The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
Choose a topicChoose a repository

Major accessions to repositories in 2008 relating to Scottish History


Aberdeen City Archives

  • Esslemont & Macintosh Ltd, retail and wholesale drapers and warehousemen, Aberdeen: financial and administrative records 1892-1994 (DD/1231)
  • Glegg & Thomson Ltd, ironmongers and steel stockholders: business and financial includes minute book of the North of Scotland Iron Merchants Stockholders Association 1899-1980 (DD/1189)
  • Paull & Williamsons, advocates and notaries public, Aberdeen: cash ledgers c1880-1960 (DD/1410)
  • Aberdeen Badminton Club minutes, cash book 1906-63, 1st Aberdeenshire Royal Engineer (Volunteers) Badminton Club minutes 1902-07, Aberdeen Engineers Badminton Club minutes, 1907-14, 1923 1902-1963 (DD/1190)
  • Aberdeen Women's Centre: records incl minutes c1989-2004 (DD1074)
  • North Church of St Andrew, Aberdeen: minutes, registers, corresp, accounts and newsletters 1850-1971 (ACC/1062)
  • Queen Street Church, Aberdeen: records incl those of predecessor congregations 1843-2004 (ACC/1390)
  • Royal Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain, Aberdeen and North East Scottish branch: minute books, ledgers, corresp, publications, subject files c1839-1990 (DD/1156)
  • St Katherine's Club, Aberdeen: records incl minutes 1918-1997 (DD/1230)
  • St James's Episcopal Church, Aberdeen: additional records 1914-2005 (DD 15)

Aberdeen City Archives, Old Aberdeen House Branch

  • James Hendry, manager of Towie Barclay estate for the Aberdeen Endowments Trust: cash books, reports, corresp c1870-1942 (DD/642)
  • Arthur Ranken (1806-1886), Episcopalian clergyman: poetry, letters, cuttings and pictures from his commonplace book (DD/980)
  • Garioch Farmers' Club: minute books 1808-1949 (DD1096)
  • Glenbuchat Community Hall: minutes and financial records 1898-1975 (DD/1328)
  • St Cyrus Primary School: records incl admission registers 1902-1998 (ED/GR6S/K39/)
  • St Cyrus Parish Council minutes 1921-30 and St Cyrus School Management Committee minutes 1919-37 1919-1937 (KC/5/3 and KC/6/15)
  • Turriff School Board: minute books 1884-1907 (ACC/1371)
  • Udny Green School, Ellon: admission registers 1944-1999 (ED/GR6S/G65/2)

Angus Archives

  • Ernest Simpson Mann, librarian, Forfar: notes of publications, corresp, photographs, personal papers c1950-1970 (MS897)
  • Angus Tayside Young Farmers Association: minutes, financial papers, publications and corresp 1977-2000 (MS885)
  • Conservation Association of Fowlis Easter: records (MS898)
  • Kirriemuir, Ruthven and Meigle parochial boards: minute and letter books c1880-1920 (ACC9)
  • Kirriemuir Home Guard: roll of volunteers and photographs 1940-1944 (MS37)

Ayrshire Archives

  • Alloway School: time capsule containing records incl accounts, newspapers, population report and a drawing of the proposed school 1895 (Accession 08/68)
  • Beith and District Young Farmers Club: records incl minutes, committee meeting and treasurer's books 1940-1990 (Accession 08/50)
  • Coylton Community Council: records incl minutes and reports 1995-2007 (Accession 08/59)
  • Galston Primary School: records incl registers and log books and papers of Glebe Road School 1864-1980s (Accession 08/76)
  • Galston Nursery School: records incl registers, log books and minutes of the Mothers Club 1943-1996 (Accession 08/77)
  • Independent Order Rechabites, Ayrshire: records incl minute books and a cash book 1887-1939 (Accession 08/79)
  • Irvine Harbour Arts Centre: records incl minutes, annual reports and photographs 1966-2005 (Accession 08/37)
  • Kilwinning Secession Church: records incl account book, register and seat rental book c1773-2000 (Accession 08/84)
  • Landsborough and Trinity Church, Saltcoats: records incl corresp and women's guild minutes c1960-1990s (Accession 08/48)
  • Maybole West Kirk Session: records incl minutes, accounts and corresp 1907-2003 (Accession 08/138)
  • Muirkirk Parochial Board / Parish Council: letter books, financial papers and Poor Relief and Assistance Committee papers 1865-1975 (Accession 08/43)
  • North Ayrshire Local Central Savings Committee: minutes 1936-1970 (Accession 08/32)
  • Prestwick Arts Guild: records incl minutes and financial papers 1970-2008 (Accession 08/165)
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute, Fenwick branch: records incl photographs 1919-2006 (Accession 08/02)
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute, Hopkins Crossroads branch: records incl minutes, accounts and membership books 1924-2007 (Accession 08/54)
  • Sorn School Board: records 1873-1919 (Accession 08/44)

