The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2002 relating to Education

Local

Aberdeen City Archives

  • North East of Scotland Federation of Townswomen's Guilds, Garthdee branch: minutes, financial records, scrapbooks 1952-2002 (Accessions 555, 566)

Angus Archives

  • Craigo School: log book (Acc/6/122)

Bath and North East Somerset Record Office

  • King Edwards School, Bath: accounts and governors minutes 1830-1940

Bexley Local Studies and Archive Centre

  • Thamesmead Community College: admissions registers 1972-95 (LAX/RSS)

Bolton Archive and Local Studies Service

  • Moss School, Bolton: log book, admission registers and photographs 1971-2002 (SLB/87/1-3)
  • Roscoe Fold School, Bolton: accounts 1897-1945 (SLB 50)

Bromley Public Libraries, Local Studies & Archives

  • Kinnaird Park School, Bromley: records 1900-63 (Accession 1240)
  • Stockwell College: records 1970-88 (Accession 1403)

Canterbury Cathedral Archives

  • St Mary Bredin school, Canterbury: school managers' minutes

Carmarthenshire Archive Service

  • Amman Valley High School: records incl log books, admission registers, minute books c1915-70 (Acc7615)
  • Llanboidy and Llangynin School Board: letter book c1910 (Acc 7604)

Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies

  • John Norman Pring, Elworth: diaries and notebooks incl local events, birdwatching and studies in Belgium and the USA 1894-1907 (D 6367)
  • Penketh Council School: log book and admissions register 1863-1937 (SL 461)
  • Richard Fairclough County High School, Warrington: governors' minutes, headmaster's reports, punishment book, staff meetings minutes and other records 1956-88 (SL 480)
  • Sir Thomas Boteler High School, Warrington: governors' minutes, scholarship trust papers, punishment book, inspectors' report and staff and other records 1880-2000 (SL 382)

City of Westminster Archives Centre

  • St James the Less Church of England Primary School, Westminster: records incl minutes, log books, admission registers and punishment books 1875-1986 (Acc 2297)
  • Westminster National Free School, Orchard Street: annual reports and Committee of Management minutes 1812-28 (Acc 2296)

Conwy Archive Service

  • Cwm Penmachno Council School: log books 1928-53 (CE29 (Addit.))
  • Dwygyfylchi National School: records 1924-98 (CE14 (Addit.))
  • Llanfairfechan Infants School: records 1903-76 (CE10 (Addit.), CP106)
  • St George's National School, Llandudno: records 1863-1973 (CE35(Addit.), CP98)

Cumbria Record Office, Kendal

  • Morland School: records rel to the building of the school 1873-1974 (WDS 50)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • Lady Whitworth Educational Foundation, Darley Dale: records 20th cent (D4577)
  • National Union of Elementary Teachers, Derbyshire area: minutes 1871-80 (D5844)
  • Royal Lancastrian School, Derby: minutes etc 1812-57 (D5845)
  • Shipley and Cotmanhay School: logbooks 1877-1933 (D5663)
  • Stretton House special education unit, Clay Cross: governors minutes 1964-96 (D5745)

Devon Record Office

  • Bishop Blackall School for Girls, Exeter: log book, staff lists and register, old girls society minutes, scientific society minutes and other papers 1882-2000 (6283)
  • East and West Ogwell Junior and Infants Council School (addnl): log books, admission registers, registers of summaries, stock book and inspectors report 1875-1946 (396 add)
  • Ladysmith First School, Exeter: governors meeting minutes and annual parents meeting minutes 1973-96 (6296)
  • Ladysmith Middle School, Exeter: governors meeting minutes 1983-96 (6294)

Dorset Record Office

  • St Francis School, Hooke: minutes and student, schook, staff and financial records 1945-92 (S.326)

Dudley Archives and Local History Service

  • Dudley Teacher Training College: records

Dundee City Archives

  • William Andrew, schoolmaster: diaries and papers incl material rel to Kettins School gardens and meteorological station 1895-1961
  • Muscular Dystrophy Group of Great Britain and Ireland, Dundee School Exchange: minutes, papers, press cuttings 1967-97

Ealing Local History Centre

  • London Borough of Acton Education Committee (addnl): register of contracts 1890-1965 (Accession 316)

