The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
Choose a topicChoose a repository

Major accessions to repositories in 2003 relating to Military History


Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies

  • No 2 platoon 'F' Company, 20th Cheshire Battalion Home Guard, Mollington: records incl enrolment papers, reports on conscripts, secret papers, prosecutions and disciplinary measures, accounts, transfers and discharges, reports, leaflets and other misc papers 1941-44 (D 6473)

Cumbria Record Office, Carlisle Headquarters

  • Carlisle Veterans Association: records incl minutes, accounts 1938-2002 (DSO 230)

Denbighshire Record Office

  • Captain Douglas D Stokes, Royal Artillery Officer and prisoner of war: diary transcript 1940-45 (DD/DM/1492)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • Arthur Bryan, rifleman: corresp 1914-15 (D5948)

Durham County Record Office

  • Durham Light Infantry (addnl): records 19th-20th cent

Guildhall Library

  • London Rifle Brigade (addnl): records incl newsletters 1939-88 (Mss 33982-5)

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Martin family of St Albans: letters received from a member of the Royal Flying Corps 1918-19 (Acc 3988)
  • Elijah George Bitten: letters and papers rel to his service in the 2nd Battalion, Bedfordshire Regiment 1870-1922 (Acc 3986)
  • Parliamentary Recruiting Committee, North Hertfordshire Division: corresp, circulars and posterss 1915-19 (Acc 3980)

Highland Council Archive

  • Munro-Ferguson family of Novar (addnl): family and estate corresp and accounts incl further papers of Sir Hector Munro and his campaigns in India and papers rel to elections in Ross-shire 1832-36 1760-1898 (HCA/D 538)

Jersey Archive

  • Ralph Mollet, Bailiff's Secretary, Jersey (addnl): diary kept during the Occupation 1940-45 (JA/828)

Lancashire Record Office

  • Colne Veterans Club: records 1942-55 (DDX 752 acc 9281)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Cyril Morris, Royal Flying Corps, Thetford: photograph album c1916 (ACC 2003/115)

North East Lincolnshire Archives

  • Ex-Artillerymens Association, Grimsby branch: minutes 1929-37 (1206)

North Lanarkshire Archives

  • Sunnyside Veterans Club, Coatbridge: minutes, accounts, papers (U121)

Oldham Local Studies & Archives

  • Oldham Local Militia: records 1812-14 (Acc 2003-002)

Scottish Borders Archive and Local History Centre

  • Sergeant John Brunton Daykins VC (1883-1933): burgess ticket and related material (SBA/220)

Somerset Archive and Record Service

  • North Somerset Yeomanry: corresp and registers 1790-1970 (DD/NSY Acc M/1020)
  • Somerset Light Infantry (Prince Albert's) (13th Foot) (addnl): misc records 1800-2000 (DD/SLI Acc M/909)

Surrey History Centre

  • Herbert Henry Bowerman, private: letters to his mother from the Western Front 1917 (7361)
  • Queen's Royal Surrey Regiment: records, incl those of predecessor regiments c1702-1999 (7502)

Tameside Archive Service

  • Private J Barker, 16th Platoon, 2/7th Battalion, Manchester Regiment: photographs and postcards c1900-29 (Acc 3055)
  • Thomas Henry Conroy, Manchester Regiment, Pioneer Corps & Royal Army Service Corps: army service records incl certificates, soldiers release book and corresp 1925-77 (Acc 3077)
  • Private Joseph Hughes, 2nd Battalion, Manchester Regiment: papers incl soldier's small book, mobilization and discharge papers, postcards and corresp c1905-26 (Acc 3058)
  • Lieutenant John Henry Loftus Reade, Manchester Regiment (addnl): papers incl his writings and papers rel to his education c1900-14 (Acc 3059)
  • Sergeant George Snape, 9th Battalion, Manchester Regiment: papers incl pay book, certificates and postcards 1915-35 (Acc 3079/2)
  • 2nd Battalion, Manchester Regiment: misc records 1918-25 (Acc 3064/4)

