The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major Accessions to Repositories 1997 relating to Religious History

National, Special and University

Bodleian Library

  • Philip Wynter (1793-1871), clergyman and vice-chancellor of Oxford University: corresp (MSS. Eng. c. 6071-3, d. 2916, e. 3047)

British Library, Manuscript Collections

  • J Skinner, clergyman: journal of excursion to the Isle of Wight 1811 (Add MS 73492)

Cambridge University Library

  • William Gunter, naval chaplain on HMS Egmont: journals 1864-70 (Add 9427)
  • Nicholas Ridley (1500?-55), bishop: reply to bishop Hoopers scruples about vestments (Ridley Hall MSS)

Canterbury Cathedral Archives

  • Canon Arthur William MacMichael: family papers 1910-40 (U319)
  • Canterbury Diocese (addnl): records incl will indexes 15th-20th cent (DCb)
  • Canterbury Dean and Chapter (addnl): records incl Act Books, Statutes, Deans and Precentors files 20th cent (DCc)
  • Margate Council of Churches: corresp 1960-69 (U323)
  • Minster in Thanet parish: records 19th cent incl tithe map (U3/214)
  • Westgate St James parish records 1868-1994 (U3/279)
  • Wye parish: records incl churchwardens and overseers accounts, from 15th cent

Church of England Record Centre

  • Sir Patrick Abercrombie (1879-1957), town planner: plans rel to Ecclesiastical Commissioners estates in London
  • Archbishops Commission on the Revision of the Psalter: papers incl corresp with CS Lewis and TS Eliot (AC/RP)
  • William Temple Association, Brighton branch: records 1965-69

Dublin University, Trinity College Library

  • Samuel Kyle (1717-1848), bishop of Cork: memoir (TCD MS 10978)
  • George Otto Simms (1910-91), archbishop of Armagh and Primate of All-Ireland: corresp (TCD MS 9308)

Dundee University Library, Archives and Manuscripts Department

  • Brechin Diocesan Library (addnl): corresp

Edinburgh University, New College Library

  • George Gunn: letters, notes and sermons (Acc 97.5)
  • John McIntyre (b1916), theologian: essays and papers (Acc 97.3)

Fawcett Library

  • Movement for the Ordination of Women (addnl): records rel to Wakefield and Gloucester Dioceses 1972-96 (7/MOW4)

The University of Hull, Brynmor Jones Library

  • Hull and Pickering Society of Friends Monthly Meeting (addnl): records 17th-20th cent

Imperial War Museum, Department of Documents

  • Samuel Mostyn Forbes Woodhouse, chaplain to the forces in the Middle East: papers 1940-43

Lambeth Palace Library

  • Peter Bales (1547-1610?), calligraphist: letters to Archbishop John Whitgift
  • Sir Edward Hoby (1560-1617) MP and diplomat: book of prayers
  • Ronald Claud Dudley Jasper (1917-90), Dean of York: liturgical corresp and papers
  • Choir Benevolent Fund: records 19th-20th cent

National Library of Scotland, Department of Manuscripts

  • William Stevenson, missionary and mission administrator, Madras (addnl): corresp and papers 1810-69 (Acc 11421)
  • Eglise Protestante Francaise dEdimbourg: minutes and reports 1897-1935 (Acc 11449)

Regents Park College, Angus Library, Oxford University

  • Theodore Robinson, missionary: reminiscences and photographs of Serampore, Calcutta 1911
  • James Steane, clergyman, Bletchingley: diary and photographs 1852-56
  • George Street Baptist Church, Plymouth: church book (transcript) 1648-1778
  • Strode Crescent Baptist Church, Sheerness: records 1897-1940
  • Tottlebank Baptist Church, Cumbria (addnl): records 1711-89
  • Hertfordshire Baptist Association: committee minutes and papers incl womens organisations 1942-94
  • Kent Baptist Association: minutes and corresp 1975-89

