The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Doncaster Archives Department: 2006 Accessions

Go to contact details in the ARCHON DirectoryDoncaster Archives Department

  • Cooke family, baronets, of Wheatley: Wheatley (Yorks) deeds 1871-1936 (DZMD)
  • Battie-Wrightson family of Cusworth: Warmsworth (Yorks) deeds 1315-1348 (DD/BW/D/W/)
  • Cooke-Yarborough family of Campsmount: memoir of Campsmount by EH Cooke-Yarborough 1980s (DZMD/756)
  • David Douglass, coal miner, NUM branch secretary and author: records incl corresp, diaries, research papers, drafts of writings and speeches and scrapbooks, records rel to the Hatfield Main Collery branch of the National Union of Mineworkers and the Doncaster Socialist Union (Internationalist) incl corresp, minutes and financial records 1970s-2004 (DS/74; DD/DOUGLASS)
  • Derek Grady of Doncaster: personal papers, incl those rel to national service and career with Cementation Ltd 1928-2004 (DZMD)
  • William Alfred Strawbridge, vicar of Conisborough: clerical and probate papers 1880-1926 (DZMD/769)
  • Rosalie Winterton, MP: constituency corresp 1998-2003 (DD/RW)
  • JW Chafer Ltd, insecticide and fungicide manufacturers, Doncaster: records incl minutes, accounts, and publicity material 1920-1989 (DY/CHAF)
  • Kenyon & Son, solicitors, Thorne: corresp, clients' deeds and probate records 19th-20th cent (DX/KEN)
  • Staniland & Co Ltd, barge builders, Thorne: materials and costings ledger 1893-1915 (DZMD/768)
  • Stanilands, auctioneers and estate agents, Doncaster: minutes, accounts, property register and bulletins 1927-1987 (DY/STAN)
  • Adlingfleet parish terrier 19th cent (DZMD)
  • Auckley Parish Council: minutes 1894-2003 (PR/AUCK/1/1-23)
  • Balby Nightingale Infant School: log book and photographs 1953-2003 (SR/166)
  • Bentley and District Football League: minutes, corresp, handbooks and registers of clubs, players and subscriptions 1932-1996 (DS/108)
  • Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council: records rel to municipal charities 18th cent-2000 (ABT/1; MB/FIN/3)
  • Doncaster County Borough Council: papers incl charters, letters patent, couchers, act books, minute books, deeds and court and departmental records 1194-1974 (AB)
  • Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Tenants' Association: reports, constitution and tenants' charter 1980-1986 (DS/106)
  • Doncaster Rotary Club: minutes, photographs and programmes 2004-2005 (DS/101)
  • Doncaster Camera Club: minutes, corresp and membership records 1968-1992 (DS/53)
  • Doncaster Salvation Army Citadel: marriage registers 1971-2003 (NSA/1)
  • Edlington parish: minutes, accounts, corresp and notices 1996-2005 (P41)
  • Finningley Church of England Primary School: log books 1875-1999 (SR/165)
  • Hatfield enclosure: enclosure award plans c1811-1825 (PR/THO)
  • Moss Parish Meeting: minute book 1894-1914 (PR/MOSS)
  • Old Edlington Tenants and Residents Association: minutes and corresp 2004-2005 (DS/100)
  • 4th and 6th Doncaster Scout groups: records 1975-2000 (DZMD/761)
  • South Yorkshire Crusade Choir: corresp, programmes, scrapbooks and photographs 1978-2006 (DS/107)
  • Sprotbrough Park Methodist Church: Women's Bright Hour records incl minutes, cash books, members' register and excursions book 1934-1988 (NM/53)
  • St John the Baptist parish, Adwick upon Dearne: minutes of ratepayers' meetings and poor rate assessment book 1809-1882 (P51)
  • Swinton parish: marriage registers 1970-1988 (P59)
  • Thorne Parish Council: petty cash book 1941-1954 (PR/THO)
  • Thorne enclosure award plans c1811-1825 (PR/THO)
  • Thorne tithe plan 1811-1825 (PR/THO)
  • Wath-upon-Dearne parish: registers of baptisms and marriages 1982-2005 (P52/1 & 4)