The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2010 relating to Business

Local

Aberdeen City Archives, Old Aberdeen House Branch

  • Joseph Brown, stonemason, Banff: working papers, incl specifications for projects in Banffshire and Nairn 20th cent (DD1485)
  • Huntly Property Investment & Building Society: minute books 1889-1936 (DD1462)
  • John Shirras, traction engine owner, Auchinblae: records incl cash book detailing payments by farms for transporting goods around Kincardineshire, the Mearns and Aberdeenshire 1906-1925 (DD1514)

Ayrshire Archives

  • Matthew Wright & Nephew Ltd, timber merchants, Irvine: ledgers and cash books 1854-1912 (10/45)

Barnet Local Studies and Archives

  • Standard Telephones & Cables Ltd, London: reports, newsletters, Southgate site plans, visitor books, photographs 1925-1984 (Ms 23004)

Barnsley Archive and Local Studies Department

  • Fox family, wine and spirit merchants, Barnsley: records incl letters and photographs c1800-1999 (A/3255/F)
  • Barnsley Gas Co: records 1925-1961 (A/3291/Z)
  • Barnsley Building Society: records incl minute books, plans and photographs c1853-2008 (A/3292/B)
  • Elsecar Colliery: ledger 1839 (A/3299/B)
  • RT Willis, food distributors, Barnsley: minutes and financial records 1963-1991 (A/3252/B)

Bath Record Office

  • Hayward & Wooster Ltd, builders, Bath: balance sheets and profit and loss accounts 1910-1970 (829)
  • Frank Keevil & Sons, furniture manufacturers, Bath: further records incl accounts, corresp, plans and sketches 20th cent (853)

Bedfordshire and Luton Archives Service

  • WH Allen, Sons & Co Ltd, diesel engine manufacturers, hydraulic, mechanical and electrical engineers, Bedford: further technical drawings, photographs and publications 1897-1986 (AQ)
  • Beavis Ltd, china and gift retailers, Bedford and Newport: records rel to shops 20th cent (Z1399)
  • Britannia Iron & Steel Works Ltd, malleable iron castings mfrs: additional business records 20th cent (Z1413)
  • William Brice Johnson, shoemaker, Ampthill: accounts 1852-71 (Z/1423)
  • Manor Farm, Wilstead: accounts of John Moore McDonald 1867-85 (Z1398)
  • MEPK, architects, Bedford: plans, drawings and papers 20th cent (MEPK)
  • Newman family, farmers, Wilstead and Cardington: additional papers and accounts 19th cent (Z1249)
  • Vauxhall Motors UK, car manufacturers, Luton: staff magazines and advertising material 20th cent (Z1409)
  • Butcher, Keysoe: accounts for unidentified butcher, presumably Eli Stanton and later Herbert Stanton 20th cent (Z1419)
  • Bedford Chamber of Trade: additional records 1984-2000 (Z1414)

Bolton Archive and Local Studies Service

  • William Hesketh Lever, 1st Viscount Leverhulme, industrialist: corresp 1913-1925 (ZZ)
  • Bolmoor Industries Ltd, news bag and workwear manufacturers, Bolton: records 1913-2007 (ZZ)
  • William Walker & Sons Ltd, tanners, Bolton: photograph albums c 1940-1950 (ZWW)

Bristol Record Office

  • Charles Hill & Sons Ltd, shipbuilders and repairers, shipowners, Bristol: articles of agreement with George Hillhouse, ship builder and owner, Bristol 1825 (44372)
  • James Phillips & Sons Ltd, house furnishers, Bristol: photographs and papers incl Phillips family papers 1877-1973 (44439)
  • Walter Reid & Co Ltd, newspaper proprietors and printers, Bristol: minutes and accounts, articles of association and pension schedules 1915-1961 (44406)
  • Stride Bros Ltd, builders, Bristol: leases, plans, family wills 20th cent (44365)

Bury Museum and Archives

  • Wormalds Timber Co Ltd, Bury: accounts 1929-72 (BWM)

Cambridgeshire Archives

  • Chivers & Sons Ltd, jam manufacturers, Histon: records, incl index of employees, publications and photographs c1890-1970 (R110/009)
  • A Colin Lunn, tobacconists, Cambridge: minutes, register of shareholders, sales ledgers, day book and misc papers 1909-1991 (R110/008)
  • MEPK, architects, Bedford: architectural drawings and project files for developments in Cambridgeshire 1971-1992 (R110/024)
  • Pye Unicam Ltd, scientific instrument manufacturers, Cambridge: general register, inventory and misc records rel to predecessor company, WG Pye of Cambridge 1929-1938 (R110/016)
  • Builder, Histon: ledgers and plans rel to The Firs, Histon c1850-1915 (R110/009)

Carmarthenshire Archive Service

  • D Davies & Sons Ltd, quarrymen, Llansawel: ledgers, cash books and contracts 1931-1956 (8139)

Centre for Buckinghamshire Studies

  • Chesham Building Society: records incl minutes, registers of shareholders, mortgages and deeds, annual reports 1845-1995 (D 279)
  • Victor Farrar Partnership, architects, Bedford: papers rel to restoration of churches and other historic buildings in Buckinghamshire area (D-X 1910)
  • Thomas Harding, cordwainer, Marsh Gibbon: accounts 1821-62 (D-X 1929)
  • Max Lock Group, architects, London: records rel to projects in Milton Keynes c1980-2003 (D 278)
  • Butcher, Chesham: ledgers 1799-1927 (D-X 1917)

Centre for Kentish Studies

  • William and Thomas Wilson, carpenters, Aldington: day books 19th cent (Acc7731)

Ceredigion Archives

  • Belle Vue Hotel, Aberystwyth: records incl deeds 1813-94 (ABM/10)
  • Evan John Davies, blacksmiths, Llandysul: account books 1929-37 (DB/84)
  • J R Jones, grocers, Aberystwyth: accounts ledger 1868-73 (BB/85)
  • William Pugh & Co, bootmakers, Aberystwyth: account book 1930-32 (DB/83)

