The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2000 relating to Business

Local

Aberdeen City Archives

  • Alexander Macdonald of Kepplestone, granite merchant: personal and trustees' corresp, accounts and legal papers 1860-1902 (Acc 391)

Anglesey County Record Office

  • Emlyn Stores, Gwalchmai: records (WM/1908)
  • Richard Williams, coal merchant and motor proprietor, Gwalchmai: records (WM/1908)
  • William Williams, sadler, Gwalchmai: records (WM/1908)

Angus Archives

  • Joseph Johnston & Sons Ltd, fish curers, Montrose: records 18th-20th cent (MS681)

Ayrshire Archives

  • William Flint & Sons Ltd, grain and manure merchants, Ayr: administrative, financial, production and legal records 1912-70 (Acc 554)
  • G Reid & Son Ltd, building contractors, Catrine: administrative, financial and contract records (Acc 558)
  • William Samson & Co, seed merchants, Kilmarnock: stock catalogues 1878-1972 (Acc 474)
  • Ardrossan, Saltcoats and Stevenston Merchants' Association: financial records 1903-37 (Acc 467)

Bedfordshire and Luton Archives and Record Service

  • Bedfordshire Times Publishing Co, Bedford (addnl): photographic negatives rel to the Bedfordshire Times and Bedford Herald (BP)

Bexley Local Studies and Archive Centre

  • Bexley Borough Trades Council (addnl): administrative papers c1970-79

Bolton Archive and Local Studies Service

  • Blackrod Manufacturing Co, cotton mfrs, Blackrod: records 1905-56
  • Hick, Hargreaves & Co, Ltd, engineers and millwrights, Bolton (addnl): records 1905-50

Bristol Record Office

  • William Butler & Co Ltd, tar works, Bristol: papers 19th-20th cent (Acc 41428)
  • Curtis Jenkins Cornwell & Co, chartered accountants, Bristol: papers 18th-20th cent (41431)

Bury Archive Service

  • H Haworth, builder, Ramsbottom: accounts c1950-70 (BHH)
  • Charles Walmsley & Co Ltd, engineers, Bury: costings book 1892-93 (BCW)

Cambridgeshire County Record Office, Cambridge

  • Eastern Gas Board (addnl): records of predecessor companies incl Cambridge and Wisbech Gas Companies 1852-1985 (R100/086)
  • Heffers, booksellers and printers, Cambridge (addnl): records incl those of purchased or subsidiary companies 1905-75 (R100/070)
  • Mowlem, Rattee and Kett, stone and wood carvers (addnl): records incl drawings, catalogues of work etc 19th-20th cent (R100/009)

Cambridgeshire County Record Office, Huntingdon

  • Paine & Co, brewers, St Neots (addnl): financial records 19th-20th cent (Acc. 4732)

Canterbury Cathedral Archives

  • Canterbury Company of Woollen Drapers and Tailors (addnl): minute book 1960-98 (U12)
  • Lloyds, chemists, Canterbury: records 1900-81 (U374)
  • O Hollamby, outfitters, Canterbury: records, incl cash books 1891-1982 (U386)

Centre for Buckinghamshire Studies

  • British Railways Board: records rel to the Aylesbury-Buckingham Railway and the Wycombe Extension Railway 1852-1911 (D/X 1524)
  • Francis Coales & Son, millers and animal feedstuffs manufacturers, Newport Pagnell (addnl): records, incl accounts, corresp, reports and records of related companies c1914-90 (AR 71/2000)
  • WR Ellis, builder, Whitchurch: records, incl architects and builders plans for proerties in Hardwick, Whitchurch and Winslow c1905-55 (D/X 1489)
  • Aylesbury Permanent Benefit Building Society: directors minutes 1871-82 (D/X 1523)
  • Rural Development Commission and the Council for Small Industries in Rural Areas (COSIRA): file rel to COSIRA strategy for Bucks 1978-81, and album illustrating their work in Bucks 1983 (D/X 1491)
  • Wycombe District Council: records of predecessor authorities 1815-1935, with memorandum of association and directors minute books of High Wycombe Theatre Co Ltd 1921-67 (DC, B/Wyc)

Centre for Kentish Studies

  • JW Head, saddler, Headcorn: ledgers 1925-60 (U3486)
  • National Farmers Union, Kent branch: records 1910-74 (U3506)

Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies

  • J R Gordon Ltd, timber merchants, Chester (addnl): corresp, accounts and other records 1945-61 (ZCR438)
  • Greenall Whitley plc, brewers, Warrington: records incl those of subsidiaries 18th-20th cent (DGB)
  • E Timmins & Sons Ltd, engineers, ironfounders, pumping machinery manufacturers and well borers, Runcorn: work diaries and plans 19th-20th cent (D 5967)
  • Williams & Co, bankers, Chester: ledgers and other records 1897-1942 (D 5934)

City of Westminster Archives Centre

  • Bishop & Sons, Depositories Ltd, London: records 1834-2000, incl records of AJ Savage & Co Ltd, furniture removers, Horsham 1925-61 (Acc 2218, 2226, 2231, 2240)
  • Breidenbach & Co, wholesale and export perfume and toilet soap mfrs, Westminster: travellers order book for the London area and guard book of invoices 1885-96 (Acc 2242)
  • Gillow & Co, furniture makers, Lancaster: London showroom account book 1844-46 (Acc 2221)
  • Waring & Gillow Ltd, furniture manufacturers and retailers and house furnishers, London: records, incl accounts, approvals book, bad debts register, staff and property papers 1807-1986 (Acc 2233)

