The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 1999 relating to Education

Local

Ayrshire Archives

  • Kilmarnock Sabbath School Society: records 1833-49 (Acc 373)

Berkshire Record Office

  • Newbury Girls British School: records 1836-1909 (99/SCH/1)

Birmingham City Archives

  • Midlands Division Education Group: minutes and papers 1950-99 (MS 2227)

Bolton Archive and Local Studies Service

  • Holland's Sunday School, Farnworth (addnl): records 1796-1929

Bromley Public Libraries, Local Studies & Archives

  • Bromley Boys Grammar School: records 20th cent (1061)
  • Bromley Girls Grammar School: records 20th cent (1061)

Bury Archive Service

  • Summerseat Rowlands Methodist Church: grave plan and day school managers minutes 1927-51 (CRL)
  • Tottington Methodist Church: minutes and day school log book 1909-56 (CTW)
  • Shuttleworth Mechanics Institute: records 1902-56 (GSM)

Cambridgeshire County Record Office, Cambridge

  • Workers Educational Association, Eastern district: records c1900-80

Canterbury Cathedral Archives

  • Canterbury Diocesan Board of Education: minute books 1932-97 (DCb/GM)
  • Petham parish: records incl registers, school records, faculties and designs 1890-1997
  • St Mary Bredon parish, Canterbury: records incl registers, Parochial Church Council minutes and school accounts 1897-1993

Centre for Buckinghamshire Studies

  • John Varney, estate carpenter at Chilton: school exercises and memoranda rel to his work c1820-45 (D/X 1422)

Ceredigion Archives

  • Ardwyn Grammar School, Aberystwyth: records c1891-1955 (Acc 1156)
  • Borth Primary School: log book and attendance register 1934-96 (DYC/ED/2/16-17, Acc 1123-1124)
  • Llangeitho County Primary School: log book 1953-88 (ED.BK.52d, Acc 1128)

Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies

  • Chester Diocesan Education Association: records incl accounts and reports c1950-96 (EDM 6)
  • Knutsford Gilchrist and University Extension Lecture Committee: minute books, programmes, accounts and corresp 1909-14 (D 5748/1-3)
  • Huntington County Primary School: attendance registers 1974-96 (SL 606)
  • Macclesfield Certified Industrial School: misc records incl corresp rel to its closure 1866-1924 (SL 77)
  • Neston Church of England Infants School: log books and admissions register 1864-1949 (SL 607)
  • Neston Church of England Mixed School: log books and admissions register 1910-55
  • Runcorn County Secondary School: records incl staff register and corresp and notices rel to old boys killed in World War II 1901-52 (SL 605)

City of Westminster Archives Centre

  • St James Piccadilly parish: records, incl registers, PCC minutes and St James and St Peters School managers cash books, 1877-1997 (Acc 2176)

Coventry Archives

  • National Adult School Union, Mid-Warwickshire sub branch: records, incl minutes 1914-41 (PA2243)

Croydon Archives Service

  • Croydon Adult Students Association: records 1950-67 (Acc 428)
  • Croydon Committee for Overseas Students: minutes 1959-76 (Acc 427)
  • Croydon University Extension Committee: records 1946-67 (Acc 429)

Cumbria Record Office and Local Studies Library, Barrow

  • Board of Education: former Lancashire school plans c1864-90
  • Brow Edge School, Newby Bridge: deeds, corresp and legal papers 1677-1906

Denbighshire Record Office

  • Oxford University, Jesus College: deeds of properties owned by the college in North Wales and corresp rel to Ruthin Grammar School 1600-1913 (DD/DM/1372)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • National Union of Teachers, Erewash Valley branch: minutes 1891-1908 (D5052)

Doncaster Archives Department

  • Mexborough Grammar School (addnl): admission registers, punishment books and records rel to staff and pupils 1904-87

Durham County Record Office

  • Durham County Federation of Head Teachers Associations: records 1913-22

East Kent Archives Centre

  • Seabrook Lodge School, Hythe: log books (2) 1946-92 (C/ES/320B/5)