Cheshire Archives and Local Studies

  • British Rail: Crewe Works staff registers c1950-70 (D 7796)
  • N Greening & Sons Ltd, wire manufacturers, Warrington: board minutes, private wages book and other records 1883-1938 (D 7888)
  • Chester and District Junior Chamber of Commerce: constitution, membership lists, and publications c1964-72 (D 7801)

Clackmannanshire Archives

  • John Melvin & Sons, architects, Alloa: plans and elevations c1914-1954 (PD 248)
  • Alexander Thomson, plumber, Alloa: accounts book 1931-1971 (PD 243)
  • Weir Group plc, pump manufacturers: records from Alloa works incl predecessor companies 1900-1986 (PD 253)

Cornwall Record Office

  • Blake family, carpenters, Kerriers, Withiel: financial and client papers 1886-1983 (AD2078)
  • Arthur Trewin, jeweller and gunsmith, Launceston: business receipts 1891-1918 (AD2041)

Cumbria Archive and Local Studies Centre, Barrow

  • Furness Railway Co, Barrow-in-Furness: plan and staff register 1901-23 (BDX 611, BDX 616)
  • Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, armaments manufacturers, shipbuilders and engineers: registers, photos and plans 1935-52 (BDX 574)

Cumbria Archive and Local Studies Centre, Whitehaven

  • British Steel Corporation: records incl registers, minutes, corresp, accounts, papers rel to scrapping of plants c 1930-2009 (YBSC)
  • British Rail: station working books, track plans for Carlisle Area, file rel to closures of Sellafield, Moor Row, Corkickle stations, and other records 1926-1991 (TBR)

Cumbria Record Office, Carlisle Headquarters

  • Herbert Cartner & Sons, architects, Carlisle: plans of property in Carlisle and Houghton 1981 (DX 1973)

Cumbria Record Office, Kendal

  • Barnard Gregg, grocer and draper, Bowness-on-Windermere: day book 1814-30 (WDB 151)
  • Westmorland & District Electricity Supply Co Ltd: records 1933-39 (WDB 150)

Denbighshire Record Office

  • Denbighshire Free Press: newspaper files 1985-2005 (DD/DM/1341)
  • Williams & Sons, shoe shop, Ruthin: customer accounts and work book 1917-1960 (DD/DM/1728)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • Bailey family of Home Farm, Foremark: accounts, tenancy agreements, farm licences, farm business papers, valuations and inventories, family papers and photographs 1854-2009 (D7171)
  • Bunting family of Ashover: farm, personal and household accounts 1806-1859 (D7232)
  • Thomas William Beard, joiner and wheelwright of Kniveton: accounts 1882-1897 (D7258)
  • Coalite & Chemical Products Ltd, London and Chesterfield: corresp, photographs, operational and production records rel to production sites in Bolsover, Doncaster and East Greenwich, advertising files incl original artwork, directors' speeches 1900-1999 (D7350)
  • Robinson & Sons Ltd, textile and packaging manufacturers, Chesterfield: annual accounts and financial statements c1962-2008 (D5395)
  • J Thorp & Son, engineers, Derby: order books 1929-1978 (D7292)

Devon Record Office

  • Francis V Barker, chartered architect, Chagford: project papers 1939-1957 (7893)
  • Barton Farm, Shobrooke: accounts and papers 1860-1939 (7885)
  • Bodley Brothers & Co Ltd, ironfounders and engineers, Exeter: additional corresp, plans, reports and accounts 1850-1963 (7814)
  • Exon Audio, recording business, Exeter: recordings and associated papers 1960-1985 (7781 7807)
  • Finch Foundry, Okehampton: records (7853)
  • Moor Farm, Crediton: deeds and papers 1802-1968 (7761)
  • Herbert Read Ltd, woodcarvers and designers, Exeter: additional glass negatives and photographic prints of ecclesiastical furnishings and woodwork 1800-1999 (7829)
  • Herbert Read Ltd, woodcarvers and designers, Exeter: additional corresp and photographs chiefly rel to the restoration of Exeter Cathedral c 1949 1898-1950 (7866)
  • Salisbury & Chandler, architects, Exmouth: additional accounts, corresp and papers 1971-2005 (7721)
  • Symes & Robinson, solicitors, Crediton: additional deeds, wills and papers 1800-1999 (7870)
  • Wippell Brothers & Rowe, clerical outfitters, robe makers and church furnishers, Exeter: accounts and papers 1800-1999 (7788)

Dorset History Centre

  • Barnes Grist Partnership, architects, Warminster: plans rel to Dorset projects 1988-2000 (D.2255)
  • Boodle, Hatfield & Co, solicitors, Westminster: papers rel to legal charges for work done on the death of Lord Stalbridge 1938 (D/BHD)
  • Fletcher & Brett, architects, Wimborne: additional corresp, plans, photographs and papers rel to Dorset projects 1888-1967 (D.2217)
  • Blandford Licensed Victuallers Association: minutes 1969-2004 (D.2239)

Dudley Archives and Local History Service

  • J Hartland & Sons, funeral directors, Bilston: funeral books, accounts, deeds, papers rel to land in Sedgley, other papers 1802-2010 (ACC 9621)

Dumfries and Galloway Archives

  • Robert Coulthard, Bluehill Farm, Auchenairn: day book 1818-1842 (GGD697)
  • Moffat Gas Light Co Ltd: gas consumers ledger, quarterly accounts 1939-1946 (PU3/842/7/18)
  • Uniroyal Ltd (formerly North British Rubber Co Ltd), rubber goods and chemical manufacturers, Newbridge: minutes, share, financial and staff records, etc 1856-1986 (GGD701)

Dundee City Archives

  • James MacLaren & Sons, architects and surveyors, Dundee: architectural drawings 1862-1896

East Kent Archives Centre

  • William Jenner & Co, pharmaceutical chemists, Sandgate: prescription register 1895-1903 (EK/U250)

East Riding of Yorkshire Archives and Local Studies Service

  • Hornsea Pottery: records 1958-2000 (DDPH)