Cornwall Record Office

  • Gill Askaster, solicitors, Plymouth: clients papers 19th-20th cent (AD1328)
  • Cornwall Railway Company: business records 1844-95 (AD1334)
  • Holman Bros Ltd, pneumatic tool makers, Camborne (addnl): records 19th cent (AD1324)
  • John Pethybridge & Son, solicitors, Bodmin and Plymouth: records 20th cent (AD1317)
  • Cornwall Small Industries Committee: minutes and papers 1977-86 (X1125)

Coventry Archives

  • Alvis Ltd, motor manufacturers, Coventry (addnl): financial records (PA2269)
  • Alfred Herbert Ltd, machine tool manufacturers, Coventry: instruction book and catalogue (2 items) (PA2264)

Croydon Archives Service

  • Harding & Co, solicitors, Croydon: cash journals and tenancy agreement 1903-39 (Acc No 555)

Cumbria Record Office and Local Studies Library, Whitehaven

  • William Rowe, linen and woollen draper, Whitehaven: customer account books c1916-28 (YDSo 53)

Cumbria Record Office, Kendal

  • Michael Bunney, architect, Kendal (addnl): accounts, etc 1948-72 (WDB 34)
  • William Philipson, bobbin manufacturer, Fellfoot Bobbin Mill, Staveley: vouchers and manufacturing costs 1869-80 (WDB 129)
  • Kirkby Stephen Co-operative Industrial Society Ltd: ledgers, etc 1895-1965 (WDB 128)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • Alport Mining Co, lead miners, Alport: misc papers c1841-1909 (D5206)
  • JL Bakewell, architect, Belper: records 20th cent (D5265)
  • William Ball & Son Ltd, fabric manufacturers Ilkeston: financial papers, piecework record books, stock books, misc corresp and papers 1839-1985 (D5167)
  • British Railways Property Board: files rel to Derbyshire properties 1929-70 (D5333)
  • William Fletcher & Sons (Derby) Ltd, lace manufacturers, Derby: records 20th cent (D5237)
  • Hassop Estate Company: financial records, corporate and management corresp and papers 1920-56 (DE5328)
  • Henry Jackson, farmer, Barton Blount: financial records, incl farm accounts c1700-40 (D5370)
  • Partridge, Son & Johnson, estate agents, Derby: records 1916-75 (D5371)
  • Pilsley Colliery Co Ltd: wages ledger 1870-72 (D5298)
  • W & G Sissons Ltd, manufacturing silversmiths, Sheffield: misc corresp and papers, mainly rel to Calver Mill 1813-1994 (D5258)
  • Slater Bros, carpenters and joiners, Matlock: day books 1931-50 (D5269)
  • WH & J Slater Ltd, quarry owners, brick and terra cotta goods manufacturers, Denby: notebooks rel to factory management and sales, catalogues and misc papers 1871-1965 (D5197, D5263/6)
  • Desmond Thornhill, architect, Matlock: records 20th cent (D5189)
  • JS Wilcockson Ltd, property owners, Brampton: corresp and invoice files rel to rents 1932-42 (D5301)
  • Matthew Wright, coal merchant and haulier, Long Eaton: financial records c1940-57 (D5365)
  • William Wyatt, mineral agent and solicitor, Foolow: corresp, maily rel to business interests c1810-53 (D5192)

Doncaster Archives Department

  • Wild & Sykes, ironmongers, Doncaster: records 1980-98

Dudley Archives and Local History Service

  • Stourbridge Rolling Mills: records 20th cent (Acc 9152)

Dumfries and Galloway Archives

  • Cochran & Co (Annan) Ltd, boilermakers: corresp rel to refractories 1928-35 (GGD440)
  • Thomas and John Kelly, grain merchants, Dumfries: executry and associated papers 1832-78 (GGD450)

Dundee City Archives

  • William Smith (Shoe Merchants) Ltd, Dundee: records incl memorandum of agreement, ledger, stock book, time and wages record, Blairgowrie, Montrose and Crieff balance sheets 1874-1962

East Kent Archives Centre

  • Buckland Paper Mill, Dover: business records 20th cent (EK 2000/10)
  • National Coal Board, East Kent: records (EK 2000/57)
  • Rosalie Hairstylists Ltd, Folkestone: balance sheets, articles of association and scrapbook (EK/U29)

East Riding of Yorkshire Archives and Records Service

  • Hartleys Brewery, Cowick: records 1888-1957 (Acc 4456A)
  • Mappleton wind corn mill: records 18th-20th cent (Acc 4451)

Edinburgh City Archives

  • Edinburgh Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd: records rel to predecessor companies (Acc 532)
  • Edinburgh Western Cemetery Co: certificate of right of burial ledger and lair book 1872-79 (Acc 552)

Essex Record Office

  • Balls & Balls, auctioneers, estate agents and surveyors, Braintree (addnl): deeds, leases and sales catalogues 17th-20th cent (D/F 60 addl; A10608)
  • William Clark & Sons, builders, Cambridge: estimates and plans for work in Essex 1905-23 (D/F 238; A10795)
  • Crompton & Co Ltd, electrical engineers, Chelmsford (addnl): glass negatives (D/F 107 addl; A10673)
  • William Gee & Sons, solicitors, Bishops Stortford: clients' papers 16th-20th cent (D/DU 760 addl; A10663)
  • Felstead Fee Farm: corresp 1939-48 (D/F 237; A10534)
  • Guardian Newspapers, Epping (publishers of the West Essex Gazette): job books and negatives 1980-1994 (A10650)
  • Harold Wood Brick Co and Hoffmann Manufacturing Co: corresp with Bennett & Sayer, engineers, of Derby 1900-99 (D/F 239; A10552)
  • Duncan Jones & Co, motor engineers, Saffron Walden: corresp, balance sheets and invoices 1932-38 (D/F 240; A10575)
  • Bernard Mann, builder, Goldhanger: accounts 1945-1968 and letter book 1939-1940 (D/F 242; A10655)

