The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
Choose a topicChoose a repository

Major accessions to repositories in 2000 relating to Education


Aberdeen City Archives

  • Aberdeen Educational Trust (addnl): minutes, corresp, financial records, legal papers, bursary applications and plans c1890-1989 (Acc 399)
  • Workers Educational Association, North of Scotland district, Aberdeen: minutes, corresp, reports and newsletters c1970-93 (Acc 382)

Angus Archives

  • Hillside Primary School, Montrose: logbooks and admission registers 1888-2000 (ACC/6)

Ayrshire Archives

  • Cumbrae School Board: minute book 1897-1919 (Acc 566)
  • Kay's Schools, Kilmarnock: trustees' minute book 1867-85 (Acc 502)

Barnsley Archive and Local Studies Department

  • Royston Secondary School: photographs 1950-57 (A/2046)

Bedfordshire and Luton Archives and Record Service

  • Great Barford Lower School: governors papers 1974-85 (SMM69)
  • Luton Road Nursery School, Dunstable: records c1940-49 (SD/LRD)

Bexley Local Studies and Archive Centre

  • Birkbeck Primary School: log book 1882-1908
  • Upton Primary School: admissions registers 1938-92

Bury Archive Service

  • Stand Grammar School Old Standians Association (addnl): minutes, etc 1929-86 (SSG/15)

Cambridgeshire County Record Office, Cambridge

  • George Pegler, schoolmaster of Earith and Willingham: diary 1850-60 (R100/046)

Canterbury Cathedral Archives

  • Canterbury Diocese (addnl): confirmation returns and papers rel to the closure of church schools (DCb)

Centre for Buckinghamshire Studies

  • All Saints Church of England School, Hulcott: managers minute book 1905-23 (PR 111)
  • Chalfont St Giles Sunday School: minute book of the Committee of Subscribers 1789-99 (E 35)
  • Stoke Hammond Church of England First School: log book and admission registers 1869-1988 (E/195)

Centre for Kentish Studies

  • Maidstone St Michaels parish (addnl): parish and school records 1868-1998 (P241E)

Ceredigion Archives

  • Brongest County Primary School: admission register 1898-1987 (CSC/ED, Acc 1184)
  • Penrhyn-coch County Primary School: log books 1944-94 (Ed.Bk.71c)

Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies

  • William Beard, student at J Birchenall's Academy, Macclesfield: mathematics exercise books c1852 (D 5900)
  • Cheshire County Council Education Services, East Cheshire Office: school governors' minutes 1989-2000 (CEF 5)
  • Dobson Exhibition Endowment: minutes, agendas, applicants papers and other records 1891-1999 (D 5695)
  • St Chads Roman Catholic Comprehensive School, Runcorn: records incl governors' minutes 1991-94 (SL 488)
  • Vale Royal District Education Advisory Committee: minute books 1974-1990 (CCCJ 3/4)
  • Vale Royal Education District: school governors' minute books 20th cent (CEF 4)
  • West Cheshire Education District: school governors' minute books 1972-99 (CEF 3)

City of Westminster Archives Centre

  • Burdett Coutts and Townshend School, Westminster: records, incl minutes, registers and accounts 1849-1999 (Acc 2217)

Cornwall Record Office

  • St Keverne Educational Foundation: papers 1913-99 (X1131)

Croydon Archives Service

  • Addington Village School: foundation papers, inspectors reports, contracts, school accounts and bills, and corresp 1829-95 (Acc No 561)
  • Christ Church (Longley Road) School, Croydon: managers minutes 1856-1922 (Acc No 564)
  • Courtwood Primary School: records, incl log book and corporal punishment register 1968-95 (Acc No 578)
  • Elmwood Infants School: records, incl log book and nursery plans 1930-92 (Acc No 579)
  • Parish Church Junior School, Croydon: log books and admission registers 1887-1957 (Acc No 573)
  • Purley Oaks Primary School, Croydon: log books 1988-97 (Acc No 565)
  • Stanley Halls and Technical and Trade School, Croydon: plans, elevations, designs and corresp c1902-08 (Acc No 548)

Cumbria Record Office and Local Studies Library, Barrow

  • Colton Church of England School: log books and records 1874-1969
  • Thwaites Street Council School, Barrow-in-Furness: log books 1887-1988

