  • Head, Wrightson & Co Ltd, engineers and ironfounders, Thornaby: accounts and annual reports 1891-1977 (Acc No 7036)

Trafford Local Studies

  • Brown & Polson Ltd, starch and corn flour manufacturers, Paisley: corresp re glucose production 1932-62 (TRA1525)

Tyne and Wear Archives

  • Sir WG Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, shipbuilders and locomotive builders, Newcastle upon Tyne: launch cards for Elswick shipyard 1897-1911 (DX1454)
  • Brims & Co Ltd, public works contractors, Newcastle upon Tyne: photographs of construction works c1900-50 (DX1425)
  • John Crown & Sons Ltd, shipbuilders and repairers, Sunderland: share certificate book 1929-46 (DS.CR)
  • Fordham & Co, packers, Sunderland: photographs showing employees and munitions work at Fordham's works c1945-1945 (DX1412)
  • Sir Howard Grubb, Parsons & Co, astronomical instruments makers, Newcastle upon Tyne: photographs showing various stages of telescope manufacture 1930-1988 (DS GP)
  • Alfred Holt & Co, shipowners, Liverpool: photographs of ships built for the Blue Funnel Line by Vickers-Armstrongs, Walker 1948-58 (DX1439)
  • Impluse Sound Recording Studios, Wallsend: accounts, advertising material, photographs and studio sound recordings c 1980-1990
  • Noble & Lund Ltd, machine tool manufacturers, Felling: product brochures, instruction manuals and photographs c 1950-70 (DS.NL)
  • CA Parsons & Co Ltd, electricity generator manufacturers, Newcastle upon Tyne: photographs of machine shop, Heaton c 1960-70 (DS.CAP)
  • Reyrolle Ltd, electrical switchgear manufacturers, Hebburn: British Short Circuit Testing Station corresp, research records and plans 1928-1997 (DS.REY)
  • Short Bros Ltd, shipbuilders, Sunderland: scrapbook incl photographs and newspaper cuttings 1958-64 (DS.SH)
  • Sunderland Empire, theatre: plans 1926-69 (DX1433)
  • Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd, shipbuilders, Newcastle upon Tyne: visitors book for Nepune Yard 1910-68 (DS.SWH)
  • Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd, shipbuilders, Wallsend: record of ships docked at Wallsend Slipway (1934-1950) and a diary of the Falklands conflict as seen from troop ship SS Canberra (1982) 1934-1982 (DX1422)
  • Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd, shipbuilders, Wallsend: particulars book 1904-21 (DS.SWH/4/2/3/3)
  • Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd, shipbuilders, Wallsend: plans and papers for the cable ship John W Mackay and the nuclear fuel carrier Pacific Crane 1922-1979 (DX1393)
  • Theatre Royal, Newcastle: playbills, programmes and photographs 1815-2006 (TH.RO)
  • Joseph Thompson & Sons, shipbuilders, Sunderland: minutes, annual reports, accounts, share registers, photographs and other records 1858-1954 (DS.JLT)
  • Tyne Printing Works Ltd, Newcastle upon Tyne: minutes, register of members, company returns, dividend book and corresp 1908-1975 (DX1402)

Walsall Local History Centre

  • Brown & Ward (Tools) Ltd, machine toolmakers, Birmingham: accounts 1947 - 1986 (Acc1502)

Wandsworth Heritage Service

  • Henry Ward, county councillor, Wandsworth: papers rel to the London Hospital, Toynbee Hall and Henry Ward's business 1879-1960 (D211)

West Sussex Record Office

  • John Cheal & Sons, market gardeners, Crawley: personal papers of WE Cheal, director 20th cent (Acc 16145)
  • Humberts, estate agents, Lewes: files (transferred from East Sussex Record Office) 20th cent (Acc 16294)
  • Jim Wakefield & Leslie Staniforth, builders and decorators, Shoreham: records c1930-79 (Acc 16166)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Calderdale

  • Ardeth Engineers Ltd, Elland: records incl sales ledgers, fabrications cash books 1973-1986 (WYC:1580)
  • James Lumb & Sons Ltd, engineers, Elland: minutes, ledgers, annual accounts and papers 1907-1968 (WYC:1579)

Wigan Archives Service

  • H Leadbetter, photographer, Ashton in Makerfield: photographs of locality c 1960-80 (Acc. 2011/73)
  • Mansley & Co Ltd, ropemakers, Leigh: photographs c1970 (Acc. 2011/50)
  • Builder: day book 1799-1801 (Acc. 2011/125)