East Sussex Record Office

  • Attree & Sons, solicitors, Brighton: additional letters 1806-48 (10465)
  • Bow Windows Bookshop, Lewes: records 1960-2010 (10692)
  • Breeds & Co, brewers, Hastings: banking accounts 1926-70 (10490)
  • De La Warr Pavilion, entertainment venue, Bexhill: records 1930-2006 (10599)
  • Elphick & Son Ltd, corn and seed merchants, Lewes: records 1883-1992 (10638)
  • Fitzhugh Gates, solicitors: deeds, with papers of Charles Wolley, former partner 16th-20th cent (10611)
  • Gordon Head & Co Ltd, builders, Hailsham: records 1936-99 (10689)
  • H & R Hughes, solicitors, Hailsham: client papers 19th-20th cent (10509)
  • Kemp Town Brewery Brighton Ltd: staff records, roll of honour and company history 1897-1965 (10603)
  • FJ Parsons (Hastings) Ltd, publishers and printers: staff lists 1953-66 (10669)
  • QueenSpark books, community publishing house, Brighton: records 1911-2010 (10468)
  • SculptureCo Ltd, event organisers, Lewes: papers incl publicity material and minutes 1999-2007 (10521)
  • John Trill, signwriter, painter and monumental mason, Dallington: accounts 1792-98 (10791)
  • Village shop, Rodmell: day books 1865-83 (10604)

Edinburgh City Archives

  • Brown Brothers & Co Ltd, ironfounders, hydraulic and general engineers, Edinburgh: drawings of several Royal Navy vessels (Acc 800)
  • James Gray & Son Ltd, manufacturing ironmongers and electrical engineers, Edinburgh: minutes, account books 1869-1986 (Acc 828)
  • David John Somervail, corn merchant, Leith: ledgers and account books 1826-1877 (Acc 809)
  • Edinburgh and Leith Master Plumbers' Association: records 1911-1970 (Acc 831)

Essex Record Office

  • Colchester Gas Light & Coke Co: cash book 1924-1932 (D/F 27/2/28)
  • Crick & Freeman, solicitors, Maldon: clients deeds and papers, incl altered tithe apportionments and tithe redemption certificates for Purleigh and papers rel to Maldon Loan Co 1750-1950 (A12915)
  • Howards Dairies, Westcliff-on-Sea: directors minutes 1917-1954 (D/F 314)
  • MEPK, architects, Bedford: drawings, plans and corresp files rel to properties in Essex 1965-2003 (D/F 316)

Falkirk Council Archives

  • Falkirk & Larbert Water Trust: letter books, accounts, meter survey books 1890-1970 (A1263)
  • Charles Ure, grocer, Falkirk: spirit account book 1833-1864 (A1856)
  • Wilson & Wilson, architects, Falkirk: architectural plans, deed plan books, etc 19th cent-20th cent (A2003)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Airbus, aircraft manufacturers, Broughton: photographs of Airbus products and events 1940-60 (AN4453)
  • Caxton Printing Co, Mold: minutes, plant books and other records 1920-86 (AN4448)

Glamorgan Archives (formerly Glamorgan Record Office)

  • Abbey Line Shipping Co, Cardiff: general and petty cash books 1931-1936 (D686)
  • Bowles & Son Ltd, tobacconists, Cardiff: photographs and publicity brochures 1924-39 (D417)
  • Bute Shipbuilding, Engineering & Dry Dock Co Ltd, Cardiff: minutes of shareholders' meetings 1883-1957 (D746)
  • BTD (Office Equipment) Ltd, Cardiff: minutes of board of directors and annual general meetings, accounts, correspondence, employee records and press cuttings 1941-89 (D719)
  • Cardiff District Super Aeration Ltd: letter book (D687)
  • BA Davies, chemist, Rumney: prescription book, dangerous drugs register, cash book and VAT returns book 1951-88 (D747)
  • E Edwards, builder and contractor, Barry: copy letter book 1930-1933 (D681)
  • Stanley Baldwin Edwards, pharmacist and dispensing chemist, Cadoxton-juxta-Barry: prescription register and account books 1921-1957 (D680)
  • Great Western Railway Co: railway share registers of the predecessor companies 1858-1923 (DNMW/49)
  • D Morgan Rees & Sons Ltd, wire rope makers, Cardiff: papers rel to establishment of the company, advertising material including a black and white film 'Knowing the Ropes' and newspaper cuttings 1931-1962 (D683)
  • South Wales Public Wharf Warehouse & Transit Co Ltd: company records 1885-1989 (DSWW)
  • Spillers & Bakers Ltd, grain millers, Cardiff: trade agreements and licenses 1877-1913 (D684)
  • Stephenson & Alexander, chartered surveyors, chartered auctioneers and estate agents, Cardiff: papers 1700-2000 (DSA34/10, DSA41/5-6, DSA51/4-5)
  • Western Ground Rents Ltd, Cardiff: rental books and plans 1938-44 (D696)

Gloucestershire Archives

  • Jones family of Gloucester: papers rel to family employment in Conway Jones & Co, builders and decorators, Gloucester and papers rel to First World War service 1888-1919 (D11907)
  • Baileys, solicitors, Cheltenham: deeds, client and business papers 1700-1999 (D11106)
  • Bruton, Knowles & Co, auctioneers and estate agents, Gloucester: additional records, sales particulars, valuation books, corresp and papers 1874-1974 (D2299)
  • Churchdown & General Land Co: minutes, ledgers, registers and papers 1880-2007 (D12192)
  • Gloucestershire Echo, newspaper: photographs, photographers' job diaries and index books 1960-2008 (D12061)
  • John Jennings (Gloucester) Ltd, printer and stationer: additional, minutes, accounts and papers 1990-2000 (D4757)
  • Landowners Secretarial Services Ltd, Cheltenham: annual general meeting minutes 1916-1936 (D11939)
  • Permali Gloucester Ltd, manufacturers of composites: annual reports and accounts, photographs films and papers 1930-1989 (D11937)
  • Powell & Son, tailors, Wotton-under-Edge: customer account books, sales ledgers and papers 1905-1977 (D11660)
  • Stroud & Swindon Building Society: minutes, ledgers and registers incl records of predecessor companies 1851-2006 (D12214)

