The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
Choose a topicChoose a repository

Major accessions to repositories in 1998 relating to Politics (20th cent)


Ayrshire Archives

  • Scottish Federation of the National Union of Women's Suffrage Societies, Kilmarnock branch: minutes 1911-15

Birmingham City Archives

  • Co-operative Party, various Midland branches: records c1950-98 (MS 2186)

Carmarthenshire Archive Service

  • Plaid Cymru, Carmarthen branch: records c1960-90 (POL.18)

Centre for Buckinghamshire Studies

  • Jordans and Seer Green Labour Party: records 1945-94 (D 228)

Centre for Kentish Studies

  • Kent Militant Tendency and Labour Party Young Socialists: records c1980-89
  • Andrew John Bernard Rowe, MP: papers c1990-98

Coventry Archives

  • Independent Labour Party, Coventry branch: minutes 1944-46 (PA2115)

Essex Record Office

  • Brentwood Communist Party: corresp 1973-92 (A10159: D/Z 159)
  • Saffron Walden Liberal Association, Stansted and District branch: records 20th cent (A10341: D/Z 339)
  • Social Democratic Party, Saffron Walden constituency: records (A10341: D/Z 339)

Essex Record Office, Colchester and North-East Essex Branch

  • Unidentified participant in 1968 disturbances at Essex University: papers (C975: D/DJ)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Flint Conservative Association: minutes 1950-70 (1354)
  • Flint Conservative Club: records incl minutes and accounts 1949-94 (1354)
  • Flintshire Conservative Association: committee minutes 1892-1901 (1350)
  • Stephen Barry Jones, MP for Flint East: Parliamentary and constituency papers 1996-98 (1016)
  • Mrs R Morris of Connah's Quay: election address as candidate in Connah's Quay Town Council by-election 1997 (1339)

Glamorgan Record Office

  • Kenfig Hill Labour Party: minutes 1926-94 (Acc 1998/96)

Hackney Archives Department

  • Diane Abbott, MP (addnl): constituency papers
  • Brian Sedgemore, MP (addnl): constituency papers 1986-96
  • Socialist Workers Party, Hackney branch: committee records 1996-97 (M4579)

Highland Council Archive

  • Inverness Liberal Association: minutes 1898-1987 (HCA/D497)

Joint Archive Service of the Corporation of London: London Metropolitan Archives

  • Dame Henrietta Octavia Weston Barnett (1851-1936), social reformer and author: papers incl memoir and journey of visit to Asia (ACC/3816)

Lambeth Archives Department

  • Vauxhall Liberal Association: records 20th cent (1998/27)

Lincolnshire Archives

  • Douglas Martin Hogg (b 1945), MP: constituency corresp files c1980-90 (HOGG)

Medway Archives and Local Studies Centre

  • Labour Party, Medway Young Socialists branch: records c1981-95 (DE630)
  • Medway Anti-Poll Tax Union: records (DE630)
  • Militant Tendency, Gillingham branch: records c1981-95 (DE630)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • Labour Party, Nottingham City: minutes 1933-72 (DD PP 14/5)
  • Socialist Workers Party, Lenton branch: minutes 1998 (DD PP Acc 5491)

Oxfordshire Record Office

  • East Oxford Labour Party: records 20th cent (Acc 4378)

Perth and Kinross Council Archive

  • Blackford Conservative Association: records 1925-76
  • Bridge of Earn Conservative and Unionist Association: minutes 1937-72
  • Crieff and District Junior Unionist Association: minutes 1961-65
  • Jack Elliot, community and Conservative Party activist and local historian of Comrie: papers 1891-1995
  • Glencarse and District Conservative and Unionist Association: minutes 1925-72
  • Kinross and West Perthshire Conservative Association, Crieff branch: minutes 1947-48, 1961-85
  • Kinross and West Perthshire Unionist Association: election files 1950-69
  • Perth and East Perthshire Conservative Association, Carse of Gowrie area: minutes 1953-71
  • Perth City and County Conservative Club: records 1892-1975
  • Perth Division Conservative and Unionist Association: records 1918-74
  • Perth Young Conservatives: records 1948-84
  • West Perthshire Unionist Association: minutes 1915-17

Powys County Archives Office

  • Montgomeryshire Liberal Democrats (addnl): records (M/D/LIB)

Shakespeare Birthplace Trust Records Office

  • Stratford-on-Avon Union Club: records 1886-1967 (DR 999)