Cumbria Record Office and Local Studies Library, Whitehaven

  • St Bees Theological College (addnl): papers rel to library building expenses 1864 (YDEC 2/2)

Cumbria Record Office, Kendal

  • Workers Educational Association, Kendal and District branch: minutes, corresp, etc 1938-60 (WDSo 276)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • Association of Heads of Derbyshire Grammar Schools: copy minutes, reports and papers 1964-75 (D5210)

Dorset Record Office

  • St Georges First School, Langton Matravers: log books, admission registers 1874-1982 (S.321)
  • St Marys Primary School, Beaminster (addnl): school log books, minute books 1882-1990 (S.313)

Ealing Local History Centre

  • Acton Borough: Education Committee summons books and proceedings 1893-1967
  • Ealing Education Association: annual reports and accounts 1883-1901
  • Middlesex County Council and London Borough of Ealing: minutes of school governing bodies 1958-91

East Kent Archives Centre

  • East Kent School Building Grant plans (DE/S)
  • East Kent school records 19th-20th cent (C/ES)

Essex Record Office

  • University of Essex Association (addnl): papers 1989-2000 (D/DU 1174 addl; A10686)

Essex Record Office, Colchester and North-East Essex Branch

  • Artillery Street Methodist Chapel, Colchester (addnl): Sunday School treasurer's accounts 1918-56 (D/NM 2 addl; C 1078)
  • Great Bentley Methodist Church (addnl): foundation papers, accounts, Sunday School and Guild minutes and building papers 1819-1975 (D/NM 19 addl; C 1118)
  • Rush Green Wesleyan Methodist Chapel (addnl): minutes and other records, incl Sunday School minutes and accounts 1890-1991 (D/NM 19 addl; C 1118)
  • Brightlingsea Wesleyan Methodist School: minutes and financial records 1912-79 (D/NM 19 addl; C 1104)
  • Dedham Heath Infants School: admissions records, stocks and stores book 1904-54 (E/E 165; C 1097)
  • Eight Ash Green Church of England Primary School: minutes 1926-53 (E/E 164; C 1083)
  • Great Tey Church of England Primary School: minutes 1903-40 (D/P 37 addl; C 1074)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Coed-talon County Primary School: records incl log books 1885-1983

Glamorgan Record Office

  • Cardiff High Schools for boys and girls (addnl): records 19th-20th cent

Hammersmith and Fulham Archives and Local History Centre

  • Burlington School, Hammersmith (addnl): minutes, corresp and papers 20th cent (A2000/6)
  • West London Hospital Post-Graduate Medical College (addnl): minutes and receipt books 1906-38 (A2000/32)

Hampshire Record Office

  • Harriet Costello School, Basingstoke: corresp, minutes, student records 1908-87 (64A00)

Herefordshire Record Office

  • Onnesloe Charity School, Aymestrey: corresp and papers 1830-85

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Thomas Tooke (d 1721), headmaster of Bishops Stortford School: executorship accounts 1721-23 (Acc 3562)
  • Alleyne's Grammar School, Stevenage: minutes, corresp and other records 1945-89 (Off Acc 1263)
  • Hitchin Free School: minutes 1750-51 (Acc 3552)
  • Stevenage Girls School: minutes, corresp and other records 1955-89 (Off Acc 1263)

Hillingdon Local Studies and Archives

  • Evelyn's School, Hillingdon: list of pupils 1897-1918 (Acc ADB/00/18)

Jersey Archive

  • Jersey Education Department: log books for St Peters Central School 1863-1961 (JA/324)
  • Les Landes school: school log books from St Ouen's Parochial School, St Ouen's Central School, Les Landes School and St Ouen's Wesleyan School 1872-1963 (JA/320)

Joint Archive Service of the Corporation of London: London Metropolitan Archives

  • Association of Principals of Colleges (addnl): council minutes, corresp, papers and publications 1921-85 (A/PTI)
  • Ilford Jewish Primary School (addnl): administrative records 20th cent (B00/010)
  • United Synagogue, London (addnl): education files, records of individual synagogues, Burial Society microfilms, photographs and drawings 1940-90 (ACC/2712)

