The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2008 relating to Business

Local

Aberdeen City Archives

  • Esslemont & Macintosh Ltd, retail and wholesale drapers and warehousemen, Aberdeen: financial and administrative records 1892-1994 (DD/1231)
  • Glegg & Thomson Ltd, ironmongers and steel stockholders: business and financial includes minute book of the North of Scotland Iron Merchants Stockholders Association 1899-1980 (DD/1189)
  • Paull & Williamsons, advocates and notaries public, Aberdeen: cash ledgers c1880-1960 (DD/1410)

Anglesey County Record Office/Archifdy Ynys Mon

  • Peboc Eastman, chemical manufacturers, Llangefni: collected photographs of works and staff (WSM 611)

Barking and Dagenham Archives and Local Studies Centre

  • Pesci, fish and chip shop, Barking: accounts and administrative records 1920-94 (ACQ2008/026)

Barnsley Archive and Local Studies Department

  • Barnsley Gas Co: minute book 1844-1895 (A/3201/B)
  • Shaw Mills, linen manufacturers, Barnsley: records, incl papers rel to Henry Pigott, son of the founder of the mills and Mayor of Barnsley (1884-1886) 1844-1967 (A/3180/F)
  • Barnsley Chamber of Trade: minutes and sub committee minutes 1907-1974 (A/3178/B)

Bath and North East Somerset Record Office

  • Bath Chronicle Ltd, newspaper publishers: minutes and accounts incl records of predecessor companies 20th cent (Acc 764)
  • Country Market (Bath) Ltd: minutes, corresp and papers 1955-2006 (Acc 727)
  • Langton family, merchants, Cadiz and Bath: papers rel to the will and property of Michael Langton (d 1810) 1750-1811 (Acc 770)

Bedfordshire and Luton Archives and Records Service

  • Arthur Jones, grocer, Cranfield: account book 1907-1946 (Z835/28)
  • George Keast, builder, Luton: out letter book 1895-1907 (Z835/27)
  • Leighton Buzzard & Luton Co-operative Society Ltd: minutes and papers 1884-1987 (X778)
  • Thomas Sworder & Co, brewers, Luton: business and property records c1850-1900 (X95)

Berkshire Record Office

  • Gerald S Hampton, solicitor, Reading: diaries 1922-43 (D/EX 2104)
  • Druce family, blacksmiths, of Winkfield: ledgers and day books 1865-1919 (D/EZ 159)

Bolton Archive and Local Studies Service

  • RC Williams & Sons, painters and decorators, Bolton: accounts and apprenticeship indentures 1915-75 (Acc No 2069)
  • Bolton Market Hall: fish market and slaughter house rent books 1882-1920 (Acc No 2084)

Brent Archive

  • JH Dallmeyer Ltd, manufacturers of lenses, telescopes and photographic equipment, London: additional records comprising stock and order books (32/2008)
  • Frederick James Mills, pharmacist and chemist, Willesden: accounts, with notes on optics when a student (1920s) 1946-63 (2/2008)

Bristol Record Office

  • Henry Herbert Wills, director, Imperial Tobacco Ltd: journal (1921) with supporting documents and historical notes 1877-1922 (43050)
  • Amcor Flexibles Colodense Ltd, packaging manufacturers, Bristol: accounts, wage books, plant ledgers, photographs and papers 1951-1960 (43979)
  • Ashley Vale Biscuit Co Ltd, Bristol: accounts, photographs and papers 1925-1950 (42484//7)
  • Bamboo Club, Bristol: papers 20th cent (43844)
  • Bristol & West Tar Distillers Ltd: time book, papers, photographs and ephemera (Ted Brown Collection) 1879-1970 (43976)
  • R & W Kift, house furnishers, Redfield, Bristol: records collected by Peter Kift 1916-1959 (43729)
  • Rio Tinto-Zinc Corporation, mine owners: photographs and papers, incl minutes and ledgers and records of predecessor companies Imperial Smelting Corporation and National Smelting Corporation 1924-1989 (43095)
  • Victoria Flour Co Ltd, flour manufacturers, Bristol: records 1945-1981 (43903)

Bromley Local Studies & Archives

  • Scientific Instrument Research Association: photographs and published material c1947-58 (1816)

Bury Archives Service

  • Arthur Lomax, joiner and undertaker, Ainsworth: records incl funeral account books 1894-1969 (BAL)
  • Woolpack Public House, Bury: wages books 1962-1967 (BWL)
  • Radcliffe Manufacturers Association: minutes 1921-1968 (GRM)

Cambridgeshire Archives

  • Cambridge Bookbinding Co: records 1939-1987 (R108/006)
  • Fowlmere farmer's account book 1886 (R108/038)

Carmarthenshire Archive Service

  • Gwili Railway Co: minutes and papers 1973-2001 (8022)
  • K Williams, farmer, Llysnewydd, Cilycwm: farm diaries, accounts, day books and photographs 1878-1945 (8041)

Centre for Buckinghamshire Studies

  • Francis Coales & Son, millers and animal feedstuffs manufacturers, Newport Pagnell: additional accounts, deeds and corresp c1885-79 (D 276)
  • Milton Keynes Co-operative Society: records incl minutes, education committee records, staff records 1918-91 (D 275)
  • HJ & A Wright, builders, Great Missenden: records incl financial papers and plans c1940-59 (D-X 1846)

Centre for Kentish Studies

  • Honnors Ltd, corn, seed and coal merchants, Maidstone: records incl financial records, catalogues, photographs and ephemera 1890-1990 (Acc7522)

Ceredigion Archives

  • DH & T Evans & Sons, general merchants, The Stores, Pontsian: accounts c1912-20 (DB/68)
  • EE Rees, merchant, The Furnace, Glandyfi: client ledgers c1930-39 (DB/69)

Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies

  • Browne Morton Ltd, builders, Chester: records incl staff wages, accounts and register of employees employed on civil defence, 1942 1884-1941 (ZCR 7381)
  • William Cochrane Ltd, hosiers, Chester: records incl minutes, accounts and registers c1900-2000 (ZCR 7380)
  • Monks Hall & Co Ltd, iron and steel manufacturers, steel rollers and rivet manufacturers, Warrington: records incl minutes, registers, share records, financial records and complaints book 1874-1968 (D 7515)
  • Ranks Hovis McDougall Culinary Brands Division: records of Cerebos Ltd, Middlewich Salt Co Ltd, Henry Seddon & Sons Ltd, Cheshire United Salt Co Ltd and Palmer Mann & Co Ltd 1919-1965 (D 7379)
  • Nantwich Museum: MS collection incl records of Cheshire Dairy Farmers Association, Galloway's Cash Chemist, Nantwich, and John Harding & Sons, clothing manufacturers, Nantwich 19th cent-20th cent (D 7457)

Clackmannanshire Archives

  • Robert Melvin Ltd, engineers and ironfounders, Alloa: additional register of directors c1918-1947

Conwy Archive Service

  • Dolgarrog Aluminium Ltd: additional records c1908-2000 (CX300)

