The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major Accessions to Repositories 1994 relating to Maritime History

National, Special and University

British Library, Department of Manuscripts

  • Admiral of the Fleet Lord Keyes (1872-1945): further papers (Deposit 9382)

Churchill Archives Centre, Cambridge

  • Admiral Sir Harry Ralph Crooke: diaries, 1909-52, sketch book and photographs (CRKE)

Glasgow University Archives

  • Robert Napier, marine engineer: letters from Robert Napier Snr, David Napier and other family members, with lists of vessels and engines, indentures, certificates, press cuttings, 1814-74 (DC90 (add))

Glasgow University Archives, Business Records Centre

  • Court Line Ltd, ship owners, holiday operators, London: records (UGD350)
  • Scott Lithgow Ltd, shipbuilders, Port Glasgow and Greenock: administrative, staff and production records, incl subsidiary companies, 1964-92 (GD323)

Imperial War Museum, London

  • Vice Admiral Sir John Felgate Stevens: papers, 1918-45

Institution of Civil Engineers, London

  • Alderney Breakwater: contract documents, 1847, 1849

Liverpool University Archives

  • National Union of Seamen: corresp, agreements, minutes, press cuttings, etc, rel to the Cunard Steamship Co, 1959-90 (D.626)
  • Bates family: family and business papers, 1747-1961, incl papers rel to Edward Bates Bombay merchant business, trading with India and owning a fleet of ships - the Cunard Steamship Co and the Brocklebank Line (D.641)

Merseyside Maritime Museum, Liverpool

  • Original sailing plan for Convoy HX300: (DX/1395)
  • Commander OH Tugwell: career papers and photographs whilst an apprentice in White Star Line training vessel TV Mersey (D/TUG)
  • Derby House Western Approaches HQ: plans and blueprint, 1940 (DX/1424)
  • MS journal of an American china buyer who visited the Potteries, Stoke-on-Trent, arriving and departing through Liverpool, 1862 (DX/1425)
  • MS volume, Sketch of the Commercial Life of HE Stripe, clerk at Bibby & Sons & Co, c1893 (Acc 1994.149)
  • Captain CA Alexander: career papers rel to service with Yeoward Bros and Bonny Shipping Line, 1920-60 (D/ALEX)
  • William Hodkinson: diary of a voyage made by from Auckland to Liverpool on the White Star Line ship Phoenix 2, July 1860 (DX/1481)
  • Captain WH Underhill: corresp and papers rel to his career with Lamport & Holt Line Ltd (DX/1432)
  • Clyde Shipping Co Ltd: papers rel to cattle lairage (DX/1479)
  • William Christian, mate: logbook and crew list for barque Kilmallie of Liverpool for a voyage to Sydney, 1907 (DX/l500)
  • Lusitania: telegrams and newscuttings rel to the inquiry, and a photograph and testimonial of American passenger saved by ships carpenter, Neil Robertson (DX/1478)
  • Larrinaga Line: photographs, documents and ship plans (B/LAH)
  • CSS Alabama: research material, incl documents and newscuttings rel to the crew (D/RIG)
  • Account of Convoy PQ17 to North Russia, written by seaman serving in HMS Pozarika, and photographs, 1942 (DX/1484)
  • Alexandra Towing Co Ltd, Liverpool: minute books, accounts, ledgers, operational records and photographs, etc, incl predecessor companies, c1887-1985 (B/AT)
  • A Logan, 2nd Engineer: notebook detailing tonnage, dimensions, plans, engine details of various vessels, incl White Star Line (DX/1471)
  • Eusebio Olarra, Spanish seaman, Larrinaga Line: career and personal papers, 1915-1950s (DX/1441/1442)
  • Oral history tapes (91) of West African seamen (Acc 1995.15; Audio tape)
  • Sandbach, Tinne & Co, merchants, Liverpool: corresp (14 items), 1809-76 (B/STi)
  • Alfred P Errington: journal written on board HMS Andes, 1916- 18 (DX/1520)
  • Fr Kennedy, ships surgeon: typescript journals (2) of voyages from Liverpool to Rangoon on the Henderson Line ship SS Bhamo, 1931 (DX/1526)

National Maritime Museum, London

  • PT Miles: illustrated register of Thames Tugs, 1933-35 (MS94/002)
  • Captain Sir Robert Oliver: papers kept as superintendent of Bombay Dockyard and C in C, Indian Navy, c1833-48 (MS94/006)
  • Admiral Charles Middleton, 1st Baron Barham: additional papers, c1772-1806 (MS94/010)
  • Harold W Green, master mariner: journals and account of the loss of the Powis Castle, 1902-15 (MS94/013)
  • Vice-Admiral Charles James Barlow: papers, c1869-1919 (MS94/015)
  • Edward Buckell: journal kept in the Malaga, 1849-51 (MS94/020)
  • RJ Woodget: logbook kept in the Cutty Sark, 1889 and 1892 (MS94/022)
  • Thomas Riley Blanckley: manuscript of A Naval Expositor, c1733 (MS94/023)
  • John Jervis, Earl St Vincent: corresp with the 2nd Earl of Shelburne, 1778-86 (MS94/034)

Public Record Office of Northern Ireland, Belfast

  • Harland & Wolff plc, shipbuilders, Belfast: additional business records, 1897-1992 (D.2805 add.)
  • Thomas Workman, linen and shipping merchant, traveller, yachtsman and amateur entomologist, Helens Bay, Co Down, and Belfast: additional personal and business papers, 1824- 1984 (D.2778 add.)