Sheffield Archives

  • Sir John Holbrook Osborn, politician (addnl): papers 1967-93

Southampton Archives Office

  • Lord Maybray-King, Labour politician and Speaker of the House of Commons: corresp mainly rel to the death of his wife Victoria 1960-72 (D/King)

Stockport Archive Service

  • Stockport Labour Party: records 1929-82 (D1859)

Surrey History Centre

  • James Chuter Chuter-Ede (1882-1965), 1st Baron Chuter Ede: papers (6408)
  • Guildford Labour Party (addnl): minutes and corresp 1952-76 (5423)

The Record Office for Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland

  • Leicestershire Conservative Party: records 20th cent (DE 5423)

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Blaydon Constituency Labour Party: minutes 1983-93
  • Chopwell and Rowlands Gill Branch Labour Party: minutes 1991-97
  • Gateshead District Labour Party: minutes 1991-96
  • Tyne & Wear Metropolitan Labour Party: minutes 1987-90

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Bradford

  • Bradford Conservative Association (addnl): records 1925-86 (Acc 55D98)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Leeds

  • Leeds West Constituency Labour Party (addnl): membership records 1996 (Acc 4285)
  • North East Leeds Liberal Association: records 1978-90 (Acc 4323)
  • Yorkshire Conservative Association: records 1886-1988 (Acc 4314)


British Library, Manuscript Collections

  • John Elliot Burns (1858-1943), politician and trade unionist: papers
  • Duncan James Corrowr Grant (1885-1978), artist: letters to John Maynard Keynes (1883-1946), economist (Add MS 73538)

House of Lords Record Office: The Parliamentary Archives

  • Parliamentary Committee for Refugees: records 1939-45 (HC Library MS 122)

Imperial War Museum Department of Documents

  • Sir Clifford John Norton, soldier and diplomat: papers rel to service in Syria, Palestine and Berne 1919-46

National Library of Ireland

  • Brendan Corish (1918-90), Irish politician: papers

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • David Russell-Johnston, Baron Russell-Johnston, MP: papers c1964-97 (Acc 11682)
  • Gavin Kennedy, economist and author: papers rel to Scottish National Party committees and conferences 1974-80 (Acc 11565)

National Library of Wales

  • Cliff Bere, Welsh nationalist: papers c1940-95 (Cliff Bere Papers)
  • Conservative Party (Wales): records 1937-97 (Conservative Party (Wales) Records)
  • Cledwyn Hughes, Baron Cledwyn of Penrhos, politician (addnl): papers 1944-97 (Lord Cledwyn of Penrhos Papers)
  • Thomas George Thomas, Viscount Tonypandy (1909-97), speaker of the House of Commons (addnl): papers (Viscount Tonypandy Papers)

Public Record Office of Northern Ireland

  • Sir Charles Edward Bainbridge Brett, solicitor and politician: papers rel to Northern Ireland Labour Party and Housing Executive 1962-92 (D/4200)
  • James O'Fee of Bangor: Conservative political papers 1988-93 (D/4205)

The National Archives: Public Record Office

  • Imperial Economic Committee and Commonwealth Economic Committee: records 1924-68 (DO 222)


Birmingham University Information Services, Special Collections Department

  • Arthur Neville Chamberlain, statesman (addnl): letters 1895-1935
  • Sir Joseph Austen Chamberlain, statesman (addnl): letter 1903 (Acc 1998/5)
  • Joseph Chamberlain, statesman (addnl): letters and notes c1870-1904
  • William Harbutt Dawson, publicist: letter to his daughter Else Pickvance including recollections of Lloyd George 1945 (Acc 1998/11)
  • Sir Pierson John Dixon, diplomat: papers 1944-65

Cambridge University: Churchill Archives Centre

  • Charles Stanley Eade, journalist: corresp with and diary rel to Winston Churchill 1938-54 (EADE)
  • Hubert Miles Gladwyn Jebb, Baron Gladwyn, civil servant, diplomat and MEP: papers 1956-97 (GLAD)
  • Sir Frank Kenyon Roberts, diplomat: papers 1914-97 (ROBT)
  • War Office, MO5 Department: records 1940-41 (MISC 55)

Cambridge University: King's College Archive Centre

  • Sir John Richard Nicholas Stone (1913-91), economist: papers (JRNS)

Edinburgh University Library, Special Collections

  • Edinburgh Anti-Apartheid Group: financial records c1980-90 (E98.73)