Cornwall Record Office

  • William Bennetts, fuse manufacturer, Tuckingmill: records 1872-1912 (X1302)
  • J Croggon & Son Ltd, tanners, Grampound: business and family papers 1600-2000 (X1301)
  • John Daniel, draper, Hayle: records 20th cent (X1268)
  • Foot Anstey, solicitors, Truro: business papers 1800-2000
  • Giew Mill, tin mill, St Ives: order book and weights 1916-1921 (AD1943)
  • Hodge family, famers, Bosistow, St Levan: family and business papers 1757-1941 (AD1916)
  • Samuel Symons Martyn, timber and builders merchants, Wadebridge: records 1832-1910 (AD1853)
  • Pendelow Tin Stream Works, St Austell: cost book 1817-1825 (X1308)
  • Perran Foundry, ironfounders and steam engine manufacturers, Perranarworthal: engine plans 19th cent (AD1898)
  • Redruth Brewery Co Ltd: additional records 1800-2000 (AD1940)
  • Sidney Egbert Reed, blacksmith, Zelah, St Allen: ledgers 1924-1933 (X1306)
  • Henry Richards, mason and farmer, Treswithian Downs, Camborne: account book (1871-1922) with family papers, Richards, Odgers, Nicholas and Chinn families of Camborne 1826-1948 (AD1895)
  • Tehidy Minerals Co, tin mines, Camborne: additional mining records 1800-2000 (TEM)
  • Unnamed chemist, Fowey and Bodmin: prescription books 1800-2000 (AD1933)
  • Wheal Peevor, copper mine, Redruth: corresp reports and plan incl records of Great North Downs Consolidated Mines 1873-1952 (AD1893)

Coventry History Centre

  • Liggins & Co, textile manufacturers, Lillington: papers 1874-1985 (PA2726)
  • MH Spencer Ltd, reed and heald manufacturers, Stoneleigh: papers 1887-2000 (PA2738)
  • Wickmans Ltd, machine-tool manufacturers, Coventry: papers 1947-1993 (PA2737)

Cumbria Record Office and Local Studies Library, Whitehaven

  • British Steel Corporation: notebooks recording furnace outputs and consumptions 1929-1950 (YBSC)
  • Cleator Forge Ltd: records incl journals, account book and timebooks 1877-1963 (YDB 73)
  • Jennings Brothers plc, brewers and wine merchants, Cockermouth: additional account book, reports and balance sheets 1968-2004 (YDB 28)
  • Moss Bay Hematite Iron & Steel Co Ltd: letter book and corresp 1882-1904 (YDBS)
  • Workington Iron & Steel Co Ltd: vessels engaged books and order book 1895-1970 (YDBS)

Cumbria Record Office, Carlisle Headquarters

  • Cowans, Sheldon & Co Ltd, crane manufacturers, Carlisle: additional records, incl register of apprentices and corresp 1859-1985 (DB 40)
  • Wright, Brown & Strong, solicitors, Carlisle: accounts ledger 1891-1897 (DWBS)

Cumbria Record Office, Kendal

  • A Bertwistle & Sons, brewers' agents, Appleby: wages books 1937-1955 (WDB 144)
  • James Chamley, miller, Patton Mill: order books and note book 1902-1948 (WDB 146)
  • Staveley Gas Co: additional records 1867-1912 (WDB 143)
  • Cumbria Railways Association: records incl corresp and plans rel to Settle and Carlisle railway 1866-1881 (WDSo 108)

Denbighshire Record Office

  • Williams Bros, farmers, Fron Gelyn, Llandyrnog: farming and family papers c1900-70 (DD/DM/1677)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • Sir Richard Arkwright & Co Ltd, cotton spinners: wage account books for Lumford Mill, Bakewell 1786-1811 (D6907)
  • Cromford Canal Co: toll receipt and navigation permit book 1838 (D6936)
  • High Tor Hotel, Matlock Dale: visitors' registers and other records mid 20th cent (D7013)
  • Marchant, Brooks & Co, auctioneers, Matlock: sale catalogues and inventories 20th cent (D6975)
  • Markham & Co Ltd, steam engine and colliery equipment manufacturers, constructional engineers, Chesterfield: minutes, accounts and other records 1987-2005 (D7037)
  • WG & J Strutt Ltd, cotton spinners, Belper: business and other records c1775-1950 (D6948)
  • Chesterfield Junior Chamber of Commerce: records 1930-1939 (D6901)

Devon Record Office

  • Bodley Brothers & Co Ltd, ironfounders and engineers, Exeter: project drawings and corresp 1850-1960 (7252)
  • City Brewery Co Ltd, Exeter: plans, deeds and papers collected by the Brewery History Society 1833-1989 (7327)
  • William Lipscombe Cummings, watchmaker, Thorverton: ledgers 1886-1912 (7325)
  • Howards (Exeter) Ltd, electrical retailers: day books, accounts and ledgers incl predecessor companies 1930-1961 (7291)
  • Packer & Son, builders, Exeter: additional and personal papers of the Packer family 1912-1980 (7225)

Doncaster Archives Department

  • Derek Beard, production manager, Goldthorpe colliery: reports, memoranda, corresp relating to Goldthorpe, Hickleton and Highgate pits c1947-1993 (DD/BEARD)
  • Maurice Hart, photographer, Doncaster: negatives, prints, diaries of work commissioned 1963-2007 (DY/HART)

Dudley Archives and Local History Service

  • Mark & Moody, printers, Stourbridge: order books 1960-1974 (D36)

Durham County Record Office

  • Fredrick William Gleghorn, foreshift overman: records rel to Seaham Colliery 1920-88 (Acc 7133)
  • John Pease, Quaker industrialist: Pease family and business records with Mounsey other Darlington Quaker records 1761-1999 (Acc 7227)
  • J Greenwood & Sons, printers, Seahanm Harbour: financial records. 1936-61 (D/X 1648)

East Riding of Yorkshire Archives and Local Studies Service

  • Holderness Hotel, Beverley: visitors' book 1883-1899 (DDX1282)
  • Coulson Hutchinson, farmer, Flamborough: account book 1852-1868 (DDX1340)
  • John Shepherdson, blacksmith and ironmonger, Tibthorpe: accounts ledger 1863-1872 (DDX1370)
  • Beverley Junior Chamber of Commerce: accounts, newsletters and misc records c1980-1999 (5490)

East Sussex Record Office

  • Attree & Sons, solicitors, Brighton: letters 1788-1861 (ACC 9896)
  • Isaac Bass, grocer, Brighton: ledgers and scrapbook 1822-1904 (ACC 9969)
  • Frederick J Beck, carpenter and undertaker, Lewes: accounts 1911-18 (ACC 10012)
  • Frederick Bourne, photographer, Eastbourne: glass negatives c1890-1939 (ACC 9945)
  • George Brown, coach and carriage builder, Crowborough: financial records 1898-1902 (ACC 10009)
  • Field & Cox, builders and joiners, Hove: records c1926-89 (ACC 10100)
  • H Goldberg & Sons, funeral directors, Brighton: records c1922-2005 (ACC 9981)
  • Graves, Goddard & Horton-Stephens, chartered accountants, Brighton: records 1946-74 (ACC 9878)
  • Robertsbridge mill: records incl John Hilder's accounts for malt and wheat (1753-70) 18th-20th cent (ACC 9868)
  • Tamplin's Brewery Ltd, Brighton: records incl subsidiaries Vallance Catt & Co and West Street Brewery 1790-1957 (ACC 10071)
  • Ticehurst Ltd, television and electrical retailers, Heathfield: records 1929-98 (ACC 9940)
  • Zap Club, Brighton: records, incl of Zap Art production company 1982-2007 (ACC 10111)

