The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
Choose a topicChoose a repository

Major accessions to repositories in 1998 relating to Business


Aberdeen City Archives

  • Edward Copland, painter, decorator and stained glass window maker, Aberdeen: records incl accounts (Acc 159)

Anglesey County Record Office

  • WD Evans, cattle dealer, Newborough: bills and vouchers (WM 1839)
  • Welsh Water: records rel to sewage 1952-85 (WDAK)
  • William Thomas & Co, ship brokers, Liverpool (addnl): records 1845-1919 (WD 2)

Ayrshire Archives

  • Barony Colliery: register of miners c1924-70
  • Catrine Gas Light Co: register of shareholders c1890-1900
  • Cumnock Model Lodging Housing Co: register of shareholders c1900
  • Dalquharran Colliery: coal output books and accounts c1800-50
  • New Cumnock Colleries Ltd: receiot book 1911-12

Barnsley Archive and Local Studies Department

  • Thurgoland Old Wire Mill (addnl): maps and plans c1900 (A/1877/F)
  • Worsbrough Dale Gas Company: records c19th-20th cent (A/1982)

Birmingham City Archives

  • Bateman & Co, architects, Birmingham (addnl): architectural drawings 20th cent (MS 1542 addl)
  • Centro and the West Midlands Passenger Transport Authority: records 1891-1997 (MS 2166)
  • John Osborne Partnership, chartered architects, Birmingham: architectural drawings, incl school plans c1970-89 (MS 2135)

Bolton Archive and Local Studies Service

  • Joseph Jackson & Sons, mining engineers and surveyors, Bolton (addnl): records incl plans of coal mines 1815-1950
  • Knowles Ltd, cotton spinners, Bolton: personnel records c1945-55
  • Ribble Motor Services Ltd, Blackburn: deeds of Bolton property 1822-1960

Bristol Record Office

  • Bristol Co-Operative Retail Society: records 20th cent (Acc 41233)
  • Herbert Wyatt & Sons, monumental masons, Bristol: records 20th cent (Acc 41195)
  • Meacham Douglas & Co, coopers, Bedminster: records 20th cent (Acc 41204)

Cambridgeshire County Record Office, Cambridge

  • George William Mills, brewer and maltster, Wisbech: title deeds rel to properties in Cambs, Lincs and Norfolk 1676-1897
  • William Clark & Sons, builders, Cambridge: records 1893-1958

Cambridgeshire County Record Office, Huntingdon

  • Brown family of Houghton: family, estate and milling business records 1757-1906
  • HL Monks & SR Atzema, dispensing chemists, Kimbolton: records 1921-42

Canterbury Cathedral Archives

  • Nickle and Hatch farms, Chartham: fruit register 1895-1907 (U347)
  • Tappenden & Son, grocers and post office, Hastingleigh: accounts (U352)

Centre for Buckinghamshire Studies

  • Buckinghamshire Water Board: records c1961-73 (D/X 1370)
  • Small & Barker, solicitors, Buckingham: records 18th cent-c1911 (D/X 1374)

Centre for Kentish Studies

  • Kent gas companies (addnl): records 1854-1985
  • National Coal Board (addnl): records
  • Pluckley Farm: accounts 1759-1873

Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies

  • Astmoor Tanning Co Ltd: records incl ledger (D5501, Acc 05501)
  • Liverpool and Manchester Electric Railway: deposited plans 1900 (Acc 05526)
  • Runcorn Co-Operative Society Ltd: minutes 1909-1921 (D, Acc 05516)

Chester Archives

  • Painters, Glaziers, Embroiderers and Stationers Company: records 1567-1906 (G17/1-8)
  • Tanner's Company (addnl): corresp 1936-81 (G21/15)

City of Westminster Archives Centre

  • Fischer's Hotel, Westminster: deeds 1865-84 (Acc 2143)
  • Goodwyn & Sons, land agents, architects, surveyors, valuers, London: ledger and awards in disputes about building works (Acc 2093)
  • John Lobb Ltd, bootmakers, London: records 1892-1962 (Acc 2054)

Conwy Archive Service

  • Elsinore Hotel, Llandudno: registers (CONWY/X/16)

Cornwall Record Office

  • Charlestown Estate Ltd, St Austell: harbour and industrial records c1890-1940 (X1038)
  • Company of Royal Mines, Cornwall: records c1580-89 (AD1240)
  • South Crofty Ltd, tin mine proprietors: abandonment plans

Coventry Archives

  • John C Beadle Ltd, motor car body builders and engineers, Dartford, Kent: minutes 1930-56 (PA2087)
  • Singer Motors Ltd, car manufacturers, Coventry: records 1936-81 (PA2087)
  • Tilling-Stevens Motors Ltd, car manufacturers, Coventry: minutes, registers and corresp 1915-65 (PA2087)

Cumbria Record Office and Local Studies Library, Whitehaven

  • R & H Jefferson, wine and spirit merchants, Whitehaven (addnl): records 1893-1988 (YDB 18/addl.)
  • WH Ainsworth (Fashions) Ltd, Whitehaven: records 1866-1990 (YDB 44)

