The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2009 relating to Business

Business

BBC Written Archives Centre

  • British Broadcasting Corporation, World Service: additional Marketing and Overseas Audience Research papers and publications
  • British Broadcasting Corporation: Radio 3: papers rel to programmes and projects, incl corresp with contributors 1970-2006 (R132)
  • British Broadcasting Corporation: building plans mainly rel to Television Centre and Broadcasting House c1970-90

Local

Aberdeen City Archives

  • William Taggart & Son, granite merchants, Aberdeen: papers, photographs and plans of Allenvale Granite Works 20th cent (ACC1440)

Ayrshire Archives

  • Dalquharran Colliery: additional records 1833-1851 (AA/DC/82)
  • Eglinton Iron Co: records incl report books and receipt books 1859-1886 (AA/DC/190)
  • Kilwinning Garage: records 1930-1940 (AA/DC/183)
  • Nobel's Explosives Co Ltd, explosives and chemical manufacturers, Ardeer: additional records 20th cent
  • Ayr and Bute Water Board: minutes 1967-1973

Bath Record Office

  • Archaeological Investigations Ltd, archaeological consultants, Hereford: records and archaeological investigation of the site redeveloped as the 'Bath Spa Project' 1997-2005 (Acc 798)
  • David Brain Partnership, architects, Bath: records incl drawings and photographs 1970-1990 (Acc 812)
  • Wallis G Carter Ltd, opticians, Bath: cash books, wage books and other accounting records 1959-1975 (Acc 775)
  • Thomas Cox & Sons, builders merchants, Bristol: papers and photographs rel to work carried out on the ceiling of the Roman Baths Museum, Bath 1962-1969 (Acc 774)
  • Fortt & Son, cooks, confectioners and wine and spirit merchants, Bath: out letter book 1917-1918 (Acc 800)
  • Michael Heaton, heritage consultants, Warminster: historic buildings surveys, Bath 2003-2009 (Acc 559B)
  • James Payne & Son, bootmakers, Bath: business records incl leases and photographs 1880-1929 (Acc 771)
  • Thring, Townsend, Lee & Pembertons, solicitors, Bath: client papers rel to the Rivers estate, Bath 1500-2000 (Acc 810)

Bedfordshire and Luton Archives Service

  • Bedfordshire Times Publishing Co, newspaper publishers: photographs and photographic negatives 1920-2000 (BP additional)
  • Griffin Brothers Electrics Ltd, Leighton Buzzard: business and family papers 1927-2009 (Z1390)
  • Pope family, corn merchants, millers and farmers, Biggleswade: deeds, business and family papers 1738-1930 (HF53)
  • Rose Inn, Bedford: deeds 1546-1761 (R6/5/2)
  • Stonehenge Brick Company, Leighton Buzzard: records 1935-1975 (Z1376)
  • Wright & Co, wine merchants, Sandy: sales account book 1895-1898 (Z1382)

Bexley Local Studies and Archive Centre

  • J D Langton & Passmore Solicitors, London: deeds and files 1866-1933 (BULPS)

Bristol Record Office

  • Bendall's Stores, grocers, Bristol: corresp, customer account records, invoices, stock records 1911-1960 (44267)
  • Bristol pottery: pottery glaze recipe book 1875-1886 (20165/48)
  • Bristol Uniforms Ltd: records incl predecessor Wathen, Gardiner & Co 1901-1981 (44182)
  • George Burden, builder, Bristol: invoices and quotations addressed to him 1932-1939 (44245)
  • Foss & Culank, general practioners, Bristol: medical record cards, administrative and financial records 1934-1961 (44205)
  • Sevalco Ltd, chemical manufacturers, Avonmouth: photographs, plans and printed material, apeture cards of plans and diagrams of plant and equipment 1951-2009 (44123)

Cambridgeshire Archives

  • Adlams, solicitors, St Neots: clients' deeds and papers, incl Eltisley manorial court books 1726-1901, copies of court roll 1761-1899, quit rents 1858-1935, stewards fees 1859-79, enfranchisement accounts 1893-1900, Little Gransden manorial court books 1872-1905, draft minutes 1783-1808, copies of court roll 1716-1905, quit rents 1731-1833 and fee book 1858-1929, Little Gransden Rectory manorial court book 1851-1909, Elsworth manor quit rents 1885-88, deeds of property in Cambridge St Andrew the Less, Caxton, Eltisley, Gamlingay, Little Gransden and Willingham 1679-1911 and accounts of George Newton, Baron Eltisley 1926-47 1679-1947 (R109/083)
  • Turner & Debenham, solicitors, St Albans: clients' deeds rel to land in Cambridgeshire 1724-1845 (R109/069)
  • Mark Wyatt, farmer, Chittering: farm diaries incl entries rel to religious observance and accounts of Chittering Chapel 1897-1910 (R109/038)

Centre for Kentish Studies

  • Baltic Saw Mills Co Ltd, Tunbridge Wells: additional business records incl accounts, corresp, plans, minutes c1910-80 (Acc7540)
  • Carden & Godfrey, architects, London: plans and papers rel to Kent projects 1953-86 (Acc7614)
  • Davis & Leaney, builders, Goudhurst: business records incl day books, ledgers, wages books, register of chimney sweeps 1883-1938 (Acc7714)
  • Goudhurst Gas Co Ltd: business records incl letter books, minutes, balance sheets 1867-1928 (Acc7714)
  • G & F Penn Ltd, builders, Tunbridge Wells and Goudhurst: records incl customer ledgers c1890-1920 (Acc7714)

Ceredigion Archives

  • J W Davies, ironmongers, Lampeter: ledgers 1900-1906 (DB/75)
  • Evans Thomas and Jones, solicitors: letter books, corresp files, copy wills, sales particulars and other papers 1800-2000 (ETJ)

City of Westminster Archives Centre

  • Morny Limited, perfumers, London: minutes, accounts, corresp and deeds 1919-1957 (Acc 2623)

Conwy Archive Service

  • Hotpoint Ltd, domestic appliance manufacturers: company records 1960-2009 (CX 347, CP 346)
  • Llandudno & Colwyn Bay Electric Railway: photograph album 1907 (CP 344)
  • Red Garages, Llandudno: business records and photographs 1907-1979 (CX 341, CP 339)

