The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2009 relating to Women's History

Local

Ayrshire Archives

  • Ayr Inner Wheel Club: minutes 1964-2001 (09/45)
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute, Loudounhill branch: minutes 1994-2005 (09/64)
  • Soroptimist International Club of Ayr: records incl minutes and membership lists 1939-2002 (09/10)
  • Stevenston Co-operative Society Women's Guild: records incl minutes 1917-1964 (09/23)

Barnet Archives and Local Studies Centre

  • Friern Barnet District Nursing Association: minutes, corresp and records 1919-1948 (Ms 23271)
  • Friern Barnet Afternoon Townwomen's Guild: corresp & records 1967-1987 (Ms 22752)
  • Friern Barnet and Whetstone Townwomen's Guild: minutes & records 1935-2003 (Ms 23296)

Barnsley Archive and Local Studies Department

  • Ardsley Girls' Junior School: log books and registers 1892-1969 (A/2103/E)
  • Barnsley Girls High School: governors minutes 1924-1973 (A/2111/E)
  • Cudworth Snydale Road Council Girls' School: registers 1915-1935 (A/2143/E)
  • Darton Hall County Secondary Girls' School: log books 1935-1972 (A/2147/E)
  • Barnsley Racecommon Road Girls' Secondary School: log books and registers 1907-1972 (A/2122/E)
  • St Marys Church of England Girls School, Barnsley: log book 1953-1964 (A/2133/E)
  • Worsbrough Common Girls' School: log books 1898-1928 (A/2197/E)
  • Worsbrough Dale Council Girls' School: log books and registers 1895-1947 (A/2203/E)

Bath Record Office

  • Ellen May Wallis, nurse: papers and photograhs rel to career at Forbes Fraser Hospital, Bath 1931-1933 (Acc 813)
  • Bathampton Womens Institute: records 1936-1992 (Acc 801)
  • Royal United Hospital, Bath: Past Nurses League journals and papers 1964-2008 (Acc 791)

Bolton Archive and Local Studies Service

  • Longsight Women's Institute: scrapbooks 1985 - 2005 (FW)

Brent Archives

  • Mary Blake, suffragette: papers and accounts 1916-1917 (6/2009)

Bristol Record Office

  • Henbury Townswomen's Guild: minutes, accounts, attedance books and papers 1954-2004 (44281)
  • West Bristol Liberal Women's Association and Bristol Liberal Group: minutes and papers 1904-1950 (44277)

Bromley Local Studies & Archives

  • St Mary with St Pauls Cray Womens Institute: minutes c1925 (1858)

Cambridgeshire Archives

  • Evelyn Diver, of Isleham: diaries 1908-1916 (R109/064)
  • Henrietta Wale: journal incl journey from Switzerland to England 1870-72 (R109/054)
  • Cambridgeshire High School for Girls: staff register 1900-1950 (C109)

Canterbury Cathedral Archives

  • Canterbury Lying-In Charity for the Relief of Poor Married Women: misc records 1815-1908 (U526)

Centre for Kentish Studies

  • Daphne Baker, teacher: diaries and notebooks 1919-2000 (Acc7617)
  • Rochester Diocesan Mothers Union: branch records 1952-2000 (Acc7538)

Ceredigion Archives

  • Soroptimist International, Aberystwyth and District: records incl minute books, account books, club history and others 1977-2008 (DSO/117)

Cheshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Inner Wheel Club, (District 18): records 1936-2007 (D 7763)

Cornwall Record Office

  • Sidney Arthur Eddy: biographical notes compiled for Trevithick Womens Institute scrapbook, Camborne 1874-1954 (AD1959)
  • Denyse Nankivel, of Truro: diary 1818-1822 (AD2032)
  • Mary Paynter: 'History of the Paynter family', with illustrations 16th-19th cent (AD1983)
  • Betty Phillips: papers and photographs of the Phillips, King and Rowe families c1860-2000 (AD1954)

