The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
Choose a topicChoose a repository

Major accessions to repositories in 2003 relating to Scottish History


Aberdeen City Archives

  • Leslie family of Rothie and Kinbroon estates, Rothienorman: papers incl rentals, legal and personal papers, incl Niven and Cruickshank families 18th cent-20th cent (Accession 627)
  • Aberdeen City Labour Party (addnl): records incl minutes 20th cent (Accession 590)
  • Aberdeen Civic Society (addnl): executive committee minutes and agendas 1987-92 (Accession 592)
  • Aberdeen Endowments Trust (addnl): papers of James Hendry, estate manager, incl plans of dwelling houses and farm buildings 1874-1937 (Accession 642)
  • Banchory Town Council: records incl those of successor authorities 1901-92 (Accession 594)
  • Banff Parochial Board, Gamrie Parochial Board and Gamrie School Board: minutes 1854-1909 (Accession 631)
  • Inverbervie Burgh and Rosehearty Burgh: records incl financial and committee papers, harbour accounts and electoral papers 1840-1939 (Accession 632)
  • Inverbervie Burgh and Fraserburgh Burgh: records incl public assistance and townswomens guilds records 1885-1950 (Accession 637)
  • Kincardineshire Farmers' Club 1930-60 (Accession 601)
  • North of Scotland Methodist Mission Circuit (addnl): records 1883-1980 (PD14)
  • St Luke's Episcopal Church, Cuminestown (addnl): minutes, registers, school log book 1848-20th cent (Accession 618)

Angus Archives

  • Hoyer Millar family of Montrose: papers 1806-1900 (MS 767)
  • Arbroath Cricket Club: records 1877-1963 (MS 755)
  • Brechin Girl Guides Association: district commissioner's papers 1958-67 (MS 765)
  • Montrose and District Youth Panel: records 1949-76 (MS 769)
  • Newtyle Girl Guides Association: records 1934-78 (MS 768)
  • Newtyle writs 1550-1619 (MS 761)

Dumfries and Galloway Archives

  • Maxwell family, Earls of Nithsdale (addnl): estate papers 1749-1890 (GGD525)
  • Mouswald Grange Farm: financial records, wages books and farm returns book 1920-68 (GGD523)
  • AC Wolffe & Partners, architects, Gatehouse of Fleet: architectural drawings and papers 1950-95 (MP176)
  • Liverpool merchant: letter book 1737 (GGD527)
  • Convent of the Perpetual Adoration, Dumfries: photograph albums of the building in 1902-03 and the convent's jubilee 1934 (GGD516)
  • Davington Library, Eskdalemuir: minutes, exchange registers, registers of fines, lists of books to purchase or bind, subscription list for Reformed Presbyterian Church meeting house at Davington c1837-39 1830-1916 (GGD518)
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute, Stewartry Federation: records, mainly minutes, of closed Stewartry branches 1922-2002 (GGD521)

Dundee City Archives

  • James Keiller & Son, confectioners, Dundee (addnl): copy letter book of William and Alexander Keiller 1862-68
  • Ancient Order of Foresters Friendly Society, Dundee district: records of various courts in the district with minutes, accounts, admission registers of Scottish Foresters' Convalescent Home, Kinbuck 1877-1994
  • Dundee and District Female Rescue Home: minutes, matron's diary, visiting report book, annual reports 1877-1956
  • Dundee and District Society of Organists: minutes and corresp 1951-97
  • Dundee, Inverness and North Western Welfare Association for the Deaf and Dumb: minutes 1956-60
  • Dundee Mission to Adult Deaf and Dumb: minutes 1894-1913