Essex Record Office, Southend Branch

  • HJ Hankin & Son, printers, stationers, booksellers and newsagents, Leigh (addnl): records c1920-79 (S3051)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Buckley Brick & Tile Co: accounts 1918-42 (1426)

Gloucestershire Record Office

  • Contel Ltd & Universal Control Equipment Ltd, Stroud: technical drawings c1970-99 (D8463)
  • Golden Valley Ochre & Oxide (Colours) Co Ltd, Wick and Gatheram Mines (addnl): business records 20th cent (D8337)

Guildhall Library

  • Charles Cox & Sons, marine and navy agents, London: letters from clients 1798-1859 (Ms 31715/1-8)
  • Flower, Ridehalgh & Co, stock jobbers, London: ledgers and accounts 1964-66 (Ms 31699-705)
  • Russia Co, London (addnl): records, incl minutes and accounts 1917-99
  • Institute of London Underwriters: minutes, accounts and circulars 1884-1973

Gwent Record Office

  • Ebbw Vale Theatres Ltd: accounts 1927-33
  • National Coal Board and pre-nationalisation coal companies: records rel to accidents and compensation 20th cent
  • West Wales Steamship Co Ltd: records 1910-97
  • Monmouthshire Nursing Association, Cwm branch: records 1910-97

Gwynedd Archives, Caernarfon Record Office

  • Eric Jones, bookseller, Caernarfon: records (XD118)
  • Evan Jones & Son, timber merchants: records (XM10976)

Hackney Archives Department

  • Berger, Jenson & Nicholson Ltd, paint manufacturers Hackney: personal records rel to the firm of Alan Newnham 1939-99 (D/F/NEW)

Hammersmith and Fulham Archives and Local History Centre

  • Hammersmith & City Railway Co, London: deeds, plans and papers 1859-1938 (A2000/34)

Hampshire Record Office

  • Sir Joseph Causton and Son Ltd, printers and stationery manufacturers, Eastleigh: minutes, share register, ledgers, accounts and papers 1923-64 (65A00)

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • John Dickinson Ltd, paper and stationery manufacturers (addnl): corresp files 1897-1933 (Acc 3537)
  • Foster Brothers, gentlemen's outfitters, Berkhamsted: account book 1931-66 (Acc 3533)
  • ICI (Imperial Chemical Industries) Plastics Division, Welwyn Garden City: articles of association, minutes, accounts and other records 1923-1991, incl records of predecessor companies (Acc 3565)
  • Kimpton Hall Farm: accounts, field books and other records 1956-79 (Acc 3584)
  • North & Sons Ltd, speedometer and magneto manufacturers, Watford: plans, photographs and company history 20th cent (Acc 3547)
  • John Smith & Sons, ironmongers, Knebworth: papers rel to the purchase of freehold land from the Knebworth estate 1900-20 (Acc 3535)
  • Daniel Wren, wheelwright, Kings Walden: year books and photographs (Acc 3595)

Highland Council Archive

  • Anderson, Shaw & Gilbert, solicitors, Inverness: practice and clients records 19th-20th cent (HCA/D586)
  • North of Scotland Hydro-Electric Board: plans of principal schemes 1945-67 (HCA/D606)
  • Junior Chamber, Inverness: minutes, albums, corresp 1971-98 (HCA/D610)

Hillingdon Local Studies and Archives

  • Smith & Haynes, ironmongers, Yiewsley: accounts 1906-20 (Acc ADB/00/11)

Isle of Wight Record Office

  • James Ball & Son, builders, Cowes and Newport: deeds, plans, specifications and estimates 1730-1950 (AC 2000/86)

Joint Archive Service of the Corporation of London: London Metropolitan Archives

  • London Electricity Board: minutes, papers and publications, incl of predecessors, 1900-90 (B00/036)
  • J Lyons & Co Ltd, food manufacturers and caterers, London (addnl): corresp and photographs 1920-60 (ACC/3527)
  • British Railways Board (addnl): agreements, petitions, briefs and memoranda of the North Metropolitan Railway, Metropolitan District Railway and Metropolitan and Thames Valley Railway 1853-1926 (B00/120)

Lancashire Record Office

  • Haslingden Auction Mart: accounts and other records 20th cent (DDX 2266)
  • John Ward, draper, Kirkham: accounts and other records 1910-68 (DDX 2263)
  • Thomas Whittaker, engineers, Accrington: record book late 19th cent (DDX 2098)

Lincolnshire Archives

  • Hay family, farmers, Holton Le Clay: family and farming records, incl diaries, accounts and corresp 1818-1958 (MISC DON 1088)
  • William Foster & Co, agricultural engineers, Lincoln: engine registers and plans 1860-1944 (FOSTER (RHC))
  • Lawsons, chemists, Stamford: records, incl papers of George Arthur Johnson, chemist and druggist 19th-20th cent: (LAWSONS)
  • Lincoln Incorporated Chamber of Commerce: records (LICC)

Liverpool Record Office

  • English Electric Co Ltd, mechanical and hydraulic engineers, Netherton Works: visitors book 1953-69 (Acc. 5437)
  • Liverpool Grain Contract Insurance Co Ltd: minute book 1902-40 (Acc. 5407)
  • Alexander S Macrae, oil and produce broker, Liverpool: copy corresp, agreements and papers, esp rel to trade with the USA 1869-72 (Acc. 5413)
  • T Ockleshaw, horse-shoer, wheelwright and blacksmith, Liverpool: sales ledger and family bible c1882-1951 (Acc. 5444)
  • Riverside Railway Co Ltd: plans, corresp and reports rel to proposed narrow gauge railway c1980-89 (Acc. 5404)