Glasgow University Library, Special Collections Department

  • Alexander Nove (1915-1994), economist: papers (MS Gen 1676)
  • Scottish Permissive Bill and Temperance Association, Ladies Auxiliary: minutes 1894-1902 (MS Gen)

Hull University, Brynmor Jones Library

  • Sir Patrick Cormack, politician (addnl): political papers c1990-98
  • Thomas Kemp, academic and political activist: papers c1940-80

King's College London: Liddell Hart Centre for Military Archives

  • Sir John Alexander Noble Graham, diplomat: speeches and notes 1972-94
  • Michael Neale Harbottle, brigadier: corresp and papers c1966-90
  • Christopher Paget Mayhew, Baron Mayhew (1915-97), politician: papers
  • Matthew Sawers, chief inspector with Western European Union Police Contingent: corresp and papers rel to his service in Mostar 1995-96

London Metropolitan University: The Women's Library

  • Wanstead and Woodford Women for Peace (addnl): records c1982-98 (5/WWP)

London University: London School of Economics Library, Archives Division

  • British Association for the Advancement of Science: records rel to Section F (Economics) c1970-85 (SECTION F, 69171)
  • Sir Ernest Henry Phelps Brown, Professor of Economics of Labour (addnl): papers c1980-1990 (PHELPS BROWN, 63087)
  • Campaign for Homosexual Equality: records mainly rel to employment group 1981-84 (HALL-CARPENTER ARCHIVES, 64797)
  • Charles Anthony Raven Crosland (1918-77), politician: corresp (CROSLAND, 67376)
  • Robert Crossman, Mayor of Islington and gay activist: papers c1970-90 (HALL-CARPENTER ARCHIVES, 65703)
  • Economic History Society (addnl): records incl minutes 1957-97 (ECONOMIC HISTORY SOCIETY, 66714)
  • Fabian Society (addnl): records 1942-1974 (FABIAN SOCIETY, 68397)
  • Federal Trust for Education and Research (addnl): records 1967-92 (FEDERAL TRUST, 68391)
  • Fellowship of Reconciliation, London Union (addnl): records 1952-92 (FELLOWSHIP OF RECONCILIATION, 68095)
  • Norman Henry Gibbs, historian: notes for a history of the War Cabinet c 1945-50 (GIBBS, 68097)
  • Jean Henderson, barrister, lecturer, Liberal activist: papers rel to Hendon Liberal Party c1930-60 (HENDERSON, 65701)
  • Journal of Public Economics: records incl papers sent in by academics c1970-98 (JOURNAL OF PUBLIC ECONOMICS, 68226, 68996)
  • Labour Party: conference reports and papers 1906-21 (LABOUR PARTY CONFERENCE REPORTS, 68683)
  • Sir Gilbert James Morley Longden, MP: papers c1930-90 (LONGDEN, 63403)
  • Progressive League (addnl): records incl minutes 1991-96 (PROGRESSIVE LEAGUE, 64978, 67066)
  • Lionel Charles Robbins, Baron Robbins, economist (addnl): papers incl rel to troubles at the London School of Economics 1968-70 (ROBBINS, 67182)
  • Royal Economic Society (addnl): records incl minutes 1975-95 (RES, 62718, 64796)
  • Beatrice Nancy Seear, Baroness Seear of Paddington: papers c1930-97 (SEEAR, 67956, 68818)
  • Robert Edward Sheldon, Labour MP: papers incl rel to the Public Accounts Committee 1983-97 (SHELDON, 62834)
  • Watney Simon, gay activist: corresp c1980-98 (HALL-CARPENTER ARCHIVES, 65952)
  • Student Pugwash, Oxford: records 1978-84 (PUGWASH, 68844)
  • Tory Campaign for Homosexual Equality: records incl minutes 1987-93 (HALL-CARPENTER ARCHIVES, 67380)

Oxford University: Bodleian Library of Commonwealth and African Studies at Rhodes House

  • Sir Stewart Gore-Browne, Northern Rhodesia settler and politician: corresp 1911-56

Sheffield University Library

  • Socialist Workers Party, Hillsborough branch: records 1995-96 (MS 217)

University of Wales Swansea, Archives, Library and Information Services

  • Emma Goldman (1869-1940), anarchist: letters to her later husband James Colton (Acc 1998/2)
  • Arthur Williams of Penygraig, member of International Brigades: corresp and papers 1936-96 (Acc 1998/12)