Cornwall Record Office

  • Treffry family of Place: personal and business corresp of Joseph Thomas Treffry, formerly Austen 1810-50 (TF)
  • Anchor China Clay Co Ltd, mineral extractor, St Enoder: corresp, accounts and papers 1890-1914 (AD2018)
  • J Edyvean, printer, St Columb Major: client and jobbing ledgers 1857-1969 (AD2037)
  • Fox, Stanton & Co, timber merchants, Falmouth: diary of works 1913-1957 (AD2016)
  • The Headland Hotel Co, Newquay: records incl share and debenture records 1897-1979 (X1331)
  • WH Lake & son, potters, Truro: photographs incl of building new kiln, pot making processes and pottery workers 1944 (AD1977)
  • Martin, Matthews and Co, Limited, manure, seed, corn and coal merchants, Marazion: business corresp 1890-1895 (AD2036)
  • National Explosives Co Ltd, Hayle: plans of machinery, buildings and munitions 1785-1918 (X1290)
  • Redruth Brewery Co Ltd: additional records 20th cent (RB)
  • James Thomas & Co, Charlestown Iron Works: apprenticeship records and addresses of business contacts 1842-83 (AD2013)
  • Wheal Frederick China Clay Co, mineral extractor, St Dennis: corresp and papers 1890-1914 (AD2017)

Coventry History Centre

  • Coventry Swaging Co Ltd, screw manufacturers: minutes, share certificates, property records 1899-1980 (D8443)
  • Coventry Art Gallery, Museum and General Charity Trust Ltd: legal papers, minutes, corresp 1938-1961 (PA 2784)

Croydon Archives Service

  • Foster Magneto Co Ltd, magneto repairers, Croydon: records 1920-1985 (A967)

Cumbria Record Office, Carlisle Headquarters

  • Greenlane Archaeology Ltd: archaeological project files for Barrow Cascade House and St Andrew's Church, Penrith (DSO 265)
  • John Steel Butchers, Carlisle: account book, order book and invoices 1964-1971 (DX 1651)

Cumbria Record Office, Kendal

  • Peter Birchall, accountant: business records 1947 - 2006 (WDB 147)
  • Goodacre Carpets of Kendal Ltd, carpet manufacturers: records 1979 - 2005 (WDB 122)
  • Leonard Hayton, solicitors, Kendal: records 19th - 20th cent (WDLH)
  • Punch and Sons, cabinet makers, Sedbergh: records c 1870 - 1889 (WDB 149)

Denbighshire Record Office

  • Rhyl Foundry: records 1900-1999 (DD/DM/1705)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • A J Cash and Sons, solicitors, Derby: probate records c1840-1940 (D7113)
  • Eddowes, Simm and Waldron, solicitors, Ashbourne: copy out-letter books (D7156)
  • John Knowles & Co, fireclay extraction, sanitary pipe and stoneware drain manufacturers, Woodville: papers rel to Mount Pleasant works, incl financial, sales and plant records (D7223)
  • Jovial Dutchman, public house, Crich: spirits stock books and labels 1911-1964 (D7114)
  • Trent Navigation Inn, Sawley: accounts 1926-1962 (D7060)

Devon Record Office

  • William Henry Cornish, watchmaker and jeweller, Okehampton: cash books and accounts 1894-1954 (7630)
  • Gilbert Stephens, solicitors, Sidmouth: deeds rel to properties in Sidmouth 1874-1877 (7634)
  • Long family, farmers, Lower Halsdon Farm, Exmouth: agricultural returns, accounts and sales records, corresp and papers 1935-2000 (7468)
  • Peter, Peter & Wright, solicitors, Okehampton: client deeds and papers 1676-1947 (7532)
  • Rossiter & Son, drapers, Paignton: corresp, accounts, photographs and papers 1858-2006 (7451)
  • Stones, solicitors, Okehampton: client deeds and papers (7615)
  • World of Wheels, barrow, handcart and carriage manufacturer, Teignmouth and Dawlish: client papers for UK and international commissions 1994-2002 (7662)

Doncaster Archives Department

  • Gerald Green, photographer, Doncaster: negatives, prints and diaries of work commissioned 1953-2007 (DY/GREEN)

Dorset History Centre

  • Batt, Broadbent and Beecroft, solicitors, Salisbury: conveyances chiefly rel to churches and churchyard extensions (Dorset) 1831-1992 (D/BBB)
  • Blanchards Bailey, solicitors, Dorchester: client deeds 1774-1948 (D/BLD)
  • Dorset Glass Co: minutes 1917-20 (D.2205)
  • Fletcher & Brett, architects, Wimborne: papers rel to commissions in Wimborne and Dorset 1880-1940 (D.2217)
  • Hillman Bond, solicitors, Lyme Regis: copy letter books with indexes 1871-1946 1893-1936 (D/LRM)
  • Thomas Hopkin, miller, Maiden Newton: will and estate accounts 1826-1876 (D.2218)
  • Humbert, Flint, Rawlence & Squarey, surveyors, Southampton: papers rel to management of estates in Dorset 1926-1964 (D.1928)
  • Love & Sons, butchers, Lyme Regis: ledgers (transferred from Lyme Regis Museum) 1960-1979 (D/LRM)
  • James Mitchell, painter and decorator, Hazelbury Bryan: diary 1931 (D.2204)
  • Paul family, farmers, Whitcombe: corresp, deeds, maps, photographs and papers 1865-1977 (D.2117)
  • Preston & Redman, solicitors, Bournemouth: client papers 1850-1979 (D/PRD)
  • Senior & Goodwin, auctioneers, Sturminster Newton: papers rel to farm and livestock sales 1950-1989 (D/SAG)
  • GA Wilson & Son, builders, Blandford Forum: additional financial records 1951-1996 (D/WSN)

Dudley Archives and Local History Service

  • Price-Pearson (Refractories) Ltd, Brierley Hill: wage book 1912 - 1913 (ACC 9598)

Dumfries and Galloway Archives

  • The United Creameries Ltd: records incl minute books 1891-1932 (GGD684)

Durham County Record Office

  • Derwent lead mines: account and wages book 1843-1858 (Acc no 07382)
  • Dorman, Long & Co Ltd, coal and iron masters, iron, steel and wire manufacturers, bridge builders: averages book of Parson Byres limestone quarry, Stanhope 1896-1943 (Acc no 07430)
  • North of England School Furnishing Co Ltd, Darlington: records (Acc no 07328)

East Riding of Yorkshire Archives and Local Studies Service

  • George Shepherdson and Son Ltd, builders, Driffield: accounts 1884-1913 (DDX1431)
  • Lance and Company Ltd, grocers, Driffield: price lists 1939-1940 (DDX1430)