Wiltshire and Swindon History Centre

  • Altus Engineering Co (Corsham) Ltd, precision engineers and mouldmakers: staff, works and publicity photographs 1955-1996 (3931)
  • William Bartrop & Co Ltd, agricultural engineers and ironmongers, Highworth: accounts and publicity 1903-1986 (3986)
  • Carter Jonas, estate agents, Bath: sale notices and sales particulars from predecessor businesses 1913-1987 (2764)
  • Carter Jonas, estate agents, Marlborough: architectural plans of properties managed on behalf of Crown Estates, Devizes and Savernake and other records 20th cent (4021)
  • Charles Case & Son Ltd, tanners and leather manufacturers, Westbury Leigh: cash books 1941-1951 (3773)
  • RTH Hopkins, garage proprietor, motor engineer and haulier, Lacock: corresp, accounts and leases 1960-1989 (3550)
  • WJ Powell, agricultural engineers, Ashton Keynes: additional records 1936-2010 (3859)
  • Wadley & Co, brewers, Highworth: accounts 1898-1918 (3986)
  • Wadworth & Co Ltd, brewers, Devizes: deeds to inns in Bath (Somerset) and Nether Wallop (Hampshire) 1849-1969 (2816)
  • Alfred Herbert Weston, tobacconist, Devizes: corresp, accounts and copy records 1902-2004 (3974)

Wirral Archives Service

  • Burton's Foods Ltd, Moreton: photographs and works magazines 1952-99 (1988)
  • Cavendish Enterprise Centre Ltd, property services, Birkenhead: plans 1981-2000 (1991)
  • United Commercial Travellers' Association, Wirral branch: records incl minutes 1927-60 (1973)

Wolverhampton Archives and Local Studies

  • John Thompson Ltd, boilermakers and engineers, Wolverhampton: minutes, accounts, employment records, operating and maintenance records, publications, photographs and plans 1950-1970s (DW-30)

National

British Film Institute, Special Collections

  • Halas & Batchelor, animation studio: records incl scripts, production papers and artwork c1940-1995

British Library, Music Collections

  • Otto Haas, music antiquarian firm, London: index cards 19th-20th cent (Mus. Dep. 2011/21)

English Heritage Archive

  • Carl Julius Gerhard Von Knoop, industrialist: photograph album rel to Manchester properties of the De Jersey Co 1872-1877 (JKA01)
  • Brewery History Society: photographs (10,000) 20th cent (BHS01)

Island Archives, Guernsey

  • Robilliard family, timber merchants, Guernsey: letter books, ledgers and papers rel to Peter Robilliard & Sons and PE Robilliard & Norman Ltd 1834-1971

Jersey Archive

  • HJ Carrel, grocer, St Helier: general papers and receipts 1939-1941 (JA/1905)

Manx National Heritage Library and Archive Service

  • James Kissack Ltd, grocery merchants, Isle of Man: business records c1960-89 (MS 12878)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • John Murray, publishers, London: further papers 18th cent-20th cent (Acc.13236)

National Maritime Museum: The Caird Library, Manuscripts Section

  • J Kirkaldy & Son Ltd, paint, varnish and enamel manufacturers, painters and plumbers, London: cash book 1808-1819 (MSS/80/095)
  • River Thames Shiprepairers Ltd, London: records incl papers of London Graving Dock Ltd, R & H Green & Silley Weir Ltd and their subsidiaries c1890-1982 (MSS/83/056)

National Museums Liverpool: Maritime Archives and Library

  • Cunard Steamship Co Ltd, Liverpool: agreements and contracts incl specification and corresp re liner Queen Mary 1903-68 (B/CUN(A))
  • George & Robert Tod & Co, slave traders, Liverpool: corresp with Capt Thomas Brassey of slave ships Juvernas, King George and Liberty 1805-07 (DX/2525)
  • Liverpool Lighterage Co: wage agreement and loading calculations c 1960 (DX2522)

Public Record Office of Northern Ireland

  • George Preston & Son, estate agents, Dromore: records 1910-1960 (D4514)

Science Museum Library and Archives

  • Bakelite Xylonite Ltd, Brantham: additional minutes, ledgers, photographs and papers 1904-1980 (2011-35)