The Record Office for Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland

  • Bewicke family of Hallaton Hall (addnl): corresp and papers of Samuel Briggs Cookson in the army of the East India Co and Indian Army; papers of Honoria Bewicke (Sister Augustine of Salonika); further family papers c1842-1980 (DE6343)
  • Lieutenant RE Pochin, Leicestershire Regiment: letters 1914-18 (DE6401)
  • Bombardier Edward Sleath, Royal Garrison Artillery: personal papers rel to service (DE6526)
  • 2nd Lieutenant William Jefferson Wilkinson, Leicestershire Regiment: biographical notes 1887-1915 (DE6439)
  • Royal Leicestershire Regiment: charitable trust accounts, World War I trench maps 1914-2002 (DE6377)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Kirklees

  • Harry Flinders Wishaw, architect and surveyor: diary and papers rel to military service in France 1914-18

Wigan Archives Service

  • George Derbyshire, serviceman: war diaries and letters rel to the 42nd East Lancashire Division 1940-45 (Acc 4156)


British Library, Asia, Pacific and Africa Collections (previously Oriental and India Office Library)

  • Colonel Cecil John Lyons Allanson: diary describing the Gallipoli campaign whilst commanding the 6th Gurkha Rifles 1915 (F479)
  • General Sir Samuel James Browne (1824-1901), Bengal Army: corresp and papers (0304/01)
  • Private Samuel Gaskill: papers rel to service in the Indian Mutiny 1855-75 (F468)
  • Colonel Terence Henry Hight: diaries and notebooks, incl those of his grandfather General Sir Charles Hight and great-uncle General William Henry Whitlock, rel to service in Indian Army and Madras Army 1842-1922 (F471)
  • Major-General George Arthur James Leslie: copies of letters rel to situation and military operations in Iraq 1920 (F462)
  • Lieutenant Charles Frederick Liardet: diary rel to First China War 1842 (Photo Eur 480)
  • Captain Sir John Edward Maurice Rowland: diary and letters rel to the retreat from Burma 1942 (F481)
  • East India Co (addnl): regimental accounts 1777-85 (0304/26)

National Army Museum, Department of Archives Photographs Film and Sound

  • Edmund Henry Hyndman Allenby, 1st Viscount Allenby of Megiddo, Field Marshal: letters to Major CW Battine, military correspondent for the Daily Telegraph, rel mainly to the Palestine and Syria campaign 1905-18 (NAM 2003-02-250)
  • Major Ernest Ambler, Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment): corresp and papers rel to World War I service with Royal Flying Corps and as a prisoner of war, and to World War II service with West Yorkshire Regiment Depot c1914-45 (NAM 2003-01-169)
  • Lieutenant John Michael Gregson Halstead, Queen's Bays (2nd Dragoon Guards): two journals rel to service in North Africa 1941-42 (NAM 2003-01-62)
  • Rev Hedley William Mountney Handford, military chaplain and vicar: papers and journal rel to World War I service in Egypt and Palestine and to his civilian career (NAM 2003-02-323)
  • Major William Henry Hare, 51st Regiment of Foot (Light Infantry): corresp and papers, rel mainly to personal and family issues 1813-53 (NAM 2003-05-1)
  • Captain RB Hawley, 89th Regiment of Foot: papers, mainly family letters rel to Crimean War 1854-56 (NAM 2003-01-38)
  • Private Arthur Pye, 2nd Battalion Duke of Cambridge's Own (Middlesex Regiment): bible and diary rel to service during Boer War 1899-1902 (NAM 2003-02-234)

National Library of Ireland

  • Stafford M Adye-Curran, doctor: diaries (3) describing experiences in RAMC in France and India c1914-18

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • De Pree family of Haddington: album of corresp, papers and Western Front photographs, mostly from the Haig family and incl letters of Field Marshal Earl Haig 1912-36 (Acc.12263)
  • Lieutenant David Black Barclay, Royal Artillery: war diaries and sketchbook, North Africa and Italy 1943-46 (Acc.12181)
  • Hugh Purves Crosbie, writer as John Carrick: corresp and papers rel to his war service 1939-45 (Acc.12197)