East Sussex Record Office

  • Bexhill Sixth Form College: admission registers, staff registers and other records (7 vols) 1945-70 (A7847)
  • Blatchington Court School, formerly Brighton Asylum for the Blind, East Blatchington: punishment book 1913-83 (A7947)
  • Burwash Church of England School: records incl logbooks and admission registers 1892-1998 (A7923)
  • Carden County Junior School, Brighton: records incl log books and punishment book 1948-99 (A7952)
  • Cuckmere House School, Seaford (formerly East Quinton Special School) minutes 1992-97 (A7850)
  • Danehill Church of England School: governors and managers minutes 1975-90 (A7833, A7915)
  • Hollington Primary School: minutes and reports 1971-97 (A7946)
  • Jarvis Brook County Primary School, Crowborough: minutes and reports 1975-95 (A7988)
  • Ocklynge Junior School: governors minutes 1986-97 (A7890)
  • Portslade Community College: records incl log books and admission registers 1875-1972 (A7929)
  • Portslade County Infants School: log books 1937-99 (A7975)

Edinburgh City Archives

  • Daniel Stewart's Free School, Strathtay by Abernethy, Perthshire: trustees' minute book 1814-99 (Acc 476)
  • School Exchange (voluntary organisation dealing in school uniforms), Edinburgh: records 1959-92 (Acc 503)

Essex Record Office, Colchester and North-East Essex Branch

  • All Saints parish, Dovercourt (addnl): minutes of church hall committee and National Schools cash accounts 1904-81 (D/P 174)
  • Birch parish (addnl): records, incl registers and minutes of school managers 1887-1978 (D/P 241)
  • Kingswode Hoe School, Colchester: log books, governors minutes and punishment book 1906-97 (E/E 159)
  • Little Oakley Church of England School (addnl): managers minutes 1903-34 (D/P 388)
  • Ogilvie School, Clacton-on-Sea: log books and admissions register 1958-91 (E/E 161)

Falkirk Museums History Research Centre (Falkirk Archives)

  • Callendar Park College of Education Campaign: records 1976-80 (A1129)
  • Falkirk School of Arts: minutes 1827-87 (A1154)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Elfed High School, Buckley: millennium book 1999
  • Golftyn County Primary School: records incl log books 1904-96
  • Hope County Primary School: log book and stock and stores book 1909-86
  • Leeswood Primary School: managers minutes 1974-79
  • Lowther College, Bodelwyddan: library and debating society minutes 1937
  • Nercwys Primary School: log book 1946-94

Glamorgan Record Office

  • Edna Adams: dissertation on the 1906 Education (Provision of Meals) Act 1999 (Acc 1999/80)
  • Bedlinog Primary School: records incl minutes 1880-1973 (Acc 1999/34)
  • Caerau Nursery School: admission registers 1973-89 (Acc 1999/21)
  • Cilfynydd Boys School: log books 1913-65 (Acc 1999/2)
  • Fochriw Primary School: log book and attendance books 1922-94 (Acc 1999/24)
  • Hendrefadog Infants School, Tylorstown: records incl log books 1913-99 (Acc 1999/82)
  • South Glamorgan Institute of Higher Education and Rumney Technical College: council minutes and files rel to 1951-87 (Acc 1999/17)
  • St David's Roman Catholic Infant School, Cardiff: admission register 1894-1909 (Acc 1999/55)
  • St Illtyd's College, Cardiff: admission and discharge registers 1923-86 (Acc 1999/76)
  • The Court Special School, Llanishen: admission book and attendance registers 1952-85 (Acc 1999/37)

Hackney Archives Department

  • Hoxton House School: good conduct certificates 1915-19 (M4603)
  • South Hackney Parochial School: minutes of governing body 1859-1938 (D/F/AMH 583-7)

Hammersmith and Fulham Archives and Local History Centre

  • Burlington School, Hammersmith (formerly Westminster): records 1700-1969 (A1999/13)
  • Godolphin Boys School, Hammersmith: records 19th-20th cent (A1999/7)

Hampshire Record Office

  • Miss UK Everest, headmistress of Basingstoke High School: memoirs 1965-80 (44M99)
  • Edinburgh House School, New Milton: records incl sports books, school magazines and photos (3 boxes) 1900-1995 (7M99)
  • University of Southampton, Industrial Archaeology Group: Hampshire Farmsteads Survey (6 boxes) 1981-94 (64M99)

Highland Council Archive

  • William Campbell, schoolmaster, Rogart: diaries 1899-1930 (HCA/D564)

Joint Archive Service of the Corporation of London: London Metropolitan Archives

  • St Luke's Primary School, Finsbury: records incl minutes 1761-20th cent (LMA/4226)
  • Finnart House School: minutes and annual reports c1900-79 (LMA/4242)
  • National Society's Training College of Domestic Subjects, Hampstead: files 1943-82 (LMA/4061)
  • Wandsworth Technical College: minutes, prospectuses and papers 1894-1943 (LMA/4229)