Greenwich Heritage Centre

  • Siemens Engineering Society: corresp and records 1897-2009

Gwent Record Office

  • Braithwaite & Co Engineering Ltd, Newport: management committee minutes, correspondence and diaries 1970-99 (D5102)

Gwynedd Archives, Meirionnydd Record Office

  • Fairbourne Railway Co: records (Acc No. 6681)

Hackney Archives Department

  • Lesney Products & Co Ltd, toy manufacturers, London: plans of the Lesney factory 1960-1980 (2010/07)

Hampshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Martin Richard Green, electrical and telecommunications worker: diaries rel to business, family and personal activities with comments on current affairs 1975-96 (142A10)
  • Bignell family of Netherhill Farm, Durley, Botley: farm accounts 1932-72 (66A10)
  • Bursledon Bridge & Road Co: additional records incl corresp, maps and lists of tolls c1806-2001 (50A10)
  • George Gale & Co Ltd, brewers, Horndean: plans of pubs and other buildings produced by John Upfold, architect 1928-83 (104A10)
  • Thomas Godwin, estate agent and auctioneer, Winchester: accounts and letter book 1855-61 (150A10W)
  • Nathaniel Hinves, gentlemen's outfitter, Lyndhurst: sales ledger and memorandum book c1824-38 (159A10)
  • James Hinwood, veterinary surgeon and shopkeeper, Over Wallop: ledger, with related cuttings and family history c1877-1977 (79A10)
  • Lamb Brooks, solicitors, Basingstoke: office disbursements book with client papers 16th-20th cent (149A10)
  • Portals Ltd, bank-note paper makers, Odiham and Laverton: staff newsletters 1968-2007 (162A10)
  • Roberts Adlard, builders merchants, New Milton: business records incl cash books, wage and salary books and accident reports c1934-90 (30A10)
  • Southern Counties Agricultural Trading Society Ltd (SCATS): records incl annual reports 1976-98 (158A10)

Herefordshire Record Office

  • Harding Brothers, ironmongers, Hereford: business and personal documents 1836-1934

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Sidney Herbert Atkins, chemists, Stanstead Abbots: prescription books (2) 1922-1933 (Acc 4876)
  • JT Bushell & Sons Ltd, builders and contractors, St Albans: customer accounts ledgers, staff wage book, journal of works and architectural plans rel to properties built by company c1888-1951 (Acc 4895, 4899)
  • De Havilland Engine Co Ltd, aircraft engine manufacturers, Hatfield: aircraft movement and control tower log books rel to Hatfield Tower 1956-1979 (Acc 5002)
  • Victor Farrar Partnership, architects, Bedford: photographs and negatives of renovation projects in Hertfordshire c1977-2003 (Acc 4919)
  • Charles E Maxfield & Son, builders, Waltham Cross: timesheets for employees 1941- 1947 (Acc 5011)
  • MEPK, architects, Bedford: drawings and project reports rel to properties in Hertfordshire 1960-1980 (Acc 4918)
  • The Shredded Wheat Co Ltd, cereal manufacturers, Welwyn Garden City: minutes, directors attendance books, register of members and share ledger, register of salaries and directors fees, pamphlets and photographs 1908-1992 (Acc 4892, 4988)

Highland Archives: Caithness Archive Centre

  • Sinclair Macdonald & Son, architects, Thurso: plans, job files and specifications 1873-1947 (SM)

Highland Council Archives

  • Alexander Cattanach, architect: architects drawings by Alexander Cattanach senior and Alexander Cattanach junior incl Kingussie Free Church, Kingussie Roman Catholic Church, and various properties in Inverness 20th cent (D1244)
  • Halcrow Group Ltd, planning consultants, London: engineer's drawings and photographs for Glenmoriston Dam and other projects 1947-1965 (D255)
  • Highland Railway Co: records c1890-1970 (D1212)
  • Robert Rutherford & Sons, drapers, Helmsdale: records incl ledgers, account book and letter book c1853-1911 (D1224)

Hillingdon Local Studies, Archives and Museums Service

  • King & Hutchings Ltd, printers, Uxbridge: share and member registers, account ledger, cash book 1880-1929 (ADB10/09)

Hull History Centre (Hull City Archives)

  • United Premier Oil & Cake Co Ltd, London: recipe book 1881-1897 (C DIMM)

Huntingdonshire Archives

  • Builder and decorator: accounts 1948-1955 (Acc. 5337)
  • MEPK, architects, Bedford: architectural plans and project files for developments in Huntingdonshire 1966-2004 (Acc. 5352)

Lambeth Archives Department

  • Vauxhall Employers Group and Vauxhall Regeneration Company: records 1996-2010 (2010/5)

Lancashire Record Office

  • HJ Berry & Sons Ltd, chair manufacturers, Chipping: accounts and misc records 1949-2008 (DDX 2796)
  • Cliviger Coal & Coke Co Ltd: minutes 1867-1946 (DDX 2805)
  • Smith & Nephew Ltd, medical devices manufacturers, London: records nd (DDX 2813)
  • Preston and District Chamber of Trade: records 1894-2006 (DDX 2792)

Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland, Record Office for

  • John Bull Rubber Co Ltd, motor and cycle tyre manufacturers, Leicester: supplied and received invoices and list of companies traded with c1910-59 (DE7889)
  • J Hawes & Son, builders, Loughborough: day book recording work done 1930-1949 (DE7963)
  • Edgar Sprigg, mobile green grocer, Leicester: invoices, personal papers, accounts 1937-1971 (DE7979)

Lincolnshire Archives

  • Jack Pugh, construction engineer: records incl personal papers and rel to extension and reconstruction work of the Ruston-Bucyrus Ltd works on Beevor Street, Lincoln 1950-1979 (MISC DON 1581)
  • Beeton's Basket, Hamper, and Perambulator Manufacturers, Barrow upon Humber: accounts 1865-1875 (MISC DON 1563)