Kingston Museum and Heritage Service

  • Kate Farmer: diary whilst at Hillcroft College, Surbiton, 1955 (KX357)
  • Malden College: misc papers 1899-1900 (KX360)
  • Tiffin School: band book 1944-50 (KX342)

Lambeth Archives Department

  • Mostyn Gardens School, Lambeth: records c1950-99 (2000/62)

Lancashire Record Office

  • Elmslie Girls School, Blackpool: records 1919-99 (SMBP)
  • National Union of Teachers, Blackpool and District Association: minutes and membership list 1902-86 (DDX 2042)
  • National Union of Teachers, Preston Association: minutes 1991-98 (DDX 1273)

London Borough of Sutton Archives

  • Crown Road Council Boys School, Sutton: log book 1926-32 (Acc 511)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Little Plumstead Playgroup: records 1973-98 (SO 207)

North East Lincolnshire Archives

  • Grimsby and District National Union of Teachers: Benevolent and Orphan Fund minutes 1929-46 (403/8/1)
  • Grimsby Mechanics' Institute: membership and financial records 1835-95 (1147)

North Highland Archive

  • Wick North, Halkirk and Shebster schools: corresp, attendance registers, lesson plans c1910-49

North Yorkshire County Record Office

  • Marrick School Board: minute book 1876-1902 (BS/MAR)

Northamptonshire Record Office

  • Magdalen College School, Brackley: registers, house books, exam reports, school magazine and photographs 1864-1980
  • Whittlebury National School: lesson book of schoolmaster George Taylor 1859-63

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • Nottingham Trent University, School of Art and Design (addnl): minutes, registers and other records 19th-20th cent (Acc 5906)

Oldham Local Studies & Archives

  • Henshaw's Oldham Blue Coat School Old Boys Association: minutes 1918-29 (D-M22)

Oxfordshire Record Office

  • Banbury Blue Coat School: accounts, trustees minutes and lists of pupils 1785-1964 (4778)

Powys County Archives Office

  • National Union of Teachers, Llanfyllin and District Association: minutes 1933-85 (M/SOC/10)

Sandwell Community History and Archives Service

  • Oldbury Tabernacle School (addnl): log book 1885-1922 (Acc 0011)
  • Edith Sands Nursery School, Smethwick: evacuation log book 1939-40 (Acc 0025)

Scottish Borders Archive and Local History Centre

  • Auchencrow School: log books 1864-1966 (SBA/82)
  • Traquair Primary School: log books, registers, photographs 1874-2000 (SBA/120)

Shropshire Archives

  • Priory County School and Ludlow Girls Secondary School: title deeds 17th-20th cent (Acc 6708)
  • St Chad's Boy School: log book 1863-93 (Acc 6711)

Southwark Local Studies Library

  • Kintore Way Nursery School, Bermondsey: records 1939-99

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Burton Family and Local History Centre

  • National Union of Teachers, Burton Upon Trent and District association: minutes 1902-33 (D125)

Suffolk Record Office, Lowestoft Branch

  • Workers Educational Association, Beccles branch: minutes and papers 1948-2000 (Acc 1384)

Surrey History Centre

  • Apted and Broad family of Merrow: deeds and papers, incl rel to the Boxgrove estate and the Royal Grammar School, Guildford 1866-1946 (6810)
  • Laurie Pain, teacher, youth officer and Church of England minister: records rel to Ewell Youth Club, incl log books, magazines and photograph c1941-43 (6783)
  • Canterbury Road County Secondary School, Morden, Garth High School, Morden, and Pelham High School, Wimbledon: log books and admissions registers 1930-90 (6866)
  • High Trees School, Horley: headteachers diaries 1923, 1932 (4453)
  • Queens Road Council School for Girls, Wimbledon, and Household Management Centre, Wimbledon: log books 1906-28 (6911)
  • St Mary's parish, Reigate (addnl): records, incl registers, minutes, accounts, faculties, ordination papers, terriers, records of Reigate Charities and Reigate National School, workhouse deeds and tithe records 1730-1996 (6909)
  • St Marys parish, Oxted (addnl): records, incl rel to Oxted, Tandridge and Godstone schools 1889-1992 (6746)
  • Wimbledon District Higher Education Committee: minutes 1922-38 (6781)
  • Workers Educational Association, Woking branch: records, incl minutes and accounts, 1930-66 (6778)