Cumbria Record Office, Carlisle Headquarters

  • Coniston Copper Mining Co: records 1840-87 (D/Cro)
  • Cumberland River Authority: records, incl those of its predecessors Cumberland River Board and Derwent Board of Conservators 1912-76 (S/CRA)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • A Storer & Son, engineers, Riddings (addnl): records 19th-20th cent (D3275)
  • Albion Clay Co Ltd, drain pipe mfrs, Woodville: clay workings plans 1930-57 (D4888)
  • Bennett & Sayer Ltd, engineers, Derby: records 19th-20th cent (D4855)
  • British Coal, Derbyshire (addnl): records of registration of assets, mine working plans and maps (D4774)
  • Charlesworth family of Doveridge: papers incl farm accounts 1864-1908 (D4829)
  • EH Bailey Ltd, flour millers, Matlock: records 1913-76 (D4815)
  • Herrburger Brooks Ltd, pianoforte mfrs, Long Eaton: records 19th-20th cent (D4949)
  • HJ Enthoven & Sons Ltd, lead merchants and mfrs, London: records of Darley Dale smelter 1945-70 (D4838)
  • Hopkins & Proctor, solicitors, Chesterfield: records 18th-20th cent (D4899)
  • J & G Wells Ltd, coal masters and colliery proprietors, Eckington: records 1876-98 (D4862)
  • John Smedley Ltd, hosiery mfrs, Matlock: plan of mills 1949-69 (D4875)
  • Markham & Co Ltd, steam engine and colliery equipment mfrs, constructional engineers, Chesterfield (addnl): records incl order books and engineering drawings 1889-20th cent (D2102, D4806)
  • Oldfield family of Owslow Farm, Carsington: deeds and farm account book 17th-19th cent (D4925)
  • Pinxton Collieries Ltd (addnl): records 19th cent (D658)
  • Pyms, solicitors, Belper: records 1907-67 (D4877)
  • Rolls-Royce Ltd, aero engine and motor car mfrs, Derby: corresp and papers rel to Rocket Department c1957-67 (D4907)
  • Sharpe Bros & Co Ltd, sanitary earthenware mfrs, Swadlincote: report rel to wage dispute 20th cent (D4807)
  • Stanton Ironworks Co Ltd, iron mfrs and colliery proprietors (addnl): records incl those of predecessor companies 19th-20th cent (D3808)
  • Unidentified ironworks: accounts 1859-68 (D4801)
  • Alfred Wallis, journalist: historical notes rel to Crown Derby porcelain c1870-79 (D4945)
  • William George Barrett, organ builder, Pinxton (addnl): records 1906-45 (D3162)

Devon Record Office

  • Jackson & Robinson, solicitors, Exeter: records 1814-1963 (5710)
  • Chemist and druggist, Exeter, possibly Stone & Son: day book 1879-81 (5709)

Doncaster Archives Department

  • Stanilands, estate agents, Doncaster: records 1921-88

Dorset Record Office

  • Chislett & Rawlence, land agents, Wimborne Minster (addnl): records incl concerning South Lytchett, Kingsbridge Lake and the Ashmore estates
  • Farrer & Co, solicitors, London (addnl): records 1559-1935
  • Lester Aldridge, solicitors, Bournemouth (addnl): records, incl letter books and deeds 1745-1921

Dudley Archives and Local History Service

  • Hill and Smith Holdings, road safety equipment mfrs, Bilston: records (Acc 9102)
  • Royal Brierley Crystal, glass mfrs, Brierley Hill: records 20th cent (Acc 9092)

Dumfries and Galloway Archives

  • Herbert Buchanan, baker and confectioner, Lockerbie: business records 1890-1901 (GGD 330)
  • Kirkpatrick S Dobie & Son Ltd, grain merchants, Dumfries: records 1945-97 (GGD 322)

Durham County Record Office

  • British Coal: post-vesting day records c1947-95
  • Haswell, Shotton and Easington Coal and Coke Co Ltd: Haswell colliery records 19th-20th cent
  • Henry Pease & Co Ltd, worsted spinners, Darlington: records 1833-1962
  • Newby Robson & Cadle, solicitors, Stockton-on-Tees (addnl): records 18th-20th cent
  • Practice of Dr Alexander Wilson and partner: account books 1928-47
  • Sheraton farms: book of plans c1790

East Kent Archives Centre

  • Alfred Olby Ltd, builders merchants, Ramsgate: records (R 1998/9)
  • Dover Harbour Board (addnl): records 1655-1958 (DHB)
  • National Coal Board, East Kent (addnl): records 20th cent (NCB)
  • Russell's Gravesend Brewery: records of public houses in Thanet (R/U138)

East Riding of Yorkshire Archives and Records Service

  • Harland, Turnbull & Roberts, solicitors, Bridlington: probate records c1820-1958 (DDHR)

Edinburgh City Archives

  • Danish Dairy Co, Edinburgh: records 1909-19 (Acc 449)
  • Edinburgh Chamber of Commerce: records 1785-1982 (Acc 459)
  • McGregor & Co, corn merchants, Leith: records c1939-89 (Acc 431)
  • Woods & Cairns Ltd, brassfounders and plumbers merchants, Edinburgh: records 1920-62 (Acc 454)

Essex Record Office

  • Bury farm, Pleshey: herd register 1941-85 (A10211: D/F 228)
  • Crompton & Co, electrical engineers, Chelmsford: building plans c1896-1968 (A10180: D/F 180)
  • Drake Bros (Tollesbury) Ltd, boatbuilders: accounts 1910-24 (A10198: D/F 227)
  • RH Levey & Son, undertakers, Stansted Mountfitchet: ledger 1955-60 (A10385: D/F 147 addl)
  • Saltmarsh & Son, seedsmen, Chelmsford: accounts 1928-31 (A10178: D/F 225)

Essex Record Office, Colchester and North-East Essex Branch

  • Cullingford & Co Ltd, printers and stationers, Colchester: records rel to premises and history of business 1921-92 (C947: D/DU 982 addl)
  • Dorothea, ship: accounts 1897-1907 (C918: D/DJ)
  • Eliza Patience and the Pearl, ship: accounts 1897-1908 (C918: D/DJ)
  • Gloriana, ship: accounts 1871-1903 (C918: D/DJ)
  • Jessie Annandale, ship: accounts 1866-82 (C918: D/DJ)
  • Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co Ltd, printers, Colchester: records incl minutes 19th-20th cent (C998: D/F 182 addl)

