The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major Accessions to Repositories 1997 relating to Scottish History

National, Special and University

Aberdeen University Library

  • George Dunnett, professor of zoology: papers 1971-91 (3541)
  • Legal style book, Aberdeen, 1722 (3550)

University of Bristol Library

  • Green Party (Scotland): records 1987-92 (D.M. 1796)

Dundee University Library, Archives and Manuscripts Department

  • Private Jim Braid, (addnl): corresp 1914-17
  • DJ MacDonald Ltd, engineers, Dundee (addnl): records
  • D Pirie & Co, jute, flax, cloth and yarn merchants, Dundee: records
  • Valentines of Dundee Ltd, greeting card mfrs: business records
  • Brechin Diocesan Library (addnl): corresp
  • Tayside Health Board (addnl): records rel to Dundee Royal Infirmary, Dundee Convalescent Home, Dundee Dental Hospital and Maryfield Hospital
  • Dundee Institute of Architects (addnl): records
  • Dundee Institute of Art and Technology: records
  • McClean Hydrometric Data Collection: records c1910-50

Edinburgh University Library, Special Collections Department

  • Alexander Craig Aitken (1895-1967), mathematician: letters (E97.57)
  • William Cullen (1710-90), physician: lectures on chemistry and pharmacy (MS 3143)
  • John Gregory (1724-73), professor of medicine: lectures on the practice of physic (97.44)
  • William Ross Hardie (1861-1916), classical scholar: papers (MS 3138-42)
  • Norman Alexander MacCaig (1910-96), poet: papers (E97.51)
  • John Barrington Wain (1924-94), novelist, poet and critic: papers (MSS 3124-37)
  • Edinburgh University Womens Athletic Club: committee minutes 1929-33 (E97.3)
  • Scots Law Society: corresp 1842-60 (E97.59)

Edinburgh University, New College Library

  • George S Gunn: letters, notes and sermons (Acc 97.5)
  • John McIntyre (b1916), theologian: essays and papers (Acc 97.3)

Glasgow University Archives and Business Record Centre

  • Malcolm Davison, clinical physicist: teaching notes 20th cent (HB97)
  • Sir Norman Roy Grist, professor of infectious diseases (addnl): files 1957-89 (HB63)
  • Bernard Isaacs, geriatrician: memoirs of Foresthall Hospital, Glasgow 1958-64 (HB99)
  • Robert Thin Craig Robertson (1845-1920), ships surgeon: diary of voyage around South America 1871 (HB98)
  • Blackie & Son Ltd, publishers, Glasgow (addnl): corresp and papers (Accn 1595)
  • House of Fraser (addnl): records rel to Dickens & Jones, Rackhams and House of Fraser (Accn 1562)
  • Stoddart Sekers Group Ltd, carpet mfrs, Elderslie (addnl): production book and Tapestry Manufacturers Association minutes (Accn 1586)
  • Trustees Savings Bank Scotland: records 1815-1985 (TSB)
  • Belvidere Hospital, Glasgow: ward journals and patient statistics 20th cent (HB65)
  • Gartnavel Royal Hospital, Glasgow: minutes and papers 1962-86 (HB13)
  • Glasgow Royal Maternity Hospital: minutes and registers 1834-1974 (HB45)
  • Ruchill Hospital, Glasgow: scarlet fever ward notebooks 1911-20 (HB42)
  • Stoneygates Hospital, Glasgow: corresp and papers rel to deceased and discharged patients 1950-59 (HB20)
  • Woodilee Hospital, Glasgow: records and architects drawings c1924-61 (HB30)
  • Association of Underwriters and Insurers (addnl): minutes and financial records 1915-95 (UGD204)
  • Glasgow and District Licensed Trade Defence Association: minutes, accounts and reports 1899-1933 (GDL)
  • Highland Girls Club: minutes and papers 1916-23 (UGC21)
  • Institute of Brewing, Scottish section: minutes, corresp and records 1904-40 (IBS)

