The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2001 relating to Education

Local

Aberdeen City Archives

  • Workers Educational Association, North of Scotland district (addnl): minutes and agendas 1977-78 (Accession 475)

Anglesey County Record Office

  • Welsh Workers Education Association, Amlwch: minutes 1963-89

Angus Archives

  • Ferryden Senior School: admission register, log book, cleansing register 1919-81 (ACC)
  • St Vigeans School, Arbroath: admissions register, log books, PTA minute book 1884-1988 (ACC6/179)

Ayrshire Archives

  • Ayrshire Labour College: minute book 1947-53 (Acc 592)
  • Straiton Primary School: log books, attendance and admittance registers 1874-1919 (Acc 596)

Bedfordshire and Luton Archives and Record Service

  • Aspley Guise Lower School: records 1960-99 (SDAspleyGuise)
  • Brickhill Junior School and Brickhill Middle School, Bedford: misc logbooks and governors' papers c1982-84 (SDBedBrickJ, SDBedBrickM)
  • Parkfields Middle School, Toddington: records 1909-99 (SDToddPark, SGM30)
  • Parkwood Middle School, Bedford: governors' papers 1998-91

Bexley Local Studies and Archive Centre

  • Belvedere Junior and Infant School: records 1900-2000
  • St Michaels Church of England Primary School, East Wickham: records 1938-2000

Bolton Archive and Local Studies Service

  • Workers Educational Association, Bolton branch: minute books 1910-91 (FWO/1)

Bristol Record Office

  • Totterdown Mens Adult School, Bristol: administrative, financial and management papers 20th cent (Acc 41550)

Cambridgeshire County Record Office, Cambridge

  • Waterbeach Educational Foundation (formerly Waterbeach Charity): records 1729-1970 (R101/033)

Carmarthenshire Archive Service

  • Ammanford Technical College: minutes 1967-84 (CAC/ED)
  • Carmarthenshire College of Art and Technology: minutes 1985-89 (CAC/ED)
  • Carmarthenshire Local Education Authority: papers rel to entrance examinations and special places awards 1933-58 (EDBK/682)
  • Carmarthenshire Rural Technical College: minutes 1957-85 (CAC/ED)
  • Dyfed College of Art: minutes 1972-85 (CAC/ED)
  • Felinfoel Junior School: Pondwatch project records 1994 (EDBK/683)
  • Glanaman County Primary School: analysis of staff and classes 1946 (EDBK/355)
  • Gors-las County Primary School: log book 1867-76 (EDBK/681)
  • Llanelli Technical College: minutes 1956-85 (CAC/ED)
  • Ysbyty National School: admission registers 1872-1945 (EDBK/495)

Centre for Buckinghamshire Studies

  • Buckingham Free School: applicants and attendance register c1830-55
  • Ellesborough Board/Council School: log books 1878-1956
  • Oakdene School, Beaconsfield: minute books 1934-85

City of Westminster Archives Centre

  • St Marylebone Charity School / St Marylebone Educational Foundation, London: minutes, accounts, day book, annual reports 1750-1994 (Acc 2249)

Coventry Archives

  • St Peter's School: minutes (1 vol) (PA2323)

Cumbria Record Office and Local Studies Library, Barrow

  • Barrow and Furness Headteachers' Association: records (BDSO/96)

Cumbria Record Office and Local Studies Library, Whitehaven

  • Piper Educational Trust: records 1906-98 (YDEC 6)
  • West Cumbria (formerly West Cumberland) College, Workington: records 1956-99 (YDS 50)

Cumbria Record Office, Kendal

  • William Edmondson, schoolmaster, Garsdale: papers 1815-82 (WDX 1372)
  • Sedbergh School: records 1857-1994 (WDS 140)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • Association of Friends of Charles White School, Matlock: minutes, rules and accounts 1972-82 (D5446)