Edinburgh City Archives

  • James D Gibson, surveyor, Edinburgh: cash book 1893-1930 (Acc 630)
  • Jack Kane, Lord Provost of Edinburgh: minutes and papers 1950-80 (Acc 634)
  • Henry Littlejohn, medical officer of health, Edinburgh: family corresp and photographs 1862-1950 (Acc 657)
  • Duncan McLaren, Lord Provost of Edinburgh: McLaren and Rabagliati family corresp and photographs 1844-1957 (Acc 647)
  • George Rattray, civil engineer: project files 1950-70 (Acc 623)
  • Dhamai Tea Co Ltd, tea planters, Edinburgh: annual reports and accounts 1895-1936 (Acc 638)
  • Edinburgh Folk Festival: papers 1980-2000 (Acc 665)
  • Lothian and Borders Police (addnl): pay and pensions ledgers for Lothians forces 1931-68 (Acc 631)
  • National Council of Women of Great Britain, Edinburgh branch: minutes, reports and financial papers 1896-1996 (Acc 633, 639)
  • Old Town Community Project, Edinburgh: records 1980-2003 (Acc 659)
  • Soroptimist Club of Leith: records 1958-2002 (Acc 666)

Highland Council Archive

  • Munro-Ferguson family of Novar (addnl): family and estate corresp and accounts incl further papers of Sir Hector Munro and his campaigns in India and papers rel to elections in Ross-shire 1832-36 1760-1898 (HCA/D 538)
  • Macleod family of Cadboll (addnl): chartularies 1849-1938 (HCA/D 836)
  • Grove-Ross family of Invercharron: family corresp incl letters from India c1804-1909 (HCA/D 738)
  • Thomas Wallace, headmaster, antiquarian and natural historian: notes and articles c1890-99 (HCA/D 848)
  • Applecross Parochial Board and Inspectors of the Poor: minutes, reports and corresp 1845-1930 (HCA/C 347)
  • Ballachulish and Glencoe Curling Club: minutes 1897-1904 (HCA/D 786)
  • Eden Court Theatre, Inverness: board of governors corresp 1976-97 (HCA/C 374)
  • Inverness Civic Trust: minutes, reports, corresp 1965-2000 (HCA/D 813)
  • Northern Fire Area Joint Committee and Highlands and Islands Fire Brigade: minutes, annual reports, corresp, photographs 1937-2003 (HCA/C 343, 364)
  • Northern Meeting Trustees, Inverness (addnl): deeds and legal papers rel to Inverness properties 1594-1852 (HCA/D 850)
  • Northern Meeting (addnl): deeds and papers 17th cent-19th cent (HCA/D 854)
  • St Mary's Caledonian Operative Lodge, Inverness: minutes, accounts, membership lists, visitors books 1843-1980 (HCA/D 827)
  • Scottish Retired Teachers Association, Northern Counties: minutes, membership records 1951-2002 (HCA/D 851)
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute, Inverness-shire and the Islands Federation: records incl those of individual disbanded institutes c1940-2000 (HCA/D 804)
  • Victorian egg collector (unidentified): record books (HCA/D 800)

North Lanarkshire Archives

  • Mack family: deeds, personal and legal papers (U122)
  • Anderson, Boyes & Co Ltd, electrical and mining machinery manufacturers, Motherwell (addnl): administrative records, patents, parts lists, machine books, corresp, drawings (U110)
  • Anderson Brothers (Engineers) Ltd, Coatbridge: records
  • Kilsyth Co-operative Society Ltd: accounts (U123)
  • Lamberton & Co Ltd, general engineers, Coatbridge: job books, drawings, photographs
  • Airdrie Burgh (addnl): police court books, electoral registers, corresp and planning files (UA)
  • British Iron, Steel and Kindred Trades Association, Gartsherrie branch: minutes
  • Sunnyside Veterans Club, Coatbridge: minutes, accounts, papers (U121)

Scottish Borders Archive and Local History Centre

  • Sergeant John Brunton Daykins VC (1883-1933): burgess ticket and related material (SBA/220)
  • Bowden and Bowden Hall Feuars: records (SBA/225)
  • Duns Community Council: minutes 1976-93 (SBA/222)
  • Kelso Silver Band: records incl minutes and corresp (SBA/239)
  • Lauder Police Commissioners: minutes 1863-97 (SBA/211)