Glasgow University Library

  • Francis Seymour Haden (1818-1910), etcher and surgeon: corresp, papers and artefacts rel to Whistler family (MS Whistler)
  • Ronald David Laing (b1927), psychiatrist: diaries, corresp, case notes and papers (MS Laing)
  • Alistair Livingstone, set designer: notes, models and audio tapes rel to the ballet Tales of Hoffman (Livingstone Collection)
  • William James Millar Mackenzie (b1909), political scientist: papers (MS Gen)
  • Citizens Theatre, Glasgow: set designs 20th cent (Molly MacEwan Collection)
  • Metropole Theatre, Glasgow: corresp, scripts and papers
  • University of Glasgow, library committee: minutes 1838-1987 (2493)
  • XIII Club, Glasgow: minutes and photographs 1991-94 (MS Gen)

National Library of Scotland, Department of Manuscripts

  • Baring family, Barons Ashburton (addnl): family corresp 1821-83 (Acc 11489)
  • Kerr family of Dalry, Ayrshire: corresp rel to emigration to America 1820-83 (Acc 11416)
  • Murray family of Falahill and Philiphaugh: charters, genealogical and other papers 14th-19th cent (Acc 11403)
  • Robertson family of Struan: corresp and papers 1679-1834 (Acc 11488)
  • Scott Huxley family of Norham, Berwick-upon-Tweed: corresp and papers 1811-1939 (Acc 11407)
  • Skene family of Rubislaw, Aberdeen (addnl): corresp 1826-36 (Acc 11537)
  • Colonel Sir John Gordon Crabbe (1892-1961), Royal Scots Greys: memoir rel to battle of the Marne (copy) (Acc 11460)
  • William Skeoch Cumming, painter (addnl): corresp and papers c1894-1900 (Acc 11544)
  • Sir Frank Fraser Darling (1903-79), ecologist: journals and papers (Acc 11523)
  • Major-General James Scott Elliot: military, archaeological and historical papers c1920-90 (Acc 11499)
  • William Menzies, surgeon, Rannoch: family corresp 1812-52 (Acc 11488)
  • Sir Harold Montague Finniston, industrialist: corresp and papers 20th cent (Acc 11424)
  • Thomas Vincent Flynn, trade unionist: corresp and papers 1943-91 (Acc 11504)
  • Robert Pearse Gillies, man of letters: letter books 1811-27 (Acc 11453)
  • John Gollan (1911-77), Communist leader: unpublished biography, audio tapes and notes (Acc 11479)
  • Charles McCall (1907-89), painter: corresp and papers (Acc 11494)
  • Sir Henry Raeburn, painter: corresp and papers rel to financial affairs 1807-18 (Acc 11547)
  • Ian MacBeth Robertson, civil servant: diaries, poems, military and literary papers 1936-60 (Acc 11440/some restricted)
  • William Stevenson, missionary and mission administrator, Madras (addnl): corresp and papers 1810-69 (Acc 11421)
  • Eglise Protestante Francaise dEdinbourg: minutes and reports 1897-1935 (Acc 11449)
  • Edinburgh Journeymen Bookbinders Union Society (addnl): letter book 1822-55 (Acc 11459)
  • Union of Communication Workers, Scotland No. 2 Branch, Edinburgh: records 1921-93 (Acc 11553)
  • Democracy for Scotland campaign: minutes, corresp and papers 1992-97 (Acc 11497)
  • Edinburgh Festival Society (addnl): papers 1967-97 (Acc 11518)
  • Scottish Mountaineering Club (addnl): minutes, registers, climbing books, papers and photographs 1889-1995 (Acc 11538)
  • Scottish Music Hall Society: manuscript and photographic collection 20th cent (Acc 11446)
  • Workers Educational Association, Scotland: minutes, corresp, papers and reports 1925-93 (Acc 11551)