Liverpool Record Office

  • J Bibby & Sons, grain millers, Liverpool: corresp and ephemera c 1920-30 (380 BIB)
  • Lewis's Ltd, department store, Liverpool: records 19th-20th cent (Acc 6389)
  • Railway Signal Co Ltd, signal and electrical appliance mfrs, Liverpool: records 19th-20th cent (Acc 6372)

London Metropolitan Archives: City of London

  • Associated British Foods Pension Scheme: records incl minutes, annual reports, financial papers, property and death registers, trust deeds, trustees' and chairman's corresp 1930-2006 (LMA/4545)
  • Cazenove & Co, stockbrokers, London: addnl records incl partnership deeds, sealing books, ledgers, cash books and corresp 1880-2001 (CLC/B/039)
  • Falkner-Wood Ltd, builders, London: administrative and financial papers incl ledger sheets and building job files 1900-1993 (B10/089, B10/02, B10/164)
  • Legal & General Assurance Society Ltd, London: staff handbooks, "Temple Bar House" journal, brochures, pensions newsletters 1940-1999 (CLC/B/144)
  • Rio Tinto-Zinc Corporation, mine owners, London: minutes, annual reports, corresp, financial records and files of subsidiary/predecessor companies 1828-2009 (LMA/4543)
  • William Verry Ltd, builders, London: records 1934-2008 (B10/061, B10/182)

Museum of Science and Industry in Manchester

  • Crossley Brothers Ltd, engine and pump manufacturers, Manchester: accounts, annual reports, papers rel to reorganisation of company's capital structure 1924-1934 (2010.2)
  • Hardman & Holden Ltd, chemical manufacturers, Clayton: records incl minute books, accounts, articles of association, trade literature, photographs and wage rates 1916-1998 (2010.72)
  • Kendall & Gent (1920) Ltd, machine tool manufacturers, Manchester: engineering drawings for a plano-milling machine 1960-1970 (2010.3)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Appleton family of Saxlingham Thorpe and Ellingham: family papers incl veterinary receipt books of John Appleton (1837-40), corresp and farm accounts c1837-1975 (ACC 2010/166)
  • Bristow & Copley, timber merchants, Kings Lynn: accounts and related material 1904-88 (BR 348)
  • Eversheds, solicitors, Norwich: additional business records and client papers 19th-20th cent (ACC 2010/102)
  • Great Eastern Railway Co: North Walsham station records 1890-1955 (ACC 2010/133)
  • Francis Hornor & Son, surveyors and land agents, Norwich: additional records incl business accounts, private estate and charity records and a swan roll 16th-20th cent (ACC 2010/16, 129)
  • Jarrold & Sons Ltd, printers and booksellers, Norwich: additional family and business records 19th-21st cent (ACC 2009/364)
  • Laurence, Scott & Electromotors Ltd, electrical engineers, Norwich: additional business records incl board minutes, register of members and photographs c1887-1975 (ACC 2009/377, ACC 2010/187, ACC 2010/260)
  • David Lovewell, blacksmith, Bergh Apton: accounts 1880-1925 (BR 347)
  • Metamec Clocks, East Dereham: misc records and ephemera 20th cent (ACC 2010/196)
  • Pomeroy & Son, solicitors, Wymondham: deeds and papers of founding partner John Mitchell and various clients, including deeds to land in Attleborough, Dickleburgh (1309-1509), accounts of William Rose for groceries supplied to Mrs P. Rose (1805-17), farming diaries of Robert Mason at Wymondham and later at Marham (1812-34) 1309-1944 (ACC 2010/204, ACC 2010/242)
  • Purcell, Miller & Tritton, architects and historic buildings consultants, Norwich: additional files and drawings 20th cent (ACC 2010/188)
  • Charles Tuthill, builder and contractor, Fakenham: customer ledgers 1914-39 (BR 350)
  • Hay, fodder and corn merchant, Norfolk: ledger with entries rel to Norfolk, Suffolk and parts of London 1870-71 (ACC 2010/150)

North Devon Record Office

  • Muckford Farm, Bishops Nympton: deeds and papers 1664-1992 (A330)
  • Radley family, farmers, High Bray: farm account book and sale catalogue 1809-1981 (A414)
  • John Lambert Richard, mason, Appledore: accounts 1893-1903 (A390)
  • Sun Insurance Office Ltd, London: Bideford agent's policy book 1913-1975 (A337)
  • Torridge Vale Dairies Ltd, clotted cream, butter and condensed milk manufacturers: corresp papers and photographs incl records of predecessor companies 1885-1983 (A396)

North Yorkshire County Record Office

  • Bedale Gas Co: records incl minutes and accounts 1835-1934 (ZZB)
  • Cochrane Shipbuilders Ltd, Selby: papers, wage books and shipping plans 20th cent (ZZU)
  • Douglas Wise & Partners, architects, Newcastle upon Tyne: architectural conservation records rel to Fountains Abbey and Studley Roger 20th cent (ZKD)
  • Sample family, shoe and boot makers, Kirkby Moorside: account and cash books 19th-20th cent (Z.1352)

Northamptonshire Record Office

  • Groom & Tattersall Ltd, ironfounders and engineers, Towcester: accounts, photographs, factory inspection reports 1876-1942 (2010/154)
  • S Patrick Ltd, leather merchants, Kettering: day books, purchase ledger, sales ledgers, cash book and stock book 1906-1934 (2010/16)
  • F Williams, coal merchants, Towcester: records incl papers rel to GB Preedy, drapers, Towcester (1899-1902) c1850-1950 (2010/61)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • Harold Edmund Mettham, newsagent and police officer: personal papers incl City Police reports and business records for newsagents at Dunkirk, Nottingham and autobiography 1938-2009 (7849)
  • G Clower & Son, coal merchants and haulage contractors, Nottingham: receipt and wages books 1800-1999 (7806)
  • Charles Oxby, painter and decorator, Nottingham: day book of building work carried out in Nottingham 1911-1912 (7892)
  • Ritz Cinema, Clipstone: financial records c1923-1968 (7872)