Cumbria Record Office, Carlisle Headquarters

  • Penrith Ladies' Forum: minute books and financial records 1983 - 2009 (DSO 264)

Cumbria Record Office, Kendal

  • Burneside Mothers Union: records 1923-2004 (WDSO 82)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • Belper Ladies Hockey Club: minutes 1998-2006 (D7094)
  • Derby Ladies Hockey Club: minutes 1911-1934 (D7092)

Devon Record Office

  • Gwendolyn Edith Connor: volumes or poetry (2) 1944, with biographical note and some later family papers 1944-2009 (7548)
  • Lilian Mey Cronne, diarist: weather and gardening diaries 1977-1999 (7590)
  • Marguerite Devitte, headteacher: papers and photographs as headteacher, Bere Ferrers and Sheepstor schools (7502)
  • Exmouth Evening Townswomens Guild: minutes, membership and foundation records, photographs 1953-2008 (7496 7575)

Dorset History Centre

  • Bothenhampton and Walditch Mothers Union: minutes, accounts and papers 1956-1985 (AD/DT)
  • Bradpole Womens Institute: minutes and cash book 1922-1974 (W.84)
  • Cattistock Womens Institute: minutes, scrapbooks, photographs 1918-2008 (W.11)
  • Portesham Womens Institute: minutes, accounts and papers 1929-2003 (W12)
  • Radipole Mothers Union: minutes and membership records 1937-1997 (AD/DT)
  • Thornford Womens Institute: minutes, corresp, attendance registers and papers 1948-2004 (W163)

Ealing Local History Centre

  • Ealing Ladies Hockey Club: minutes, corresp and records 1929-1989 (394)

East Kent Archives Centre

  • Freda Sutton, patient at the Royal Sea Bathing Hospital, Margate: photographs and reminiscences rel to hospital 1928-2009 (EK/U244)

East Sussex Record Office

  • Iona Jasmine Rose-Innes, designer, painter, photographer, writer, teacher: corresp and papers 1918-98 (10362)
  • Thomas Paine, radical pamphleteer: articles of separation from his wife, Elizabeth 1774 (10420)
  • Sheila Kaye-Smith, writer: letters 1922-23 (10288)
  • Fourways Womens Institute, Uckfield: records 1962-2004 (10167)
  • Sidley Womens Institute: records 1964-2009 (10235)

Essex Record Office

  • Joan Wright, of Great Sampford: diaries 1936-2004 (D/DU 2537)
  • Essex Federation of Women's Institutes: minutes and attendance registers 1920-2006 (D/Z 259 addl)
  • Harwich Constituency Labour Party: minutes and papers rel to women's section 1998-2002 (D/Z 541)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Florence Davies, of Nerquis: diaries 1929-1939 (AN 4224)
  • Peggy Rogers, architect: personal papers 1971-1995 (AN 4225)

Glamorgan Archives (formerly Glamorgan Record Office)

  • Beti Rhys, teacher and author: manuscripts, diaries, personal papers, photographs and publications 1909-2003 (DWAW39)
  • Ursula Masson, historian: additional papers c1970-2008 (DWAW30)

Gloucestershire Archives

  • Joyce Somerville, of Cinderford: diaries and photograph albums 1936-2000 (D11645)
  • Masie Tavender, schoolteacher: notebooks, testimonials, photographs and papers 1928-1956 (D11623)
  • National Council of Women of Great Britain, Gloucester branch: minutes, accounts and papers 1968-2008 (D11590)
  • Newtown (Tewkesbury) Womens Institute: minutes, attendance books and papers 1964-2006 (D11682)
  • Research papers of Peggy Netcott rel to local families, Charlton Kings 1774-2004 (D11555)

Guildhall Library Manuscripts Section

  • Ann Saunders, historian: papers 2000-2008 (Acc 2009/027)

