The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
Choose a topicChoose a repository

Major accessions to repositories in 2000 relating to Maritime History


Aberdeen City Archives

  • Peter Farquhar Flett (1908-1992), lieutenant-commander: corresp, notebooks, news cuttings, photographs c1930-79 (Accs 332, 333, 340, 341, 344, 346, 349, 351)

Anglesey County Record Office

  • Board of Trade and successors (addnl): marine maps and plans 1846-1976 (WCD/288-357)

Ayrshire Archives

  • Customs and excise records for Ayr, Irvine and Troon outports 1729-1921 (Acc 557)

Berwick-upon-Tweed Record Office

  • Port of Berwick (Board of Trade): maps 19th cent (BRO.868)

Carmarthenshire Archive Service

  • Llanelli Harbour Trust: records 19th-20th cent

Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies

  • Board of Trade: Dee and Mersey marine maps 1866-1970 (NMM)

Cornwall Record Office

  • HM Customs and Excise: records incl indexes of ships registered at Falmouth, Fowey, St Ives, Padstow and Penzance 19th-20th cent (DD CE)

Cumbria Record Office and Local Studies Library, Barrow

  • Barrow-in-Furness Port: registers and records rel to shipping activities 19th-20th cent
  • Barrow-in-Furness Port: registers of pierhead arrivals and departures 1923-74

Devon Record Office

  • Royal Navy: standing orders for ships in Caribbean c1800 (5964)

East Kent Archives Centre

  • Confederation of the Cinque Ports: records 1327-1959 (CP)
  • Dover Harbour Board: records c1520-1968 (DHB)
  • Dover, Ramsgate and Folkestone crew lists (RGS)
  • East Kent ports: registers of ships (RBS)
  • East Kent Ports: shipping crew lists 1863-1914 (RGS)
  • Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports: records 1496-1968 (CPw)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Connah's Quay Custom House: registers 1924-66

Gloucestershire Record Office

  • HH Martyn & Co Ltd, architectural metal workers, joinery manufacturers and ship furnishers (addnl): records 20th cent (D5922 acc 8617)

Guildhall Library

  • Charles Cox & Sons, marine and navy agents, London: letters from clients 1798-1859 (Ms 31715/1-8)

Gwent Record Office

  • West Wales Steamship Co Ltd: records 1910-97

Lancashire Record Office

  • Board of Trade: Lancashire coast marine maps 1851-1978 (BOT)

Medway Archives and Local Studies Centre

  • Thomas Watson (Shipping) Ltd, ship owners and ship brokers, Rochester: records 1880-1974 (DE730)

Merseyside Record Office

  • Board of Trade: marine maps (Acc 2000/2)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Royal National Lifeboat Institution, Caister branch: records 1878-1921 (Acc 2000/139)

Plymouth and West Devon Record Office

  • Plymouth and District Merchant Navy Association: minutes and corresp 1987-99 (Acc 2621)

Southampton Archives Office

  • Registry of Shipping and Seamen: Central Index of Seamen 1918-41

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • British Shipbuilders: records of various constituent companies 1899-1989
  • HM Customs and Excise, Sunderland: letter books, reports, registry papers and other records c1866-1969 (EX/SU)
  • Port of South Shields, pilot office: register of dues, berths, arrivals and sailings 1816-1949 (EX.SS)
  • Sunderland Port Authority (addnl): Engineers Department records c1950-69 (IC.W)

West Sussex Record Office

  • Board of Trade: marine maps for West Sussex 19th-20th cent (Acc 11919)

Wirral Archives

  • Henry B Hornby, boatbuilders, Wallasey: photographic and other records 20th cent (Acc1433)
  • Board of Trade and successors: marine maps 1850-1985 (Acc1434)
  • Board of Trade: plans, sections and books of reference rel to marine works on the Wirral Peninsula 1888-1966 (Acc1423)