Lambeth Archives Department

  • Morley College, Waterloo: records c1891-1989 (1999/11)
  • St John the Divine Church of England School, Lambeth: records, incl admission registers and log books 19th-20th cent (1999/1)

Lancashire Record Office

  • Preston and District Christian Education Council: minutes, reports, corresp and other records 1884-1999 (DDX 1617)
  • Clitheroe Mechanics Institute: register of subscribers 1861-69 (DDX 2225)

Lincolnshire Archives

  • Market Rasen Church of England School: minutes, corresp and circulars 1970-94 (SR/Market Rasen CE)
  • Sibsey Joint School Trust: minutes, accounts and papers rel to property c1820-1971 (SR/Sibsey)

Manchester Archives and Local Studies

  • Holy Trinity parish, Ashton-under-Lyne: registers, preachers' book, electoral roll, vestry and Parochial Church Council minutes and school and other records 1878-1992 (L188/addnl)
  • St Margaret's parish, Hollinwood: registers, vestry and Parochial Church Council minutes, school and other records 1841-1999 (L41/addnl)
  • St Mark's parish, Levenshulme: records incl vestry and Parochial Church Council minutes and school records 1893-1996 (M649)
  • St Mark's parish, Worsley: vestry, Parochial Church Council and school managers' minutes, confirmations and banns registers and other records 1850-1999 (L118/addnl)
  • St Paul's parish, Oldham: records incl registers and vestry, Parochial Church Council and school managers' minutes c1880-1977 (L233)
  • St Philip (with St Stephen) parish, Salford: records incl registers, Parochial Church Council minutes and school records 1800-1989 (L231)
  • St Stephen and All Martyrs parish, Lower Moor, Oldham: records incl registers and school records 1870-1997 (L228)
  • Shadow Moss Nook School: logbooks 1871-1931 (M66/addnl)
  • St Jude's Church of England School, Ancoats: minutes, log books and registers 1853-1998 (M66/addnl)

Medway Archives and Local Studies Centre

  • Rochester Theological College: minute book with index 1959-70 (DE702/DRc)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Keswick Hall College of Education: records 1921-85 (Acc 1999/10, 15, 109, 115, 168)

North Yorkshire County Record Office

  • Northallerton Grammar School: accounts and papers incl governors minutes 1851-1978 (ZGA)
  • Topcliffe Grammar School: records 1811-65 (PR/TOP)
  • Topcliffe National School: records 1857-1905 (PR/TOP)
  • National Union of Teachers, Selby District Association: minutes and accounts1900-76 (ZBC)

Northumberland Record Office

  • Hott School, Tarset: records 1903-68 (NRO 5441)
  • Workers Educational Association, Choppington Branch: records 1966-79 (NRO 5365)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • Nottinghamshire Federation of Parent Teachers Associations (addnl): minutes, corresp and papers 20th cent (Acc 5628)
  • Nottingham Trent University, School of Art and Design: Board and Faculty minutes, financial papers and other records 19th cent-1995 (Acc 5680)

Oldham Local Studies & Archives

  • Oldham School of Nursing: records 1906-96 (NYL)

Oxfordshire Record Office

  • Henley Educational Charity: records 15th-20th cent (4443)
  • Wantage County Primary School: records 20th cent (4503)

Pembrokeshire Record Office

  • Pembrokeshire schools - St Ishmaels, Waterston, Herbrandston, Hakin Nursery, Barham, Rosemarket, Mynachlogddu, Crunwere NP, Pwllcrochan NP, Manordeifi NP and Llanddewi Velfrey NP: logbooks and admission registers

Sandwell Community History and Archives Service

  • Holyhead Road School, Wednesbury: records 1912-71 (Acc 9914)

Scottish Borders Archive and Local History Centre

  • Scott Mortification Trust, Selkirk: cartularies (SBA/72/3-5)

Shakespeare Birthplace Trust Records Office

  • King Edward's School, Stratford-upon-Avon: records, incl headmaster's diaries c1901-97 (DR 1015)

Southampton Archives Office

  • Aldermoor Junior School (addnl): records 1939-88 (SC/E)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Stoke-on-Trent City Archives

  • Burslem School of Science and Art and Wedgwood Memorial Institute: minutes and reports (SD 1093)

