The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
Choose a topicChoose a repository

Major accessions to repositories in 2000 relating to London


Barking and Dagenham Archives and Local Studies Centre

  • Rush Green Hospital, Romford: patients and operations registers 1957-63

Bexley Local Studies and Archive Centre

  • Bethany Hall: deeds 1854-1926
  • Bexley Borough Trades Council (addnl): administrative papers c1970-79
  • Birkbeck Primary School: log book 1882-1908
  • Blendon Hall: deeds 1833-1929
  • Crayford and Barnehurst Youth Club (addnl): papers c1970-79
  • Upton Primary School: admissions registers 1938-92
  • William Temple Church parish, Abbey Wood: records
  • St Augustine's parish, Belvedere (addnl): records
  • St Andrew's parish, Bostall Heath (addnl): records
  • St John's parish, Erith (addnl): records
  • All Saints parish, Footscray (addnl): records
  • Foots Cray Baptist Church: log book 1812-1937
  • St Barnabas parish, Joyden's Wood: records
  • St John's parish, Sidcup (addnl): records
  • Church of the Cross parish, Thamesmead: records

Bromley Public Libraries, Local Studies & Archives

  • Marsham-Townshend family of Scadbury Park, Chislehurst: estate papers rel to Chislehurst and St Pauls Cray, incl manorial court rolls 14th-20th cent (1080)
  • Piers Rolf Garfield Merchant (b 1951), former Conservative MP: papers 20th cent (1072)
  • St Georges parish, Beckenham (addnl): records 18th-20th cent (P19)
  • St John the Evangelist parish, Bromley (addnl): registers 19th-20th cent (P47B)
  • St Luke parish, Bromley Common (addnl): registers 19th-20th cent (P47F)

City of Westminster Archives Centre

  • Grosvenor family, Dukes of Westminster: London estate papers 20th cent (Acc 2224)
  • Tresilian family of Westminster: papers 1773-94 (Acc 2235)
  • Kerrison Preston (1884-1974), writer: papers, incl corresp of W Graham Robertson rel to purchase of Blake material, and corresp with Sir Geoffrey Keynes, 1890-1953 (Acc 2228)
  • Bishop & Sons, Depositories Ltd, London: records 1834-2000, incl records of AJ Savage & Co Ltd, furniture removers, Horsham 1925-61 (Acc 2218, 2226, 2231, 2240)
  • Breidenbach & Co, wholesale and export perfume and toilet soap mfrs, Westminster: travellers order book for the London area and guard book of invoices 1885-96 (Acc 2242)
  • Gillow & Co, furniture makers, Lancaster: London showroom account book 1844-46 (Acc 2221)
  • Waring & Gillow Ltd, furniture manufacturers and retailers and house furnishers, London: records, incl accounts, approvals book, bad debts register, staff and property papers 1807-1986 (Acc 2233)
  • Burdett Coutts and Townshend School, Westminster: records, incl minutes, registers and accounts 1849-1999 (Acc 2217)
  • St Clement Danes parish, Westminster: records, incl rel to incumbents, church fabric, scrapbooks, PCC minutes 1794-1988 (Acc 2232)
  • Westbourne Grove Baptist Chapel, Westminster: marriage register 1982-99 (Acc 2239)

