The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2003 relating to Maritime History

Local

Anglesey County Record Office

  • Commodore Gerald Norman Jones, master mariner: papers 1902-60 (WD/9)
  • Amlwch and Holyhead ports: books of particulars of wrecks and customs house letter books 1860-1975 (WM/2025)

Berwick-upon-Tweed Record Office

  • Berwick port: fishing vessel registers 1902-89 (BRO.1047)

Carmarthenshire Archive Service

  • Llanelli port, Carmarthenshire: shipping register c1948-77 (7718)

Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies

  • Humphrey Read, Deputy Controller of Customs, Parkgate: subsidy book listing names of ships and master, port of departure and taxable goods imported through the port of Chester (copy) 1776-89 (D 6521)
  • Royal Ark Mariners of England, Weaver branch: masonic records incl minutes books, attendance registers and corresp 1930-2000 (D 6422)

Cumbria Record Office and Local Studies Library, Barrow

  • Thomas Norman, shipyard worker, Barrow: family papers and local souvenirs c1900-99 (BDX 445)
  • Barrow-in-Furness port (addnl): shipping registers 1901-87 (BTSR)

East Kent Archives Centre

  • Cinque Ports: MS book 1657 (EK/U123)
  • Sandgate and Folkestone Coastguard: records 1924-96 (EK/U118)

East Riding of Yorkshire Archives and Records Service

  • Goole port: shipping registers (addnl) 1895-1986 (NSG/10/2-4)
  • Humber Conservancy Board: minutes and reports 1908-46 (DDX 940)

Essex Record Office

  • Maritime and Coastguard Agency (addnl): shipping registers and papers 1838-1994 (A/SR addl)

Glamorgan Record Office

  • Frank Lintern, Chief Petty Officer of HMS Cardiff: personal and family papers and papers rel to HMS Cardiff Association incl programmes and sound tapes of reunions c1930-2003 (D198)
  • Cardiff port: registers of shipping 1906-94 (DPRORBSC)

Guildhall Library

  • Corporation of Trinity House, London (addnl): records incl minutes, London pilots register, pilotage examination books 1819-2000 (Mss 30004/43 30010/146 30065A 30139A 30172/4 etc)

Hull City Archives

  • Port of Hull: shipping registers 1905-94 (DPC 1/61-94)

Isle of Wight Record Office

  • Royal National Lifeboat Institution, Brook station: weekly machinery log books 1933-43 (AC 2003/21)

Jersey Archive

  • Renouf and Deslandes families, Jersey: accounts, contracts and shipping records 1733-1900 (JA/794)

Norfolk Record Office

  • HM Customs and Excise (addnl): leases of premises occupied by customs officers in Cley next the Sea 1807-41, Sheringham 1812-30 and Stiffkey 1835, with King's Lynn coasting bonds 1772 (ACC 2002/312, ACC 2003/2)
  • Registrar General of Shipping and Seamen (addnl): shipping registers for Great Yarmouth 1854-1989 and King's Lynn 1900-89 (ACC 2003/129)

North Devon Record Office

  • HM Customs and Excise, Barnstaple (addnl): register and appropriation book 1855-1986 (3318/2)
  • HM Customs and Excise, Bideford (addnl): registers, appropriation and transfer books 1855-1993 (3319/3)
  • Registrar General of Shipping and Seamen, Barnstaple: register of sea fishing boats 1903-88 (682/0)
  • Registrar General of Shipping and Seamen: Bideford: register of sea fishing boats 1884-1988 (683/0)

North East Lincolnshire Archives

  • Grimsby port: shipping registers (addnl) 1918-86 (365)

Northumberland Record Office

  • HM Customs and Excise, Blythe and Amble: records 1822-1988 (NRO 6107)
  • Seaton Sluice Volunteer Life Saving Company: log books 1963-89 (NRO 6040)

Pembrokeshire Record Office

  • Registrar General of Shipping and Seamen, Cardigan: shipping registers 1855-1984 (T/SHIP/1/7-11)
  • Registrar General of Shipping and Seamen, Milford Haven: shipping registers 1907-88 (T/SHIP/2/14-21)

