The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 1999 relating to London

Local

Barking and Dagenham Archives and Local Studies Centre

  • Rookery Farm Estate, Dagenham: four plans c1890 (4180:1999:1-4)
  • Mr F Ettritch, former Chairman of Barking and District Historical Society: local history collection (4145:1999:1-54)
  • Barking Wharf: misc documents incl indentures and leases 1584-1769 (4181:1999:1-13)

Bexley Local Studies and Archive Centre

  • Bradley family, Bexley: financial papers c1950-90
  • Sheppherd family, Bexley: corresp c1939-45
  • Wood family, Bexley: corresp c1945-50
  • Bishop Ridleys parish, Falconwood: records
  • Christchurch parish, Sidcup (addnl): records
  • St Andrews parish, Bostall Heath: records
  • St Augustines parish, Belvedere: records
  • St James's parish, Blendon: records
  • St Johns parish, Bexley (addnl): records
  • St Johns parish, Welling (addnl): records
  • St Marys parish, Bexley (addnl): records
  • St Marys parish, Welling: records
  • St Pauls parish, Northumberland Heath (addnl): records
  • Emmanuel Ecumenical Church, Sidcup: administrative papers 20th cent
  • Pom Pom Residents Association, Erith: administrative papers 20th cent

Bromley Public Libraries, Local Studies & Archives

  • Sir Edward Taswell Campbell (1879-1945), MP: scrapbooks detailing life and career (1069)
  • St Giles parish, Farnborough (addnl): records 20th cent (P 144)
  • Bromley Boys Grammar School: records 20th cent (1061)
  • Bromley Girls Grammar School: records 20th cent (1061)

Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies

  • Mary, Viscountess Combermere (d.1889): marriage settlement, London household accounts and inventory, executors papers and probate accounts 1838-1910 (D 5775)

City of Westminster Archives Centre

  • Bastard family of Kitley: deeds rel to Westminster properties 1871-89 (Acc 2191)
  • Eyre family of St Johns Wood: deeds, incl marriage and probate papers of Henry Samuel Eyre, 1665-1942 (Acc 2194)
  • Freeman estate, Paddington: deeds 1768-1967 (Acc 2192)
  • Holland family: deeds rel to property in Paddington and St Marylebone 1883-1909 (Acc 2195)
  • James Graham, 3rd Duke of Montrose: corresp with Colonel Herries, London and Westminster Light Horse Volunteers 1797-1805 (Acc 2155)
  • Lady Cecilia Paget: probate papers 1913-37 (Acc 2203)
  • Walter Bino Brock: executors account books 1915-40 (Acc 2190)
  • H Sichel & Sons Ltd, wholesale wine importers, Westminster: plan of layout of Adelphi Cellars 1966 (Acc 2159)
  • Peter Healey, solicitor, Westminster: misc corresp 1827-40 (Acc 2164)
  • Westminster Dean and Chapter: Consistory Court probate records 1607-1777 (Acc 2206)
  • Paddington parish: records, incl muster roll of a Royal Artillery detachment, 1717-1817 (Acc 2165)
  • St Annes parish, Westminster: corresp rel to property 1889-1933 (Acc 2151)
  • St James Piccadilly parish: records, incl registers, PCC minutes and St James and St Peters School managers cash books, 1877-1997 (Acc 2176)
  • St John the Evangelist parish, Westminster: service registers 1958-76 (Acc 2153)
  • St Marylebone parish: records, incl receipts for parochial rates and taxes, and subscription to almshouses, 1739-1860 (Acc 2166-2167)
  • Papers and research notes rel to John Parsons and John Hudson, silversmiths, St Martin-in-the-Fields 1792-99 (Acc 2152)
  • Plans of three Westminster properties, featuring suggested air raid shelters, 1937 (Acc 2171)