Bedfordshire and Luton Archives and Records Service

  • Scots Society of St Andrew, Bedford: further minutes and newsletters 2004-2007 (X883/2/1/2)

Clackmannanshire Archives

  • Robert Melvin Ltd, engineers and ironfounders, Alloa: additional register of directors c1918-1947
  • Menstrie Church Sabbath School: minutes, etc 1886-1904
  • Muckhart Parochial Board / Parish Council: minutes 1852-1930
  • Muckhart School Board: minutes and financial records 1873-1921

Dumfries and Galloway Archives

  • Drumsleet School, Troqueer: admission registers 1921-1959 (EK5/58/4-5)
  • Hannahfield Trust, educational charity, Dumfries: governors' minute book 1933-1991 (ED3/39/130)
  • Kirkbean School: admissions and withdrawals register 1878-1892 (EK5/158/2)
  • Moat Brae Nursing Home Ltd, Dumfries: records 1963-2000 (GGD660)
  • Penninghame Public School, Newton Stewart: admissions and withdrawals registers 1887-1979 (EW5/58/5a, 8-9)
  • Royal British Legion, Thornhill and District branch: records 1939-2005 (GGD658)

Dundee City Archives

  • John G Ovenstone, site agent, Charles Gray (builders), Dundee: personal contract histories, photographs 1961-86
  • Dundee College of Education: demonstration school log book and newscuttings 1921-1974
  • Ward Chapel Congregational Church, Dundee: additional minutes, cash books, membership rolls, etc 1891-2003

Falkirk Council Archives

  • Cadell family of Grange: North Broomage feus c1750-1970 (A1871)
  • Captain James Fitzmorris, Royal Flying Corps: letters, papers and photographs 1914-19 (A1753)
  • Falkirk Gas Co: minutes, legal papers 1829-1879 (A1800/F1)
  • Falkirk Lighting Co: legal papers, accounts, corresp 1829-1888 (A1800/F2)
  • Grangemouth Dockyard Co Ltd, shipbuilders, repairers, marine engineers: photograph albums c1920-1959 (A56)
  • Harrower, Welsh & Co Ltd, timber merchants and ship brokers, Bo'ness: private letter books, typescript company history 1904-1962 (A1756)
  • Jones & Campbell Ltd, iron founders and stove manufacturers, Larbert: further minutes, catalogues and photographs c1906-1979 (A33)
  • Russel & Aitken, solicitors, Falkirk: further business records and clients papers 1493-1976 (A664)
  • Stirlingshire Midland Junction Railway: corresp, legal papers, parliamentary papers 1836-1855 (A1800/F3)
  • Robert Taylor & Co (Ironfounders) Ltd, Larbert: records c1940-1999 (A36)
  • Avonbridge Children's Gala Day: minute book 1947-1959 (A1746/F1)
  • Bankier Primary School, Bonnybridge: admission registers, school board minutes 1968-2005 (A1752)
  • Carronshore School: log books, admission registers 1864-1975 (A1774)
  • Dunmore Primary School: school log book 1897-1923 (A850/F2)
  • Erskine Church, Falkirk: additional session minutes, board of managers minutes, financial records proclamation registers, communion rolls and plans 1842-1993 (CH3/1567)
  • Falkirk and District Royal Infirmary: minutes, admission register, scrapbook c1920-1979 (A500)
  • Feuars of Falkirk: minutes, sederunt book 1810-1872 (A66/F1)
  • Grangemouth Old Parish Church: session minutes, registers, etc c1890-2000 (CH2/1590)
  • Larbert High School: school log books; admission registers 1886-1966 (A850/F31)
  • Larbert Parish and Carron District Nursing Association: minute book 1944-1949 (A1801/F1)
  • Maddiston School: minutes, log book 1897-1998 (A1897)
  • Polmont Rotary Club: records 1974-2004 (A1745)
  • Russell Memorial Hall, Longcroft: minute books 1892-1951 (A1801/F2)
  • Stirling District Board of Control: minute books 1912-1923 (A1880)
  • Victoria Primary School, Falkirk: admission register 1972-1998 (A850/F23)

