The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2000 relating to Religion

Local

Aberdeen City Archives

  • George Bennett Mitchell & Son, architects, Aberdeen: architectural drawings, specifications and schedules, contract and cash books, valuation reports and reports on churches under 1925 Church of Scotland Act 1904-71
  • Mastrick Congregational Church, Aberdeen (addnl): register, church roll and cradle roll (Acc 335)
  • Peterhead Methodist Church and North of Scotland Mission Circuit: minutes, cash books, legal papers, baptismal register 1815-1992 (Acc 364)

Ayrshire Archives

  • Auchinleck Kirk Session: minutes, proclamation and baptismal registers 1752-c1967 (Acc 547)
  • St Nicholas Kirk Session, Prestwick: records 1909-86 (Acc 490)
  • Stair Kirk Session: minute books 1902-87 (Acc 540)
  • Wallacetown Kirk Session, Ayr: minute books 1929-48 (Acc 546)

Barnsley Archive and Local Studies Department

  • Barnsley Christadelphian Church: deeds 1896-1979 (A/2042)

Bath and North East Somerset Record Office

  • Argyle Independent Chapel, Bath: records 1785-1981 (Acc 480)

Bedfordshire and Luton Archives and Record Service

  • Clapham parish (addnl): misc records 1831-1996 (P117)
  • Luton Methodist Circuit: further records 1882-1998 (MB/2826-2876)

Berkshire Record Office

  • Fyfield Village Mission: account book 1904-41 (D/EX 1623)
  • Spencers Wood United Reformed Church: records 1901-95 (D/N 44)
  • St Paul's United Reformed Church, Reading: records 1897-2000 (D/QX 34)
  • Theale Congregational Church: records 1957-87 (D/N 40)
  • Wokingham Free Church Burial Board: records 1919-98 (D/N 43)

Berwick-upon-Tweed Record Office

  • Ancroft Moor Presbyterian Church: baptism register and records 1845-1961 (BRO.882)
  • Beaumont United Reformed Church: records 1851-1972 (BRO.886)
  • Berwick Presbytery (addnl): minute book and press cuttings 1926-49 (BRO.898)
  • Berwick-upon-Tweed Methodist Church: account books 20th cent (BRO.887)
  • Branton United Reformed Church (addnl): baptism registers 1785-1910 (BRO.900)
  • Chatton United Reformed Church: records 1850-1961 (BRO.897)
  • Cheviot Street United Reformed Church, Wooler (addnl): registers and records 1752-1961 (BRO.845)
  • Etal and Fenton Presbyterian Church: baptism registers and records 1769-1949 (BRO.892)
  • Glanton United Reformed Church: baptism register and records 1785-1955 (BRO.901)
  • Horncliffe United Reformed Church: records 1854-1967 (BRO.888)
  • Lowick Presbyterian Church: baptism register and records 1848-1935 (BRO.891)
  • Norham United Reformed Church: baptism registers and records 1753-1936 (BRO.895)
  • North Sunderland United Reformed Church: records 1870-98 (BRO.893)
  • Warenford United Reformed Church: baptism registers 1747-1951 (BRO.884)
  • Windmill Hill Presbyterian Church: baptism register and records 1895-1970 (BRO.883)

Bexley Local Studies and Archive Centre

  • William Temple Church parish, Abbey Wood: records
  • St Augustine's parish, Belvedere (addnl): records
  • St Andrew's parish, Bostall Heath (addnl): records
  • St John's parish, Erith (addnl): records
  • All Saints parish, Footscray (addnl): records
  • Foots Cray Baptist Church: log book 1812-1937
  • St Barnabas parish, Joyden's Wood: records
  • St John's parish, Sidcup (addnl): records
  • Church of the Cross parish, Thamesmead: records

Bolton Archive and Local Studies Service

  • Joseph Molyneux of Bolton and Liverpool, provision dealer and Methodist local preacher: religious journals 1832-36
  • Bank Street Unitarian Chapel, Bolton: minutes, Sunday school records, corresp and financial records 1750-1990

Bristol Record Office

  • City Road Baptist Church, Bristol: papers 1834-1997 (Acc 41274)

Bromley Public Libraries, Local Studies & Archives

  • St Georges parish, Beckenham (addnl): records 18th-20th cent (P19)
  • St John the Evangelist parish, Bromley (addnl): registers 19th-20th cent (P47B)
  • St Luke parish, Bromley Common (addnl): registers 19th-20th cent (P47F)

Bury Archive Service

  • Radcliffe Methodist Circuit: records of churches 19th-20th cent

Cambridgeshire County Record Office, Cambridge

  • Ely Methodist Circuit (addnl): circuit and chapel records 1850-1992 (R100/035)
  • Fowlmere and Thriplow United Reformed Church (formerly Congregational): records 1842-1995 (R100/010)
  • Friends of All Saints Church, Cambridge: records 1979-2000 (R100/093)

Canterbury Cathedral Archives

  • William Edward Collins, Bishop of Gibraltar, historian: reminiscences 1911
  • Robert Shapland Hunt, Anglican clergyman: papers rel to the psalms 1856 (Add Ms 339)
  • Clement Palmer, Canterbury Cathedral oganist: research papers rel to hymn tunes c1930 (Add Ms 219/2)
  • Canterbury Diocese (addnl): confirmation returns and papers rel to the closure of church schools (DCb)
  • Canterbury and District Free Church Federal Council (addnl): minutes (U233/1)
  • Canterbury Evangelical Free Church Council: minutes 1898-1919 (U233)
  • Elham Rural Deanery: minutes 1870-95 (DCd/EL)