Gwynedd Archives, Meirionnydd Record Office

  • Merched y Wawr, Meirionnydd: minute books 1982-2008 (ZM/6612)

Hampshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Hervey-Bathurst family, baronets, of Somborne Park: additional papers comprising one volume of misc domestic accounts mainly rel to Selina Elwill (nee Bathurst) 1778-1893 (193M85)
  • Wither family of Oakley Hall: additional family and estate papers rel mainly to Deane and Oakley, and accounts of Henrietta Wither and another unidentified female 1627-1939 (87A09)
  • Sheila Blatch, Women's Land Army member: memoirs rel to Land Army service at Goathouse Farm, Boarhunt, and Bealing's Nursery, Southampton c1940-49 (193A09)
  • Helen Chamberlain: memoir rel to growing up at Bucklers Hard, interwar life in Hampshire, domestic service in London, WAAF service and marriage c2008 (158A09)
  • Caroline Anne Southey, poet: sketchbook of views and places, mainly in Isle of Wight and Scotland 1845-52 (4A09)
  • Bashley Evening Womens Institute: attendance registers, record books, committee minutes, financial records and scrapbooks 1971-2000 (110A09)
  • Upton Grey Womens Institute: records incl minutes, attendance registers, accounts 1952-2007 (148A09)
  • Winchester St Lawrence Mothers Union: records incl minutes, register 1974-91 (114A09)

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Hertingfordbury Womens Institute: minutes, register of members, record books, programmes, photographs and other records c 1922-1999 (Acc 4701, 4763)

Highland Council Archives

  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute, Drumnadrochit branch: records 1934-2004 (D1176)
  • MS manual of midwifery 1760 (D1179)

Huntingdonshire Archives

  • Godmanchester Womens Institute: records, incl minutes and accounts 1990-2005 (Accession 5325)
  • Stilton Womens Institute: records, incl minutes and accounts 1974-1995 (Accession 5325)

Isle of Wight Record Office

  • Faith Lawrence, typing teacher and optician, Newport: ledgers and student records 20th cent (2009/004)

Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland, Record Office for

  • Girl Guides Association, Countesthorpe: photographs, rolls of members, accounts and misc records c1929-1960 (DE7778)
  • Kilby Women's Institute: registers, minutes, accounts and misc records 1936-2005 (DE7643)
  • Leicestershire and Rutland Federation of Women's Institutes: papers incl records of the Eaton branch and photographs 1924-2008 (DE7673)
  • Seagrave Women's Institute: minutes 1956-83 (DE7731)
  • Ullesthorpe Women's Institute: minutes 1966-2002 (DE7650)

London Metropolitan Archives: City of London

  • Esther Guthrie and Ludwig Freistadt, wholesale traders: corresp, diaries, papers and accounts 1885-2007 (Acc B09/068)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Thelma Irene Paines, local councillor Thetford: personal diaires 1950-2008 (ACC 2009/2)
  • Frances Hilda Zigomala, daughter of Charles North of Rougham Hall: illustrated journals (14) rel to life at Rougham and to postings in India with her husband’s regiment 1889-1933 (ACC 2009/147)
  • Cringleford Afternoon Womens Institute: scrapbooks and other records 1920-2006 (ACC 2008/375)
  • East Anglian Womens Hockey Association: additional records 1925-1999 (ACC 2009/83)
  • Great Yarmouth and Gorleston Ladies Lifeboat Guild: records, incl minutes, corresp, accounts, photographs and press cuttings 20th cent (ACC 2009/264)
  • Mothers Union, Mundham and Seething: records 1932-1989 (ACC 2009/51)
  • Royal British Legion, Women's section: Hillington and Dereham branch: additional records of closed branches 1967-2008 (ACC 2009/135)
  • Stibbard Womens Institute: minutes 1949-1999 (ACC 2009/197)

North Devon Record Office

  • Stevens family of Cross and Winscott: diaries of Sophia, wife of Thomas Stevens 1817-1836 (A251)