Falkirk Museums History Research Centre (Falkirk Archives)

  • W Alexander & Sons (Midland) Ltd, coach operators, Falkirk: records, mainly financial 1924-89 (A1075-76)
  • Carron Co, ironfounders, coalmasters and shipowners: engineering dept drawings and records (A1006)
  • Alexander Coupar & Co Ltd, ironfounders, Denny: records 1912-39 (A1032)
  • Grangemouth Dockyard Co Ltd, shipbuilders and repairers: plans, trial books, ship costs books 1889-1936 (A1041)
  • Alexander Hendry & Son, solicitors, Denny: records (A1042)
  • Thomas Laurie & Co Ltd, electrical engineers and automobile dealers, Falkirk: records 1906-60 (A1018)
  • JG Stein & Co Ltd, refractory brick mfrs, Bonnybridge: records (A1039)
  • Vale Board Mills Ltd, paper mfrs, Denny: financial and production records 1887-1980 (A1038)

Flintshire Record Office

  • British Steel, Shotton: papers relating to campaign against closure 1973-76 (1345)
  • Brynkinallt Colliery Co, Chirk: demolition plan 1960
  • Colleries/coalfields at Bersham, Black Park, Cefn y Bedd, Gresford, Hafod, Ifton, Llay Hall, Llay Main and Wynnstay: plans of workings, correlation surveys and technical records c1951-59 (1341)
  • Dymock Arms, Penley: records 20th cent (1361)
  • Gresford Colliery Co: records incl register of medical examinations 1950-87
  • Grosvenor Chater & Co Ltd, paper makers, Abbey Mills, Holywell: lease and counterpart 1868 (1357)
  • RW Hughes, inspector for Birkenhead Corporation: work diary and papers, incl contract drawings, rel to the River Dee Scheme and Alwen Aqueduct Duplication 1955-57 (1367)
  • Ivor Jones, undertaker, Connah's Quay: records 1886-1967 (1375)
  • John Vickers, ship broker, Connah's Quay: records 1889-1911 (1378)
  • London, Midland and Scottish Railway Co: mineral rate book for coke transported from Hawarden Bridge 1953-55 (801)
  • Penley Hall Farm: records 20th cent (1361)
  • Rhyl, Prestatyn and District Grocers Association: minutes 1933-61 (1349)
  • Ruabon Coal & Coke Co, Wrexham: register of employees 1933-44

Glamorgan Record Office

  • British Steel Corporation, Glamorgan haematite iron ore mine, Llanharry: records 20th cent (Acc 1998/45)
  • Cory Bros & Co Ltd, colliery owners, Cardiff: records incl minutes 1888-1943 (D/D CB)
  • National Coal Board (addnl): records 20th cent (Acc 1998/5)

Glasgow City Special Collections, The Mitchell Library

  • J & T Boyd, textile machinery manufacturers, Glasgow: directors minutes 1899-1970 (TD 1430)
  • Mavor & Coulson Ltd, electrical and mining manufacturers, Glasgow (addnl): records c1950-60 (TD 1425)

Gloucestershire Record Office

  • Notary public, Gloucester: registers of bills of exhange and ship protest registers 1885-1988 (D7896)

Greater Manchester County Record Office

  • Great Central Railway: plans and staff records 19th-20th cent (A/GCR)
  • London & North Western Railway Co: plans and drawings (A19/add)
  • Parkers Ltd, timber merchants, Ancoats: deeds (D78/)

Greenwich Heritage Centre

  • William Mills & Sons (Builders and Contractors) Ltd, London: list and index of employees 1904-65

Guildhall Library

  • Cossart, Gordon & Co, wine importers, London: records c1760-c1900
  • Council of the Corporation of Foreign Bondholders (addnl): records 20th cent
  • Hill Vellacott, chartered accountants, London: records 19th-20th cent
  • Inchcape plc, London: records 20th cent
  • Lloyd's of London: general meetings and committee minutes 1771-1981 (Ms 31570, 31571)
  • Luxton & Co (Billingsgate) Ltd, fish merchants: business and family corresp and papers 1908-12 (Ms 31572)
  • Moores Rowland, chartered accountants, London: records of predecessor companies, incl Westcott Maskall & Co and Waissen Wilson 19th-20th cent
  • North British and Mercantile Insurance Co Ltd (addnl): circulars (some annotated) from the Life Offices Association 1927-73
  • Parker William & Son, glass merchants, London: corresp 1788-1800 (Ms 31521)
  • Peek Bros & Winch Ltd, tea brokers, London: records 1858-1937
  • Peirce & Tate, fish merchants, London: bad and doubtful debt book 1763-93 (Ms 31573)
  • Phillips & Drew, stockbrokers, London: records 1953-78

Gwent Record Office

  • Charles Henry Townley, ironmonger, Cwmfelin-fach: financial records 19th-20th cent
  • Deebee Brothers Ltd, engineers, Newport: financial records 1892-1983
  • Ebbw Vale Steel, Iron & Coal Co Ltd: colliery register of winding engine men 1949-50
  • George Taylor, shopkeeper, Newport: account book 1839-76
  • Uskside Engineering Co Ltd, Newport: records incl minutes and accounts 19th-20th cent
  • Victoria Hotel, Ebbw Vale: register of lodgers 1915-69

Hampshire Record Office

  • Campner & Gosport, yacht builders, Gosport: records c1830-1960 (38M98, 79M98)
  • Farrer & Co, solicitors: papers of Hampshire clients 16th-19th cent (124M98)
  • Portals Ltd, bank-note paper makers, Odiham: records incl family papers 18th-20th cent (132M98)
  • Warren & Son Ltd, printers, publishers, booksellers and stationers, Winchester: records incl family papers c1860-1960 (49M98W)