St Andrews University Library, Manuscript Department

  • Thomas Chalmers (1780-1847), theologian: corresp (msdep92)
  • Margaret Gatty (1807-73), writer and naturalist: corresp 1858-69 (ms38359)
  • Alexander Gillespie, captain of Elie: sailing journal 1662-85 (ms38352)
  • Brian Shepherd Tinley Simpson, canon of St Johns, Oban: corresp and papers c1967-85 (ms38355)
  • St Leonards parish, St Andrews: records 17th-20th cent (msdep96)
  • St Andrews Festival Society: papers 1973-93 (ms 38356)
  • St Andrews Poetry Festival: papers 1987-92 (ms38361)

Science Museum Library

  • Cobb family: corresp rel to travel in Wales, Scotland, France and Belgium 1815-17 (MS 618/1-2)

Scottish Catholic Archives

  • Martin McCluskey, priest: personal papers
  • Archdiocese of St Andrews and Edinburgh (addnl): deeds and papers rel to the Archdiocesan Council of Priests
  • Diocese of Argyll and the Isles (addnl): records incl letter book of Bishop Angus MacDonald
  • Diocese of Dunkeld: Bishop Logans episcopal files
  • Diocese of Motherwell: records incl papers rel to the Scots Foundation in France 1815-1930
  • St Catherines parish, Edinburgh: records incl priests personal papers
  • St Patricks parish, Edinburgh: records incl Vicar Generals papers 1920-29
  • Holy Cross School, Edinburgh: records
  • Scottish Catholic International Aid Fund: records incl committee and project papers

Scottish Record Office

  • Dick-Cunyngham of Prestonfield: estate papers 1634-92 of the Dicks family of Braid; household accounts 1819-49 (GD1/1123)
  • Erskine-Murray family, Viscounts and Barons Elibank: inventory of marriage settlement of Maria Margaretha, wife of 5th Baron, 1739 (GD32)
  • Mackenzie family, Earls of Cromartie: Cromartie estate papers 1831-1970 (GD305)
  • Napier family of Merchiston: inventory of family papers 1858 (GD430)
  • Philip Kerr, Rouge Pursuivant of Arms: corresp, papers and working notes rel to Ker, Kerr and Carr families (GD1/1198)
  • General George Wade (1673-1748): papers rel to service in Flanders and Scotland 1722-46 (GD1/1204)
  • Dobie & Son, painters and decorators: minutes, day books, accounts and photographs 1849-1987 GD1/1190)
  • Malcolm Mackenzie, merchant, Jeantown: ledger 1819-23 (GD1/1202)
  • Archibald Russell Ltd, coalmasters, Glasgow:Polmaise collieries pay lists 1907-23 (CB12)
  • Carnegie (United Kingdom) Trust: minutes 1961-95 (GD281)
  • Scottish Society for Propagation of Christian Knowledge, Amulree School: financial and pupil records 1797-1834 (GD95)
  • Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland: records incl papers of local institutes and related bodies 1732-1992 (GD470)
  • Linlithgow and Stirlingshire Hunt: minutes and papers 1834-1908 (GD1/1203)
  • Outright Scotland: files incl predecessor organisations 1938-96 (GD467)
  • Shotts Curling Club: minute book 1884-1991 (GD1/1193)
  • Linlithgow burgh treasurers vouchers 1820-1912 (B48)
  • Millerston, Renfrew: map 1786 (RHP95005)
  • Alexander Gibb (1804-67), civil and railway engineer: drawings of railways and north east Scotland c1840-50 (GD471)
  • Aikman Smith collection: records and photographs rel to shipping on west coast of Scotland 1900-95 (GD469)

Wellcome Institute for the History of Medicine, Department of Western Manuscripts

  • Medical practitioner, Scotland: casebook 1726-28 (MS 7501)
  • Edinburgh Royal Infirmary: students notes of cases 1805-06 (MS 7410)

Local Repositories in England

Gloucestershire Record Office

  • Maclaine family of Lochbuie, Isle of Mull (addnl): family and estate papers 19th-20th cent (D3330)