Imperial War Museum Department of Documents

  • George Roland Gordon Allen, captain RN: corresp and papers 1943-44
  • Thomas Andrew Chalmers, Indian tea planter: diary while in command of hospital launch in Mesopotamia 1915-16
  • Gerald Thomas Coney, captain RN: papers rel to naval career 1923-54
  • Edwin George Dale, naval petty officer: diaries 1935-44
  • Sir William Edmund Goodenough, admiral: letters from fellow naval officers 1914-17
  • Annie Hills, nurse: papers rel to nursing service aboard hospital ships in the Mediterranean and in British and German East Africa 1915-18
  • Bernard A Isaac, RN airman: diaries and papers rel to service with RNAS in Belgium, France and the Dardanelles 1914-17
  • John Michael Peacock, Lieutenant Commander R N: logs and papers rel to service of Combined Ops Pilotage Party no 8 in UK, India and Ceylon 1943-45
  • Mrs GS Pritchard: papers rel to the whereabouts of her son, a passenger aboard the Lusitania 1915

National Maritime Museum, Manuscripts Section

  • Martin Blagdon, merchant seaman: service records 1940-59
  • Olive North, survivor of the sinking of RMS Lusitania: collected corresp and papers rel to the sinking of RMS Lusitania
  • Allen Young, master of the whaler Hope: letter left in Cairn for the crew of the missing Arctic exploration vessel Eira 1882
  • HM sloop Harrier: logbook kept during coastal patrol duties by master's assistant John Harding 1856-59
  • William Mitchell, Foyle Line vessel: anonymous journal kept during a voyage made in the 1920s
  • Marine Safety Agency: transcripts of enquiries into shipping casualities ans seamen's conduct 1880-1900

National Museums Liverpool, Maritime Archives and Library

  • Lagoon (British & African Steam Navigation Co vessel): logbooks, schedules, manifests, etc 1909-10 (DX/1902)
  • Board of Trade: report on the loss of the emigrant ship Annie Jane and related papers 1854 (DX/1903)

National Railway Museum Library and Archives

  • Captain GG Mallory: papers rel to his command of LNER ferry 'SS Malines' during evacuation of civilians and servicemen from Rotterdam and Dunkirk c1920-45 (2000-7702)

Natural History Museum

  • Nigel Robert Merret, ornithologist: notes rel to birds observed during a whaling expedition 1962-63 (Tring Museum, Bird Section Library ACC 329814-1001)

The National Archives: Public Record Office

  • International Whaling Commission, Annual and Special Meetings (addnl): minutes and papers 20th cent (DG 3)