Essex Record Office

  • John William Chipperfield, carpenter and decorator, Widdington: records 1891-1998 (D/F 303)
  • Clarks Farm (Kelvedon) Ltd: accounts 1900-1969 (D/F 302)
  • Crowther Brothers, clothing manufacturers, Colchester: ledger c1928-29, agreement 1938 c1928-1938 (D/F 304)
  • Davey, Paxman & Co Ltd, boiler makers and diesel engine builders, Colchester: register of employees 1915-1929 (D/F 23 addl.)
  • Henry Everett & Son, builders, Colchester: further records 1924-1948 (D/F 305)
  • Frederick Francis, solicitor, Romford: letter books 1842-1851 (D/DU 2430)
  • Glencroft Nursery, Hawkwell: records 1931-1970 (D/F 300)
  • Ernest Jennings, auctioneer, surveyor and estate agent, Saffron Walden: further papers and sales particulars 19th cent-20th cent (D/F 261)
  • London Co-operative Society: records of Essex farms c1938-1982 (D/F 301)
  • William Raven, miller, Purleigh: account book 1859-1862 (D/DU 1735)
  • TD Ridley & Sons Ltd, brewers, Chelmsford: further ledgers 1968-1984 (D/F 49)
  • Skinnerswick Farm (addnl): farm memoranda and accounts 1797-1817 (D/DU 623)
  • Spencers Nursery, Hawkwell: records 1976-1982 (D/F 299)

Falkirk Council Archives

  • Falkirk Gas Co: minutes, legal papers 1829-1879 (A1800/F1)
  • Falkirk Lighting Co: legal papers, accounts, corresp 1829-1888 (A1800/F2)
  • Grangemouth Dockyard Co Ltd, shipbuilders, repairers, marine engineers: photograph albums c1920-1959 (A56)
  • Harrower, Welsh & Co Ltd, timber merchants and ship brokers, Bo'ness: private letter books, typescript company history 1904-1962 (A1756)
  • Jones & Campbell Ltd, iron founders and stove manufacturers, Larbert: further minutes, catalogues and photographs c1906-1979 (A33)
  • Russel & Aitken, solicitors, Falkirk: further business records and clients papers 1493-1976 (A664)
  • Stirlingshire Midland Junction Railway: corresp, legal papers, parliamentary papers 1836-1855 (A1800/F3)
  • Robert Taylor & Co (Ironfounders) Ltd, Larbert: records c1940-1999 (A36)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Hawarden Pharmacy: prescription, poisons and dangerous drugs registers 1921-80 (AN4160)
  • Williams & Son, pharmacist, Mold: prescription book 1885-1915 (AN4154)

Glamorgan Record Office

  • ET Jones, ironmonger, Tonyrefail: order and sales books, ledgers, suppliers information c1910-32 (DX504)
  • William George Long, shipwright, Cardiff: papers 19th-20th cent (D592)
  • John Williams, ironmongers and ironfounders, Cardiff: company history, minutes, financial papers, product catalogue 1841-1990 (D523)

Gloucestershire Archives

  • WH Hampton, chemist, Gloucester: prescription books 1834-1914 (D2914)
  • F Hewlett & Sons, sand and gravel merchants, Gloucester: ledgers 1949-1964 (D11368)
  • EO Putley & Son Ltd, engine manufacturers, Gloucester: corresp, accounts and papers 1968-2002 (D11434)
  • Stroudwater Navigation Co: additional corresp and papers rel to reports and inspections 1953-2002 (D1180)
  • Andrew Watton & Co, surveyor and valuer, Stroud: deeds rel to businesses and property in Nailsworth 1819-1981 (D11173)
  • Frederick Wright, tobacconist, Gloucester and Cheltenham: deeds and papers rel to Cheltenham premises 1717-1960 (D11384)
  • Federation of Master Builders, Gloucester branch: minutes 1954-1989 (D11255)

Guildhall Library

  • Justin Theodore Vulliamy, clockmaker: extracts from daybooks and notebooks 18th cent (Acc 2008/001)
  • J & A Scrimgeour, stockbrokers, London: ledgers and articles of partnership 1862-1905 (Ms 38983-85)

Gwynedd Archives, Caernarfon Record Office

  • South Caernarfonshire Dairy: records incl minutes and corresp c1922-78 (XM11917)

Gwynedd Archives, Meirionnydd Record Office

  • Grapes Hotel, Maentwrog: visitors books 1864-1969 (6534)

Hammersmith and Fulham Archives and Local History Centre

  • Fuller's Ltd, confectioners, Hammersmith: notebook of works manager 1904-25 (A2008/13)

Hampshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Camper & Nicholsons Ltd, yacht builders, Gosport and Southampton: research papers of Ian Dear in writing company history incl corresp, images and copy documents c2000-08 (123A08)
  • Colson & Son, architects and surveyors, Winchester: scrapbook c1873-1906 (59A08W)
  • AV Francis, builder, Colden Common: letter books 1902-51 (111A03)
  • Frimley and Farnborough District Water Co: Fleet Division ledger 1911-17 (43A08)
  • CL Knight & son, grocers, confectioners and off licence, Milford-on-Sea: records incl wages books, ration register, Christmas Club book, stocktaking records, photographs and business history c1930-89 (7A08)

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Victor Farrar Partnership, architects, Bedford: further Herts records late 20th cent (Acc 4524)
  • North Hertfordshire Permanent Mutual Benefit Building Society: further records 1908-1970 (Acc 4478)
  • Valentines Farm, Galley Lane, Barnet: records 1954-2003 (Acc 4471)
  • Watford munitions factories: misc records c1914-18 (Acc 4573)

Highland Archives: North Highland Archive

  • Hamilton's Auction Marts Ltd, cattle salesmen, Thurso: records 20th cent (Acc.817)

Highland Council Archives

  • Alexander Macdonald, blacksmith, Invermoriston: records incl ledgers c1880-1959 (Acc.1746)

Hillingdon Local Studies and Archives

  • British Electric Transformer Co Ltd, Hayes: patent register, photographs, technical drawings and misc further records 1924-68 (ADB/08/15)
  • Milton Hutchings, nurserymen, Hillingdon: glass negatives (ADB/08/49)

Hounslow Library Local Studies Service

  • Mr Whitman, estate agent, of Turnham Green: photographs of Chiswick houses and streets 1895-1932 (HALS/ARC 241)

Hull City Archives

  • Priestman Brothers Ltd, mechanical grab manufacturers, Hull: apprenticeship register incl photographs 1954-1985 (DIBD)

Isle of Wight Record Office

  • Gloster Hotel, Cowes: visitors book 1864-87 (AC2008/043)

Lambeth Archives Department

  • HW Brand & Co, food manufacturers, Vauxhall: wages books, sales ledgers and reports 1838-1938 (IV/271)
  • JW Rumsey & Son, chemist, West Dulwich: prescriptions, returns and receipts books c1920-49 (2008/16)