Centre for Buckinghamshire Studies

  • Adstock parish: service registers 1891-1967 (PR 2)
  • Beachampton parish: burial register 1813-1998 (PR 13)
  • Biddlesden parish: marriage register 1837-1993 (PR 15)
  • Buckingham parish: service register, corresp rel to claim by vicar for payment from tithes of Kings Sutton, Northants, and designs by CMO Scott for pews and seating 1871-1927 (PR 29)
  • Chalfont St Giles Sunday School: minute book of the Committee of Subscribers 1789-99 (E 35)
  • Charndon United Reformed Church: marriage register 1988 (NC)
  • Chiltern Christian Training Programme: records, incl minutes, programmes and lecture notes c1980-98 (D/X 1525)
  • Christ Church parish, Chesham (Waterside): register of services, terrier and inventory 1969-90 (PR 43)
  • Dinton parish: misc papers 1947-66 (PR 62)
  • Gawcott parish: records, incl minutes and accounts 1863-1968 (PR 29A)
  • Great Horwood parish: registers and churchwardens accounts 1812-1974 (PR 108)
  • Hedsor parish: burial register 1813-1999 (PR 100)
  • Jordans Monthly Meeting: minutes 1973-90 (NQ 5/1/5)
  • Lacey Green parish: registers 1973-99 (PR 122)
  • Princes Risborough Baptist Church (addnl): burial register 1860-1954 (NB 16)
  • St Mary the Virgin parish, Stony Stratford: records, incl minutes and report of a commission to investigate falling church attendance 1922-58 (PR 200)
  • Steeple Claydon parish: misc papers of the overseers of the poor 1727-1844 (PR 52, 53)
  • Stoke Mandeville parish: banns register 1877-1955 (PR 196)
  • Tattenhoe parish: registers, church inventory and misc papers 1782-1960 (PR 204)
  • Thornborough parish: registers and newscuttings rel to Jubilee clock 19th cent-1999 (PR 205)
  • Thornton parish: baptism register 1814-1990 (PR 206)
  • Thornton-cum-Nash parish: burial register 1858-1999 (PR 152)
  • Water Stratford parish: registers 1813-1996 (PR 219)
  • Weston Turville parish: churchwardens accounts, highways surveyors rate and account books, and misc papers 1826-1963 (PR 225)
  • Woughton-on-the-Green parish: registers 1813-1998 (PR 247)

Centre for Kentish Studies

  • Aldington parish (addnl): overseers book, enclosure map and award 1800-21 (P330D)
  • Leigh parish (addnl): churchwardens accounts 1736-89 (P223)
  • Maidstone St Michaels parish (addnl): parish and school records 1868-1998 (P241E)
  • Rochester Diocese (addnl): bishops Act Books 1713-1903 (DRb)
  • Sellindge parish (addnl): apprenticeship and settlement records 1678-1768 (P329)
  • Old Meeting House, Tenterden: records 18th-20th cent (N/C)
  • Wrotham St George parish (addnl): records 1828-1981 (P406)

Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies

  • Birkenhead Methodist Circuit: circuit plans, 1851-60 (EMC 10)
  • Chester Methodist Circuit: circuit plans, etc 1933-99 (CR55/6)
  • Nantwich Methodist Circuit: circuit plans and other records 20th cent (EMC 2)
  • South Wirral Methodist Circuit: minutes, corresp, circuit plans and other records 1972-95 (EMC 12)
  • Tarporley Methodist Circuit: accounts and quarterly plans 1944-92 (EMC 16)
  • Warrington Methodist Circuit: minutes and other records 20th cent (EMC 21)

City of Westminster Archives Centre

  • St Clement Danes parish, Westminster: records, incl rel to incumbents, church fabric, scrapbooks, PCC minutes 1794-1988 (Acc 2232)
  • Westbourne Grove Baptist Chapel, Westminster: marriage register 1982-99 (Acc 2239)

Croydon Archives Service

  • Kenley parish: minutes, terrier and church plans 1870-1974 (Acc No 574)
  • St Andrews Presbyterian Church, Upper Norwood: records, incl session books, minutes, communicants rolls and portraits of ministers 1874-1972 (Acc No 576)
  • West Croydon Baptist Church: Sunday School records, incl minutes and attendance books 1870-1946 (Acc No 577)
  • Woodside Baptist Church, Croydon: church and committee minutes 1899-1934 (Acc No 550)

Cumbria Record Office, Carlisle Headquarters

  • Carlisle Diocese (addnl): summaries of church work and finance, ordination lists and clergy and churchwardens' visitation queries and returns, etc 19th-20th cent

Cumbria Record Office, Kendal

  • Elizabeth Wilson: letters rel to the China Inland Mission 1876-80 (WD/HCW)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • Milnes family of Whitwell: personal and Methodist papers 20th centq (D5276)

Devon Record Office

  • London Bible Christian Methodist Circuit: minutes and list of property 1823-55 (6000)

Dorset Record Office

  • Blandford Forum United Reformed Church: baptism, marriage and burial registers and other records 1732-1999 (NP.34)
  • Shaftesbury United Reformed Church: baptism, marriage and burial registers, minutes 1839-1982 (NP.6)
  • Winterborne Kingston United Reformed Church: church records 1882-1985 (NP.35)

Dumfries and Galloway Archives

  • David Imrie (d 1783), minister of St Mungo: religious musings, accounts, recipes, genealogical notes, jottings on church, local and national affairs (GGD446)
  • Thomas Liddell, minister of Lochmaben: census details and associated notes for parish1851-66 (GGD451)

Dundee City Archives

  • Dundee West Church of Scotland: records of predecessor congregations incl McCheyne Memorial Church, St John's Church and Ryehill Church 1865-1989; Scottish Sunday School Union for Christian Education, Dundee Local Union minutes 1926-73

Durham County Record Office

  • Durham Quarterly Meeting (addnl): digests of births, mariages and deaths 1613-1839

East Kent Archives Centre

  • Folkestone and Hythe Free Church Federal Council: corresp and papers 1954-81 (EK 2000/35)
  • Great Mongeham parish: collectors monthly statements and overseers payment books c1867-1914 (EK/U45)

East Riding of Yorkshire Archives and Records Service

  • Bridlington Council of Churches: minutes and accounts 1945-91 (Acc 4416)
  • Methodist Local Preachers Mutual Aid Association, Hull and York branch: records 1936-74 (Acc 4464)

