The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
Choose a topicChoose a repository

Major accessions to repositories in 1998 relating to Military History


Bolton Archive and Local Studies Service

  • Harold Coope of Bolton: papers rel to the World War II liberation of Turnhout, Belgium

City of Westminster Archives Centre

  • Royal Air Force Association, Westminster branch: minutes 1945-72 (Acc 2050)

Dorset Record Office

  • Cattistock Home Guard: minutes and memoranda 1940-47

Durham County Record Office

  • Durham Light Infantry (68th/106th Regiments): records of members 18th-20th cent

Edinburgh City Archives

  • Edinburgh City Field Artillery: minutes 1896-1906 (Acc 442)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Sir Alured Clarke, field marshal, colonial governor: papers incl accounts 1809-32 (1371)

Gwynedd Archives, Meirionnydd Record Office

  • Hugh Pugh, Private in 1st Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers: letters (in Welsh) to his family in Corris from France and Italy 1916-18

Jersey Archive

  • Mont Orgueil Castle, Elizabeth Castle and other unspecified fortifications in Jersey: reports 1922-91 (JA/164)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Royal British Legion, Walsingham and District branch: records 1951-96 (SO 191/1-5)

North Devon Record Office

  • North Devon Home Guard: records 1940-44 (B510)

North Highland Archive

  • John Dallas of Thurso: speech notes rel to aircraft design and his experiences in Germany in the 1930s (P358)

Pembrokeshire Record Office

  • Pembrokeshire Home Guard, E Company: company roll 1940-44 (HDX/1520)

Shakespeare Birthplace Trust Records Office

  • William Frederick Willes Atty, ensign in 31st Huntingdonshire Regiment of Foot: letter to his sister mostly recounting regimental life in India 1841 (DR 974)
  • Frederick Morris of Stratford-upon-Avon: papers rel to his employment by F Kendall & Son, brewers chemists and diaries rel to his WWII service in the Middle East 1942-70 (DR 972)
  • Eric Arthur Walker (d 1915), second lieutenant in Shropshire Light Infantry: in memoriam volume incl letters (DR 987)

Sheffield Archives

  • Sheffield Artillery Volunteers Trust: records c1861-1960

Suffolk Record Office, Bury St Edmunds Branch

  • The Suffolk Regiment (addnl): misc records 20th cent (GB 554)

Surrey History Centre

  • Hilda Andrews of Epsom: wartime diary 1940 (6409)
  • Surrey Home Guard, Ockley 'F' Company 7th Battalion: records 1941-46 (5419)

The Record Office for Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland

  • Leicestershire Civil Defence: records 1955-62 (DE 5486)

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • JR Archibald, gunner in Elswick battery: journal rel to Boer War (DX924)
  • Lawrence Ashford, captain: papers rel to his military career 1935-52 (DX914)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Neath Home Guard: records c1941

Wiltshire and Swindon Record Office

  • Hetman Jack Parham, Major General: papers rel to his military career 1930-70 (3112)

Wolverhampton Archives and Local Studies

  • Jesse Hill, private killed in action in France in 1917: papers c1916-17 (DX/554)