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Craufurd family of Aldbury: Herts (Aldbury, etc) and misc Somerset and Aberdeenshire estate papers c1750-1959 (Acc 4556)

Highland Archives: Lochaber Archive Centre

  • Cameron family of Lochiel: personal papers c1679-.2000 (CL)
  • Banavie School: log books 1975-2001 (Acc 108)
  • Fort William Amateur Dramatic Society: minute book 1953-1971 (Acc 18)
  • Invergarry Historical Society: records c1840-1985 (Acc 90)
  • Knoydart estate: rentals, cash books, corresp 1890-1947 (L/D235)
  • Lochaber Presbytery; kirk session records for churches in the Presbytery 1724-1991 (Acc 34)
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute, Lochaber Federation: minutes, reports, financial records, newsletters, photographs, printed material 1924-2007 (Acc.110)
  • Visiting report of the poor on the Isle of Eigg, kept by James Campbell 1914-38 (Acc 17)

Highland Archives: North Highland Archive

  • Hamilton's Auction Marts Ltd, cattle salesmen, Thurso: records 20th cent (Acc.817)
  • Caithness Education Committee minute books 1947-54, Castle Street Public School, Thurso admission register 1876-1891, Miller Institution, Thurso admission registers 1885-96, 1908-21, West Public School, Thurso admission registers 1881-1913 1876-1954 (Acc.818)
  • Castletown School: log books and registers 1874-2000 (Acc.810)
  • John Kirk's Mortification, Wick: records incl trustees' minutes 1863-1959 (Acc.816)

Highland Archives: Skye and Lochalsh Archive Centre

  • An Tuireann Arts Centre, Portree: records c1989-2007 (Acc 147)
  • Glen Brittle Memorial Hut Committee: further papers 1967-1983 (Acc 148)
  • Sluggans Woodland Park Project, Portree: minutes, accounts, corresp, plans, photographs 1998-2008 (Acc 188)

Highland Council Archives

  • Alexander Macdonald, blacksmith, Invermoriston: records incl ledgers c1880-1959 (Acc.1746)
  • Achnahannet School: admission and attendance registers incl Upper Knockbain School and Croik School 1897-1979 (Acc.1779-1780)
  • Brora Primary School: records c1900-2000 (Acc.1753)
  • Civil Aviation Authority, Inverness Airport: aircraft movement log books 2005-2008 (Acc.1745)
  • Crofters Commission: additional records c1950-1992 (Acc.1739)
  • Dalneigh Primary School, Inverness: log book, admisssion registers, etc 1957-1998 (Acc 1700)
  • Inverness Horticultural Society: minute book 1989-2001 (Acc 1699)
  • Lochcarron School: records incl Strome School log book 1903-44 and Attadale School log book 1905-42 1903-2004 (Acc.1732)
  • Newtonmore School: records incl log books and admission register for Dalwhinnie School 1878-1992 1868-1997 (Acc.1735)
  • Redcastle Free Church: register of births and baptisms 1843-1851 (Acc.1764)
  • Skibo Castle: writs and other legal papers 1581-1890 (Acc 1705)
  • Tain Public School: log books incl Tain West Public School and Girls Industrial School 1875-1988 (Acc.1678, Acc.1738)

Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland, Record Office for

  • Leicester Caledonian Society: minutes, council meeting registers, financial records and misc papers 1904-2007 (DE7609)

Museum of Science and Industry in Manchester

  • James Bertram & Son Ltd, engineers and paper machinery mfrs, Leith: original drawings (45) of papermaking machines 1891-1942 (2006.47)

Orkney Archive

  • Orkney Customs and Excise: collector's general letter book, letter book (Scapa Distillery) 1946-1964 (CE55)
  • Royal National Lifeboat Institution, Longhope branch: minute books 1874-2002 (D1/1042)

Perth and Kinross Council Archive

  • Thomas Shaw, minister of Scone: volume of MS sermons 1730-33 (MS14/230)
  • Peter Thomson (Perth) Ltd, whisky merchants: misc records 1897-1974 (ACC08/21)
  • Breadalbane Toll Road: records 1819-1872 (ACC08/54)
  • Kettins Parochial Board: minutes 1852-1930 (ACC08/01)
  • Kettins School Board: minutes, letter book and register of mortages 1873-1919 (ACC08/01)
  • Kinross-shire registers of vehicle licences 1904-1954 (CC2/7/4/1 and CC2/7/5/1)
  • Perthshire registers of vehicle licences 1909-1911 (CC1/14/13/4-5)
  • Tibbermore Social Club: minute book 1946-1952 (ACC08/33)
  • Tibbermore Amateur Dramatic Club: minute book 1948-1951 (ACC08/35)

Stirling Council Archive Service

  • Drymen Village Reading Club: minutes and lending register 1899-1980
  • Lecropt Parish Church: further records 1906-1984
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute: Stirling, Clackmannan and West Perth Federation: records 1930-2004
  • Stirling and District Miniature Rifle Association: minutes, cash book, bank book 1936-1991
  • Stirling Baptist Church: further records 1929-1996
  • Strathendrick Golf and Tennis Club, Drymen: minutes, accounts, corresp 1901-2002