Edinburgh City Archives

  • Old St Paul's Episcopal Church, Edinburgh: volumes (2) rel to the historical background of the church (Acc 522)

Essex Record Office

  • John Davies (fl 1764-1795), Baptist minister at Waltham Abbey: MS autobiography, corresp, sermons and other papers (D/DU 1998; A10720)
  • Collection of printed and MS sermons 1642-1807 (D/DU 1996; A 10713)

Essex Record Office, Colchester and North-East Essex Branch

  • Artillery Street Methodist Chapel, Colchester (addnl): Sunday School treasurer's accounts 1918-56 (D/NM 2 addl; C 1078)
  • Balls Green Methodist Church, Great Bromley: marriage register 1942-95 (D/NM 19 addl; C 1114)
  • Boxted Methodist Church (addnl): papers 1970-95 (D/NM 2 addl; C 1078)
  • Brightlingsea United Reformed Church (formerly Congregational Church) (addnl): cradle rolls 1931-97 (D/NC 30 addl, D/NC 84; C 1115, 1117)
  • Burnt Heath Methodist Church, Great Bromley: records 1940-98 (D/NM 19 addl; C 1107, 1110, 1121)
  • Colchester Methodist Circuit (addnl): manses trust accounts 1944-77 (D/NM 2 addl; C 1133)
  • Elmstead Heath Methodist Church (addnl): minutes and accounts 1904-71 (D/NM 19 addl; C 1079)
  • Great Bentley Methodist Church (addnl): foundation papers, accounts, Sunday School and Guild minutes and building papers 1819-1975 (D/NM 19 addl; C 1118)
  • Great Bentley Methodist Circuit (addnl): circuit officers' book 1912-36 (D/NM 19 addl; C 1118)
  • Holland-on-Sea Wesleyan Methodist Chapel (addnl): minutes1980-91 (D/NM 19 addl; C 1096)
  • Little Clacton Methodist Church (addnl): accounts and pulpit notices 1952-87 (D/NM 19 addl; C 1118)
  • Rush Green Wesleyan Methodist Chapel (addnl): minutes and other records, incl Sunday School minutes and accounts 1890-1991 (D/NM 19 addl; C 1118)
  • St Osyth Methodist Church: records c1873-1999 (D/NM 19 addl; C 1118, 1134)
  • Thorrington Methodist Church: minutes and papers rel to the church's history 1817-1991 (D/NM 19 addl; C 1118)
  • Trinity Methodist Church, Clacton-on-Sea (addnl): cradle roll and mission committee minutes 1974-95 (D/NM 19 addl; C 1118)
  • Walton-on-the-Naze Primitive Methodist Chapel (addnl): minutes, accounts and misc records 1953-99 (D/NM 19 addl; C 1096, 1118)
  • Weeley Street Methodist Church: accounts and pulpit notices 1914-83 (D/NM 19 addl; C 1118)
  • Wimpole Road Methodist Church, Colchester (addnl): Wesley Guild records 1952-94 (D/NM 2 addl; C 1089)
  • Wivenhoe Methodist Church (addnl): minutes 1974-88 (D/NM 2 addl; C 1078)
  • Brightlingsea Wesleyan Methodist School: minutes and financial records 1912-79 (D/NM 19 addl; C 1104)
  • Dedham Rural Deanery: chapter minutes 1968-74 (D/E 16; C 1092)

Glamorgan Record Office

  • Bethania Congregational Church, Dowlais: cash book and accounts 1918-99
  • Ivor Congregational Church, Dowlais: minutes 1861-82

Gloucestershire Record Office

  • Chipping Sodbury Baptist Church (addnl): minutes, corresp and papers 19th-20th cent (D6717 acc 8623)
  • Church of England Men's Society, Gloucester Diocesan Union and Cheltenham Deanery Federation: minutes 1907-85 (D8523)
  • Lechlade Baptist Church: church book 1821-1996 (D8512)
  • Pucklechurch Congregational Church: minutes, accounts etc 1891-1982 (D8697)

Guildhall Library

  • Diocese of Gibraltar in Europe (addnl): chaplaincy corresp and records of Alassio and Charleroi chaplaincies 1893-2000 (Ms 31696)

Gwynedd Archives, Caernarfon Record Office

  • Bangor and District English Methodist Church (addnl): records (XD20)

Hackney Archives Department

  • Newington Green Unitarian Church (addnl): sub-committee for advertising church beliefs 1961-67 (D/E/NEW 257 1/6)

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Boys Brigade: Watford 4th Company (North Watford Wesleyan Methodist Church): records 1981-88 (Acc 3578)
  • British and Foreign Bible Society, Hoddesden, Broxbourne, Wormley and Haileybury Auxiliary: minutes 1925-87 (Acc 3593)
  • British Youth for Christ, Welwyn and Hatfield Group: minutes and other records 1983-94 (Acc 3561)
  • National Association of Decorative and Fine Arts Societies, Harpenden: recordings of chuch furnishings at St Nicholas's, Harpenden, and St Helen's, Wheathampstead 2000 (Acc 3543)
  • National Association of Decorative and Fine Arts Societies, Hemel Hempstead: recording of church furnishings at St John's, Bourne End 2000 (Acc 3596)
  • National Association of Decorative and Fine Arts Societies, Welwyn Garden City: recording of church furnishings at St Andrew's, Cuffley, and at St Mary's, Welwyn 1999 (Acc 3520, 3604)
  • St Peter's parish, St Albans: Women's Fellowship and Ladies' Guild records 1954-99 (D/Acc 1011)
  • Barnet United Reformed Church (formerly Congregational): misc records 1910-98 (Acc 3532)
  • Harpenden Methodist Circuit (addnl): minutes, corresp, accounts and other records 1943-99 (Acc 3517)
  • Hitchin Quaker Monthly Meeting (addnl): papers rel to marriages and transfers of membership 1819-38 (Acc 3554)
  • Trinity United Reformed Church, St Albans (addnl): minutes and news-sheets 1972-99 (Acc 3605)
  • Waltham Abbey and Hertford Methodist Circuit (addnl): minutes, reports and other records 1867-1982 (Accs 3568, 3589)

