The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 1999 relating to Religion

Local

Ayrshire Archives

  • Ayr Presbytery: further minute books 1911-87 (Acc 428)
  • Kilmarnock Sabbath School Society: records 1833-49 (Acc 373)

Bedfordshire and Luton Archives and Record Service

  • Dunstable Methodist Circuit (addnl): records (MB 2657-2669)

Berwick-upon-Tweed Record Office

  • North Northumberland United Reformed District: quinquennial visitations 1968-96 (BRO 786)

Bury Archive Service

  • Bury and Heywood Methodist Circuit (addnl): circuit deeds and property files 1807-1994 (CBH)
  • Radcliffe Methodist Circuit: minute and account books 1879-1976 (CMR)

Cambridgeshire County Record Office, Cambridge

  • Ely Methodist Circuit (addnl): circuit and chapel records 1846-1982

Cambridgeshire County Record Office, Huntingdon

  • Huntingdonshire Methodist Mission Circuit (addnl): records

Canterbury Cathedral Archives

  • Canterbury Diocesan Board of Education: minute books 1932-97 (DCb/GM)
  • Canterbury Diocesan Lay Readers Association: records incl registers of readers, minutes, declarations and licences 1871-1974 (DCb/FS)
  • East Bridge Rural Deanery: minutes and visitation notebooks 1883-1978 (DCdEB/1-3)
  • Sandwich Rural Deanery: minutes 1948-90 (DCdSA/1)
  • Sittingbourne Rural Deanery: minutes incl Church Building Society 1845-1956 (DCdSI/1)
  • Sutton Rural Deanery: minutes 1968-99 (DCdSU/1)
  • West Charing Rural Deanery: minutes 1917-84 (DCdWC/1)
  • Canterbury and District Free Church Federal Council: records incl minutes, attendance registers, financial records and song books 1928-66 (U233)
  • Gabriel Richards almshouses, Goodnestone next Wingham: accounts, trustees' minutes, plans and deeds 1709-1970

Centre for Buckinghamshire Studies

  • High Wycombe Methodist Circuit (addnl): records of Castlefield Methodist Church, High Wycombe, and Flackwell Heath Methodist Church 1954-88 (NM)
  • Chorleywood Preparative Meeting (addnl): minutes 1955-76 (NQ)
  • Jordans Preparative Meeting (addnl): records, incl rel to management of woodlands and farmland 1952-87 (NQ 11)

Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies

  • Philip Oliver (1764-1800), evangelical minister: corresp, notes and papers (D 5774)
  • Chester Diocese (addnl): ledgers, corresp and papers c1947-73 (EDM 37)
  • Chester Dean and Chapter: records incl minutes, accounts and rentals 1918-93 (EDD)
  • Birkenhead Rural Deanery: minutes 1889-1993 (EDA 8/14)
  • Middlewich Deanery: records incl minutes 1937-96 (P 2)
  • Frodsham Methodist Circuit: minutes, circuit plans and other records 1893-1992 (EMC 4)
  • Kelsall and Tarporley Methodist Circuit: records incl minutes and society stewards books 1872-1992 (EMC 16)
  • Heswall Preparative Meeting: records incl minutes and accounts 1953-93 (EFC 23)
  • Chester Diocesan Education Association: records incl accounts and reports c1950-96 (EDM 6)
  • Chester Diocesan Adoption Society: register 1956-1981 (P 15)

City of Westminster Archives Centre

  • Westminster Dean and Chapter: Consistory Court probate records 1607-1777 (Acc 2206)

Coventry Archives

  • Coventry Methodist Circuit: records, mainly minutes and financial, rel to Stoke, Meriden, Ford Street, Macdonald Road, Stoke Heath and Balsall Common churches 1840-1993 (PA2138, PA2139, PA2150, PA2151, PA2152, PA2164)

Croydon Archives Service

  • Henry Horace Pereira, bishop of Croydon: scrapbook 1876-1904 (Acc 538)
  • John Whitgift, archbishop of Canterbury: letters and indenture 1591-1602 (Acc 408)

Devon Record Office

  • St Scholastica's Abbey, Teignmouth: plans, photographs and other papers c1872-1993 (5881)

