Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2012 relating to Scottish History

Local

Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire Archives: Old Aberdeen House Branch

  • Association of Feuars and Householders of Stonehaven: cash book 1876-1902 (ACC1759)
  • Foveran School: additional log books and parent teacher association minutes 1873-2004 (ED/GR6S/G23)
  • Newburgh Mathers School: additional log book 1875-1903 (GR 6)

Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire Archives: Town House branch

  • Hall, Russell & Co Ltd, shipbuilders and repairers, Aberdeen: annual abstracts of accounts 20th cent (HR)
  • Bridge of Don Academy: additional records incl architectural plans 1944-2007 (ED/GR6S/A10/4)
  • Brimmond Children's Home, Aberdeen: admission register 1973-1994 (DD1754)
  • Carden Arts Drama Group, Aberdeen: records c1950-1970 (DD1763)
  • Grampian Fire and Rescue Service and Grampian Fire Heritage Trust: records 20th cent (1792)
  • Kingsfield Children's Home, Aberdeen: admission and discharge register 1997-2011 (1761)
  • Kingswells School, Aberdeen: log book 1932-1979 (ED/GR6S/A44/1/2)
  • St Nicholas Congregational Church, Aberdeen: additional records 1977-2002 (CC/4)

Angus Archives

  • Ann Petrie, historian: corresp, photographs c1960-2000 (MS1034)
  • ID Mackie, confectioners, Montrose: accounts and receipts 1937-1985 (MS1027)
  • Market Bar, Forfar: stock book 1937-1957 (MS1031)
  • Forfar Literary Society: minute books, corresp 1933-2011 (MS1032)
  • Forfar Operatic Society: photograph albums 1920-1929 (MS1019)
  • Kirriemuir Millennium Diary Project: cassettes and transcripts 1999-2000 (MS703)
  • Letham Feuars Committee: minute books 1805-1926 (MS1018)

Berwick-upon-Tweed Record Office

  • King's Own Scottish Borderers: music archive c1900-1970 (BRO 1959)

Dundee City Archives

  • Watson & Philip Ltd, wholesale food suppliers, Dundee: minutes, board papers, financial records and photographs 1893-1999 (GD/WP)
  • Dundee Unionist Association: newscuttings book, mainly rel to Florence Horsbrugh MP 1926-1947 (GD/X543)
  • Dundee Orchestral Society: additional corresp, orchestral scores c1890-1956 (GD/X76)
  • Dundee Radical Association: scrapbook/autograph album compiled by John Ogilvy, secretary 1888-1889 (GD/X455)
  • Magdalen Green Bowling Club, Dundee: minute book, cash and account books 1963-2010 (GD/X603)
  • Nine Incorporated Trades of Dundee: glover trade lockit book 1604-2002 (GD/NI)
  • Orchar Park Bowling Club, Broughty Ferry: minutes and papers 1986-2000 (GD/X514)
  • Soroptimist International of Dundee: additional club and executive minutes 1991-2009 (GD/SI)

East Dunbartonshire Leisure & Culture Trust

  • Tom Hunter, walker: papers rel to the West Highland Way c1930-2011 (2012/11)
  • Charles Kennedy, councillor: papers incl Milton of Campsie Labour Party minute book 1939-2003 (2012/32)
  • Alexander Thorburn, lawyer and town clerk of Kirkintilloch: additional papers incl collected material c1730-1989 (2012/14)
  • East Dunbartonshire Municipal Bank Ltd, Kirkintilloch: register of members 1920-1954 (2012/21)
  • Bearsden Primary School: log books 1874-1995 (2012/10)
  • Bishopbriggs Academy: admission registers, log books, contents of a time capsule 1896-2005 (2012/7)
  • 41 Club, Milngavie (youth development club): minute book 1941-1948 (2012/16)
  • Girlguiding Dunbartonshire: minute book, cash book 1918-1968 (2012/1)
  • Milngavie Primary School: admission registers, log books, telephone call register 1877-1989 (2012/18)