Croydon Archives Service

  • Hubbard and Neale families of South Norwood and South Croydon: records 1856-1974 (Acc 531)
  • John Blake of Croydon: diary and commonplace book 1821-40 (Acc 483)
  • JM Hobson: local history papers c1920-29 (Acc 481)
  • Henry Horace Pereira, bishop of Croydon: scrapbook 1876-1904 (Acc 538)
  • Samuel Lee Ryder, Mayor of Croydon: diaries 1889-94 (Acc 489)
  • John Whitgift, archbishop of Canterbury: letters and indenture 1591-1602 (Acc 408)
  • George Wyndham of Croydon: account book 1829-34 (Acc 444)
  • Coulsdon Manor: court rolls (3) 1359-1692 (Acc 534)
  • Coulsdon Manor: court roll, court books, field books, transcripts etc 1605-1938 (Acc 384)
  • Croydon Manor: account book 1671-1736 (Acc 407)
  • Breidenbach's Perfumery, Croydon: records c1869-90 (Acc 478)
  • J Bowron, tea dealer, Croydon: records c1880-1929 (Acc 477)
  • Co-operative Wholesale Society Ltd, South Suburban branch, Croydon: records 1880-1961 (Acc 390)
  • Grant Brothers Ltd, department store, Croydon: records c1900-60 (Acc 389)
  • Pollard Machin, estate agents, Croydon: records c1930-89 (Acc 540)
  • Portnall's Farm, Coulsdon: field book 1843 (Acc 465)
  • Powers-Samas Accounting Machines Ltd, calculating machines mfrs, Croydon: records c1914-65 (Acc 430)
  • George Richardson, undertaker, Croydon: ledger 1875-84 (Acc 419)
  • St Marys Church, Addington: muster roll and roll of honour 1914-18 (Acc 537)
  • Croydon Domestic Mission: records 1886-1960 (Acc 440)
  • St Aubyn's Congregational Church, Upper Norwood: records 1854-1976 (Acc 528)
  • Thornton Heath Congregational Church: records 1892-1989 (Acc 507)
  • Norwood Cottage Hospital: minutes 1882-85 (Acc 415)
  • Britannia Club, Croydon: records 1943-46 (Acc 479)
  • Croydon Adult Students Association: records 1950-67 (Acc 428)
  • Croydon Committee for Overseas Students: minutes 1959-76 (Acc 427)
  • Croydon Community Theatre: records 1932-36 (Acc 473)
  • Croydon Festival of Drama: records 1967-99 (Acc 529)
  • Croydon Mothers and Infants Welfare Association: records 1916-38 (Acc 402)
  • Croydon University Extension Committee: records 1946-67 (Acc 429)
  • Croydon Wireless Society: minutes 1913-33 (Acc 412)
  • Croydon Writers Circle: records 1955-64 (Acc 493)
  • Friends of Queen's Hospital, Croydon: records 1953-91 (Acc 506)
  • Shirley Park Public Acquisition Association: records 1939-58 (Acc 469)
  • Soroptimist International, Croydon club: records 1932-83 (Acc 405)
  • South Croydon Liberal Club: records 1939-48 (Acc 403)
  • Womens Royal Voluntary Service, Croydon Housewives Service: records c1939-45 (Acc 491)
  • Photographic Record and Survey of Surrey: records 1902-58 (Acc 474)

Ealing Local History Centre

  • Farrer & Co, solicitors, London: deeds and papers rel to Ealing Manor and other properties 1799-1940
  • Federal Council of Ealing Free Churches: minute books, cash books and annual reports 1896-1999

Edinburgh City Archives

  • Macfarlan Smith Ltd, manufacturing chemists, Edinburgh: records 1860-1980 incl pharmacy prescription ledgers of Allen & Hanburys Ltd, London and another London pharmacy (Acc 514)

Greenwich Heritage Centre

  • Blacksmith, Woolwich: account book 1861-65

Guildhall Library

  • Pye family: bellringing records 1891-20th cent
  • Thomas Blossom, coachbuilder: account book 1808-14 (Ms 31621)
  • Chubb & Son Ltd, locksmiths and safe mfrs: records, incl of related companies c1850-1985
  • Kleinwort, Benson Ltd, merchant bank (addnl): records, incl surviving records of Sharps, Pixley, bullion brokers, c1800-1980
  • Lloyd's of London (addnl): records, incl records of signal stations 1866-1969 (Mss 31641-70)
  • London Stock Exchange (addnl): applications for listing 1955-65
  • Seccombe, Marshall & Campion plc, discount brokers: records 1919-95
  • Guild of Air Pilots and Air Navigators: court and committee minutes 1929-74
  • Royal Society of St George, City of London branch: minutes 1973-85 (Mss 31694-5)
  • Worshipful Company of Ironmongers (addnl): records c1890-1955
  • Worshipful Company of Skinners (addnl): records, comprising the Book of the Fraternity of the Assumption of Our Lady and the Book of the Fraternity of Corpus Christi c1472-1732 (Mss 31692-3)

Hackney Archives Department

  • Francis May, match mfr: transcripts of corresp with Jane Holmes and Wilberforce Bryant 1823-75 (Z 47)
  • Hoxton House School: good conduct certificates 1915-19 (M4603)
  • South Hackney Parochial School: minutes of governing body 1859-1938 (D/F/AMH 583-7)
  • City of London Union Workhouse, Homerton: plan, section and elevation of lodge 1878 (V317)