Durham County Record Office

  • William Douglas Caroe, architect: corresp and plan rel to alterations to Hartlepool, St Hilda

Ealing Local History Centre

  • Federal Council of Ealing Free Churches: minute books, cash books and annual reports 1896-1999

East Sussex Record Office

  • Eastbourne Council of Churches: minutes 1974-92 (A7967)
  • Brighton and Hove Methodist Circuit: records (A7981)
  • Eastbourne Methodist Circuit: minutes and other records 1956-88 (A7857)

Essex Record Office, Colchester and North-East Essex Branch

  • Harwich Rural Deanery: conference minutes 1939-69 (D/E 15)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Glannau Welsh Wesleyan Methodist Circuit (addnl): records of predecessor circuits 1808-1993

Glamorgan Record Office

  • Caerphilly Methodist Circuit: records 19th-20th cent (Acc 1999/13)
  • Cardiff Preparative Meeting: records 1890-1961 (Acc 1999/85)
  • South Wales Monthly meeting: minutes and files 1952-96 (Acc 1999/30)

Guildhall Library

  • Worshipful Company of Skinners (addnl): records, comprising the Book of the Fraternity of the Assumption of Our Lady and the Book of the Fraternity of Corpus Christi c1472-1732 (Mss 31692-3)

Gwent Record Office

  • Newport Wesleyan Methodist Circuit: baptism registers 1840-77

Gwynedd Archives, Caernarfon Record Office

  • Clynnog Fawr, Jesus College living and chapleries of Llanwnda and Llanfaglan: papers (XM10832)

Herefordshire Record Office

  • Bishop of Hereford: estate agents field books rel to management of estates 1859-1959 (BP40)

Highland Council Archive

  • Inverness Methodist Circuit: minutes, accounts, corresp 1889-1987 (HCA/D558)

Jersey Archive

  • Dean of Jersey: records incl registers (50 boxes) 1596-1988 (JA/294)

Joint Archive Service of the Corporation of London: London Metropolitan Archives

  • Corporation of Sons of the Clergy: files and deeds 1844-1996 (Accs B99/077, B99/096)

Lancashire Record Office

  • Preston and District Christian Education Council: minutes, reports, corresp and other records 1884-1999 (DDX 1617)

Lincolnshire Archives

  • Peter Blannin Gibbons Binnall (1907-1980), canon of Lincoln and antiquary (addnl): corresp and papers rel to ancient crosses (Binnall)
  • Churches Together in North Hykeham: minutes 1968-95 (Misc Dep 610)
  • Bourne Methodist Circuit: minutes, accounts, membership papers, circuit plans, deeds and property records 1854-1996 (Meth B & C/Bourne)
  • Spalding Preparative Meeting (addnl): minutes and yearly epistles 1750-1973 (SOC FR)

Liverpool Record Office

  • David Stuart Sheppard (b 1929), Baron Sheppard of Liverpool, bishop of Liverpool: corresp and papers c1950-90 (Acc 5376)
  • Liverpool Diocese: deceased clergy files 20th cent (Acc 5345, 5362, 5380)

Manchester Archives and Local Studies

  • Manchester Diocese: deceased clergy, parishes, church urban fund and women's ministry files 1988-91 (M289/addnl)
  • Greater Manchester Churches Together: minutes 1996-98 (M512/addnl)

Medway Archives and Local Studies Centre

  • Rochester Theological College: minute book with index 1959-70 (DE702/DRc)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Clifford Dann, architect: plans of Methodist and other nonconformist chapels 1930-c1979 (Acc 1999/52, 73, 80, 116)
  • St Benet of Holme Abbey, Horning: obedientary rolls c1490-1530 (DN/EST 100/1-3)
  • Norfolk Archaeological and Historical Reserach Group: survey of nonconformist chapels 1988-92 (SO 197/1-23)
  • Lyng fishery agreement between Robert de Mauteby, lord of the manor of Sparham, and John de Wylbeye, master of St Mary's Chantry, Mettingham: undated, but pre 1417 (MC 1950)

North Devon Record Office

  • North Devon Congregational Association: minutes 1827-63 (B560)

