The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2011 relating to Military History

Local

Argyll and Bute Council Archives

  • Kintyre Antiquarian and Natural History Society: MS collections incl the records of The Kintyre Club (1829-1981), Maj Gen Robert Campbell of Kintarbert letters (17781813) and Malcolm McNeall, merchant at Campbeltown (1703-1741) 1703-1981 (KASC/2)

Bedfordshire and Luton Archives and Records Service

  • Arthur Pattison, soldier, 5th Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment: papers 1936-1994 (Z1483)

Berkshire Record Office

  • Lt-Col Edward Stotherd, Indian Army: summary diaries rel to social life and travel 1925-32 (D/EZ171)
  • Major William Richard Mortimer Thoyts, Royal Berkshire Militia: pocket diaries 1857-1908 (D/EX 2273)
  • Ascot War Hospital: photograph album c1914-18 (D/EX 2243)

Centre for Buckinghamshire Studies

  • Admiral Sir Sydney Robert Fremantle: ms draft of 'My Naval Career' (167pp, incomplete) c1940-49 (D-FR)
  • Buckinghamshire Military Museum Trust: additional records incl photographs and personal papers of servicemen 1899-1973 (AR 105/2011)

Cumbria Archive and Local Studies Centre, Barrow

  • Kirkby-in-Furness Soldiers' Welfare Social Club: records 1940-46 (BDSO 133)

Cumbria Archive Centre, Carlisle

  • Maryport Heritage Trust: Roman warship research project papers c 1990 (DSO 289)

Cumbria Archive Centre, Kendal

  • Shap Wells Prisoner of War Camp: CD copy of photographic album of German and Italian prisoners of war 1941-1942 (WDX 1600)
  • Shap Wells Prisoner of War Camp: photographs, newspaper articles, corresp and two book chapters about two escapees (H. Schnabel and H Wappler) from the camp c1939-2011 (WDY 634)

Devon Record Office

  • Holmes family of Moretonhampstead: family corresp incl letters rel to military and public service overseas 1830-1944 (7929)
  • Hore family of Torquay: papers incl military and public service records of Henry Samuel Bennett Hore, M.B.E., alderman and councillor of Torquay 1854-1964 (7916)

Durham County Record Office

  • Durham Light Infantry (68/106th Regiments): additional records (Acc No 7826)
  • Durham Regiment Royal Artillery (Territorials): oral history recordings c 1939 (Acc No 7959)

East Riding of Yorkshire Archives and Local Studies Service

  • Leconfield Military Base Archaeology Project: records, including project briefs, reports and site notes 2006-2007 (DDX1213)

East Sussex Record Office

  • Doris de Gruchy, of Eastbourne: papers incl letters from servicemen during Second World War 1914-59 (ACC 11012)
  • Capt Robert Henderson Parsons, British Army: letters, with letters of Sgt John Parsons c1915-45 (ACC 10883)
  • George Griffin Stonestreet, Prebendary of Lincoln and Chaplain to the Forces: papers incl baptisms and marriages celebrated at Antwerp, Brussels, Paris and Cambrai (1815-18) 1688-1844 (ACC 10959)

Essex Record Office

  • James Paroissien, military surgeon and diplomat: account book kept by Charles John Myles for Gen Paroissien while Envoy for the Government of Peru and later as his executor 1823-1833 (A13203)

Glamorgan Archives (formerly Glamorgan Record Office)

  • Pocket diary of Gunner Charles S Cronin of Roath, 39th siege battery, Royal Garrison Artillery 1918 (D778)

Hampshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Florence Robinson: diary-memoir primarily rel to First and Second World War experiences in southern England 1914-45 (98A11)
  • Netley Military Cemetery: registers of graves incl for American troops and prisoners of war 1864-1975 (77A11)

Lancashire Archives

  • Advisory Committee for Pacifists, Lancaster Region: records incl minutes, corresp 1939-68 (DDX 2839)

Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland, Record Office for

  • Sgt Frederick Stanley Taylor: personal papers, photographs and ephemera rel to service with 2nd Btn The Royal Leicestershire Regiment 1941-1949 (DE8120)
  • Royal Leicestershire Regiment (17th Foot): records 1888-2005 (DE8145)

Lincolnshire Archives

  • Central Committee for National Patriotic Organisations: photographic slides incl photographs of soldiers fighting, military machines and equipment, munitions manufacturing, Douglas Haig and various maps c1914-1917 (MISC DON 1630)

Manchester Archives and Local Studies

  • Disley Local Military Service Tribunal: records 1915-18 (MISC/1171)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Lt-Col Frederick Keppel: journals (2) rel to his time commanding the 88th Regiment in the Flanders campaign during the Napoleonic Wars (1794-1795) 1794-1795 (ACC 2011/219)
  • John Field, farmer: further family papers, incl notebooks rel to his service in First World War 1917-2004 (ACC 2010/279)

Northumberland Archives

  • Tom Hewitson, of Ashington: personal research records, photographs and film rel to the Northumberland Fusiliers (NRO 07549)

Oldham Local Studies & Archives

  • George Browning, former prisoner of war Oldham: diary of experiences as prisoner of war c 1945 (2011/39)

Plymouth and West Devon Record Office

  • Barrie Thompson of Plymouth: diaries and memoirs incl family history and service in the Royal Hampshire Regiment 1941-2011 (3811)

Southampton Archives Office

  • George Wozencroft, soldier, Hampshire Regiment: First World War field books 1915-16

Suffolk Record Office, Lowestoft Branch

  • Beccles and District War Memorial Hospital: outpatients' registers (8), outpatient civilian casualties register and service (1939-1945), police and inpatients register (1939-1944), outpatients consultants' clinic register (3), registers of admissions and discharges (6), operation registers (3), physiotherapy register, X-ray registers (2) and other records 1924-1984 (1588)

Surrey History Centre

  • Arthur Leonard Bell, soldier, East Surrey Regiment: illustrated transcript of memoirs (ESR/25 additional)
  • Derek Walter Rowles, soldier, East Surrey Regiment: account of retreat in Northern France 1940, 2011 (ESR/25 additional)
  • Godley Hundred Yeomanry: orderly book and accounts 1803-24 (8883)
  • Royal British Legion, Women's Section, Redhill branch: records c1931-2010 (8845)

Tameside Local Studies and Archives

  • B Powell, of Ashton-under-Lyne: photos and RAF papers c1890-1960 (3999)

Teesside Archives

  • Royal Garrison Artillery, North Riding of Yorkshire: NCO mess book 1908-1966 (Acc No 7105)

Tyne and Wear Archives

  • Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd, shipbuilders, Wallsend: record of ships docked at Wallsend Slipway (1934-1950) and a diary of the Falklands conflict as seen from troop ship SS Canberra (1982) 1934-1982 (DX1422)

Wandsworth Heritage Service

  • Batstone family of Wandsworth Common: family corresp and diaries of three generations 1879-1969 (D211)

West Sussex Record Office

  • Sidney Charles Brittan, stoker, HMS Kent: diary 1914-17 (AM485)

Wigan Archives Service

  • Alfred Griffiths, soldier: notebook and misc documents c1914-16 (Acc. 2011/1)
  • Albert Platt, possibly sergeant in the Royal Artillery, colliery manager: diary 1917 (Acc. 2011/52)
  • Zbigniew Zawada, former Polish soldier: personal registration and identification documents 1947-65 (Acc. 2011/118)

Wiltshire and Swindon History Centre

  • George Jones, soldier, of Lacock: 'small book' recording service in 62nd regiment 1855-1876 (2198)
  • Corresp re the closure of the Base Vehicle Depot at Ludgershall and photographs of military vehicles (Mr R Pope, Pewsey) 1995-1996 (3372)

Wolverhampton Archives and Local Studies

  • Edwin Preston Ltd, brassfounders, Wolverhampton: fire watchers book 1940-1941 (DW-24)

