The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2002 relating to Labour Movement

Local

Anglesey County Record Office

  • National Farmers Union, Anglesey branch: minutes 1956-79 (WM/1988)

Ayrshire Archives

  • Cumnock Co-operative Society: minute book 1891-1902 (Acc.722)

Berkshire Record Office

  • United Operative Plumbers Association, Reading and District Lodge: minutes 1894-1922 (D/EX 1727)

Bolton Archive and Local Studies Service

  • Dobson & Barlow Ltd, cotton machinery manufacturers, Bolton: accounts for damage by strikers 1914 (ZZ/717)

City of Westminster Archives Centre

  • National Union of Railwaymen: Paddington no 2 branch: minutes 1925-74 (Acc 2295)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • National Union of Elementary Teachers, Derbyshire area: minutes 1871-80 (D5844)

Dudley Archives and Local History Service

  • Stourbridge Trades Council and Labour Party: minute book (1 vol)

Dumfries and Galloway Archives

  • Annan & District Co-operative Society Ltd: minutes 1926-1928 (GGD273)
  • Creetown Co-operative Society Ltd: minutes 1922-28 (GGD273)

East Sussex Record Office

  • Hastings and District National Union of Teachers: minutes and accounts 1887-1982 (8542)

Gloucestershire Record Office

  • Amalgamated Engineering Union, Gloucester district: minutes 1948-64 (D9127)

Greenwich Heritage Centre

  • Greenwich Labour Party (addnl): records 20th cent (AO2/10)
  • Woolwich Labour Party (addnl): records 20th cent (AO2/10)

Hackney Archives Department

  • Hackney Trades Union Council (addnl): minutes and papers 1995-2002 (2002/18)

Hampshire Record Office

  • Southern Railway Co., London: records incl minutes, annual reports, accounts, staff records, misc records 1830-1989 (104A02)

Joint Archive Service of the Corporation of London: London Metropolitan Archives

  • Amalgamated Engineering Union, Hackney and Chelsea branches: records 1950-70 (LMA/4428)

Lancashire Record Office

  • Peter Leslie Pike, MP: corresp files 1999 (DDX 2335)
  • Amalgamated Carters and Lurry and Motormens Union, Darwen branch: minutes 1890-1913 (DDX 2379)
  • Amalgamated Society of Carpenters and Joiners, Darwen branch: minutes 1871-1932 (DDX 2379)
  • Amalgamated Society of Woodworkers, Darwen branch: minutes 1932-47 (DDX 2379)
  • Darwen Textile Federation: minutes 1914-27 (DDX 2379)
  • National Association of Head Teachers, Rossendale branch: records incl minutes, agendas and corresp 1973-91 (DDX 2363)
  • Preston Labour Association: accounts 1930-42 (LAB)
  • Preston Labour Party: records incl attendance registers, wages book, accounts and minutes 20th cent (LAB)
  • Preston North Constituency Labour Party: corresp, minutes and accounts 1977 (LAB)
  • Preston Trades and Labour Council: minutes 1955-75 (LAB)
  • Textile Warehouse Mens Amalgamated Society, Darwen branch: minutes 1920-34 (DDX 2379)

Liverpool Record Office

  • National Federation of Building Trade Employees, Liverpool branch: records incl those of predecessor bodies 19th-20th cent (Acc. 5674)

Manchester Archives and Local Studies

  • Moss Side Constituency Labour Party, Manchester: minutes, policy documents, membership records and corresp 1948-83 (M681/)

Medway Archives and Local Studies Centre

  • National Dock Labour Board: Medway and Swale board: minute books 1969-89 (DE790)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Great Yarmouth Constituency Labour Party: records 1935-97 (ACC 2002/90)
  • National Farmers Union, Norfolk Branch (addnl): executive committee minutes 1946-77 (ACC 2002/30)

North East Lincolnshire Archives

  • Amalgamated Engineering Union, Great Grimsby No. 2 Branch: admission book 1919-67 (1182)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • Nottingham South Constituency Labour Party, Park branch: records 20th cent (acc 6136)
  • Rushcliffe Divisional Labour Party: minutes 1934-59 (DD PP18)

Surrey History Centre

  • National Union of Railwaymen, Epsom branch: records incl minute books, treasurer's papers and corresp 1943-78 (7215)

Tameside Archive Service

  • Alan O'Day Scott: personal papers and writings, incl papers rel to Tameside Trades Union Council c1977-2002 (Acc 3028)
  • Amalgamated Engineering Union, Droylsden branch: records incl minutes, accounts and sickness and unemployment benefits books 1942-77 (Acc 3042)

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Civil and Public Service Association, Newcastle Central Office branch: records 1946-94 (Acc no 4147)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Calderdale

  • Halifax Labour Party: minutes, membership records, accounts and corresp 1938-88 (HLP)

Wirral Archives

  • Wallasey Trades Council and Labour Party: minutes, accounts, membership lists, news cuttings and campaign literature c1972-75 (Acc. 1548)
  • West Cheshire Labour Womens Advisory Council: minutes 1951-82 (Acc. 1548)

Wolverhampton Archives and Local Studies

  • Wolverhampton Tin Plate Workers Union: minutes 1884-97 (Acc. 1954)
  • Wolverhampton, Bilston and District Trades Union Council (addnl): minutes 1995-96 (D-TUC)

National

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • John Dunlop, International Brigade volunteer: papers rel to the Spanish Civil War 1937-99 (Acc.12087)
  • Graphical, Paper and Media Union, Edinburgh branch: minutes and papers 1909-97 (Acc.12160)
  • Transport and General Workers Union, Edinburgh branch, Scottish Slaters section: minutes, financial records, corresp 1858-1977 (Acc.12076)
  • Transport and General Workers Union: Edinburgh branch, automotive section: minutes, entrance books etc 1911-87 (Acc.12068)

Special

Manx National Heritage Library

  • Workers Union, Douglas, Isle of Man branch: records 1917-21 (Acc. 10497)

University

Glasgow University Archive Services

  • Clyde Shipping Co Ltd, Glasgow (addnl): scrapbook rel to the company's tugs 1945-60 (UGD 176)

Hull University, Brynmor Jones Library

  • John Faithful Fortescue Platts-Mills (1906-2001), MP, QC: diaries and papers

Museum of English Rural Life

  • National Union of Agricultural and Allied Workers (addnl): minutes and reports c1920-89 (DX1338)

University of Wales Swansea, Archives, Library and Information Services

  • Ffaldau Miners Institute: records (2002/12)
  • National Union of Mineworkers, South Wales area: minutes of lodges c1910-90 (2002/26)

Warwick University: Modern Records Centre

  • Percy Allott, trade unionist: scrapbooks, subject files and poems 1915-63 (MSS.431)
  • Frida Knight: papers rel to the UCATT strike in Shrewsbury c1970-79 (MSS.430)
  • Engineering Employers Association (addnl): records, incl case registers, wage movement figures, wage index registers, signed agreements and minutes 1897-1981 (MSS.237)
  • Post Office Engineering Union (addnl): files rel to union officials c1940-59 (MSS.135G)
  • Trades Union Congress (addnl): records 1962-91 (MSS.292E)