Croydon Archives Service

  • William Dendy: MS entitled 'The History and Antiquities of the Parish of Sanderstead in the County of Surrey' 1905-11 (Acc No 557)
  • Harding & Co, solicitors, Croydon: cash journals and tenancy agreement 1903-39 (Acc No 555)
  • Addington Village School: foundation papers, inspectors reports, contracts, school accounts and bills, and corresp 1829-95 (Acc No 561)
  • Cane Hill Hospital, Coulsdon: registers and misc papers 1883-1979 (554)
  • Christ Church (Longley Road) School, Croydon: managers minutes 1856-1922 (Acc No 564)
  • Courtwood Primary School: records, incl log book and corporal punishment register 1968-95 (Acc No 578)
  • Croydon Referees Society: copies of monthly newsletter 1948-2000 (Acc No 572)
  • Croydon War Supplies Clearing House: minutes, accounts and reports 1914-19 (Acc No 546)
  • Elmwood Infants School: records, incl log book and nursery plans 1930-92 (Acc No 579)
  • Kenley parish: minutes, terrier and church plans 1870-1974 (Acc No 574)
  • Parish Church Junior School, Croydon: log books and admission registers 1887-1957 (Acc No 573)
  • Purley Oaks Primary School, Croydon: log books 1988-97 (Acc No 565)
  • St Andrews Presbyterian Church, Upper Norwood: records, incl session books, minutes, communicants rolls and portraits of ministers 1874-1972 (Acc No 576)
  • Stanley Halls and Technical and Trade School, Croydon: plans, elevations, designs and corresp c1902-08 (Acc No 548)
  • War Charities Registration Papers 1914-27 (Acc No 547)
  • West Croydon Baptist Church: Sunday School records, incl minutes and attendance books 1870-1946 (Acc No 577)
  • Woodside Baptist Church, Croydon: church and committee minutes 1899-1934 (Acc No 550)

Ealing Local History Centre

  • Michael Elliott, Labour MEP for London West: papers 1985-99
  • Acton Borough: Education Committee summons books and proceedings 1893-1967
  • Ealing Archives Committee: minutes and papers 1949-51
  • Ealing Education Association: annual reports and accounts 1883-1901
  • Middlesex County Council and London Borough of Ealing: minutes of school governing bodies 1958-91
  • Log book of air raid warnings 1939-45
  • Maps of Ealing (2) c1950

Greenwich Heritage Centre

  • Ferrier estate, Kidbrooke: action group and steering committee records 1984-89

Guildhall Library

  • Sir Henry Seymour King (1852-1933), 1st baronet, banker: personal and genealogical papers 1879-1932, with court roll for Manor of King's Pyon, Herefordshire, 1285-1405
  • Charles Cox & Sons, marine and navy agents, London: letters from clients 1798-1859 (Ms 31715/1-8)
  • Flower, Ridehalgh & Co, stock jobbers, London: ledgers and accounts 1964-66 (Ms 31699-705)
  • Poulters' Company (addnl): records, incl freedom register, 1822-1978 (Mss 2158/3, 2150/4, 31697)
  • Russia Co, London (addnl): records, incl minutes and accounts 1917-99
  • Institute of London Underwriters: minutes, accounts and circulars 1884-1973
  • Millennium Bridge Trust: reports, photographs and files 1995-2000

Hackney Archives Department

  • Middleton family, baronets, of Shrubland Hall, Suffolk: London estate papers 1356-1921 (HA 93/2/3169-3220; HA 93/3/725-932; HA 93/12/97-10)
  • Tyssen family of Hackney and elsewhere: papers, incl letters and certificates, late 18th-20th cent
  • John Arley-Sampson: Cohen Class of Masonic Instruction minutes 20th cent
  • Brian Charles John Sedgemore, Labour MP (addnl): constituency papers c1990-99
  • Hackney Metropolitan Borough (addnl): death due to war operations and daily mortuary lists 1940-45 (H/RE 1/3-6)
  • Newington Green Unitarian Church (addnl): sub-committee for advertising church beliefs 1961-67 (D/E/NEW 257 1/6)
  • Shoreditch Metropolitan Borough: register of civilian war dead 1940-45 (S/RE 2/3)
  • Socialist Workers Party, Hackney branch: campaign papers 1998-99 (M 4610)
  • UNISON London Borough of Hackney branch: minutes and branch papers 1997-2000 (D/S 50/28)

