The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2000 relating to Scottish History

Local

Aberdeen City Archives

  • Sir Henry Alexander (1875-1940), Lord Provost of Aberdeen: scrapbooks, visitor's book, reports and photographs c1920-35 (Acc 360)
  • Peter Farquhar Flett (1908-1992), lieutenant-commander: corresp, notebooks, news cuttings, photographs c1930-79 (Accs 332, 333, 340, 341, 344, 346, 349, 351)
  • George Bennett Mitchell & Son, architects, Aberdeen: architectural drawings, specifications and schedules, contract and cash books, valuation reports and reports on churches under 1925 Church of Scotland Act 1904-71
  • Aberdeen Educational Trust (addnl): minutes, corresp, financial records, legal papers, bursary applications and plans c1890-1989 (Acc 399)
  • Aberdeen South Townswomen's Guild: minute books, attendance registers and scrapbooks c1947-89 (Acc 334)
  • Mastrick Congregational Church, Aberdeen (addnl): register, church roll and cradle roll (Acc 335)
  • North East Scotland Federation of Townswomen's Guilds (addnl): newspaper cuttings, photographs and memorabilia 1946-95 (Acc 394)
  • Peterhead Methodist Church and North of Scotland Mission Circuit: minutes, cash books, legal papers, baptismal register 1815-1992 (Acc 364)
  • Workers Educational Association, North of Scotland district, Aberdeen: minutes, corresp, reports and newsletters c1970-93 (Acc 382)
  • Sir Alexander Lyon, Lord Provost of Aberdeen: scrapbooks of press cuttings, photographs and ephemera 1880-1912 (Acc 386)
  • Alexander Macdonald of Kepplestone, granite merchant: personal and trustees' corresp, accounts and legal papers 1860-1902 (Acc 391)

Angus Archives

  • Joseph Johnston & Sons Ltd, fish curers, Montrose: records 18th-20th cent (MS681)
  • Brechin Town Council: papers incl material rel to Brechin Public Library (MS680)
  • Carnoustie War Memorial and Rest Garden: visitors book from 1952 (MS683)
  • Hillside Primary School, Montrose: logbooks and admission registers 1888-2000 (ACC/6)

Ayrshire Archives

  • William Adair: notebooks and legal papers 1635-70 (Acc 483)
  • Arnold F Macjannet: notebook rel to the history of Irvine (Acc 545)
  • Alexander Smith (1830-1867), poet: misc papers rel to his work (Acc 528)
  • William Flint & Sons Ltd, grain and manure merchants, Ayr: administrative, financial, production and legal records 1912-70 (Acc 554)
  • G Reid & Son Ltd, building contractors, Catrine: administrative, financial and contract records (Acc 558)
  • William Samson & Co, seed merchants, Kilmarnock: stock catalogues 1878-1972 (Acc 474)
  • Ardrossan, Saltcoats and Stevenston Merchants' Association: financial records 1903-37 (Acc 467)
  • Arran War Memorial Hospital, Lamlash: records incl minute books 1922-71 (Acc 567)
  • Auchinleck Kirk Session: minutes, proclamation and baptismal registers 1752-c1967 (Acc 547)
  • Cumbrae School Board: minute book 1897-1919 (Acc 566)
  • Customs and excise records for Ayr, Irvine and Troon outports 1729-1921 (Acc 557)
  • Kay's Schools, Kilmarnock: trustees' minute book 1867-85 (Acc 502)
  • Mauchline Golf Club: financial records c1909-16 (Acc 492)
  • National Council for Women, North Ayrshire branch: records 1928-29 (Acc 471)
  • Saltcoats Amateur Swimming Club: records 1893-1937 (Acc 466)
  • Saltcoats and District Socialist Sunday School: records 1916-42 (Acc 470)
  • Saltcoats and District Vegetarian Society: financial records 1943-57 (Acc 472)
  • Saltcoats Horticultural Society: records 1905-33 (Acc 473)
  • Saltcoats Independent Socialist Party: records 1917-52 (Acc 469)
  • Saltcoats Literary and Debating Society (addnl): administrative and financial records 1897-1982 (Acc 468)
  • Saltcoats, Ardrossan and Stevenston Horticultural and Floricultural Society: records 1841-1904 (Acc 464)
  • St Nicholas Kirk Session, Prestwick: records 1909-86 (Acc 490)
  • Stair Kirk Session: minute books 1902-87 (Acc 540)
  • Troon and District Badminton Association: records, incl minutes and corresp 1971-98 (Acc 548)
  • Wallacetown Kirk Session, Ayr: minute books 1929-48 (Acc 546)