Imperial War Museum Department of Documents

  • Arthur Joseph Agius, captain in London Regiment: papers rel to his service on the Western Front 1915-18
  • Roger Hammet Beadon, colonel, historian: journal rel to his service with the Supreme War Council at Versailles 1918
  • William Arthur Travell Bowly, colonel: letters written as aide-de-camp to General Sir Horace Smith-Dorrien and at Grade IV Corps HQ 1914-15
  • Henry Carleton Bulman Brundle, lieutenant in Lancashire Fusiliers: letters rel to service in Salonika 1916-17
  • Dudley Wrangel Clarke, brigadier: papers rel to his career 1916-47
  • Mamie F Colley, civilian internee in Sumatra: dairies 1942-45
  • Frederick Siddell Fawcett, lieutenant: papers as prisoner of war in Java and Japan 1942-45
  • Yvonne Green: corresp rel to her fire-watching duties and death during the London Blitz 1940-41
  • Sir Robert Hamilton Clark-Hall, air marshal: papers rel to his command of HMS Ark Royal 1915
  • Christopher Sydney Hudson, lieutenant colonel in Special Operations Executive: papers rel to his service in France 1942-44
  • Arnold Monk Jones, teacher: letters to his fiancee rel to the war 1939
  • Reginald John Kentish, brigadier, founder of the National Playing Fields Association: papers rel to his military career 1897-1922
  • Hugh Kenyon Molesworth Kindersley, Baron Kindersley, banker and soldier: letters whilst serving with the Scots Guard on the Western Front 1918
  • Christopher Michael Maltby, major general: papers rel to appointment in Hong Kong and as prisoner of war 1941-45
  • Edith Moor of Queen Alexandra's Imperial Medical Nursing Service: journal rel to her service in Salonika 1916-17
  • Sir Owen Frederick Morshead, soldier and librarian: diary and papers rel to his service on the Western Front and in Italy 1915-18
  • Sir Clifford John Norton, soldier and diplomat: papers rel to service in Syria, Palestine and Berne 1919-46
  • Leonard Thomas Pankhurst, air vice marshal: papers rel to administrative organisation of the RAF during World War II
  • Richard Francis Pinder, lieutenant in Special Operations Executive: papers rel to his service in France and as forced labourer in Germany 1944-45
  • Rudolf Sauter, nephew and biographer of John Galsworthy: letters written from internment camps 1918-19
  • Joseph Kenneth Shepheard, major general: papers rel to his service in the Royal Engineers and as a staff officer 1940-65
  • Sir Kenneth William Dobson Strong, major general: papers rel to his appointment as General Eisenhower's senior intelligence officer 1944-45
  • Montagu Grant Wilkinson, brigadier general in 44th Infantry Brigade: papers rel to his command 1914-16

Leeds University, Liddle Collection

  • BW Baxter, army medic: diaries of service in East Africa
  • Harold Beavon, conscientious objector: diaries 1916-18
  • Percy and Harry Bellerby, soldiers: Western Front papers 1915
  • H Parker, soldier: account of Waziristan campaign 1917
  • JS Pressley, soldier: Western Front papers

National Army Museum, Department of Archives Photographs Film and Sound

  • Auxiliary Territorial Service: personal papers of members (1998-02-24 to-158)
  • Nisbett Balfour, Lieutenant-General: book of general orders issued at Colchester and Ipswich 1797-99 (1998-10-296)
  • Thomas William Chatty, Lieutenant-Colonel Middlesex Regiment: papers 1933-96 (1998-01-128; 1998-08-27)
  • Francis Columbine, Colonel: 'An Historical and Genealogical account of Brigadier Rooke's Regiment' 1709 (1998-08-37)
  • Alfred John Farre Doulton, Colonel (addnl): papers as historian of 23rd Indian Division 1941-95 (1998-01-153)
  • Lyon Fawkener, Second Clerk Military Store Depot, London: corresp 1815-39 (1998-04-46)
  • Claude Edward Foster, Lieutenant-Colonel Suffolk and Royal Lancaster Regiments: papers 1899-1920 (1998-04-12)
  • Bernard Holbrooke, Lieutenant 97th Regiment: journal of the siege of Belle Isle 1761 (1998-09-22)
  • Major-General Walter Kitchener's Column, Boer War: order book 1901 (1998-12-131)
  • Military Secretary, War Office: private letter books 1871-93 (1998-06-194,-195)
  • Charles Augustus Moyle (1821-77), Colonel 21st Bombay Native Infantry: memoirs (1998-10-299)
  • Old Comrades Association, Cavalry Corps Signals: records 1914-70 (1998-01-155)
  • Charles William Owen, Lieutenant-Colonel, surgeon: letters and diaries c1875-1900 (9801-121)
  • David Lanyon Lloyd Owen, Major General (addnl): diary as military assistant to General Sir Gerald Templer 1952-53 (1998-06-176)
  • Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps: records 20th cent (1998-10-205 to-215, 1998-11-9 to-63)
  • Stanley Risebrow, Trooper Royal Tank Corps: papers 1924-51 (1998-06-115)
  • Dame Florence Edith Victoria Simpson (1874-1956), Commander in Chief, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps: papers (1998-01-18 to-117)
  • Francis Skelly, Lieutenant-Colonel 74th Regiment (addnl): journal of the siege of Seringapatam 1792 (1998-05-1)
  • Edmund Hakewill Smith (1896-1986), Captain Royal Scots Fusiliers (addnl): letters 1915-18 (1998-01-131)
  • Edith Helen Vane-Tempest-Stewart, Marchioness Londonderry (1879-1959): papers (1998-01-18 to-117)
  • Elias Thackeray, Captain Cambridgeshire Light Dragoons: order book Londonderry and Belfast 1797 (1998-10-295)
  • Trevor Trought, Second Lieutenant 1/4th Battalion Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment: diary and letters 1914-15 (1998-10-151)
  • Maurice MH Watts, war correspondent: papers 1939-76 (1998-01-159)
  • Women's Army Auxiliary Corps: records 20th cent (1998-10-205 to-215, 1998-11-9 to-63)
  • Women's Royal Army Corps: records 20th cent (1998-10-205 to-215, 1998-11-9 to-63)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • James Gardiner, Colonel: letters c1745 (Acc 11647)