Royal Naval Museum

  • George Bevan (1832-1870), captain: letters and diary, incl accounts of actions during the Crimean and 2nd China Wars c1845-70 (2000/75)
  • John Blanch, able seaman: memoirs and original service documents rel to National Service and service during the Suez Crisis 1955-57 (2000/77)
  • Sydney Bliss (b 1905), able seaman: papers 1921-45 (2000/84)
  • Isham Chapman (d 1852), captain RN: papers, principally rel to signal codes of his own devising c1792-1826 (2000/59)
  • Benjamin Chimmo (1783-1854), naval purser: log of the proceedings of HMS Standard 1811-12 (2000/35)
  • George Clemenger, naval chaplain: diary kept on HMS Gladiator, HMS Hawke and HMS Forte 1854-62 (2000/30)
  • Andrew Craig-Jeffreys, commander: typescript memoir 1919-47 (2000/72)
  • Cuthbert Druitt (b c 1852), naval cadet and midshipman: letters (25) to family 1863-68 (2000/20)
  • Keith Dunn, clerk RN: papers, incl account of the Battle of Jutland in HMS Ariel (2000/25)
  • Francis Eliott (1844-1903), captain RN: papers, incl journals and night order book 1866-82 (2000/28)
  • Spencer Grant (1909-1996), electrical engineer assistant: notebook whilst developing countermeasures for acoustic and magnetic mines 1941 (2000/34)
  • George King Hall (1850-1939), admiral: diaries (22 vols) 1870-1913 (2000/53)
  • Surgeon Lieutenant Houghton RNVR: letter from HMS Nelson rel to the inadequacy of surgery equipment on capital ships 1942 (2000/97)
  • Michael Hutton, captain RN (b c 1925): memoir of service 1938-72 (2000/22)
  • Ernest Lean, lieutenant RN: typescript memoir, incl service on HMS Newcastle, and in Bermuda, Sicily and Italy 1941-46 (2000/74)
  • Hoel Llewellyn (1871-1945) (addnl): midshipman log kept on HMS Iron Duke 1887-88 (2000/67)
  • Charles Main (1878-1918), engineer commander RN: ms volume of drawings of the propulsion systems in HMS Ocean and HMS Albion c1898 (2000/29)
  • JG Malec, naval commander: midshipman's journal on HMS Venus 1961 (2000/40)
  • Arthur Ouvry (1904-1989), lieutenant commander: papers, incl diaries and journal as midshipman on HMS Thunderer, HMS Caster, HMS Ajax and HMS Wolsey 1922-24 (2000/92)
  • Robert William Parker (1902-1985), rear admiral: papers, incl journal as midshipman on HMS Resolution and HMS Wolfhound, and diaries as engineer commander on HMS Rodney and HMS Indomitable, 1919-45 (2000/32)
  • Ronald Rolo, midshipman: memoir of service on Arctic convoys JW 64 and RA 64 1945 (2000/46)
  • Herbert Simpkins (d 1921), master-at-arms RN: papers, incl diary kept on board HMS Suffolk at Vladivostock during the Russian Civil War 1917-19 (2000/81)
  • DC Wolff, captain RN: reports rel to the Battle of the River Plate 1939 (2000/15)
  • William Wyatt (d 1917): diary rel to service in the Dardanelles c1915 (2000/82)
  • HMS Birmingham: commission book 1957-58 (2000/38)
  • HMS Glamorgan: commission book 1966-68 (2000/38)

Yorkshire Archaeological Society

  • Edwin Bold, Batley Carr: diary of voyage to New Zealand (copy) 1885 (MS 1666)


Cambridge University Library, Department of Manuscripts and University Archives

  • Admiral Sir Graham Eden Hamond (1779-1862), 2nd Bt (addnl): commonplace book (Add MS 9576)

Glasgow University Archive Services

  • James Robert Napier, engineer and inventor (addnl): copy letter book, papers c1861-79 (DC90)
  • Ellerman & Bucknall Steamship Co Ltd, London (addnl): ship plans and photograph albums 1838-1978 (UGD131)
  • A & J Inglis Ltd, shipbuilders, Glasgow (addnl): ship drawings 1880-90 (UGD69)

Hull University, Brynmor Jones Library

  • Ellerman's Wilson Line, shipowners, Hull: records, incl research papers of JR Fewglass, company director c1919-72

King's College London: Liddell Hart Centre for Military Archives

  • Gilbert Humphrey Boys-Smith, captain Royal Naval Reserve: memoirs, incl reference to service in the North Atlantic 1940-43
  • Denis Bryan Harvey Wildish, vice admiral: memoir of his life and career 1917-99

London University Library

  • Aretas Akers, editor of Bellevue Magazine: papers rel to plantations in St Vincent and his receivership of naval prize monies 1776-1831 (Acc 00/13)

Nottingham University Library, Department of Manuscripts and Special Collections

  • Sir Nesbit Josiah Willoughby, rear admiral (addnl): corresp c1810-40 (ACC 1675)

Southampton University Library

  • Pack and Reynell families: papers, incl Napoleonic War corresp of Sir Denis Pack, papers of Lady Elizabeth Reynell, Sir Thomas Reynell, Captain Anthony Pierce Pack rel to service in the West Indies, and Boer War corresp of Major Arthur Pack Beresford (MS 296)
  • George Eastlake, Admiralty agent: diary of visit to northern Spain to discover Wellington's requirements for naval assistance 1813 (MS 213)

Trinity College Dublin

  • James Johnston Abraham (1876-1963), naval surgeon and author: papers (TCD MS 11007)