Hammersmith and Fulham Archives and Local History Centre

  • Burlington School, Hammersmith (addnl): minutes, corresp and papers 20th cent (A2000/6)
  • Fulham Hospital (addnl): registers of cases and deaths, plans and photographs 20th cent (A2000/32)
  • Fulham United Charities (addnl): minutes, accounts and corresp 1947-2000 (A2000/5)
  • Hammersmith & City Railway Co, London: deeds, plans and papers 1859-1938 (A2000/34)
  • West London Hospital Post-Graduate Medical College (addnl): minutes and receipt books 1906-38 (A2000/32)
  • West London Hospital, Hammersmith (addnl): case notes 1923 (A2000/32)
  • Western Hospital, Fulham: minutes, report books, staff registers and casebook 1877-1968 (A2000/32)

Hillingdon Local Studies and Archives

  • Hayes Rectory: deeds, corresp and papers, incl rel to the advowson 1776-1971 (Acc ADB/00/1/3)
  • Hilliard family of Cowley House: deeds, legal and estate papers 1678-1927 (Acc ADB/00/1/4)
  • Smith & Haynes, ironmongers, Yiewsley: accounts 1906-20 (Acc ADB/00/11)
  • Central Hall Methodist Church, Uxbridge: minutes 1931-72 (Acc ADB/00/20)
  • Evelyn's School, Hillingdon: list of pupils 1897-1918 (Acc ADB/00/18)
  • Ruislip Residents Association (addnl): minutes, corresp, financial and membership records 1950-99 (Acc ADB/00/14, Acc ADB/00/17)
  • St John the Baptist parish, Hillingdon (addnl): records incl minutes, preachers books, records rel to church fabric 1869-1961 (Acc A/00/3)

Hounslow Reference Library

  • A Lancelot Lang, architect, Isleworth: plans and drawings 1925-35 (7742)
  • Hall Place, Heston: estate map 1763 (7752)