Tameside Archive Service

  • Ashton-under-Lyne Borough Education Committee: minute books 1919-51 (Acc2911)
  • Ashton-under-Lyne schools: school logbooks and other records 1860-1964 (Acc2905)
  • Audenshaw schools: school logbooks and other records 1863-1964 (Acc2906)
  • Denton schools: school logbooks and other records 1874-1971 (Acc2907)
  • Mossley schools: school logbooks 1863-1956 (Acc2909)
  • Mottram Education Foundation: records, incl minutes, accounts and corresp 1923-98 (Acc2917)
  • Droylsden schools: school logbooks 1873-1964 (Acc2908)

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Slasor family of Gateshead: school exercise books 20th cent (DX1003)
  • Tynemouth Head Teachers Association: minutes 1902-74 (Acc no 3761)

Walsall Local History Centre

  • Christchurch Junior Mixed Infants School: log books, admission registers, punishment book, summary register and sales account books (Acc 990)
  • North Walsall Primary and Junior School: records (Acc 1022)

Warwickshire County Record Office

  • Canon Evans Church of England Infant School, Bedworth: log books 1877-1975 (CR 3630)
  • Corley Church of England Junior and Infant School (addnl): log book 1889-1933 (CR 3329)
  • St Mary's Queen Street Infant School, Leamington Spa: log book 1872-81 (CR 3594)
  • St Paul's Church of England Primary School, Leamington Spa: log books 1863-79 (CR 3594)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Bradford

  • Bradford Schools Football Association: records c1891-90 (49D99)
  • Manningham Belle Vue First School: records, incl log books 1969-99 (48D99)
  • Tong Westgate Hill First School: records, incl log books 1899-1998 (33D99)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Calderdale

  • Roomfield School, Todmorden: records, incl log books 1877-1984 (MISC994)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Wakefield Headquarters

  • Medical Officers of Schools Association: records 1963-89 (C1193)
  • Wakefield Area Schools Music Society: records 1948-80 (C1156)
  • Wakefield Girls High School (addnl): records 1957-98 (C887 addnl)

Wirral Archives

  • Miss A Youde, headmistress of St Lukes School, Birkenhead: schemes of work and photographs 1902-23 (B/332/7-9)

Wolverhampton Archives and Local Studies

  • Bilston Teachers Association: minutes 20th cent (D-BTA)
  • Wolverhampton and district school records 19th-20th cent
  • Wolverhampton and Staffordshire Technical College Students and Teachers Association: minutes 1932-56 (D-WTC)
  • Wolverhampton School Board: minutes 1900-03 (D-WSB)


Imperial War Museum Department of Documents

  • Beatrice Fenton, teacher: papers rel to work as a teacher at the Convent des Ursulines at Thildonck, Belgium 1914-15

Museum of Welsh Life

  • Melinda Cole of Treforest: educational writing books and school notebook containing arithmetical exercises 1891 (3810/1-4)

National Archives of Scotland

  • Speymouth Kirk Session: records, incl baptisms, communion rolls and material rel to Garmouth School 1814-1958 (CH2/839)
  • Synod of Merse and Teviotdale: record of schoolmasters' salaries 1742-95 (CH2/265)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Donaldson's College, Edinburgh (addnl): records 1826-56 (Acc 11896)

National Library of Wales

  • Brinley Thomas (1906-94), Professor of Economics, Cardiff University: corresp and papers (Professor Brinley Thomas Papers)
  • John Ellis Caerwyn Williams (1912-99), scholar, editor, Professor of Irish at University of Wales, Aberystwyth: papers (Papurau J.E. Caerwyn Williams)

The National Archives: Public Record Office

  • British Council (addnl): registered files rel to various countries 20th cent (BW)
  • National Council for Educational Technology (addnl): reports 20th cent (EA 2)

Victoria & Albert Museum, National Art Library

  • John Frederick Martin, schoolboy: writing book 1880 (MSL/2000/4)


Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • Aberdeen University Oral History Archive; tape recordings and transcripts (MS 3620)

Edinburgh University Library, Special Collections

  • Kenneth Lindsay Little (1908-1991), social anthropologist (addnl): corresp, notebooks and papers (Acc00/018)