Lancashire Record Office

  • J Atkinson & Co Ltd, tea and coffee merchants, Accrington: account books, stock books, insurance book and diary 1904-1993 (DDX 2625)
  • John Barnes & Sons, cotton manufacturers, Accrington: accident books for Tennyson Road Mill and Waverley Park Mill 1924-1950 (DDX 104)
  • Blackburn Savings Bank: additional records incl ledgers, declaration book and nomination forms 19th-20th cent (DDX 2144)
  • Duple International plc, coach builders, Blackpool: records incl minutes, reports and plans 20th cent (DDX 1818)
  • Leyland & Birmingham Rubber Co Ltd: minutes and copy letter book 1887-1925 (DDX 2330)
  • Lostock Hall Spinning Co, cotton spinners, Preston: war records, invoices, receipts and other records 1931-1958 (DDX 2687)
  • Para Manufacturing Co, cotton goods manufacturers, Nelson: account book 1919-1931 (ACC 10314)

Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland, Record Office for

  • Shirley Thacker, employee of WA Atkinson Ltd, dyers and finishers, Wigston: 'Random Reflections', his memoirs as an employee of Atlinsons for over sixty years c1976-2000 (DE7474)
  • Bakers Arms Public House, Leicester: accounts 1925-1931 (DE7434)
  • William Beckwith, beer retailer, builder and joiner, Whitwick: accounts 1853-1859 (DE7399)
  • British United Shoe Machinery Co Ltd, Leicester: directors, board and shareholders minutes, balance sheets and register of members 1899-2004 (DE7546)
  • AB Butt Ltd, auto electrical engineers, Leicester: financial and staff records, corresp and misc papers c1920-2000 (DE7544)
  • Electrical Wholesale Supply Company (Leicester) Ltd: ledgers c1940-1990 (DE7628)
  • GE Gamble & Sons, builders and funeral directors, Syston: accounts, building plans and associated papers for air raid shelters, Eatough's factory and residence of Sir Lyndsey Everard c1920-1960 (DE7390)
  • Grapevine, newspaper, Syston: editorial panel minutes, notes and financial papers and scrap book of newspaper cuttings 1976-1999 (DE7525)
  • Hartshorn & Jesson Ltd, boot and shoe manufacturers, Leicester: accounts, training and educational records, advertising material and misc records 1946-1980 (DE7461)
  • Huncote Co-operative Society: minutes 1956-1964 (DE7584)
  • Lancaster & Clarke Ltd, builders, Kirby Muxloe: records c1935-1974 (DE7437)
  • R Rowley & Co Ltd, hosiery manufacturer, Leicester: directors minutes and private ledger 1901-1926 (DE7567)
  • Scott-Nicholl Ltd, hosiers, Shepshed: advertising material, stationery and ephemera c1950-1990 (DE7389)
  • Stead & Simpson Ltd, footwear and leather goods manufacturers and retailers: records incl minutes, advertising material and pension records 19th-20th cent (DE7451)

Lincolnshire Archives

  • William Holmes, farrier, Hemswell: recipe book containing remedies and medicines for animals and mixtures for cleaning brass, etc 1831-1898 (17-MLL)
  • Arthur Fountain, hardware dealer, ironmonger and cycle agent, Lincoln: hire purchase ledger 1937-1954 (MISC DON 1450)
  • Lucas & Sharpe, chartered accountants and auditors, Boston: cash books (2), ledger and bank account pass book 1876-1935 (MISC DON 1453)
  • Ruston & Hornsby Ltd, agricultural and general engineers, engine builders and boilermakers, Lincoln: records incl product catalogues, specification sheets and records rel to the Ruston car 1923-1962 (MISC DON 1467)
  • Smith Clayton Forge Ltd, Lincoln: plans (55) 1912-1968 (SCF)
  • George Tokarski, photographer, Lincoln: photographic negatives c1950-2006 (GT)

Liverpool Record Office

  • Barker & Dobson, confectioners, Liverpool: notebooks detailing recipes c1920-1960 (Acc 6224)
  • T Brown & Co, jewellers, Liverpool: additional records 20th cent (Acc 6232)

London Metropolitan Archives: City of London

  • George Henry Ross Goobey, pension fund manager: papers 1953-1960 (LMA/4481)
  • Harold Stanley Kalms, Baron Kalms, Chairman of DSG International: corresp, reports and papers rel to involvement with various organisations and the Jewish community 1946-2006 (B08/201)
  • Dixons Group plc, electronics retailer, London: records 1937-2007 (B08/200)
  • Pollinger Ltd, authors agents, London: papers incl corresp, accounts, permissions and authors' contracts 1935-2004 (B08/076)

Manchester Archives and Local Studies

  • James Fildes, grocer, Manchester: stock book 1858 (2008/2)
  • Walker & Homfrays Ltd, brewers, Salford: directors' meeting minute book 1937-41 (2008/110)
  • Insurance Institute of Manchester: records incl minutes, reports, corresp and journals 1874-2001 (2008/7)

Medway Archives and Local Studies Centre

  • Medway Navigation Co: additional minutes, accounts and printed material incl map of upper Medway 1739-1975 (S/MN)
  • Rochester, Chatham & Gillingham Gas Co: social club records 1920-77 (DE1179)

Museum of Science and Industry in Manchester

  • Associated Electrical Industries (AEI): records and photographs relating to the AEI 1010 Data Processing System c1962-1966 (2008.14)
  • James Bertram & Son Ltd, engineers and paper machinery mfrs, Leith: original drawings (45) of papermaking machines 1891-1942 (2006.47)
  • Beyer, Peacock & Co Ltd, locomotive engineers, Manchester: photographs, prints and other records relating to locomotives for South African Railways and New South Wales Railways 1923-1964 (2007.27)
  • Boddingtons Breweries Ltd, Manchester: records from Boddingtons Brewery at Strangeways, incl ledger books, accident report books, brewing books and stock book 1906-2003 (2006.4)
  • PZ Cussons plc, toiletries and pharmaceutical merchants and manufacturers, Stockport: records 20th cent (2008.54)
  • Duckworth & Co, manufacturing chemists, Manchester: records incl sales ledgers and product labels 1890-2006 (2006.46)
  • F Taylor & Sons (Manchester) Ltd, mechanical engineers: records incl prints relating to the hydracrane c1940-2000 (2007.13)
  • Ferranti Ltd, electrical engineers, Cheadle: papers rel to Cliff Wimpenny's employment as company archivist 1960-1989 (2006.31)
  • P Frankenstein & Sons (Manchester) Ltd, waterproof clothing manufacturers: technical papers, scientific journals and photographs relating to the development of a British operational full pressure suit 1950-1960 (2007.25)
  • General Electric Company plc, manufacturers of electrical and electronic equipment: photographs and drawings relating to electric locomotives built by GEC and the English Electric Co Ltd 1845-1960 (2008.37)
  • JH Humphreys & Sons, electrical engineers, Oldham: records rel to the manufacture of dynamos c1900 (2007.8)
  • Metropolitan-Vickers Electrical Co Ltd, manufacturers of electrical goods and equipment: papers and photographs relating to the Gas Turbine Department c1940-1950 (2007.16)
  • Paterson Zochonis & Co Ltd, shipping merchants, Manchester: papers and fabric samples c1960-1979 (2007.63)
  • H & J Quick Ltd, automobile engineers and agents, Manchester: records 1914-2000 (2008.10)
  • Tootal Broadhurst Lee Co Ltd, cotton manufacturers, Manchester: papers rel to the development of a chemical treatment to produce non-crease fabrics c1920-1930 (2007.60)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Bruce Henderson Gray, architect: architectural plans, drawings and papers rel to Norwich Housing Association schemes 1944-1979 (ACC 2007/318)
  • Leonard G Hannaford, architect: records incl sketch books and drawings 1920-1960s (ACC 2007/439)
  • Grange Farm, Fundenhall: diaries, labour accounts etc 1876-1885 (ACC 2008/197)
  • Great Yarmouth New Britannia Pier Co: records incl list of shareholders 1900-1957 (BR 344)
  • Palace Cinema, Thetford: cinema exhibitor's records and return registers 1933-1954 (ACC 2008/249)
  • Purdey & Holley, solicitors, Norfolk: accounts, letter books and clients papers incl Aylsham Lancaster manor court books, Burnham Vewters court rolls, Weybourne and Weybourne Priory manorial court papers 1646-1984 (ACC 2008/128, ACC 2008/257)
  • South Pickenham Estate Co Ltd: records incl farm and wage accounts 1931-1986 (ACC 2008/249)

