Source 5  
 
print button

Full Transcript- source 5
This is the 1851 census return for a workhouse. It lists all the people who were in the workhouse on the night of 30th March 1851. On the first page are the names of the Master and the Matron and the other officials who ran the workhouse, but after that are the names of all the paupers.
(Catalogue ref: HO 107/1599/1)

Name and Surname of each
person who abode in the house,
on the night of the 30th March,
1851

Age of

Rank, Profession
or
Occupation

 

Males

Females

 

 

 

 

 

William J B Klein

32

 

Merchant

Mary Louisa Klein

 

27

 

William Klein

2

 

 

Klein

1

 

 

Sidney H J Kirby

33

 

Clerk in War Office

Jane Kirby

 

22

 

B J Gibbon

45

 

Engraver

Maria Goodwin

 

27

Housemaid

Maria Gordon

 

40

Cook

Martha Haylett

 

23

Nurse

Ann Daniels

 

17

Nurse

John Fletcher

28

 

Farm Servant

 

 

 

 

James Charles Farr

57

 

Master

Sarah Flanach Farr

 

57

Matron

James Charles Burnett Farr

18

 

Storekeeper

Giles White

64

 

Schoolmaster

Ellen Jones

 

22

Schoolmistress


Name and Surname of each
person who abode in the house,
on the night of the 30th March,
1851

Age of

Rank, Profession
or
Occupation

 

Males

Females

 

 

 

 

 

Martha Smith

 

40

Nurse

Ann Horphew

 

73

Nurse

William Hawkins

54

 

Railway Porter

Mary Skelton

 

33

Cook

Mary Buckland

 

31

Servant

Sarah Buckland

 

14

Scholar in House

Jane Buckland

 

10

Scholar in House

William Kittick

88

 

Lawyer

John Constable

71

 

Labourer

James Wicks

17

 

Labourer

Thomas Wellbeloved

24

 

Tailor

Hannah Edwards

 

82

Nurse

Jane Chart

 

32

Servant

Sarah Chart

 

13

Scholar in House

Thomas Burberry

48

 

Butcher

George Arnold

73

 

Farm Labourer

Sarah Wood

 

68

Servant

Thomas Millar

80

 

Farm Labourer

Amv Constable

 

10

Scholar in House


Name and Surname of each
person who abode in the house,
on the night of the 30th March,
1851

Age of

Rank, Profession
or
Occupation

 

Males

Females

 

 

 

 

 

James Comber

74

 

Labourer

William Flint

69

 

Blacksmith

Richard Comber

72

 

Labourer

Ann Saunders

 

78

Nurse

Thomas Davis

88

 

Gardener

George Worsfold

73

 

Farm Labourer

Charles Fisher

33

 

Shoemaker

Mary Ann Fisher

 

36

 

John William Fisher

11

 

Scholar at Home

Maria Fisher

 

2

 

Samuel Fisher

77

 

Gardener

Emily King

 

9

Scholar in House

Mary Ann King

 

7

Scholar in House

Keria King

 

5

Scholar in House

Richard Chapman

22

 

Farm Labourer

Robert Killick

85

 

Farm Labourer

Francis Kingship

23

 

Farm Labourer

Hannah Kino

 

50

Servant

Hannah Slaver

 

55

Unable



Name and Surname of each
person who abode in the house,
on the night of the 30th March,
1851

Age of

Rank, Profession
or
Occupation

 

Males

Females

 

 

 

 

 

Susan Older

 

7

Scholar in House

John Older

6

 

Scholar in House

James Older

5

 

Scholar in House

Ann Older

 

1

 

John Brown

71

 

Gardener

Elizabeth Brown

 

72

 

Sarah King

 

18

Servant

George Older

13

 

Scholar in House

Matilda Roffev

 

11

Scholar in House

Margaret Rickson

 

14

Scholar in House

James Rickson

11

 

Scholar in House

Eleanor Collins

 

79

Nurse

John Verrell

12

 

Scholar in House

Alfred Verrell

9

 

Scholar in House

William Verrell

6

 

Scholar in House

Mary Webb

 

72

 

William Chilman

61

 

Farm Labourer

Dinah Chilman

 

47

Laundress

Jaspar Richardson

13

 

Scholar in House