North Yorkshire County Record Office

  • Sunnyside Maternity Home, Thirsk: case registers 1940-1953 (Z.1327)

Northamptonshire Record Office

  • Hackleton and District Women's Institute: records, incl minutes, attendance registers, subscription and account books 1965-2006 (2009/192)
  • Northampton and District Free Church Women's Council: minutes and register of members 1943-2002 (2009/130)

Northumberland Collections Service

  • Girl Guides Association, Northumberland: records 1969-2003 (GG)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • British Federation of Women Graduates, East Midlands region: minutes, accounts and related papers 1994-2004 (7591)
  • Mansfield Woodhouse Townswomen's Guild: minutes, annual reports, scrap books, corresp, photographs and memorabilia with personal records of World War II 20th cent (7621)

Oldham Local Studies & Archives

  • Dora Bryan, actress: records 1950-1990 (2009/3)

Oxfordshire Record Office

  • Oxfordshire Federation of Women's Institutes: additional minutes and record books for branches at Coeshill, Tackley, Moreton, Wootton with Glympton, Chesterton with Wendlebury, Shill Valley, Crowhurst and Hinton Wadrist 1931-2009 (Acc 5892)

Plymouth and West Devon Record Office

  • Ellen May Wallis, nurse: corresp and photographs 1944-1954 (3560)
  • National Union of Townswomens Guilds, Derriford 'E' branch: corresp and papers 1968-2003 (3508)
  • Women at War scrapbook, Plymouth with photographs and annotations 1941-1942 (PCC/76/6)

Powys County Archives Office

  • Llanfair Waterdine Women's Institute: committee and monthly meeting minutes 1926-2003 (R/D/WI/11)

Rotherham Archives and Local Studies

  • Soroptomist International of Rotherham: minutes 1945-1950 (122-G)
  • Whiston Afternoon Womens Institute: minutes 1982-2003 (772-G)

Sheffield Archives

  • Royal British Legion, Women's Section, High Green and Mortomley branch: minutes 1954-2007 (X273)
  • Sheffield Association of Women Graduates: records incl corresp 19th cent - 20th cent (MD7566)

Shropshire Archives

  • Clive and Grinshill Womens Institute: minute books, account books, financial statements 1944-2000 (7930)

Southampton Archives Office

  • Royal South Hampshire Hospital, Southampton: additional register of nurses, and scrapbooks of newspaper cuttings 1890-1949
  • Southampton Womens Luncheon Club: minutes, accounts, photographs 1949-2008

Suffolk Record Office, Bury St Edmunds Branch

  • Chevington Womens Institute: minutes and other records 1926-2006 (GH516)
  • Shimpling and Alpheton Womens Institute: Millennium Landscape project minutes and committee book 1999-2005 (GH521)
  • Thurston Womens Institute: monthly meeting record books 1974-2007 (GH538)

Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch

  • Marjorie Seaver, matron of Hurst Lea Children's Home: papers concerning East Suffolk County Council rel to her time as matron of Hurst Lea Children's Home, Needham Market and transcript of notes rel to to fifty years experience in residential child care 1937-1937 (HD2682, P813)
  • East Suffolk Federation of Womens Institutes: additional records, incl branch records for Felixstowe, Stoke Ash, Cratfield and Huntingfield, Trimley Villages, Woolverstone, Tunstall and District, Sweffling and District, Rushmere St Andrews, Denham and Hoxne, Blythburgh, Debenham and Great Finborough 20th cent (GH400)
  • Framlingham Womens Institute: accounts, minutes, members meeting record books and other records 1945-2000 (GH620)
  • Suffolk Womens Hockey Association: records 1961-2002 (GC699)
  • Ufford Womens Institute: minutes, accounts, subscription book and other records 1919-2007 (GH18)
  • Wenhaston Womens Institute: records 1936-2003 (GH462)
  • Womens Co-operative Guild: Fulcher Collection, incl photograph albums, press cuttings and minutes of the Ipswich Whitehouse branch c 1920-2007 (HD2669)