Edinburgh City Archives

  • Sir James Puckering Gibson MP: letters rel to him c1870-1911 (Accession 882)
  • James Allan & Son Ltd, shoemakers, Edinburgh: additional records incl minutes (Accession 892)
  • Forth Ports Ltd, Edinburgh: wet letter books, copy minutes, plan images and material rel to Leith Docks c1786-1995 (Accession 908)
  • George Stewart & Co Ltd, wholesale stationers, Edinburgh: records (Accession 888)
  • East Lothian County Constabulary: additional records 1896-1936 (Accession 893)
  • Edinburgh Youth Homes Ltd: minutes, files and papers rel to the post-war Humanist movement and youth homelessness 1964-2004 (Accession 877)
  • Edinburgh and District Shetland Association: records 1928-2009 (Accession 899)
  • South Morningside Primary School, Edinburgh: log books and admission registers 1892-2011 (Accession 883)

Falkirk Archives

  • Cathy Peattie, MSP for Falkirk East: papers (A2085)
  • James Dougall & Sons Ltd, fire brick manufacturers, Bonnybridge: plans of offices, works and boreholes 1957-1971 (A63/F2)
  • Denny Rotary Club: minutes, corresp and photographs (A2080)

Glasgow City Archives

  • John Cameron, Deputy Governor of Barnhill Poorhouse: corresp and photographs 20th cent (TD1862)
  • Sir William Stevenson Gray, Lord Provost of Glasgow: papers, photographs, news cuttings 20th cent (TD1879)
  • Pearson McAdam Muir, minister of Glasgow Cathedral: family papers 1773-1950 (TD1868)
  • AJ & A Graham, solicitors, Glasgow: additional records rel to trust deeds and associated papers for various families c1700-1800 (T-AG)
  • J & A Phillips Ltd, wholesale grocers, Glasgow: cash books and general ledger c1863-1957 (TD1875)
  • David Rowan & Co Ltd, marine engine builders, Glasgow: commemorative photographic album 1918 (TD1855)
  • Blawarthill Air Raid Precautions, Glasgow: additional minutes 1939-1945 (D-CD)
  • Boys Brigade, Glasgow Battalion: records 19th cent-20th cent (T-BB)
  • Clyde Navigation Trust: additional minutes, corresp, reports, employee records, plans, slides and photographs c1860-2000 (T-CN)
  • Glasgow and Scottish Socialist Sunday School group records 19th cent-20th cent (TD1852)
  • Glasgow Corporation Libraries: minutes, registers, inventories, accounts, subscriptions lists of Stirling's Library and the Mitchell Library c1791-1965 (D-LB)
  • Glasgow Health Culture Rambling Club: records 20th cent (TD1849)
  • Glasgow International Exhibition Association: accounts 1901 (TD1854)
  • Glasgow Literary Club: visitors' books, magazines, membership records, constitution and rules c1850-1934 (TD1858)
  • Glasgow Soroptimist and Glasgow International Soroptimist clubs: records 1927-2012 (TD1872)
  • Inner Wheel (District 23), West of Scotland: additional minutes and financial papers 1946-2012 (TD1806)
  • Kelvinside Old Parish Church, Glasgow: records 1865-1975 (CH2/1149)
  • Merchants House of Glasgow: additional minutes, cash books, ledgers and trust papers, cemetery receipts and volume of plans for the Glasgow Necropolis c1874-2003 (T-MH)
  • Rutherglen and District Toastmistress Club: minutes and scrapbook 1967-1991 (TD1847)
  • Stevenson Memorial Church, Glasgow: records 1902-1979 (CH3/1670)
  • Wilton Parish Church, Glasgow: records 1895-1973 (CH2/1657)