Representative Church Body Library

  • Daly family: deeds and papers 1785-1908 incl records rel to Dennis Daly (1747-91) MP and Robert Daly (1783-1872), bishop of Cashel (MS 588)
  • Thomas Percy, bishop of Dromore: copies of papers rel to Dromore Diocese 1785-91 (MS 595)
  • Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin: deeds and papers 1636-1873 (C6 adl)
  • Irish Church Temporalities Commissioners: deeds and corresp rel to estates in various dioceses 1834-79 (MS 585)

St Andrews University Library, Manuscript Department

  • Thomas Chalmers (1780-1847), theologian: private corresp (msdep92)
  • Brian Shepherd Tinley Simpson, canon of St Johns, Oban: corresp and papers c1967-85 (ms38355)
  • St Leonards, St Andrews, parish records 17th-20th cent (msdep96)

School of Oriental and African Studies Library

  • Edwin Smith (1876-1957), missionary and anthropologist: diaries and papers (PP MS 66)
  • Council for World Mission (addnl): minutes and corresp of London Missionary Society auxiliary societies in Leeds, London and Newcastle 1813-1960 (CWM)

Scottish Catholic Archives

  • Martin McCluskey, priest: personal papers
  • Archdiocese of St Andrews and Edinburgh (addnl): deeds and papers rel to the Archdiocesan Council of Priests
  • Diocese of Argyll and the Isles (addnl): records incl letter book of Bishop Angus MacDonald
  • Diocese of Dunkeld: Bishop Logans episcopal files
  • Diocese of Motherwell: records incl papers rel to the Scots Foundation in France 1815-1930
  • St Catherine s, Edinburgh, parish records incl priests personal papers
  • St Patricks, Edinburgh, parish records incl Vicar Generals papers 1920-29
  • Holy Cross School, Edinburgh: records
  • Scottish Catholic International Aid Fund: records incl committee and project papers

Scottish Record Office

  • Synod, Presbytery and Kirk Session records incl minutes, accounts and registers rel to various kirk 1727-1996 (CH2)
  • Former Secession and Free Church records incl minutes and registers 1642-1993 (CH3)
  • Methodist Church: circuit corresp and papers 1950-92 (CH11)
  • Scottish Society for Propagation of Christian Knowledge, Amulree School: records of pupils and fees 1797-1834 (GD95)

York Minster Library

  • Robert William Bilton Hornby (1821-88), antiquary and clergyman (addnl): scrapbooks rel to York
  • Canon Ernest Marsh: official papers 1948-85
  • Arthur Perceval Purey-Cust (1828-1916), Dean of York: pedigrees of Brownlow and Purey-Cust families
  • York College for Girls: records

Local Repositories in England

Bedfordshire and Luton Archives and Record Service

  • Religious Society of Friends, Luton and Leighton Monthly Meeting: records 1952-94 (FR 27)

Berkshire Record Office

  • Canon Long of Wokingham: collection of parish records 1650-1930 (D/EX110)
  • Vale of the White Horse Deanery: chapter and ruridecanal minutes 1860-1996 (D/RDV)
  • Wallingford Deanery: chapter minutes 1960-74 (D/RDW)
  • Countess of Huntingdons Connexion, Maidenhead Chapel: records 1815-38 (D/N34)
  • Maidenhead United Reformed Church: records 1646, 1760-1996 (D/N33)
  • South East Berkshire Methodist Circuit: circuit and church records 1881-1998 (D/MS)
  • Thames Valley Methodist Circuit: circuit and church records 1863-1993 (D/MS)

Birmingham City Archives

  • Aston Park Congregational Church (addnl): records incl minutes and registers 1863-1962 (CC 31)
  • Birmingham Diocese (addnl): records incl parish box and registrars papers, adoption case files and Diocesan Advisory Committee minutes 1879-1996 (BDR)
  • Cromwell Hall Mission Church (addnl): records of mission work 20th cent (XC 7)

Bristol Record Office

  • Arley Congregational Chapel: records 1854-1989 (41054)
  • Terrill, Bodenham and Foskett trusts [Broadmead Baptist Church]: trustees minutes and records 19th-20th cent (41045)