Local Repositories in Scotland

Aberdeen City Archives

  • Ogston and Forbes families of Campfield Smiddy, Aberdeenshire: records 1880-1989 (PD41)
  • Margaret Irvine: fishing diaries and photographs 1920-39
  • John Smith, architect: account books 1804-28
  • Belmont Street Congregational Church: corresp 1900-07
  • George Street Congregational Church: corresp and plans 1797-1855
  • John Knox Church, Mounthooly, Aberdeen: records 1839-1996 (CH2/1493)
  • St James Episcopal Church, Aberdeen: records 1854-1994 (DD15)
  • Aberdeen Pre-Nursing College: records 1950-79 (AT5/27)
  • Byron Park Infant School, Aberdeen: records 1957-94 (GR6S/A14)
  • Fraserburgh Infant School: log books 1984-97 (GR6S/B27)
  • Fraserburgh Nursery School: log books 1946-86 (GR6S/B29)
  • Loirston School: log books 1981-94 (GR6S/A91)
  • Old Deer School Board (addnl): records 1870-1915 (AC5/72)
  • St Sylvesters School, Elgin: log books 1953-96 (GR6S/M43)
  • Aberdeen Arts Centre Film Club: treasurers records 1967-79 (DD17)
  • Aberdeen Chamber Music Club: records 1933-93 (DD18)
  • Voluntary Services Aberdeen (addnl): records of various trust funds 1945-82
  • Aberdeen District Committee and Council: minutes and accounts 1894-1944
  • Corporation of the City of Aberdeen: records rel to the city architect, Chamberlain, and gas and water engineer 18th-20th cent
  • Burgh of Laurencekirk: town council minutes 1935-49
  • Burgh of Peterhead: surveyors and architects records 1890-1979
  • Burgh of Stonehaven: burgh registers 1875-1904

Angus Archives

  • Allfray family: papers rel to Carnoustie estate 1539-1900 (MS 534)
  • Bell family of Inverkeilor and Arbroath: papers 1902-19 (MS 552)
  • William Coull Anderson of Florida and Arbroath: corresp and photographs 1969-73 (MS 545)
  • James Christison, librarian, Montrose: corresp 1906-34 (MS 560)
  • John Clarke, captain, Arbroath and Australia: diary, accounts and papers 1847-93 (MS 564)
  • Charles Gray of Kingston: accounts rel to brew-house 1793-1808 (MS 555)
  • Joseph Hume (1777-1855), radical politician: corresp and papers (MS 573)
  • Una Moffet of Brechin: notebooks, recipes and household book 1852-1913 (MS 546)
  • Alexander Paterson, merchant, Montrose: letter book 1818-20 (MS 571)
  • David Pegg, painter, Forfar: accounts 1843-47 (MS 570)
  • George Matthew Smith, Arbroath and Australia: letters and papers 1885-1936 (MS 565)
  • Montrose Exchange Coffee Room: minutes 1844-55 (MS 548)
  • Abbacy of Aberbrothoc: volumes of writs 1288-1518 (MS 530)
  • St Peters Chapel, Montrose: managers committee minutes, accounts and papers rel to pew holders 1723-1842 (MS 549)
  • Sauchieburn Church: minutes 1903-54 (MS 558)
  • Fyffe-Jamieson Maternity Home: house committee minutes 1938-48 (MS 554)
  • Montrose Infirmary: accounts for provisions and decoration 1855 (MS 528)
  • Angus and Kincardine Canine Association: minutes 1947-60 (MS 559)
  • Arbroath Angling Club: cash books 1938-84 (MS 540)
  • Carnoustie Amateur Golf Tournament Committee: minutes 1927-31 (MS 539)
  • Montrose Choral and Orchestral Society: accounts 1951-69 (MS 561)
  • New Club, Montrose: minutes 1961-72 (MS 563)
  • Royal National Lifeboat Institution, Montrose, no. 1 station: notebook 1870-1966 (MS 550)
  • Arbroath Harbour Board: day books, accounts and papers 1889-1975 (MS 536)
  • Carnoustie Public Library: committee minutes 1947-74 (MS 537)
  • Forfar prison: plans 1842 (MS 556)
  • Montrose Porter regards: accounts 1802-38 (MS 551)
  • Newtyle Library: catalogue and subscription book 1898-1961 (MS535)
  • Lord Burn House, Forfar: minutes 1939-48 (MS 557)