Hammersmith and Fulham Archives and Local History Centre

  • Burlington School, Hammersmith (formerly Westminster): records 1700-1969 (A1999/13)
  • Godolphin Boys School, Hammersmith: records 19th-20th cent (A1999/7)
  • Hurlingham Centre for the Retired, Fulham: minutes, corresp and papers 1978-92 (A1999/6)
  • London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham: mortuary registers 1939-87 (A1999/4)
  • Plans of proposed Town Hall for Hammersmith Vestry 1895 (A1999/18)

Hillingdon Local Studies and Archives

  • Mr F Keates, Hayes: allotment records 1975-84 (A99/4)
  • Uxbridge and West Drayton Chamber of Commerce (addnl): minutes 1927-74 (A99/8)
  • West Drayton Literature Group: minutes 1968-76 (A99/3)
  • London Borough of Hillingdon, Chief Executive's Department: committee minutes 1970-81 (A99/7)
  • London Borough of Hillingdon, Estates Department: maps and plans of schools and other civic buildings 1927-63 (A99/1)

Joint Archive Service of the Corporation of London: London Metropolitan Archives

  • Harmondsworth manor: court rolls and books c1690-1925 (Acc B99/108)
  • James McMillan & Co, iron and steel merchants, electrical engineers, London: ledgers and cash books 1873-1926 (LMA/4215)
  • Montagu, Loebl, Stanley & Co, stockbrokers, London: reports and accounts 1952-86 (ACC/4219)
  • Twinlock Ltd, continuous stationery mfrs, Beckenham: corporate records c1909-79 (LMA/4236)
  • Wembley Stadium plc: accounts c1920-69 (Acc B99/055)
  • Barrack Chapel, Heston: registers and administrative records 1874-1990 (Acc B99/124)
  • Christ Church, Barnet: records, incl PCC minutes and registers of banns 1870-1995 (DRO/107)
  • Christ Church, Woolwich: records incl registers 1854-1999 (P97/CTC)
  • Emmanuel church, Northwood: records 1903-98 (Acc B99/043)
  • Holy Trinity parish, Hampstead: administrative records 1884-1990 (P81/TRI)
  • Holy Trinity parish, Hornsey: records 1880-1998 (DRO/134)
  • Holy Trinity parish, Hounslow: registers and administrative records 1874-1990 (Acc B99/124)
  • Holy Trinity parish, Winchmore Hill: registers and minute books 1949-92 (DRO/044)
  • Holy Trinity, Stroud Green: service register 1987-92 (Acc B99/129)
  • St Alban parish, Wandsworth: records, incl registers and PCC minutes 1888-1975 (P95/ALB)
  • St Anselm, Belmont, Stanmore: baptism and marriage registers 1935-65 (DRO/132)
  • St Crispin parish, Bermondsey: records incl registers 1880-1999 (P71/CRI)
  • St James parish, Ealing: registers 1876-1975 (DRO/136)
  • St John parish, Ealing: registers 1876-1975 (DRO/116)
  • St Jude parish, Brixton: registers 1865-1976 (P85/JUD)
  • St Luke the Evangelist parish, Hornsey: records 1880-1998 (DRO/133)
  • St Luke's Primary School, Finsbury: records incl minutes 1761-20th cent (LMA/4226)
  • St Margaret parish, Putney: registers and PCC minutes 1924-91 (P95/MGT)
  • St Margaret parish, Uxbridge (addnl): records 1930-98 (DRO/010)
  • St Margaret, Uxbridge: financial and administrative records 1989-97 (Acc B99/123)
  • St Mary the Virgin parish, Hampton: registers 1556 (DRO/140)
  • St Marylebone parish: parish clerk's notebook and fee book 1832-49 (P89/MRY1)
  • St Paul's parish, Hounslow: registers and administrative records 1874-1990 (Acc B99/124)
  • St Peter, Hammersmith: registers 1941-91 (P80/PET)
  • St Stephen parish, Camberwell: registers and administrative records 1869-1999 (P73/STE)
  • London North East Methodist District: minutes, files and papers 1932-95 (LMA/4224, Acc B/99/135)
  • Stepney Methodist Church and East End Mission: administrative records c1844-1969 (Acc B99/090)
  • Thames Christian Community, Teddington: marriage register 1993 (Acc B99/127)
  • United Synagogue: records rel to South West London Synagogue 19th-20th cent (ACC/2712)
  • West Ealing Congregational Church: registers and minutes 1902-72 (LMA/4216)
  • Aged Pilgrims Friend Society: building committee minutes rel to asylum built at Hornsey Rise 1868-69 (LMA/4227)
  • Jews Temporary Shelter, London: files 1885-1992 (LMA/4184)
  • King Edward's Hospital Fund for London: case papers c1990-99 (Acc B99/026)
  • Kings Fund: centenary papers 1996-98 (A/KE)
  • Metropolitan Benefit Societies' Almshouses: papers rel to Balls Pond Road Almshouses 19th-20th cent (LMA/4228)
  • William Sutton Trust: deeds for Chelsea, St Quintin Park, City Road and Islington coat of arms 1884-1911 (Acc B99/076)
  • Wandsworth Technical College: minutes, prospectuses and papers 1894-1943 (LMA/4229)
  • Department of Health, London Regional Office: minutes and papers c1980-93 (Acc B99/005)
  • Foundling Hospital, London (addnl): records, incl court minutes, committee minutes and register of governors 1739-1995 (A/FH/K)
  • Guys Hospital, London: records c1950-89 (Acc B99/031)
  • Tavistock and Portman NHS Trust: case files and staff files c1940-1969 (Accs B99/073, B99/099)
  • Tooting Bec Hospital: registers and history of the hospital 1903-58 (H45/TBH)
  • Winifred House Residential Home: admission and treatment books, cash books and staff records 1886-1964 (Acc B99/121)
  • Islington Youth Employment Committee: minutes 1950-61 (LMA/4235)
  • LASER, London and South East Advisory Council: records 1940-90 (Acc B99/086)
  • London Union of Youth Clubs: records 1943-96 (Acc B99/106)
  • London United Temperance Council: ground rent ledger c1880-99 (ACC/2425)
  • British Railways Board: property records 1962-81 (Acc B99/093)
  • Greater London Eastern Coroner: case papers 1997 (COR/E/1997)
  • Greater London Inner North Coroner: case papers 1997 (Acc B99/025)
  • Greater London Inner South Coroner: case files 1994-96 (COR/IS/1994-1996)
  • Greater London Inner West Coroner: case papers 1997 (COR/IW/1997)
  • Greater London Northern Coroner: case papers 1996 (COR/N/1996)
  • Greater London Southern Coroner: case papers 1994 (COR/S/1994)
  • Covent Garden: plans 1900 (Acc B99/058)

