The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2003 relating to Jewish History

Local

East Sussex Record Office

  • Middle Street Synagogue, Brighton: minutes (microfilm copies) 1824-1916 (ACC 8863)

Liverpool Record Office

  • Allerton Synagogue, Merseyside: minutes and corresp c1950-99 (Acc 5710)
  • Greenbank Drive Synagogue, Liverpool: minutes and accounts 18th-20th cent (Acc 5713)
  • Liverpool Board of Shechita (addnl): records rel to education, synagogues and the local community c1930-99 (Acc 5775)

London Metropolitan Archives: Joint Archive Service of the Corporation of London

  • British Womens International Zionist Organisation (addnl): administrative files, minutes and cuttings 1960-99 (LMA/4175)
  • Grand Order of Israel and the Shield of David Friendly Society (addnl): minutes and reports 1897-1964 (LMA/4447)
  • Jews Free School, London (addnl): admission registers, student files, head teachers' diaries 1980-97 (LMA/4290)
  • League of Jewish Women: minutes, reports, corresp and magazines 1940-90 (B03/078)
  • London Beth Din (addnl): records 1932-90 (B03/124)
  • London School of Jewish Studies: school scrapbooks and commemorative material, with material rel to Northwold Road Synagogue, Stoke Newington and the Yavneh Grammar School 1931-66 (B03/015)
  • Office of the Chief Rabbi of the United Hebrew Congregations of the Commonwealth (addnl): London Board of Shechita minutes (ACC/2805)
  • United Synagogue, London (addnl): minutes, ledgers, administration files 1800-1999 (ACC/2712/WHS)
  • United Synagogue, London (addnl): visitation committee files (ACC/3712)
  • West Ham District Synagogue: minutes, financial, membership and property records 1900-90 (ACC/2712/W)

Manchester Archives and Local Studies

  • Albert Edwards, formerly Adalbert Eisner of Vienna: papers rel to his arrival in England in 1939 on Kindertransport, his naturalisation, war service, work in Manchester, links with the Labour Party and family corresp fl 1939 (M701/)
  • Georg and Margaret Jacob of Breslau, who died in Auschwitz concentration camp: corresp with their children in England 1939-79 (M692/)

Oxfordshire Record Office

  • Oxford Jewish Centre: management committee minutes and financial papers 20th cent (Acc 5113)

Plymouth and West Devon Record Office

  • Plymouth Synagogue (addnl): deeds 1742-1873 (Acc 2867)

University

London University: London School of Economics Library, Archives Division

  • Stoatley Rough School (addnl): misc further records and corresp, with papers of Eleonore Astfalck, a teacher at the school c1919-67 (STOATLEY ROUGH SCHOOL)

Southampton University Library

  • Marianne Ellenbogen (d 1996), Jewish survivor of Nazi Germany (addnl): corresp and papers, incl copy of journal kept whilst travelling across wartime Europe (MS 324)
  • Edwin Manzoni, Austrian Jewish refugee: misc papers, incl photographs of Kitchener internment camp, Richborough c1940 (MS 311/26)