West Lothian Council Archives and Records Management Centre

  • Linlithgow Academy School Board: minutes


Lothian Health Services Archive

  • Rosslynlee Hospital, Roslin: records incl salaries book, register of supplies, photographs 20th cent (08/021)
  • Western General Hospital, Edinburgh: gastro-intestinal unit records 20th cent (08/006)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Robert John Graham Boothby, Baron Boothby, politician: papers 1904-86 (Acc.12929)
  • George Mackay Brown, author: letters to Michael Curtis 1976-88 (Acc.12913)
  • Ron Butlin, writer and journalist: literary papers 1967-2006 (Acc.12923)
  • Robert Andrew Crampsey, writer, teacher and broadcaster: literary papers, broadcasts and press-cuttings 1970-98 (Acc.12980)
  • Tam Dalyell, politician: papers rel to Scottish devolution 1965-69 (Acc.12918)
  • George Dott, Scottish Nationalist: papers, notebooks and war diaries 1909-64 (Acc.12987)
  • Archibald Alexander McBeth Duncan, Scottish historian: working papers, texts and corresp 1950-1980 (Acc.12934)
  • Gavin Buchanan Ewart, poet: corresp and literary papers 1939-2005 (Acc.12908)
  • Alasdair James Gray, author and artist: MSS, typescripts, proofs and corresp for the novel "Old Men in Love" 1995-2007 (Acc.12899)
  • Marillyn Gray, actor, director and teacher: papers, mainly rel to the Gateway Theatre 1925-97 (Acc.12942)
  • Andrew Greig, author and mountaineer: further literary papers c2002-07 (Acc.12958)
  • Doug Johnstone, author: literary papers rel to "Tombstoning" and "The Ossians" 2003-06 (Acc.12999)
  • Andrew Lang, anthropologist, classicist and historian: letters and some literary MSS 1903-07 (Acc.12906)
  • Iain Finlay Maciver, archivist and historian: papers 1961-2003 (Acc.12930)
  • Joseph Todd Gordon Macleod, poet as Adam Drinan, writer and broadcaster: personal corresp c1933-55 (Acc.12964)
  • Sir John Malcolm, Indian administrator and diplomat: volumes (2) of letters to his wife while on his journey from India to the Persian Gulf 1808 (Acc.12935)
  • George Stewart McIntosh and Janet McIntosh, missionaries in South America: corresp, photographs and papers c1964-93 (Acc.12903)
  • Robert Douglas Mcintyre MP, physician: personal and political papers 20th cent (Acc.12917)
  • Ewan Morrison, writer: literary papers 1995-2008 (Acc.12940)
  • Tom Pow, author and poet: literary papers 2002-2007 (Acc.12950)
  • Heinrich Schliemann, German archaeologist: photograph albums, plans and painting of Mycenae excavations c1870-79 (Acc.12973)
  • Sydney Goodsir Smith, poet and playwright: literary papers including notebooks, manuscripts, typescripts, proofs and related corresp 1938-1964 (Acc.12937)
  • Alice Thompson, author: literary papers 1993-2008 (Acc.12961)
  • Francis Cameron Yeaman, Scottish nationalist and politician: corresp and papers 1931-85 (Acc.12944)
  • John Murray, publishers, London: further book files and ledgers c1920-1950 (Acc.12927)
  • 7:84 (Scotland) Theatre Co, Edinburgh: records incl production files and scripts 1982-2006 (Acc.12911)
  • Traverse Theatre Co, Edinburgh: further papers 1995-2003 (Acc.12960)
  • Royal Society of Edinburgh: deposited collections 1675-1920 (Acc.12933)
  • Royal Society of Edinburgh: records incl minutes of council meetings 1925-1990 (Acc.12932)
  • Saltire Society: additional papers 1987-2007 (Acc.12907)
  • Scottish Human Rights Centre: records 1971-2006 (Acc.12971)
  • Scottish Human Rights Centre: records 1990-2006 (Acc.12972)
  • Scottish Poetry Library: additional papers c2005-07 (Acc.12897)

NHS Greater Glasgow Archives

  • Dykebar Hospital, Paisley: records incl letter books, registers and case notes 1909-1981 (AC18)
  • Gartnavel Royal Hospital, Glasgow: staff files of physician superintendent 1924-1969 (HB13)
  • Riccartsbar Mental Hospital, Paisley: minute books, purchase ledgers, registers and case notes 1876-1975 (AC17)

Public Record Office of Northern Ireland

  • Harland & Wolff Ltd, shipbuilders, Belfast: additional records incl corresp from Lord Pirrie and material rel to London & Glasgow Engineering and Iron Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Glasgow 1902-32 (D4413)


Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • Ferguson family of Kinmundy: papers 17th cent-20th cent (Acc 333)
  • Fraser family of Castle Fraser: additional papers 1922-1982 (Acc 322)
  • Sheena Blackhall, poet: papers, incl letters from Angus Calder 1987-2004 (Acc 326)
  • Patrick Copland, professor of natural philosophy at Aberdeen: family letters (c70) c1748-1822 (Acc 316)
  • George Sim, naturalist: notebook (Dr Bob Ralph Collection) 1883-1905 (Acc 342)
  • All Saints Episcopal Church, Strichen: general cash book 1879-1932 (Acc 332)
  • British Astronomical Association: files of Aurora section rel to noctiluscent cloud observations 1971-2005 (Acc 320)
  • Northern College of Education, Aberdeen: additional records 1863-2001 (Acc 332)
  • Well Services Contractors Association, Aberdeen: board meeting minutes c1997-2007 (Acc 312)

Cambridge University Library: Royal Commonwealth Society Library

  • Cuthbert Christy, explorer and zoologist: diaries, notes, letters, reports, publications and maps written or collected by Christy during his medical and zoological work in Scotland, Africa and India c1889-1930 (RCMS 124)