Devon Record Office

  • East Prawle Council School, Chivelstone: minutes 1903-35 (6121)
  • Protestant Dissenting School Foundation: minutes, accounts and papers 1862-1999 (6160)
  • Silverton Church of England Primary School: governors minutes 1988-92 (6119)
  • St Sidwells School, Exeter: registers, log books, minutes 1863-1991 (6081)
  • Topsham First School (addnl): registers, minutes, agendas and papers 1866-97 (5671 add)
  • Topsham Middle School (addnl): minutes, papers and admission register 1977-97 (5728 add)
  • Woodbury Church of England Primary School (addnl): minutes, accounts, record books, corresp, log book 1924-99 (4468 adds 4, 5)

Dorset Record Office

  • Dorset Training and Enterprise Council: minutes and papers 1990-2000 (D/TEC)

Ealing Local History Centre

  • Rothschild Junior Mixed and Infant School (later Rothschild First School) and Rothschild Middle School, Acton: minutes 1973-81

East Kent Archives Centre

  • Aylesham Secondary School: records 1942-90 (EK2001/46)
  • Waldershare School: log books 1880-1941 (C/ES 286/6)

East Riding of Yorkshire Archives and Records Service

  • Mount Pleasant C of E Primary School, Market Weighton: log book, admission and attendance registers incl those of predecessor schools 1847-1986 (SL81)
  • Sancton C of E School: log books, minutes, registers 1893-1985 (SL 121)

East Sussex Record Office

  • National Union of Teachers, Eastbourne branch: records (8360)

Edinburgh City Archives

  • Tom Whittingham-Brown (1915-83), schoolmaster: notebooks rel to his time as an assistant scout master at Barnton, Edinburgh c1939 (Acc 568)
  • Cramond, Corstorphine and Ratho School Management Committee minutes 1919-47 (Acc 585)

Essex Record Office

  • Misc papers collected for a history of state boarding education in Essex and the Kennylands School (Oxfordshire) c1940-80 (A10882)

Essex Record Office, Colchester and North-East Essex Branch

  • Engaines County Primary School, Little Clacton: further records 1986-2000 (E/E 62 addl; C1185)

Essex Record Office, Southend Branch

  • Southend-on-Sea Headteachers' Association minutes 1945-70 (S3059)

Falkirk Museums History Research Centre (Falkirk Archives)

  • Carron Primary School: log book and admission registers 1901-89 (A1290)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Perth y Terfyn County Primary Infants School, Holywell: Department of Education and Science returns and papers 1961-81
  • Spring Gardens County Primary Infants School: Board of Education returns and papers 1923-61

Gloucestershire Record Office

  • Ampney Crucis Church of England Voluntary Aided School: admission registers, attendance registers, log books and minutes 1896-1995 (S15)
  • Barnsley Church of England School: admission register 1913-64 (S34)
  • Chalford Hill Primary School: log books, registers, minutes and accounts 1866-1991 (S73/2)
  • Double View County Secondary School, Cinderford: admission registers and log books 1896-1985 (S85/7)
  • Frampton on Severn Primary School: admission register and papers 1904-86 (S149)
  • Hatherley Infants School, Gloucester: log books and admission registers 1901-93 (S154/30)
  • Kings Stanley Infant School: log books, minutes 1864-1984 (S190/2)
  • Kingsholm Church of England Primary School: admission registers, minutes and corresp c1942-88 (S154/23)
  • National Union of Teachers, Cheltenham branch: minutes and attendance book 1969-87 (D8824)
  • Naunton Park Council School, Cheltenham: school managers minutes 1907-32 (SM78/9)
  • Rodborough School (later Archway School), Stroud: records 1949-2000 (S320/10)
  • St Michaels Church of England School, Stoke Gifford: log books and punishment book 1906-88 (S313)
  • Tuffley Primary School: log books and records incl some for Whaddon Council School and Whaddon Junior School 1905-2000 (S154/31)
  • Twyning School: admission registers and log book 1871-1974 (S343)
  • Winchcombe Abbey Church of England School: log books, accounts and minutes inc Dents Church of England Girls School minute book 1868-2000 (S368)
  • Winchcombe United District School Board: admissions register 1871-93 (SB45)