Dumfries and Galloway Archives

  • John E Dickenson: brochure, photographs and memoir rel to building of Tongland dam and power station 1934-84 (GGD326, GGD342)
  • David Imrie (d 1783), minister of St Mungo: religious musings, accounts, recipes, genealogical notes, jottings on church, local and national affairs (GGD446)
  • Thomas Liddell, minister of Lochmaben: census details and associated notes for parish1851-66 (GGD451)
  • Cochran & Co (Annan) Ltd, boilermakers: corresp rel to refractories 1928-35 (GGD440)
  • Thomas and John Kelly, grain merchants, Dumfries: executry and associated papers 1832-78 (GGD450)
  • Dumfries and Maxwelltown Girls' Social Club: financial records 1920-26 (GGD445)
  • Records of various Dumfriesshire horse breeding societies 1895-1954 (GGD448)

Dundee City Archives

  • Fraser Grange, baritone: papers incl artistic criticisms, notebooks on voice production, corresp, programmes, newscuttings, photographs 1920-62
  • William Smith (Shoe Merchants) Ltd, Dundee: records incl memorandum of agreement, ledger, stock book, time and wages record, Blairgowrie, Montrose and Crieff balance sheets 1874-1962
  • Dundee West Church of Scotland: records of predecessor congregations incl McCheyne Memorial Church, St John's Church and Ryehill Church 1865-1989; Scottish Sunday School Union for Christian Education, Dundee Local Union minutes 1926-73
  • Hillcrest Bowling Club, Dundee: minutes, register of members, cash book, corresp 1912-95 (addnl)

Edinburgh City Archives

  • Hare family of Calderhall: trust deed ledger of Lt Colonel James Hare incl annotated OS map of oil works 1883-1917
  • Edinburgh Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd: records rel to predecessor companies (Acc 532)
  • Edinburgh Western Cemetery Co: certificate of right of burial ledger and lair book 1872-79 (Acc 552)
  • Association of County Councils of Scotland: minutes and manuals 1890-1975 (Acc 551)
  • Lothian and Borders Police: files c1960-89 (Acc 526)
  • Old St Paul's Episcopal Church, Edinburgh: volumes (2) rel to the historical background of the church (Acc 522)

Glasgow City Special Collections, The Mitchell Library

  • Edwin George Morgan (b 1920), writer and professor of English (addnl): literary MSS (MS 220/49-50, 52-53)
  • Alison Louise Kennedy (b 1965), author (addnl): typescripts of the novel, Everything You Need, and selected corresp (SR 229)

Highland Council Archive

  • CJ Harley, Ross and Cromarty County Council development officer: working papers, reports, corresp 1949-98 (HCA/D601)
  • Anderson, Shaw & Gilbert, solicitors, Inverness: practice and clients records 19th-20th cent (HCA/D586)
  • North of Scotland Hydro-Electric Board: plans of principal schemes 1945-67 (HCA/D606)
  • Inverness Methodist Circuit (addnl): minutes, accounts and journals 1777-1999 (HCA/D558)
  • Junior Chamber, Inverness: minutes, albums, corresp 1971-98 (HCA/D610)

North Highland Archive

  • Iain Sutherland, writer: corresp, research notes and materials rel to Caithness topics (P384)
  • Wick Playing Fields Association: papers incl list of contributors and corresp c1928-59 (P385)
  • Edinburgh Caithness University Students Association: minute book 1929-37 (P386)
  • Wick North, Halkirk and Shebster schools: corresp, attendance registers, lesson plans c1910-49

North Lanarkshire Archives

  • Airdrie Burgh records 1821-1975 (UA)
  • Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, Motherwell: records
  • Kilsyth Burgh: Dean of Guild records 1885-1963 (UK 1/3/1)
  • Motherwell and Wishaw Burgh: town clerk's corresp 1928-35 (UJ 1/49)