Joint Archive Service of the Corporation of London: London Metropolitan Archives

  • Byng family, Earls of Strafford (addnl): letters and papers 19th cent (LMA/4259)
  • Samuel Barnett (1844-1913) and Dame Henrietta Barnett (1851-1936), social reformers: corresp with various artists and literary figures 1890-1910 (LMA/4266)
  • Claire Rayner (b 1931), writer and broadcaster: manuscript material of 'The Performers' (LMA/4251)
  • Eliza Wakelin, nurse: letters and photographs 1916-18 (LMA/4253)
  • Michael Ward, GLC member: papers, incl as chair of the Industry and Employment committee, 1981-86 (B00/100)
  • London Electricity Board: minutes, papers and publications, incl of predecessors, 1900-90 (B00/036)
  • J Lyons & Co Ltd, food manufacturers and caterers, London (addnl): corresp and photographs 1920-60 (ACC/3527)
  • All Saints parish, Queensbury: registers, minutes and corresp 1930-60 (DRO/145)
  • Anti-Apartheid Movement, London branch: files 20th cent (B00/107)
  • Barnet Hospital (addnl): registers and maternity records 1970-80 (B00/004)
  • Belmont Synagogue: minutes, papers and photographs (B00/085)
  • Brent Magistrates Court (addnl): court registers 1987-89 (B00/051)
  • British Railways Board (addnl): agreements, petitions, briefs and memoranda of the North Metropolitan Railway, Metropolitan District Railway and Metropolitan and Thames Valley Railway 1853-1926 (B00/120)
  • Christ Church parish, Southwark (addnl): registers, parochial church council minutes, photographs, financial records, reports, maps and magazines 1713-1980 (P92/CTC)
  • Commissioners of Income Tax, Marylebone Division: minutes 1909-50 (B00/096)
  • Dietrich-Bonhoeffer Kirche, Sydenham: registers, minutes, synod papers, corresp and records rel to other churches 1852-1994 (B00/087)
  • Enfield Magistrates Court (addnl): registers 1990 (B00/029)
  • Foundling Hospital, London (addnl): administrative, welfare and financial papers 1919-63 (A/FH)
  • Greater London Eastern Coroner (addnl): case files, incl material from West Ham 1960-98 (COR/E)
  • Greater London Inner South Coroner (addnl): case papers 1997 (COR/IS/1997)
  • Greater London Inner West Coroner (addnl): case files 1998 (COR/IW/1998)
  • Greater London Northern Coroner (addnl): Hornsey and Edgware coroners case files 1997 (COR/N/1997)
  • Greater London Southern Coroner (addnl): case files 1995 (B00/008)
  • Greenwich Magistrates Court (addnl): registers 1980 (B00/078)
  • Guy's Hospital, London (addnl): Board and Court minutes and papers 1948-65 (H09)
  • Hampton Hill Spiritualist Church, Richmond upon Thames (addnl): marriage register 1993-95 (LMA/4271)
  • Highgrove House: deeds and papers 18th cent (B00/092)
  • HM Prison, Wandsworth (adnl): registers and papers 1804-1968 (ACC/3444)
  • Holy Trinity parish, Southall: registers 1891-1970 (DRO/141)
  • Ilford Jewish Primary School (addnl): administrative records 20th cent (B00/010)
  • Independent Order of Oddfellows, Manchester Unity, North London Division: registers, minutes, ledgers and printed material 1880-1990 (LMA/4254)
  • Jews Free School, London (addnl): administrative files 1950-80 (B00/012)
  • John Grooms, home, Clerkenwell: minutes, reports, history and ephemera 19th-20th cent (B00/083)
  • Kansas City Museum Collection: wills and deeds 1693-1890 (LMA/4277)
  • King Edward's Hospital Fund for London (addnl): files 20th cent (A/KE)
  • Linden Grove Congregational Church, Camberwell (addnl): sermons 18th cent (LMA/4270)
  • London Beth Din (addnl): case files, arbitration files, agendas and accounts 20th cent (ACC/3400)
  • London North East Methodist District (addnl): account book 1962-83 (B00/022)
  • London Regional Passenger Committee (addnl): case files 1994-98 (B00/055)
  • Marylebone Magistrates Court (addnl): registers 1968-89 (PS/MAR)
  • Queen Charlotte's Maternity Hospital, Hammersmith (addnl): patient registers 1900-85 (H27/QC)
  • Soho Society: records 1971-76 (B00/026)
  • South East Regional Planning Conference (SERPLAN) (addnl): case files 20th cent (B00/049)
  • Southwark Diocesan Association of Readers (addnl): minutes 1908-68 (DS/A)
  • St Barnabas parish, Northolt: registers 20th cent (DRO/144)
  • St Crispin with Christ Church parish, Bermondsey (addnl): marriage registers 1950-97 (P71/CRI)
  • St James parish and St John the Baptist parish, Plumstead (addnl): registers 1878-1965 (P97/JS, P97/JNB1)
  • St James parish, Clerkenwell (addnl): faculty for work on the bells and organ 1929-31 (P76/JS1)
  • St John parish, Wembley: registers and parochial charities material 1849-96 (B00/104)
  • St Mary parish, St Marylebone (addnl): registers, administrative papers and printed material 1586-1900 (B00/113)
  • St Matthew parish, Willesden (addnl): baptism registers 1950-80 (DRO/097)
  • St Michael parish, Wood Green (addnl): registers and parish magazines, incl for St Gabriel, Bounds Green, Church of the Good Shepherd and St John Mission church, Bounds Green, 1860-1990 (DRO/069, DRO/071)
  • Streatham United Reformed Church (addnl): burial certificates 1837-56 (LMA/4272)
  • United Synagogue, London (addnl): education files, records of individual synagogues, Burial Society microfilms, photographs and drawings 1940-90 (ACC/2712)
  • Uxbridge Magistrates Court (addnl): court registers 1978-86 (B00/002)
  • William Sutton Trust (addnl): minutes and annual reports 1995-99 (ACC/2983)