East Sussex Record Office

  • Brighton Aquarium Co Ltd: in-letters c1875-85 (10259)
  • Crowlink Farm, Friston: day book 1868-95 (10204)
  • Fleet family of Shotbridge Farm, Fletching: records 19th-20th cent (10394)
  • Horsman's farm, Sedlescombe, fruit growers: farming records of the Gay and Corbett families 1930-2009 (10245)
  • Humberts, estate agents, Lewes: records 1983-2009 (10168)
  • London & Brighton Dairy Co Ltd: minutes 1887-92 (10319)
  • Park Crescent Management Committee, Brighton: minutes and accounts 1873-1985 (10292)
  • QueenSpark books, community publishing house, Brighton: rejected manuscripts c1980-99 (10361)
  • SS Brighton, ice rink: photographs, programmes and corresp with performers, incl material rel to Brighton Tigers ice hockey team c1920-90 (10439)
  • Streamline Associations, taxi proprietors, Brighton and Hove: scrapbook and photographs rel to development of the association 1936-45 (10227)

Essex Record Office

  • Booth & Brookes Ltd, ironfounders and piano frame manufacturers, Burnham: glass plate negatives 1890-1930 (D/F 42 addl)
  • Carden & Godfrey, architects, London: plans and papers rel to Essex buildings 1958-1992 (D/F 290 addl)
  • Percy Frost, painter and decorator, Kelvedon: ledger 1943-1953 (D/F 310)
  • Garrards, butchers, Kelvedon: ledgers 1926-1931 (D/F 311)
  • Ernest Jennings, auctioneer, surveyor and estate agent, Saffron Walden: records, incl advertisement books, valuations, sales catalogues, maps and estate management files 1911-1990 (A12578, A12560, A12705)
  • William Leech & Sons, gunsmiths, Chelmsford: additional records 1924-1986 (D/F 98 addl)
  • Montagu Scott Morgan, quantity surveyor, Chelmsford: diaries 1936-1980 (D/DU 2161 addl)
  • Surridge & Son, auctioneers, estate agents and surveyors, Coggeshall: files and sales catalogues 1898-1914 (D/F 307)
  • Farm, North Essex: sales account book for grain, oats, beans etc and labour hire charges 1902-1917 (D/DU 2529)
  • Builders and undertakers, Rayleigh: accounts 1884-1904 (D/F 308)
  • Braintree Chamber of Trade and Commerce: accounts, photographs and other records 1982-2006 (D/Z 553)

Falkirk Council Archives

  • James Murphy of Falkirk Ltd, wire workers: sales day books and wages books 1925-1997 (A1933)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Airbus, aircraft manufacturer, Broughton: photographs and notes on history 1930-1999 (AN 4299)
  • North Wales Paper Co Ltd, paper manufacturers: correspondence and account book 1877-1896 (AN 4229)

Glamorgan Archives (formerly Glamorgan Record Office)

  • Stephenson & Alexander, chartered surveyors, chartered auctioneers and estate agents: sundry papers 1851-1953 (DSA/29/1-48)

Glasgow City Archives

  • Clyde Shipping Co Ltd, Glasgow: ledger with particulars of steamer c1923-1986 (TD1790)
  • Ramsay & Primrose, consulting engineers, Glasgow: contract volume 1939 (TD1768)

Gloucestershire Archives

  • Iles family of Tormarton and Badminton: corresp, diaries, farm accounts, photographs and papers 1800-1950 (D11721)
  • Amphlett & Co, builders, Chedworth: financial records 1972-1992 (D11827)
  • Carden & Godfrey, architects, London: corresp with B J Ashwell of Stroud, architect, re memorial tablet for Sudeley church 1959-1960 (D11482)
  • Detheridge & Lyall, solicitors, Cheltenham: client deeds and papers 1725-1886 (D11662)
  • Hardacre family, farmers, Duncastle Farm, Alvington: corresp, deeds and papers 1805-1988 (D11678)
  • Powell & Son, tailors, Wotton-under-Edge: customer account books and sales ledgers 1905-1977 (D11660)
  • Sandoe Luce Panes, estate agents, Wotton-under-Edge: valuation notebooks of Mr E Panes 1949-1955 (D11656)
  • John Sparrow, architect, Gloucester: student and early professional drawings 1951-1954 (D7942)
  • Stroudwater Navigation Co: additional records 1872-1976 (D1180)
  • Sykes Stores, grocers and newsagents, Cheltenham: accounts, photographs and papers 1936-1957 (D11593)

Guildhall Library Manuscripts Section

  • Guardian Assurance Co Ltd, insurance company, London: minutes, corresp and papers c1720-1990 (CLC/B/107)
  • Association of Corporate Treasurers: minutes, corresp and records 1979-1996 (Acc 2009/028)

Gwynedd Archives, Meirionnydd Record Office

  • Edward Jones & Son, solicitors, Blaenau Festiniog: records 19th cent-20th cent (Z/DU)
  • Penrhyndeudraeth Lead Mining Co: ledger 1875-1882 (ZM/6917)

Hackney Archives Department

  • Kemble & Co Ltd, piano manufacturer, Stoke Newington and Milton Keynes : records 1911-2009 (2009/46)
  • Lesney Products & Co Ltd, toy manufacturers, Hackney: records 1976-2009 (2009/27)

Hampshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Fareham and District Mutual Building Socety: minutes 1910-63 (149A09)
  • Footners Solicitors, Romsey: deeds and client papers 18th-20th cent (167A09)
  • George Gale & Co Ltd, brewers, Horndean: company archives 1691-1990 (74A09)
  • Hares Farm, Hartley Wintney: account of R Wilson, with pig breeding register 1914-36 (79A09)
  • E Harrington & Son Ltd, wholesale leather merchants, Aldershot: ledgers, day books, cash books 1900-70 (85A09)
  • Ernest Hill, builders and undertakers, of Froyle: ledgers incl undertakers' accounts, day books c1910-70 (151A09)
  • Meesons Solicitors, Ringwood: letter book and day book 1836-58 (94A04)
  • Simes & Sons Ltd, saddlers, Aldershot: cash books, day book and wages book 1944-76 (86A09)
  • Southern Railway Co: accident book (Fareham station) 1938-68 (149A09)
  • Theatre Royal, Winchester: records of development, programmes, posters, fliers and brochures rel to productions 1974-2008 (25A09W)
  • Unnamed jeweller and watchmaker, Fareham: ledgers 1885-1936 (149A09)
  • Unnamed attorney, Fareham: letter book 1808-32 (149A09)