Highland Council Archive

  • Inverness Methodist Circuit (addnl): minutes, accounts and journals 1777-1999 (HCA/D558)

Hillingdon Local Studies and Archives

  • Hayes Rectory: deeds, corresp and papers, incl rel to the advowson 1776-1971 (Acc ADB/00/1/3)
  • Central Hall Methodist Church, Uxbridge: minutes 1931-72 (Acc ADB/00/20)
  • St John the Baptist parish, Hillingdon (addnl): records incl minutes, preachers books, records rel to church fabric 1869-1961 (Acc A/00/3)

Isle of Wight Record Office

  • Northwood Methodist Chapel: records, incl deeds, minutes, baptism registers and corresp c1870-1998 (AC 2000/6, 2000/12, 2000/75)
  • Sandown Baptist Church: records, incl minutes, registers of members, photographs and newsletters 1882-1996 (AC 2000/72)
  • West Wight Methodist Circuit: minutes and attendance register 1988-98 (AC 2000/69)

Jersey Archive

  • United Methodist (Bible Christian Union) Church, St Helier: accounts, receipts, plans of chapels 1851-1960 (JA/327)

Joint Archive Service of the Corporation of London: London Metropolitan Archives

  • All Saints parish, Queensbury: registers, minutes and corresp 1930-60 (DRO/145)
  • Capital Care and Concern in the United Reform Church: minutes and accounts 1936-99 (LMA/4264)
  • Christ Church parish, Southwark (addnl): registers, parochial church council minutes, photographs, financial records, reports, maps and magazines 1713-1980 (P92/CTC)
  • Dietrich-Bonhoeffer Kirche, Sydenham: registers, minutes, synod papers, corresp and records rel to other churches 1852-1994 (B00/087)
  • Hampton Hill Spiritualist Church, Richmond upon Thames (addnl): marriage register 1993-95 (LMA/4271)
  • Holy Trinity parish, Southall: registers 1891-1970 (DRO/141)
  • Linden Grove Congregational Church, Camberwell (addnl): sermons 18th cent (LMA/4270)
  • London North East Methodist District (addnl): account book 1962-83 (B00/022)
  • Southwark Diocesan Association of Readers (addnl): minutes 1908-68 (DS/A)
  • St Barnabas parish, Northolt: registers 20th cent (DRO/144)
  • St Crispin with Christ Church parish, Bermondsey (addnl): marriage registers 1950-97 (P71/CRI)
  • St James parish and St John the Baptist parish, Plumstead (addnl): registers 1878-1965 (P97/JS, P97/JNB1)
  • St James parish, Clerkenwell (addnl): faculty for work on the bells and organ 1929-31 (P76/JS1)
  • St John parish, Wembley: registers and parochial charities material 1849-96 (B00/104)
  • St Mary parish, St Marylebone (addnl): registers, administrative papers and printed material 1586-1900 (B00/113)
  • St Matthew parish, Willesden (addnl): baptism registers 1950-80 (DRO/097)
  • St Michael parish, Wood Green (addnl): registers and parish magazines, incl for St Gabriel, Bounds Green, Church of the Good Shepherd and St John Mission church, Bounds Green, 1860-1990 (DRO/069, DRO/071)
  • Streatham United Reformed Church (addnl): burial certificates 1837-56 (LMA/4272)

Lambeth Archives Department

  • Lambeth Panel of Lay Visitors: papers 1987-93 (2000/70)

Lancashire Record Office

  • Accrington Ladies Bible Association: minute book 1851-80 (DDX 2098)
  • Lancaster Monthly Meeting: records incl Women Friends Charitable Fund account books 1886-1954 (FRL)
  • Marsden Monthly Meeting: records incl minutes and accounts 1908-91 (FRM)
  • Regnal League, Blackpool Circle: minute book 1959-65 (DDX 1948)

Lewisham Local Studies and Archives

  • Church of the Good Shepherd parish and St Peter's parish, Lewisham: records 19th-20th cent (A00/7)

Liverpool Record Office

  • Liverpool Diocese (addnl): orders in council and deeds rel to churches 1999 (Accs 5362, 5391, 5396, 5398)

London Borough of Sutton Archives

  • St Michael and All Angels parish, South Beddington: records, incl registers 1880s-1996 (Acc 534)

Manchester Archives and Local Studies

  • Cheetham Hebrew Congregation: minutes and other records 1957-85 (M409)
  • Great and New Synagogue, Manchester: minutes, agendas, corresp and cemetery records 19th-20th cent (M139/addnl)
  • Greater Manchester Council of Christians and Jews: minutes and corresp 1965-99 (M666)
  • Manchester Diocese (addnl): corresp rel to presentments 1917-18 (M39/addnl)
  • Middleton and Prestwich Rural Deanery: chapter minutes and list of officials 1894-1935 (L282)

Medway Archives and Local Studies Centre

  • St Bartholomew's Hospital, Rochester (addnl): chapel records 1817-1970 (MH/Me: DE706)

Merseyside Record Office

  • Wallasey Methodist Circuit (addnl): records 1976-98 (Acc. 2000/1)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Enfield family of Norwich: family corresp and papers c1780-20th cent, incl corresp of the Unitarian divine William Enfield c1780-97 (Acc 2000/73)
  • Church Lads Brigade, 1st Norwich Battalion: records 1897-1953 (SO 206)
  • Churches Together in Lynn (formerly King's Lynn and District Council of Churches): records 1947-93 (SO 209)
  • Journal of a week's boating holiday on the Norfolk Broads taken by four young Methodist men from London mid 20th cent (MC 2072)

North East Lincolnshire Archives

  • New Clee Baptist Church, Grimsby (addnl): Sunday school records 1950-62 (1154)

North Lanarkshire Archives

  • Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, Motherwell: records

North Yorkshire County Record Office

  • Bedale Methodist Circuit: minutes, accounts and papers c1873-1979 (R/M/BED)