North East Lincolnshire Archives

  • Methodist Local Preachers Mutual Aid Association, Cleethorpes and Grimsby branch: minutes 1889-1966 (1133)

North Lanarkshire Archives

  • Monklands area Episcopal churches: records 1940-60 (U40)

North Yorkshire County Record Office

  • Stokesley Methodist Circuit: quarterly meeting minutes 1869-1915 (R/M/STY)
  • British and Foreign Bible Society, Middleham: minutes and accounts 1843-1908 (PR/MID)

Northamptonshire Record Office

  • Blisworth parish: records 1548-1940

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • Gedling Christian Bookshop Ltd: minutes, corresp, financial records, annual reports and other papers 1986-96 (Acc 5705)

Oxfordshire Record Office

  • Banbury and Evesham Monthly Meeting (addnl): records 20th cent (4581)
  • Banbury Methodist Circuit: research notes of Michael Edwards, Minister of Woodford Halse and circuit plans 1815-c1969 (4555)
  • Banbury Primitive Methodist Circuit: circuit plans 1863-99 (4561)

Plymouth and West Devon Record Office

  • Richard Lane (1772-1858), Perpetual Curate of Brixton and Devon Antiquary: MS history of Brixton 1833 (Acc 2546)

Portsmouth Museums and Records Service

  • Portsmouth Diocese Mothers Union: records incl cash books and minutes (2504A)

Redbridge Local Studies and Archives

  • Thomas John Barnardo, philanthropist: sermon notes 1883-90

Sandwell Community History and Archives Service

  • Blackheath Methodist Circuit: records 1874-1991 (Acc 9906)
  • Wednesbury Methodist Church and Circuit: records 1863-1992 (Acc 9940)

Sheffield Archives

  • Sheffield Council of Churches: records incl minutes 1966-83 (1999/032)
  • Ecclesall Methodist Circuit: records incl minutes 1935-47 (1999/103)

Shetland Archives

  • John Lewis, Methodist missionary in Shetland: journals 1823, 1825

Shropshire Archives

  • Shropshire Incorporated Congregational Union: records 1956-97 (Acc 6594)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Lichfield Record Office

  • Lichfield Diocese: faculty papers 1988-98 (B/C/12)
  • Lichfield Dean and Chapter: records incl architects ' drawings of cathedral fabric, installation papers, property and personnel files and accounts 19th-20th cent (D289, D290)
  • Shifnal Rural Deanery: Ruridecanal Chapter and Deanery Synod minutes 1886-1996 (B/A/25)
  • Lichfield and District Council of Churches: records c1960-90 (D299)
  • Tamworth and Lichfield Methodist Circuit: records c1930-90 (D298)

Stockport Archive Service

  • Bramhall Methodist Circuit (addnl): records 20th cent (D1868)

Surrey History Centre

  • Diocese of Guildford West Africa Link: records 1977-95 (6577)
  • Guildford Diocesan Ecumenical Officer: records 1974-98 (6641)
  • Coulsdon and Purley Methodist Circuit: records, incl of churches at Croydon, Purley, Coulsdon and Warlingham 1921-89 (6693)
  • Woking and Walton Methodist Circuit, Walton on Thames Methodist church and Shepperton Methodist church (addnl): records c1928-98 (6670)

The Record Office for Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland

  • Frederick Burton, grocer and Methodist preacher, Hinckley: personal papers c1880-1960 (DE5692)
  • Ashby Methodist Circuit: records 1941-97 (DE5607)
  • Charnwood Methodist Training Centre: minutes and corresp c1980-89 (DE5692)
  • Leicester and Northampton Methodist District: records c1930-69 (DE5692)
  • Leicester West Methodist Circuit (addnl): records 1898-1991 (DE5554)
  • Loughborough Methodist Circuit (addnl): records c1960-90 (DE5692)
  • Oxford Methodist District: preachers committee minutes c1890-1919 (DE5692)
  • South Wigston Methodist Church Council: minutes 1974-86 (DE5556)
  • Leicester Diocesan Board of Education: records 20th cent (DE5618)
  • Leicester Ecumenical Action for Peace Group: records 1980-98 (DE5523)
  • Leicester Ethical Guild: minutes, press cuttings and photographs c1880-1911 (DE5594)