Royal Naval Museum, Portsmouth

  • Richard Greenhalgh, ordinary seaman: letters (40), 1793-1802
  • William Grainger, chief stoker: love letters to future wife, 1895-1901
  • Royal Naval Benevolent Society: records, 1791-1968
  • Thomas Atkinson, Volunteer 1st Class: letters (35), 1842-43
  • Arthur Paget, midshipman: journals (3), 1853-63 (Document 330/1994 (1-3))
  • Fanshawe family: journals and scrapbooks of Admiral Arthur D Fanshawe, 1867-70 and 1904-05, Basil H Fanshawe, 1889-99, and Peter Fanshawe, 1929-31 (Document 292/1994)
  • Desmond Wettern, naval journalist: corresp and papers, 1961- 90 (Document 442/1994)

Science Museum Library, London

  • Joshua Field, engineer and partner of Maudslay, Sons & Field: manuscript and printed material principally rel to his work, c1805-65
  • Harland & Wolff plc, shipbuilders, Govan: ships plans rel to SS Pennsylvania, Virginia, Georgia, Nevada, Florida, built for State Steamship Co, Glasgow, 1870s (MSR 120)
  • James Hayes: MS translation of Prof Walter Laas, The Evolution and Future of Large Sailing Ship, 1908
  • Engineers sketch book J/J C Staplin: drawings (32) of structural details of ships, incl the armour shelf of the Iron Duke, c1920 (MS 498)

Scott Polar Research Institute, Cambridge University

  • James Weddell, Antarctic explorer: corresp and papers, incl papers of his biographer John Brown, 1819-44

Trinity College Library, Dublin

  • Logs of HM ships and sloops, 1808-14 (MSS 10680-2)

Wellcome Institute for the History of Medicine, London

  • Frank Pollard Ellis, Surgeon-Captain: papers, naval and medical reports and reprints rel to physiology of heat and cold, 1950s-70s (GC/174)

Local Repositories in England

Bristol Record Office

  • Bristol Tug Fleets: papers, c1860-76 (Acc 40610)

Devon Record Office, Exeter

  • Teignmouth Harbour Commission: harbour dues account book and day book, 1797-1841; import books, 1906-48; export books, 1920-48 (D 3258 add 3)

West Devon Area Record Office, Plymouth

  • Eddystone Lighthouse: plans, 19th cent (1835)
  • Victoria Wharf, Plymouth: records 19th-20th cents (1637)
  • Torrey Canyon: clean-up log, 1967 (1610)

Essex Record Office, Colchester and North East Essex branch

  • Clacton Lifeboat: returns of service made to RNLI, 1884-90, 1900-06 (D/Q 62)
  • Shipconstructors and Shipwrights Association: minutes 1956- 70 (D/Z 257)

Humberside County Archives Service, Beverley

  • Boulevard Nautical School, Hull: admission, staff and enrolment registers 1920-72 (DDX 566)

South Humberside Area Archive Office, Grimsby

  • Ernest Watson Ellis, seaman, Grimsby: papers, 1900-44 (1011)

Kent: Rochester upon Medway Studies Centre

  • Medway Barge Sailing Match Organising Committee: records, 1896-1985 (DE.331)
  • List of Free Dredgers, Rochester Oyster Fishery 1752 (DE.406)

London: Guildhall Library, London

  • Baltic Mercantile & Shipping Exchange Ltd: records of the Exchange and its predecessors (Baltic Committee; London Shipping Exchange), 1837-c1950
  • British Tanker Co Ltd: apprentices journal, 1950-51 (Ms 29577)
  • Corporation of Trinity House: additional records, 19th-20th cent
  • Henry Hewetson & Co, warehousemen, sailcloth canvas, linen, sacking and tarpaulin factors: ledger, c1825-34

Greater Manchester County Record Office, Manchester

  • Manchester Docks: plan (Q230/)

Merseyside: Liverpool City Record Office

  • Elders Insurance Co Ltd and Sea Insurance Co Ltd: ledgers, minutes, from 1875 (5004)

Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich branch

  • Cornelius and Cornelius Philip Closson, sailmakers, Harwich, Essex: accounts 1800-17 (HD 1694)

Tyne and Wear Archives Service, Newcastle upon Tyne

  • Witherington & Everett, shipowners, Newcastle upon Tyne: ship voyage files, etc, 1924-40 (2880)
  • Port of Tyne Authority: plans, mainly of the North and South Pier, 1870s-1930s (2914)
  • Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, shipbuilders: plans of vessels built at Walker yard,1947-68 (2924)
  • Swan Hunter Shipbuilders Ltd: records, 19th-20th cent (2931)

North Yorkshire Record Office, Northallerton

  • Crew lists and agreements, accounts of voyages and log books for ships registered at Middlesbrough, Scarborough, Stockton and Whitby 1857-72 (NG/RS; MIC 2966-70, 2972, 2974-75)

Local Repositories in Wales

Caernarfon Area Record Office

  • Annie Lloyd papers: shipping records from Porthmadog, 19th- early 20th cent (XM9530, XS3772)

Clwyd Record Office, Ruthin branch

  • John Roberts, Gwyddelwern, gas fitter for the St Petersburg Gas Co, Russia, and boilermaker for P&0 shipping line: letters to his parents,1837-60 (DD/DM/1158)

Glamorgan Record Office [Archifdy Morgannwg], Cardiff

  • William Leon, Cardiff: letter book rel to local maritime history, 1902-18 (1994/97)

Dyfed Archives, Aberystwyth

  • Log book and crew lists of the ship Xanthippe, 1860s (TSR/11)

West Glamorgan County Archive Service, Swansea

  • Account of a voyage from Swansea to Valparaiso, 1848 (D/D Z 195)

Local Repositories in Scotland

Highland Regional Archive, Inverness

  • Inverness Port of Registry: registers of ships and fishing boats, 1786-1985 (HRA/D217)