Oxfordshire History Centre

  • Axtell & Perry Ltd, stonemasons, Oxford: business records and corresp 1921-65 (B27)
  • T & S Orchard, builders and auctioneers, Banbury: records incl ledgers, auction accounts, farm books and letter books 1854-1933 (Acc 5943)
  • Rowles family, farmers, Great Milton: farm diaries and accounts, with family property records 1705-1943 (Acc 5965)

Pembrokeshire Record Office

  • Newgale Colliery: record book with a small plan 1791-1910 (HDX/1813)

Perth and Kinross Council Archive

  • AF Finlayson & Campbell, architects, Aberfeldy: plans of houses, farm and public buildings in North Perthshire c1850-1970 (10/23)
  • James Fleming, general drapers, Blairgowrie: records c1920-1953 (10/38)

Peterborough Archives Service

  • Baker Perkins Ltd, manufacturers of ovens for bread and confectionery, Peterborough: account books, ledgers, balance sheets, shareholder information, patent letters, corresp c1880-1940 (Acc No: 2010/26)
  • Bowerings Garage Ltd, Peterborough: records 1938-1981 (Acc No: 2010/24)
  • Headding's Farm, Walton: diaries and invoices 1900-1940 (Acc No: 2010/24)
  • J Nicholls, bricklayer, Peterborough: records c1890-1930 (Acc No: 2010/27)
  • Ruddle Wilkinson, architects, Peterborough: working files, house designs, photographs and lantern slides c1900-1917 (Acc No: 2010/02, Acc No: 2010/04)
  • W Williamson Ltd, confectioners, Peterborough: typescript history of company with photographs and typescript autobiography by William Felce Williamson 1865-1965 (Acc No: 2010/29)

Plymouth and West Devon Record Office

  • Henry Nicholls, butcher, Plymouth: bills and invoices, ration books and corresp with Ministry of Food re rationing 1937-1941 (3696)
  • Phoenix Assurance Co Ltd, London: Plymouth ledgers 1860-1948 (3657)
  • Plymouth Co-operative Society: minutes, accounts and papers 1711-1992 (3629)

Rotherham Archives and Local Studies

  • Hattersley Bros, iron founders and radiator manufacture, Swinton: board minutes and title deeds c1878-1980 (874-B)

Sandwell Community History and Archives Service

  • Joseph Batson & Co Ltd, manufacturers of greases, Tipton: ledgers, journals and day books, annual summaries of shares, inventory of stock, wages book, title deeds c1841 - 1965 (acc 2010/37)

Sheffield Archives

  • JR Bramah & Co Ltd, aircraft, motor and general sheet metal workers, Sheffield: accounts, trade catalogues, papers rel Second World War c1867-1975 (X440)
  • Dyson Refractories Ltd, refractory manufacturers, Sheffield: laboratory research reports 1956-1998 (X428)
  • Job Preston Ltd, chemists, Sheffield: general prescription books 1879-1892 (X439)
  • Starweld Engineering Co Ltd, Sheffield: accounts and directors' reports 1947-1980s (X406)

Shropshire Archives

  • British Rail, London Midland Region: records incl train registers for Coton Hill and Woofferton Junction 1956-1994 (MI8112)
  • RT Lightwood, coal merchant: records incl business balance sheets and ledger showing local colliers 1930-1997 (8082)

Somerset Heritage Centre

  • Hebditch family, farmers: additional notebooks, diaries, account books, concerning the running of New Cross Farm 1900-1989 (A\AJK)
  • Pearce family, farmers, Stogursey: farming accounts and papers incl parish rate book 1906 1930-1969 (A\DDD)

Southampton Archives Office

  • Brazier & Sons, builders, Southampton: minutes, financial records and photographs c1920-99 (D/BRAZ)
  • Vosper Thornycroft Ltd, shipbuilders and engineers, Portsmouth: registers of negatives 1912-71 (D/VT)

St Helens Local History and Archives Library

  • John Roby Ltd, brassfounders, Rainhill: records 1868-2004 (RO)

Suffolk Record Office, Bury St Edmunds Branch

  • Robert Boby Vickers Ltd, grain and seed cleaning and handling machinery manufacturers, Bury St Edmunds: papers rel to company and its work 1962-1971 (HC537)
  • Gross & Co, solicitors, Bury St Edmunds: diaries of Charles Gross, deeds and rel papers 19th cent (HB504)
  • MEPK, architects, Bedford: drawings and projects files for developments in West Suffolk 20th cent (HG502)
  • One Bull public house, Bury St Edmunds: account books, deeds and misc papers 1902-2009 (HD3129)
  • Parker Brothers Ltd, animal feed manufacturers, Mildenhall: ledgers, account books and other records early 20th cent (HC586)

Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch

  • Ipswich & Suffolk Permanent Benefit Building Society: additional records, incl register of title deeds, landlords rent book, mortgage account volumes (2) and expense account ledger 1933-1985 (GF419)
  • Oxborrow, Son & Morgan, auctioneers and surveyors, Ipswich: rental books (18) for properties in Ipswich, cash books (9), book of work undertaken and misc papers 1913-1971 (HE403)
  • James Smyth & Sons Ltd, agricultural implement manufacturers, Peasenhall: addnl records, incl stock register and corresp 1923-1961 (HC23)
  • CK Squirrell & Sons Ltd, corn merchants, Bildeston: financial records 1908-1986 (HC494)

Suffolk Record Office, Lowestoft Branch

  • LW Waller, fish merchants, Lowestoft: wage and salary books (4), balance sheets and accounts, and misc papers 1948-1993 (1704)

Surrey History Centre

  • LR Derisley, butchers, West Byfleet: additional records incl ledgers, stock valuations and debt records 1916-92 (8339)
  • E Evans, midwife, Horley: case registers 1957-76 (8758)
  • Kathleen Mary Hall, midwife, Egham: records incl personal and official registers of cases 1948-68 (8720)
  • George Statham & Sons, builders, Horsell: payments book 1907-58 (8656)
  • Charles & Frederick Tice, builders, decorators and contractors, Send: records incl client ledgers 1911-47 (8706)