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • James Brabazon Grimston, 5th Earl of Verulam, industrialist: papers early 20th cent (Acc 4619)
  • Eric George Meadows, photographer, Luton: photographs of various views of towns and villages in Hertfordshire c1950-1970 (Acc 4793)
  • Watford Palace Theatre: production files, administrative and financial records, scripts, programmes, promotional material and photographs 1932-2008 (Acc 4682, Acc 4699, Acc 4720, Acc 4754)
  • Windhill Antiquary, antique dealers, Bishop's Stortford: accounts, stock books, receipts, corresp and misc papers c1950-1960 (Acc 4704)

Highland Archives: Lochaber Archive Centre

  • McPherson Brothers, coach hirers, Fort William: ledgers, cash books and receipts, posting and hire books 1875-1926 (L/D54)
  • Tarmac Northern Ltd, quarry owners: Lochaline silica sand mine staff records, accident books, corresp, photographs, plans 1943-2000 (L/D35)
  • Fort William Merchants Association: minute book, corresp, accounts and notes 1900-1943 (L/D46)

Highland Archives: Skye and Lochalsh Archive Centre

  • Alex Maclean, auctioneer and employee at telephone exchange, Portree: ledgers, diaries and papers c1950-1979 (SL/D163)

Huntingdonshire Archives

  • William Peacock, builder, Huntingdon: records, incl accounts 1973-74 and papers and plans rel to development of houses in West End, Brampton 1974-78 1949-1978 (Accession 5317)
  • William Osborne Peek, plumber, glazier, painter and decorator, St Ives: business and family papers 1871-1981 (Accession 5328)
  • Turner & Debenham, solicitors, St Albans: clients' deeds rel to land in Bluntisham, Brampton and Godmanchester 1761-1842 (Accession 5322)
  • Wilkinson & Butler, solicitors, St Neot's: probate records of clients with surnames M-Y c1881-1980 (Accession 5317)

Isle of Wight Record Office

  • Faith Lawrence, typing teacher and optician, Newport: ledgers and student records 20th cent (2009/004)
  • Nicholson Ltd, chemist and photographic supplier, Ryde: business records (unfit for production) 20th cent (2009/031)

Lancashire Record Office

  • Blackburn paper mill: photographs of staff, activities and plant c1960-2000 (DDX 2759)
  • Joshua Duckworth, printer, bookbinder and cinema owner: accounts 1890-1924 (DDX 752)
  • Harle Syke Mill Co, Burnley: minutes and ledgers 1903-45 (DDX 2766)
  • Clifford H Hopwood, Fenny Fold Farm, Burnley: accounts 1941-57 (DDX 1250)
  • Joshua Hoyle & Sons Ltd, cotton spinners and manufacturers, Bacup: additional records incl minutes, share registers, wages books, accounts c1900-69 (DDX 2718)
  • Henry Livesey Ltd, iron works, Greenbank: order book 1914-17 (DDX 2501)
  • Stephen Simpson Ltd, gold thread works, Preston: records incl of customers and suppliers 20th cent (DDX 1876)
  • The Wool Shop, Blackpool: records incl accounts 1987-2009 (DDX 2727)

Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland, Record Office for

  • Coalville and District Mutual Plate Glass Association: cash book 1896-1957 (DE7658)
  • Douglas Smith Stimson Partnership, architects, Leicester: drawings, maps, certificates and business papers of Douglas Smith 1960-2000 (DE7665)
  • Freer Bouskell & Co, solicitors, Leicester: family and estate papers, deeds, misc records c1700-1999 (DE7683)
  • Chas E Goad Limited, publishers: fire insurance plans for Leicestershire 1927-1978 (DE7685)

Lewisham Local History and Archives Centre

  • Kingley Napley, solicitors, London: records 1855-1955 (A/09/54)

Liverpool Record Office

  • Everton Football Club: additional records incl contracts, memorabilia and photographs 1900-2002 (6288, 6348 and 6349)

London Metropolitan Archives: City of London

  • Esther Guthrie and Ludwig Freistadt, wholesale traders: corresp, diaries, papers and accounts 1885-2007 (Acc B09/068)
  • Anthony Blee Consultancy, architectural consultants: corresp, case reports and records 1980-2008 (P82/GE01)
  • Pollinger Ltd, authors agents, London: corresp and papers 1930-2008 (Acc B09/128)

Manchester Archives and Local Studies

  • William Farrer, cotton merchant: corresp 1840-1929 (GB127.MISC/1147)