Ayrshire Archives

  • Beith family papers c1650-1800
  • Brown family of Newmilns: papers 1912-42
  • Cathcart family of Auchendrane: papers c1782-1820
  • Hamilton of Rozelle and Carluie: papers 1734-1920
  • Kennedy family of Kirkmichael: papers c1661-1707
  • Hugh Hamilton of Pinmore: papers 1786-99
  • Robert Hewitt: papers 1835-1902
  • Catrine Spinning Mill: records 1903-07
  • Glasgow & South Western Railway: records 19th-20th cent
  • William R McCulloch Ltd: records 1940-49
  • Pearl Insurance Co: records c1940-59
  • West Sound Radio PLC: records 1981-95
  • Western Buses Co: records c1930-79
  • Glenbuck kirk session records c1870-1930
  • Symington kirk session records 1836-49
  • Kirkmichael parish records c1845-1950
  • Kirkoswald parish records c1845-1930
  • Mauchline parish records c1845-1930
  • Muirkirk parish records c1845-1930
  • Sorn parish records c1845-1930
  • Straiton parish records 1848-1948
  • Kyleshill Primary School: records c1874-1996
  • Loudoun School Board: records c1875-1910
  • Newmilns Charities Association: records c1917-72
  • Royal Burgh of Ayr: records c1660-1975
  • Cumnock and Doon Valley District Council: minutes 1975-96
  • Burgh of Girvan: records 1894-1975
  • Royal Burgh of Irvine: records c1205-1702
  • Burgh of Kilmarnock: financial records c1930-60
  • Burgh of Maybole: town council and parish records c1733-1975
  • Burgh of Millport: records c1870-1975
  • Burgh of Prestwick: records c1890-1973
  • Burgh of Troon: records c1878-1975
  • Girvan Harbour Trustees: records c1800-1920
  • Charter of Confirmation rel to Dundonald c1283-98
  • Papal Bull of Clement VI 1348

Dumfries and Galloway Archives

  • Kerr family of Little Larbrax: papers 1732-1931 (GGD 306)
  • Tinwald parish: lieutenancy lists rel to volunteers 1803 (RGD 302)
  • Corsock School Association: records 1986-92 (GGD 315)
  • Dumfries Junior Chamber of Commerce (addnl): papers 1969-91 (GGD 285)
  • Dumfries and Galloway Police Force: records incl predecessor bodies 1843-1973 (GGD 305)
  • Customs and Excise: records rel to Dumfries, Kirkudbright, Stranraer and Wigtown 1824-1971 (CE51, CE61, CE77)
  • McQuaker collection rel to Dunragit and Glenluce 1861-1970 (GGD 316)

Dundee City Archives

  • Kidd and Lorimer families of Broughty Ferry, Dundee: papers incl World War I corresp of David Kidd, private, Black Watch, 1866-1955
  • AY Barrie, Morgan Tower Pharmacy, Dundee: prescription books and account books 1906-57
  • Dundee Perth and London Shipping Co (addnl): records incl accounts, share registers and letter books 1879-1968
  • Maltmen Incorporation of Dundee (addnl): sederunt book and boxmasters accounts 1834-1957
  • Royal National Lifeboat Institution, Dundee branch: records incl minutes and service returns 19th-20th cent

Edinburgh City Archives

  • Bell & Bradfute, booksellers (addnl): records 18th-19th cent (SL 138)
  • Incorporation of the Hammermen of the Canongate: records 16th-19th cent (394)
  • Lothian Region Transport: records incl predecessor bodies 19th-20th cent (409)
  • Edinburgh International Exhibitions: records of 1886 and 1908 exhibitions (423)