Hackney Archives Department

  • North Hackney High School for Girls: reports for Dora Shobbrook 1902-04 (M 4614)

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • HG Dear, lecturer at North Hertfordshire College: corresp and papers 1946-57 (Acc 3639)
  • Brodick School, Watford: admission register and misc records 1932-57 (Acc 3726)
  • Cassio College, Watford: principal's reports 1946-71 (Acc 3677)
  • Cheshunt Library: records 1907-09, 1947-82 and misc MS collections, incl Cheshunt Air Raid Precautions log book 1939-40 and Cheshunt Dissenters Charity School record book 1764-68 (Off Acc 1296, 1309)
  • Lyndale School, St Albans: ledgers and newsletters 1929-93 (Acc 3690, 3761)
  • Merchant Taylors School, Ashwell: minutes and misc papers 1903-99 (Acc 3642, 3749)
  • Park View School, Berkhamsted: log books 1906-34 (Acc 3740)

Lancashire Record Office

  • Brabin's Endowed Primary School, Chipping: log book 1976-90 (SMCP)
  • Crawshawbooth Church of England School, Rawtenstall: admission registers, attendance return and punishment book 1935-72 (SMRA 9)
  • Crawshawbooth Methodist Primary School, Rawtenstall: attendance register 1962-72 (SMRA 13)
  • Croston Wesleyan Methodist School: admission register 1899-1983 (SMF)
  • Elmslie Girls School, Blackpool: confirmation registers 1963-98 (SMBP 16)
  • Ewood Bridge Church of England School, Haslingden: admission register 1902-58 (SMHS)
  • Goodshaw County Primary School: attendance register 1969-72 (SMGD)
  • Inskip Church of England School: governors' minutes, reports and other records 1991-99 (PR 3257)
  • Lea Bank CS School, Rawtenstall: admission and attendance registers 1947-70 (SMRA 7)
  • Little London School, Preston: log books 1874-1904 (SMPR 57)
  • Loveclough Church of England Primary School, Rawtenstall: attendance registers 1952-72 (SMRA 16)
  • Lumb Church of England School, Rawtenstall: admission register 1904-53 (SMRA 1)
  • Mr FN Haywood's Academy, Accrington: specimen books of Howard Walmesley 1869-81 (DDX 2098)
  • National Union of Women Teachers, Rossendale branch: minutes 1918-22 (DDX 1468/6/1)
  • Palatine School, Blackpool: Renee Nutter's workbook for Millinery Course 1 c1926 (DDX 2247)
  • Preston Scientific Society: syllabuses 1946-59 (DDX 1291/31)
  • Rainhall Road Community Primary School, Barnoldswick: admission registers 1922-91 (SMBN 3)
  • Royal Northern College of Music: minutes, files and other records 1966-93 (LCC 5/31)
  • St Ann's Roman Catholic School, Ashton-under-Lyne: log books 19th-20th cent (RCAH)
  • St Annes Roman Catholic School, Accrington: attendance and admission registers 1913-40 (DDX 2098)
  • St Augustine's Roman Catholic School, Manchester: log books, admission registers and managers' minutes 19th-20th cent (RCMA)
  • St Gregory's Roman Catholic School, Chorley: admission and School Burial Society registers 1853-96 (DDX 2297)
  • St Ignatius's Roman Catholic School, Manchester: governors' minutes 1965-77 (RCMI)
  • St Joseph's Roman Catholic School, Bury: records 19th-20th cent (RCBJ)
  • St Michael's Church of England Primary School, Croston: logbook, managers' minutes, admission registers, punishment books and charity accounts 1875-1993 (SMF)
  • St Paul's Church of England Primary School, Warton: trustees' records, accounts, inspectors' reports and other records c1809-1970 (DDX 2295)
  • St Peter's Church of England Primary School, Burnley: admission register, log books, test papers, marks registers and staff and other records c1909-74 (SMBY)
  • St Wilfrid's Church of England Primary School, Ribchester: corresp, account books and plans of development and extension c1940-87 (PR 3313)
  • Standish Grammar School: documents 18th-20th cent (PR 3134)
  • Townsendfold Primary School, Rawtenstall: log book 1957-59 (SMRA 3)
  • St Ignatius's Roman Catholic School, Preston: records 19th-20th cent (RCPG)