Worcestershire Record Office, County Hall Branch

  • Lt-Col George Lynedoch Carmichael, Chief Constable of Worcestershire Constabulary: personal corresp 19th-20th cent (BA15364)

National

Imperial War Museum Department of Documents

  • Elizabeth Mary Patricia Bell, legal secretary to Sir Douglas Young, Allied Commission for Austria: letters, diaries and official papers rel to service with Allied Commission for Austria 1945-1948 (Documents 19081)
  • Julienne Biliaurd, ambulance driver, French Army: journal and documents rel to service during Second World War 1914-1918
  • Lt Cdr John Bridge, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, George Cross, George Medal and Bar: diaries rel to service as a bomb disposal expert, Second World War c1930-2006
  • Sqn Ldr Roger Joyce Bushell, Royal Air Force: letters, papers and photographs rel to service, and involvement in 'Great Escape' from Stalag Luft II, Poland, 1944 1910-1944
  • Lt R A Casares, Intelligence Staff, 8th Parachute Battalion, 3rd Parachute Bridge (6th Airborne Division): memoir rel to service 1944
  • Capt Richard Charles Gordon Dartford, British Mission, Portuguese Expeditionary Corps: diaries rel to service as a liaison officer, Western Front 1917-1918 (Documents.17483)
  • Solomon Isaac Davidowitz, Rhodesia Regiment Kings African Rifles and Captain, Somaliland Camel Corps: letters and papers rel to military service and activities with Zionist youth group in South Africa 1939-1945 (Documents.19917)
  • Major G W Enever, Intelligence Corps: personal and official papers rel to service during Second World War, incl repatriation of German and Italian prisoners of war from North Africa and Italy 1939-1945
  • Capt William M Gardner, Camouflage Training Centre: papers rel to service with Camouflage Training Centre, Royal Engineers, Second World War 1929-1945
  • Capt William Thomas Griffiths, HMS Tara: diary and papers rel to service, surviving torpedoing of ship, capture off North Africa, time as Prisoner of War at Bir Hakim in the Libyan desert 1915-1916 (Documents18837)
  • Harold Guard, war correspondent, United Press: telegrams and cables, Second World War 1939-1945
  • Mary E Johnston, nurse, Tehran, Second World War: memoir rel to service at hospital camp incl challenges of disease, lack of medicines and language barriers 1942 (Documents 19934)
  • Frank T Kehoe, prisoner of war, Far East, Second World War: letters rel to time as prisoner of war and liberation in 1945 1942-1945
  • Lt Cdr Douglas Cameron Lavender, surgeon, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve: letters rel to service as Principal Medical Officer, HMS Bermuda, British Pacific Fleet 1945 (Documents17940)
  • Cdr David Lyons, United States Navy, USS Bengham First World War: papers rel to enlistment as Englishman in US Navy and command of destroyer, USS Benham 1880-1918
  • Donald Mitchell, evacuee to Australia, Second World War: letters home rel to experiences as evacuee to Australia 1940-1944
  • R Payne, driver and mechanic, 63rd Anti Tank Regiment (Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars): memoir rel to service incl first entry of British Soldiers to Bergen Belsen concentration camp 1939-1945
  • Lt Cdr Vladimir Peniakoff, No 1 Demolition Squadron, DCO, MC: papers rel to squadron and career, incl membership, annotated maps, Second World War papers and drafts of post war books and articles 1940-1970
  • Air Commodore Richard C M Pink: diary and letters rel to service during First World War with RNAS, and from 1918-1931 with RAF 1914-1931
  • Capt Cecil Harold Porter, Royal Naval Air Service: manuscript account rel to capture by Bolshevik forces after forced landing at Odessa, prepared for Committee on the Treatment of British Prisoners of War 1918-1920 (Documents 18847)
  • S/Lt Edgar Robert Sindall, Coastal Motor Boat Flotilla, Gulf of Finland, Royal Naval Reserves: papers rel to service during Allied intervention in North Russia 1919 (Documents.19569)
  • Brig D A Stirling, 13th/18th Royal Hussars: memoir rel to experiences in command in France and Belgium 1940

