The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
Choose a topicChoose a repository

Major accessions to repositories in 2000 relating to Labour Movement


Aberdeen City Archives

  • Workers Educational Association, North of Scotland district, Aberdeen: minutes, corresp, reports and newsletters c1970-93 (Acc 382)

Coventry Archives

  • Amalgamated Engineering Union, Coventry branch: minute book (1 vol) (PA2279)
  • Association of Scientific Workers, Coventry and District branch: minutes and national magazines 1947-70 (1 box) (PA2259)

Cumbria Record Office, Kendal

  • Kirkby Stephen Co-operative Industrial Society Ltd: ledgers, etc 1895-1965 (WDB 128)
  • Workers Educational Association, Kendal and District branch: minutes, corresp, etc 1938-60 (WDSo 276)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • Amalgamated Engineering Union, Dronfield no 2 branch: membership register 1960-71 (D5292)
  • Derby and District Trades Council: minutes 1913-26 (D5364)
  • National Association of Building Labourers, Derby district: minutes 1891-1923 (D5361)
  • Transport and General Workers Union, Derby branch: minutes 1909-52 (D5360)
  • Union of Shop, Distributive and Allied Workers, Derby branch: minutes 20th cent (D5362)

Dudley Archives and Local History Service

  • National Union of Sheet Metal Workers and Coppersmiths, Lye branch: records 1947-91 (Acc 9162)

Durham County Record Office

  • Seaham Labour Party: records 20th cent

Ealing Local History Centre

  • Michael Elliott, Labour MEP for London West: papers 1985-99

East Kent Archives Centre

  • National Union of Mineworkers, East Kent region: records (EK 2000/59)

East Riding of Yorkshire Archives and Records Service

  • Amalgamated Society of Engineers, Beverley branch: proposition and entrance book 1860-1921 (Acc 4493)

Essex Record Office

  • British Pensioners and Trade Union Action Association, Chelmsford branch: records 1982-93 (D/Z 365; A10559)

Gloucestershire Record Office

  • Cheltenham Reform Association: corresp and papers 1807-32 (D8709)

Gwynedd Archives, Caernarfon Record Office

  • Transport and General Workers Union: records (XD 120)

Hackney Archives Department

  • Brian Charles John Sedgemore, Labour MP (addnl): constituency papers c1990-99
  • Socialist Workers Party, Hackney branch: campaign papers 1998-99 (M 4610)
  • UNISON London Borough of Hackney branch: minutes and branch papers 1997-2000 (D/S 50/28)

Joint Archive Service of the Corporation of London: London Metropolitan Archives

  • Michael Ward, GLC member: papers, incl as chair of the Industry and Employment committee, 1981-86 (B00/100)

Lambeth Archives Department

  • Lambeth Borough Council Labour Group: records, incl agendas and minutes 1982-85 (2000/28)

Lancashire Record Office

  • Amalgamated Association of Beamers, Twisters and Drawers, Colne and Earby and Barnoldswick branches: minutes 1905-52 (DDX 1269)
  • National Union of Teachers, Blackpool and District Association: minutes and membership list 1902-86 (DDX 2042)
  • National Union of Teachers, Preston Association: minutes 1991-98 (DDX 1273)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Thorpe St Andrew Labour Party: minutes 1952-97 (Acc 2000/152, 196)
  • Women's Co-operative Guild, Great Yarmouth Central Branch: records c1915-61 (Acc 2000/178)

North East Lincolnshire Archives

  • Grimsby and District National Union of Teachers: Benevolent and Orphan Fund minutes 1929-46 (403/8/1)
  • Grimsby Mechanics' Institute: membership and financial records 1835-95 (1147)

Northamptonshire Record Office

  • Rushden and District 1911 Trade Union Club and Institute: accounts 1914-36

Northumberland Record Office

  • North Seaton Miners Institute: records 20th cent (NRO 5620)
  • Seghill Working Mens Club: minute books, accounts, membership registers 1930-97 (NRO 5534)

Powys County Archives Office

  • National Union of Teachers, Llanfyllin and District Association: minutes 1933-85 (M/SOC/10)

Shropshire Archives

  • Shrewsbury Trades Council: records 1949-54 (Acc 6724)

Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch

  • Amalgamated Engineering Union, Leiston branch: records c1900-75 (GG 414)

Surrey History Centre

  • Workers Educational Association, Woking branch: records, incl minutes and accounts, 1930-66 (6778)