East Riding of Yorkshire Archives and Records Service

  • Walkergate Infants School, Beverley (addnl): log books, admission register 1953-2002 (SL 9)

East Sussex Record Office

  • Ewhurst Church of England School: records 1816-1949 (8507)
  • Peasmarch Church of England School: log books and managers' minutes 1900-96 (8519)
  • St John's Schools, Brighton: records incl managers' minutes and plans 1840-1952 (8516)

Edinburgh City Archives

  • Broughton High School, Edinburgh: records incl log books, admissions registers 1899-1989 (Acc 605)
  • John Watson's School, Edinburgh: minute books, financial records, corresp and reports 1775-1964 (transferred from National Archives of Scotland) (Acc 603)
  • John Watson's School, Edinburgh: minutes of directors and trustees, visiting directors' book, investment cash book and legal papers 1868-1985 (Acc 599)

Essex Record Office

  • Bicknacre Priory County Primary School: minutes and reports of the governing body and committees 1992-2001 (E/E 180, A11113)
  • Brentwood County High School (addnl): records incl minutes and accounts of the Old Girls' Society, 1913-2001 (E/E 174 addl, A11118)
  • Christ Church and St Mary parishes, Wanstead (addnl): registers and papers incl minutes of Wanstead Church of England School 1706-1997 (D/P 292 addl, A11026)
  • Debden National School teacher's salary receipt book 1852-58 (D/P 242 addl, A11159)
  • Ford End Church of England Primary School (addnl): admissions register 1957-95 (E/MA 60 addl, A11175)
  • Hatfield Peverel Church of England Primary School (addnl): admissions registers and log books (E/EMA 78, E/E 94 addl)
  • High Roding parish (addnl): registers, minutes and papers incl National School cash books 1813-2000 (D/P 226 addl, A11087)
  • North East London Religious Education Centre: minutes, correspondence and financial records c1980-2000 (D/Q 86, A11179)

Essex Record Office, Colchester and North-East Essex Branch

  • Brightlingsea Wesleyan Methodist Church (addnl): Sunday School minutes 1948-77 (C1257, D/NM 19 addl)
  • East Donyland parish (addnl): records incl school manager's minutes 1903-85 (C1217, D/P 320 addl)
  • King's Ford Junior School, Colchester: records 1954-95 (C1208, E/E 176)
  • St John's Church of England Primary School, Colchester: minutes 1954-95 (C1267, E/E 182)

Essex Record Office, Southend Branch

  • Eton House School, Southend: attendance registers 1934-66 and account books 1913-25 (S3129, E/E 179)
  • Hawkwell Council School: admission registers 1929-45 (S3104, E/E 177)
  • Hawkwell County Infants School: admission registers 1945-71 (S3104, E/E 177)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Bistre Council School, Buckley: records 1914-99 (E/5 (addnl))
  • Chester Road Infants County Primary School/Ysgol Croes Ati, Flint: records 1935-2001 (E/20 (addnl))
  • Deeside Central Council School, Shotton: log book and punishment book 1929-74 (E/SS/10 (addnl))
  • Ysgol Uwchradd Gymraeg Maesgarmon, Yr Wyddgrug: minutes (in Welsh) 1961-73 (E/SS/13 (addnl))

Glamorgan Record Office

  • Maesteg Voluntary Nursery School: register 1948-52 (Acc 2002/235)
  • Maesteg Welsh School: notes rel to its beginnings c1948-52 (Acc 2002/235)
  • St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Canton: records 1925-85 (Acc 2002/9, 34)