Lincolnshire Archives

  • Bishop Norton Church of England School: log books 1890-1945 (SR 46)
  • Christ's Hospital School, Lincoln: deeds, minutes, accounts and papers 1611-1906 (3 LCL, WG)
  • East Keal Church of England School: log books 1874-1968 (SR/181)
  • Snitterby Primary School: log books 1863-1932 (SR 977)
  • Waddingham Primary School: log books, punishment book and admission registers 1879-1992 (SR 1150)

Liverpool Record Office

  • St Anne's Roman Catholic Primary School, Liverpool: log books 1864-1994 (Acc. 5475)
  • Wavertree Church of England School: records 19th-20th cent (Acc 5460)

London Metropolitan Archives: Joint Archive Service of the Corporation of London

  • Ensham Street Manual Training School, Wandsworth: log book 1904-76 (LMA/4279)
  • Jews Free School, London (addnl): registers and corresp 1836-1939 (LMA/4297)
  • St Georges School, Hanover Square: minute book 1803 (LMA/4289)

Manchester Archives and Local Studies

  • Lever Street Methodist Sunday School, Manchester: records incl minutes, registers and annual reports 1870-1957 (M196/addnl)
  • Worsley Street Methodist Sunday School, Manchester: inspection reports 1874-89 (M196/addnl)

Medway Archives and Local Studies Centre

  • Medway Towns Young Unemployed Project/ Firmstart Medway, Community Partnership for the Creation of Opportunities for Individual Choice in Employment (CHOICE) and Training Group (addnl): records c1980-99 (DE752, DE760)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Annie Hardy (1871-1962), teacher, of Norwich: papers (ACC 2001/120)
  • H M Howard, teacher, of Norwich and King's Lynn: personal and testamentary papers c1920-49 (ACC 2000/273)
  • Aylsham Nursery Community School: records 1942-2001 (ACC 2001/110)
  • King's Lynn St Nicholas Boys School log book 1844-1933 (ACC 2001/124)
  • Middleton School log book 1863-92 (ACC 2001/181)
  • Mileham School log book 1874-1901 (C/ED 80)
  • Norfolk County Council Education Department: further records incl some of Beeston-cum-Bittering, Deopham, Felthorpe, Kirby Bedon and Bramerton, Norwich, Great Plumstead and Whissonsett schools 1878-1992 (ACC 2001/70, 228 and 246)
  • Workers Educational Association, Litcham and North Walsham branches: records 20th cent (ACC 2001/116)

North Devon Record Office

  • Atherington National School: log book 1875-1903 (600/0)
  • Fremington County Primary School: minutes and corresp 1903-77 (2487/2)
  • High Bickington Church of England Primary School: log books and punishment book 1874-1968 (599/0)
  • Swimbridge Church of England School: cash book, reports, admission register, punishment book 1866-1961 (635/0)
  • Traveller's Rest Church of England School, Swimbridge: log books 1877-1921 (636/0)