London Borough of Sutton Archives

  • CH Runnalls & Sons Ltd, builders, Sutton (addnl): records 20th cent (Acc 487)

Manchester Archives and Local Studies

  • Thomas and Robert Parker, calico printers and merchants, Manchester: bills received 1822-28 (M668)
  • Manchester Maritime Insurance Association: minutes 1904-39 (M657/addnl)

Medway Archives and Local Studies Centre

  • William Edward Randell & Sons (and City of Rochester Land and (General) Investment Co Ltd), auctioneers, valuers, surveyors and estate agents, Chatham: records, incl client estate papers 1868-1980 (DE733)
  • Thomas Watson (Shipping) Ltd, ship owners and ship brokers, Rochester: records 1880-1974 (DE730)
  • Charles Wood, barge owner, Sittingbourne: records of business estate 1902-07 (DE748)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Eke family of Hempnall: Hempnall and Woodton farm accounts 1903-61 (BR 288)
  • Aslacton Milling Co: records c1930-69 (Acc 2000/84)
  • Boulton & Paul Wire Products Ltd, Norwich (addnl): records 1938-1997, incl some of subsidiary companies (Acc 2000/59)
  • Hood, Vores & Allwood, solicitors, East Dereham (addnl): business and clients' records 18th-20th cent (Acc 1999/193, Acc 2000/54, 106)
  • HW & C Spelman, auctioneers, valuers and estate agents, Norwich (addnl): valuation reports 1883-97 (MC 2022)

North Yorkshire County Record Office

  • John Mumforth, builder, Bromakin Grange: farm account book 1773-83 (Z1026)

Northamptonshire Record Office

  • Reginald Childs, blacksmith, Yardley Hastings: ledgers 1915-59
  • TH Geary Ltd, leather dressers, Kettering: day books and ledger 1910-25
  • Johnson family, carpenters and joiners, Clay Coton and Welford: account books 1748-1863
  • John Laing Construction plc, building and civil engineers, London: records 20th cent
  • Lamb & Holmes, solicitors, Kettering (addnl): records and client papers, incl estate papers and family corresp of the Brookes family of Great Oakley 19th-20th cent, and policy registers of the County Fire Office insurance agency
  • John Hornsby Riddey, farmer, Denton: diaries 1841-81
  • Strong & Fisher Ltd, leather manufacturers, Rushden: corresp files, invoices and papers 1936-43
  • Trenery & Sons Ltd, timber merchants, Northampton: minutes, corresp, accounts and wage records 1887-1976
  • Ironstone Royalty Owners Association (addnl): minutes 1963-90

Northumberland Record Office

  • Amble Co-operative Society Ltd: order books of Warkworth branch 20th cent (NRO 5610)
  • Crowe & Atkinson, butchers (ships suppliers), Blyth: ledgers and personnel records 1956-96 (NRO 5496)
  • Otterburn Mill Ltd, manufacturers of ladies tweeds, rugs and blankets, Otterburn: records 19th-20th cent (NRO 5494)
  • CW Usher, chemist, Amble: records 20th cent (NRO 5612)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • Associated British Maltsters Ltd, Newark: ledgers 20th cent (Acc 5900)
  • Chamberlain, Mallet & Co, lace mfrs, Nottingham: corresp and invoices 1837-44 (DD2081)
  • Derry & Sons, printers and stationers, Nottingham (addnl): minutes, share records, financial papers 19th-20th cent (Acc 5788)
  • EH Goddard & Son, estate agents, Nottingham: corresp and rental accounts 20th cent (Acc 5836)
  • Sir Charles Nicholson Group, architects, London: records 19th-20th cent (Accs 5749, 5754)
  • Ransome, Hoffman & Pollard, bearing mfrs, Newark: technical drawings 20th cent (Acc 5901)
  • Vernon Road Bleaching and Dyeing Co Ltd, Nottingham (addnl): financial records 19th-20th cent (Acc 5753)
  • Worthington-Simpson Ltd, pump mfrs, Newark: records 19th-20th cent (Acc 5921)
  • Rural Development Commission, Nottinghamshire: CoSIRA minutes, corresp and papers 1977-86 (Acc 5756)

Oldham Local Studies & Archives

  • Dronsfield Brothers Ltd, textile machinery manufacturers, Oldham: letter books and photos 20th cent (D-M38)
  • Mr and Mrs J Marlor, grocers, Chadderton: cash book 1964-69 (D-AAS)
  • Ellen Meehan, chiropodist: business records 1943-60 (D-AAK)
  • TA Mills Ltd, coal merchants, Oldham: business records 20th cent (D-AAY)
  • Oldham and Rochdale Textile Employers Association Ltd: records 19th-20th cent (D-AAN)
  • T Partington & Sons Ltd, builders: photos, plans and corresp 1887-2000 (D-AAM)
  • Shiloh plc, spinners, Royton: wages books 20th cent (D-AAO)
  • Taylor, Roberts, Bowman, architects: account book, plans, negatives and photos 20th cent (D-AAT)
  • RR Whitehead & Bros Ltd, Royal George Mills, Greenfield: records (D-AAJ)

Oxfordshire Record Office

  • Ethel Usher, Banbury: records rel to the Winter Gardens and other businesses 20th cent (4770/4786)
  • Morland & Co Ltd, brewers, Abingdon: records (4711)
  • Paxton & Son, auctioneers: sale valuations and corresp for estates, farms and livestock on Oxfordshire 1845-1921 (4724)
  • Council for Small Industries in Rural Areas: Oxon, Berks and Bucks: minutes 1983-86 (4707)