Plymouth and West Devon Record Office

  • Bayly, timber merchants, Plymouth (addnl): timber accounts 1799-1812 (Acc 2949)
  • Plymouth port: shipping registers 1877-1994 (Acc 2907)

Southampton Archives Office

  • Registrar General of Shipping and Seamen, Southampton: ship registers, transfer books and transaction register 1898-1994

Teesside Archives

  • Hartlepool, West Hartlepool and Middlesbrough ports: registers of sea fishing boats 1869-1988 (SR(2))

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Swan Hunter Shipbuilders Ltd (addnl): construction photographs of 'Derbyshire' class vessels at Haverton Hill, Teesside 1969-76 (DS.SWH)
  • HM Customs and Excise, Newcastle upon Tyne (addnl): records rel to Newcastle, Sunderland, North and South Shields incl letter books, pier head books, collector's reports and staff records 1900-73 (EX.NC)
  • HM Customs and Excise, Newcastle upon Tyne (addnl): records incl pre-war trade returns 1900-54 (Acc 4203)
  • HM Customs and Excise, Newcastle upon Tyne (addnl): registers of ships 1891-1989 (EX.NC)
  • HM Customs and Excise, North Shields (addnl): registers of ships 1891-1989 (EX.NS)
  • HM Customs and Excise, South Shields (addnl): registers of ships 1891-1989 (EX.SS)
  • HM Customs and Excise, Sunderland (addnl): registers of ships 1891-1989 (EX.SU)
  • Royal Naval Reserve, Tyne Division: papers rel mainly to HMS Calliope, incl WRNS drivers material 1941-45 (AF.RNR1)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Port Talbot: shipping registers 1905-74
  • Swansea port: shipping registers 1898-1994

West Sussex Record Office

  • Shoreham and Littlehampton harbours: records 1857-1985 (Acc. 13306)

National

British Library, Asia, Pacific and Africa Collections (previously Oriental and India Office Library)

  • William Crawley: journal of a voyage from China to England on ship Ceres 1797-98 (0304/06)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • James Gentleman, merchant, Edinburgh: business and legal papers, mostly rel to his shipping interests 1838-56 (Acc.12184)

National Museums Liverpool: Maritime Archives and Library

  • John Aindow, coxswain with Formby Lifeboat Service: handwritten account of service and list of vessels from which crew were rescued 1863-1910 (DX/2104)
  • Andrew Anderson, captain: discharge certificates and letters, incl those rel to his command of the 'Portlaw' and to Robert Melville & Co c1870-79 (DX/2140)
  • George Burriss, Merchant Navy signalman: signal book 1918 (DX/2139)
  • Horace Montague Cox, graduate of HMS Conway and pilot in India: papers incl voyage accounts, letter of appointment etc. 1878-1910 (DX/2135)
  • Hilda Edwards, passenger on SS Canberra: diaries of cruises 1962-67 (DX/2150/1-2)
  • Canice Fennelly, seaman and Mersey Docks and Harbour Board landing stageman: discharge book, Liberation of Europe payslips and papers rel to time aboard SS Northland 1941-67 (DX/2097)
  • William Jardine of Liverpool: log of round trip between London and China 1847-49 (DX/2096)
  • Thomas Joseph Lacey, captain with the Harrison Line: papers incl diary, discharge book, masters certificate, indenture and memoir c1882-1945 (DX/2095)
  • John McDonald, merchant navy seaman: papers and photographs rel to his experience on 'San Florentino', Eagle Oil & Shipping Co tanker torpedoed in World War II, incl letters tracing those involved 1941-86 (DX/2098)
  • James Murphy, steward, Blue Funnel Line: discharge books fl 1952-79 (DX/2109)
  • Captain William Porter and Mrs Porter: journals kept on voyages from Liverpool to Bombay, San Francisco and Australia 1864-78 (DX/2131)
  • Edward Quirk: diary and poetry book describing sea voyages (DX/2157)
  • William John Raven, Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Co Ltd: apprentice work book on board the 'Chitral' 1933-5 (DX/2145)
  • Harold Smethurst, passenger on the Lusitania: handwritten account of the sinking 1915 (DX/2085)
  • William Stanley, captain with the Canadian Pacific Line: papers and photographs c1930-59 (DX/2084)
  • Cunard Steamship Co Ltd: 'Queen Elizabeth' voyage folder, incl ephemera, passenger lists, photographs etc 1946 (DX/2118)
  • Norse Irish Ferries Co Ltd: cargo records, incl consignment notes, passenger list and hazardous cargo list 2001-02 (DX/2091)
  • Ocean Steam Ship Co Ltd (Blue Funnel Line) (addnl): log books (DX/2067)
  • HM Customs and Excise, Liverpool (addnl): registry of shipping order book, record of parcel post importations and sample book, record of ships stores 1923-74 (mmm.2003.150.1-3)
  • HM Customs and Excise, Manchester: list of registered ships c1894-1994 (C/EX addition)
  • HM Customs and Excise, Runcorn: register of British ships 1952-81 (C/EX addition)
  • HMS Conway: records (DX [D/Con])
  • HMS Conway: papers of TEG Holden incl album of life on board and apprenticeship indenture c1930 (DX/2080)
  • SS Trinidad: journal of voyage between Liverpool and the Mediterranean, incl account of voyage incidents and passengers 1887 (DX/2137)
  • German instruction manual for torpedoes (DX/2113)