Northamptonshire Record Office

  • Ronald Ginns, teacher and gardner, Desborough: diaries and journals 1920-74
  • Broad Green Girls School, Wellingborough: log book 1873-1910
  • Helmdon Primary School: records 1925-99
  • Kettering and District Sunday School Union: minutes 1962-2000
  • King's Cliffe School Foundation and Almshouse Charities: orders and admissions, account book and papers 1755-1875
  • Moor Road School, Rushden: log book 1889-1912
  • National Christian Education Council, Northampton and district: financial records 1946-93
  • Norton Church of England School: punishment book 1920-25
  • Raunds Infant School: log books 1870-1944
  • Rushden Adult Schools: minutes, accounts and papers 1907-72
  • Stamford Road Boys School, Kettering: log books 1930-81
  • Towcester and District Sunday School Union: minute book 1893-1931
  • Twywell School: minutes, corresp, cash book and financial papers 1899-1912
  • Wellingborough Broad Green Girls School: log book 1873-1910
  • Western Northamptonshire Sunday School Union: minutes 1894-1910

Northumberland Record Office

  • Brides Hill School, Allendale: records 1693-1873 (NRO 5750)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • East Midlands Further Education Council (addnl): records 1911-92 (DD/EMEU)
  • Lady Bay Parent Teacher Association, West Bridgford: minutes and financial records 1944-59 (Acc 5935)

Oxfordshire Record Office

  • Headington Quarry Church of England First School: records 1982-97 (4897)
  • Marston Church of England School: records 1890-1954 (4910)
  • St Christophers First School, Cowley: log books 1908-95 (4867)

Pembrokeshire Record Office

  • Hakin Infants School: admission register 1969-82 (SSR/1/1069)
  • Milford Haven National School: log book 1914-27 (SSR/1/1056)
  • Pembrokeshire Technical College: minutes and reports 1974-91 (TEC/1/27-32)
  • Penffordd School, Bletherston: log books and admission register 1898-2001 (SSR/1/1057-1059, 1061)

Plymouth and West Devon Record Office

  • Egg Buckland National School: papers incl minutes, financial and building records, inspection reports, corresp c1844-1954 (Acc 2667)
  • Lewtrenchard Junior School: official evacuees attendance register 1942-45 (Acc 2710)
  • Meavy parish: registers, minutes, corresp 1654-2001 incl Meavy Church of England School minutes, log books, admissions and corresp 1870-1980 (Acc 2727)

Powys County Archives Office

  • Cemais Parochial School: minutes 1904-15 (Acc 1315)
  • Crai School Board: minutes and accounts 1873-1988 (Acc 1333)
  • Llanbister Cantal School: attendance register 1969 (Acc 1334)
  • Llanbister County Primary School: attendance registers 1938-72 (Accs 1334, 1338)
  • Llangynllo National School: minutes 1903-63 (Acc 1322)

Shakespeare Birthplace Trust Records Office

  • King Edward's School, Stratford-upon-Avon: pupil records 1965-84 (DR 1062)

Shropshire Archives

  • Berrington Church of England School: log books, admission register, punishment books and school history 1870-1994 (ED 6778)
  • Burwarton Church of England Primary School: governors minutes and papers c1980-94 (ED6773)
  • Chapel Lawn School: log books (7 vols) 1875-1985 (ED6770)
  • Ditton Priors Church of England Primary School: log books, registers, minutes and papers 1932-94 (ED6773)
  • Monkhopton School: corresp and reports c1930-49 (ED6870)

Southampton Archives Office

  • Oakmount Preparatory School, Southampton: log books (4 vols), prospectuses, photographs 1900-89

Southwark Local Studies Library

  • St Olave's and St Saviour's Grammar School Foundation: records 1572-1991

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Lichfield Record Office

  • Friary School, Lichfield: records 1858-1991 (D334, D340)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Stoke-on-Trent City Archives

  • Mount School for the Deaf, Stoke-on-Trent: records c1896-2000 (SD1224)

Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch

  • National Union of Teachers, Ipswich branch (addnl): minute books 1886-1941 (GG 411)