The Record Office for Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland

  • James Ramsey MacDonald, statesman: letters to members of the Leeson family of Leicester 1914-31 (DE 5756)
  • Anstey Working Mens Club: records 1896-1978 (DE 5781)

Tower Hamlets Local History Library and Archives

  • Bow and Poplar Constituency Labour Party: minutes 1985-90 (TH/8918)
  • Stepney and Poplar Constituency Labour Party, Limehouse branch: minutes 1971-84 (TH/8911; TH/8926)

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Tynemouth Head Teachers Association: minutes 1902-74 (Acc no 3761)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Bradford

  • Airedale and Wharfdale Scribbling Overlookers Association: minutes, membership and financial records 1918-83 (36D99)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Kirklees

  • Dogley Lane Mechanics Institute, Kirkburton: records 1846-1905 (KC978)
  • Huddersfield and Dewsbury Power Loom Overlookers Society (addnl): records 1937-93 (KC955)
  • Plumbing Trades Union (later EETPU), Huddersfield Lodge: records 1928-97 (KC979)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Wakefield Headquarters

  • Crigglestone Branch Labour Party: records 1976-98 (C1195)
  • Pontefract Co-operative Wholesale Society Skinyard Trade Union: minute book 1937-58 (C1199)

Wiltshire and Swindon Record Office

  • Communist Party of Great Britain, Swindon branch: papers 1941-98 (3198)


Imperial War Museum Department of Documents

  • Frederick A Thomas, International Brigader: diaries, corresp and papers while serving with Anti-Tank Battery of the International Brigade c1936-39

National Archives of Scotland

  • Union of Post Office Workers: records 1971-93 (GD1/1258)

Victoria & Albert Museum, National Art Library

  • William Morris (1834-1896), poet, artist and socialist: notebook, partly written by him, of technical notes rel to printing and dyeing techniques used by Morris & Co (MSL/2000/13)


Manx National Heritage Library

  • Transport and General Workers Union, Isle of Man branch (addnl): records 1976-95 (Acc. 10251)


Cambridge University: Churchill Archives Centre

  • Neil Gordon Kinnock (b 1942), politician (addnl): papers (KNNK)

London University: London School of Economics Library, Archives Division

  • George Nicoll Barnes, Labour politician: family photographs and records of appointment c1914-40 (COLL MISC 1037)
  • Labour Campaign for Criminal Justice: minutes and financial records 1993-98 (LCCJ)
  • National Joint Council for Local Authorities Services: minutes and circulars from Manual Workers and White Collar sections 1956-82 (COLL MISC 1036)

London University: University College London (UCL) Manuscripts Room

  • Victor Lvovich Kibalchich (1890-1947) Socialist writer as Victor Serge: papers, incl research papers rel to his collected corresp with Leon Trotsky (Acc no A661)

Museum of English Rural Life

  • Reginald Norman Bottini (1916-1999), general secretary of the National Union of Agricultural and Allied Workers: papers

Nottingham University Library, Department of Manuscripts and Special Collections

  • Kenneth Sidney Coates (b 1930) MEP: political papers (ACC 1685)

Warwick University: Modern Records Centre

  • Maurice Edelman (1911-1975), Labour MP and novelist (addnl): papers (MSS 125)
  • Geoffrey George Goodman, editor and writer (addnl): papers rel to his 1979 biography of Frank Cousins TGWU General Secretary (MSS 169)
  • R Huiskamp: papers rel to his study of shop stewards in Coventry 1975 (MSS 416)
  • Coventry Trades Council (addnl): papers (MSS 5)
  • Electrical Trades Union (addnl): records c1904-89 (MSS 387)
  • Fire Brigades Union (addnl): papers and journals, incl John Horner's reminiscences of the period as General Secretary of the union (MSS 346)
  • International Transport Workers Federation (addnl): a note on Americans and the ITF by Harold Lewis, former General Secretary of the ITF (MSS 159)
  • National Federation of Building Trades Operatives: records, incl minutes and circulars 1921-71 (MSS 78/NFBTO)
  • Public and Commercial Services Union: records, incl those of predecessor bodies c1885-1998 (MSS 415)
  • Trades Union Congress (addnl); records, incl papers of George Woodcock, General Secretary (MSS 292)
  • Transport and General Workers Union (addnl): records, incl those of predecessor unions (MSS 126)