Surrey History Centre

  • Mollie Penycate, borough librarian: memoirs rel to Guildford library service, and the World War Two 'Guildford parliament' c2001-04 (8459)
  • Alice Holt Womens Institute, Rowledge, Farnham: minutes, record books and financial records 1966-2000 (8601)

Sutton Local Studies & Archives Centre

  • Soroptimist International, Carshalton & District: minutes and corresp 1900-1999 (Accession 776)

Tower Hamlets Local History Library and Archives

  • Dorothy Halsall: papers rel to Stepney Old Peoples Welfare Association 1950-1990 (TH/9306)

Trafford Local Studies

  • Sale Standing Conference on Women's Organisations: minutes, yearbooks, press cuttings 1940-2009 (TRA09/3)

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Gosforth Ladies Circle: papers incl minutes and reports 1964 - 1990 (SX129)
  • Houghton-le-Spring Labour Party Women's Section: records incl minutes, membership and attendance registers and corresp 1919-1975 (PO.LAB8)

Warwickshire County Record Office

  • Bentley Heath Women's Institute: records incl minutes, accounts and financial statements 1948-1998 (CR 4301)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Swansea and Brecon Dioceses Mothers Union: council notes, secretary notes, minutes of trustees, annual reports, accounts and other papers 1876-2009
  • Young Womens Christian Association, Swansea: records comprising reports, deeds, photographs, and other papers 1880-2000 (D/D WAW 30)

West Sussex Record Office

  • Stockbridge Womens Institute: minutes and record books 1965-2005 (AM273)
  • West Sussex Federation of Womens Institutes: additional branch records for Cuckfield, Easebourne, Forestside and Staanstead, Itchenor, Shoreham and Small Dole 1938-2006 (Acc 15373)
  • West Sussex Federation of Womens Institutes: additional branch records for Cootham, Partridge Green, Rustington and Shoreham by Sea 1953-99 (AM)
  • Worthing Inner Wheel Club: records 1945-2009 (AM249)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Bradford

  • Soroptimist International, Ilkley branch: records incl minutes and registers 1944-2007 (WYB450)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Calderdale

  • Park Methodist Church, Brighouse: minutes of church leaders meetings and of church women's work 1959-1982 (WYC:1408/2-5)
  • Warley Cricket Club: ladies committee minutes and accounts 1960-2006 (WYC:1314)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Leeds

  • West Leeds Girls High School: record incl admission registers 1907-1999 (LC/ED164)

Wigan Archives Service

  • Leigh District Nursing Association: records 1894-1946 (2009/10)

Wiltshire and Swindon History Centre

  • Ruth Hawley, Sheriff of Wiltshire: papers dealing with year in office and history of Little Cheverell by Sir Thomas Hawley 1996-2009 (3822)
  • Janet Repton, town and district councillor of Bradford-on-Avon: diaries 1945-2007 (3819)
  • Baydon Womens Institute: minutes and scrapbooks 1927-2007 (3789)
  • Royal British Legion, Women's Section, Wiltshire branch: branch minutes and county corresp and papers 1943-2008 (3782)
  • Soroptimist International, Salisbury branch: minutes and papers 1978-2006 (3804)

National

British Film Institute, Special Collections

  • Sheila Carter, screenwriter: papers incl working notes and script drafts c1950-1969
  • Joanna Johnston, costume designer: corresp and scripts
  • Mary Selway, casting agent, film and television producer: papers incl corresp and contracts 1975-2004