North Devon Record Office

  • FE Battershill, chemist, Barnstaple and Braunton: prescription books 1924-1941 (A211)
  • William Harris, wheelwright, Broadwood Kelly: labour and account books 1868-1906 (A156)

North Yorkshire County Record Office

  • GF Hird, chemist, Northallerton: pharmacy records, prescription books, corresp 1936-83 (ZFI)

Northumberland Collections Service

  • Bedlington Coal Co Ltd: ledgers giving average payments made to workforce at Doctor Pit 1894-1928 (NRO 07564)
  • Geoffrey Humble, surveyor: records 1920-85 (NRO 07792)
  • Woodhorn Colliery: windermans' diaries 1914-1981 (NRO 07677)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • William Brown Carter, lace manufacturer and Methodist lay preacher: diaries, corresp, family and personal papers 1831-1903 (7397)
  • S Goodacre Ltd, furniture manufacturers, Nottingham: directors' minutes and misc papers 1899-1967 (7468)
  • National Coal Board, East Midland Division: South Notts area records c1930-1982 (7453)
  • Nottingham Brewery Ltd: deeds 1815-1863 (7352)
  • WE Saxby Ltd, dyers, Basford: photographs, plans and newscuttings 20th cent (7480)
  • Sidney Herbert Clay, solicitors: financial ledgers rel to legal practice based at Retford, Worksop and Sheffield 1931-1945 (7298)
  • Warwicks & Richardsons Ltd, brewers, Newark: specifications and bill of quantities for public houses in Newark-on-Trent and Farnsfield, registers of alterations and repairs to public houses, accounts book, and register of proposed alterations and plans submitted for public houses c1880-1964 (7416)
  • Newark Chamber of Commerce: minutes 1923-1967 (7411)
  • Newark Tradesmen Association: minutes, presscuttings book, Newark Tradesmen's Plate Glass Insurance Company Ltd minutes and accounts 1893-1978 (7410)
  • Nottingham, Derby and Lincoln Society of Chartered Accountants: minutes, reports, accounts, membership and subscription records, ledgers, and other records 1901-2006 (7293)

Oldham Local Studies & Archives

  • Shiloh plc, cotton and man-made fibre spinners, Royton: minute books and ledgers c1930-1989 (2008/23)
  • Greater Manchester Chamber of Commerce Oldham: accounts incl balance sheets 1960-99 (2008/82)

Oxfordshire Record Office

  • T Goodman, chemist, Banbury: prescription books 1817-43 (Acc 5793)
  • Oxford Electricity Co: details for supply to individual households and other buildings 1899-1933 (Acc 5780)
  • Daniel Young Ltd, mechanical engineers, boilermakers, brassfounders and millwrights, Witney: historical, genealogical and research material gathered by John Hirons while writing a company history c1889-1942 (Acc 5270)

Pembrokeshire Record Office

  • Austin Sayse Lewis, draper: diaries of Pembroke life, with contributions by his relatives 1914-58 (HDX/1771)
  • Pembrokeshire Crafts Ltd, furniture designers and manufacturers, Newport: records 1978-92 (DB/65)

Perth and Kinross Council Archive

  • Carter & Wilson, consulting engineers, Perth: records 1918-1957 (ACC08/09)
  • Peter Thomson (Perth) Ltd, whisky merchants: misc records 1897-1974 (ACC08/21)

Peterborough Archives Service

  • Beaver family, grain merchants, Peterborough: malting book 1911-19 (2008/42)
  • Michael Belton, Ward & Partners, architects, Peterborough: drawings, administrative and financial records c1960-89 (2008/66)
  • Boots Co Ltd, pharmaceuticals manufacturers and retailers: Peterborough branch prescription books 1894-1923 (PAS/BOOT)
  • Buckles, solicitors, Peterborough and Stamford: client papers incl records rel to Peterborough Corn Exchange Co Ltd; Peterborough Gas Co Ltd; Whittlesey Central Brick Co Ltd 1898-1915; Dodsdown Brick Works Ltd 1907; John Evison Ltd 1899-1906; Keeble Bros Ltd 1899; Cope and Willington Land Co Ltd 1903-1906; Liberty of Peterborough Association for the Protection of Property and Prosecution of Felons 1880-1906 18th-20th cent (2008/53)
  • Burnard Green, civil engineers, London: architect's drawings of Peterborough Town Hall 1929-31 (2008/14)
  • Peterborough Wisbech & Sutton Railway Co: plans c1863-91 (PAS/RP)
  • JF Turner & Son, grocers, Peterborough: business and family records c1905-82 (2008/05)
  • Baker Perkins Historical Society, Peterborough: DVDs of eight short films rel to Baker Perkins, engineers c1950-79 (PAS/BPHS)

Plymouth and West Devon Record Office

  • Associated British Ports: deeds and papers rel to Plymouth 1779-1979 (X60)
  • John Hawker, merchant, Plymouth: corresp rel to the import of timber, oak and elm boards, hemp and wine to Plymouth, from the Baltic ports and Norway 1789-1826 (G165)
  • Lee Moor Porcelain Clay Co, Plympton: balance sheet, reports, prospectus and particulars 1850-1962 (G202)
  • Peter Roseveare, architect, Plymouth: plans, docket files rel to building projects 1975-2000 (X57)
  • Unnamed chemist, Plymouth and South East Cornwall: prescription books 1846-1890 (G186)

Powys County Archives Office

  • Alfred J Jones, builder, contractor and wheelwright, Erwood: accounts and letter books 1893-1959 (B/BI/3)
  • Lewis Turner, grocer and provision merchant, Garthmyl: accounts 1858-62 (M/BI/7)
  • Unnamed chemist, Radnorshire: prescription book 1881-87 (R/BI/3)
  • Unnamed chemist, Montgomeryshire: prescription book 1869-98 (M/BI/6)

Rotherham Archives and Local Studies

  • WN Baines & Co Ltd, brass founders, Rotherham: employees' time book 1918-1924 (729-B)
  • Steel, Peech & Tozer Ltd, steel manufacturers, Sheffield: valuation, order book, monthly debit and credit summary 1897-1927 (760-B)
  • Parkgate and Rawmarsh Chamber of Commerce: minutes 1961-1976 (756-G)