Bromley Public Libraries, Archives Section

  • Christ Church, Anerley, parish (addnl): records 20th cent
  • St Barnabus, Beckenham, parish (addnl): records 20th cent

Buckinghamshire Record Office

  • Charles John Winser (1843-1916), curate of Princes Risborough: notebook 1868 (PR 175)
  • John York, minister, Wendover Congregational Church: diary 1892-97 (D/X 1328)
  • Archdeaconry of Buckingham: files rel to Milton Keynes c1972-88 (D/A)
  • Burnham parish: deeds rel to church 1310-1612 (PR 31)
  • Dinton parish (addnl): records incl charity and vestry minutes 1723-1977 (PR 62)
  • Hardwick and Weedon parish (addnl): records incl papers rel to Hardwick School and charities 19th-20th cent (PR 95)
  • North Marston churchwardens account book 1797-1860 (PR 157/5/3)
  • Quainton parish: records incl churchwardens accounts and vestry minutes 19th-20th cent (PR 169)
  • Stoke Hammond parish (addnl): records 1882-1907 (PR 195)
  • Turweston vestry and parish council minutes 1893-1984 (PR 209)
  • Winslow parish: register of baptisms 1931-66 (PR 237)
  • Milton Keynes Methodist Circuit: circuit and church records 1844-1991 (NM 500, NMP 300)
  • Religious Society of Friends, Buckinghamshire (addnl): records of Meetings 20th cent (NQ 5, 11-13)
  • Buckinghamshire Historic Churches Trust: records incl corresp rel to grant applications 1957-96 (D 217)

Bury Archive Service

  • Bury Auxiliary Bible Society: account book 1823-40 (CAB)
  • Bury and District Group of Unitarian Churches: minutes 1946-74 (CUB)
  • Bury United Reformed Church (addnl): minutes 1958-87 (CST)
  • Christian Social Union, Bury branch: minute book 1891-1900 (GSU)

Cambridgeshire County Record Office

  • Congregational Church, eastern province: minutes 1920-57
  • Emmanuel United Reformed Church (formerly Independent Chapel, Downing Place), Cambridge: records 1687-1987
  • London Missionary Society, Cambridgeshire and Huntingdonshire Auxiliary: minutes 1825-54, 1914-64

Cambridgeshire County Record Office

  • Great Gransden Baptist Church: church books c1711-1908
  • Peterborough Inter-Faiths Council: records 1978-97

Cheshire Record Office

  • Henry Prescott, deputy registrar of the Diocese of Chester: diaries and papers c1632-1719 (D)
  • Aldford parish records 1838-1997 (P 91,24)
  • Capesthorne parish records 1722-1995 (P 241)
  • Knutsford St Cross parish records 1887-1994 (P 189)
  • Mottram in Longdendale parish: records incl Grammar School minutes 1878-1996 (P 25)
  • Pott Shrigley parish records 1881-1956 (P 38)
  • Ringway/Hale Barns parish records 1751-1996 (P 236)
  • St Ann, Warrington, parish records 1865-1977 (P 297)
  • St Elphin, Warrington, parish: records incl churchwardens accounts 16th-20th cent (P 316)
  • Upton (Chester) parish: records incl tithe papers 1839-1970 (P 176)
  • Little Sutton Methodist Church: records 1891-1992 (EMS 165)
  • Poulton Road, Wallasey, Primitive Methodist Church: records 1920-36 (EMS 127)
  • Runcorn Methodist Circuit: chapel records 1841-1996 (EMC,EMS)
  • South Wirral Methodist Circuit: records 1914-83 (EMS)
  • Sutton, Macclesfield, Brunswick Methodist Chapel: records 1824-1971 (EMS 9)
  • Holy Name of Jesus Roman Catholic Church, Oxton, Wirral: records 1909-71 (ERC29)
  • Our Lady and St Josephs Roman Catholic Church, Wallasey: records 1864-1992 (ERC26)
  • St Albans Roman Catholic Church, Wallasey: records 1848-1996 (ERC27)
  • St Josephs Roman Catholic Church, Upton, Wirral: records 1924-80 (ERC28)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • Breaston parish: records incl vestry minutes 1841-1996 (D2511)
  • Clay Cross parish: records incl vestry minutes 1852-1970
  • Chesterfield and Deanery Mothers Union: minutes 1937-90 (D4762)
  • Derby Diocese Act Books and Registers 1927-66 (D4633)
  • Derby Diocesan Association of Church Bellringers (addnl): records (D3422)
  • Derby South Ruri-Decanal Chapter: records incl minutes 1853-1997 (D4681)
  • Derbyshire Matcare (Matlock Council of Churches): minutes 20th cent (D4638)
  • Taddington parish: records incl tithe hay and corn accounts 1833-49 (D4693)
  • Wirksworth Deanery Synod: minutes 20th cent (D4640)
  • Bakewell Wesleyan Methodist Trust Society: minutes 1846-73 (D4106)
  • Melbourne United Reform Church (addnl): records incl plans 19th-20th cent (D3605)
  • Pinxton Wharf Methodist Church: records 19th-20th cent (D4277)
  • Swadlincote Wesleyan Methodist Chapel (addnl): records 19th-20th cent (D4709)