Sandwell Community History and Archives Service

  • Mitchells & Butlers Ltd, brewers, Smethwick (addnl): minute books 1888-1915 (Acc 0018)
  • Revo Electric Co Ltd, electric cooking apparatus manufacturers, Tipton: staff registers c1917-59 (Acc 0058)

Scottish Borders Archive and Local History Centre

  • Robert Aitchison, grocer and spirit dealer, Cockburnspath: ledgers and stock books 20th cent (SBA/84)

Shakespeare Birthplace Trust Records Office

  • SN Cooke Ltd, drapers, Stratford-upon-Avon: records 1923-53 (DR 1038)

Shetland Archives

  • Joseph Leask, merchant, Lerwick: wet copy letter book c1878-79
  • H McDonald & Co, fish curers, Lerwick: ledgers, cash books, shipping books etc c1909-29

Shropshire Archives

  • Bennett & Sugar, clay equipment manufacturers, Derby: corresp files rel to Shropshire companies c1920-39 (Acc 6723)
  • Ridley's Seed Warehouse, Bridgnorth: order and day books 1892-1954 (Acc 6689)
  • CE Williams & Co, solicitors, Oswestry: estate records, sale particulars, maps and plans, incl property in Sweeney, Aston, Brynkinalt, Quinta, Gatacre, Woodhouse, Wilderley, Mellington etc 1882-1982 (Acc 6745)

Southampton Archives Office

  • Humbert, Flint, Rawlence & Squarey, surveyors, Southampton (addnl): business and client records c1920-70 (D/RS)

Southwark Local Studies Library

  • Arnold Goodwin & Son Ltd, engineers, Southwark: property deeds 1810-94
  • Peckham Permanent Benefit Building Society: minutes 1855-68

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Burton Family and Local History Centre

  • Hallams Ltd, isinglass manufacturers, Burton-on-Trent: records, incl meeting attendance book of directors of AW Bayley Ltd c1900-39 (D132)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Staffordshire Record Office

  • Henry Venables Ltd, English and foreign timber merchants, Stafford: records (D5924)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Stoke-on-Trent City Archives

  • Cork, Edge and Malkin, earthenware manufacturers, Burslem: corresp and orders c1860-69 (SD 1204)
  • JH Weatherby & Sons Ltd, earthenware manufacturers, Hanley: records (SD 1202)

Suffolk Record Office, Bury St Edmunds Branch

  • H Ray Hills, ophthalmic optician, Sudbury: prescription books and other records 1927-73 (HC 561)

Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch

  • Bull Electric Ltd, electric motor manufacturers, Ipswich: records 1901-89 (HC 465)
  • Birkin Haward, architect, Ipswich: plans and photographs 1946-82 (HG 406)
  • Munton & Fison plc, maltsters, Stowmarket: records c1924-2000 (HC 466)
  • Kenneth C Scarff, architect, Felixstowe: drawings and photographs 1920-55 (HG 405)
  • Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich: newspaper cuttings, programmes and photographs 1979-98 (GC 615)
  • Insurance Institute of Ipswich, Suffolk and North Essex: records 1913-98 (HH 404)

Suffolk Record Office, Lowestoft Branch

  • Gisleham Brick Works: records 1920-50 (Acc 1335)

Surrey History Centre

  • White family, farmers, Salfords: work diaries (7) and day book (1) 1902-90 (6921)
  • Bennett & Sayer Ltd, engineers, Derby: corresp with various Surrey brick companies 1920s-50s (6845)
  • Council for Small Industries in Rural Areas, Surrey Committee: minutes and papers 1977-86 (6797)
  • London Necropolis & National Mausoleum Co, London: records of Brookwood Cemetery and other property, incl sale catalogues, site and architectural plans, deeds and share certificates 1851-1940s (6852)
  • Monotype Corporation Ltd, Salfords: fire guard report books (7) 1941-50 (6901)
  • Paine & Brettell, solicitors, Chertsey (addnl): business and client papers 1765-1964 (6800)
  • Unwin Brothers Ltd, printers and publishers, Woking (addnl): records, incl ledgers, minutes, architectural drawings and related financial and administrative records 1875-1962 (6802)
  • Vernon, Smith & Co (formerly Baker & Baker), estate agents, Horley: records, incl letter books, accounts and rent books 1896-1978 (6919)
  • FH Woods & Sons, builders, Albury: records, incl plans and business records c1901-59 (6883)
  • Mitcham Savings Bank: trustees minutes 1819-42 (6781)

The Record Office for Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland

  • Atkins Brothers (Hosiery) plc, hosiery, knitwear and underwear manufacturers, Hinckley: records c1708-1972 (DE 5848)
  • Bamford Bros, motor garage and haulage contractors, Leicester: balance sheets 1921-45 (DE 5836)
  • British Railways Property Board: files rel to properties in Rutland 1911-61 (DE 5879)
  • Council for Small Industries in Rural Areas, Leicestershire: records 1982-86 (DE 5729)
  • En-Tout-Cas Ltd, sports facility constructors, Syston: minutes, share records, financial records, contract boks, property papers and other records 1912-96 (DE 5860)
  • RB Heathcote, farmer, Potters Marsten: account book 1884-85 (DE 5717)
  • CF Merishaw, joiner, upholsterer and funeral director Loughborough: records c1891-1999 (DE 5774)
  • Moss Solicitors, Loughborough: letter books, insurance papers, bills, corresp and papers 1909-52 (DE 5853)
  • John Henry Stokes, horse dealer, Great Bowden: sales ledger, day book and scrapbook 1897-1944 (DE 5745)
  • A Ward, building contractor, Sileby: accounts, wage books, plans, contract books and other records c1920-92 (DE 5861)