Northamptonshire Record Office

  • Bicester and Brackley Methodist Circuit: records, incl papers of Brackley Methodist Church and Towcester and District Sunday School Union 19th-20th cent
  • Northampton and Buckingham Methodist Circuit: records, incl circuit minutes 1968-83
  • Paulerspury Congregational Church: church book 1844-1983

Northumberland Record Office

  • Birdhopecraig Presbyterian Church: register 1728-1925 (NRO 5544)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • Council of Christians and Jews, Nottingham branch (addnl): corresp, minutes, financial records and membership lists 1994-97 (Acc 5735)

Oldham Local Studies & Archives

  • Oldham Preparative Meeting: burial register 1665-1940 (C-AAR)

Oxfordshire Record Office

  • Ambrosden parish: records 1959-97 (4760)
  • Ardington and Lockinge Mothers Union: papers 1970-78 (4755)
  • Frilford and Longworth Home Mission: records 1845-1998 (4733)
  • St Matthews parish, Oxford: records 19th-20th cent (4789)
  • Piddington parish: records 1868-94 (4761)
  • Spelsbury parish: records 1879-1991 (4768)
  • Swalcliffe parish: records 1771-1986 (4779)

Plymouth and West Devon Record Office

  • King Street Methodist Church, Plymouth: minutes, accounts, newsletters, newspapers etc 1894-1997 (Acc 2597)
  • King Street Methodist Circuit, Plymouth: minutes, accounts, church record book, preaching plans 1894-1963 (Acc 2598)

Portsmouth Museums and Records Service

  • Portsmouth Diocese Mothers Union: records (2504A)
  • Portsmouth and District Baptist Union: records, incl some of South East Hampshire Baptist Fellowship and Southern Baptist Association c1948-91 (1939A)

Powys County Archives Office

  • Sardis Baptist Church, Llangynidr: records incl minutes c1895-1990 (B/NC/3)

Sandwell Community History and Archives Service

  • Birmingham Road Methodist Church, Blackheath: records 1912-92 (Acc 0035)
  • St Mary's Church of England Church, Smethwick (addnl): records 1887-1999 (Acc 0003, 0022, 0030, 0038, 0057, 0067)

Shakespeare Birthplace Trust Records Office

  • Baptist Missionary Society, Stratford-upon-Avon and Evesham groups: minutes 1974-2000 (DR 1034)

Somerset Archive and Record Service

  • Society of Friends, Middle Divison: minutes, accounts of suffering and other papers 1668-1987 (DD/SFR.M, G/3740)
  • Society of Friends, Southern Divison: minutes 1668-1783 (DD/SFR.S, G/3746)

Southampton Archives Office

  • St Peters Maybush and All Saints, Redbridge parish (addnl): records c1990-2000 (PR 29)
  • Bitterne Park parish, Southampton (addnl): records 1959-96 (PR 26)
  • Southampton Free Church Council (addnl): records c1970-2000 (D/SFC)
  • Southampton Methodist Circuit (addnl): records c1930-90 (D/Meth)

Southwark Local Studies Library

  • Manor Chapel, Bermondsey: papers rel to Reverend Walter Kaye Dunn 20th cent

Stirling Council Archives Services

  • Stirling Christian Youth Council: minutes 1942-59 (PD169)
  • Stirling Methodist Church (addnl): records 1944-2000 (PD49)

Stockport Archive Service

  • Bramhall Methodist Circuit (addnl): records 20th cent (D1899)

Suffolk Record Office, Lowestoft Branch

  • Wrentham Congregational Church: records 1649-1971 (Acc 1337)
  • Diary of an unnamed German missionary in India 1834-46 (Acc 1227)

Surrey History Centre

  • Thames Ditton parish: tithe map 1844 (6913)
  • Laurie Pain, teacher, youth officer and Church of England minister: records rel to Ewell Youth Club, incl log books, magazines and photograph c1941-43 (6783)
  • Charles Pringle, local historian, Chipstead: historical notes, photographs and papers, incl records rel to St Margaret's Parish Church, Chipstead 19th-20th cent (6922)
  • All Saints parish, Kingston (addnl): floor plan of church and elevation, section and floor plan for proposed screen to the organ console 1938-51 (6786)
  • All Saints parish, West Ewell (addnl): records, incl accounts, corresp rel to church fabric, and PCC corresp and papers 1957-91 (6821)
  • All Saints with St John the Evangelist, Kingston: PCC minutes and papers and financial records, with records of the District Church Council 1948-99 (6827, 6892)
  • All Saints, Woodham, St Michael and All Angels, Sheerwater, St Michaels Shared Church, Sheerwater, and Sheerwater Methodist Church: records 1950-93 (6849)
  • Christchurch parish, Esher: PCC minutes 1961-95 (6928)
  • Emmanual parish, Stoughton (addnl): registers 1891-1995 (6789)
  • Guildford and Godalming Monthly Meeting: minute books 1969-93 (6930)
  • Guildford Diocese: bishop's office corresp files sequences, comprising parish and clergy files 1950-97 (6942)
  • Holy Family Roman Catholic Church, Farnham: marriage registers 1969-2000 (6941)
  • Mitcham parish: vestry minutes 1699-1945 (6781)
  • Puttenham parish: overseers accounts 1824-27 (6785)
  • Redhill United Reformed Church (addnl): records 1923-91 (6881)
  • St Andrews parish, South Wimbledon (addnl): records, incl PCC records and service register 1907-93 (6819)
  • St Bartholomews parish, Burstow: registers 1955-2000 (6877)
  • St Francis parish, Westborough (addnl): minutes 1993-95 (6842)
  • St John the Baptist parish, Wonersh: PCC minutes and registers 1927-98 (6833, 6851)
  • St John the Evangelist parish, Dormansland: marriage register 1989-2000 (6141)
  • St Mark's parish, Wimbledon: records, incl minutes and plans for redevelopment 1976-97 (6841)
  • St Mary Magdalene and St John with St Matthias parish, Richmond (addnl): records 1812-1987 (6780)
  • St Mary the Virgin parish, Ewell: service registers 1888-1981 (6872)
  • St Mary the Virgin parish, Horsell: registers 1837-1973 (6923)
  • St Mary's parish, Reigate (addnl): records, incl registers, minutes, accounts, faculties, ordination papers, terriers, records of Reigate Charities and Reigate National School, workhouse deeds and tithe records 1730-1996 (6909)
  • St Marys parish, Oxted (addnl): records, incl rel to Oxted, Tandridge and Godstone schools 1889-1992 (6746)
  • St Michael the Archangel parish, Aldershot (addnl): burial register 1859-69 (ALDMadd)
  • St Michael the Archangel parish, Aldershot (addnl): records, incl registers 1841-98 (6927)
  • St Nicholas parish, Great Bookham (addnl): records c1960-90 (6899)
  • St Pauls parish, Egham Hythe: records, incl registers and minutes 1921-92 (6816)
  • St Peters parish, Farnborough (addnl): registers and banns book 1949-95 (6879)
  • Stoneleigh Methodist Church (addnl): records, incl minutes and financial records 1939-74 (6839)