Devon Record Office

  • East Dartmoor Baptist Church: minutes, accounts, rolls and papers 18th-20th cent (5547)
  • Exeter Diocese: records of various committees and boards incl Hartland and Torrington Deaneries 19th-20th cent (5627)
  • Religious Society of Friends (addnl): records rel to Meeting Houses and other bodies 18th-20th cent (874add9)

North Devon Record Office

  • Barnstable Baptist Church: records 1849-1979 (B419add4)

Dorset Record Office

  • Weymouth Baptist Church: records 19th-20th cent (NB.1)
  • Wimborne Methodist Circuit (addnl): records incl minutes 1950-79 (NM.10)

Dudley Archives and Local History Service

  • Darkhouse Baptist Church, Coseley: records 1786-1990 (Acc 9051)

Essex Record Office

  • Church of England Society for Waifs and Strays, Ashdon Boys Home: committee minutes 1890-1947 (D/Q 71)

Gloucestershire Record Office

  • Chipping Camden parish: churchwardens accounts 1626-1907 (P81)
  • Coln Rogers parish registers 1761-1997 (P95)
  • Coln St Dennis parish registers 1756-1997 (P97)
  • Hawling parish registers 1677-1996 (P171)
  • Sevenhampton parish registers 1588-1985 (P285)
  • Slimbridge parish: records incl churchwardens accounts 1686-1997 (P298)
  • Whittington parish registers 1539-1997 (P364)
  • Cirencester Congregational Church: records c1842-1984 (D7751)
  • Stroud Society of Church Bellringers: minutes and accounts 1894-1939 (P320)

Hackney Archives Department

  • St John the Evangelist Church, Brownswood Park: records 1947-92 (D/E213JOH2)

Hampshire Record Office

  • Dr J Titow: research notes rel to Bishopric of Winchester estates (97M97)
  • Winchester Diocesan Board of Education (addnl): records incl committee minutes 1920-89 (128M97)
  • Winchester Diocesan Committee for Clergy Widows: records incl minutes 1966-81 (27M97)
  • Winchester Diocesan Council for Social Responsibility: committee minutes, accounts and papers 1910-89 (100M97)
  • Winchester Diocesan Mothers Union (addnl): records incl minutes 1920-96 (145M85)
  • Southampton Methodist Church Home Mission Division: records 1963-91 (27M97)

Hereford Record Office

  • Hereford Diocesan Guild of Bellringers: peal book 1897-1948 (BN11)

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Great St Mary, Sawbridgeworth, parish: records incl tithe map and papers 1838-1996 (D/Acc926, 939)
  • St Mary, Baldock, parish: records incl vestry minutes 1816-1996 and a Baldock manor rental 1735 (D/Acc 909)
  • Hertfordshire Congregational Union: minutes 1888-1971 (D/EX960)
  • Religious Society of Friends, Hoddesdon Meeting: records 1828-1979 (Acc 3276)