Tower Hamlets Local History Library and Archives

  • George Goldring, architect and surveyor, Limehouse (addnl): architectural drawings and surveys c1816-26 (TH/8938)

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Sir WG Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, steel manufacturers, shipbuilders, civil and general engineers, locomotive builders and armaments manufacturers: apprentices indenture register c1910-41 (Acc no 3838)
  • British Shipbuilders: records of various constituent companies 1899-1989
  • Clarke, Chapman & Co Ltd, mechanical engineers, Gateshead (addnl): corresp, production and test sheets, repair orders and plans 20th cent (Acc nos 3810, 3816)
  • Douglass Brothers Ltd, iron masters, Blaydon: deeds of land in Blaydon, incl Globe Iron Works (DX993)
  • RH Duns, chartered quanity surveyors, Newcastle Upon Tyne: bills of quantities 1967-79 (D/X 1265)
  • Thomas Hedley & Co Ltd, soap manufacturers, Newcastle: deeds 1808-94 (Acc no 3859)
  • Robert Kirton Letbe, funeral director, Sunderland: accounts for Jewish funerals 1917-41 (DX1001)
  • Merchant Adventurers Company of Newcastle upon Tyne (addnl): minutes, letter books and papers 1631-1933 (Acc no 3785)

Walsall Local History Centre

  • Addison, Jesson & Cooper, solicitors, Walsall: records (Acc 991)
  • HE Fletcher, lockmakers, Walsall: records 20th cent (Acc 992)
  • Thomas Ginder & Son Ltd, packing case makers, Walsall: records (Acc 1027)
  • Charles Haywood Ltd, spur manufacturers, Walsall: records (Acc 988)
  • Highgate-Walsall Brewery Co Ltd, Walsall: records (Acc 1020)
  • IMI Refiners Ltd, copper manufacturers, Walsall: records (Acc 1000)
  • Motor Cycle Mart, Walsall: records (Acc 996)
  • Walsall Mirror, newspaper: records, incl minutes, photographs and copies of the newspaper c1954-80 (Acc 1035, 1038)

Warwickshire County Record Office

  • Automotive Products Ltd, Leamington Spa (addnl): employees record cards, apprentices files, misc papers and photographs 1926-96 (CR 3581, 3639)
  • A Cave-Browne-Cave, architects, Stratford-on-Avon: corresp, plans, estimates and bills 1957-86 (CR 3583)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Mumbles Railway: records incl rel to the extension of the railway to Mumbles Head and to the closure of the line 1893-1961

West Sussex Record Office

  • Churchman & Duke, estate agents, Crawley: sale particular files of properties mainly in Crawley and the surrounding area c1960-99 (Acc 11837)
  • Vincent HO Jackson & Son, solicitors, Littlehampton: ledgers 1950-65 (Acc 11877)
  • Thomas Marchant, farmer, Hurstpierpoint: diary (microfilm) 1714-28 (Acc 12020)
  • C Shippam Ltd, food product manufacturers, Chichester (addnl): records 20th cent (Acc 12019)
  • Sun Insurance Office Ltd, London: register rel to properties mainly in the Chichester area 1787-98 (Acc11844)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Bradford

  • Harrison & Tordoff, solicitors, Bradford: clients records, incl will and diocesan records 19th-20th cent (65D99)
  • Howarth Clark Whitehill, chartered accountants, Bradford: records, incl partnership agreements and ledgers 1900-81 (9D99)
  • Scotts, textile mfrs, Dudley Hill: records c1880-1995 (12D99)
  • Thomas Nelson & Son, slaters and slate merchants, Bradford and Keighley: records 1899-1956 (13D99)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Calderdale

  • William Dransfield & Son, furnishers and cabinet makers, Halifax: records, incl corresp and accounts 1899-1920 (MISC1008)
  • CW Laycock & Son, auctioneers and valuers, Halifax: records 1939-45 (MISC1004)
  • Daniel Peel & Son, painters, Elland: time sheets 1927-34 (MISC1007)
  • Henry Wadsworth & Son, sanitary implement manufacturers, Halifax: designs c1896-1900 (MISC995)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Kirklees

  • N Bray & Co, worsted merchants, Huddersfield: invoices 1941-58 (KC995)
  • Broadbent Brothers, plasterers, tilers and slaters, Moldgreen: records, incl ledgers and job books 1885-1980 (KC991)
  • William Mallinson & Sons, builders and quarry owners, Lockwood and Crosland Moor: records, incl business diaries, corresp and accounts 1881-1951 (KC999)
  • Henry Mitchell & Sons, grocers, Holmfirth: ledgers 1893-94 (KC983)
  • Thomas Walker Ltd, boot and shoe manufacturers, Huddersfield: records 1912-70 (KC953)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Wakefield Headquarters

  • Reynolds & Haselgrave, millers and corn merchants, Wakefield: records, incl balance book 1879-1930 (C1163)

Wigan Archives Service

  • BICC, electrical cable manufacturers: notebook, incl rates of pay c1907 (MMP 27/10)

Wirral Archives

  • John Green, chemist and druggist, Birkenhead: prescription book 1850 (Acc1425)
  • Henry B Hornby, boatbuilders, Wallasey: photographic and other records 20th cent (Acc1433)
  • Edmund Kirby & Sons, surveyors and architects, Liverpool: sale catalogues rel to the Wirral 1838-1920 (Acc1432)