Sheffield Archives

  • Gilbert Marshall Bennett, Chairman of Sheffield Smelting Co: personal papers and corresp 1923-75 (X180)
  • Adams Butchers, Sheffield: records incl corresp, invoices, day books and commentary on firm's history 1904-87 (MD7693)
  • Atkin Brothers, britannia metal manufacturers and silversmiths, Sheffield: pattern and description books for silverware items, costings book and price lists 1836-1955 (SAO)
  • Christopher Barber & Sons, stock and share brokers, Sheffield: corresp, investment lists, share certificates, war damage records and market reviews 1907-1982 (X179)
  • Thomas Bradbury & Sons Ltd, silversmiths and silver platers, Sheffield: pattern and description books 1900-1946 (SAO)
  • Crescent Hotel, Sheffield: account book with AH Smith & Co Ltd, Don brewery 1911-21 (X167)
  • WT Flather Ltd, manufacturer of special steels, Sheffield: records incl private ledger and journals, members and shares records, annual retirns, legal records and corresp 1884-1957 (X169)
  • Samuel Fox & Co Ltd, steel manufacturers: Stocksbridge Works Victory Club minutes, financial records, membership records, building records 1920-2001 (X184)
  • LD Hadfield (Transport) Ltd, Sheffield: office diaries recording bookings, loads and customers, financial records 1949-1977 (X148)
  • Joyce R Himsworth, siversmith, Sheffield: drawings, certificates, notebooks, address book of suppliers, press cuttings; family papers including photographs c1960-1990 (SAO)
  • WH Parkin & sons, cutlers, Sheffield: Select Works financial records, plans, photographs, employment records and material rel to Parkin Bros 1900-2006 (X172)
  • Roberts & Belk Ltd, silver platers and cutlers, Sheffield: pattern and description books 1856-1935; private ledgers and letter books 1845-1908; registered designs 1913-1951 1845-1951 (SAO)
  • Turners (Eyre Street) Ltd, nickel silver manufacturers, Sheffield: technical drawings and architectural plans, copyright and patent papers c1927-1979 (X145)
  • Walker & Hall Ltd, silver platers and cutlery manufacturers, Sheffield: pattern and description books, badges and punches, photograph album 1906-1967 (SAO)
  • Thomas Ward & Sons Ltd, cutlery and razor manufacturers, Sheffield: additional corresp and papers rel to patents and trademarks overseas, agreements, licensing and insurance c1922-1944 (X189)
  • Watson Pass & Co, silverware manufacturers, Sheffield: order book 1817-1822 (SAO)
  • Chemist and druggist, Sheffield: prescription books (2), for chemist possibly named Harrison 1832-1839 (X171)
  • Sheffield Assay Office: silversmiths pattern books 19th-20th cent (SAO)
  • Sheffield Assay Office: records of Branson & Bramley, solicitors, rel to Sheffield Assay Office: undertakings by firms; wardens' oaths 1905-1941; securities 1929-1983; deeds and land certificates relating to Portobello Street (premises of Sheffield Assay Office); cases for the opinion of counsel 1899-1930; objections to trade marks from 1939; pension trust deeds 1833-2002 (SAO)

Somerset Record Office

  • Maurice Page: antiquarian papers incl records rel to Wellworthy Engineering Works, Bridgwater 1699-1989 (DD\BLM)
  • Hebditch family, farmers: additional New Cross Farm and family papers 1887-1958 (A/AJK)
  • Longbottom Farm, Axbridge: letters received on agricultural and business matters 1939-1950 (A/CXF)
  • Porter Dodson, solicitors, Taunton: wages book, deeds and wills 1820-1929 (DD\DP)
  • Sherwood & Giles, estate agents, Bridgwater: rent books 1901-1921 (A\CWA)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Staffordshire County Record Office

  • Evode Group plc, manufacturers of adhesives, sealants and industrial coatings, Stafford: corresp rel to products, premises, customers and trade organisations, product licensing 1900-1999 (D6848)
  • Jeremiah Ginders, land agent, Sandon: notebooks and diaries 1841-1845 (D6850)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Stoke-on-Trent City Archives

  • WH Grindley & Co Ltd, earthenware manufacturers, Tunstall: pattern books c1880-1930 (SD 1446)
  • North Staffs Master Plumbers and Painters Association: records 1942-2007 (SD 1454)
  • Pooles Engravers, Hope St, Hanley: sample book of engravings 1886 (SD 1442)
  • Prince Minerals Ltd, colour merchants, Fenton: records c1930-1980 (SD 1458)
  • Spode Museum Trust: records of the Spode factory and WT Copeland & Sons c1760 -2008 (SD1440)

Suffolk Record Office, Bury St Edmunds Branch

  • William Rendall, builder and surveyor, Bury St Edmunds: corresp rel to building the maltings at Bury St Edmunds 1882 (HC583)

Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch

  • Barefoot & Gillies, architects, Ipswich: further misc records 1898-2004 (HG400)
  • Robert Cady, thatcher, Chediston: account books 1855-1867 (HC487)
  • Crane Ltd, valve manufacturers and heating engineers, Ipswich: volume of engineering drawings and glass negatives of factory views, product samples and metallurgical samples c1937-2000 c1937-2000 (HC477, HC488)
  • Richard Emms & Co, clothing manufacturers, Syleham: misc accounts 1854-1967 (HC491)
  • Fisons plc, fertiliser and brick manufacturers, Ipswich: further records, incl photographs and printed publicity material 1860-2003 (HD2616)
  • W Hewitt & Sons, grocers, Ipswich: financial and misc records 1896-1957 (HC489)
  • AW Howard, saddler and harness maker, Framlingham: ledger and cash book 1917-1948 (HC490)
  • H Warner & Son Ltd, heating, plumbing,refrigeration and general engineers, Ipswich: further records 1859-2004 (HC20)

Suffolk Record Office, Lowestoft Branch

  • Fosters, solicitors, Lowestoft: deeds 18th-20th cent, account books and notarial copy book 1895-1964 18th cent-1964 (L1884)
  • London & North Eastern Railway Co: misc records rel to goods yards, etc c1930-1989 (L1853)
  • LW Waller, fish merchants, Lowestoft: further records 1968-2007 (1704:L1873, 1891)

Surrey History Centre

  • Arcolectric Switches Ltd, electrical component manufacturers, West Molesey: records, mainly printed material, with company history 1943-2005 (8312)
  • Ashley Cook Ltd, laundry and dry cleaners, Horsell: misc ephemera and photographs 1956-94 (8276)
  • Dennis Specialist Vehicles Ltd, commercial vehicle manufacturers, Guildford: additional records incl vehicle drawings and specification sheets c1930-69 (8343)
  • LR Derisley, butchers, West Byfleet: customer ledger and accounts 1929-47 (8339)
  • Francis Frith & Co, postcard publishers, Reigate: glass plate negatives of Epsom and Ewell area c1890-1939 (8256)
  • Martins Printing Group, Woking: records incl of predecessors (Staples Printing Group and Unwin Bros Ltd) c1800-1986 (8342)
  • Redhill Market Co Ltd: minutes, share records, annual reports and accounts, ledgers, deeds 1856-1991 (8328)
  • Sorbo Rubber Co, Woking: scientific records, photographs, and personal papers of Arthur Wrigley, company director c1920-64 (8320)
  • Wonham family, farmers: accounts rel to farms in Dorking and Albury 1835-62 (8427)
  • J & S Wylde Ltd, ophthalmic lens manufacturers, Leatherhead: records incl accounts and publicity material 1961-2005 (8311)
  • Woking Chamber of Commerce: additional minutes, yearbooks and newsletters 1974-2008 (8369)