Perth and Kinross Council Archive

  • Auchterarder estate cartularies 1832-1965
  • Auchterarder rentals 1773, 1814
  • Graham & Finlayson, solicitors, Crieff: legal papers c1700-1920

Scottish Borders Archive and Local History Centre

  • James Hardy, secretary to the Berwickshire Naturalists' Club: notebooks c1849 (SBA/126)
  • Emily Menzies (1851-1908): recipe book (SBA/91)
  • John Robertson: MS "Memoirs of the Antient and Illustrious Family of Lauderdale" 1758 (SBA/131)
  • Agnes Roberts Sanderson: journal with genealogical notes and details of family travels from Scotland to Australia and back 1862-78 (SBA/127)
  • Robert Aitchison, grocer and spirit dealer, Cockburnspath: ledgers and stock books 20th cent (SBA/84)
  • Auchencrow School: log books 1864-1966 (SBA/82)
  • British Red Cross Society, Selkirkshire branch: news cuttings book, photographs, audio tape 1949-77 (SBA/123)
  • Melrose Yearly Friendly Society: minute book 1944-76 (SBA/92)
  • Peebles Mixed Youth Club: minute book 1963-67 (SBA/88)
  • Scott Mortification Trust, Selkirk: deeds 16th-19th cent (SBA/98)
  • Scottish Borders Amateur Athletic Association: records 20th cent (SBA/111)
  • Social Peeblean Society of Edinburgh (later Peeblesshire Society): minute books 1782-1934 (SBA/85)
  • Traquair Primary School: log books, registers, photographs 1874-2000 (SBA/120)

Shetland Archives

  • Charles Fothergill, journalist and naturalist: journal anent travels in Shetland 1806
  • Charles Joseph Galliari Rampini (1840-1907), sheriff of Dumfries and Galloway: professional, literary and personal papers (5 vols)
  • Joseph Leask, merchant, Lerwick: wet copy letter book c1878-79
  • H McDonald & Co, fish curers, Lerwick: ledgers, cash books, shipping books etc c1909-29
  • Campaign against Dounreay expansion: records incl minutes, newsletters, press cuttings and photographs c1980-99

Stirling Council Archives Services

  • Graham family of Rednock (addnl): papers 1538-1926 (PD160)
  • John Riddell, peerage lawyer and genealogist: letters and related papers to Sir Archibald Edmonstone rel to genealogy of the Edmonstones of Duntreath 1828-51 (1 vol) (PD167)
  • Russell & Aitken, solicitors, Falkirk: Canglour farm writs, particulars, plans and corresp rel to various estates 1700-1901 (PD168)
  • Stirling Christian Youth Council: minutes 1942-59 (PD169)
  • Stirling County Club: records 1878-1992 (Acc 1134)
  • Stirling Methodist Church (addnl): records 1944-2000 (PD49)
  • Duchray copy charter 1509 and Rednock charter 1598 (PD177)