South Lanarkshire Council Archives and Information Management Service

  • East Kilbride Horticultural Society: minutes and corresp 1938-2001 (F43)


National Archives of Scotland

  • Bower family of Kincaldrum: family corresp and photographs 1811-94 (GD503)
  • Bower family of Kincaldrum (addnl): papers 19th cent (GD1/616)
  • Graham family of Fintry (addnl): papers 1460-1946 (GD151)
  • Murray family of Cringletie: family and estate papers incl medieval charters, accounts and vouchers 1327-1945 (GD436)
  • Sprot family of Haystoun: papers c1590-1985 (GD504)
  • Ian David Grant, archivist: papers c1965-2000 (GD502)
  • Carnegie United Kingdom Trust (addnl): committee papers, ledgers, papers rel to organisations supported by Trust 1915-2003 (GD281)
  • Morebattle Kirk Session records 1726-1959 (CH2/603)
  • St Andrew Boat Club, Edinburgh (addnl): corresp, programmes and accounts 1887-1988 (GD418)
  • Society of Writers to Her Majesty's Signet, Edinburgh: papers 1598-1988 (GD495)
  • Scottish Rights of Way and Access Society (addnl): minutes 1954-91 (GD335)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • De Pree family of Haddington: album of corresp, papers and Western Front photographs, mostly from the Haig family and incl letters of Field Marshal Earl Haig 1912-36 (Acc.12263)
  • Lieutenant David Black Barclay, Royal Artillery: war diaries and sketchbook, North Africa and Italy 1943-46 (Acc.12181)
  • William Blackwood, publisher (addnl): letters 1810-26 (Acc.12243)
  • George Bruce, broadcaster and poet (addnl): corresp and literary papers 1928-2002 (Acc.12185, 12186, 12195, 12215)
  • Hugh Purves Crosbie, writer as John Carrick: corresp and papers rel to his war service 1939-45 (Acc.12197)
  • John Telfer Dunbar, costume historian: corresp and papers c1940-90 (Acc.12251)
  • Walter Elliot Elliot, politician (addnl): personal and political corresp 1912-57 (Acc.12198, 12267)
  • Margaret Elphinstone, author: literary papers 1984-2002 (Acc.12188)
  • Duncan Glen, poet and publisher (addnl): literary papers 1999-2002 (Acc.12199)
  • Lachlan Grant, physician and social reformer: press cuttings, corresp and papers rel to socio-economic conditions and politics in the Highlands 1902-45 (Acc.12187)
  • Kathleen Jamie, author and poet (addnl): literary papers 1998-2002 (Acc.12183)
  • James Peter Hymers Mackay, Baron Mackay of Clashfern: corresp and papers, mostly rel to his period of office as Lord Chancellor (closed to research) 1987-97 (Acc.12280)
  • David William McLetchie (b 1952), politician: papers, mostly rel to the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Association (closed to research) (Acc.12277)
  • David Morrison, librarian and literary editor (addnl): literary papers 1998-2002 (Acc.12226)
  • Tom Pow, author and poet: literary papers 1969-2003 (Acc.12233)
  • Richard Price, literary editor and poet: corresp and papers 1988-2003 (Acc.12230, 12331)
  • Roger Robertson of Ladykirk: letters (1 vol) written during travel in England and on the Grand Tour 1750-53 (Acc.12244)
  • William and Roger Robertson of Ladykirk: ledgers, personal and estate accounts 1753-82 (Acc.12245)
  • Alexander Scott, poet and academic (addnl): corresp and literary papers 1931-81 (Acc.12236)
  • Alexander George Somerville, missionary in Calabar: papers, mostly rel to Nigeria and to work as Organising Secretary of the World Council of Churches Refugee Relief for Biafra 1969-70 1942-70 (Acc.12274)
  • James Gentleman, merchant, Edinburgh: business and legal papers, mostly rel to his shipping interests 1838-56 (Acc.12184)
  • George Waterston & Sons Ltd, printers, stationers and sealing wax manufacturers, Edinburgh: business and family records 1752-2002 (Acc.12235)
  • ASH (Action on Smoking and Health) Scotland: records 1975-98 (Acc.12241)
  • Dunbartonshire Conservative and Unionist Association: minutes and papers 1889-1997 (Acc.12264)
  • Edinburgh Festival Society Ltd (addnl): papers 1947-2002 (Acc.12252)
  • Westraw and Pettinain, Lanarkshire: cartulary 15th cent-17th cent (Acc.12190)