Sutton Local Studies & Archives Centre

  • Westlake Pharmacy, Sutton: prescription books 1875-1900 (Accession 760)

Tameside Local Studies and Archives

  • Robert Byrom (Stalybridge) Ltd, cotton spinners: stock book, wages book 1878-1960 (DDRB)
  • Jones's Sewing Machine Co Ltd, sewing machine manufacturers, Ashton-under-Lyne: records incl share ledgers, advertising material and photographs 19th cent-20th cent (DD379)
  • James Robertson & Sons Ltd, preserve manufacturers, Droylsden: handwritten books with details of jams, photographs 1910-1979 (3595)

Tower Hamlets Local History Library and Archives

  • Verde & Co Ltd, fruit wholesalers, London: records 1903-1962 (B/MIS/30)

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Miroslav Sigmund, engineer, entrepreneur and inventor: personal papers 1937-2004 (DF.SIG)
  • Gladstone Adams, photographer, Whitley Bay: financial records, sitters book with indexes, photographs 1940-1970 (DT.GA)
  • Brigham & Cowan (Hull) Ltd, ship repairers: register of members, share and debenture ledger 1911 -1938 (DX1299)
  • William Mathwin & Son (Newcastle) Ltd, coal exporters and ship brokers: corresp, details of staff, reports, minutes, financial records 1867 - 1985 (DT.MATH)
  • Northern IT Research Ltd, Newcastle upon Tyne: reports, minutes, corresp, financial records. 1980-2000 (DT.NITR)
  • RD Rogerson, builder and undertaker, Gateshead: account books, plans, misc material 1922-1977 (DX1298)
  • John Ross & Son, pickle makers, Newburn: minutes, accounts, etc 1972 - 2007 (DT.ROSS)

Walsall Local History Centre

  • Modern Saddlery (Walsall) Ltd, wholesale saddlers: records 1940-2003

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Davies & Co, ironmongers, Pontardawe: ledger of accounts with the company c1936-55 (D/D Z 80)
  • Melincryddan Chemical Works: wages book 1841-47 (D/D Z 703)
  • John Player & Sons Ltd, tinplate manufacturers, Clydach: ledgers, stock books and cash book 1910-52 (D/D SCS)
  • Swansea Harbour Trust: tinplate warehouse ledgers 1897-1908 (D/D SHa)

West Sussex Record Office

  • John & Andrew Burt, bank, East Grinstead: corresp 1810-25 (Acc 15077)
  • John Eede Butt & Sons Ltd, timber merchants, merchants, estate agents, Littlehampton: records 1885-1971 (Acc 15270)
  • Chichester Electric Light & Power Co: misc records c1906-30 (Acc 15150)
  • Robinson family, mariners and shipowners, Littlehampton: additional papers and photographs 19th-20th cent (Acc 15194)
  • Smurthwaite Signs, Worthing: business papers of Mr HW and Mrs KD Virgoe, proprietors 1962-78 (Acc 15092)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Bradford

  • Brown Muff & Co Ltd, department store, Bradford: deeds 1783-1886 (WYB369)
  • Brown Muff & Co Ltd, department store, Bradford: photographs and newspaper cuttings book rel to King's Arcade, Bradford 1934-1954 (WYB412)
  • JF Raspin Ltd, commission wool combers, Bradford: minutes, financial records, reports, inventories and valuations rel to Valley Mills, Bradford and Perseverance Mills, Shipley and other papers 1862-1978 (WYB391)
  • Wheater, Smith and AT Smith, land agents and surveyors, Bradford: records, incl those of predecessor companies 1878-1962 (WYB379)
  • Stonemason, Bradford: account book 1821-1834 (WYB413)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Calderdale

  • John Crossley & Sons Ltd, carpet manufacturers, Halifax: directors' minutes and photograph albums with corresp 1893-1976 (WYC:1410)
  • Thomas Simpson & Sons, cabinet manufacturers, upholsterers and carpet warehousemen, Halifax: stock books 1882-1954 (WYC:1422)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Kirklees

  • WH Atkinson & Co Ltd, motor engineers, Huddersfield: ledgers c1921-1954 (WYK1474)
  • Firth Brothers, cotton manufacturers, Huddersfield: office diary, orders, receipts, corresp and misc papers 1897-1925 (WYK1486)
  • A Hirst & Co, builders and contractors, Honley: ledger 1907-1912 (WYK1490)
  • Longwood Finishing Co Ltd, scourers, millers, dyers, finishers, shrinkers, Huddersfield: minutes 1969-2007 (KC17)
  • Parkwood Mills Co Ltd, commission weavers, Huddersfield: minutes 1966-2007 (KC17)
  • Thomas Edwin Percival, tailor, Huddersfield: pattern and drawing book c1900-1909 (WYK1467)
  • John Shaws, ruling machine makers, Honley: receipts and corresp rel to accounts 1890-1891 (WYK1480)
  • R Watson & Son Ltd, joiners and contractors, Birstall: financial records, wages books, corresp, drawings and plans 1924-1991 (WYK1476)
  • Yorkshire Electric Transformer Co Ltd, Thornhill Lees: minutes and misc papers 1924-1978 (WYK1479)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Leeds

  • JH McLaren Ltd, steam and diesel engine makers, Leeds: minutes 1818-1967 (WYL2240)
  • Procter Bros (Wireworks) Ltd, Leeds: records, incl transfer journals, salaries analysis books, private cash books, expenses day books, wage books, register of goods bought, pensions scheme account book, national savings account, war savings account and Whitehall Road staff wages book 1913-1973 (WYL2248)
  • John Walton & Son (Calverley) Ltd, woollen manufacturers: notebook rel to day to day running of Lydgate Mills 1900-1920 (WYL2215)

Wigan Archives Service

  • John Wood & Sons Ltd, engineers, Wigan: accounts ledgers and plans 1950-1970 (2008/24)

Wiltshire and Swindon History Centre

  • Friends' Provident Life Office, Salisbury: minutes, accounts, administrative papers 1832-1975 (3677)
  • Lloyd family, stone and monumental masons, Great Bedwyn: business and personal papers 1848-1960 (3613)
  • Malmesbury (Tower House, Oxford Street) medical practice: records 1904-1933 (3676)
  • PJ Parmiter & Sons Ltd, agricultural implement manufacturers, Tisbury: wage books, publicity material 1910-1983 (3733)
  • S Ponting, farmer and corn merchant, Ponds Farm, Purton: corresp, bills and papers 1888-1939 (3738)

Wolverhampton Archives and Local Studies

  • Henry Gough & Son Ltd, lawn tennis hard court manufacturers, Wolverhampton: financial records, corresp, building plans, papers 1860-1969

Worcestershire Record Office, County Hall Branch

  • Worcester Association of Glove Manufacturers: minutes 1918-1947 (BA14726)

National

British Library, Manuscript Collections

  • Douglas Cockerell & Son, bookbinders: papers 1745-1989 (Add. 84127-84857)

British Library, Sound Archive

  • All Out Productions Ltd, London: recordings produced for BBC Radio incl broadcasts of 'Out this Week' and 'You can come out now' 1993-2000 (C1297)