Wolverhampton Archives and Local Studies

  • City Garage & Engineering Co (Wolverhampton) Ltd: share register 1941-47 (DX-281)
  • CJ Clarke, ladies outfitter, Wolverhampton: account book 1902-08 (DB-36)
  • Manley & Regulus Ltd, engineers and brassfounders, Bushbury: reports, accounts and petty cash book 1904-62 (DB-41)
  • Smith, Hanley & Large, architects, Wolverhampton: architectural drawings 20th cent (DB-40)
  • Edmund Vaughan (Stampings) Ltd, Wolverhampton: records 1917-72 (DB-37)
  • Cannock Chase Railway Extension: misc papers 1857-1909 (DX-619)
  • Wolverhampton and District Arts Centre Ltd: records 1970-71 (DX-600)

Wrexham Archives Service

  • Wrexham Lager Beer Co Ltd: records 1881-1999

National

British Film Institute, Special Collections

  • Associated-Rediffusion Ltd, independent television programme producers, London: production papers
  • Triangle Films, short film producers: production papers and business corresp

Heritage, Royal Mail (formerly Heritage Services, Consignia)

  • Mail Rail (The Post Office): files, plans, papers and photographs (Accession 2000/16)

House of Lords Record Office: The Parliamentary Archives

  • Beale & Co, solicitors, London: account books (3 vols) rel to private Parliamentary Bills 1922-58 (Acc no 3723)

National Archives of Scotland

  • John Elder, WS, Edinburgh: letter book 1887-88 (GD1/1272)
  • Andrew Russell, merchant in Rotterdam (addnl): letters received 1681-92 (GD1/885)
  • Robert Butchart, land surveyor, Arbirlot: notebook c1820 (GD1/1248)
  • James Bertram & Son Ltd, papermill engineers, Leith (addnl): apprenticeship and staff registers 1924-72 (GD284)
  • Border Counties Railway: register of shareholders 1860 (BR/BCS/2/3)
  • Edinburgh Gas Light Co: letter book 1823-29 (GD1/1246)
  • Landowners Co-operative Society Ltd: minutes and reports 1913-83 (GD1/1271)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Duncan Glen, poet and publisher (addnl): personal and business corresp and papers 1958-98, incl papers rel to Akros publications (Acc 11848)
  • Callum Macdonald, printer, publisher and editor (addnl): personal and business corresp and papers c1965-98 (Acc 11898)
  • Mark and Charles Kerr, King's Printers and Stationers for Scotland, Edinburgh: corresp and papers c1790-1820 (Acc 11853)
  • Scottish Midland Co-operative Society, Edinburgh: records 1864-1991

National Railway Museum Library and Archives

  • Great Eastern Railway Co: railway engineering drawings c1850-1925 (2000-8090)
  • Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway Co: locomotive engineering drawings c1850-1968 (2000-8037)
  • Lancaster & Yorkshire Railway Co: passenger carriage design drawings and technical memoranda 1880-1908 (2000-8190)
  • London & North Western Railway Co: locomotive engineering drawings c1857-1950 (2000-7835)
  • Midland & Great Northern Railway Co: locomotive engineering drawings c1881-1936 (2000-8035)
  • Midland Railway Co: locomotive engineering drawings c1874-1963 (2000-7702)
  • North East Railway Co: locomotive engineering drawings c1883-1949 (2000-8042)
  • North Staffordshire Railway Co: railway vehicle engineering drawings early 20th cent (2000-8056)

Public Record Office of Northern Ireland

  • Denis Rebbeck, chief executive of Harland & Wolff, shipbuilders, Belfast: corresp, accounts, pamphlets and photographs (D/4266)
  • Albion Ltd, clothing manufacturers, Belfast: mill records (D/4261)
  • Moygashel Ltd, linen manufacturers, Dungannon, County Tyrone: business papers (D/4256)

Science Museum Library

  • Lawrence Dalton: records of motor car body production of various British coachbuilding companies (MS 2109)
  • Robert Stirling Newall (d 1978), archaeologist: MS collections rel to ropemaking (MSL 239)
  • Hooper & Co (Coachbuilders) Ltd, London: misc items rel to history of the company c1961 (MS 228)
  • WF Stanley & Co Ltd, surveying equipment manufacturers, London: production and sales ledgers, workshop notebooks, corresp, legal papers c1796-1984 (ARCH: STAN)

Tate Gallery Archive

  • Drian Galleries, picture gallery, London: records, incl exhibition files, publicity files and visitors book 1957-98 (TGA 2000/23)
  • Felicity Samuel Gallery, London (addnl): corresp 1971-85 (TGA 914)

Theatre Museum

  • Marler & Marler, auctioneers, surveyors, house and estate agents, London: MS record book of theatres, music halls and picture palaces c1910-42 (RF2000/828)

Victoria & Albert Museum, Archive of Art and Design

  • Allied Maples Group, furniture retailers and manufacturers, London: records c1847-1975 (ADD/2000/3)
  • Lucienne Day, textile and wallpaper designer, Robin Day, industrial, interior and furniture designer: papers c1950-90 (ADD/2000/4)
  • Habitat UK Ltd, furniture retailer and manufacturer, Wallingford (addnl): marketing records 1994-98 (AAD/2000/13)
  • Trude Neu, textile designer: papers c1912-96 (ADD/2000/7)
  • Christien Sell & Associates Ltd, furniture designers, London: records c1960-75 (ADD/2000/9)

Victoria & Albert Museum, National Art Library

  • William Morris (1834-1896), poet, artist and socialist: notebook, partly written by him, of technical notes rel to printing and dyeing techniques used by Morris & Co (MSL/2000/13)
  • William Soper & Son, enamellers and jewellers, London: notebook and corresp 1824-1902 (MSL/2000/14)