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • British Rail: corresp rel to land at Stevenage 1969-74 (Acc 3338)
  • Hertford Provident Building Society: records 1871-1931 (Acc 3314)
  • ICI: Imperial Chemicals Industries Ltd, Plastics Division: history and code book 1945-60 (Acc 3328)
  • John Barber (Hertford) Ltd, corn, coal and seed merchants: records 1948-95 (Acc 3335)
  • Simons, butchers, Hertfordshire: day book 1828-30 (Acc 3308)
  • Thomas Nevett, builder, Buntingford: ledger 1866-70 (Acc 3365)
  • Warwicks Ltd, fishmongers, St Albans: records 1921-53 (Acc 3372)
  • Wright & Son, butchers, Tring: accounts 1914-26 (Acc 3403)

Highland Council Archive

  • Brora Colliery, Sutherland: records 1878-1964 (HCA/D507)
  • Thomas Gilzean, Inverness: business account book, incl records of dealings with Highland and Moray families and the Inverness Royal Academy and Infirmary (HCA/D489)

Hull City Archives

  • Chambers & Fargus Ltd, seed crushers, Hull: records 19th-20th cent (DBCF)
  • TB Holmes & Co Ltd, marine engineers, Hull: records 19th-20th cent (DBH)

Jersey Archive

  • Thomas Le Quesne, plumber, St Helier: records incl ledgers and cash books 1917-45 (JA/218)

Joint Archive Service of the Corporation of London: London Metropolitan Archives

  • JW Falkner & Sons Ltd, builders, London: records 1895-1982
  • North London Gas Works: plans 1883-1986

Kingston Museum and Heritage Service

  • Hardings Dyeworks: records c1880-1979 (KX317)

Lancashire Record Office

  • Fleetwood Estate Co: corresp rel to farms 1930-49 (DDX 1856 acc 8316)
  • Horrockses, Crewdson & Co Ltd, cotton mfrs, Preston: records incl accounts c1792-1970 (DDX 2171 acc 8350, DDX 2171 acc 8398)
  • Hulton Colliery: records incl letter book and drawings of mining machinery c1830-1900 (DDHU acc 8410)
  • Lancashire Daily Post: sales circulation ledger, salary and costing ledgers 1898-1931 (DDX 2188 acc 8452)
  • National Coal Board, North Western area: records rel to public enquiries and colliery plans 19th-20th cent (NC acc 8443)
  • Preston Guardian: costing ledger 1898-1929 (DDX 2188 acc 8452)
  • William Hodson, joiner and undertaker, Preston: ledger (DDX 2166 acc 8312)

Liverpool Record Office

  • Alfred Booth & Co Ltd, shipowners and leather and commodity traders, Liverpool: corresp with New York Office 1863-1935 (Acc 5327)

Manchester Archives and Local Studies

  • Brooks & Doxey Ltd, cotton machinery mfrs, Manchester: glass negatives of textile machinery and works 20th cent (Misc/1057, Acc 1998/29)
  • Calico Printers Association Ltd, Manchester (addnl): minutes and reports 1915-16 (M75/addl)

Medway Archives and Local Studies Centre

  • Rochester Oyster Fishery (addnl): records 1743-1995 (CE/MO/6)
  • William Spink, ship chandler: notebook c1735-51 (DE629/2)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Andrew Burley, carman, King's Lynn: accounts 1864-72 (BR 279/1)
  • Francis Hornor & Son, surveyors and land agents, Norwich (addnl): business and clients' records, incl manorial records (ACC 1997/203, 205, ACC1998/18)
  • John Brown & Son, surveyors and architects: drawings and accounts c1830-1903 (MC 1917)
  • Overbury Steward and Eaton (addnl): records, incl clients' papers (ACC 1997/225)
  • Pomeroy & Son, solicitors, Wymondham (addnl): clients' papers incl manorial records

North Devon Record Office

  • Unidentified lime dealer, North Devon: account book 1829-31 (B486)

North East Lincolnshire Archives

  • Baxter's (Corn and Seed) Ltd, seedsmen, bulb importers and seed potato merchants, Grimsby: records 1935-93 (1112)
  • Great Grimsby & Cleethorpes Building Society: deeds 1850-1913 (1115)
  • Great Grimsby Hide, Skin & Fat Market Co Ltd: records 1877-1945 (1109)
  • Grimsby Investment Co Ltd: records 1901-06 (1097)
  • Hagerup Doughty & Co Ltd, fisheries, Grimsby: records 1896-1906 (1096)
  • Hagerup Doughty Ice Factory & Cold Storage Co Ltd, Grimsby: records 1902-06 (1098)
  • Joseph Hewson, timber merchant, Grimsby: ledger 1889-1902 (1117/4)
  • Monarch Steam Fishing Co Ltd, Grimsby: records 1897-1906 (1094)
  • Schofield Hagerup & Doughty Ltd, boatbuilders, Grimsby: records 1899-1906 (1095)

North Highland Archive

  • DW Georgeson, solicitors, Wick: records incl minutes, letter books and estate ledgers 1851-1985 (P321)
  • William Mathieson, cabinet maker, Wick: corresp and bills 1907-24 (P352)

North Yorkshire County Record Office

  • Farm, West Bolton: accounts 1846-1900 (TD 121)
  • Peacocks, builders and stonemasons, Bolton cum Redmire: accounts 1864-82 (TD 121)
  • Wanlass farms, West Witton: records c1890-1975 (Z.978)
  • Yorescott farm, Low Abbotside: accounts 1822-50 (TD 124)