NHS Greater Glasgow Archives

  • Mrs Barbara ABC Ewing, midwife: papers rel to training at Robroyston Hospital, Glasgow 1969-71 (HB108)
  • Edward McCombie McGirr, professor of medicine in the University of Glasgow: research papers, writings and lectures, corresp, diaries, papers as chair of Scottish Health Services Planning Committee 1930-99 (HB109)
  • Canniesburn Hospital, Bearsden: records incl research papers and medical illustrations rel to plastic surgery 1940-89 (HB14)
  • Glasgow Eye Infirmary (addnl): records incl lecture notes, research papers and medical illustrations 20th cent (HB3)

Scottish Catholic Archives

  • Monsignor John Charles McDonald Barry (1917-2003), priest and canon lawyer: papers (GD/48)
  • Andrew Carruthers, Vicar Apostolic of the Eastern District: notes on logic and philosophy taught by Ludovic Blin at Douai 1790 (B/14)
  • Mark Dilworth (1924-2004), priest and archivist: academic research papers (KC)
  • Pluscarden Abbey: notes, cuttings and corresp rel to the re-founding of Pluscarden (HC)


Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • James Bruce Duncan, minister and folk song collector (addnl): personal papers c1860-69 (MS 3718)
  • Robert Laws, missionary at Livingstonia (addnl): corresp 1894-99 (ACC 005)
  • John Adam Lillie, Sheriff of Fife and Kinross: personal papers c1970-83 (MS 3714)
  • Mona E Mackay: personal papers incl diaries, notebooks, MSS of unpublished short story and novel c1930-79 (ACC 019)
  • Ken Morrice, psychiatrist and poet: professional and literary papers c1940-89 (ACC 018)
  • Donald J Withrington, historian: papers c1960-99 (MS 3734)
  • Robert Lawson & Sons (Dyce) Ltd, bacon curers: records of Parkhill Estate and Farm, and of Robert Lawson, director 1955-77 (MS 3732)
  • Ledingham Chalmers, solicitors, Aberdeen (addnl): clients' papers 18th cent-20th cent (MS 3713)
  • Aberdeen Royal Infirmary Linen and Comfort Guild: records 1931-94 (MS 3735)
  • Northern College of Education, Aberdeen: records 19th cent-20th cent (MSU 1421)
  • P & O Scottish Ferries, previously North of Scotland, Orkney & Shetland Shipping Co Ltd (addnl): records 1870-2000 (MS 3696)
  • St Andrew's (Episcopal) Cathedral, Aberdeen (addnl): minutes, registers 1907-80 (MS 3730)
  • Scottish Typographical Association, Aberdeen branch (addnl): records 19th cent-20th cent (MS 3711)

Dundee University Archives

  • Robert Percival Cook (1906-89), biochemist (addnl): corresp and papers (2003/78)
  • Bonar, Long & Co Ltd, electrical transformer manufacturers, Dundee: records incl minutes, registers, financial records and corresp (2003/96, 101)
  • WP Laird & Sinclair Ltd, seedsmen and nurserymen, Dundee: letter book, invoice book (2003/110)