Lambeth Archives Department

  • John Capp and Mary Swinton, Lambeth: family corresp 19th cent (1999/5)
  • Harry Jacobs, photographer, Brixton: records 20th cent (1999/16)
  • James Walker, jeweller, Streatham: records 20th cent (1999/14)
  • Railton Road Methodist Church, Herne Hill: records, incl minutes and accounts 1888-1976 (1999/2)
  • Streatham Charities: records (1999/15)
  • St John the Divine Church of England School, Lambeth: records, incl admission registers and log books 19th-20th cent (1999/1)
  • Lensbury Theatre Group, Lambeth: records (1999/6)
  • Streatham Society: records (1999/13)
  • Lambeth Council Labour Group: minutes 1963-93 (1999/12)

Lewisham Local Studies and Archives

  • George Pressler, treasurer of Lewisham Chamber of Commerce: papers 20th cent (A99/12)
  • St Andrew's Church, Catford (addnl): records 1916-78 (A99/11)
  • St George's Church, Perry Hill: records 19th-20th cent (A99/10)
  • St Laurence's Church, Catford (addnl): records 20th cent (A99/5)
  • Royal Naval School and Scholarship Fund: records 1833-1966 (A99/116)
  • Catford Cycling Club (addnl): records late 19th-early 20th cent (A99/9)
  • Lewisham Choral Society and Sydenham Chorale: ephemera late 20th cent (A99/7)
  • Petition against the slave trade by inhabitants of Lee c1814 (A99/4)

London Borough of Sutton Archives

  • Haydons Butcher Shop, Carshalton: records (Acc 477)
  • CH Runnalls & Sons Ltd, builders, Sutton: business and family records 20th cent (Accs 454, 478)
  • All Saints parish, Benhilton: registers and records 1961-96 (Acc 470)
  • Christ Church Presbyterian, later United Reformed Church, Wallington: records 1897-1987 (Acc 480)
  • Sutton Congregational Church: marriage registers 1913-73 (Acc 456)
  • Wallington Baptist Church: records 1876-1983 (Acc 481)
  • United Nations Association of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Beddington, Carshalton and Wallington branch: records 1920-81 (Acc 468)