Museum of Science and Industry in Manchester

  • Cosgrave Hall Films, childrens programmes producers, Manchester: records incl story boards for Bill and Ben 2000 (2009.30)
  • L Gardner & Sons Ltd, mechanical engineers, Patricroft: reports, manuals and ephemera c1954-1997 (2009.44)
  • Metropolitan-Vickers Electrical Co Ltd, manufacturers of electrical goods and equipment, London and Manchester: additional papers and photographs 1949-1995 (2009.59)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Ager Ltd, builders, Norwich: customer ledgers 1930-1937 (ACC 2009/257)
  • Charles Morton Baker, solicitor, Cromer: office accounts and clients' papers 1826-1911 (ACC 2009/79)
  • Beck and Hawkins, auctioneers, East Dereham: business papers, and family papers rel to the Beck family of Hempnall and Wymondham 1880-1964 (ACC 2009/222)
  • W Caxton, herbalist, Norwich: notebook mid 19th cent (ACC 2009/251)
  • Cliff House Hotel, Cromer: visitors' books 1933-1968 (ACC 2009/212)
  • Thomas Christopher Eaton, solicitor, Norwich: notarial register 1947-1963 (ACC 2009/250)
  • Everington family, farmers, Norfolk: farming diaries and other papers of Castle Acre and Dunham farms 1889-1983 (ACC 2009/77)
  • Eversheds, solicitors, Norwich: clients' deeds and papers rel to Little Barningham and Plumstead 1593-1839, Cremer estate at Beeston Regis 1866-1970 and to estates in Cantley, Herringby, Great Yarmouth, Norwich, Little Fransham, Wymondham and Waldron (Sussex) 1593-1970 (ACC 2008/306, ACC 2008/402)
  • John George, steam drifter owner, Winterton: business diaries 1928-1932 (ACC 2009/175)
  • Great Yarmouth Power Station: safety records, plans, photographs of constructions and other records 20th cent (ACC 2009/153)
  • Hall & Palmer, auctioneers, valuers and estate agents, Watton and Wymondham: accounts and valuation books for land, crops, livestock and household goods 1902-1974 (ACC 2009/1)
  • Hayes & Storr, solicitors, Wells-next-the-Sea: additional business and clients' records 18th-20th cent (ACC 2009/3, ACC 2009/260)
  • Alfred Edward Hupton, builder, Brooke: deeds and papers rel to property in Brooke and Mundham; accounts of work completed at Brooke Hall and Hall Farm 1913-1922 and Brooke Hall Estate rent books 1929-1945 rel to role as estate manager and rent collector 1836-1945 (ACC 2009/251)
  • Looses Ltd, china, glass and hardware merchants, Norwich: records, incl financial, stock, personnel and customer records, architects’ drawings and advertising material 1901-2009 (ACC 2009/235, ACC 2009/260)
  • Norfolk Artists Gallery Ltd: additional administrative and financial records 1990-2001 (ACC 2009/221)
  • Norwich Co-operative Society: additional records, incl customer and staff records, deeds, newspaper cuttings and promotional literature 20th-21th cent (ACC 2009/105, ACC 2009/151)
  • A Pank & Son Ltd, heating and electrical engineers, Norwich: records c1925-1975 (ACC 2008/314)
  • Walter Rudd, steam drifter owner and fishing skipper, Winterton: fishing journals 1948-1952 (ACC 2009/176)
  • John Sennitt & Associates, architects, Coltishall: files and drawings rel to Norfolk churches c 1983-1999 (ACC 2009/256)
  • Colin Ivor Michael Shewring, architect, Kings Lynn: architectural and design drawings and photographic negatives, transparencies and prints c1914-1994 (ACC 2009/101, ACC 2009/114 and ACC 2009/ 132)
  • Taylor's Registered Medical Herbalists, Norwich: records 1939-1958 (ACC 2009/251)
  • William Wilkins, builders, Lessingham: records, incl customer account ledgers 1886-1931 (ACC 2009/142)
  • Alfred William Yallop, photographer, Gorleston: glass plate slides early 20th cent (ACC 2009/21)

North Devon Record Office

  • Brewer, Harding and Rowe, solicitors, Barnsaple, Bideford and Braunton: client deeds and papers 1414-1953 (A299)

North East Lincolnshire Archives

  • Appleby-Frodingham Steel Co Ltd: drawings of steel works and structures 1935-1938 (1326)
  • Harper, Phillips & Co Ltd, Albion foundry, Grimsby: additional records incl directors minutes 1903-1990 (1219)

North Yorkshire County Record Office

  • Bucktrout & Firth, painters, Bedale: records incl accounts and personal papers 19th cent (ZSE)

Northamptonshire Record Office

  • Queen Eleanor Ltd, clothing manufacturers, Kettering: records 1898-2002 (2009/198)
  • Theatre Royal, Northampton: directors minutes, board minutes, accounts, wages books, show analysis books, programmes, newspaper cuttings, posters, photos 1913-1997

Northumberland Collections Service

  • Hardy & Willis estate agents, Blyth: records 1970-1990 (NRO 08274)
  • J Herron & Sons, jewellers, Blyth: records 1880-1950 (NRO 08241)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • Shipstones Brewery, New Basford: director's reports and accounts, architect's reference book and pension booklet 1939-64 (7522)

Oldham Local Studies & Archives

  • D & H Mallalieu Ltd, woollen manufacturers, Delph: records 1912-1986 (2009/33)
  • Platt Brothers & Co Ltd, ironfounders, textile machinery mfrs and colliery proprietors: additional records incl order and salary summaries 1940-1960s (2009/37)

Oxfordshire Record Office

  • Carden & Godfrey, architects, London: Oxfordshire project files incl churches at Langford, Witney and Little Faringdon, Cassington school and Cholsey manor 1961-92 (Acc 5857)

Plymouth and West Devon Record Office

  • Castle Harman, solicitors, Plymouth: deeds, copy wills and private trust papers 1800-2000 (3493)
  • Collier family, wine and spirit merchants, Plymouth: corresp, photographs and papers 1894-1967 (3588)
  • Richard Hill, shipbuilder, Cattedown, Plymouth: research papers, prints and photographs 1800-2009 (3482)
  • James L Nash, greengrocer and importer, Plymouth: corresp with Nicols' Trading Corporation, Rotterdam, Holland 1935-1936 (3485)
  • South Devon Railway Co: Millbay branch plans 1851 (3476)

Portsmouth Museums and Records Service

  • AH Barber, chemist, Southsea: sale of poisons register (2297A)
  • Robert William Riley, grocer, Southsea: diary 1937 (2713A)

Rotherham Archives and Local Studies

  • North Notts Farmers Ltd: cash books 1953-1961 (782-B)

Scottish Borders Archive and Local History Centre

  • Newton Farm, Jedburgh: further records incl plans and accounts 20th cent

Sheffield Archives

  • Thos Firth & John Brown Ltd, steel manufacturers, Sheffield: additional records incl plans of steelworks 1915-1983 (X219)
  • Henry Rossell and Co, steel manufacturers, Sheffield: ledger of customer accounts 1832-1853 (X280)
  • Pinder Brothers Ltd, electro-plated goods manufacturers, Sheffield: records incl corresp 1950-1959 (X220)
  • Sheffield Co-operative Society: records incl minutes 19th cent - 2010 (X249)
  • John Watts (Sheffield & London) Ltd, manufacturers and suppliers of cutlery, scissors, cabinets and other goods: letter book 1940-1966 (X275)