The Record Office for Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland

  • Barrow upon Soar Methodist Church: baptismal register 1868-1968 (DE 5896)
  • Billesdon Baptist Chapel (addnl): minutes, accounts and Sunday School records 1816-1974 (DE 5813)
  • Charles Street United Baptist Chapel, Leicester (addnl): marriage register 1940-83 (DE 5874)
  • Leicester Central Baptist Church: marriage registers, history and photographs 1984-93 (DE 5722, DE 5874)
  • Leicester North Methodist Circuit: records c1870-1987 (DE 5814)
  • Trinity Methodist Church, Oadby (addnl): records rel to church refurbishment 1984-94 (DE 5854)
  • Wigston Magna Methodist Church (addnl): records, incl Moat Street and Frederick Street churches 1911-93 (DE 5739)

Tower Hamlets Local History Library and Archives

  • Atkinson family: papers of Councillor Stanley Bean Atkinson (1873-1910), and sermons preached by John William Atkinson (1847-1916) and John Atkinson (1824-1901) (P/ATK)
  • George Hanks, rector of St Mary's, Whitechapel: pocket book of anecdotes rel to parishioners c1909-14 (P/MIS/42)
  • John Wheler (1734-1818), vicar of Mareham le Fenn, Lincolnshire, and chaplain of the East India Company's chapel at Poplar: sermons (12) and diary entries by Wheler and another family member 1765-1832 (P/WHE)

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Brighton Road United Reformed Church: Sunday School minutes and accounts, treasurers accounts 1953-93 (C.GA16)
  • Brunswick Methodist Circuit: minutes and papers,incl churches at Dudley and Benton 1937-89 (C.LO2)
  • Newcastle Presbytery (addnl): minutes, year books and papers 1799-1958 (C.NB6)
  • Newcastle upon Tyne Monthly Meeting: membership lists 1741-1868 (SF/NC)
  • Robert Young Memorial Chapel, Ryton, Gateshead: marriage register 1966-96 (Acc no 3824)
  • St Pauls Guild of Bellringers, Whitley Bay: minutes, corresp, agendas 1992-99 (SX91)
  • Tynemouth Free Church Council: minutes 1951-68 (Acc no 3800)
  • Victoria Road Methodist Church, Gateshead: minutes, registers and accounts 1933-86 (Acc no 3801)

Walsall Local History Centre

  • Darlaston, Great Croft Street, United Free and Moxley Methodist Churches: records (Acc 1011)
  • Mellish Road Methodist Church, Walsall (addnl): records (Acc 998, 1030)
  • New Chapel, Brownhills West: minute book 1892 (Acc 1004)
  • St Matthew's Church, Walsall: records (Acc 1025)
  • Wednesbury Road Congregational Church, Walsall (addnl): minute books (Acc 1010)

Waltham Forest Archives and Local Studies Library

  • Higham Hill Baptist Church and Ecumenical Project, Walthamstow: account books 1966-86 (Acc 10258)
  • St Edward parish, Leyton: service register, accounts and photographs 1967-69 (Acc 10265)
  • St Luke parish, Leyton: registers, PCC minutes and accounts, faculties, terriers, photographs corresp and papers 1905-95 (Acc 10266)
  • St Mary parish, Leyton: registers, PCC minutes and accounts, faculties and other papers c1575-1997 (Acc 10264)
  • St Mary's School, Walthamstow: girls' department log book 1903-16 (Acc 10268)
  • Waltham Forest Council of Churches: minutes, accounts, corresp and papers 1953-99 (Acc 10249)

Warwickshire County Record Office

  • PB Brodie, clergyman: corresp and papers c1865-95 (CR 3609)
  • Abbey Hill United Reformed Church, Kenilworth: minutes, accounts, corresp and misc papers 1829-1986 (CR 3633)
  • Coleshill Congregational Church: registers, minutes, pulpit books, accounts, Sunday School registers and misc records 1850-1970 (CR 3647)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Morgannwg Welsh Wesleyan Methodist Circuit (addnl): records 1897-1999

West Sussex Record Office

  • Chichester Dean and Chapter: minutes and files rel to Cathedral properties c1950-99 (Acc 12206)
  • Chichester Theological College (addnl): records 1987-96 (Acc 11841)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Bradford

  • Harrison & Tordoff, solicitors, Bradford: clients records, incl will and diocesan records 19th-20th cent (65D99)
  • Allerton Prospect Methodist Church: records incl registers, minutes and accounts 1835-1987 (42D99)
  • Girlington Baptist Church: records, incl minutes and accounts 1861-1978 (19D99)
  • Grassington Methodist Circuit (addnl): minutes and financial records, incl papers rel to chapels 1844-1983 (2D99)
  • Salem Congregational Chapel, Bradford: grave books 1836-54 (18D99)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Kirklees