Special

Chetham's Library

  • John Robinson, confectioner, Eccles: personal papers and business records of Bradburn's Eccles Cake Shop c1870-1901
  • Robert Yates Ltd, paper merchants, Bolton: records 1877-1915

Institution of Mechanical Engineers Archive

  • British Internal Combustion Engine Manufacturers' Association: additional records incl foundation documents and minutes 1936-1998 (Acc 1076)

University

Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • Aberdeenshire Light Railways: records 1896-1897 (Acc no 615)
  • Aberdeen Fish Salesmen's Association Ltd: directors and AGM minutes, annual reports, cash book 1896-2003 (Acc no 526)

Borthwick Institute for Archives: University of York

  • Joseph Rowntree, manufacturer and philanthropist: letters to first and second wives, and to other Rowntree and Seebohm family members 1840s-1907 (ACC 10/2011)

Cambridge University Library, Department of Manuscripts and University Archives

  • Joseph Cartwright Brettell, mining engineer, businessman: accounts and letter books (2) incl letters from Egypt and Syria 1834-1854 (MS Add. 9952)

Dundee University Archive, Records Management and Museum Services

  • Alliance Trust Co Ltd, Dundee: records of debentures, shareholders, corresp with agencies in America c1920-1989 (2011/423)
  • Publishing Scotland, Dundee: marketing material, board meeting papers and annual reports c1980-2006 (2011/471)

Glasgow University Archive Services

  • Sir Robert Smith, chartered accountant: papers rel to liquidation of Upper Clyde Shipbuilders and takeover of William Collins & Sons, publishers 1968-89 (ACCN 3613; ACCN 3629)
  • Austin & McAslan Ltd, seed merchants, Glasgow: corresp c1766-1959 (ACCN 3600)
  • Blackie & Sons, publishers, Glasgow: records, mainly catalogues and files of authors' corresp 20th cent (ACCN 3633)
  • McKean Group Ltd, civil engineering contractors, Glasgow: records, mainly financial 1950-1980 (ACCN 3611)
  • Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd, Greenock: additional letter books, press cuttings, corresp, inventories, agreements 1769-1961 (ACCN 3535)

Heriot-Watt University Archive, Records Management and Museum Service

  • Robert Stocks & Co Ltd, linen manufacturers, Kirkcaldy: account from ledgers 1805-1990 (RS)

King's College London: Liddell Hart Centre for Military Archives

  • Sir Frank Cooper, civil servant and industrialist: additional records rel to internal defence, procurement and strategic planning 1977-1988 (Cooper F)

Museum of English Rural Life

  • Nalder & Nalder Ltd, mechanical engineers, East Challow: additional business records incl accounts and pattern books 20th cent (TR DX 1937, 1948)
  • Thornber Bros Ltd, poulterers and egg retailers, Mytholmroyd: misc business records c1950-59 (TR DX1953)

Newcastle upon Tyne University: Special Collections

  • Alnwick Corn Exchange: corresp and account books 1860-1880 (ACE)

Nottingham University Library, Department of Manuscripts and Special Collections

  • Georg Tugendhat, industrialist and economist: additional papers rel mainly to Manchester Oil Refinery incl corresp c1920-79 (Tg)

Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Western Manuscripts

  • William Lionel Hichens, businessman: letters to his son, John Hichens 1926-40 (6666)
  • Anthony Gardner, bookbinder: additional corresp and photographs 20th cent (6663)

St Andrews University Library

  • British Thomson-Houston Co Ltd, manufacturers of electrical machinery and equipment, London: papers on turbo-alternators at Guardbridge Paper Mill 1924-1973 (ms38789)

University of Birmingham: Cadbury Research Library : Special Collections

  • John Hardman & Co Ltd, artists in stained glass, Birmingham: designs for stained glass windows in churches and other religious buildings 20th cent (MS785)

University of Reading: Special Collections

  • Harlequin Mills & Boon Ltd, publishers, Richmond: records 1909-2000 (MS 5415)
  • WH Smith & Son Ltd, newsagents, London: records of the firm, with personal and estate papers of the Smith family, Viscounts Hambleden, and records of Bowes & Bowes, publishers and booksellers 1498-2004 (MS 5346)

Warwick University: Modern Records Centre

  • Victor Gollancz Ltd, publishers, Warwick: notes for secretaries and corresp rel children's book lists 1959-1964 (780)