Manx National Heritage Library and Archive Service

  • Gordon Emslie Deacon, cipher officer, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve and teacher: papers c1940-59 (MS 12889)
  • Sidney Lomas, internment camp guard, Isle of Man: diary, with service papers and pay book, and transcription of diary 1940-43 (MS 12894)

National Army Museum, Department of Archives Photographs Film and Sound

  • Pte William Henry Bacon, Royal Army Ordnance: papers and photographs 1940-1946 (NAM. 2011-03-7)
  • Sgt Reginald Alfred Bailey, 4th Battalion The Buffs East Kent Regiment: letters and papers to Hilda Gower 1917-1945 (NAM. 2011-12-3)
  • L/Cpl John William Booth, 5th Royal Tank Regiment: letters written to his parent whilst serving in the United Kingdom and abroad 1940-1946 (NAM. 2011-01-04)
  • Lt Gen Gordon Hugh Davidson, 1st Bengal European Light Infantry: letters and papers 1841-1846 (NAM. 2011-03-5)
  • Major V L F Davin: research notes 1939-1945 (NAM. 2011-02-5)
  • Cpl Gwilym Henry Elias, 1/2 Welsh Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps: journal 1914-1918 (NAM. 2011-06-26)
  • Gen Sir John Alexander Ewart: album of material compiled by Ewart 1838-1888 (NAM. 2011-04-2)
  • Norman Frederick Hidden, teacher and poet: papers rel to service as an Army Education Officer c1939-1945 (NAM. 2011-03-13)
  • Capt Hugh Kenrick, Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regiment Royal Artillery: papers rel to his career 1938-1947 (NAM. 2011-01-7)
  • Gen Henry Seymour Rawlinson, Baron Rawlinson of Trent: letters (69) and papers rel to the Boer War and First World War 1899-1925 (NAM. 2011-11-18)
  • Walter William Cecil Shearer, signalman, Royal Corps of Signals: records incl diaries 1941-1945 (NAM. 2011-06-24)
  • Major P C G Shuter, Major: papers 1941-1946 (NAM. 2011-03-26)
  • Pte Eustace J Swain, 3rd King's Own Hussars: letters (23) to Tom Humberston, rel to the Boer War 1899-1902 (NAM. 2011-10-3)
  • CSM William Wellard, Royal East Kent Mounted Riffles: letters (25) and papers rel to service during the First World War 1913-1919 (NAM. 2011-10-4)

National Museums Liverpool: Maritime Archives and Library

  • Freda Margaret Cocking, member of Auxiliary Territorial Service: diaries, corresp and photographs re wartime ATS activities on River Mersey 1940-47 (DX/2519)

Natural History Museum

  • William Henry Sykes, army officer and naturalist: records incl notes and drawings 1824-1831 (419574-1001)

Public Record Office of Northern Ireland

  • Sgt Robert Clarke, Royal Artillery: Crimean War and Indian Mutiny diary and misc papers 1854-1897 (D3300)
  • Elish Howie: diary incl bombing of Belfast 1941 (D3300/112)

Royal Air Force Museum, Department of Research and Information Services

  • Chaz Bowyer, author and aviation historian: research papers rel to individuals serving in the RFC and RAF who received the Victoria Cross (X005-6555)
  • David Errol Chance, RAF officer: papers incl log book, photographs and newspaper cuttings 1941-1972 (X005-4895)
  • Sqn Ldr Frederick William Cox, Royal Air Force: papers incl log books, corresp, certificates and photographs 1940-2005 (X005-4892)
  • Sir Edward Fennessy, radar pioneer: papers rel to his navigation and radar work 1938-2005 (X005-7232)