  • Joseph Wood, Quaker minister, Birdsedge: diaries (copies) 1773-1820 (KX400)
  • Dogley Lane Congregational Church, Kirkburton (addnl): records 1816-1971 (KC977)
  • Gomersal Grove United Reformed Church: records 1826-1993 (KC948, 952)
  • Providence Place United Reformed Church, Cleckheaton: financial records 1911-92 (KC949)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Wakefield Headquarters

  • Morley Methodist Circuit (addnl): records, incl papers rel to chapels 1932-92 (C12 addnl)
  • Normanton Baptist Church (addnl): records 1963-89 (C44 addnl)
  • South Ossett Baptist Church: records 1863-1987 (C1143)

Wolverhampton Archives and Local Studies

  • Bilston Methodist Circuit (addnl): chapel records 1908-1972 (M)
  • Bilston Methodist Circuit (addnl): minutes and accounts (MC-BW)
  • Daisy Bank Primitive Methodist Church, Bilston (addnl): baptism registers 1924-65 (M-DB)
  • High Street Methodist Church, Bilston: baptism registers 1923-62 (M-BILP)
  • Salop Street Primitive Methodist Church, Bilston (addnl): baptism registers 1921-54 (M-BSS)
  • Swan Bank Wesleyan Methodist Church, Bilston (addnl): baptism register and marriage registers 1860-1965 (M-SB)
  • Temple Street Methodist Mission, Bilston (addnl): baptism register 1941-68 (M-TSM)
  • Ladymoor Wesleyan Methodist Church, Coseley: baptism and marriage registers 1849-1976 (M-LY)
  • George Street Methodist Church, Ettingshall: marriage register 1974-87 (DX-282)
  • Hurst Hill Methodist Church (addnl): minutes 1942-76 (M-HH)
  • Blakenhall Congregational Church, Wolverhampton (addnl): marriage register 1939-52 (DX-284)
  • Heath Town Independent Chapel, Wolverhampton: marriage registers 1899-1962 (DX-603)
  • Merridale Road Presbyterian Church, Wolverhampton: marriage registers 1960-64 (DX-604)
  • Queen Street Congregational Chapel, Wolverhampton: marriage registers 1899-1968 (DX-605)
  • Stafford Street Congregational Church, Wolverhampton: marriage registers 1930-53 (DX-606)

National

British Library, Manuscript Collections

  • Richard Corbet (1582-1635), bishop of Norwich: MS poem, The Oxford Ballad (Dep 9920 (1))
  • John of Lancaster, Duke of Bedford (1389-1435): his Hours and Psalter and Breviary (Add MSS 74754-55)
  • 15th cent Middle English copy of Richarde Rolle's Psalter with Lollard interpolations, being the second part of Royal MS 18.D.I (Dep 9970)
  • Verse translation c1632 of the Psalms of David by Sir Philip Sidney and his sister Mary Herbert, Countess of Pembroke (Egerton MS 3879)

Imperial War Museum Department of Documents

  • Victor Donald Siddons, Army Chaplain: papers rel to service with RFC in Arabia, and as chaplain in North Africa and Greece 1915--45
  • Geoffrey Hodgson Warde, Anglican clergyman: diary kept while serving as an Army chaplain in Salonika 1917
  • Francis Horner West, Anglican clergyman, author: corresp rel to service as Army chaplain in the UK, Italy and SE Asia 1941-46

National Archives of Scotland

  • Birnie Kirk Session: misc papers 1836-90 (CH2/36)
  • Boharm and Dundurcas Kirk Session: records incl minutes 1679-1948 (CH2/1115)
  • Boyndie Kirk Session: records 1698-1992 (CH2)
  • Church of Scotland Home Mission Board: records and committee papers 1844-1948 (CH3)
  • Dunkeld Kirk Session: minutes 1831-1969 (CH2/749)
  • Elgin Presbytery and Kirk Session: misc records 1707-1997 (CH2)
  • Gigha and Cara Kirk Session: treasurer's account book 1797-1890 (CH2/697)
  • Irvine Old Kirk Session: records, incl proclamations register 1848-1929 (CH2)
  • Knockando Kirk Session: record of baptisms 1760-94 (CH2/1509)
  • Langton Kirk Session: records, incl minutes 1796-1971 (CH2)
  • Polwarth Kirk Session: records, incl minutes 1807-1950 (CH2)
  • Speymouth Kirk Session: records, incl baptisms, communion rolls and material rel to Garmouth School 1814-1958 (CH2/839)
  • St Cuthbert's Kirk Session, Saltcoats: record of distribution of poor alms 1751-72 (CH2)
  • St James's Kirk Session, Forfar and South United Free Church, Forfar: records, incl minutes 1804-1977 (CH2, CH3)
  • St Margaret's United Free Church, Dunfermline: minutes and roll books 1825-1964 (CH3/1232)
  • Synod of Merse and Teviotdale: record of schoolmasters' salaries 1742-95 (CH2/265)
  • Walston Kirk Session: communion rolls 1834-1904 (CH2)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Young Women's Christian Association of Scotland: records c1910-90 (Acc 11906)

National Library of Wales

  • David Martyn Lloyd-Jones (1899-1981), preacher and author: papers (Dr D Martyn Lloyd-Jones Papers)

Special

Dr Williams's Library

  • William John Fairchild Huxtable, exectutive secretary of Churches Unity Commission: notes, sermons and papers c1930-90
  • Congregational Memorial Hall and Library: records 1834-2000
  • Congregational Union of England and Wales, and Congregational Church in England and Wales: records 1830-1972, incl papers of London Itinerant Society 1797-1834, London Missionary Society 1804-52, Home Missionary Society 1819-98, and various other bodies

Lambeth Palace Library

  • Frederick Donald Coggan, Lord Coggan of Canterbury and Sissinghurst: corresp and sermons c1981-99
  • Canon Peter Gardom Croft: papers rel to team ministries, rural deans, and Parish and People 1962-98
  • James Fairhurst (d 1999), collector of MSS (addnl): papers rel to his collection, incl further papers of John Whitgift, John Selden, and Sir Matthew Hale (Fairhurst Papers)
  • Edwin Palmer (1824-1895), archdeacon of Oxford (addnl): papers (Selborne Papers)
  • Edwin James Palmer (1869-1954), bishop of Bombay (addnl): papers (Selborne Papers)
  • William Jocelyn Palmer (1778-1853), rector of Mixbury (addnl): papers (Selborne Papers)
  • Ivan Richard Young, Anglo-Catholic priest and ecumenist: corresp and papers c1927-64
  • Institute of Religion and Medicine: records c1965-93
  • Society of St Willibord: records c1909-80