Somerset Record Office/Somerset Heritage Office

  • Bellamy family of Clevedon: family papers incl local educational, organisational and business records 1920-1969 (A\DAV)
  • E Baily & Son, maltsters, Frome: corresp, accounts and papers 1800-2000 (A\DAW)
  • Enmore Sawmills: ledgers 20th cent (A\DAM)
  • Stanley Gibbs, builder, Henton: ledgers with index of clients 1897-1938 (A\DBZ)
  • Gribble, Booth & Taylor, estate agents and valuers, Minehead and Wilton: Williton office papers 1900-1999 (DD\GBW)
  • Michael Heaton, heritage consultants, Warminster: project papers for sites in Somerset 2009 (A\CBA)
  • Hobbs family, builders, Bruton: corresp and papers incl map and local records 1798-1938 (A\DBR)
  • Newton Electrical Works Ltd, electrical engineers, Rowbarton: corresp, photographs and papers 1900-1940 (A\DBF)
  • Alan Ninnes, architect, Kilve: corresp, accounts, plans and papers 1960-1989 (A\CZH)
  • Peter Rossiter & Co, licensed conveyancers, Burnham on Sea: client deeds 1800-2000 (A\CAL)
  • Charles Rowcliffe, solicitor, Stogumber: corresp, deeds and papers 1662-1869 (A\DCG)
  • Samborne, Smith & Co , colliery owners, Timsbury: minutes 1883-1912 (DD/X/DNG)
  • Taunton Printing Co: records and examples of work 1960-1969 (A\DAO)
  • Whitehead & Mullins, cheese factors, Glastonbury: account ledgers 1904-1911 (A\DBA)
  • Wiltshire, Southampton & Weymouth Railway Co: plans 19th cent (DD\X\WI)

Southampton Archives Office

  • HD Cox & Son, bookbinders, Southampton: family and business papers of Gordon Cox c1900-2001
  • Heaton, Butler & Bayne, stained glass manufacturers, London: watercolour window designs (3) for St Denys, Southampton 19th cent
  • Risdon Beazley Ltd, marine salvage and trading company, Southampton: notes on Second World War salvage operations (Admiralty Salvage, North East Department) 1939-44
  • Robert Wynne, butcher, Southampton: ledgers (13) 1964-74

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Staffordshire County Record Office

  • WG Bagnall Ltd, locomotive engineers: records incl financial records, valuations and inventories, registers of drawings, drawings and blueprints, casting and patterns registers and files rel Sudan Railways 19th-20th Cent (D6963)
  • Staffordshire & Worcestershire Canal Navigation Co: record books of John Fennyhouse Green rel to survey and construction 1766-1772 (6898)

Stirling Council Archive Service

  • British Silk Dyeing Co Ltd: pattern books 1969-1976
  • Davidson's Flower Shop, Stirling: account book 1962-1971

Suffolk Record Office, Bury St Edmunds Branch

  • Charles Boardman & Son, auctioneers, Haverhill: valuation books, account books, sales catalogues, misc papers and records of the Wickhambrook Colt/South Suffolk show c1860-1960 (HE506)
  • One Bull Inn, Bury St Edmunds: deeds and associated papers c1691-1999 (HD3129)
  • Turner & Debenham, solicitors, St Albans: clients' deeds rel to Suffolk 17th-19th cent (HD2999)

Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch

  • Boots Co Ltd, pharmaceuticals manufacturers and retailers, Ipswich, Suffolk branch: prescription ledgers 1909-1919 (HC493)
  • British Sugar Corporation Ltd: additional records, incl staff wages ledger, accounts, pulp stock books, beet received ledger and sugar contracts ledger 1939-1990 (HD2421)
  • Crane Ltd, valve manufacturers and heating engineers, Ipswich: records, incl sampled staff record files 1929-2002 (HC477)
  • Ipswich & Suffolk Permanent Benefit Building Society: records, incl minutes, cash books, deeds, plans and plans books c 1849-1975 (GF419)
  • Ipswich & District Building Society: minutes and other records 1876-1975 (GF419)
  • Ipswich Building Society: cash books and other reocords c1975-2000 (GF419)
  • Martin & Newby, electricians, Ipswich: cash books and plans and reports rel to alterations and extensions to premises 1940-1979 (HC473)
  • Pauls Malt Ltd, brewers, Ipswich: additional records, incl export department invoice book and photographs of plant, machinery and staff c1950-2000 (HC461)
  • Queens Head Inn, Dennington: records 1873-1914 (HA439)
  • Tollemache Breweries Ltd, Ipswich: minute book and repairs ledger for pubs, brewery and other property owned by the Brewery 1896-1959 (HD2697)
  • Tollemache & Cobbold Breweries Ltd: records rel to wine and spirit division, incl bond books, accounts and stock ledgers c 1900-1970 (HC492)

Suffolk Record Office, Lowestoft Branch

  • Brooke Marine Ltd, shipbuilders, Lowestoft: drawings for various vessels c1980-89 (L/1951)
  • Bull & Bull, solicitors, London: clients' deeds rel to properties in Suffolk 1672-1948 (L/1988)
  • LW Waller, fish merchants, Lowestoft: additional records 1958-1974 (1704:L/1929)

Surrey History Centre

  • Arcolectric Switches Ltd, electrical component manufacturers, West Molesey: additional records incl photographs of works, people and buildings c1950-89 (8312)
  • Ashtead Potters Ltd, disabled ex-servicemen's business: papers incl corresp between Stafford Cripps and Cecil Harmsworth rel to funding and operation of business 1930-42 (8480)
  • J & W Attlee Ltd, corn millers, Dorking: notebook of Richard Attlee incl customer and price details 1849-50 (8553)
  • Hart, Scales & Hodges, solicitors, Dorking: client deeds and papers 17th-19th cent (8630)
  • Ripley Pharmacy: papers rel to penicillin production 1944-99 (8468)
  • Robinson's Department Store, Woking: financial records, incl of wages and sales c1907-2008 (8522)
  • Victoria Wine Co Ltd, Woking: business records incl ledgers, price lists and photographs, with records of Tyler & Co Ltd, wine bottlers, of Woking c1868-2009 (8629)
  • Butcher, Surrey: accounts of unidentified business, probably in West Surrey area 1867-72 (8457)

Tameside Local Studies and Archives

  • Ashton Brothers & Co Ltd, cotton spinners and manufacturers, Hyde: additional business records c1790-1969 (3767)
  • Senior Service Cigarettes, Tameside: factory records incl photographs and videos 20th cent (3619)
  • John Spencer Poster & Printing: additional records incl accounts and photographs (some records are subject to extended closure periods) c1980-99 (3766)

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Thomas Salkeld, tailor, Newcastle: accounts 1692-1695 (DX1321)
  • City of Newcastle Building Society: records incl minutes 1865-1975 (DT.CNB)
  • Grainger Permanent Building Society, Newcastle upon Tyne: records incl minutes and accounts 1872-1975 (DT.GBS)
  • Grainger & Percy Building Society: records incl minutes and annual reports 1955-1975 (DT.GBS)
  • R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, ship and engine builders, locomotive engineers: papers 1898-1958
  • Percy Building Society: records incl minutes and annual reports 1865-1947 (DT.PBS)
  • Robinson Brothers Ltd, brewers, Houghton-le-Spring: corresp, bills, receipts 1870s-1890 (DS.ROB)
  • South Shields Victory Permanent Building Society: records incl meeting minutes 1919-1961 (DT.SSV)
  • Thermal Syndicate Limited, laboratory ware, Wallsend: papers incl records of predecessor bodies 1903 - 1999 (DS.TSL)