Surrey History Centre

  • Burwood Park School for the Deaf, Walton on Thames: records c1927-2000 (6994)
  • Claremont Fan Court School, Esher: records incl those of predecessor schools 1920-99 (6958)
  • Cobham County First School (formerly Infants School): records incl log books, admission registers, stock books and plans 1880-1975 (7028)
  • France Hill House County Secondary School, Camberley: admission registers 1947-59 (7034)
  • Holly Lodge School, Ash Vale: governors minutes and agendas 1991-97 (CC983)
  • South East Surrey schools (addnl): governing body records 1977-96 (CC957 addnl)
  • St Jude Church of England School: records c1827-1965 (7117)
  • St Mary's Tutorial College, Guildford: papers c1963-70 (6990)
  • Stoke Hill County Primary School: admission and attendance registers, pupil tracking and migration reports 1975-2001 (CC993)
  • Woking Adult Education Institute: management committee minutes, agendas and papers 1915-99 (CC980)
  • National Union of Teachers, Woking branch ( formerly North West Surrey Teachers' Association): minute books, press books 1893-1965 (6996)
  • Woking School Board and Woking Educational Committee: records 1904-16 (7003)

Tameside Archive Service

  • Astley High School, Dukinfield: pupil record cards and governors' minutes c1950-99 (Acc2949)
  • Hattersley County Secondary School: log book, first aid book and other records 1966-2001 (Acc2995)
  • Hobson's Educational Endowment, Audenshaw: minutes, accounts, grant and award documentation, chief rent accounts, corresp, rules and deed schedules 1899-1997 (Acc2945)
  • Poplar Street Senior School, Ashton-under-Lyne: school reports 1886-1925 (Acc 2938)
  • Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council Education Department: governors' minutes for Tameside schools 1990-95 (Acc2993)
  • Taunton Undenominational Sunday School, Ashton-under-Lyne: minutes, cashbooks, accounts and sermons 1820-2000 (Acc2931)

Teesside Archives

  • Middlesbrough Junior Schools Association: minutes 1945-80

The Record Office for Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland

  • John Frederick Fuggles, schoolboy of Rothley: school books (DE6011)
  • Billesdon Old School Trust: minutes 1908-73 (DE6046)
  • Billesdon School: log book and minutes 1875-1951 (DE5940)
  • East Leicester Adult School Union: minutes (DE5910)
  • Loughborough Lancasterian School: log book 1873-75 (DE6080)

Tower Hamlets Local History Library and Archives

  • Ratcliff Educational Trust: records 1730-1954 (Acc TH/8988)

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Cowgate Primary Schools, Newcastle: log books, admissions, and punishment books 1928-95 (Acc no 3938)
  • Denton Road Junior School, Newcastle: log books, incl those of predecessor schools, punishment books and files 1923-99 (E.NC2)
  • Elswick Engine Works Literary and Mechanics Institute: minutes and papers 1862-25 (Acc no 3948)
  • Hadrian Park Middle School, Newcastle: punishment book, admissions registers and log books incl those for predecessor Richardson Dees Senior, Middle and Junior Schools 1902-95 (Acc no 3936)
  • Langdale Middle School, Wellsend: minutes and admissions incl other Wellsend schools 1908-2001 (Acc no 3937)
  • Workers Educational Association, Northern District: corresp with closed branches, Womens education programme, committee and selected branch minutes and papers c1923-2000 (E/WEA)

Walsall Local History Centre

  • Queen Marys High School (Girls), Walsall: records (1056)

Waltham Forest Archives and Local Studies Library

  • Wood Street Sunday School/ Junior School, Walthamstow: minutes, ephemera and photographs 1851-1989 (Acc 10279, Acc 10281)

Warrington Library, Museum and Archives Service

  • Mary Ashley, later Mrs Gilbert Young Tickle (b1830), student and teacher at St Elphin's College, Warrington 1848-56: copy letters, extracts from her writings and synopsis of her life (MS 2833)
  • Penketh Old Scholars' Association: records incl minutes, cash book and reports 1899-1999 (MS 2831)