Isle of Wight County Record Office

  • Arreton Methodist Church: records c1905-79 (97/51)
  • Brighstone Methodist Chapel: deeds 1837-1997 (97/29)

Centre for Kentish Studies

  • Canterbury Methodist Circuit: records 18th-20th cent (M8)
  • Rochester Diocese: records incl muniment books 19th-20th cent (D/Rb)
  • Sittingbourne Methodist Circuit: records 1853-1977 (U3366)
  • Tonbridge Methodist Circuit: records 1934-92 (M4)
  • Cowden parish records 1754-1997 (P99)
  • Stansted parish records 1862-1996 (P400)

Lambeth Archives Department

  • Lambeth Methodist Mission (addnl): church and cinema records 19th-20th cent (1997/19)
  • Trinity Presbyterian Church, Streatham: records 19th-20th cent (1997/3)

Lancashire Record Office

  • Blackburn Society of Friends Preparative Meeting: minutes and records 1824-1979 (FRP 19)
  • Ormskirk Bible Society minutes 1907-94 (DDX 2126)

Lewisham Local Studies and Archives

  • All Saints, Blackheath, parish records 1858-1993 (A97/1)
  • St Lawrences, Catford, parish (addnl): records 1883-1993 (A97/2)
  • Deptford Methodist Mission: minute book 1932-42 (A97/6)
  • Lewisham Unitarian Church: records 1898-1990 (A/97/7)

Lincolnshire Archives

  • Lincolnshire Baptist Ministers Conference: minutes 1791-1891 (25 BAPT)
  • Lincolnshire Old Churches Trust: records 20th cent (LOCT)
  • Methodist Church Home Mission Division: records rel to Lincolnshire 1963-92 (METH A/HM)

North East Lincolnshire Archives

  • John Henry Hutchinson (1858-90), clergyman: papers rel to parish and travels (1075)

London Metropolitan Archives

  • Diocese of Southwark: records 1863-1967
  • All Saints, Acton, parish records 1871-1982 (DRO/056)
  • All Saints, Laleham, parish registers 1744-1843
  • All Saints, Poplar, parish registers 1830-1989
  • Saint John the Evangelist, Harrow, parish records 1846-1991 (DRO/048)
  • Saint Mary, Harmondsworth, parish records 1670-1979 (DRO/123)
  • Saint Mary with Saint Alban, Teddington, parish records 1558-1993 (DRO/125)
  • Saint Matthew, Fulham, parish registers 1917-93 (P77)
  • Saint Peter, Hampstead, parish records 1859-1982 (P81/PET)
  • Saint Peter, Streatham, parish records 1867-1981
  • Congregational Sunday School Trusts: records 19th-20th cent (N/C/71)
  • Putney United Reformed Church: records 1879-1996 (LMA/4022)
  • Liberal Jewish Synagogue: papers of Lily Montagu and Claude Montefiore 19th-20th cent
  • Jewish Memorial Council: records incl papers of Reverend Michael Weisman 1970-95
  • United Synagogue: minutes and Kethubot 19th-20th cent

Guildhall Library

  • Gibraltar Diocese (addnl): records 19th-20th cent
  • Naples Anglican Chaplaincy: records 19th-20th cent
  • Sion College (addnl): records 1812-1995