Gloucestershire Record Office

  • Aylburton Church of England Primary School: log books, punishment book, admission register and other papers 1926-96 (S384)
  • Berkeley Primary School (addnl): minutes, admission registers, staff books, annual reports and other papers 1955-2000 (S42/3)
  • Berkeley Vale Community School: minutes, log books and admission registers for predecessor schools 1905-94 (S42/4)
  • Bettridge Special School, Cheltenham: governors minutes and supporting papers 1990-99 (SM78/16)
  • Bishops Cleeve Primary School: minutes and admission registers 1882-1994 (S46/1)
  • Blackhorse Primary School, Downend: minutes, log books, registers and reports 1958-2001 (S118/1)
  • Blakeney Primary School: minutes, log books and admission registers 1865-1984 (S50/2)
  • British School, Wotton under Edge: admission registers, plans and corresp 1896-1989 (S379/1)
  • Brockeridge Infant School, Frampton Cotterell: log books 1888-1988 (S148)
  • Bromley Heath Infant School: log books, admission register, accident book and papers 1959-98 (S212/1-2)
  • Brookfield Secondary Special School, Cheltenham: minutes, reports, corresp and other papers 1960-98 (S78/19)
  • Castle Hill Primary School, Brockworth: minutes and admission registers 1968-91 (S62)
  • Cranham Church of England Primary School: log books and managers minutes 1944-91 (S103)
  • Frampton on Severn Church of England Primary School: minutes and corresp 1988-99 (S149)
  • Gotherington County Primary School: governors minutes and agendas 1982-95 (S390)
  • Grange Junior School, Tuffley, Gloucester: governors minutes 1990-97 (S154/4)
  • Kingswood Heritage Museum Trust: records rel to schools in Bitton, Mangotsfield, Downend and Kingswood c1878-1970 (D9319)
  • Leighterton Primary School: minutes, log books, punishment book, registers and other records 1892-1987 (S56)
  • Saul Church of England Primary School: minutes and admission register 1993-99 (S283/2)
  • St James Church of England Junior School, Gloucester: log books, admission registers, accounts and other papers 1863-1967 (S154/33)
  • St Lawrence Church of England Primary School, Lechlade: minutes, log books, admissions registers, cash books and other papers 1874-2001 (S197)
  • Tibberton Community Primary School: admission registers 1911-92 (S332)
  • Upton Cheyney County Primary School (addnl): corresp rel to the building of the school 1892-94 (S48)
  • Westlands School, Cheltenham: minutes, log books, registers and headteachers diaries 1963-96 (S78/2)
  • Westwoods Grammar School, Northleach: minutes, registers, accounts and other papers 1607-1983 (S231/2)

Guildhall Library

  • Cripplegate Schools Foundation (addnl): records incl minutes and acounts 1906-38 (Acc 2002/47)
  • Sion College, Westminster (addnl): accounts and extracts from court registers c1631-1728 (Mss 33446, 33458)
  • St Paul's Cathedral Choir School (addnl): accounts of scholarships 1944-86 (Ms 29521A)

Gwynedd Archives, Meirionnydd Record Office

  • Minffordd Primary School, Penrhyndeudraeth: log book 1900-61 (5495)

Herefordshire Record Office

  • Ross British School: journal 1834-44 (BY3)

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Countess Anne JMI School, Hatfield: records 1862-1996 (Off Acc 1357)
  • Flamstead National School: log books and punishment book 1867-1931 (Off Acc 1323)
  • Nevells Road Nursery School, Letchworth: misc records c1940-2001 (Off Acc 1322)
  • South Mimms St Giles Church of England School: records c1866-1979, with log books of 1st Company South Mimms Girl Guides 1959-67 (D/Acc 1049)
  • Tower Primary School, Ware: governors' minutes 1970-95 (Off Acc 1320)
  • Weston Way Nursery School, Baldock: misc records c1942-2002 (Off Acc 1349)

Highland Council Archive

  • James Banks, schoolteacher, Caithness: journal 1839-60 (HCA/D752)
  • British Federation of University Women, Inverness association: records incl minutes (HCA/D718)
  • Ettles Lecture Trust, Inverness: minute book 1872-1961 (HCA/D685)

Jersey Archive

  • Grainville school: records 1960-89 (JA/686)
  • La Moye Mixed Schools, St Brelade: log book (photocopy) 1902-58 (JA/602)
  • St Clements School: minute book, admission register, log books and other records 1902-82 (JA/724)
  • St Helier Girls School: records 1960-89 (JA/686)
  • Trinity School: log books (copies) 1878-1955 (JA/712)

Joint Archive Service of the Corporation of London: London Metropolitan Archives

  • Sir Peter Newsam, educationalist: corresp and papers mainly rel to his time as Inner London Education Authority Education Officer 1970-89 (LMA/4436)
  • London School of Jewish Studies: pupil records and corresp 1900-99 (LMA/4180)
  • Nightingale Training School, St Thomas Hospital, Lambeth (addnl): papers rel to individual students 1933-35 (B02/103)
  • St Paul's Church of England School, Canonbury: records incl minutes and deeds 1908-71 (B02/073)