Religious Society of Friends (Quakers) Library

  • Harold Olaf Hodgkin and Lydia Hodgkin, Quaker missionaries: papers c1900-60 (MSS ACCESSION 10897)

Representative Church Body Library

  • Down diocese: chapter books, copy charters, accounts, fabric records, deeds, corresp and papers 1609-1983 (C17)
  • South American Missionary Society, Ireland: minutes and other records 1898-1986 (MS 639)

Royal Institute of British Architects Library

  • John Francis Bentley, architect: design for additions to the Church of St Francis, Pottery Lane, London 1861-63
  • Sir Giles Gilbert Scott, architect: letters (copies) to Canon Crookall rel to St Mary's Church, Isle of Man 1927, 1936

Westminster Abbey Muniment Room and Library

  • Receipt book for stipends and wages paid by the Abbey Treasurer 1717-30

York Minster Archives

  • Hammond Roberson: 'On singing and speaking in a churchyard' 1834 (ADD MSS 777)
  • Province of York: journal of the Lower House of Convocation 1859-71 (ADD MSS 767)
  • York Archaeological Trust: reports rel to the Minster 1999-2000 (ARC 2, 4)

Yorkshire Archaeological Society

  • George Beaumont, clergyman, Sandal: accounts (copies) 1736-54 (MS1674)

University

Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • George Skene Keith, minister of Tulliallan: letters (12) to Admiral Lord Keith rel to ecclesiatical and agricultural affairs 1817-22 (MS 3629)

Birmingham University Information Services, Special Collections Department

  • Leslie Dixon Weatherhead, Methodist minister and author (addnl): papers c1930-70 (Acc 2000/93)
  • Young Mens Christian Association (addnl): records, incl minutes and papers rel to its First World War and military camp work 1882-1970 (Acc 2000/79, Acc 2000/95)

Cambridge University Library, Department of Manuscripts and University Archives

  • Handley CG Moule (1848-1920), Bishop of Durham (addnl): corresp and papers (Add MS 9581)
  • Handley CG Moule, Bishop of Durham (addnl): letters to EM Townshend 1884-95 (Add MS 9563/27-38)
  • Harold E Musson, writer on the history of religion: corresp and papers 20th cent (Add MS 9570)
  • Cambridge Inter-Collegiate Christian Union: further records, incl minute books (Add MS 8722)
  • Cambridge Missionary Group: records 1929-40, 1990-99 (Add MS 9575)
  • Guild of St James of Galice in Zadar, Dalmatia: statutes 1458 (Add MS 9580)

Dundee University Archives

  • Perth Glasite Church: records 19th cent (AccM/409)

Durham University Library, Archives and Special Collections: Palace Green Section

  • Charles Thomas Baring, bishop of Durham: corresp (98 items) 1848-78, nd (Misc 1999/2000:11)

Edinburgh University Library, Special Collections

  • John Baillie (1886-1960), theologian: further papers (E2000.29)

Glasgow University Library, Special Collections Department

  • Church Service Society: records, mainly corresp (MS Gen 1695)

Hull University, Brynmor Jones Library

  • Taylor Trust, Scarborough: records rel to this and other Quaker charities 1765-1914

Liverpool University: Special Collections and Archives

  • David John Lawrence, clergyman and tutor at St Aidens College, Birkenhead: papers c1925-31 (D.806)

London Metropolitan University: The Women's Library

  • Jennifer Beresford, writer: papers rel to Ecumenical Decade of Churches in Solidarity with Women: Oxford Diocese 1993-98 (7/XX54)
  • Community of Women and Men in the Church (addnl): corresp, publications and papers 1991-99 (5/CWM2)

London University: School of Oriental and African Studies Library

  • William Fidler, Methodist Missionary: diary kept while in St Vincent 1825-27 (MS 380725)
  • Presbyterian Church of England Foreign Missions Committee (addnl): papers, incl maps c1870-1989 (PCE)
  • Religious Tract Society, Shanghai: missionary posters 1933-42 (MS 380713)

Manchester University: John Rylands Library

  • League of the Good Samaritan (addnl): records, mainly of constituent lodges 20th cent (Acc 2000/01, 03)

Oxford University: Bodleian Library of Commonwealth and African Studies at Rhodes House

  • Guthrie Michael Scott (1907-1983), clergymen, author and campaigner for justice in South Africa: papers
  • Addington Robert Peel Venables (1827-1876), Bishop of Nassau, Bahamas: letter book 1870-71 (MSS W Ind s 68)

Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections and Western Manuscripts

  • Robert Southwell (c1561-1595), Jesuit and poet: 'A Short rule of good life'
  • St Georges, Oxford: Book of Hours, Use of Sarum c1380-1400
  • Corresp rel to translation of the New Testament 19th cent

Oxford University: Regents Park College, Angus Library

  • Camden Road Baptist Church and Mission, Gillingham: records, incl minutes, annual reports, accounts, corresp and newsletters 1919-99
  • John Bunyan Society, Oxford University (addnl): minutes 1966-71
  • Oxford Free Council of Churches: minutes, constitutions and regulations, and misc papers 1895-1982
  • Sutcliff Baptist Church, Olney: records 1733-1854

St Andrews University Library

  • Friedrich von Hugel, theologian: letters (20) to the sisters Banks, booksellers in Oxford 1921-24 (ms38473)

University of Wales Swansea, Archives, Library and Information Services

  • Clydach Methodist Chapel: records 1885-1986 (2000/15)

York University: Borthwick Institute of Historical Research

  • York City Council of Churches: records 1982-98