Tower Hamlets Local History Library and Archives

  • John Wheeler,chaplain of the East India Co chapel, Poplar: twelve sermons c1780-1800 (TH/8904)

Trafford Local Studies

  • Altrincham and District Free Church Council: minute book 1910-24

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • North Shields Preparative Meeting (addnl): minutes 1817-29
  • Gateshead Young Womens Christian Association: records 1944-62 (S/YW2)

Walsall Local History Centre

  • Brownhills and Pelsall Methodist Circuit (addnl): records 1890-91 (256/973)

Waltham Forest Archives and Local Studies Library

  • London (Forest) Methodist Circuit: minutes, financial records and ephemera late 19th-mid 20th cent (Acc 10221, 10230)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Aberavon English Wesleyan Methodist Circuit: records 1886-1963
  • Morgannwg Welsh Wesleyan Methodist Circuit (addnl): records incl minutes and accounts 1843-1988

West Sussex Record Office

  • Otter family of Chichester: papers incl letters from Henry Manning and Lord Melbourne 19th cent (Acc 11784)

Wolverhampton Archives and Local Studies

  • Bilston Methodist Circuit (addnl): records 1928-84 (MC/BW)
  • Wolverhampton Young Womens Christian Association: records 1936-86 (D/SO/40)

National

British Library, Manuscript Collections

  • Regula Ascetica: collection on Franciscan poverty (Add Ms 74285)

Museum of Welsh Life

  • W Lewis, possibly of Cardiff: notebook containing sermons, in Welsh 1867-78 (3795-6)

National Library of Ireland

  • Thomas Carr, Archbishop of Melbourne: diary of voyage from Galway to Australia 1899
  • Bishop Doyle of Kildare and Leighlin: letters to the Carmelite community, Ranelagh, Dublin 1823-24

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Guillermus Gorris of Aragon: MS ' Scotus Pauperum', c1490 (Acc 11759)
  • Esther Inglis, calligrapher: illuminated MS summary of St Matthew's Gospel 1607 (Acc 11821)
  • Helen Thom, missionary in Aden: memoirs 1963-72 (Acc 11705)
  • John Willison, Church of Scotland minister: notebook incl poems and a Hebrew vocabulary and lexicon 1748 (Acc 11708)
  • United Presbyterian Church: MS volume of biographical information on ministers and congregations c1864 (Acc 11749)
  • Sermons, speeches and declarations by Covenanters executed after the Pentland Rising 1666 (1 vol) (Acc 11722)

National Library of Wales

  • Rhydwen Williams (1916-1997),poet, novelist and minister: papers (Papurau Rhydwen Williams)

Special

Dr Williams's Library

  • Edwin Welch (b 1927): papers rel to proposed edition of the letters of the Countess of Huntingdon

Ironbridge Gorge Museum Library and Archives

  • Richard Reynolds, Quaker, ironmaster and philanthropist: accounts incl as executor of his father 1769-86 (Acc 1999.1100)

Lambeth Palace Library

  • Edmund Gibson, bishop of London (1669-1748): papers, mainly rel to Convocation disputes, canon law and church history
  • William Taylor Money (1769-1834) MP: letters (78)
  • Archibald Campbell Tait (1811-1882), archbishop of Canterbury (addnl): corresp and papers
  • Convocation of Canterbury: copies and extracts from proceedings of the Lower House and records of Convocation
  • Church Union (addnl): records, incl minutes of the general council, executive committee and finance committee, of the Church of England Protection Society, and of the Council for the Defence of Church Principles 1859-1954
  • Volume of religious meditations and exhortations 1636

Manx National Heritage Library

  • Church Commissioners for the Isle of Man: minutes 1880-1987 (Acc 10181)
  • Diocese of Sodor and Man: presentments, petitions, orders and Orders on Claims Episcopal 1698-1891 (Acc 10194)
  • Diocese of Sodor and Man, Board of Finance: minutes 1929-78 (Acc 10181)