Lancashire Record Office

  • Blackpool and Fylde Association of Graduate Women: minutes 1970-96 (DDX 2373)
  • Healey Wood Primary School, Burnley: records incl admission registers and applications, stock books 1904-2002 (SMBY 37)
  • Lancashire County Institute of Agriculture: records incl staff and student registers, minutes, plans, photographs and publications 19th-20th cent (DDX 2289)
  • National Association of Head Teachers, Rossendale branch: records incl minutes, agendas and corresp 1973-91 (DDX 2363)
  • Nelson and District Sunday School Union: minutes, accounts, annual reports and other records 1867-2001 (DDX 1863)

Lincolnshire Archives

  • De Aston Grammar School, Market Rasen: log books, registers, reports and corresp 1856-1966 (MARKET RASEN GS)
  • Market Rasen Council School: log books 1872-1937 (SR 731)
  • Market Rasen Secondary Modern School: log books, punishment book and reports 1937-74 (SR 735)
  • Orby Primary School: log books 1876-1940 (SR 814 (ORBY CP))
  • Scopwick and Kirby Green School: minutes 1903-80 (SCOPWICK PAR)
  • St Matthews National School: admission register and minute books 1900-69 (WEST PINCHBECK PAR)
  • Tetford School Board: minute books 1877-1903 (SBR 093)
  • United Parishes District School: cash book and minute book 1893-1932 (WEST PINCHBECK PAR)
  • University of Lincoln: papers relating to foundation c1990-2001 (UNI)

Liverpool Record Office

  • Beaufort Street County Primary School, Liverpool: records 1894-1998 (Acc. 5595)
  • Friends of the Hebrew University in Jerusalem, Liverpool branch: minutes, subscriptions, accounts and corresp 1969-90 (Acc. 5580)
  • Newsham and Butler Street County Primary Schools, Liverpool: log books, admission registers and inventory books 1941-92 (Acc. 5656)
  • Westminster Road School and St Lawrence Church of Englsnd School, Liverpool: withdrawal registers, log books and minutes, time, cash and visitors books 1900-92 (Acc. 5654)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Brereton family of Little Massingham: family papers, mainly those of Joseph Lloyd Brereton, educational reformer, 1801-1982 (ACC 2001/276, 2002/18)
  • Alburgh School records 1846-1961 (ACC 2002/135)
  • Aylmerton and Gresham School: log books 1874-1991 (ACC 2001/285)
  • East Anglian School for the Deaf and Blind, Gorleston (addnl): records 20th cent (ACC 2001/256)
  • East Harling Primary School: managers' minutes 1903-74 (C/ED 91)
  • Educational Institute of Design, Craft and Technology, East Anglian Branch: records c1958-90 (ACC 2002/54)
  • Norfolk County Council, Education Department (addnl): minutes of King's Lynn committees, High School and King Edward VII Grammar School, with files rel to schools in west and north-west Norfolk c1887-1985 (ACC 2002/96, 113)
  • Norwich School: minutes, accounts, estate papers and other records 19th-20th cent (ACC 2001/273, 278, 281, 294)
  • Ringstead Church of England School: records 1844-1971 (PD 696/35-49)
  • Workers Educational Association, North Walsham Branch (addnl): papers 20th cent (ACC 2002/114)

North Devon Record Office

  • High Bickington Church of England Primary School: managers and governors minutes 1940-97 (599/1)

North Yorkshire County Record Office

  • North Yorkshire Teachers Association: minutes 1973-94 (ZZA)

Northamptonshire Record Office

  • Brixworth Church of England School: log books and minutes 1919-93
  • Milton Malsor Primary School: class registers 1964-99
  • South End School Board, Rushden: log books and admission registers 1870-1996

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • Djanogly City Technology College Parents Association: minutes, corresp and newsletters 1991-96 (acc 6198)

Oxfordshire Record Office

  • Culham College of Education: archive 1850-2000 (5035)

Pembrokeshire Record Office

  • Dinas Primary School: log book 1917-89 (SSR/1/1070)