Teesside Archives

  • Pickering's Lifts, lift and crane makers, Stockton-on-Tees: records incl photographs 20th cent (6954)

Tyne and Wear Archives

  • Allen's Department Store, South Shields: director's minutes 1963 (DX1376)
  • Brigham & Cowan Ltd, ship repairers, South Shields: dock engagement book 1914-1941 (DX103)
  • Douglas Wise & Partners, architects, Newcastle upon Tyne: records incl plans and reports c1960-1990 (DT.DW)
  • R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, ship and engine builders, locomotive engineers, Newcastle upon Tyne: papers incl order books and plans 1865-1960 (DS.RSH)
  • RTC North Ltd, business support organisation, Sunderland: reports relating to north east regeneration 1994-2007 (DT.RTC)
  • Westmoor Engineering Ltd, Sunderland: wage books, letters and sketch books 1898-1945 (DS.WM)
  • South Shields Business and Professional Women's Club: records of Newcastle club 1939-2004 (S.BPW3)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Glenavon Garw Collieries Ltd: records incl cost books 1921-1945 (D/D GGC)
  • Swansea Harbour Trust: ledger relating to repairs and plans of Swansea docks 1820-1840, 1865-1894 (D/D/Z 7861 and 810)
  • Tennant Canal Co, West Glamorgan: estate records and papers (D/D T)

West Sussex Record Office

  • East Grinstead Courier, newspaper: records 1944-2004 (Acc 15873)
  • Daila Margita Hoadley, midwife, Crawley: case books and drug books 1956-66 (AM 382)
  • Redland Brick Co, Sussex: cinefilm 1931 (Acc 15856)
  • Royal Norfolk Hotel, Bognor Regis: visitors' books 1919-40 (AM 370)
  • Shoreham Airport: annual reports and accounts 1972-89 (Acc 15725)
  • AR Taylor, grocer, Harting: sales ledgers, with later notes on content by Mr H Sladden 1911-19 (Acc 15193)
  • Woodall-Duckham Ltd, gas engineers and retort manufacturers: records rel to Crawley works 20th cent (Acc 15726)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Calderdale

  • Bairstow, Cawthra & Co, commission weavers, Halifax: sales ledger, wage records, day book, purchase journal, order books c1947-1989 (WYC:1530)
  • Cinderhill Spinning Co Ltd, cotton waste spinners, Todmorden: register of members and share ledger, minutes, nominal ledger, wage books 1923-1999 (WYC:1510)
  • W Turner & Son Ltd, printers, Halifax: balance sheets, trading accounts, profit and loss accounts 1929-1993 (WYC:1512)
  • James Wadsworth & Sons, joiners and funeral directors, Southowram: funeral books 1884-1988 (WYC:1515)
  • Clement Williams & Sons, architects, surveyors and valuers, Halifax: ledger, journal, day and letter books, certificate book, photographs c1767-1994 (WYC:1535)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Leeds

  • Leeds City & District Building Society: private ledger 1895-1931 (WYL2299)

Wiltshire and Swindon History Centre

  • Barnes Grist Partnership, architects, Warminster: plans rel to Wiltshire 1989-1998 (3851)
  • Bath & Portland Stone Firms Ltd, quarry owners: minutes, corresp, quarry plans and papers 1888-2005 (3385)
  • Forrester & Forrester, solicitors, Malmesbury: firm's accounts and additional Wiltshire client papers 19th-20th cent (3855)
  • Harding & Son, auctioneers, Frome: corresp and papers rel to properties in Bradford on Avon and Martin 1902-1936 (3914)
  • Mapson family, farmers, Brinkworth: deeds, accounts and papers rel to Greatwood Farm, Brinkworth 1833-1973 (3842)
  • Oxford Hotel, Chippenham: visitors' book 1944-1953 (3854)
  • Parsons Bros, builders and contractors, Westbury and Dilton Marsh: account book and diary of Frank Parsons 1860-1917 (3848)
  • WJ Powell, agricultural engineers, Ashton Keynes: order books, accounts, wages books, corresp and plans 1919-2009 (3859)
  • Westinghouse Rail Systems Ltd, Chippenham: corresp, minutes and papers incl records of related companies 1880-1986 (3886)
  • New Swindon Co-operative and Industrial Society: records incl successor bodies 1860-1999 (3919)

Wolverhampton Archives and Local Studies

  • Electric Construction Co Ltd, electrical engineers, Wolverhampton and Bushbury: visitors book, product book, photograph albums 1900-1950s

Worcestershire Record Office, County Hall Branch

  • Co-operative Retail Services Limited: regional reports for south and west Wales and Worcester 1971-1991 (BA15204)

National

Jersey Archive

  • David Barlow Associates, architects, Jersey: plans, surveys and photographs 1980-1999 (JA/1667)
  • Barnes & Collie, architects, St Helier: additional records 1960-2002 (JA/1704)
  • Pitcher & Le Quesne, funeral directors, St Helier: funeral records and accounts 1820-1989 (JA/1732)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Charles Baird, engineer: personal and family papers 1792-1867 (Acc.13204)
  • W & R Chambers Ltd, publishers, Edinburgh: MSS and business records with some family papers c1819-1990 (Acc.13178)

National Monuments Record

  • George Frank Allen & Leonard Gordon Allen, architects, London: drawings, photographs and specifications 1949-1957 (AAA01)
  • Banister Walton & Co Ltd, steel frame manufacturers, London and Trafford Park, Manchester: album of photographs of steel framed buildings in construction 1930-1947 (BWS01)
  • Sir Alexander Gibb & Partners, consulting engineers, London: photograph albums (130) plans and reports 1940-1989 (GBB01)
  • Gilmore Hankey Kirke, architects, London and Plymouth: surveys, plans, reports and photographs rel to The Grange, Northington, Hampshire 1980-1986 (GHK02)

National Records of Scotland (formerly National Archives of Scotland)