British Library, Manuscript Collections

  • Phyllis Bottome, writer: additional papers 20th cent (Add. 88921)
  • Dorothea Braby, illustrator and graphic artist: papers 1949-1988 (Add. 88910)
  • Isabel Burton, biographer, wife of Sir Richard Burton: papers incl corresp with Sir Richard Burton c1840-1911 (Add. 88861-77)
  • Angela Olive Carter, author and journalist: papers 1887-2002 (Add. 88899)
  • Nell Gwyn, actress and mistress of Charles II: documents rel to life and the Restoration court 1660-1719 (Add. 88923)
  • Charlotte Malkin, wife of Benjamin Heath Malkin, schoolmaster and antiquary: memoir 1823 (Add. 88901)
  • Ottoline Violet Anne Morrell, hostess and literary patron: papers 1896-1938 (Add. 88886)
  • Anthony Dymoke Powell, novelist: corresp with Violet Powell and Judith Medlicott 1988-2000 (Add. 88922)
  • Kathleen Jessie Raine, poet: papers, journals and notebooks 1880-2003 (Add. 88675-856, Add. 88620-74)
  • Alice Thornton, autobiographer: mss autobiography 1668-1707 (Add. 88897)

British Library, Sound Archive

  • Angela Aratoon, poet: recordings c2000-2010 (C1354)
  • Dorothy Brett, artist: interviews (2) c1967 (C1384)
  • Angela Olive Carter, author and journalist: radio interviews and adaptations of published works for radio (C1365)
  • Tanya Harrod, art and design historian: recordings rel to pubished works and exhibitions c1980-2000 (C1355)

Imperial War Museum Department of Documents

  • Aileen Clayton, writer: papers relating to WAAF service 1939-1980
  • Elizabeth Robinson, nurse with Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service: corresp rel to service 1916-1926
  • Elizabeth Townley-Clarkson: papers concerning work as Friends Relief Service volunteer 1944-1946

Island Archives, Guernsey

  • Norah Martel, of Guernsey: diary with photographs of Liebenau and its internees 1942-1945 (AQ 1089/49-51)
  • St Sampson's Womens Institute: records 1907-2008 (AQ 1079/01-AQ 1081/03)
  • St John's Womens Institute: records 1983-2009 (AQ 1081/04-AQ 1081/07)

Jersey Archive

  • Joyce Marie Le Ruez, of Jersey: account of the Occupation of Jersey 2002 (JA/1567)
  • St Lawrence Womens Institute, Jersey: committee minutes and record books 1949-2001 (JA/1612)

Lothian Health Services Archive

  • Lothian Gay and Lesbian Switchboard: papers c1974-2003 (Acc 09/021)

National Archives of Scotland

  • College for the Daughters of Ministers of the Church of Scotland and of Professors in the Scottish Universities: minutes 1859-1919 (GD1/1437)

National Army Museum, Department of Archives Photographs Film and Sound

  • Captain R M Nichols, Women's Royal Army Corps: memoir 1940-1984 (2009-01-95)

National Library of Ireland

  • Louise Gavan Duffy, teacher: papers 1884-1969 (MSS 46, 596-612)
  • Isabella Augusta Gregory, playwright and poet: corresp from HH Asquith, Augustine Birrell, Eamon de Valera, WG Grace and David Lloyd George 1851-1931 (MS 46, 083)
  • Edna O'Brien, writer: papers, corresp and drafts of books and plays 2000-2010 (ACC6903)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Janet Paisley, writer: literary papers 1984-2007 (Acc.13050)
  • Muriel Sarah Spark, author: further papers 1910-2005 (Acc.13071)

National Library of Wales: Department of Collection Services

  • Margiad Evans, author: holograph poems and holograph chapters of her autobiography 1943 (NLW MS 23994F & 23997D)
  • Hilary Tann, composer: papers (Hilary Tann Papers)

National Museums Liverpool: Maritime Archives and Library

  • Constance Elizabeth Bates, wife of Edward Percy Bates, 2nd Baronet, Cunard owners: diaries 1896-1929 (DX/2473)

Royal Air Force Museum, Department of Research and Information Services

  • May Dorothy Bagient, Women's Royal Air Force chief technician: papers c1919-2010 (X005-2102)