Plymouth and West Devon Record Office

  • Cornwood school: accounts, minutes and punishment book 1859-1965 (Acc 2764)
  • Egg Buckland school: log books, admissions registers and school agreements 1864-1956 (Acc 2778)
  • Jacob Nathan School, Plymouth: trustees minutes 1920-69 (Acc 2825)
  • Lutton school: accounts 1795-1844 (Acc 2764)
  • Mount Street Primary School, Plymouth: governors minutes, head teachers report and annual report 1997-98 (Acc 2794)
  • St George's Church of England School, East Stonehouse: governors minutes 1958-86 (Acc 2768)

Powys County Archives Office

  • Carreghofa County Primary School: records 1911-97 (M/E/PS 79, Acc 1370)
  • Llaethdy School: admission register 1952-58 (R/E/PS, Acc 1405)
  • Llanbister County Primary School (addnl): records (R/E/PS/22, Accs 1380, 1405)
  • Llangynllo National School: records 1870-1983 (R/E/PS, Acc 1416)
  • Llanidloes County Primary School: log book 1981-93 (M/E/PS/80)
  • Mellington School (addnl): records 1974-88 (M/E/PS/65 add, Acc 1349)
  • Trefonnen School (addnl): records 1971-87 (R/E/PS/52, Accs 1359, 1381)

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Archives and Local Studies Section

  • Rotherham Headteachers Association: minute books 1903-73 (576/G)

Shropshire Archives

  • Adams Grammar School, Newport (addnl): misc papers 20th cent (6950)
  • Chelmarsh, Ford and Yockleton schools: records c1880-1960 (ED6971)
  • Ditton Priors Church of England Primary School (addnl): admission registers 1876-1994 (ED6961)
  • St Michaels School, Shrewsbury: records 20th cent (ED6894)

Surrey History Centre

  • Ashcombe School, Dorking (addnl): school records 1947-95 (CC1014)
  • Barnwood County Primary School, Guildford: admission registers 1936-2001 (CC1015)
  • Dr Thomas Spyers' schools in London, Weybridge and Aldenham: admission registers 1827-80 (7207)
  • France Hill House County Secondary School, Camberley (addnl): records 1947-2001 (7034 additional)
  • St Matthews Church of England (Aided) Infant School, Cobham: log books and scrapbooks 1945-90 (CC1033)
  • Stoke next Guildford Parochial School: log book for boys department 1888-95 (7181)
  • Surrey County Council (addnl): governing body papers of various schools c1960-99 (CC955 additional)
  • West Hill School, Leatherhead: pupil files for children admitted c1985-95 (CC1013)
  • Westwood Park County Middle School, Guildford: log book 1976-2001 (CC1031)

The Record Office for Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland

  • Leicester Association of Women Graduates: account book and financial records, 1933-96 (DE6266)
  • Redmile School: log books and admission registers 1908-93 (DE6302)

Tower Hamlets Local History Library and Archives

  • St Matthias Church of England School, Poplar (addnl): records 1879-1983 (I/SMC)

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Bewicke First School, Willington: log books, punishment and account book 1878-1992 (E.WT1)
  • Buddle Schools, Wallsend: logs books, admissions registers, punishment books, annual inspectors reports 1877-1977 (E.WA12)
  • St Peters Church of England School, Jarrow: minutes, admissions registers, log and punishment books, accounts and misc papers 1874-2000 (Acc no 4073)

Waltham Forest Archives and Local Studies Library

  • St Marys National Girls School, Walthamstow: log books 1916-48 (Acc. 10306)

Wandsworth Local History Service Library

  • Battersea Grammar School: admissions registers 1904-08
  • Old Grammarians Association, Battersea: records incl minutes 1906-86

Warrington Library, Museum and Archives Service

  • Penketh Old Scholars Association (addnl): records incl annual reports and school reports and accounts 1913-91 (MS 2834)

Warwickshire County Record Office

  • Higham Lane School, Nuneaton: admission registers and visitors books 1949-94 (CR3743)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Dynevor School, Swansea: records incl admission registers 1901-82