  • James Maitland Wardrop, architect: architectural drawings of Falkirk Prison and Courthouse 1864-66 (RHP142427)

Public Record Office of Northern Ireland

  • Ulster Print Works (Newtownards) Ltd: minutes, ledgers and accounts 1880-1970 (D4484)

Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Library and Archives

  • Lovell Reeve & Co, publishers, London: minute books, corresp, memoranda, articles of association, register of members, share ledgers, share certificates 1862-2010 (PrP 10-0017)

Science Museum Library and Archives

  • General Electric Company plc, manufacturers of electrical and electronic equipment, London: Radio Communications Laboratory, Transmitter Section, technical reports on TR 1464 radio transmitters for aircraft 1944-1945 (E2011.8.1)

Special

Black Cultural Archives

  • Hansib Publications Ltd, Hertford: records 1980-2004 (AC2010/04)

History of Advertising Trust Archive

  • Winston Fletcher, advertising writer: articles, reviews and advertising ephemera c1970-2000 (HAT/21/473)
  • John Simmons, advertising entrepreneur: collection of TV commercials c1970-99 (HAT 21/465)
  • Ken Spedding, sales promoter: material rel to sales promotion, incl Greenshield stamps and the development of scratch cards 1959-2008 (HAT 21/466)
  • Anthony Daffern Collection of advertising agency proofs and show reels c1980-1999 (HAT 21/467)
  • Leonard Minsen Collection of Dunlop publications, photographs and ephemera 1960-1985 (HAT 21/451)

Institution of Civil Engineers

  • Guy Maunsell & Partners, constructional engineers, Beckenham: reports and corresp 1950-1980 (Add)
  • Sir Alfred McAlpine & Son Ltd, building, civil engineering and public works contractors, Hooton: contracts and related records 1906-1936 (1692)

Wellcome Library

  • Portable Radiographics Limited: records incl those of subsidiary companies and company founder JC Wilson incl minutes and agendas, diaries and photographs c1920-1959 (SA/PRL)

University

Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • Craigenlow Quarries Ltd, Dunecht: minute books, slides and films 1946-1979 (Acc 477)

Borthwick Institute for Archives: University of York

  • William Sessions Ltd, self adhesive label manufacturers, York: records c1811-2010 (SoY)

Bristol University Information Services: Special Collections

  • Penguin Books Ltd, publishers, London: personal material relating to the Eichberg, Mertens and Lane families incl Allen Lane, founder of Penguin Books 1714-1970 (DM2244)

Cambridge University Library, Department of Manuscripts and University Archives

  • Henry Eaden & Co, wine merchants, Cambridge: account book 1830-1845 (MS Add. 9867)
  • Jardine, Matheson & Co Ltd, merchants in China and the Far East: corresp and related papers from China c1905-1941 (MS Jardine Matheson (additional))
  • Jardine Skinner & Co, tea, jute and rubber merchants, Calcutta: corresp (2 vols) 1847-1849 (MS Jardine Skinner (additional))

Dundee University Archive, Records Management and Museum Services

  • Alliance Trust Co Ltd, Dundee: records incl material relating to investments in the United States 18th cent-20th cent (2010/392)
  • Don Brothers, Buist & Co Ltd, jute and flax spinners and manufacturers, Dundee: Buist family personal and business papers c1806-1945 (2010/398)

Edinburgh University Library, Special Collections

  • Christian Salvesen Ltd, transport and logistics company, Leith: diaries of Dr IM Macintosh when with the company 1956-1962 (E2010.32)

Glasgow University Archive Services

  • J & P Coats (UK) Ltd, thread manufacturers, Glasgow: title deeds for the Ferguslie and Anchor mills, Paisley, and related papers 1772-1964 (ACCN 3476)
  • James Finlay & Co Ltd, tea planters, cotton manufacturers and East Indies merchants, Glasgow: photographs of premises and staff 20th cent (ACCN 3452)
  • McLay, McAllister & McGibbon, chartered accountants, Glasgow: additional ledgers and cash books 1899-1976 (ACCN 3436)
  • Somerville & Morrison Ltd, waterproof and protective paper manufacturers, Glasgow: memoranda and articles of association, private ledgers, accounts, corresp, building plans 20th cent (ACCN 3502)

Heriot-Watt University Archive, Records Management and Museum Service

  • Kemp, Blair & Co Ltd, woollen dyers and finishers, Galashiels: records c1890-1969 (KB)
  • William Wilson & Son, tartan manufacturers, Bannockburn: tartan pattern book c1830 (GH)

Hull History Centre (Hull University Archives)

  • Needler & Co Ltd, confectioners, Hull: photographs and journals 1920-1960s (U DX/339)
  • Out of Joint Ltd, touring theatre company, London: additional papers and digital records c1980-2004 (U OJO)

Museum of English Rural Life

  • Roadknight Farms, Oxfordshire: business records incl diaries, account and wage records and sale catalogues 1930-74 (FR DX1922)
  • Upton Court Farm, Slough: farm diaries 1884-1910 (FR DX1895)
  • Yeoveney Farm, Staines: wages book, with a diary of the Sowery family 1907-41 (FR DX 1902)
  • Farm, Lincolnshire: accounts and diary 1845-76 (FR DX1921)

Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Western Manuscripts

  • Clutag Press, Thame: additional records incl material rel to publications and to Archipelago I-IV
  • John Stefanidis, interior designer, London: images of client projects
  • HN Swanson Inc, literary agency, Los Angeles: corresp files rel to JRR Tolkien's work 1957-99

Strathclyde University Archives

  • John Baxter (Chemists) Ltd, Cambuslang: records c1920-1989 (Accession 1146)

University of Bristol: Theatre Collection

  • Crucible Theatre & Sheffield Repertory Co: cast lists, press cuttings, seating plans and other material (2010/97, 2010/105)
  • Osiris Players, all-female theatre group: records (2010/0094)
  • Prospect Productions Ltd: memorandum and articles of association, financial information, proposals, programmes and ephemera (2010/46)

Warwick University: Modern Records Centre

  • Confederation of British Industry: additional records (766)