Walsall Local History Centre

  • Highgate Brewery Co Ltd, Walsall: additional records incl director's minutes 20th cent (1458)
  • Hoverland European Holidays, Walsall: records 1978-2009 (1436)
  • Walsall Lithographic Company: records 20th cent (1424)
  • Wesson & Co, metal works, Walsall: financial records 1898-1963 (1441)
  • Wilcox Chemist, Walsall: prescription books 1949-1987 (1428)
  • John Worrall & Sons, lock makers, Willenhall: financial records 1929-1979 (1439)

Warrington Library, Museum and Archives Service

  • Tryall Holcroft, silk manufacturer: diary documenting his early life, business affairs and family matters 1823-1879 (2009/1)

West Sussex Record Office

  • Hornung family of West Grinstead: papers incl material rel to Sena Sugar Estates, Mozambique and to the West Grinstead Stud 1900-1990 (Acc 15353)
  • Henry Adams, estate agents and valuers, Horsham: valuation books and sale particulars c1824-1999 (Acc 15636)
  • Britax Wingard Ltd, motor parts manufacturer, Chichester: records c1930-89 (Acc 15446)
  • C Shippam Ltd, food product manufacturers, Chichester: cinefilm "A Family Tradition" 1954 (Acc 15338)
  • West Chiltington Post Office, Grocer and Draper: ledger 1889-96 (AM216)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Bradford

  • John Foster and Son, worsted, alpaca, mohair spinners and mfrs, Queensbury: records incl register of employees 1941-1982 (WYB112)
  • West Yorkshire co-operative societies: records of Bradford, Buttershaw & Wibsey, Clayton, Horbury, Ripon co-operatives 1877-1963 (WYB438)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Calderdale

  • George Ingham and Company Limited, worsted spinners, Greetland: records incl minutes, accounts, cash books and papers of subsidiary companies 1886-1997 (WYC: 1469)
  • John Holdsworth and Co Ltd, worsted spinners: records incl accounts, wage records, stock records and corresp 19th - 20th cent (WYC:1468)
  • King Cross and District Traders' Association: records incl minutes 1907-1927 (WYC: 1479)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Kirklees

  • Sydney H Shaw & Co Ltd, Kirkburton: records incl minutes, financial records and plans 1920-1986 (WYK1533)
  • J Wood and Sons Ltd, pianoforte and musical instrument makers and dealers, concert agents and music publishers, Huddersfield: records incl minutes and financial records 1885-2003 (WYK1532)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Leeds

  • C6 Solutions, organic chemicals business, Castleford: records incl accounts, ledgers and corresp 1902-1999 (WYW1685)
  • Kitson & Partners, architects, Leeds: records incl wage books, accounts and architectural drawings 1892-1994 (WYL1710)
  • Leigh Mills Co Ltd, Stanningley: records incl minutes, accounts and ledgers 1864-1968 (WYL2274)
  • Fred A Lodge & Sons Ltd, worsted manufacturers, Leeds: records incl wage books, customer corresp and accounts 1920-2008 (WYL2142)
  • Joshua Tetley & Son Ltd, brewers, Leeds: addtl records 1848-1916 (WYL2284)
  • John Waddington Ltd, printers and games manufacturers: records relating to takeover bids in 1960's and 1980's 1967-1991 (WYL1164)

Wigan Archives Service

  • Stotherts Limited, chemists and mineral water manufacturers, Atherton: records 1904-61 (2009/3)

Wiltshire and Swindon History Centre

  • Hazeland family of Woodborough: business papers principally of William Hazeland, yeoman 1742-1810 (3751)
  • Thomas Carter, baker, Salisbury: receipts and payments as Chamberlain of the Company of Bakers in the City of New Sarum 1635 (3806)
  • Charles Case & Son Ltd, tanners and leather manufacturers, Westbury: wage books 1912-1950 (3773)
  • Eldridge & Young, tailors, Salisbury: sales and purchase ledgers, order books, accounts and client records 1882-1972 (3786)
  • Gough, solicitors, Calne: deeds, accounts and papers rel to Calne parochial charities 1800-2000 (3772)
  • Westinghouse Brake & Signal Co Ltd, London and Chippenham: patent papers, technical brochures and manuals 1877-1968 (3813)
  • Whatley & Co Ltd, waterworks and agricultural machinery engineers, Pewsey: ledgers, day books, time book, wage books, corresp and papers 1904-1959 (3760)

York City Archives Department

  • Bleasdale Ltd, manufacturing and wholesale chemists, York: records incl book of products, share receipts 1894-1897 (Acc 1009)

National

British Library, Manuscript Collections

  • Bernard Quaritch Ltd, antiquarian bookseller, London: papers rel to Edmund Hunt Dring, managing director 1877-1965 (Add. 88916)
  • Margaret Ramsay Limited, literary agents, London: papers 1953-1992 (Add. 88915)
  • Virago Press Ltd, London: papers 1954-2008 (Add. 88904)

Island Archives, Guernsey

  • Hamon Bros, builders, St Sampson: accounts and papers incl family records 1914-1970 (AQ 1100/01-30)
  • Industrial Motor Rewinds Ltd, electrical engineers, Guernsey: records 20th cent

Jersey Archive

  • Boots Co Ltd, pharmaceuticals manufacturers and retailers, St Helier, Jersey branch: prescription book 1907-1912 (JA/1571)
  • J W Huelin Ltd, timber importers, builders merchants, Jersey: corresp and photographs 1930-1969 (JA/1532 JA/1604)
  • Ogier & Le Cornu, advocates, Jersey: client papers incl contracts rel to the property of William Charles Le Breton 1877-1944 (JA/1655)

National Archives of Scotland

  • Scottish Net Manufacturers' Association: minute books 1944-82, corresp 1911-20 1911-1982 (GD1/1444)

National Library of Ireland

  • Townhouse Dublin, publishers: records 1980-1999 (ACC 6832)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Sir Lewis Robertson, administrator and industrialist: further papers 2003-08 (Acc.13065)
  • Scottish Print Employers Federation: records 1876-1997 (Acc.13013)