Wolverhampton Archives and Local Studies

  • Ashmore Park Primary School, Wolverhampton: log books and punishment book 1958-83 (D-EDS-14)
  • Bushbury Hill Infant School, Wolverhampton: log books and admission registers 1934-2002 (D-EDS-22)
  • Danesmore Park Primary School, Wolverhampton: log books 1956-83 (D-EDS-33)
  • Dunstall Hill Primary School, Wolverhampton: log books and sports days results book 1975-96 (D-EDS-37)
  • Ettingshall Infant and Junior Schools, Bilston: records (D-EDS-173)
  • Farndale Junior School, Wolverhampton: log book and papers c1980-2002 (D-EDS-143)
  • Long Ley Primary School, Wolverhampton: admission registers and log books 1978-2002 (D-EDS-62)
  • Old Fallings Infant and Junior School, Wolverhampton: minutes, log books, registers, punishment book and other papers 1929-99 (D-EDS-72)
  • Oxley Primary School, Wolverhampton: records 20th cent (D-EDS-74)
  • Palmers Cross Primary School, Wolverhampton: log books 1952-96 (D-EDS-78)
  • Rake Gate Infant School, Wolverhampton: log books and registers 1953-2002 (D-EDS-85)
  • Springdale Junior School, Wolverhampton: log books and registers 1951-95 (D-EDS-89)
  • SS Mary and John Roman Catholic School, Wolverhampton: log books, registers, accounts and inventory 1869-1996 (D-EDS-105)
  • St Edmund's Roman Catholic (Aided) School, Wolverhampton: registers 1971-92 (D-EDS-98)
  • St Joseph's Roman Catholic School, Wolverhampton: registers 1910-71 (D-EDS-155)
  • St Michael's Church of England (Controlled) Primary School, Wolverhampton: log books, registers, punishment books and other papers 1868-1986 (D-EDS-106)
  • St Patrick's Roman Catholic Primary School, Wolverhampton: registers 1934-71 (D-EDS-154)
  • Stow Heath Junior School, Wolverhampton: registers 1962-96 (D-EDS-91)
  • Wards Bridge School, Wolverhampton: log book and registers 1955-89 (D-EDS-116)
  • Windsor Nursery School, Wolverhampton: registers and log books c1976-99 (D-EDS-77)
  • Wolverhampton school governors: minutes for all schools 1991-92 (D-EDS)
  • Wolverhampton Technical Teachers College: Certificate in Education pass lists 1970, 1975 (DX-821)
  • Woodfield Junior School, Wolverhampton: log books, registers and punishment book 1913-93 (D-EDS-127)

Wrexham Archives Service

  • Cefn-mawr School: records 1895-1976 (A2002/50)
  • North East Wales Institute, Wrexham: senate records 1976-92 (A2002)

National

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Scottish Sunday School Union for Christian Education: records 1925-75 (Acc.12132)

Special

Chethams Library

  • Chetham's School of Music: governors' minutes 1985-97

Wellcome Library for the History and Understanding of Medicine

  • Health Education Authority, Community Development: papers of Lee Adams when he was director of the Health Education Authority 1989-91 (MS.8038)

University

Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • Christ's College, Aberdeen (addnl): records 1716-1946 (MS 3701)

Birmingham University Information Services, Orchard Learning Resources Centre

  • Birmingham Council of Christian Education (addnl): records c1980-2001 (2002/40)

Cambridge University Library, Department of Manuscripts and University Archives

  • Cambridge student's notebook believed to have belonged to a Thomas Sharpe 17th cent (Add MS 9641)

Cambridge University: King's College Archive Centre

  • Noel Gilroy Annan (1916-2000), Baron Annan and historian (addnl): corresp (NGA)
  • William Morris Colles (b 1914), engineer: family corresp, mainly as an undergraduate at King's College 1933-38

Durham University Library, Archives and Special Collections: Palace Green Section

  • University of Durham (addnl): papers rel to the Department of Adult and Continuing Education c1924-52 (Misc.2001/2002: 131-132)

Edinburgh University Library, Special Collections

  • Tom Burns (1913-2001), sociologist: papers (E2002.06)
  • Eudo Colecestra Mason (1901-1969), professor of German (addnl): papers (E2002.04)
  • Sir Frederick Henry Stewart (1916-2001), geologist: papers (E2002.12)