Suffolk Record Office, Bury St Edmunds Branch

  • Nowton Court Preparatory School: records c1947-90 (GD 504)

Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch

  • Workers Educational Association, Ipswich branch: minutes and membership lists 1912-81 (GD 407)

Surrey History Centre

  • St James parish, Weybridge (addnl): records, incl accounts of Weybridge National Schools (6715)
  • Byfleet Church of England Primary School: attendance registers 1941-52 (6659)
  • Cambridge House School, Wimbledon: log books and photographs 1967-95 (6688)
  • Caterham School and Eothen School, Caterham: records, incl old boys corresp and papers 1900-95 (6643)
  • St Marys School, Byfleet: log books and punishment book 1871-1966 (6731)
  • Sunnydown Boarding Special School for Delicate Boys, Compton: log book and misc papers 1949-83 (6592)
  • Walton on the Hill National Schools: minutes 1869-1906 (6560)

Tameside Archive Service

  • Hurst Methodist Junior School: log-book 1931-84 (Acc 2857)

The Record Office for Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland

  • Charnwood Methodist Training Centre: minutes and corresp c1980-89 (DE5692)
  • Leicester Diocesan Board of Education: records 20th cent (DE5618)
  • Appleby Magna School: reports, accounts, admissions and other papers 1883-1933 (DE5566)
  • Carlton Church of England School: minutes, reports, corresp, circulars and other papers 1922-68 (DE5621)
  • Exton Church of England School: cash and accounts 1897-1914 (DE5588)
  • King Edward VII Community College, Coalville: minutes 1990-98 (DE5573)
  • St Edwards Church of England Primary School, Castle Donington: log books and registers 1863-1978 (DE5569)

Tower Hamlets Local History Library and Archives

  • Good Shepherd Mission, Bethnal Green: records, incl the George Yard Ragged Schools, Whitechapel, and the King Edward Institute, Spitalfields, 1854-1977 (TH/8886)

Waltham Forest Archives and Local Studies Library

  • National Association of Head Teachers, Walthamstow branch: minutes 1907-63 (Acc 10248)

Warwickshire County Record Office

  • Newport's School Foundation, Alcester: minutes, accounts and corresp 1968-98 (CR 3527)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Penlle'r-gaer School: admissions register 1834-40

West Sussex Record Office

  • John Lester King: letters written while attending school in Chichester c1833 (Acc 11580)

Wiltshire and Swindon Record Office

  • National Union of Teachers, Wiltshire branch: minutes and papers 1959-97 (3179)

Wolverhampton Archives and Local Studies

  • Colton Hills School: records, incl those of predecessor schools 1904-80 (Acc 1402)
  • Deansfield High School, Wolverhampton: records 1875-1993 (CMB/WOL/D/EDS8)
  • Hickman Street Temporary Board School, Wolverhampton: records 1895-1993 (CMB/WOL/D/EDS)
  • Long Knowle Primary School, Wolverhampton: log book, registers and minutes 1956-82 (CMB/WOL/D/EDS)
  • St Josephs Roman Catholic School, Wolverhampton: log books 1873-1934 (CMB/WOL/D/EDS)
  • St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Wolverhampton: records, incl log books, registers and minutes 1925-94 (Acc 1412)
  • St Patricks Roman Catholic School, Wolverhampton: log books and minutes 1895-1971 (CMB/WOL/D/EDS)
  • Underhill Primary School, Wolverhampton: records 1956-91 (CMB/WOL/D/EDS)
  • Wednesfield Board School, Wolverhampton: log book 1896-1911 (CMB/WOL/D/EDS)
  • Wodensfield Primary School, Wolverhampton: log book and registers 1932-88 (CMB/WOL/D/EDS)

National

Museum of Welsh Life

  • Welsh St Donats and Maendy: school exercise books c1870-1913 (3793/1-16)

Public Record Office of Northern Ireland

  • Rex Cathcart, educationalist: corresp and research papers c1950-90 (D/4235)
  • David Johnston, academic and historian: lecture notes and research papers c1960-97 (D/4217)
  • Queen's University, Belfast: minute books, administrative files and architectural plans and drawings (QUB)

The National Archives: Public Record Office

  • Council for National Academic Awards (addnl): minutes 1976-92 (DB 3)
  • Schools Curriculum and Assessment Authority: agenda, minutes and papers 1993-97 (EJ 15)