Glasgow City Archives

  • Judith Hart MP: constituency papers 1964-87 (TD1403)
  • David Black & Co, textile mfrs and warehousemen, Glasgow and Edinburgh: records 18th-19th cent (TD1422)
  • Elder & Watson, hosiery mfrs, Strathaven: minute book 1922-42 (TD1402)
  • Conscientious Objectors, Glasgow branch: records 1940-46 (TD1398)
  • Natural History Society of Glasgow: records 1851-1980 (TD1408)

Glasgow City, The Mitchell Library

  • Moira Burgess: papers rel to 20th cent Glasgow literature 1997 (898032)
  • George Henderson, clergyman: lecture rel to survival of belief among the Celts 1911 (898031)
  • Edwin George Morgan (b1920), writer and professor of English: literary papers (MS.220/44)
  • Albums (2) of verses and drawings 19th cent (891749-50)

Falkirk Council Archives

  • Forbes family of Callendar: family and estate papers incl maps of Callendar, Earlstoun and Sanquhar estates, and Lady Louisa Music book c1824-40 (A932, A962, A969)
  • Moyes family: records (A979)
  • Margaret Frumage: personal papers 1920-49 (A957)
  • George Rae, Carron Co manager: personal papers 1920-39 (A947)
  • Bonnybridge Co-operative Society: accounts, reports and papers, early 20th cent (A954)
  • Carron Co, ironfounders and engineers: records (A964)
  • Dempster, Moore & Co, machine tool makers, Bonnybridge: records 1876-1936 (A975)
  • J & A Towers, firetile mfrs, Falkirk: records incl wages books and corresp 1870-1968 (A927)
  • George Walker, funeral directors: accounts 1905-07 (A946)
  • Carron Primary School: log books 1900-77 (A933)
  • Falkirk Comely Park School: registers 1847-1940 (A949)
  • University of East Stirlingshire Campaign: committee minutes, corresp and papers 1960-69 (A963)
  • Falkirk Burgh: records incl accounts, Town Clerks letter books and minutes of Society of Town Clerks 1923-72 (A953)
  • Grangemouth Burgh: Town Clerks letter books 1930-59 (A966)
  • Grangemouth Harbour Pilot: register and cash book 1889-1950 (A978)
  • Centre for Field Archaeology: archaeological archive rel to excavations at Roman Fort, Carriden, Boness and Roughcastle (A943, A973)

Highland Council Archive

  • Newhall estate, Ross and Cromarty (addnl): estate and household papers 1817-37 (HCA/D439)
  • Baillie family of Dunain, Inverness-shire: family and estate papers incl Macdonnell of Glengarry papers, records of Inverness-shire Fencibles and corresp and accounts rel to military service in India c1724-1869 (HCA/D456)
  • Andrew Carnegie and Mrs Roswell Miller, Skibo estate, Sutherland: estate corresp and papers 1896-1974 (HCA/D272)
  • Sir Alexander Malcolm MacEwen (1875-1941), Provost of Inverness and writer: family corresp, literary and political papers (HCA/D453)
  • Mary Gwendoline Mackenzie: family scrapbook incl papers rel to formation of Clan Davidson Association 1883-1909 (HCA/D448)
  • WH Wilkin and R Shoolbred: stalking diaries rel to Wyvis and other estates in Ross-shire 1885-1922 (HCA/D416)
  • Nairn Congregational Church: minutes and papers 1847-1991 (HCA/D440)