National

National Archives of Scotland

  • Boyce family of Edinburgh: papers, incl First World War letters of Private Robert Boyce, 11th and 12th Royal Scots 1897-1961 (GD1/1265)
  • Mackay family of Bighouse, Sutherland family of Uppat, Baillie family of Dochfour and Dr JJ Galbraith, chief medical officer for Ross and Cromarty: papers 1541-1962 (GD1/1200)
  • John Elder, WS, Edinburgh: letter book 1887-88 (GD1/1272)
  • Andrew Russell, merchant in Rotterdam (addnl): letters received 1681-92 (GD1/885)
  • Robert Butchart, land surveyor, Arbirlot: notebook c1820 (GD1/1248)
  • James Bertram & Son Ltd, papermill engineers, Leith (addnl): apprenticeship and staff registers 1924-72 (GD284)
  • Birnie Kirk Session: misc papers 1836-90 (CH2/36)
  • Board of Inland Revenue (Scotland) (addnl): records incl predecessors 1783-2000 (IRS)
  • Boharm and Dundurcas Kirk Session: records incl minutes 1679-1948 (CH2/1115)
  • Border Counties Railway: register of shareholders 1860 (BR/BCS/2/3)
  • Boyndie Kirk Session: records 1698-1992 (CH2)
  • Church of Scotland Home Mission Board: records and committee papers 1844-1948 (CH3)
  • Dunkeld Kirk Session: minutes 1831-1969 (CH2/749)
  • Edinburgh Gas Light Co: letter book 1823-29 (GD1/1246)
  • Elgin Presbytery and Kirk Session: misc records 1707-1997 (CH2)
  • Gigha and Cara Kirk Session: treasurer's account book 1797-1890 (CH2/697)
  • Irvine Old Kirk Session: records, incl proclamations register 1848-1929 (CH2)
  • Knockando Kirk Session: record of baptisms 1760-94 (CH2/1509)
  • Landowners Co-operative Society Ltd: minutes and reports 1913-83 (GD1/1271)
  • Langton Kirk Session: records, incl minutes 1796-1971 (CH2)
  • Lord Advocate: applications and petitions to him 1866-76 (GD1/1241)
  • Moray Justices of the Peace: records 1763-1978 (JP10)
  • Polwarth Kirk Session: records, incl minutes 1807-1950 (CH2)
  • Royal Commission of inquiry into duties and fees of law court officials in Scotland: reports 1815-21 (COM20)
  • Royal Commission of inquiry into law courts in Scotland: reports 1834-39 (COM26)
  • Speymouth Kirk Session: records, incl baptisms, communion rolls and material rel to Garmouth School 1814-1958 (CH2/839)
  • St Cuthbert's Kirk Session, Saltcoats: record of distribution of poor alms 1751-72 (CH2)
  • St James's Kirk Session, Forfar and South United Free Church, Forfar: records, incl minutes 1804-1977 (CH2, CH3)
  • St Margaret's United Free Church, Dunfermline: minutes and roll books 1825-1964 (CH3/1232)
  • Synod of Merse and Teviotdale: record of schoolmasters' salaries 1742-95 (CH2/265)
  • Union of Post Office Workers: records 1971-93 (GD1/1258)
  • Walston Kirk Session: communion rolls 1834-1904 (CH2)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Cameron family of Fassifern (addnl): corresp and papers 1684-1853 (Acc 11910)
  • Douglas and Palmer-Douglas family of Cavers: estate account books 1754-74 (Acc 11837, 11852)
  • Hay family of Hayfield, Shetland (addnl): estate papers 1610-c1853 (Acc 11899)
  • Sharpe family of Hoddam (addnl): papers c1679-1812
  • Alexander Stuart Boyd, artist and illustrator: corresp with members of the Barr family 1898-1918 (Acc 11881)
  • Priscilla Jean Fortescue Buchan, Baroness Tweedsmuir: political and personal corresp and papers 1937-78 (incorpotates earlier deposits) (Acc 11884)
  • Fanny Susan Copeland (1872-1970), translator and journalist: unpublished autobiography rel to her life in Scotland, Slovenia and internment in Italy (Acc 11904)
  • Arthur W Donaldson, journalist and chairman of the Scottish National Party (addnl): political and personal corresp and papers 1930-83 (Acc 11908)
  • Joan Kathleen Harding Eardley, painter: corresp with Audrey Walker 1954-63 (closed until 2010) (Acc 11826)
  • Duncan Glen, poet and publisher (addnl): personal and business corresp and papers 1958-98, incl papers rel to Akros publications (Acc 11848)
  • William Sydney Graham, poet: letters to Ruth Rosen 1977-84, with associated corresp 1978-86 (Acc 11885)
  • Sir Alexander Gray, economist and writer, and John Gray, broadcaster: corresp, diaries, broadcast scripts and tapes, papers c1918-75 (Acc 11897)
  • Andrew Greig, author and mountaineer: corresp and literary papers 1968-97 (Acc 11859)
  • James Michael Grieve, journalist, broadcaster and Scottish National Party activist: personal and political corresp and papers 1933-93, incl corresp of or rel to his parents (Acc 11857)
  • Thomas Babington Macaulay, statesman and historian: MS articles on Francis Atterbury, John Bunyan, Oliver Goldsmith, Samuel Johnson and William Pitt the Younger for the 8th edition of Encyclopaedia Britannica (Acc 11868)
  • Callum Macdonald, printer, publisher and editor (addnl): personal and business corresp and papers c1965-98 (Acc 11898)
  • Norman Malcolm Macdonald, author and Gaelic dramatist: literary corresp and papers (Acc 11876)
  • Osborne Henry Mavor, playwright as James Bridie (addnl): papers 1929-56 (Acc 11907)
  • Alexander Nasmyth, painter: pencil drawings (16) to illustrate 'Novels and Tales of the Author of Waverley' 1821 (Acc 11900)
  • Sir Walter Scott, author: letters and papers 1812-31, mostly rel to the trust administering his business affairs 1826-31 (Acc 11878)
  • William Simpson, artist, photographer and war correspondent: autobiographical notes and recollections 1889; with a watercolour and photographic album 1843-93 (Acc 11877)
  • Andrew Symson: 'A large description of Galloway and the parishes in it' 1684, possibly compiled for Sir Robert Sibbald's projected statistical atlas of Scotland (Acc 11892)
  • Nigel Godwin Tranter, author (addnl): literary papers 1940-2000 (Acc 11852)
  • Mark and Charles Kerr, King's Printers and Stationers for Scotland, Edinburgh: corresp and papers c1790-1820 (Acc 11853)
  • Scottish Midland Co-operative Society, Edinburgh: records 1864-1991
  • Donaldson's College, Edinburgh (addnl): records 1826-56 (Acc 11896)
  • Edinburgh District Labour Party: minutes, corresp and papers 1956-83 (Acc 11922)
  • International PEN, Scottish Centre (addnl): papers 1981-86 (Acc 11849)
  • Lothians and Borders Horse: records incl war diaries and papers 1939-46; with records of the Yeomanry Club and the Regimental Association 1926-68 (Acc 11856)
  • Young Women's Christian Association of Scotland: records c1910-90 (Acc 11906)