Highland Archives

  • Stirling family of Strathgarve: estate letter book 1915-1934 (D1326)
  • Davidson, Scott & Co, solicitors, Inverness: records 17th cent-20th cent (D1353)
  • New Inverness Laundry Co Ltd: records incl minutes, share registers, register of directors; records rel to Cape Wrath Hotel Co Ltd and Hamilton's Auction Marts Ltd 1913-2010 (D1165)
  • Auldearn Kirk Session: minutes 1671-1828 (CH2/932)
  • Avoch Amenities Association: records 1914-2008 (D1361)
  • Burma Star Association, Highland Counties branch: records 1956-2002 (D1327)
  • Caledonian Society of Kenya and Caledonian Society of Zanzibar: minutes, cash books and programmes 1907-1990 (D1356)
  • Dingwall Round Table: minutes, accounts and corresp c1970-2009 (D1368)
  • Glenurquhart Public Hall, Drumnadrochit: minutes and financial records 1906-2006 (D1365)
  • Highland Buildings Preservation Trust: records incl project files 1996-2010 (D1370)
  • Inverness Kirk Session: records 1898-1994 (CH2/720)
  • Inverness and District Probus Club: records 1988-2010 (D1350)
  • Inverness Harbour Trust: minutes, ledgers, plans and photographs 19th cent-20th cent (D1334)
  • Inverness Organist Society: minutes, financial records, corresp 1985-2011 (D1336)
  • Kildonan gold rush papers 1869-1911, Sutherland Association for the Protection of Property minute book 1822-1929 1822-1929 (D1359)
  • Laggan Free Church: communicants roll 1895-1931 (CH3/1545)
  • Laggan Kirk Session: additional minutes and accounts, proclamations register and communicants roll 1883-2001 (CH2/394)
  • Polla (Laid) Sheep Stock Club: additional letter book, cash and note books 1922-1957 (D1311)
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute, Dornoch branch: minutes and letter books 1926-2007 (D1362)
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute, Kingussie branch: records 1928-2010 (D1338)
  • Strathpeffer Community Council: records 1987-2003 (COMC/RC/2/36)
  • Urquhart and Logie Wester Kirk Session: records c1814-1901 (D1364)

Highland Archives: Caithness Archive Centre

  • Alexander Wares Bequest for Poor, Wick: papers 1881-1897 (P777)
  • St Peter's Operative Lodge of Freemasons No 284, Thurso: minutes, accounts and membership records c1780-20th cent (P789)

Highland Archives: Lochaber Archive Centre

  • Michael Ewen Macdonald Foxley, physician and local councillor: papers rel to local government, planning and fish farming c1980-2007 (L/D76)
  • Macfarlane & Son, chemists, Fort William: cash books, poisons register, corresp, testimonials, newscuttings c1960-1999 (L/D115)
  • Rhum weather diaries, registers, tables of meteorological observations 1957-2005 (L/D111)

Highland Archives: Skye and Lochalsh Archive Centre

  • British Diatomite Co Ltd, Kilmuir: day book, ledger 1887-1900 (D1062/1/5/4-5)
  • Dornie School: log books 1864-1979 (SL/CRC/5/3/1-2)
  • Letterfearn School: log books, admission register 1892-1970 (CRC/5/3/31)
  • Skeabost and District Community Council: minutes, corresp, planning applications 1975-2006 (COMC/2)
  • Struan School: admission registers, attendance registers, daily registers, log book, cleansing register; Skye Headteachers Association minute book, 1965-1987 1909-1999 (CI/5/3/213)

London Metropolitan Archives: City of London

  • Caledonian Society of London: minutes, papers and corresp, membership lists and audio recordings 1843-2005 (B12/143)

Midlothian Council Archives

  • James Braidwood, air raid warden: ARP report book from Bonnyrigg area 1939-44 (LSA101)
  • Pentland Conservation Group: papers, photographs incl information on Old Pentland Cemetery c1980-2012 (LSA109)
  • Roslin Primary School: records incl class registers and photograph albums 1990-2000 (LSA98)

Moray Council Local Heritage Centre

  • Les Hester, photographer: photographic negatives c1950-2010 (990)
  • Alexander Wilson & Co Ltd, distillers, Buckie: liquidator's accounts 1930-1936 (987)
  • Dufftown Juvenile Society: records 1835-1918 (992)
  • Elgin and Morayshire Bible Society: minute book 1834-1940 (985)
  • Forres Townswomens' Guild: minutes and membership registers 1946-2012 (994)
  • Rothiemay and Knock Community Association: minute book 1975-1978 (982)
  • Rothiemay School: log book, daily registers, visitors book 1964-2004 (981)
  • St Thomas RC Primary School, Keith: records incl log book 1970-1998 (995)
  • William Lawtie Mortification, Cullen: records c1633-1975 (988)