National Museums Liverpool: Maritime Archives and Library

  • Arthur Gandon, radio and radar officer: papers rel to service during World War I and qualifications as a radio and radar officer 1932-47 (DX/2127)
  • John McDonald, merchant navy seaman: papers and photographs rel to his experience on 'San Florentino', Eagle Oil & Shipping Co tanker torpedoed in World War II, incl letters tracing those involved 1941-86 (DX/2098)

Royal Air Force Museum, Department of Research and Information Services

  • Alan Christopher Deere (1917-1995), air commodore: papers (X003-2753)
  • Sir Christopher Neil Foxley-Norris (1917-2003), air chief marshal: papers (X003-3407)
  • Group Captain Sir Gordon Hamish Martin Pirie (1918-2003): papers

Science Museum Library

  • Lithographic design drawings (22) of the Neale Aerial Warship 1917-18 (MSP 69)


Royal Institution of Cornwall

  • R B Tritton, Faversham: memoirs of a motor tour of France and Belgium as a guest of the Red Cross 1919 (CLG/2003/03)

Wellcome Library for the History and Understanding of Medicine

  • Private Richard Ernest Crompton, 93rd Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps: diaries, photographs and ephemera 1915-18 (MS.8039-8041)
  • Alexander Kincaid Handasyde, 1/3 Lowland Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps: photographs and memorabilia rel to non-medical service in Egypt, Gallipoli and the Middle East 1914-39 (MS.7912)


Cambridge University Library, Department of Manuscripts and University Archives

  • Colonel Bertram Henry Samuel Romilly: letters from the Sudan and France 1912-15 (MS Add. 9656)

King's College London: Liddell Hart Centre for Military Archives

  • Edmund Henry Hyndman Allenby, 1st Viscount Allenby of Megiddo, Field Marshal (addnl): transcripts of letters (3) rel to Palestine campaign 1917
  • Ivor Bowen, aeronautical engineer (addnl): research papers 1963-65
  • James Archibald Ferrier (1854-1934), Major General: memoirs rel to service incl in Afghanistan, Nile Expedition and Sierra Leone
  • Colonel Philip Ronald Gold, Royal Artillery: account of his escape from Singapore 1942
  • Group Captain James Henry Iremonger: papers incl material rel to intelligence and bombing raid results in France and Germany 1943-50
  • Jean Miller, Lady Hamilton, wife of General Sir Ian Standish Monteith Hamilton: diaries 1904-06
  • Lieutenant Colonel John Mackinlay: papers rel to peacekeeping and relief work, chiefly by the United Nations 1979-2000
  • Colonel Harold Morrey Salmon, Royal Air Force: papers rel to service in North Africa, Sicily and Mediterranean, incl war diaries 1942-45
  • Sir George Wilfred Turner, civil servant (addnl): humorous account of Ministry of Supply dining club, with group photographs incl of members of the Army Council c1943-54
  • Colonel Leslie William Wright (addnl): text of Golden Jubilee lecture on the fall of Calais and Wright's escape and rescue by HMC Gulzar 2002

Oxford University: Bodleian Library of Commonwealth and African Studies at Rhodes House

  • Charles James Bagenal: corresp, diary and photographs rel to the Anglo-Boer War, the East African Campaign and Tanganyika, South Africa and Ireland (MSS. Afr. s. 2351)
  • Walter Shearsmith Barley, soldier in the Anglo-Boer War: letters to his mother and sisters 1900-01 (MSS. Afr. s. 2369)
  • Arthur Alec Goschen (1880-1975): letters written during his service in the Anglo-Boer War (MSS. Afr. s. 2376)

Sheffield University Library

  • Donald Hugh Tomlin, Ministry of Defence scientist: papers rel to the development of Radar 20th cent (MS 260)