Jersey Archive

  • Thomas Benjamin Frederick Davis, businessman, yachtman and philanthropist: certificates of discharge, corresp and photographs 1884-1934 (JA/1435)
  • Jersey Chamber of Commerce: additional records 1807-2003 (JA/1450)

Manx National Heritage Library

  • JR Moore Ltd, motor service, Isle of Man: records incl minutes and accounts 1954-84 (MS 11947)
  • Strand Cinema Theatre Co (1920) Ltd, Douglas: cash summary returns for the Picture House and daybooks for the Strand Cinema 1945-68 (MS 11965)

National Library of Ireland

  • TownHouse, publishers, Dublin: administrative papers and corresp late 20th cent (Acc 6836)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • John Murray, publishers, London: further book files and ledgers c1920-1950 (Acc.12927)

National Monuments Record

  • Downland Partnership Ltd, land surveyors, Devizes: photogrammetric survey negatives covering major heritage sites in England 1994-2005 (DLP01)
  • Robert Matthew Johnson Marshall (RMJM), architects, Edinburgh and London: project files, drawings and photographs rel to major English commissions 1956-1986 (RMJ01)
  • CJ Wills & Sons, building contractors, London: photographs showing construction of island forts in the Humber estuary 1915-1918 (IFH01)

National Museums Liverpool: Maritime Archives and Library

  • Ellerman Lines Ltd, shipowners: records incl career papers of William Ford, engineer 1940-1970 (DX/2449)
  • Employers Association of the Port of Liverpool: income and expenditure account ledgers (D/PEA)

National Railway Museum Research Centre

  • British Transport Commission: records of British Transport Advertising Co c1930-2006 (2008-7120)

Public Record Office of Northern Ireland

  • J Ballintine Ltd, timber merchants, Londonderry: records 1903-86 (D4451)
  • Gallaher Ltd, tobacco manufacturers and wholesalers, Ballymena: records with material rel to other tobacco companies, incl annual reports and printed material 1954-2004 (D4443)
  • Harland & Wolff Ltd, shipbuilders, Belfast: additional records incl corresp from Lord Pirrie and material rel to London & Glasgow Engineering and Iron Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Glasgow 1902-32 (D4413)
  • Koninklijke Nederlandse Meubelfabriek H.P. Mutters en Zoon, furniture manufacturers, The Hague: copy records rel to furnishing of Harland & Wolff ships incl the Olympic and Titanic 1907-13 (T3903)
  • Lyric Theatre, Belfast: records 1951-2000 (D4445)
  • Cecil Maxwell, photographer, Bushtown: photographs of family and agricultural activities 1919-30 (D4436)

Science Museum Library and Archives

  • HN Irving & Son, telescope makers, Ealing: corresp, order books, blueprints, catalogues and photographs 1920-2005 (ARCH: IRV)

V&A Theatre and Performance Department (formerly) Theatre Museum Archive

  • Pelissier's Follies, theatre production, London: records incl cash books, corresp, diaries and photographs 1896-1925 (THM/345)

Victoria & Albert Museum, Archive of Art and Design

  • Denman & Goddard Ltd, tailors, London: records 1833-1987 (AAD/2008/10)
  • Lowndes & Drury, stained glass workers, Fulham: records 1893-1987 (AAD/2008/1)

Special

Chethams Library

  • Budenberg Guage Co Ltd, Altrincham: minute book, day book and drawings c1929-82

Institution of Engineering and Technology Archives

  • J Konarek, employee of Standard Telephones & Cables: papers incl mss notes, reports and diagrams 1924-1967 (NAEST 187)

The Waterways Archive, Gloucester

  • London, Midland & Scottish Railway Co: Trent and Mersey canal maintenance notebook 1920-1929 (TWA 2008/20)
  • Staffordshire & Worcestershire Canal Navigation Co: financial and administrative records 1882-1972 (TWA 2008/1)

Yorkshire Archaeological Society

  • Hustler, Hardcastle & Wright, coal merchants, Bradford: accounts 1830 (MS1832)

University

Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • Well Services Contractors Association, Aberdeen: board meeting minutes c1997-2007 (Acc 312)

Bristol University Information Services: Special Collections

  • Penguin Books Ltd, publishers: additional books and papers (DM2129, DM2141)

Cambridge University Library, Department of Manuscripts and University Archives

  • Harley Books, publishers, Cambridge: records c1980-2008 (MS Add. 9804)

Cambridge University Library: Royal Commonwealth Society Library

  • Arnold Paice, tea trader and farmer in Africa: family corresp and papers 1901-1963 (RCMS 178)

Dundee University Archive, Records Management and Museum Services

  • Jute Industries Ltd, jute manufacturers, Dundee: further records incl minutes 1926-1966 (2008/302)

Glasgow University Archive Services

  • African Lakes Corporation plc, commodity importers, London: minute books, cash books, agenda books, annual reports and accounts, deeds, plantation plans, maps and charts, land sale corresp, staff contract books, steamer and engineering specification books, photographs 1878-1991 (UGC193)
  • Harrisons (Clyde) Ltd, shipowners, Glasgow: records incl annual reports and accounts, cash books, ledgers, re-structuring files, ship plans, ship movement books, ship management files, deck log books, engine log books 1956-2004 (ACCN3109)
  • William Lind & Co Ltd, quarrymasters, Johnstone: papers c1920-1970 (ACCN 3211)
  • McLay, McAllister & McGibbon, chartered accountants, Glasgow: ledgers, salaries books, press cuttings 1887-1990 (ACCN 3156)

Hull University Archives

  • Francis Johnson & Partners, architects, Bridlington: working papers c1977-1988 (DFJ)

London University: London School of Economics Library, Archives Division

  • Arthur William Knight, industrialist: research papers c1930-2003 (KNIGHT)

Manchester University: John Rylands Library

  • Zambesia Exploring Co Ltd: additional records 1891-1928 (2008/015)

Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections and Western Manuscripts

  • Clutag Press, Thame: records 2000-2008
  • Philips Electronics: Research Laboratories photographic collection, with conference videos and annual reviews c1930-2000

Reading University Library: Special Collections

  • Troika Publishers, London: business corresp and promotional material c1980-2007 (MS5366)
  • Westerham Press, London: business corresp and artwork c1950-2008 (MS5347)

Reading University: Museum of English Rural Life

  • Clayton & Shuttleworth Ltd, agricultural engineers, Lincoln: photographs of engines (15 vols) 19th-20th cent (DX1792)
  • Walter Gregory & Co Ltd, animal medicine producers, Crawley: recipe books and photographs 1869-1939 (DX1797)
  • International Harvester Co of Great Britain Ltd, agricultural equipment manufacturers, Doncaster: films and slides 20th cent (DX1804)
  • John Powling (Seeds) Ltd, Downham Market: business records incl photographs 20th cent (DX1798)

Swansea University Archives

  • AG Lewis, Divisional Insurance Manager, National Coal Board: corresp and papers rel to compensation claims at Newlands Colliery and Cribbwr Fawr Collieries Ltd c1938-64 (2008/22)

Warwick University: Modern Records Centre

  • Cocoa, Chocolate and Confectionery Alliance and the Cake and Biscuit Alliance: minutes, journals, corresp and other records 1900-1999 (acc no 646)
  • Confederation of British Industry: records 1900-1999 (acc no 656)
  • Imperial Industries Club: minutes, ephemera 1911-1952 (acc no 621)