Special

Institution of Civil Engineers

  • John Provis, civil engineer: notebooks (6 vols) rel to work on Holyhead road and Menai bridge 1821-26
  • Coode Blizzard, consulting engineers, London: corresp, plans, reports and papers rel to harbour and navigation work in the UK, Africa and Asia 1856-1985

Institution of Mechanical Engineers Library

  • Walter Raleigh Browne, engineer: letters from engineers 1872-84 (Accs 992, 996)
  • Jiri Felix Pavelka, engineer: corresp and papers c1930-67 (Acc 990)
  • John Murdie Russell, engineer: papers, mainly rel to business tour of the US 1939-49 (Acc 995)
  • Sir Frank Ewart Smith, engineer: corresp and papers 1923-95 (Acc 999)
  • Anglo-Oriental (Malaya) Ltd: records, incl those of Kramat Pulai Ltd and Southern Malaysian Tin Dredging Ltd (Acc 998)

Royal Institution of Cornwall

  • Calenick Tin Smelting House, Truro: ledgers etc (14) 18th cent

Wellcome Library for the History and Understanding of Medicine

  • Cornelius Fletcher, chemist, Nottingham: prescription book 1827 (MS 7791)
  • Hedges & Son, chemists, Birmingham: patent medicines stock book 1881-96 (MS 7813)
  • John Adrian Hofmeyr, general practitioner, Grays (addnl): case notes, incl cases from the Benedictine Mission Hospital, Nkandhla, Zululand 1952-61: (GP/2)
  • William Lennard, general practicioner, Sheffield: prescriptions, papers and photographs 19th cent (MS 7815)
  • Essex Road Massage, Heat & Light Clinic, Dartford: cash book 1935-38 (GC/272)

University

Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • Northern Assurance Co Ltd, Aberdeen: records 1830-1950 (MS 3624)
  • Aberdeen and District Milk Marketing Board: minutes etc 1932-92 (MS 3636)

Cambridge University Library, Department of Manuscripts and University Archives

  • Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, armaments mfrs, shipbuilders and engineers (addnl): Elswick (Northumberland) apprenticeship certificates and related papers 1909-46 and corresp and photographs rel to the Wolseley Tool & Motor Car Co 1910 (VICKERS 1938-1939)

Edinburgh University Library, Special Collections

  • John Pitcairn: personal and family papers, and papers rel to paper mills 18th-19th cent (E2000.23-25)

Glasgow University Archive Services

  • James Robert Napier, engineer and inventor (addnl): copy letter book, papers c1861-79 (DC90)
  • J & P Coats (UK) Ltd, thread mfrs, Paisley (addnl): drawings and specifications, Central Agency price list, family trees 1886-1996 (UGD199)
  • Ellerman & Bucknall Steamship Co Ltd, London (addnl): ship plans and photograph albums 1838-1978 (UGD131)
  • James Finlay plc, tea planters, cotton mfrs and merchants, Glasgow: staff records incl Calcutta, Julian Clough's papers, staff magazine 1927-2000 (addnl) (UGD91)
  • A & J Inglis Ltd, shipbuilders, Glasgow (addnl): ship drawings 1880-90 (UGD69)
  • Mavor & Coulson Ltd, electrical and mining machinery mfrs, Glasgow: staff record cards, wages ledger (ACC1949)
  • Tindal, Oatts & Rodger, solicitors, Glasgow: annual reports and accounts 1919-52 (ACC1898)
  • Life Association of Scotland, Edinburgh and Foremen & Staff Mutual Benefit Society, Glasgow: administrative and financial records c1830-1989 (ACC2013)

Hull University, Brynmor Jones Library

  • Ellerman's Wilson Line, shipowners, Hull: records, incl research papers of JR Fewglass, company director c1919-72

London Metropolitan University: The Women's Library

  • Onlywomen Press Ltd, publishers, London (addnl): minutes, corresp, financial records, papers c1977-97 (6/OWP2-3)

London University: London School of Economics Library, Archives Division

  • David Wainwright, author: papers rel to books on British business histor 1973-96 (WAINWRIGHT)
  • Sir Alan Herries Wilson, businessman and scientist: memoir of career in industry 1974 (COLL MISC 1034)
  • Managers and their Jobs Project: papers 1964-65 (COLL MISC 1033)

Museum of English Rural Life

  • Vaccar Ltd, milking machine component manufacturers, Stroud: papers and photographs

Nottingham University Library, Department of Manuscripts and Special Collections

  • Gilliat & Sons, millers, Nottingham: corresp, inventories, photographs c1900-69 (ACC 1651)
  • Powergen plc, electricity suppliers, London: minutes, share certificates and registers, maps and papers of predecessor companies in the East Midlands area 1899-1974 (ACC 1649, 1653)
  • Wholesale Textile Association (addnl): published reports and 'Weekly Review' 1937-63 (ACC 1664, 1668)

St Andrews University Library

  • John White & Son (Weighing Machines) Ltd, Auchtermuchty: records 19th cent-c1989 (ms38487)

Warwick University: Modern Records Centre

  • Barclays Bank Staff Association (addnl): records, incl minutes, committee papers, accounts, corresp, subject files, circulars and Martins Bank papers 1920-99 (MSS 396)
  • Confederation of British Industry (addnl): papers (MSS 200/C)
  • Engineering Employers Federation (addnl): records 1939-86 (MSS 237)
  • Institute of Administrative Management (addnl): papers (MSS 337)
  • Inter-Banks Organisation and Methods Association (addnl): minutes, corresp and programmes of events (MSS 394)
  • United Kingdom Steel Association (addnl): files (MSS 383)
  • Water Companies Association: minutes, accounts, Executive Committee and Executive Council papers 1885-1989 (MSS 407)

York University: Borthwick Institute of Historical Research

  • York Water Works Co: records 1779-1965