Kingston Museum and Heritage Service

  • Shadrath Brise estate: inventory 1658 (KX346)
  • Jarvis family: papers, mainly rel to World War II (KX358)
  • Kate Farmer: diary whilst at Hillcroft College, Surbiton, 1955 (KX357)
  • Kingston Bridge: corresp and papers rel to removal of tolls c1870-79 (KX349)
  • Kingston upon Thames Central Aid Society: records 20th cent (KX352)
  • Malden College: misc papers 1899-1900 (KX360)
  • New Malden Townswomens Guild: minute books (3 vols) 1969-81 (KX341)
  • Royal British Legion, New Malden branch: women's section records (KX351)
  • Surbiton Charities Bowls Association: minutes and accounts (KX354)
  • Tiffin School: band book 1944-50 (KX342)

Lambeth Archives Department

  • Clapham Against Trunking: papers rel to local campaign against road building (2000/71)
  • Clapham Relief Fund: parish charity records c1965-99 (2000/72)
  • Clapham Senior Boys Football League: corresp, papers, publicity material and photographs 1990s (2000/10)
  • Clapham Society: papers of Eric Smith, Honorary Secretary, and collections rel to Clapham 19th-20th cent (2000/66)
  • Lambeth Borough Council Labour Group: records, incl agendas and minutes 1982-85 (2000/28)
  • Lambeth Panel of Lay Visitors: papers 1987-93 (2000/70)
  • Mostyn Gardens School, Lambeth: records c1950-99 (2000/62)
  • Streatham Society: minutes, newsletters and collections of local Streatham persons of note 19th-20th cent (2000/2, 4-9, 15-25, 29-60)
  • Vauxhall Gardens Central Schools Old Boys and Girls Association: minutes 1927-32 (2000/63)
  • West Norwood Cemetery: crematorium managers minutes and cemetery grounds maintenance record c1864-1915 (2000/61)

Lewisham Local Studies and Archives

  • Catford Wanderers Cricket and Lawn Tennis Club: papers 1920-39 (A00/12)
  • Church of the Good Shepherd parish and St Peter's parish, Lewisham: records 19th-20th cent (A00/7)
  • Lewisham Afternoon Townswomen's Guild: records 1975-98 (A00/5, A00/15)
  • Metropolitan Borough of Lewisham: drainage plans 1900-65 (A00/1)
  • Old Askean Rugby Football Club: records 1935-97 (A00/13)

London Borough of Sutton Archives

  • CH Runnalls & Sons Ltd, builders, Sutton (addnl): records 20th cent (Acc 487)
  • Carshalton Air Raid Precautions: register of women volunteers 1939-50 (Acc 485)
  • Crown Road Council Boys School, Sutton: log book 1926-32 (Acc 511)
  • St Michael and All Angels parish, South Beddington: records, incl registers 1880s-1996 (Acc 534)
  • Beddington rectory: file and architectural plans 1925-28 (Acc 536)

Southwark Local Studies Library

  • Arnold Goodwin & Son Ltd, engineers, Southwark: property deeds 1810-94
  • Peckham Permanent Benefit Building Society: minutes 1855-68
  • Brunel Exhibition Project, Rotherhithe: agendas and minutes 1974-93
  • Kintore Way Nursery School, Bermondsey: records 1939-99
  • Manor Chapel, Bermondsey: papers rel to Reverend Walter Kaye Dunn 20th cent
  • Nunhead Football Club, Camberwell: minutes 1920-40
  • Southwark and Lambeth Archaeological Society: agendas and minutes 1981-92