Warwickshire County Record Office

  • Baddesley Ensor Junior School: log books, admission registers, files, plans, stock books and log book of Baddesley Ensor manual centre 1914-2000 (CR3699)
  • Budbrooke Primary School: log books, incl those of Budbrooke Evening Continuation School, admission registers, account books, HMI reports and stock book 1863-1991 (CR3691)
  • Fenny Compton Church of England School: minutes 1873-1971 (CR3679)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Swansea Grammar School: records 1813-92

West Sussex Record Office

  • Chichester Central Church of England Junior School: records 1863-2000 (Acc 12284)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Calderdale

  • Rastrick Board School: log books 1874-1930 (RSJ)

Wolverhampton Archives and Local Studies

  • Bingley Primary School, Wolverhampton: log books, admission registers and punishment book 1912-93 (D-EDS-18)
  • Brickkiln Street School, Wolverhampton (addnl): log book and admission registers 1954-87 (D-EDS-20)
  • Heath Town Church of England Controlled School, Wolverhampton: log books 1907-91 (D-EDS-52)
  • St Peter's Collegiate School, Wolverhampton (addnl): bills and papers 19th-20th cent (DX-629)
  • Wolverhampton Development Education Centre (addnl): papers c1990-99 (DX-551)

National

British Library, Asia, Pacific and Africa Collections (previously Oriental and India Office)

  • Hannah Allerton, Calcutta resident: diaries (5) rel to social life and her involvement in running schools in Calcutta 1843-56 (Mss Eur C938)

House of Lords Record Office: The Parliamentary Archives

  • Study of Parliament Group: papers incl minutes, agendas, corresp, reports 1964-98 (Acc no. 3975)

National Archives of Ireland

  • Monsignor E Feichin O'Doherty (d1998), professor of logic and psychology, University College Dublin: corresp and papers (2001/83)

National Library of Ireland

  • Maire and William Mullarkey, teachers: papers rel to their careers and to the Irish National Teachers' Organisation 1940-90

Science Museum Library

  • Notebooks (10) used as teaching aids for physics and mathematics c1925-35 (MS 2110)

University

Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • Hans Kosterlitz (1903-96), pharmacologist: papers (75 boxes) (MS 3682)
  • Leslie John Macfarlane (b 1924): papers rel to William Elphinstone, the history of Aberdeen University and Macfarlane's teaching there c1953-2001 (MS 3664)
  • William Robertson Smith (1846-94), theologian and semitic scholar: student notebooks with pasted-in newscuttings rel to his trial before Aberdeen Free Church Presbytery 1879-81, with other material (9 boxes) (MS 3674)
  • Christ's College, Aberdeen: minutes of the financial board 1869-1981, administrative papers c1935-75 (MS 3675)

Birmingham University Information Services, Orchard Learning Resources Centre

  • Carey Hall United Missionary Training College for Women, Selly Oak: minutes, student records, corresp, annual reports and financial records 1911-66 (17 boxes) (Acc 2001/15 part)
  • National Christian Education Council: minutes, annual reports, corresp, local records and issues of the 'Sunday School Chronicle' c1803-1990 (Acc 2001/65)
  • St Andrew's College, Selly Oak: minutes, register of members, student records and corresp 1948-66 (1 box) (Acc 2001/15 part)
  • St Andrew's Hall Missionary College, Selly Oak: minutes, annual reports, student records and corresp 1966-2000 (Acc 2001/15 part)

Cambridge University: Trinity College Library

  • Mayor family (addnl): corresp of WM Mayor 1858-59, Robert John Grote Mayor 1876-94 and Andreas Mayor 1927-30, MS of RJG Mayor's 'Reason and Commonsense' c1947 and travel journal of KB Meinertzhagen 1902

Dundee University Archives

  • Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art, Dundee (addnl): records incl corresp, printed material and files rel to merger with Dundee University 20th cent