Tate Gallery Archive

  • Helen Anrep, supporter of the arts: corresp 1907-1947 (TGA 200916)
  • Vanessa Bell, painter: papers and corresp incl letters to and from Duncan Grant c1960-1999 (TGA 20096)
  • Sarah Fox-Pitt, art historian and author: papers incl sketches 1944-2000 (TGA 20092)
  • Anne Estelle Rice, artist: papers 1884-1978 (TGA 200920)
  • Jill Ritblat, arts critic, producer, collector: papers 1988-2007 (TGA 20099)
  • Pauline Vogelpoel, director of Contemporary Arts Society: papers and photographs c1960-1999 (TGA 20095)

Victoria & Albert Museum, Archive of Art and Design

  • Joyce Badrocke, textile designer: papers c1940-1989 (AAD/2009/4)
  • Jane Dillon, furniture designer: papers 1961-2000 (AAD/2009/1)
  • Patric Prince, art historian, collector of computer art: papers 1962-2004 (AAD/2009/19)
  • Daphne Sanderson, textile designer: papers c1956-1980 (AAD/2009/5)

Special

Bishopsgate Institute

  • Diane Munday, humanist and abortion rights campaigner: papers rel to subjects incl humanism, abortion and moral education 1967-2002 (MUNDAY)
  • Brookfield Manor Girls Club: records incl minutes, oral histories and photographs 1945-2009 (BM)

Lambeth Palace Library

  • Michael Claude Harper, priest, charismatic movement: papers and corresp incl role in charismatic movement and opposition to ordination of women c1960-1999
  • Joanna Southcott, prophetess: papers rel to followers c1824-1869 (MS 4876, part)

Royal Institute of British Architects

  • David Leslie Medd and Mary Medd, architects: records incl manuscripts, slides, photographs, sketchbooks and drawing instruments and papers (MS 633)

Royal Society

  • Angela Georgina Burdett-Coutts, Baroness Burdett Coutts, philanthropist: corresp with William Pengelly 1857-1885 (MS/863)

Seven Stories, the Centre for Children's Books

  • Gaye Hicyilmaz, writer: papers incl drafts, corresp and research material 1955-2006 (GHi)
  • Charlotte Hough, illustrator: draft and finished artwork 1953-1976 (CH)
  • Elinor Lyon, writer: papers incl personal papers, corresp, drafts, unpublished manuscripts 1932-2006 (EL)
  • Gillian McClure, illustrator: preliminary and finished artwork 1980-1990 (GMc)
  • Ellen Phethean, writer: corresp, draft material, notes and related papers 2002-2008 (EP)
  • Barbara Leonie Picard, writer: personal papers 1960-1970 (BLP)

Trinity Laban: Laban Library and Archive

  • Dorothy Gifford Madden, senior lecturer, choreographer and author: papers incl corresp c1987-2008 (2009/41)
  • Marion North, dance pioneer: papers rel to Bonnie Bird, recordings of early child movement and research papers 1982-1995 (2009/49)
  • Dr Valerie Preston-Dunlop, senior lecturer and choreographer: papers incl research and Labanotation 1940-1990 (2009/50)
  • Joanna Shapland, dance and performance artist: papers incl flyers and programmes c1980-1990 (2009/3)

Wellcome Library

  • Mary Catterall, physican: papers rel to work in neutron therapy 1939-2009 (PP/CAT)
  • Isabel Menzies Lyth, psychoanalyst and social scientist: papers incl corresp, publications, unpublished writing, working notes c 1950-2008 (PP/IML)
  • Maureen Young, physiologist: papers incl drafts and unpublished writings rel to career c1940-2000 (PP/MYG)

University

Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • Robert Bruce, sinologist: papers, incl those of his wife Helen, author of 'Nine temples of Bangkok' c1930-1999 (Acc 374)