Special

NHS Greater Glasgow Archives

  • William Wright Fulton, physician: personal papers 1947-98 (HB 100)
  • Dominic William Andrew McCreadie (addnl): personal papers rel to hospital construction and design 1947-89 (HB 78)
  • Board of Management for Dumbartonshire Hospitals: minutes 1948-74 (AC 46)
  • Dumbarton Cottage Hospital: visitor's book 1899-1951 (AC 39)
  • Glasgow College of Nursing and Midwifery: misc material incl registers of nurses from Glasgow hospitals (HB 95)
  • Glasgow Homeopathic Hospital (addnl): records, incl board of management and committee minutes 1914-78 (HB 4)
  • Glasgow Homeopathic Hospital for Children: registers of patients 1934-48 (HB 5)
  • Glasgow Royal Infirmary: nursing records 1929-93 (HB 14)
  • Henry Brock Vale of Leven Cottage Hospital, Alexandria: minutes and annual reports 1939-48 (AC 50)
  • Lanarkshire Health Board: annual reports of the medical officer of health 1891-1973 (LK 13)
  • Leverndale Hospital (addnl): records, incl case notes, superintendent's files and patient statistics 1895-1996 (HB 24)
  • Southern General Hospital, Glasgow: records rel to various genitourinary clinics 1919-64 (HB 17)
  • Vale of Leven District General Hospital, Alexandria: misc records, incl photographs and plans c1950-99 (AC 40)
  • Victoria Infirmary, Helensburgh: minutes, annual reports, ward journals 1879-1948 (AC 41)
  • Western Infirmary, Glasgow: registers of nurses 1899-1974 (HB 6)

University

Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • Russell family of Aden: family and estate papers 1788-1909 (MS 3634)
  • G Brooke: fishing registers recording salmon catches on the Spey and Dee 1931-59 (MS 3644)
  • George Skene Keith, minister of Tulliallan: letters (12) to Admiral Lord Keith rel to ecclesiatical and agricultural affairs 1817-22 (MS 3629)
  • Paul Egerton Weatherley, botanist: papers 1959-81 (MS 3621)
  • Northern Assurance Co Ltd, Aberdeen: records 1830-1950 (MS 3624)
  • Aberdeen and District Milk Marketing Board: minutes etc 1932-92 (MS 3636)
  • Aberdeen University Oral History Archive; tape recordings and transcripts (MS 3620)

Cambridge University Library, Department of Manuscripts and University Archives

  • 'Highland Legends and Traditions': orally collected Highland folklore and history c1830 (1 vol) (Add MS 9572)
  • Papal dispensation for the marriage of Roderick McLeod of Lewis and Marsella, daughter of Celestine de Insulis, 1465 (DOC 4143)