Northamptonshire Record Office

  • Farm, Little Harrowden: ledger 1895-1921
  • Northampton Repertory Players Ltd: minutes 1973-87
  • Northampton Royal Theatre: records incl minutes and accounts 1913-95
  • Reynolds Hygrade Castings Ltd, shell moulded castings mfrs, Little Harrowden (addnl): records incl accounts 1872-1995

Northumberland Record Office

  • Gibson & Co, solicitors, Hexham: probate records c1800-1960 (NRO 5129)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • Dennett & Ingle Ltd, builders and contractors, Nottingham (addnl): specifications and bills of quantities 1913-19 (Acc 5413)
  • Hattersley Heaton Ltd of Lenton, valve manufacturers: records 19th-20th cent (Acc 5403)
  • Madco Steam Specialists Ltd, valve manufacturers: records 19th-20th cent (Acc 5403)
  • Nottingham Evening Post: records 20th cent (Acc 5500)
  • Sydney Smith & Sons (Nottingham) Ltd, brass founders: records 19th-20th cent (Acc 5403)

Oldham Local Studies & Archives

  • Clegg & Mellor, leather roll mfrs, Oldham: sales ledger 1954-60 (Acc 1998-013)
  • Oldham Alliance Railway Company: shares in name of Joseph Henry Clegg 1847 (Acc 1998-014)

Oxfordshire Record Office

  • Oxford Electricity Company: records 1891-1968 (Acc 4398)

Pembrokeshire Record Office

  • Eaton-Evans & Morris, solicitors, Haverfordwest (addnl): records 18th-20th cent (PCC/HE/6)

Perth and Kinross Council Archive

  • Crieff Aerated Water Co Ltd: records 1892-1975
  • Grants, solicitors, Auchterarder: records c1701-1987
  • John Moncrieff Ltd, glass mfrs, Perth: records c1859-1983
  • Keay, MacKenzie & Co, shipowners, Perth: papers 1790-1859
  • Perth Shoemaker Incorporation: minutes 1793-1829

Powys County Archives Office

  • Hay Waterworks Co Ltd: records c1880-90 (Acc 1158)
  • Llanidloes Farmers Ltd, agricultural merchants: records c1900-70 (Acc 1158)

Rochdale Local Studies Centre

  • Herbert Healey Clough, architect & surveyor: accounts 1901-16 (C/COM/CLO)

Sandwell Community History and Archives Service

  • Kenrick & Jefferson, manufacturers of paper and office stationery, West Bromwich: records 20th cent (Acc 9802)
  • Prothero Steel Works, Wednesbury: records 1945-79 (Acc 9826)

Shakespeare Birthplace Trust Records Office

  • Frederick Morris of Stratford-upon-Avon: papers rel to his employment by F Kendall & Son, brewers chemists and diaries rel to his WWII service in the Middle East 1942-70 (DR 972)

Sheffield Archives

  • Arthur Balfour (1873-1957), 1st Baron Riverdale and Robert Arthur Balfour (1901-98), 2nd Baron Riverdale, industrialists: papers
  • British Coal (addnl): records rel to pits in South Yorkshire area 1947-74
  • Rex Cinema (Sheffield) Ltd: records 1938-91
  • Rodgers & Howe, solicitors, Sheffield (addnl): records 1894-1980
  • Sheffield Chamber of Commerce: records incl minutes 1948-94

Shropshire Archives

  • Benjamin Baugh, solicitor, Ludlow: records 18th-19th cent (6509)
  • National Coal Board: records rel to assets and employees 1940-62 (6529, 6570)
  • William Henry Nicholas & Sons, drapers, Craven Arms: records 20th cent (6493)

Somerset Archive and Record Service

  • British Coal Corporation: records c1880-1970 (A/BDM)
  • Farrar and Co, solicitors, London: client papers and deeds c18th-20th cent (DD/FR)
  • Federation of Civil Engineering Contractors, South West section: records 1945-96 (A/BDR)

South Lanarkshire Council Archives and Information Management Service

  • George Taylor & Co (Hamilton) Ltd, brassfounders and engineers: finance and order records 1923-60 (F30)
  • Keith & Patrick, solicitors, Hamilton: records 1548-1940 (F29)

Southampton Archives Office

  • Misselbrook & Weston Ltd, wholesale grocers, Southampton: records incl minutes and accounts 1904-90 (D/MIS)

Southwark Local Studies Library

  • John Edgington & Co Ltd, marquee, tent, flag and canvas goods mfrs, London: records 19th-20th cent
  • Steinfeld, Colle & Co Ltd, leather factors, Bermondsey: records 1898-1980
  • Strong & Fisher Holdings Ltd, hide merchants and fellmongers, Bermondsey: records, incl for predecessors and subsidiaries 1906-81

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Burton Family and Local History Centre

  • Talbot & Co, solicitors, Burton upon Trent: records 16th-20th cent (D110)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Staffordshire Record Office

  • Charles Linford Ltd, builders, ironmongers and timber merchants, Cannock: financial records 1889-1957 (D5686)
  • Evode Group plc, mfrs of adhesives, sealants and industrial coatings, Stafford (addnl): records 1932-93 (D5757)
  • Stafford Box Co Ltd, shoe packaging mfrs: minutes and accounts 1915-61 (D5670)
  • Staffordshire colleries: records 19th-20th cent (D5723)
  • Talbot & Co, solicitors, Burton upon Trent: records incl clients papers (D5646)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Stoke-on-Trent City Archives

  • Ford & Slater, architects, Burslem: records c1860-1960 (SD1025)

Stockport Archive Service

  • Mr Carrington, hatter, Stockport: letters 1841-44 (D1861)
  • Christy & Co, hat mfrs, Stockport (addnl): records 20th cent (D1865, D1867)

Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch

  • John Betts & Son, chemists and druggists, Woodbridge: prescription books 1885-1960 (HC460)
  • Pauls Malt Ltd, brewers, Ipswich: records incl of predecessor companies c1730-1980 (HC461)

Surrey History Centre

  • AE Hearns, solicitor, Ewell: records c1939-67 (6407)
  • Arthur C Geen, architect, London: records c1910-40 (6412)
  • Atkins, Walter & Locke, solicitors, Guildford: records 19th-20th cent (6403)
  • Barlows, solicitors, Guildford: ledgers 19th-20th cent (6516)
  • County Sound radio station: applications to the Independent Broadcasting Authority for franchise 1981 (6505)
  • Cow & Gate Ltd, baby food mfrs: records rel to bottling depot in Guildford c1967 (6543)
  • Grange Farm, Tongham: plan of proposed conversion of buildings 1989 (4667)
  • Onslow Village Ltd, Guildford (addnl): records 1919-24 (6504)
  • David Wainwright, journalist and local historian: papers rel to research into John Broadwood & Sons, piano makers, London 20th cent (6413)

Tameside Archive Service

  • Ashton Reporter, newspaper, Ashton-under-Lyne: accounts 1909-42 (Acc 2815)

The Record Office for Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland

  • British Coal: records (DE 5396)
  • British United Shoe Machinery Co Ltd, Leicester: draft company history 1960s (DE 5504)
  • Brush Electrical Engineering Co Ltd, Loughborough: home and export product ledgers 1934-41 (DE 5319)
  • Fielding & Johnson Ltd, worsted spinners, Leicester: records 1860-1995 (DE 5404)
  • George Collin & Son Ltd, monumental masons, Leicester: work diaries and financial records c1930-89 (DE 5415)
  • H Nicholas, distributor of 'Congoleum', 'linoleum', rugs and carpets, Leicester: receipted bills 1931 (DE 5347)
  • Holwell Iron Co Ltd, mfrs of pig iron and cast iron pipes: staff records and plan of rail links c1920-39 (DE 5321)
  • John S Clark, builder, Oakham: records c1950-69 (DE 5445)
  • Lyndon Rowen, architect, Market Harborough: plans, files and corresp c1940-67 (DE 5398)
  • Prudential Insurance: property files for central Leicester properties 1890-1945 (DE 5350)
  • Rank Taylor Hobson, measuring instruments mfrs, Leicester: records rel to development and maintenance of aspheric technology c1940-79 (DE 5293)
  • S Preston, solicitor, Hinckley: records 1882-1908 (DE 5307)

Tower Hamlets Local History Library and Archives

  • Free Trade Wharf Company Ltd, wharfingers, Radcliffe: register of steamer damages 1939-42 (TH/8803)
  • George Stanley Fish, jeweller and pawnbroker, Stepney: records c1930-79 (TH/8816)

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Alfred Heald, ship and insurance broker, Newcastle: settlements 1876
  • Atkins Ltd, chemists, Byker: records c1880-1987
  • Austin & Pickersgill Ltd, shipbuilders, Sunderland: plans
  • CA Parsons & Co Ltd, electricity generator mfrs, Newcastle upon Tyne: records incl negative registers and turbine particulars 1895-1957
  • Clarke, Chapman & Co Ltd, mechanical engineers, Gateshead (addnl): records
  • Coles Cranes Ltd, Sunderland: records incl order books 1899-1947
  • Dickinson Dees, solicitors, Newcastle upon Tyne: clients records rel to South Shields
  • John Crown & Sons Ltd, shipbuilders and repairers, Sunderland: plans
  • Joseph L Thompson & Sons Ltd, shipbuilders and repairers, Sunderland: plans and specifications
  • Legge & Miller, solicitors, Houghton le Spring: deeds 1822-1903
  • Newbottle Colliery: accounts 1818-19 (DX913)
  • Short Bros Ltd, shipbuilders, Sunderland: plans
  • James Wilkinson Smith of the Sunderland Echo: papers rel to ships and shipping
  • Thomas Bell & Sons, surveyors and valuers, Newcastle upon Tyne: records rel to projects at Ryton 1829-1909
  • Tyne-Tees Steam Shipping Co Ltd, Newcastle upon Tyne: records 1903-76
  • William Doxford & Sons Ltd, shipbuilders and marine engineers, Sunderland: plans
  • William T Woodruff, ship outfitter, Sunderland: accounts 1877-92 (DX930)

Walsall Local History Centre

  • Henry Boys Brick & Colliery Co Ltd, Walsall: records (Acc 926)

Warrington Library, Museum and Archives Service

  • John Clare of Sankey Bridges, merchant: papers 1861-68 (MS 2804)
  • DC Johnson: University of Manchester MA thesis 'Industry and Employment in Warrington 1890-1982' 1983 (MS 2797)

Warwickshire County Record Office

  • British Coal (addnl): plans of coal mines in Warwickshire 19th-20th cent (CR 3418)
  • Hall & Son, tailors, Leamington Spa: records 1876-c1990 (CR 3446)
  • Slatter, Son & More, solicitors and insurance agents, Stratford-on-Avon: clients' records incl Lowe and Gibbins of Eatington and Slatter of Salford Priors 17th-20th cent (CR 3451)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Coal Authority: records rel to colliery closures, spoil heaps and the Neath-Abergavenny trunk road c1950-90

West Lothian Archives and Records Management Service

  • Bathgate Forge Ltd, spade and shovel makers: records 1900-90 (WLC3)