Orkney Archive

  • Mary Bailey, schoolteacher at Stromness: journal 1924
  • William Tait, farmer, Birsay: diaries c1885-1940 (D129)
  • John JL Tulloch: eye-witness account of the scuttling of the German High Seas Fleet off Cava in 1919 20th cent (D1/1100)
  • Italian Chapel Preservation Committee, Holm: minutes and corresp 1985-2005
  • Orkney Arts Society: additional records incl treasurers' papers 1973-2006
  • Orkney Folk Festival: photograph albums (D120)
  • Orkney Movement: papers (D123)
  • Ringansay (North Ronaldsay) Kirk Session: additional session and board of management minutes 1931-2000 (OCR/KC/18)
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute, Costa branch: minutes and accounts (D127)

Perth and Kinross Council Archive

  • Smyth family of Balhary: additional papers incl title deeds c1728-1838 (ACC12/33)
  • Murray Threipland family of Toftingall: additional papers 18th cent-20th cent (ACC12/63)
  • Major Andrew Munro: papers rel to the trial of staff from Belsen concentration camp 1933-45 (ACC12/62)
  • Burt-Marshall, Lumsden Ltd, bleachers, Luncarty: sample books 1885 and 1956, minutes and papers c1885-1987 (ACC12/34)
  • City of Perth Co-operative Ltd: records incl minute books 1897-1982 (MS311)
  • Arthur Young, McLelland, Moores & Co, chartered accountants, Perth: sederunt books, legal and financial papers rel to clients in Perthshire c1823-1917 (ACC12/36)
  • Aberfeldy Voluntary Aid Detachment Hospital: album of photographs and documents rel to Belgian patients 1915-1918 (ACC12/24)
  • Abernyte Heritage Group: recordings of Abernyte residents incl transcripts 1950-2012 (ACC12/04, 12/60)
  • Abernyte School: records 1864-1980 (ACC12/18)
  • Blairgowrie Bridge Club: records incl minutes 1951-2012 (Acc12/11)
  • Kinross Post Office: establishment book 1908-1922 (Acc12/12)
  • The Munro Society: additional climbing diaries 1964-2011 (ACC12/43)
  • Scone Conservative and Unionist Association minute book 1885-1959,Pitlochry Conservative and Unionist Association minute books 1972-2000, Atholl Conservative and Unionist Association cash book 1976-2005, Bridge of Cally, Glenshee and Blacklunans Conservative and Unionist Association/Strathardle and Glenshee Conservative and Unionist Association cash book 1948-98, Fowlis Wester Conservative and Unionist Association cash book 1948-82 1885-1959 (ACC12/35)
  • Scottish Field Studies Association: minutes, corresp and papers rel to Kindrogan Field Centre c1945-1975 (ACC12/08)
  • Strathearn Music Society and Perth Chamber Music Society: records c1948-2011 (Acc12/06)
  • Strone of Cally School, Bridge of Cally: records 1896-2010 (ACC12/30, 12/32)

Redbridge Local Studies and Archives

  • Kelvin & Hughes Ltd, sientific instrument manufacturers, Glasgow: records rel to company 1912-2010 (Acc222)
  • Ilford Scottish Association: records incl accounts, minutes and annual reports 1902-2002 (Acc208)

Scottish Borders Archive and Local History Centre

  • Armstrong's Department Store, Hawick: cash book 1937-1945
  • William Brown, Sons & Co Ltd, woollen manufacturers, Galashiels: additional pattern books 1866-1930
  • Turnbull & Clark, hosiery manufacturers, Hawick: records 20th cent
  • Weensland Spinning Co, yarn spinners, Hawick: records 20th cent
  • Braw Lads' Gathering, Galashiels: additional minutes 1971-2010
  • Eyemouth Harbour Trust: minutes, logs, plans and drawings 1794-2001
  • Roxburghshire and Selkirkshire vehicle registration records c1925-1951

South Lanarkshire Council, Finance and Corporate Resources (Council Archives)

  • Murray Primary School, East Kilbride: log books, admission registers 1954-1995 (Acc 121)
  • Ridgepark School, Lanark: log books and admission registers 1975-2004 (Acc 123)
  • Rutherglen Inner Wheel Club: minute books 1961-2009 (Acc 122)

Stirling Council Archive Service

  • Muirlands School, Carron Bridge: log books and photographs 1874-1938 (Acc 1683)
  • Stirling City Choir: programmes and corresp 1905-2009 (Acc 1684)
  • Strathblane Bowling Club: records 1933-1999 (Acc 1628)
  • Thornhill Morthcloth Society: registers and membership lists 1877-1923 (Acc 1640)