Pusey House Library

  • Community of St John the Baptist, Clewer: mainly sermons and addresses by the Founder and Richard Meux Benson
  • Society of the Holy Cross: records

Religious Society of Friends (Quakers) Library

  • Joseph Pickvance: papers rel to mediation work in the South Tyrol 1965-75
  • Laurie Baker Society: records
  • Quaker Tapestry Scheme: records

Representative Church Body Library

  • Church of Ireland: presscuttings (14 vols) rel to the administration of the Church of Ireland 1869-1900 (MS 631)

Royal Institute of British Architects Library

  • Edward Pierce (c1630-1695), sculptor: design for a pulpit c1680 (1999.8)

Royal Naval Museum

  • Royal Naval Scripture Readers Society: minutes and press-cuttings 1873-1961 (1999/65)

St George's Chapel Archives and Chapter Library

  • Henry John Ellison (1813-1899), temperance campaigner (addnl): corresp and papers (M.160 addnl)
  • St George's Chapel, Windsor: plate and offerings book 1877-1978 (M.176)

York Minster Archives

  • Francis Wise (1695-1767), archaeologist: notebook rel to monastic history of Evesham (Add MS 719)
  • York Dean and Chapter: misc file, corresp and papers c1990-99 (DEANS)
  • York Missionary Committee: minutes 1816 (NC/WM/37)

University

Birmingham University Information Services, Special Collections Department

  • Max Alexander Cunningham Warren, theologian: travel diaries 1943-70 (1999/35)
  • Church Missionary Society (addnl): records c1870-1960 (1999/98)

Cambridge University Library, Department of Manuscripts and University Archives

  • Robert Henry Walker, Archdeacon of Uganda: letters to his family and letters from Apolo Kagwa and Ham Mukasa (Add 9552)
  • Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge: records 1698-1937 (SPCK Papers)
  • Illuminated MS life of Saint Josse late 15th cent (Add 9562)

Durham University Library, Archives and Special Collections: Palace Green Section

  • Diocese of Durham: plans and architectural drawings rel to Auckland Castle 1723-1884 (AUC 85)

Edinburgh University: New College Library

  • Very Rev James Stuart Stewart, theologian: letters (115) to Dr and Mrs HA Rodgers of Pasadena 1961-85 (Acc99.3)
  • Student Christian Movement: records of Scottish SCM (Acc99.5)

Hull University, Brynmor Jones Library

  • Pickering and Hull Monthly Meeting (addnl): records 20th cent

London University: London School of Economics Library, Archives Division

  • Fellowship of Reconciliation (addnl): papers of Stella St John rel to imprisonment as a pacifist during Second World War (FELLOWSHIP OF RECONCILIATION)
  • Lesbian and Gay Christian Movement (addnl): corresp and papers c1976-99 (HALL-CARPENTER ARCHIVES: LGCM)

London University: School of Oriental and African Studies Library

  • Alexander L Banks, missionary in India with the Regions Beyond Missionary Union: photographs, copies of letters and diary 1899-1949 (MS 380389)
  • Thomas Beighton, London Missionary Society missionary, and Abigail, his wife: typescripts and photocopies of corresp from Malacca and Penang 1818-21 (MS 380691)

Oxford University: Regents Park College, Angus Library

  • Melbourn Evans Aubrey (1885-1957), President of the Baptist Union: papers
  • Gwynne Henton Davies, Principal of Regent's Park College, Oxford: papers
  • Baptist Union of Great Britain and Ireland (addnl): minutes 1958-94
  • Baptist Deaconess Movement: records, incl minutes 1894-1992
  • Baptist Womens League: constitution, minutes and reports 1977-89
  • Northern Baptist Association: minutes of North-Eastern area and Pastoral Committee 1915-85
  • Southern Baptist Association: minutes 1936-92

University of Wales Bangor, Department of Manuscripts and Archives

  • Beibl Cymraeg Newydd: drafts rel to c1988 (B-1999-6)

University of Wales Swansea, Archives, Library and Information Services

  • Swansea and Gower English Wesleyan Methodist Circuit: records 1921-97 (Acc 1999/15)

York University: Borthwick Institute of Historical Research

  • The Friends Retreat, York (addnl): papers