Manchester Local Studies Unit: Archives

  • St John the Baptist, Atherton, parish (addnl): records 1941-85 (L177)
  • St Paul, Blackley, parish records 1912-65 (M622)
  • St Aidan, Bradford, parish (addnl): records 1879-1979 (M190)
  • St James, Breightmet, parish records 1911-91 (L84)
  • St John the Evangelist, Cheetham, parish (addnl): records 1871-1991 (M456)
  • Christ Church, Denshaw, parish records 1863-1993 (O19)
  • St John, Facit, parish records 1867-1954 (L208)
  • All Saints, Heaton Norris, parish records 1885-1983 (L209)
  • St Anne, Hindsford, parish records 1873-1964 (L214)
  • St George, Hulme, parish records 1823-42 (Misc/1037)
  • St Cyprian, Kirkmanshulme, parish records 1899-1978 (M631)
  • St Mary, Leigh, parish records 1560-1968 (L211)
  • St Matthew, Little Lever, parish records 1791-1950 (L207)
  • St John, Longsight, parish records 1846-1982 (M630)
  • St Wilfrid, Newton Heath, parish (addnl): records 1912-97 (M178)
  • St Mary, Radcliffe, parish records 1558-1992 (L210)
  • The Good Shepherd, Rochdale, parish records 1898-1996 (L213)
  • St Edmund, Whalley Range, parish records 1884-1983 (M623)
  • Diocesan Board of Social Responsibility: minutes and records c1910-90 (M6290
  • Methodist Home Mission Division: records 1963-92 (M627)
  • Ashton-under-Lyne Methodist Circuit (addnl): church records 19th-20th cent (C19, L10)
  • Withington Methodist Circuit: chapel records 19th-20th cent
  • Lancashire Congregational Union: church records 19th-20th cent (1997/25)
  • Greater Manchester Churches Together (addnl): files 1969-90 (M512)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Thomas Lord, wool merchant, Norwich: perambulation of city churches and list of regiments billeted in city 1793-1885 (MC 1619)
  • Salle Church: church lands maps and church restoration records 1797, 1906-09 (MC 692)

Northumberland Record Office

  • Church of England Institute of Newcastle: records 20th cent (NRO 5029)

Oldham Archives Service

  • Ashton Road Congregational Church: minutes 1982-96

Oxfordshire Archives

  • Stanton Harcourt parish records 1975-95 (4201)
  • Mothers Union, Oxford Diocese branch: records 19th-20th cent (4295)
  • Banbury Methodist Circuit (addnl): records 19th-20th cent (4309)
  • Faringdon Primitive Methodist Church: records 19th-20th cent (4273)

Plymouth and West Devon Area Record Office

  • William Whitehead, Methodist local preacher and Co-operative employee, Plymouth: papers 1924-85 (acc 2201)

Rochdale Libraries, Local Studies Department

  • Champness Hall: missionary account book 1949-74 (R/Met/44)
  • Mitchell Street Methodist Church: records incl minutes and accounts 1925-68 (R/Met/42)
  • Rochdale and District Free Church Federal Council: minutes 1953-54 (R/Met/43)
  • Rochdale Christian Union: records incl minutes and membership lists 1925-48 (R/Met/44)
  • World Mission Committee: minutes 1964-74 (R/Met/44)

Rochester upon Medway Studies Centre

  • Martin Tolhurst, solicitors, Rochester (addnl): records and clients papers incl Dean and Chapter of Rochester and minutes of North Aylesford Petty Sessions and Diocesan Board of Education 18th-20th cent (DE558)
  • Dean and Chapter of Rochester (addnl): records incl estate papers c1930-90 (DRc)

Sandwell Community History and Archives Service

  • Ebenezer Congregational Church, West Bromwich: records c1782-1977 (9712)
  • Mayers Green Congregational Church, West Bromwich: records 1788-1969 (9701)
  • Trinity Congregational Church, Wednesbury: records c1782-1977 (9712)
  • West Smethwick Congregational Church, West Bromwich: records c1782-1977 (9712)

Shakespeare Birthplace Trust Records Office

  • Stratford-upon-Avon United Reformed Church: records incl registers 1816-1995 (DR 957)

Sheffield Archives

  • Gerald Moverley, Bishop of Hallam: papers 1980-96
  • Sheffield Methodist Bookshop: records incl minutes 1971-92
  • Wesleyan Sunday School Union, General Committee: minutes 1831-54

Somerset Archive and Record Service

  • John Skinner (1772-1839), clergyman and antiquary: journal rel to travel in north of England and volume of watercolour drawings of Camerton (D/P/cam)
  • Wells Theological College: minutes, accounts and papers 1852-1972 (A/BBR)

Southampton Archives Services

  • Southampton Methodist Circuit (addnl): circuit and chapel records 1823-1996 (D/Meth)