Glasgow University Archive Services

  • WM Rankine: papers rel to Clement Attlee's campaign in Glasgow University rectorial election 1956 (UGC 62)
  • Crichton College Project, Dumfries: papers and reports 1996-99 (Accn 2150)
  • Glasgow University Boat Club: minutes, scrapbooks, press cuttings 1877-1995 (UGC 78)

Glasgow University Library, Special Collections Department

  • Thirteen Club, Glasgow (addnl): minutes and papers, mainly rel to deceased members 1999-2001 (MS Gen)

Liverpool University: Special Collections and Archives

  • University of Liverpool Women's Club: records 1928-2001 (D.869)

London Metropolitan University: The Women's Library

  • British Federation of Women Graduates (addnl): records incl president's working file, papers concerning the death of members, minutes of various committees, circulars and misc papers 1933-98 (5/BFW)
  • Women's Information and Study Centre (addnl): general papers containing material on the Change and Choice workshops, press cuttings, transcripts of talks/lectures 1980-84 (5/WIS)

London University Library

  • London University (addnl): records 20th cent
  • Research notes with microfilm copies of material held elsewhere rel to Samuel Wilderspin (c1792-1866), pioneer of Infant Schools and the Infant School Movement 20th cent (Acc.NO. 02/14)

London University: Institute of Education

  • Sir Fred Clarke, knight and educationalist (addnl): papers rel to his work in South Africa 1914-31 (DC/FC)
  • David Medd, architect (addnl): papers rel to his work for the Aga Khan Foundation in Africa 1990-97 (DC/ME)
  • Sir Toby Weaver, civil servant: papers and articles rel to his career in the Department of Education 1943-1996 (DC/WVR)
  • Independent Schools Careers Organisation and predecessors (addnl): records 1933-72 (DC/ISC)

London University: London School of Economics Library, Archives Division

  • Theodore Cardwell Barker, Professor of Economic History: corresp and papers, inc work rel to transport and glass manufacturing industry c1950-2000 (BARKER)
  • Alfred Zauberman (1903-1984), reader in Economics: unpublished MS of 'Mathematical Theories of Decentralisation - in West and East' (COLL MISC 1120)
  • Overseas Students Trust (addnl): papers including papers of United Kingdom Council for Overseas Student Affairs c1990-99 (OST)

London University: University College London (UCL) Manuscripts Room

  • Professor John Russell Napier (b 1917), primatologist and founder of the Primate Society of Great Britain: personal papers, books and reprints (NAPIER)

Manchester University: John Rylands Library

  • Langdale Hall, Manchester: records 20th cent (Acc 2002/16)
  • Manchester University, Department of Chemistry (addnl): departmental records incl notebooks of Professor Geoffrey Gee (1910-96) (Acc 2002/17, 23)
  • Manchester University: court and committee minute books 1870-1982 (Acc 2002/14)
  • University of Manchester Students Union: records incl minute books, publications, videos and student newspapers (Acc 2002/06)

Nottingham University Library, Department of Manuscripts and Special Collections

  • A W Coats, Professor of Economic and Social History, University of Nottingham: academic papers 1964-83 (ACC 1799)

Southampton University Library

  • Whittinghame College, Brighton: papers c1930-99 (MS 319)

St Andrews University Library

  • Donald Auberon Bullough (1928-2002), mediaeval historian: research papers (ms38557)
  • George Adrian Horridge (b 1927), marine zoologist: misc papers rel to the Gatty Marine Laboratory, St Andrews (ms38340)
  • Alexander Shewan (1851-1941), Indian civil servant and Homeric scholar: corresp, degree certificates and press cuttings (ms38570)

University of Wales Bangor, Department of Manuscripts and Archives

  • Coleg Normal, Bangor (addnl): records (Acc A-2002-19)
  • University of Wales Bangor (addnl): records (Acc A-2002-5, A-2002-7, A-2002-20, A-2002-21)
  • University of Wales Bangor Department of Music (addnl): records (Acc A-2002-15)

University of Wales Swansea, Archives, Library and Information Services

  • University of Wales Swansea: Senate and committee minutes 1935-2002 (2002/1-4, 6-9, 13, 15, 18-19, 21)

University of Westminster Archives

  • Harrow College of Higher Education (addnl): records (UWA HAR)
  • Polytechnic of Central London (addnl): records (UWA PCL)
  • Regent Street Polytechnic, London (addnl): records (UWA RSP)