National

Lothian Health Services Archive

  • Winifred Gordon, nurse educator: papers rel to nurse education incl Roper-Logan-Tierney model c1966-2000 (Acc 12/053)
  • Ethel Miller, nurse at Craigleith Military Hospital: nursing records incl an autographs and sketches book c1916-19 (Acc 12/020)
  • Edenhall Hospital, Musselburgh: additional records incl photographs 1915-1997 (Acc 12/054)
  • Medical Women's Federation, Scottish Eastern branch: records c1915-2006 (Acc 12/030)
  • Princess Margaret Rose Orthopaedic Hospital, Edinburgh: medical photography department negatives and work daybooks c1965-2003 (Acc 12/001)
  • Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh: further dermatology records c1946-58 (Acc 12/025)
  • Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh: colposcopic clinic outpatient records c1950-1999 (Acc 12/044)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Frederick Denison Campbell Allen, climber: climbing notes 1933-47 (Acc.13313)
  • James Henry Latrobe Bateman, episcopalian clergyman: letters and papers 1870-90 (Acc.13359)
  • Claudius Buchanan, missionary in India: letters to his family and George Buchanan 1790-1810 (Acc.13358)
  • Joseph Chiari, poet and playwright: literary papers 1937-89 (Acc.13331)
  • Kenna Crawford, artist: letters from George Mackay Brown and literary papers 1986-94 (Acc.13344)
  • William Crosbie, artist: papers 1933-72 (Acc.13367)
  • William Ronald Dodds Fairbairn, psychiatrist and psycho-analyst: additional corresp, diaries, records of consultations and lectures 1896-1964 (Acc.13332)
  • Sir Patrick Michael Leigh Fermor, author, scholar and soldier: papers 20th cent-21st cent (Acc.13338)
  • Alexander Wallace (Xan) Fielding, intelligence officer and author: papers 20th cent (Acc.13327)
  • Alastair David Shaw Fowler, poet and scholar: additional personal and literary papers 1959-2009 (Acc.13309)
  • Sir Patrick Geddes, biologist, sociologist, educationist and town planner: drawings, photographs, maps and plans mainly rel to the Cities and Town Planning Exhibition 1649-1919 (Acc.13319)
  • Rawdon Goodier, biologist and mountaineer: additional journals, letters and drafts of articles 1972-2008 (Acc.13369)
  • James Ernest Harris, bank manager: journals of caravanning holidays in England, Scotland, Wales and Europe 1960-85 (Acc.13360)
  • Roger Macdougall, playwright and screenwriter: synopses of screenplays 1935-43 (Acc.13347)
  • Don Paterson, poet, writer and musician: additional digital archive and notebooks 1995-2011 (Acc.13339)
  • Alexander Cunningham Douglas Small, schoolmaster and climber: climbing diaries and typescripts of articles 1932-40 (Acc.13368)
  • Iain Hugh Murray Smart, mountaineer: corresp, photographs and press cuttings 1946-92 (Acc.13310)
  • Gael Lundin Turnbull, poet and doctor: additional literary papers 1946-2006 (Acc.13311, Acc.13322, Acc.13324)
  • John Murray, publishers, London: additional records 19th cent-20th cent (Acc.13328)
  • Traverse Theatre Co, Edinburgh: additional records 1980-2005 (Acc.13356)
  • Edinburgh and Leith Consular Corps: additional records 1950-2012 (Acc.13348)
  • Scottish Youth Hostels Association: records 1931-2000 (Acc.13372)
  • Victoria League in Scotland for Commonwealth Friendship: additional records 1941-2011 (Acc.13349)

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde Archives

  • Dumbarton Cottage Hospital: minutes, accounts, nurse training records 1897-1952 (AC 39)
  • Glasgow Royal Infirmary: department of pathology registers 1890-1891 (HB 14)
  • NHS Argyll and Clyde: administrative records 20th cent (AB1)
  • Vale of Leven District General Hospital, Alexandria: nurse training records 20th cent (AC 40)