North Lanarkshire Archives

  • Hamilton family of Dalziel: papers c1500-1895 (U21)
  • Harry W Lewin, mining and civil engineer: report books 1891-1924 (U55)
  • Baillie James Lewis: diary rel to wartime civil defence 1941 (U84)
  • Dr Lumsden, Airdrie Burgh Medical Officer of Health: papers c1937-92 (U41)
  • Archibald J Rose, poet and local historian, Airdrie: papers c1920-38 (U85)
  • John Russell: mineral field papers and genealogical notes 1866-97 (U82)
  • John Thompson, councillor, Motherwell District: papers 1968-94 (U16)
  • Archibald Scott Ltd, van and carriage builders, Bellshill: records 1900-64 (U49)
  • Baillieston Gas Light Co: records 1906-23 (U59)
  • Calder Iron Works: records 1821-26 (U47)
  • James Davidson & Son, architects, Coatbridge: records 1880-1945 (U50)
  • Alexander Findlay & Co, structural engineers, Motherwell: records 1896-1974 (U51)
  • Glenboig Union Co, fireclay mfrs: records incl subsidiaries 1883-1963 (U95)
  • Motherwell Empire Ltd, theatre management company: records 1919-60 (U63)
  • Murray & Paterson Ltd, mechanical engineers, Coatbridge: records 1920-60 (U75)
  • Cumbernauld heritors committee: minutes 1824-40 (U89)
  • Craigneuk School: records 1938-59 (U48)
  • Stanrigg Colliery Disaster Relief Fund: records 1918-28 (U52)
  • Ancient Order of Foresters, Coatbridge branch: records 1891-1955 (U69)
  • Independent United Order of Scottish Mechanics Friendly Society, Airdrie Star of Hope Lodge: records 1877-1912 (U53)
  • Airdrie Angling Club: records 1847-1919 (U78)
  • Airdrie Burns Club: records 1905-82 (U74)
  • Airdrie and District Business and Professional Womens Club: records 1952-96 (U90)
  • Airdrie District Boy Scouts Association: records1911-69 (U70)
  • Airdrie Fitness Association: records 1939-40 (U68)
  • Airdrie Funeral Society: records 1821-1906 (U58)
  • Airdrie Greenhouse Lodge of Free Gardeners: records 1812-1912 (U56)
  • Airdrie Harriers Amateur Athletic Club: records 1948-76 (U76)
  • Airdrie Rob Roy Club: records 1866-75 (U62)
  • Airdrie Union Band: records 1836-1909 (U66)
  • Broomknoll Young Mens Mutual Improvement Society: records 1851-73 (U64)
  • Clarkston and District Literary Association: records 1895-99 (U80)
  • Coatbridge Civil Defence Corps Social and Recreation Club: financial records 1961-71 (U73)
  • Coatbridge Local Association Boy Scouts: minute books 1936-69 (U57)
  • Coatbridge Photographic Association: records 1923-71 (U61)
  • Eater Glantore Friendly Society: records 1875-78 (U67)
  • League of Nations, Airdrie branch: records 1928-38 (U60)
  • Motherwell and Wishaw and District Electrical Association: records 1932-56 (U65)
  • Motherwell and Wishaw Engineering Society: records 1956-75 (U71)
  • New Monkland Agricultural Society: records 1899-1921 (U54)
  • Stirling County Council: records 1917-74 (US)
  • 7th Lanarkshire Rifle Volunteers: records 1882-97 (U72)

South Lanarkshire Archives

  • Lawrie & Symington Ltd, livestock auctioneers, Lanark: letter books, financial papers and field let records 1867-1979 (F2)

West Lothian Council Archives

  • Livingston Development Corporation: records incl plans and photographs 1962-97
  • West Lothian County: Town Clerks files c1940-65

Orkney Archives

  • Joseph Storer Clouston (1870-1944), author and antiquary (addnl): papers incl corresp and notebooks (D23)
  • Highland Park Distillery (addnl): records incl corresp and accounts (D4)
  • North Ronaldsay School: register (CO5/78/3-6)
  • Kirkwall Port Employers Association: records incl accounts and corresp (closed)

Scottish Borders Archive and Local History Centre

  • Morriston and Addniston estates, Berwickshire: inventory of titles c1809 (SBA/14)
  • CA Massie, fruiterer and florist, Galashiels: records 1927-72 (SBA/22)
  • James Melrose & Sons, engineers and ironfounders, Hawick: plans (SBA/36)
  • Hawick Farmers Club: membership list 1776-1841 (SBA/15)
  • Leyden Memorial Committee, Denhom: minutes 1859-62 (SBA/40)

Stirling Council Archives Services

  • Graham family of Rednock (addnl): estate papers
  • Seton-Steuart family of Touch and Allanton: estate papers