Redbridge Local Studies and Archives

  • Thomas John Barnardo, philanthropist: sermon notes 1883-90
  • Arthur Palmer, Ilford: papers rel to local firms and organisations 1921-37
  • Stanley Tiquet, journalist: papers rel to Wanstead and Woodford 1935-53
  • Duce, White & Co, estate agents: information cards on properties c1933-88
  • Ilford Ltd, mfrs of photographic materials: corresp, manuals, handbooks, histories and photographs 1891-1991
  • Leytonstone and Wanstead Camera Club: administrative papers 1920-93
  • Ilford South Labour Party: administrative papers 1978-99
  • Wanstead Urban District Council: rate books 1895-1913
  • Woodford Urban District Council: rate books 1895-1913
  • Household bills rel to an Ilford house 1937-38

Tower Hamlets Local History Library and Archives

  • John Wheeler,chaplain of the East India Co chapel, Poplar: twelve sermons c1780-1800 (TH/8904)
  • Hawkins & Tipson Ltd, ropemakers, Isle of Dogs: records 1882-1948 (B/HTL)
  • Taylor, Walker & Co Ltd, brewers, London: account of the partnerships 1816-69 (TH/8870)
  • Good Shepherd Mission, Bethnal Green: records, incl the George Yard Ragged Schools, Whitechapel, and the King Edward Institute, Spitalfields, 1854-1977 (TH/8886)
  • Lighthouse Baptist Church, Bromley-by-Bow: records c1921-88 (W/LBC)
  • Tower Hamlets Mission: records c1880-1999 (TH/8860)

Waltham Forest Archives and Local Studies Library

  • Haydn Harry Dongray of Walthamstow (died in action 1918): commemorative album, incl corresp 1916-32 (Acc 10225)
  • Haydn Reynolds Rogers Mackey, painter, illustrator and war artist: photocopies of corresp and papers 1915-18 (Acc 10218)
  • Higham Hill Baptist Church, Walthamstow: minutes 1954-70 (Acc 10224)
  • London (Forest) Methodist Circuit: minutes, financial records and ephemera late 19th-mid 20th cent (Acc 10221, 10230)
  • Walthamstow and Chingford Charities: minutes, financial records, corresp and papers, warden's reports, deeds and plans 1833-1998 (Acc 10222)
  • Chingford Citizens Independent Association: minutes 1936-39 (Acc 10238)
  • National Association of Head Teachers, Walthamstow branch: minutes 1907-63 (Acc 10248)
  • Plan of Home Close, Leyton, mid-19th cent (Acc 10232)

National

Leeds University, Liddle Collection

  • No 517 (London) Field Company, Royal Engineers: unit war diaries (ts) and misc papers 1914-18 (GS 1824)

Victoria & Albert Museum, Archive of Art and Design

  • Garrard & Co Ltd, goldsmiths and jewellers, London: pattern book c1880-1920 (AAD/1999/6)

Special

Institution of Mechanical Engineers Library

  • Godfrey Arthur Evans (b. 1902), London manager of Heenan & Froude Ltd, dynamometer makers: papers, incl student notes (Acc.no.978)

Royal Institute of British Architects Library

  • Oliver Jasper Cox (b 1920), architect: designs, incl for ceiling mural at Time-Life Building, Westminster (1999.3)
  • Raymond Charles Erith (1904-73), architect: designs (c500), incl for projects in Oxford, London, Cheshire, Essex and Tehran c1957-76 (1999.5)
  • Rudolf Frankel (1901-1974), architect: designs for Woodlands House, Harrow 1938 (1999.15)
  • Eva Magdalena Jiricna (b 1939), architect: design for her own flat and staircase in Joan & David shop, Westminster, 1981 and 1994 (1999.2)
  • Adams, Thompson & Fry, town planning consultants, London: design for Little Winch, Chipperfield, Herts 1935 (1999.23)

University

London Metropolitan University: The Women's Library

  • Onlywomen Press Ltd, publishers, London: production and other files, corresp, typescripts, publications and misc papers c1972-99 (6/OWP)

London University Library

  • London University (addnl): papers of the Boards of Study, College Hall, Court, Domestic Services and School Examinations Department 19th-20th cent

London University: London School of Economics Library, Archives Division

  • Michael Wetton: papers rel to London based gay organisations 1979-80 (HALL-CARPENTER ARCHIVES: WETTON)

London University: University College London (UCL) Manuscripts Room

  • Lesley Davis: typescript memoir 'Nursing at University College Hospital, London' 1940-44 (UCH Misc 45)
  • University College Hospital, London (addnl): notebooks of the Ladies Association, minute books and notebook of the Annual General Meetings 1900-53 (UCH ARCHIVES)

University of Westminster Archives

  • Dora Leba Lourie, American immigrant: typescript copy of diary of a trip to London, France and Switzerland arranged by Polytechnic Touring Association 1914 (ACC1999/5)