Bristol University: Theatre Collection

  • Berta Freistadt, poet and drama teacher: additional books and papers (2009/0091)
  • Julia Trevelyan Oman, set designer: additional papers (JTO)

Cambridge University Library, Department of Manuscripts and University Archives

  • Dorothy Annie Elizabeth Garrod, archaeologist: corresp with Theodore McCown 1930-1954 (MS Add. 9840)
  • Anne Stevenson, poet: further literary papers and corresp c 1960-2000 (MS. Add 9451 (additional))
  • Beatrice Lamberton Warde, typographer: papers 20th cent (MS. Add. 9817)

Cambridge University: Churchill Archives Centre

  • Vanda Salmon, secretary to Sir Winston Churchill: scrapbooks and memoirs c1951-2007 (SALM)

Liverpool John Moores University

  • Jane Hughes, artist: sketchbooks 2008-2009

London Metropolitan University: The Women's Library

  • Nina Courage, nurse: papers rel to work as nurse at Endell Street Military Hospital, London 1914-1960 (6WWN)
  • Berta Freistadt, poet and drama teacher: additional papers, diaries, photographs, postcards and newsletters c1960 - 1990 (7BR)
  • Claire Berenice Rayner, writer and broadcaster: papers, research, manuscripts and press cuttings 1960-2000 (7CLR)
  • Fawcett Library Audio Collection: recordings including interviews with suffrage activists 1960-1990s (8FLC)
  • Women with X Appeal: interview recordings by Lesley Abdela, journalist, politician and human rights campaigner made in preparation for the book 'Women with X appeal: women politicians in Britain today' 1980s (8WXA)
  • Women's Writers Network: minutes, correspondence, directories, flyers, rules and promotional material 1985-2008 (6WWN)
  • Working Association of Mothers: correspondence, newsletters and press cuttings 1969-1980 (5WAM)

London University: King's College Archives

  • Mary Baldwin, relief worker: corresp and photos rel to relief work in Greece 1945-1946 (Acc 1860)
  • London University, Queen Elizabeth College: Microbiology Department records 1949-1984 (Acc 1974)

Manchester University: John Rylands Library

  • Dorothy Lunn, student: diaries 1907-1914 (2009/002)

Nottingham University Library, Department of Manuscripts and Special Collections

  • Joan Downar, poet: manuscript of collected poems c1970-1996 (MS 858)
  • Mabel Swingler, midwife: Central Midwives Board registers of case manuals (3), appointments diary, photographs and related papers 1947-72 (MS 834)

Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections and Western Manuscripts

  • Mary Madge Lascelles, literary scholar: corresp with Margaret Weedon
  • Emma Nicholson, Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne, MP and MEP: additional papers (136 boxes)
  • Anne Barbara Ridler, author: papers

Oxford University: Regent's Park College, Angus Library

  • Order of Baptist Deaconesses: early reports (1901-05), with memoirs of Winifred Wilmott c1901-2008 (Acc 278, 284)

Reading University Library: Special Collections

  • Hilda Dale, scholar of French language and literature: academic papers c1950-2000 (MS5392)
  • Norah Mary Porter, philosophy student, University of Reading: notebooks c1918 (MS5379)

Southampton University Library

  • Edith Martha Almedingen, novelist and poet: notebooks and draft works, with papers of FM Pilkington and Kathleen Dickens (MS 15)
  • Gladys Helen Rachel Goldsmid, Baroness Swaythling: personal papers, with related family papers c1894-1965 (MS 383)

Strathclyde University Archives

  • Verity Ann Lambert, television and film producer: corresp and papers 1935-2008 (T-LAM)
  • Mary Pinkerton, niece of Allan Pinkerton, detective: diary 1903 (Acc 1048)

University of East Anglia Archives Department

  • Lorna Sage, professor of English literature, literary critic and author: papers rel to her teaching and writing career, with an emphasis on women authors 1971-2001 (LS)