West Sussex Record Office

  • APV Baker, aluminium plant and vessel mfrs, Crawley (addnl): records (Acc 11,112)
  • Chichester Festival Theatre (addnl): records c1980-90 (Acc 11,131, 11,347)
  • D Rowe & Co Ltd, car dealers, Chichester: records 1928-95 (Acc 11,084)
  • Goodwood Racecourse: letter book 1891-1904 (Acc 11,152)
  • J Greenfield & Sons, Storrington: family and business records 19th-20th cent (Acc 11,282)
  • J Linfield & Son Ltd, building contractors, Littlehampton: records 19th-20th cent (Acc 11,357)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Bradford

  • A & L Slingsby & Hirschel LN Hardy (1960) Ltd, cloth merchants, Bradford: records 1845-1974 (Acc 4D98)
  • Beecroft & Wightman Ltd, timber merchants, Bradford: records c1920-30 (Acc 59D98)
  • Cote Farm, Thackley: day book 1856-83 (Acc 25D98)
  • Dobson, horn comb mfrs, Bradford 9addnl): accounts 1818-56 (Acc 61D98)
  • Lister & Co plc, wool combers, silk spinners and knitting wool mfrs, Bradford: records 1834-1992 (Acc 11D98)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Calderdale

  • Central Dyeing Co Ltd, fustian dyers, Hebden Bridge: records c1950-89 (MISC:985)
  • Cords Ltd, corduroy and fustian mfrs, Pecket Well: records incl order book 1880-1997 (MISC:985)
  • Ely Garnett & Son Ltd, wool and waste merchants, Elland: records 1861-1981 (GAR)
  • Greenwood Stell & Sons Ltd, fustian mfrs, Mytholmroyd: records c1950-89 (MISC:985)
  • Hebden Bridge Estate Co, cotton goods mfrs, Hebden Bridge: records 1967-76 (MISC:985)
  • Moss Brothers, dyers, Todmorden: records 1953-89 (MISC:985)
  • Rochdale Canal Co, Manchester: plans 1926-79 (MISC:987)
  • Unidentified carter, Hebden Bridge: accounts c1825-1855 (MISC:978)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Kirklees

  • Gomersal Colliery: records mainly rel to its closure 1973-74 (Acc KC920)
  • J Wimpenny & Co Ltd, builders, Linthwaite: records 1911-61 (Acc KC939)
  • James B Hunt & Sons Ltd, rag merchants and shoddy mfrs, Batley: financial records 1891-1947 (Acc KC889)
  • Morton, Son & Co, textile machinery mfrs, Heckmondwike: ledgers 1877-95 (Acc KC927)
  • Nathaniel Sykes & Son, furniture dealers, Slaithwaite: accounts 1889-1902 (Acc KC884)
  • Owen, Bailey & Hulme, solicitors, Huddersfield: corresp 1937-48 (Acc KC941)
  • South Crosland and Netherton Co-Operative Society (addnl): financial records 1910-59 (Acc KC894)
  • Thomas Burnley & Sons Ltd, yarn mfrs, Gomersal: records 1940-65 (Acc KC906)
  • Tom Eastwood, fruit merchant, Huddersfield: records 1876-1925 (Acc KC946)
  • Walker & Smith (Batley) Ltd, textile machine makers (addnl): records 1870-1948 (Acc KC927)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Leeds

  • Bridgecraft Furniture, Leeds: records 20th cent (Acc 4247)
  • British Coal (addnl): records 20th cent (Accs 4281, 4292)
  • Burton Group Ltd, tailors, Leeds (addnl): records (Acc 4320)
  • Jesse Stephenson Ltd, grocer, Farsley: records (Acc 4275)
  • John Waddington Ltd, printers and games mfrs, Leeds (addnl): records (Acc 4296)

Wigan Archives Service

  • Church Street cotton mill, Wigan: deeds 1832-37 (D/DZ A/Acc 3173)
  • Eckersley's Ltd, cotton spinners, Wigan: letter to William Johnson rel to wage rates 1854 (Acc 3149)

Wiltshire and Swindon Record Office

  • William Stancomb (addnl): accounts rel to his Trowbridge property and his cloth manufacturing business 1844-93 (2126 (add))
  • United Kingdom Provident Institution: records 1843-1986 (3122)

Worcestershire Record Office, County Hall Branch

  • Webbs, seed merchants and nurserymen, Wychbold: deeds (BA12 666)


House of Lords Record Office: The Parliamentary Archives

  • Daily Chronicle Investment Corporation Ltd: minutes 1927-38 (Hist Coll 428)

Museum of Welsh Life

  • Farm, Llanfyrnach: record book (3756)

National Archives of Ireland

  • Athenry & Tuam Railway Co, Ireland: records rel to dealings with the General Post Office 1870-76 (98/15)
  • Balla Co-operative Mart, Co Mayo: records c1971-90 (98/54)

National Library of Ireland

  • Belmont and Clara Mills, Co Offaly: accounts 1862-1922
  • SS & E Reeves & Sons, solicitors, Dublin: letter books 1890-1918

National Maritime Museum, Manuscripts Section

  • London and Rochester Trading Co Ltd, barge owners: records 1924-84 (X98/049)

National Museums Liverpool, Maritime Archives and Library

  • Ayrton, Saunders & Co, manufacturing chemists, Liverpool: records 1878-1968 (B/AS)
  • GJ Park: typescript of his 'The Boys Own Adventures' describing his apprenticeship with T & J Harrison Ltd, shipowners, Liverpool 1947-52 (DX/1777, Acc MMM.1998.55.1)

National Railway Museum Library and Archives

  • Stockton & Darlington Railway Co, Darlington (addnl): Shildon Works equipment and layout plans 1849-65 (1998-11437)