Special

Aberdeen Medico-Chirurgical Society

  • Mary Chalmers, physician: medical lecture notes 1939-42 (AMCS/4/17)
  • Pryce Davies, medical student: corresp, mainly letters to him 1862-68 (AMCS/4/10/7)
  • Will Chemists (Inverurie) Ltd: pharmacy registers 1921-1952 (AMCS/4/11/17)
  • Aberdeen Royal Infirmary: casualty registers 1943, 1954

Glasgow Women's Library

  • Barbara Burford, poet, medical researcher and civil servant: corresp and papers c1980-2010 (2012-02)
  • Rosemary Manning, writer: papers incl MS, research files and photographs 1911-88 (2012-25)
  • Ingrid McClements, feminist and socialist activist: papers c1970-2008 (2012-10)
  • Isobel Ramsay, NAAFI worker: corresp rel to her time in Egypt 1939-46 (2012-12)
  • Leeds Roller Dolls, roller derby team: records 2007-2012 (2012-21)

University

Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • James Dunbar, university teacher and writer on moral philosophy: notes of his lectures on natural philosophy, arithmetic and algebra by George Yeats 1790-92
  • Edward Fraser of Gortuleg, officer in the East India Company's Madras European Regiment: diary 1802-07
  • Sir Alexander Ogston, surgeon and bacteriologist: additional papers 1891-1944
  • William Cruickshank, blacksmith, Rothienorman: register of work undertaken c1903-1911
  • FA MacDonald & Partners, engineers and surveyors (incorporating Walker & Duncan, Aberdeen): map and plan collections 18th cent-20th cent
  • Aberdeen University Ladies Club: garden group papers c1950-1999
  • Bishop Gavin Dunbar's Hospital, Aberdeen: records 1531-20th cent
  • Haddo House Choral and Operatic Society and Dame June Gordon, Marchioness of Aberdeen and Temair: records 19th cent-21st cent
  • University of Aberdeen Lairig Mountaineering Club: records c1960-2008
  • George Sinclair, stage manager: collection of stage memorabilia 1943-1987

Dundee University Archive, Records Management and Museum Services

  • Ian Kenneth Francis, university administrator: material rel to University College, Dundee, Queen's College, Dundee, and the University of Dundee 1882-2009 (UR-SF 64)
  • Peter Haining, mixed media artist: additional corresp and papers 2006-12 (2012/481, 495)
  • Charles Alexander McKean, professor of Scottish architectural history: additional papers 1895-21st cent (2012/487, 489, 493)
  • Sue Rabbitt Roff, medical researcher: research notes rel to the effect of nuclear bomb tests on British and Commonwealth veterans c1990-2011 (2012/492)
  • Hugh Douglas Ross, pathologist: reports, photographs, plans and corresp rel to the aircraft crash in Southern Rhodesia in which Dag Hammarskjld was killed, photographic material rel to cataract operations in Africa c1940-86 (2012/504)
  • Canongate Publishing Ltd, Edinburgh: additional records 20th cent-21st cent (2012/474, 475, 476, 477, 482, 491, 499, 511)
  • Publishing Scotland: additional board meeting papers, annual reports, publishing journals, corresp, books, posters and photographs c1980-2006 (2012/480)
  • Dundee Art Society: records 1890-2005 (2012/486, 523)
  • Dundee Mountain Film Festival: records 1984-2011 (2012/506, 537)
  • Economic and Social History Society of Scotland: council papers 1994-2010 (2012/526)
  • Royal Dundee Liff Hospital: register of restraint and seclusion, copy letter book 1845-1881 (2012/515)