Stockport Archive Service

  • Bramhall Methodist Circuit (addnl): records 20th cent (D1827, 1838)
  • Jubilee Methodist Church, Marple Bridge: records 1858-1977 (D1841)

Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch

  • Arthur Turner, missionary on Baffin Island: diaries and corresp 1929-53 (HA 204)
  • John Hudspith Turner, missionary on Baffin Island: diaries and corresp 1929-53 (HA204)

Surrey Record Office

  • Croydon Deanery Chapter: minutes 1962-81 (4549)
  • Reigate Deanery Welfare Association, Southwark Diocese: maternity case files 1962-89 (4623)
  • Christ Church, West Croydon, parish records 1853-1991 (4626)
  • Christ Church, Purley, parish (addnl): records c1883-1996 (6363)
  • Dorking and Horsham Methodist Circuit: records 1717-1995 (4612)
  • Kingston Methodist Circuit: circuit and church records 19th-20th cent (4524)
  • Redhill and East Grinstead Methodist Circuit: circuit and chapel records 1875-1977 (4525)

Surrey Record Office

  • Christ Church, Longress, parish (addnl): vestry book 1860-1918 (5401)
  • Guildford Methodist Circuit: church and property records 1894-96 (5386, 5407)

East Sussex Record Office

  • St John the Evangelist Church, Eastbourne (addnl): records 1882-1996 (ACC 7580)

West Sussex Record Office

  • Sussex Historic Churches Trust: records 1970-79 (Acc 10,757)

Tameside Local Studies Library

  • Ashton Free Church Federal Council: records 1945-76 (Acc 2691)
  • Hyde Chapel: records 1894-1908 (Acc 2735)
  • Red Hall Methodist Sunday School: records 1879-95 (Acc 2695)

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Kibblesworth Wesleyan Sunday School: minutes 1914-51
  • Benton Methodist Church: records 1938-70
  • Gateshead Methodist Circuit: church records
  • Blaydon Methodist Circuit: church records
  • Newcastle East Methodist Circuit: baptism register 1877-1912
  • Kibblesworth South Methodist Church: records 1946-94
  • Postern Congregational Chapel, Newcastle: minutes 1791-1839
  • South Shields Methodist Circuit: circuit and church records 1944-93
  • Heaton and Wallsend Methodist Circuit: church records 1896-1986
  • Newcastle West Avenue Methodist Church: records 1943-95
  • Salters Road Methodist Church, Gosforth: records 1921-57
  • Newcastle Brunswick Methodist Circuit: records of churches
  • Grange Road Baptist Church, Jarrow: minutes 1987-96
  • Sunderland and District Free Church Council: records 1903-93
  • St Georges Presbyterian Church, Sunderland: sessions minutes 1895-1906
  • Our Lady Queen of Peace Roman Catholic Church, Penshaw: registers 1921-73 (C/PE4)
  • Gosforth and Kenton Synagogue: Ladies Guild minutes 1971-86 (C/G08)
  • Representative Council of Newcastle and District Jewry: minutes 1983-90
  • Sunderland Hebrew Congregation: records incl papers rel to Chevra Kadisha, Board of Shechita, Jewish Board of Guardians, Jewish Club, Bnai Brith, Menorah School and Joel Intract Memorial Home
  • Jehovahs Witnesses Kingdom Hall, Hexham Avenue, Walker: marriage register 1982-89 (C/NC85)

Walsall Archives Service

  • Brownhills Congregational Church: records 1859-1976 (911)
  • Brownhills Independent Chapel and School: deeds and papers 1901-81 (909)

Waltham Forest Archives

  • First Church of Christ Scientist, Leytonstone: deeds and building committee report 1839-20th cent (Acc 10183)
  • Highams Park United Reformed Church: minutes, accounts and membership records 1897-1956 (Acc 10188)

City of Westminster Archives Centre

  • Christ Church, Down Street, parish register 1865-1984 (Acc1994)
  • St Mary-le-Strand parish: records incl churchwardens and overseers accounts 1729-1963 (Acc2001)
  • Abbey Road Baptist Church: records 1862-1994 (Acc2029)
  • Hinde Street Methodist Church: records 1950-89 (Acc1996)