Surrey History Centre

  • All Saints with St John the Evangelist, Kingston: PCC minutes and papers and financial records, with records of the District Church Council 1948-99 (6827, 6892)
  • Canterbury Road County Secondary School, Morden, Garth High School, Morden, and Pelham High School, Wimbledon: log books and admissions registers 1930-90 (6866)
  • Mitcham Burial Board: records 1880-94 (6781)
  • Mitcham Parish Council: records 1895-1915 (6781)
  • Mitcham parish: vestry minutes 1699-1945 (6781)
  • Mitcham Savings Bank: trustees minutes 1819-42 (6781)
  • Royal Hospital, Richmond upon Thames (addnl): registers 1882-1974 (3667)
  • St Andrews parish, South Wimbledon (addnl): records, incl PCC records and service register 1907-93 (6819)
  • St Mary Magdalene and St John with St Matthias parish, Richmond (addnl): records 1812-1987 (6780)
  • Wimbledon District Higher Education Committee: minutes 1922-38 (6781)

Tower Hamlets Local History Library and Archives

  • Atkinson family: papers of Councillor Stanley Bean Atkinson (1873-1910), and sermons preached by John William Atkinson (1847-1916) and John Atkinson (1824-1901) (P/ATK)
  • George Hanks, rector of St Mary's, Whitechapel: pocket book of anecdotes rel to parishioners c1909-14 (P/MIS/42)
  • John Wheler (1734-1818), vicar of Mareham le Fenn, Lincolnshire, and chaplain of the East India Company's chapel at Poplar: sermons (12) and diary entries by Wheler and another family member 1765-1832 (P/WHE)
  • George Goldring, architect and surveyor, Limehouse (addnl): architectural drawings and surveys c1816-26 (TH/8938)
  • Bow and Poplar Constituency Labour Party: minutes 1985-90 (TH/8918)
  • Environment Trust: records rel to development of Mile End Park c1990-99 (TH/8931)
  • Stepney and Poplar Constituency Labour Party, Limehouse branch: minutes 1971-84 (TH/8911; TH/8926)
  • Tower Hamlets Co-operative Party: minutes 1992-96 (TH/8918)

Waltham Forest Archives and Local Studies Library

  • Higham Hill Baptist Church and Ecumenical Project, Walthamstow: account books 1966-86 (Acc 10258)
  • St Edward parish, Leyton: service register, accounts and photographs 1967-69 (Acc 10265)
  • St Luke parish, Leyton: registers, PCC minutes and accounts, faculties, terriers, photographs corresp and papers 1905-95 (Acc 10266)
  • St Mary parish, Leyton: registers, PCC minutes and accounts, faculties and other papers c1575-1997 (Acc 10264)
  • St Mary's School, Walthamstow: girls' department log book 1903-16 (Acc 10268)
  • Waltham Forest Council of Churches: minutes, accounts, corresp and papers 1953-99 (Acc 10249)

Wandsworth Local History Service Library

  • Lavender Hill: account book of ground rents 1939-46
  • Limegrove estate, Putney: records, incl register of titles to land, plans and war damage claims c1866-1964
  • South Battersea Air Raid Precautions: register of part-time wardens, messengers and shelter cleaners for Post V c1944-45
  • Thames Rowing Club: memorandum and articles of association, trust deed, and leases rel to premises in Putney 1877-1926


National Army Museum, Department of Archives Photographs Film and Sound

  • The London Regiment: papers of A Company Civil Service Rifles, later 15th Battalion 1858-1924 (ARC 2000-03-143)


London Metropolitan University: The Women's Library

  • Eveline Mary Lowe, local politician (addnl): papers 1950-56 (7/EML)

London University Library

  • London University (addnl): records, incl minutes of Standing Conference of School Training Officers and papers rel to the merger of ULEAC and BTEC 1977-95 (Accs 00/2-3, 9, 11-12, 14)

St Andrews University Library

  • James Darling, Chelsea: corresp, photographs and misc papers, some rel to foreign travel, 1912-33 (ms 38472)

University of Westminster Archives

  • Quintin Hogg (1845-1903), founder of the Polytechnic: greetings cards and signed calendar (ACC2000/017)
  • Polytechnic Cycling Club (addnl): AGM minutes, memorabilia rel to DE Ricketts and run of the Cycling Club Gazette 1896-1989 (ACC2000/003, 013)
  • University of Westminster: minutes of predecessor governing bodies 1887-1992