Durham University Library, Archives and Special Collections: Palace Green Section

  • University of Durham (addnl): records and materials rel to courses offered by the Department of Adult and Continuing Education and predecesor bodies 1882-1994 (Misc. 2000/2001:2)

Edinburgh University Library, Special Collections

  • Richard Bright (1789-1858), physician and James Franck Bright (1832-1920), master of University College, Oxford: letters to them (c170) c1850-1910 (E2001.13)
  • English Association, Scottish branch: minutes 1912-45 (E.2001.05)

Glasgow University Archive Services

  • Robert Spears, university librarian: papers 1868-78 (Acc 2032)
  • Universities and Colleges Admission Service, Scottish office: minutes for Scottish University Entrance Board, Scottish Council for the Validation of Courses and Scottish Universities Council on Entrance 1919-94 (UGC23)

London University: Institute of Education

  • Mimi Hatton (b 1915): papers rel to her work with the British Families Education Service in Germany 1946-52 (DC/MH)
  • Margherita Rendel (b1928), educationalist and lawyer (addnl): papers rel to research in educational administration and UK women's studies courses (DC/RL)
  • Board of Education Inspectors' Association and successors (addnl): records (DC/KIT)
  • British Forces Education Service/ Service Children's Education Association: records incl minutes, booklets, memorabilia, corresp 1947-2000 (DC/BFE)
  • Inner London Education Authority Bridging Course: records 1976-82 (DC/BR)

London University: London School of Economics Library, Archives Division

  • Pat Crocker, Director of Information Technology at London School of Economics: papers c1980-90 (CROCKER)

London University: School of Oriental and African Studies Library

  • John Rupert Firth, linguist: linguistic papers and research materials 1920-59 (PP MS 75)
  • Archibald Norman Tucker (1904-1980), linguist (addnl): papers and notebooks rel to African languages (PP MS 43)

London University: University College London (UCL) Manuscripts Room

  • Bernard John Harries, dean of University College London's Medical School: papers and reports rel to the former University College Hospital and its Medical School 1966-78 (MS ADD)
  • Sir Michael James Lighthill (1924-98), mathematician and provost of University College London: corresp, working papers and personal papers (LIGHTHILL)
  • Gilchrist Educational Trust: minutes, annual reports, accounts, legal papers, papers rel to the founder Dr John Borthwick Gilchrist, publications by and about the trust and papers rel to the Trustees 1865-2001 (GILCHRIST)
  • M25 Consortium of Higher Education Libraries: consortium and steering group committee minutes 1993-2001 (M25)

Manchester University: John Rylands Library

  • Northern College (formerly Northern Congregational College) (addnl): annual reports, administrative files and photographs (Acc 2001/04)

Southampton University Library

  • Loe Baeck College, London: administrative papers 1941-99 (MS 316)

Trinity College Dublin

  • Sir John Pentland Mahaffy (1839-1919), ancient historian and provost of Trinity College Dublin: autobiographical MS (TCD MS 11137)

University of Wales Swansea, Archives, Library and Information Services

  • Derek Ager (1923-98), geologist: papers rel to teaching and research (2001/6)

University of Westminster Archives

  • Harrow College of Higher Education (addnl): records incl minutes and papers re institutional reviews 1969-89 (UWA HAR)
  • Polytechnic of Central London (addnl): records of predecessor body incl committee papers, photographs 1970-92 (UWA PCL)
  • Regent Street Polytechnic, London (addnl): records incl registers, examination results and misc papers 1920-67 (UWA RSP)
  • Sidney Webb College, London (addnl): records incl examination results and student records 1963-80 (UWA SWC)

Warwick University: Modern Records Centre

  • Professor Donald Bligh (addnl): papers rel to his work on university entrance (MSS.323/6/B)
  • Society for Research into Higher Education (addnl): records 1972-97 (MSS.323)