Edinburgh University Library, Special Collections

  • Ferretti family of Ancona: papers 1570-1745 (E2003.30)
  • John MacMurray (1891-1976), philosopher (addnl): journal (E2003.36)
  • Sir Thomas Hudson Middleton (1863-1943), agriculturalist: corresp and papers (E2003.38)
  • Robert Nye (b 1939), poet and novelist (addnl): papers (E2003.13)
  • Martin Rivers Pollock (1914-99), molecular biologist: corresp and papers (E2003.37)
  • George Albert Shepperson (b 1922), historian (addnl): corresp with Janheinz Jahn and government ministers rel to Commonwealth Institute (E2003.10)
  • Edinburgh Royal Infirmary: MS record of cases 1820-21 and journal 1823-24 (E2003.27)

Glasgow University Archive Services

  • Macfie family, sugar refiners, Liverpool, Edinburgh and Greenock: corresp rel to extraction of sugar from beet (transferred from Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew) 1836-41 (DC 120)
  • John Scott Maclay, 1st Viscount Muirshiel (addnl): papers rel to Sir William Burrell's Trust, Burrell Collection architects' competition and the M77 extension 1960-92 (DC371)
  • Elizabeth Reid, teacher: educational and teaching papers 1933-87 (Accn 2424)
  • Ailsa Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Troon (addnl): technical records 1876-1989 (GD400)
  • John Brown & Co (Clydebank) Ltd, shipbuilders (addnl): ship costing records and balance sheets 1905-49 (Accn 2379)
  • Caledonian Railway Society: inquiry reports, directors' reports, published material, plans 1860-1959 (Accn 2391)
  • Fazzi Bros Ltd, grocers and wine merchants, Glasgow: minutes and financial records c1924-99 (Accn 2329)
  • David Ferguson, surveyor, Glasgow: letter books and notebooks (transferred from the Bank of Scotland Archives) 1890-1930 (Accn 2500)
  • Ivory & Sime plc, investment trust managers, Edinburgh (addnl): records (UGD228)
  • Kelvin Diesels Ltd, marine engine manufacturers, Glasgow (addnl): brochures, drawings and photographs incl associated companies 1933-77 (UGD366)
  • John McKellar, brass founder, Dumfries: personal and business papers 1891-1969 (Accn 2392)
  • McGeachy & Macfarlane, manufacturing chemists, Glasgow: business corresp 1853-95 (Accn 2422)
  • Monarch Steamship Co Ltd, Glasgow: minutes, letter books, financial records, voyage books 1896-1969 (Accn 2463)
  • Joseph Outram, merchant and speculator: accounts (transferred from the Bank of Scotland Archives) 1824-30 (Accn 2500)
  • Scottish Furniture Manufacturers' Association, Glasgow: minutes 1890-1992 (Accn 2469)

Glasgow University Library, Special Collections Department

  • David McKail collection of theatre memorabilia (STA)
  • Elsie Smeaton Munro collection of theatre memorabilia (STA SM)
  • James Paterson, artist: lecture notes, corresp and photographs of Paterson and his family, formerly housed in the James Paterson Museum, Moniaive 1818-1981 (MS Paterson)
  • Tom Wright (1923-2002), writer: corresp, diaries, notebooks, presscuttings etc (STA)
  • Glasgow Gaelic Chaple Society: sederunt book rel to the management of the Church of Scotland chapel of ease, Ingram Street, Glasgow 1781-1836 (MS Gen 1719)
  • Pitlochry Festival Theatre: records incl brochures, programmes, press books etc; material rel to Sophie Stewart and Ellis Irvine (STA)
  • Scottish Youth Theatre, Glasgow: records

Heriot-Watt University Archives

  • John Tweedie, local historian (addnl): Currie local history material (HWUA JT)
  • Edward Gardiner & Sons Ltd, woollen manufacturers, Selkirk (addnl): records (HWUA GS)
  • Scottish College of Textiles Alumni Association: minutes and cash book (HWUA SCT)