Special

Royal Naval Museum

  • Ronald Francis Boon, Leading Seaman: diary and service papers 1941-46 (2003/32)
  • William Godfrey Crawford, Admiral: typescript memoir c2003 (2003/99)
  • John Arbuthnot Fisher (1841-1920) 1st Baron Fisher, Admiral of the Fleet: misc corresp and papers (2003/29)
  • Maurice Frank Golesworthy, O/Tel RN: letters to his family 1943-45 (2003/109)
  • Frank Greenwood, Able Seaman: diary kept while serving with Royal Naval Siege Guns in Flanders and on HM Monitor and HMS Venture 1915-19 (2003/9)
  • Antony JT Harris, Midshipman: illustrated journal kept while serving in HMS Devonshire, HMS Barham and HMS Crusader 1933-35 (2003/57)
  • William Jones, Leading Seaman: diary and service cerificate 1912-34 (2003/76)
  • Edward Coverley Kennedy, Captain RN: diaries and papers 1893-1939 (2003/6)
  • Harold Laming, Sub Lieutenant RNVR: misc papers incl training notedooks from HMS King Alfred c1939-45 (2003/58)
  • Reginald Arthur Morgan, Yeoman of Signals: diary kept while serving on HMS Prince George 1914-17 (2003/78)
  • Robert Parker, Rear Admiral (addnl): diaries (2) kept as Commander on HMS Indomitable 1944-45 (2003/113)
  • John Stratfield, seaman: diary kept while serving on HMS Whirlwind 1940 (2003/112)
  • George Taylor, Commissioned Gunner: diaries and papers 1914-19 (2003/88)
  • Mark Thornton, Commander RN: papers rel to career 1938-55 (2003/67)
  • George Thring, Rear Admiral: papers rel to his naval service 1933-44 (2003/59)
  • LGP Vereker, Commander RNR: diary kept while serving in HMS Empress of Britain and HMS Ebro 1914-19 (2003/42)
  • David Woodland, Leading Seaman: typescript memoir 1998 (2003/40)
  • HMS Swiftsure Association: records 1944-2003 (2003/39)
  • HMS Windsor: provisions account 1721 (2003/77)

University

Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • P & O Scottish Ferries, previously North of Scotland, Orkney & Shetland Shipping Co Ltd (addnl): records 1870-2000 (MS 3696)

Cambridge University Library, Department of Manuscripts and University Archives

  • Admiral Sir Leopold George Heath: letter book, mainly rel to the Abyssinian expedition 1868 (MS Add. 9654)

Glasgow University Archive Services

  • Ailsa Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Troon (addnl): technical records 1876-1989 (GD400)
  • John Brown & Co (Clydebank) Ltd, shipbuilders (addnl): ship costing records and balance sheets 1905-49 (Accn 2379)
  • Monarch Steamship Co Ltd, Glasgow: minutes, letter books, financial records, voyage books 1896-1969 (Accn 2463)