Public Record Office of Northern Ireland

  • L'Estrange & Brett, solicitors, Belfast (addnl): mapbooks c1850-95 (D/971)
  • O'Rorke, McDonald & Tweed, solicitors, Antrim (addnl): records c1792-1950 (D/1242)

Science Museum Library

  • Joshua Tetley & Son Ltd, brewers, Leeds: report book and diary rel to technical aspects of brewing (Ms 634)
  • London & North Eastern Railway Co: volume of hand-drawn track plans of signalling systems at stations in Lincolnshire and Nottinghamshire (Ms 227)
  • Maudslay Sons & Field Ltd, mechanical and marine engineers and boilermakers, London: list of vessels fitted with their engines and parts 1815-96 (MSL 87)
  • Mills in Huddersfield and Dewsbury: record books rel to cloth dyeing c1920-30 (MS 2103)
  • Port of London Authority and Merseyside Docks and Harbour Board: volume describing working practices, equipment and supplies written by Major RC Gabriel, Royal Engineers (Ms 636)

Victoria & Albert Museum, Archive of Art and Design

  • AW Gamage Ltd, department store, Holborn: deeds 1906-36 (AAD/1998/4)
  • Holland & Sons Ltd, cabinet makers, London (addnl): records 20th cent (AAD/1998/1)
  • Samuel Johnson & Sons Ltd, button manufacturers: records c1900-90 (AAD/1998/9)
  • Tom Smith & Co Ltd, proprietors of Christmas crackers, Santa Claus stockings, novelties, carnival hats and fine confectionery, wedding and Christmas cake ornaments, importers and exporters of fancy goods, London: records c1870-1998 (AAD/1998/3)

Wellcome Institute for the History of Medicine: Contemporary Medical Archives Centre

  • Silas Mainville Burroughs (1846-95), pharmaceutical entrepreneur: papers


Institution of Civil Engineers

  • Stroyer & Adcock, consulting engineers, London: records 1913-86 (ADC/1-32)

Institution of Mechanical Engineers Library

  • Charles Hesterman Merz, consulting engineer in the firm of Merz-McLellan: autobiographical notes 1936 (Acc 972)

Ironbridge Gorge Museum Library and Archives

  • Thomas Griffiths, timber merchant, Coalport: ledger 1915-17 (1998.454)

Manx National Heritage Library

  • Dumbell's Banking Co Ltd, Douglas: papers rel to the failure of the Bank 1900 (Acc 9925)

Royal Institution of Cornwall

  • Thomas Furse, shipwright, Mevagissey: memoir 1767-1838

Wellcome Library for the History and Understanding of Medicine

  • Hind & Haynes, surgeons, Stockton-on-Tees: ledger 1897-1910 (MS 7643)

Yorkshire Archaeological Society

  • Addingham Saw Mill: account book 1860-81 (MD467)


Cambridge University Library, Department of Manuscripts and University Archives

  • William Almack, tea merchant in China: journal 1837-41 (Add 9529)
  • JJR Smythe, mining engineer: corresp and papers incl memoirs of life and work in South Africa 1889-1929 (Add 9504)

Durham University Library, Archives and Special Collections: Palace Green Section

  • Mr Garthwaite, amateur actor and painter: account of his experiences in amateur theatricals in Sunderland and Ryhope and as an apprentice and journeyman painter in London 1808-16 (Misc 1997/98:9)

Glasgow University Archive Services

  • James Finlay & Co Ltd, tea planters, cotton mfrs and East Indies merchants: records rel to Consolidated Tea & Lands Co Ltd and Anglo American Tea Trading Co Ltd (ACCN 1733)
  • Peter Lester Payne (b 1929), economic historian: research papers (ACCN 1729)

Glasgow University Library, Special Collections Department

  • Citizens' Theatre, Glasgow (addnl): scripts, production files and contracts (Scottish Theatre Archive)
  • Edinburgh International Fringe Festival (addnl): business records (Scottish Theatre Archive)

London University Library

  • Gerald Duckworth & Co, publishers, London (addnl): records (MS.929 add mss)

London University: London School of Economics Library, Archives Division

  • William Joseph Reader, business historian: papers c1970-90 (READER, 68239)

Museum of English Rural Life

  • Geo Monro Ltd, Bucks: engineering drawings (DX493)

Nottingham University Library, Department of Manuscripts and Special Collections

  • Cambridge University Press: records rel to editions of letters and works of DH Lawrence 20th cent (ACC 1571)
  • George Brettle & Co Ltd, hosiery mfrs: records 19th-20th cent (ACC 1532)

Reading University Library

  • Arrow, publishers (addnl): records
  • Century, publishers (addnl): records
  • Chatto & Windus Ltd, publishers, London (addnl): records
  • Eyre & Spottiswoode (Publishers) Ltd, London (addnl): records
  • Heinemann Educational Books Ltd, publishers (addnl): records
  • Jonathan Cape Ltd, publishers, London (addnl): records
  • Longman Group Ltd, publishers, London (addnl): contracts
  • Methuen & Co Ltd, publishers, London (addnl): records
  • Optima, publishers (addnl): records
  • Pimlico, publishers (addnl): records
  • Secker & Warburg Ltd, publishers, London (addnl): records
  • Sinclair Stevenson, publishers (addnl): records

Southampton University Library

  • Michael Fidler (1916-1989), President of General Zionist Organisation: papers incl rel to the Council of Manchester and Salford Jews, Board of Deputies and Fidler Rainwear Co (MS 290)

Trinity College Dublin

  • Graisberry & Campbell, printers, Dublin: wages book and ledger 1812-27 (11036)
  • Mollies Fisheries, Navan: records incl minutes 1955-86 (11033)

University of Bristol Information Services: Special Collections

  • Sir George Herbert Oatley (1863-1950), architect: letter books and plans (DM 1812)