Edinburgh University Library, Special Collections

  • Thomas Archibald Campbell Brownlie, civil engineer: papers 1928-99 (Coll-1329)
  • Sir Gerald Henry Elliot, chairman, Christian Salvesen plc: corresp and papers 1950-2010 (Coll-1357)
  • Marjory Kennedy-Fraser, singer: further material rel to Marjory Kennedy-Fraser and Helen Patuffa Hood 20th cent (Coll-1407)
  • Helen Patuffa Hood, harpist: music, MS and photographs 1909-38 (Coll-1393)
  • Bruce Kenrick, clergyman and founder of Shelter: diaries, journals, notebooks, notes, talks and broadcast scripts, letters and newspaper cuttings 1927-89 (Coll-1363)
  • Harry Lindsay Somerled Macdonald, cricketer: journal of European tour undertaken with Lilian Margaret Coke 1889-90 (Coll-1417)
  • Lt-Colonel William Donald Macdonald: account of a trip to the Western Isles and St Kilda 1849-50 (Coll-1430)
  • Margaret Winifred Rushforth, psychoanalyst: further corresp and papers 1855-1954 (Coll-1260)
  • Harriet Spencer, mother of Herbert Spencer: commonplace book 1818 (Coll-1415)
  • Ewart Geoffrey Walsh, neurophysiologist: research writings 1947-2003 (Coll-1387)
  • William Stewart Watson, painter: volume of pen and ink sketches whilst on tour in Rome 1840 (Coll-1432)
  • Gordon Wright Publishing Ltd, Edinburgh: records 1969-1998 (Coll-1376)
  • Ian Robertson Grant, antiquarian bookseller, Edinburgh: seller's stock 1663-1955 (Coll-1383)

Glasgow University Archive Services

  • John Roland Firn, economic development consultant: reports and project papers rel to Glasgow University, Scottish Development Agency, Firn Crichton Roberts Ltd of Pittenweem 1972-2008 (ACCN 3700)
  • Margaret Wylie Martin, physician: papers incl research material 1890-2000 (ACCN 3686)
  • Ivy Lilian McClelland, lecturer in Hispanic Studies: papers incl research notes, corresp, lecture notes, memoirs, poetry, photographs 1908-2009 (ACCN 3644; ACCN 3651)
  • James Reid, trade unionist and Rector of Glasgow University: diaries, corresp and papers 1916-2004 (ACCN 3717)
  • Hugh Brown Sutherland, civil engineer: corresp and papers 1842-2011 (ACCN 3671; ACCN 3691)
  • Loganair Ltd, airline, Paisley: records, mainly printed 1967-2012 (ACCN 3702)
  • Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd, shipbuilders, repairers and marine engine builders, Glasgow: personal papers of the Stephen family, corresp, agreements, ship files, board papers, directors' desk diaries, staff, property and merger records 19th cent-2009 (ACCN 3674)
  • Glasgow University College Club: additional records 1827-2006 (DC126)

Glasgow University Library, Special Collections Department

  • Louise Annand, artist, educator and filmmaker: corresp, subject files and photographs 1930-2000 (MS Gen)
  • Giles Havergal, theatre director: press cuttings and photographs c1970-2003 (Acc 716)
  • David Glen MacKemmie, founder of the Scottish Community Drama Association: brief account of the life of MacKemmie, programmes and music 1923-26 (Acc 791)
  • Stan Mars, writer: scripts for the 'Francie and Josie' show c1950-65 (Acc 796)
  • Thomas Moffat Murchison, Church of Scotland minister and Gaelic scholar: texts of sermons and talks, incl material in Gaelic 1940-70 (MS Gen 1650)
  • James Scotland, actor, director and playwright: papers, incl MS of BBC Radio shows, tapes of live performances, press cuttings, corresp and material rel to education work c1948-60 (Acc 788)
  • Howard & Wyndham Ltd, theatre proprietors, Edinburgh: photograph albums of Five Past Eight shows c1955-1965 (Acc 789)
  • National Theatre of Scotland: programmes, posters, DVDs 2010-12 (Acc 674)
  • Tron Theatre, Glasgow: programmes, posters, production files, prompt scripts, press cuttings 1995-2007 (Acc 795)
  • Scottish Ballet: photographs, programmes, leaflets, production files 2010-2012 (Acc 764)

Heriot-Watt University, Heritage and Information Governance

  • Donald Brothers Ltd, linen, canvas and furnishing fabric manufacturers, Dundee: embroidery template c1930 (DB)

Strathclyde University Archives

  • James Blyth, physicist: further essays and photographs c1861-1906 (Acc 1299, Acc 1310)
  • Laurie Flynn, journalist and independent film maker: files rel to the Cape Asbestos Co, Central Asbestos, Glasgow shipyards and building construction c1966-96 (Acc 1314)
  • Sir Graham John Hills, physical chemist: speeches, photographs, video recordings of degree ceremonies, letters of congratulation on his appointment as Principal of the University of Strathclyde 1977-92 (Acc 1347)
  • Jordanhill College of Education, Glasgow: additional financial and student records 1913-1969 (Acc 1340, Acc 1354)