Special

Wellcome Library

  • Lt-Col Desmond Rantzen Hanbury, Indian Medical Service, Persia and Iraq Force, general practitioner: official corresp and documents incl Malaria Survey of Iran and Iraq 1938-1948 (MS.8788)
  • Charles Harrison, doctor: notebook with details of treatments of soldier patients, incl diet and drugs, temperature and blood pressure 1883-1886 (MS.8762)
  • Lt-Col Muriel Newhouse, doctor: typescript memoir rel to service in Second World War, with biographical detail added in 2000 1945-2000 (MS.8766)
  • Canadian Forces Hospital: manuscript summary of patients admitted to Bramshott Military Hospital, No 9 Stationary Hospital, No 12 Canadian General Hospital 1915-1919 (MS.8774)

University

Cambridge University Library, Department of Manuscripts and University Archives

  • JE Emmett, bandsman: Boer War diaries 1899-1902 (MS Add. 9947)

Cambridge University: Churchill Archives Centre

  • Hugh Lunghi, interpreter: papers from the British Military Mission to Moscow and the 'Big Three' wartime conferences in Tehran, Yalta and Potsdam 1943-1945 (LUNG)

Cambridge University: Downing College Library & Archives

  • Lt Howard Norris Atherton, Royal Horse Artillery: tape recording of his war memoirs and associated papers 20th cent (DCHR/5/6)

King's College London: Liddell Hart Centre for Military Archives

  • Major Francis Gordon Lennox-Boyd: corresp and papers rel to his military service and photographs 1939-1944 (Lennox-Boyd F G)
  • Sir John Greer Dill, Field Marshal: additional records incl photographs and press cuttings 1900-1950 (Dill J G)
  • Gen Charles Ronald Llewelyn Guthrie, Baron Guthrie of Craigiebank: papers incl notes and speeches on topics incl European defence, NATO and the relationships between armed forces and the media 1985-2001 (Guthrie C R L)

Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Western Manuscripts

  • Edward Louis Gresley-Cox, sergeant, Cheshire Yeomanry and lieutenant, Royal Flying Corps: letters (12) 1914-19 (6590)
  • Edward Rae, stockbroker, Arctic explorer, traveller and writer: letter books (2) of copy letters to his sons serving in the First World War 1916-20 (6602)
  • Geoffrey Roberts, lawyer: letters and legal papers incl material rel to his work as counsel at the Nuremberg Trials 1946 (6659)
  • E Trevenna, artilleryman, 8th Army: diary 1944 (6717)
  • Lewis Turney, soldier: diaries and papers 1899-1915 (6669)

Oxford University: St Antony's College: Middle East Centre Archive

  • L/Cpl George Robert Edwards, Royal Engineers: photograph albums rel to service in the Middle East 1940-44 (0533)
  • Charles Hepworth, soldier: copy slides rel to his service in the Middle East 1962-85 (0410)
  • Kenneth James Pollard, soldier: transcription of diary rel to army service in Palestine 1944-47 (0532)
  • Michael Richard Read, soldier: papers and photos rel to service in Palestine and in the Sultan's Armed Forces, Oman 1938-61 (0550)
  • Christopher Howard Rodgers, soldier: copy photographs rel to service in the Sultan's Armed Forces, Oman c1970-79 (0551)
  • Jim Taylor, soldier: copy photographs of service in the Sultan's Armed Forces, Oman 1961-63 (0518)

Southampton University Library

  • Louis Francis Albert Victor Nicholas Mountbatten, 1st Earl Mountbatten of Burma, Admiral of the Fleet: additional papers (MS 62)

Trinity College Dublin

  • Oliver Cromwell, Lord Protector: military and financial instructions

University of Birmingham: Cadbury Research Library : Special Collections

  • Anthony Wilson Cowgill, soldier and engineer: papers rel to inquiry into repatriation of Cossacks and Yugoslavs at the end of the Second World War 1945-1994 (MS834)
  • Randall Swingler, poet and communist: personal, literary and family papers incl papers rel to his army service during the Second World War 1890s-2005 (MS835)