Wolverhampton Archives and Local Studies

  • Lea Road United Reformed Church, Wolverhampton: records (DX/465)
  • Staffordshire Congregational Union Incorporated: records 1856-1961 (DX/441)

East Riding of Yorkshire Archive Office

  • Charles Brereton: notes and sketches for lectures on Beverley churches 1865-67 (acc 4133)

West Yorkshire Archive Service

  • James Cheadle, vicar of Bingley: personal and family papers 1831-68 (51D97)
  • Bradford Diocesan Mothers Union: Diocesan council and branch records 1928-95 (3D97)
  • Denholme Gate St Paul parish records 1846-1995 (65D97)
  • Oxenhope Baptist Church: records 1837-1990 (BK388)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Calderdale

  • Norwood Green United Reformed Church: records 1895-1995 (MISC 950)
  • Patmos Congregational Church, Todmorden-cum-Walden: records 1838-1979 (PAT)
  • British and Foreign Bible Society, Halifax Auxiliary: records 1832-1988 (HBF)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Kirklees

  • Denby Dale and Clayton West Methodist Circuit (addnl): Church and Sunday School records 1896-1996 (KC845)
  • Emley Bethel Wesleyan Reform Church (addnl): records 1854-1997 (KC865)
  • Huddersfield and District Council of Churches (addnl): records 1963-91 (KC859)
  • Scholes Methodist Church: records 1896-1969 (KC837)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Leeds

  • Leeds Metropolitan Council of Churches (addnl): records 1980-90 (4153)
  • Pannal St Robert parish (addnl): records 1837-1974 (4148)
  • Rothwell parish and township records 1755-1869 (4155)
  • Thorner St Peter parish (addnl): records 19th-20th cent (4206)
  • Leeds District Methodist Church (addnl): records incl Home Mission files 1948-92 (4157, 4198)

Local Repositories in Wales

Anglesey County Record Office

  • Abarim Methodist Chapel, Llanfachraeth and Machraeth Mill: account book 1823-80 (WM 1775)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Siloam Independent Chapel, Pentre-Estyll, Swansea: records 1875-1980
  • Welsh Wesleyan denomination, Morgannwg Circuit (addnl): records rel to Glamorgan and Carmarthenshire 1822-1975

Powys County Archives Office

  • Breconshire Wesleyan Methodist Church: records 1780-1969 (B/D/LBY)

Local Repositories in Scotland

Aberdeen City Archives

  • Belmont Street Congregational Church: corresp 1900-07
  • George Street Congregational Church: corresp and plans 1797-1855
  • John Knox Church, Mounthooly, Aberdeen: records 1839-1996 (CH2/1493)
  • St James Episcopal Church, Aberdeen: records 1854-1994 (DD15)

Angus Archives

  • Abbacy of Aberbrothoc: volumes of writs 1288-1518 (MS 530)
  • St Peters Chapel, Montrose: managers committee minutes, accounts and pew holder papers 1723-1842 (MS 549)
  • Sauchieburn Church: minutes 1903-54 (MS 558)

Ayrshire Archives

  • Glenbuck Kirk session records c1870-1930
  • Symington Kirk session records 1836-49
  • Kirkmichael parish records c1845-1950
  • Kirkoswald parish records c1845-1930
  • Mauchline parish records c1845-1930
  • Muirkirk parish records c1845-1930
  • Scorn parish records c1845-1930
  • Straiton parish records 1848-1948
  • Papal Bull of Clement VI 1348

Glasgow City, The Mitchell Library

  • George Henderson, clergyman: lecture rel to survival of belief among the Celts 1911 (898031)

Highland Council Archive

  • Nairn Congregational Church: minutes and papers 1847-1991 (HCA/D440)

Local Repositories in the Isle of Man

Manx National Heritage Library

  • Diocese of Sodor and Man: records, from 17th cent (9756)
  • St Matthews, Douglas parish records (9888)
  • Loman parish records 17th-20th cent (9878)
  • Maughold parish records 17th-20th cent (9879)