Special

Royal Naval Museum

  • Wilfred Woolman, naval schoolmaster: journal describing time on HMS Repulse during the Imperial Cruise of the Special Service Squadron 1923-24 (1999/31)

University

Birmingham University Information Services, Special Collections Department

  • British Association for American Studies: minutes, financial records, membership records, corresp and other papers 1955-90 (1998/110, 1999/6)
  • British Association of Teachers of the Deaf: records, incl minutes, corresp and financial papers 1885-1993 (1999/103)

Cambridge University Library, Department of Manuscripts and University Archives

  • Laurence Alymer Haldane: personal accounts as a student at Cambridge 1934-37 (Add 9545)

Dundee University Archives

  • Dundee University School of Midwifery and Nursing: nursing case books, student registers, ward reports 1927-92
  • Association of University Teachers, Dundee branch: minute book 1958-71
  • Dundee University Students' Association: council and executive minutes 1986-93

Liverpool University: Special Collections and Archives

  • William Edgar Kershaw (1911-1998), professor of parasitology and entomology: papers (D.786)
  • Liverpool Association of Graduate Women: minutes and other records 1919-89 (D.799)
  • Society for Latin American Studies: records incl minutes and corresp 1962-97 (D.782)

London Metropolitan University: The Women's Library

  • United Kingdom Home Economics Federation: minutes and other administrative papers 20th cent (6/UKH)

London University Library

  • London University (addnl): papers of the Boards of Study, College Hall, Court, Domestic Services and School Examinations Department 19th-20th cent

London University: Institute of Education

  • Gene Adams: corresp and papers rel to work as museum education officer c1960-99 (DC/GA)
  • George and Judith Baines (addnl): papers rel to work pioneering new teaching methods in an open-plan environment c1950-1989 (DC/BA (addl), DC/EXB/3)
  • Arabella Kurdi: papers rel to work with the British Families Education Service in Germany 1947-51 (DC/AK)
  • Margherita Rendel: papers, incl research into discrimination against women in higher education 1965-88 (DC/RL)
  • Harold and Pamela Silver: research material for 'An Educational War on Poverty' c1950-89 (DC/SV)
  • Arthur Raymond Sporne (1890-1977), teacher: taped reminiscences, photocopy of typescript draft of book and pupils essays (DC/SP)
  • Exercise book containing 'Notes on subjects connected with school management' c1860 (DC/EXB/1)
  • Student teacher's exercise book containing plans for lessons c1900 (DC/EXB/4)
  • Board of Education Inspectors Association (addnl): records c1960-98 (DC/KIT)

London University: London School of Economics Library, Archives Division

  • Federal Trust for Education and Research (addnl): corresp and administrative files incl minutes 1976-96 (FEDERAL TRUST)
  • Organisation for Comparative Social Research: papers rel to educational survey 1953 (LONDON SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS ARCHIVES: OCSR)

London University: University College London (UCL) Manuscripts Room

  • Consortium of University and Research Libraries (addnl): papers, incl minutes, agendas and corresp 1981-96 (A655)

Nottingham University Library, Department of Manuscripts and Special Collections

  • Research papers rel to the history of the University of Nottingham 1989-99 (Acc 1610)

University of Bristol Information Services: Special Collections

  • Sir Alfred Grenville Pugsley, civil engineer: lecture notes 1939-68 (DM 1842)

University of Wales Bangor, Department of Manuscripts and Archives

  • Emyr Wyn Jones, Vice President of University of Wales, Bangor (addnl): papers (A-1999-8)
  • John Pollard, lecturer in Classics at University of Wales, Bangor (addnl): papers (B-1999-10)
  • Elsie May Williams, teacher: papers (A-1999-2)
  • British Federation of University Women, Bangor branch: records (B-1999-2)

Warwick University: Modern Records Centre

  • Sir Francis Arthur Vick (1911-1998), Pro Chancellor and Chairman of Council, University of Warwick: papers (MSS 395)
  • National Union of Teachers (addnl): minutes, NUT annual reports and Burnham Committee papers c1880-1989 (MSS 179)
  • British Association for Commercial and Industrial Education (addnl): committee minutes and register of members 1931-94 (MSS 97/BACIE)
  • Committee of Vice-Chancellors and Principals: records (MSS 399)
  • Science Technology and Society Association: records, incl minutes and accounts (MSS 402)
  • Society for Research into Higher Education (addnl): records (MSS 323)