Dundee University Archives

  • Abertay Historical Society: treasurer's records 1979-98 (AccM/424)
  • Dundee Royal Infirmary: admission books 1981-93 (AccM/408)
  • Eastern Regional Hospital Board: minutes 1949-53 (AccM/418)
  • Ninewells Hospital, Dundee: maternity ward admission registers 1995-98 (AccM/406)
  • Perth Glasite Church: records 19th cent (AccM/409)
  • Polish Armed Forces in Scotland: records incl oral history tapes and interview transcripts 1940-50 (AccM/422)
  • Royal Dundee Liff Hospital: records incl patient registers and accounts 1820-1972 (AccM/417, AccM/432)

Edinburgh University Library, Special Collections

  • John Baillie (1886-1960), theologian: further papers (E2000.29)
  • George Mackay Brown, author: letters to Charles Senior 1963-72 (E2000.11)
  • Kenneth Lindsay Little (1908-1991), social anthropologist (addnl): corresp, notebooks and papers (Acc00/018)
  • Norman Alexander MacCaig (1910-1996), poet: letters to Trudy Wallace (E2000.01)
  • John Pitcairn: personal and family papers, and papers rel to paper mills 18th-19th cent (E2000.23-25)
  • Sir Charles Wyville Thomson (1830-1882), naturalist: papers (E2000.07)
  • Edinburgh University UFO Society: corresp, papers and newsletters c1970-79 (Acc00/007)

Glasgow University Archive Services

  • Sydney George Checkland, economic historian (addnl): papers c1950-80 (ACC1948)
  • Sir Alexander Kirkland Cairncross, economist (addnl): papers c1940-90 (ACC 1934, 1968)
  • James Robert Napier, engineer and inventor (addnl): copy letter book, papers c1861-79 (DC90)
  • J & P Coats (UK) Ltd, thread mfrs, Paisley (addnl): drawings and specifications, Central Agency price list, family trees 1886-1996 (UGD199)
  • James Finlay plc, tea planters, cotton mfrs and merchants, Glasgow: staff records incl Calcutta, Julian Clough's papers, staff magazine 1927-2000 (addnl) (UGD91)
  • A & J Inglis Ltd, shipbuilders, Glasgow (addnl): ship drawings 1880-90 (UGD69)
  • Mavor & Coulson Ltd, electrical and mining machinery mfrs, Glasgow: staff record cards, wages ledger (ACC1949)
  • Tindal, Oatts & Rodger, solicitors, Glasgow: annual reports and accounts 1919-52 (ACC1898)
  • Adam Smith Club: minute books 1975-95 (DC331)
  • Life Association of Scotland, Edinburgh and Foremen & Staff Mutual Benefit Society, Glasgow: administrative and financial records c1830-1989 (ACC2013)
  • Scottish Allotments & Garden Society: minutes, financial records etc (ACC1999)
  • University of Glasgow Mountaineering Club: treasurer's corresp and accounts 1964-78 (ACC1901)

Glasgow University Library, Special Collections Department

  • Constance Helen Brock (d 2000): research papers rel to the physicians William Hunter and James Douglas
  • Hamish MacCunn (1868-1916), composer (addnl): autograph scores 1886 (MS MacCunn)
  • Sir Compton Mackenzie (1883-1972): corresp with Edward, Duke of Windsor, mainly rel to book "The Windsor Tapestry" (MS Gen)
  • Edwin Morgan, poet (addnl): papers incl material rel to foreign tours 1965-2000 (MS Morgan)
  • Church Service Society: records, mainly corresp (MS Gen 1695)
  • Scottish Ballet: further records (STA)
  • Scrapbooks rel to proposed building of an opera house in Edinburgh (STA)

St Andrews University Library

  • Struther Arnott (b 1934), principal of St Andrews University: papers of him and his wife Greta, incl notebooks and diaries (ms38487)
  • Ronald Gordon Cant (1908-1999), historian: corresp and papers (12 boxes) (msdep112)
  • David Hay Fleming (1849-1931), historian and antiquary: MS collection (transferred from Fife Council Library Service) (msdep113)
  • John White & Son (Weighing Machines) Ltd, Auchtermuchty: records 19th cent-c1989 (ms38487)
  • Drumeldrie School: papers 18th-19th cent (ms38464)