Hull University, Brynmor Jones Library

  • University College Scarborough: records, incl predecessor bodies c1980-2000

Liverpool University: Special Collections and Archives

  • Agnes Crawford (1909-2000), senior lecturer in psychology: papers (D.837)
  • John Glyn Davies (1870-1953), Associate Professor in Welsh: misc papers (D.804)
  • David John Lawrence, clergyman and tutor at St Aidens College, Birkenhead: papers c1925-31 (D.806)

London Metropolitan University: The Women's Library

  • British Federation of Women Graduates: minutes, corresp, committee papers, admin and subject files c1909-89 (5/BFW)
  • 'Womens Lives': coursework for UNISON Open College course 'Women, Work and Society' 1998-2000 (8/WWS)

London University Library

  • London University (addnl): records, incl minutes of Standing Conference of School Training Officers and papers rel to the merger of ULEAC and BTEC 1977-95 (Accs 00/2-3, 9, 11-12, 14)

London University: Institute of Education

  • Mary Irene Anderson, teacher: corresp and papers rel to work in Ghana 1920-70 (DC/AN)
  • Basil Bernard Bernstein, Professor of Sociology of Education: corresp, notes, lecture notes and papers c1950-69 (DC/BB)
  • William Michael Duane, teacher: corresp and papers c1940-97 (DC/MD)
  • Ethel Martha Hatchard, teacher: corresp and papers, incl lesson notebook from North London Collegiate School for Girls c1906-59 (DC/EH)
  • Martin Lightfoot, educationalist: papers c1980-99 (DC/LI)
  • Denis Herbert Stott, educational pyschologist: notebooks and papers c1940-79 (DC/DS)
  • DH Thomas, historian of education: research corresp, notes and papers c1970-90 (DC/TH)
  • Board of Education, Inspectors Association (Jack Kitching Archive) (addnl): handbooks, reports, circulars and papers c1930-2000 (DC/KIT)
  • General Teaching Council (England and Wales) Trust: officers files, corresp, reports, minutes and papers 20th cent (DC/GTC)
  • Ministry of Education, Architects and Buildings Branch: photograph collection (DC/ABB)
  • Margherita Rendel (addnl), educationalist and lawyer: papers rel to involvment with Confederation for the Advancement of State Education (CASE) c1960-69 (GB/366/DC/RL)
  • David Leslie Medd, architect (addnl): lectures and papers c1960-99 (DC/ME)

London University: University College London (UCL) Manuscripts Room

  • Professor Sidney Greenbaum, professor of English Language and Literature, UCL and directory of the survey of English usage: working papers and lecture notes 1983-96 (MS ADD)

Sheffield University Library

  • Robert Neal Rudmose (1879-1957), professor of geography, Sheffield University: corresp (MS 252)

St Andrews University Library

  • Struther Arnott (b 1934), principal of St Andrews University: papers of him and his wife Greta, incl notebooks and diaries (ms38487)
  • Ronald Gordon Cant (1908-1999), historian: corresp and papers (12 boxes) (msdep112)
  • Drumeldrie School: papers 18th-19th cent (ms38464)

University of Wales Bangor, Department of Manuscripts and Archives

  • GM Davies, lecturer, Agriculture Department, University of Wales Bangor: papers incl student registers (A-2000-14)
  • Gwyn Thomas (b 1936), poet, scholar, former head of Welsh Department of University of Wales Bangor: papers (B-2000-7)
  • Coleg Normal, Bangor: records (A-2000-15)

University of Westminster Archives

  • University of Westminster: minutes of predecessor governing bodies 1887-1992

Warwick University: Modern Records Centre

  • Richard Hyman (b 1942), Professor of Industrial Relations (addnl): research papers (MSS 63)
  • Sir Francis Arthur Vick (1911-1998), Pro Chancellor University of Warwick (addnl): corresp (MSS 395)
  • Association of Headmistresses of Independent and Direct Grant Schools (addnl): minutes, circulars and corresp 1942-73 (MSS 188/AIDGS)
  • Society for Research into Higher Education (addnl): papers of Dr Ernest Rudd and Dr Graeme Moodie (MSS 323)
  • Teachers Guild: minutes of Council 1883-1929 (MSS 413)