Dundee University Archive, Records Management and Museum Services

  • Paterson family: papers rel to their stay in Gourepore, West Bengal 20th cent (2008/291)
  • Elizabeth McGill Clark: material rel to the labour movement in Scotland and working class history c1891-1986 (2007/260a)
  • Colin Dracup: material rel to Stanley Mills, Perthshire c1970-1999 (2008/313)
  • Douglas Samuel Jones, mathematician: material rel to the maths department at Dundee University c1960-2000 (2008/300)
  • Walter Eric Spear, physicist: journal articles, lecture notes and papers, particularly rel to research into amorphous silicon 1951-90 (2008/307)
  • Jute Industries Ltd, jute manufacturers, Dundee: further records incl minutes 1926-1966 (2008/302)
  • British Federation of University Women, Dundee association: minute books 1945-1984 (2008/314)
  • Dundee Conservative and Unionist Association: additional membership and subscription records 1969-2004 (2008/287)
  • Ninewells Hospital, Dundee: patient registers 1981-2001 (2008/288)
  • Shanwell Meteorological Station: statistical data and charts c1960-1979 (2008/320)
  • St Andrew's Episcopal Church, Brechin: records 1812-2005 (2008/311)

Glasgow University Archive Services

  • Earnest Arthur Binstead, solicitor: sketchbook 1898-1908 (UGC195)
  • James Norman Davidson, biochemist: papers 1947-1972 (ACCN3234)
  • Malcolm Andrew Ferguson-Smith, geneticist: records 1987-2008 (UGC188)
  • Charles Salter, classics and English language lecturer: notes and draft papers on literary criticism 1948-1980 (ACCN3268)
  • John Smyly, student: moral philosophy and logic lecture notes, lecture notebooks c1780-1789 (ACCN3182, ACCN3274)
  • African Lakes Corporation plc, commodity importers, London: minute books, cash books, agenda books, annual reports and accounts, deeds, plantation plans, maps and charts, land sale corresp, staff contract books, steamer and engineering specification books, photographs 1878-1991 (UGC193)
  • Harrisons (Clyde) Ltd, shipowners, Glasgow: records incl annual reports and accounts, cash books, ledgers, re-structuring files, ship plans, ship movement books, ship management files, deck log books, engine log books 1956-2004 (ACCN3109)
  • William Lind & Co Ltd, quarrymasters, Johnstone: papers c1920-1970 (ACCN 3211)
  • McLay, McAllister & McGibbon, chartered accountants, Glasgow: ledgers, salaries books, press cuttings 1887-1990 (ACCN 3156)
  • Glasgow University Catholic Chaplaincy: papers 1952-2004 (ACCN3237)
  • Glasgow Archaeological Society: minutes, papers incl Ian Marshall's papers as President 1992-2006 (ACCN3285)

Glasgow University Library, Special Collections Department

  • James Thomson Bottomley, electrical engineer: papers rel to Bottomley, Lord Kelvin and scientific matters incl telegraph cable laying 1865-1925 (Accession Number: 4943)
  • Sir Denis William Brogan, historian and political scientist: corresp and research paper incl those of Lady Olwen Brogan, archaeologist 1930-74
  • John Durkan, historian: papers rel to Scottish historical research 1950-90
  • Bet Low, artist: papers incl corresp, material rel to exhibition and sale of work, involvement with Unity Theatre and New Charing Cross Gallery, Glasgow 1940-2000 (Accession Number: 4944)
  • William Stirling-Maxwell, 9th Baronet MP, historian and art collector: Arms, Ciphers and Devices, designs, incl coats of arms (1 vol) 1848 (MS Gen 567)
  • Patrick Miller, banker and inventor: corresp, with some transcripts and related 20th cent corresp c1780-1815 (Accession Number: 4944)
  • William Thomson, Baron Kelvin, physicist: papers of the Thomson family incl James Thomson (1822-1892), engineer c1814-1924 (MS Gen 1752)
  • Journal of a student believed to have attended Divinity Hall, University of Glasgow 1801-02 (MS Gen 564)