National Monuments Record

  • J W Evans, silversmiths, Birmingham: photographs (210) 1900-1920 (JWE01)

National Museums Liverpool: Maritime Archives and Library

  • Manxman Steamship Company Limited, Liverpool: papers (D/MANX)
  • H E Moss & Co, shipbrokers, Liverpool, London and Newcastle: minutes 1872-1986 (B/HEM)

National Railway Museum Research Centre

  • British Rail, Eastern region: architectural and civil engineering drawings 1860-1960 (7071)
  • Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway Co: staff dismissal register 1883-1910 (2009-7026)
  • London & North Eastern Railway Co: architectural and civil engineering drawings 1860-1960 (7071)
  • London, Brighton & South Coast Railway Co: copy letter book 1897-1898 (2009-7054)
  • North Eastern Railway Co: architectural and civil engineering drawings 1860-1960 (7071)

Public Record Office of Northern Ireland

  • Ulster Woollen Co Ltd, woollen manufacturers, Crumlin: records incl accounts and corresp 1890-1932 (D4470)

Tate Gallery Archive

  • Jack Wendler Gallery, London: records 1971-1974 (TGA 200911)
  • Christopher Wood Gallery, London: records 1977-2000 (TGA 20098)

Victoria & Albert Museum, Archive of Art and Design

  • Lucienne Day, textile and wallpaper designer: additional papers c1950-1969 (AAD/2009/6)
  • Fortnum & Mason Ltd, department store, London: photographs of window displays c1990-1999 (AAD/2009/2)

Special

Bishopsgate Institute

  • Achilles Heel, magazine, London: records incl editorial papers and corresp 1974-1983 (Achilles Heel)

History of Advertising Trust Archive

  • Paul Howard Arden, creative director at Saatchi & Saatchi: papers 1960-94 (HAT 21/402)
  • Harry Henry, market research pioneer and author: research papers 1960-92 (HAT 21/416)

Institution of Engineering and Technology Archives

  • Standard Telephones & Cables Ltd, London: techinical documents and photos rel to the Southgate factory 1902-1999 (NAEST 211)

Institution of Mechanical Engineers Library

  • Denis R Cooper, author and businessman: personal papers rel to education and career and records of his company Minting Equipment Limited 1940-1990s (Acc 1058)

Religious Society of Friends Library

  • Henry Thomas Wake, antiquarian bookseller, Fritchley: journals and sale daybooks 1852-1908 (TEMP MSS 995)

Royal Institute of British Architects

  • Higgins Ney and Partners, architects, London: records and drawings 1952-1986 (2009.9)
  • Searle & Searle, architects: records and papers incl letter books, articles of incorporation, family and biographical papers c1800-1849 (MS 634)
  • Derek Walker Associates Limited, architects, Milton Keynes: architectural drawings of Milton Keynes by Derek Walker and Helmut Jacoby c1970-1986 (2009.7)

St George's Chapel Archives and Chapter Library

  • Cambrian Archaeological Projects Ltd: excavation archive and finds from Denton's Commons 2006 (ACC/2009/038)

University

Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • Arthur Clyne, architect: papers 1803-84 (Acc 371)

Borthwick Institute for Archives: University of York

  • Banks Music, musical instrument retailer, York: records incl accounts 1825-1930 (RBY)
  • Dodgshun, Dickinson & Co, wool merchants, Leeds: letter book 1828-1841 (RBY)
  • George Pace, architect, York and Durham: architectural plans and drawings 1940-2007 (ACC 66/2009)

Bristol University: Theatre Collection

  • Bristol Old Vic Co: addititional material found under the floor during redevelopment work (2009/0068)

Cambridge University Library, Department of Manuscripts and University Archives

  • Dedalus Press, publishers: records 20th cent (MS Add. 9851)
  • Fanfare Press, printers: records 20th cent (MS Add. 9825)
  • Harley Books, publishers, Cambridge: accounts and cutting books 20th-21th cent (MS Add. 9804 (additional))
  • Water Lane Press, printers and publishers, Cambridge: records 20th cent (MS Add. 9826)

Cambridge University: Churchill Archives Centre

  • Sir John Boothman Stuttard, businessman: diaries and CDs of photographs c2000-2009 (STUT)

Edinburgh University Library, Special Collections

  • Christian Salvesen Ltd, transport and logistics company, Edinburgh: further records (E.2008.53)

Glasgow University Archive Services

  • Inverurie and Garioch Savings Bank: minute books, depositors' ledgers, index of customers, depositors' balances 1885-1984 (ACCN 3297)
  • Stoddard International plc, carpet manufacturers: corporate and design records incl those of James Templeton & Co c1850-2000 (ACCN 3319)

Heriot-Watt University Archive, Records Management and Museum Service

  • George Laing & Co, paper maker, Balerno: letters received 1836-1846 (HWUA LOC)

Manchester Metropolitan University Library

  • Fancy Paper Company, paper manufacturers, Manchester: papers incl financial records and corresp 1924-1971 (FPC)

Oxford University: St Antony's College: Middle East Centre Archive

  • Oriental Carpet Manufacturers Ltd: business records incl board minutes, accounts and corresp, with material rel to company history 1907-86 (0488)

Reading University Library: Special Collections

  • Ian Norrie, writer, bookseller and journalist: papers incl records of High Hill bookshop 20th cent (MS5391)

Reading University: Museum of English Rural Life

  • Hawkeridge Fam, Westbury: farm records c1942-89 (FR DX1881)
  • PJ Hellard, farmer, Morestead: business and personal papers rel to Mr Hallard and Bottom Pond Farm 1938-81 (FR DX1818)
  • International Harvester Co of Great Britain Ltd, agricultural equipment manufacturers: additional business records incl accounting and sales ledgers, share records, drawings and films 20th cent (TR DX 1817)
  • Preston Farmers Ltd, agricultural merchants: additional records incl annual reports, accounts and history of the society c1920-79 (CR DX 1814)
  • Suttons Seeds Ltd, seed merchants, Reading: additional records incl trial books c1873-1989 (TR DX 1815, 1816, 1887)
  • Milk Marketing Board: additional business records and photographs c1970-99 (SR DX 1866)

Strathclyde University Archives

  • William Robertson Shipowners Ltd, Glasgow: records 1862-1982 (T-GEM)

Trinity College Dublin

  • Simon John Newport, 1st Baronet MP: corresp with Waterford Chamber of Commerce 1820-1829 (11342)