Royal Air Force Museum, Department of Research and Information Services

  • Sir Hugh Sydney Porter Walmsley (1898-1985), air marshal: papers (AC 1998/23)

States of Guernsey Island Archives Service

  • Anthony Durand (1836-1911), lieutenant colonel: papers incl rel to his service in the Indian army


Manx National Heritage Library

  • Manxmen serving in the Great War: alphabetical listing 1914-18 (Acc 10003)

Religious Society of Friends (Quakers) Library

  • Walter Smith, conscientious objector: letter from Wormwood Scrubs 1918 (Acc 10817)
  • Clifford Worrall, conscientious objector: memoir 1939-45 (Acc 10775)


Cambridge University Library, Department of Manuscripts and University Archives

  • John Ferguson, lieutenant: Indian journals 1769 (Add 9536)

Durham University Library, Archives and Special Collections: Palace Green Section

  • Louis Allen (1922-1991), military historian: papers and corresp rel to his publications on World War II campaigns and his involvement in furthering contacts between British and Japanese ex-servicemen (Allen papers)

King's College London: Liddell Hart Centre for Military Archives

  • Edmund Henry Hynman Allenby, 1st Viscount Allenby of Megiddo, field marshal (addnl): diaries (2 vols) 1899-1902
  • Stephen Gerald Beaumont (1910-97), Royal Air Force group captain: extract from unpublished memoir concerning his service in WWII
  • Eric William Townsend Darlow, brigadier: papers rel to service with the Royal Army Service Corps 1942-45
  • William Crawford Duncan, internee: account of his experiences in camps in Denmark and Germany 1940-44
  • John Frederick Charles Fuller, major general and military historian (addnl): letter from Sir Basil Henry Liddell Hart, military historian 1964
  • HMS Meerlant: account of its sinking, list of crew members 1941
  • Patrick Knowles, curator of Clouds Hill, Dorset: letters from Sir Basil Henry Liddell Hart 1954-57
  • George Philip Bradley Roberts, major general: corresp and papers 1940-92
  • Edward Tyrrell (1912-94), commander: typescript of talk given about his experiences as a prisoner of war in Japan
  • Reginald Newnham Waite, air commodore (addnl): papers incl family corresp concerning him 1948-98
  • Ralph Bagshaw Ward, group captain: corresp and papers 1939-55
  • Thomas Henry Wintringham, Royal Air Force captain: corresp and papers 1918-49

Manchester University: John Rylands Library

  • Sir Claude John Eyre Auchinleck, field marshal: papers incl corresp with Sir Syed Maratib Ali 1937-61 (A001)

Southampton University Library

  • Sir Edward Barnes, Lieutenant General, Governor of Ceylon: order book as Adjutant General of the British army in France 1815-16 (MS 289)