The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major Accessions to Repositories 1997 relating to Maritime History

National, Special and University

Cambridge University Library

  • William Gunter, naval chaplain on HMS Egmont: journals 1864-70 (Add 9427)
  • George Cohen & Armstrong Disposal Corporation (addnl): minutes, corresp and papers c1923-28 (Vickers)
  • Indo-China Steam Navigation Co Ltd, London (addnl): minutes 1900-20 (Jardine Matheson)

Dublin University, Trinity College Library

  • William James Jenvy: ships log HMS Melampus 1798-1802 (TCD MS 10950)
  • James Macdowell, lieutenant: ships log HMS Albion c1823 (TCD MS 10989)
  • LFW Painter, masters assistant: ships logs HM Steamer Bloodhound, HMS Ocean, HM Steam Ship James 1847-52 (TCD MS 10990)

Glasgow University Archives and Business Record Centre

  • Robert Thin Craig Robertson (1845-1920), ships surgeon: diary of voyage around South America (HB98)

Imperial War Museum, Department of Documents

  • Captain Charles Frazer Harrington Churchill: papers rel to naval career 1914-46
  • Admiral Philip Wylie Dumas (1868-1948): journals as naval attaché in Berlin
  • Captain Charles Algernon Fryatt: papers rel to a high seas arrest and execution 1916

Liddell Hart Centre for Military Archives

  • Surgeon Captain Brian R Alderson RN (addnl): papers rel to service 1939-40
  • Captain William Harold Watts RN: corresp and papers rel to naval engineering and meteorology

University of Liverpool, Department of Special Collections and Archives

  • Cunard Steamship Co, Liverpool (addnl): records incl officer, building and financial files, late 19th cent-1980 (D.42)

National Maritime Museum

  • Admiral Sir Henry Jackson (1855-1929): papers (X97/014)
  • Commander WE May: papers 1912-53 (X97/080)
  • George Ratcliff: journal on HMS Harwich 1745-50 (X97/005)
  • Union Castle Steamship Ltd: records 1890-1988 (X97/087)
  • Wireless transmission log of HMS Resolution 1918 (X97/061)

National Museums and Galleries on Merseyside, Archives Department

  • Samuel and Isabel Haigh: diary of voyage from Liverpool to New Zealand aboard SS Mahana 1920 (DX/1734)
  • AB Mostyn, merchant seaman: account of voyage to northern Russia 1941-42 (DX/1743)
  • Robert Pendlebury: diary of voyage from Liverpool to Australia aboard SS Medic 1910 (DX/1731)
  • Anne Richardson, survivor of Lusitania: account of voyage (DX/1729)
  • Lt Commander NBJ Stapleton: journal as a junior cable ship officer 1938-39 (DX/1748)
  • Christopher Whelan, merchant seaman: papers 1930-39 (DX/1736)
  • J Woolley, seaman: papers 1907-40 (DX/1766)
  • Athena Steamship Co Ltd: records 1898-1902 (DX/1712)
  • Enterprize, slaver: account book of voyage from Liverpool to the Congo and Jamaica 1794-95 (DX/1732)

Royal Naval Museum

  • Captain Robert Barbor RN: corresp 1779-82 (1997/21)
  • Lt James Colvill RN: diaries 1910-20 (1997/43)
  • Engineer Rear-Admiral Frederick Haddy (1875-1950): corresp (1997/22)
  • Thomas Peckston, naval purser: corresp and papers 1810-41 (1997/65)

St Andrews University Library, Manuscript Department

  • Alexander Gillespie, captain of Elie: sailing journal 1662-85 (ms38352)

Science Museum Library

  • William Bayley: volume of navigational and astronomical problems 1781 (MS 424)
  • Joseph Maudslay (1801-61), engineer: patents rel to marine machinery 1827-56 (MS 419)
  • E White, apprentice, HM Dockyard School, Portsmouth: notebooks rel to naval architecture and marine engineering 1911-19 (MS 593, 609-10)

Scottish Record Office

  • Aikman Smith collection: records and photographs rel to shipping on west coast of Scotland 1900-95 (GD469)

Contemporary Medical Archives Centre, Wellcome Institute of the History of Medicine

  • Surgeon Captain Montague Henry Knapp (1867-1952) (addnl): papers (GC/85)

Local Repositories in England

Cornwall Record Office

  • Nicholas Paul, naval clerk: diary (transcript) 1836-39 (AD 1196)
  • Hayle harbour: records 1801-1988 (AD 1175)

Cumbria Record Office

  • Vickers Shipbuilding & Engineering Ltd, Barrow: registers of apprentices and apprentices time books 1891-1967 (BDB 16 TD)

Cumbria Record Office and Local Studies Library, Whitehaven

  • Niah Vaughn: papers rel to BOC Transatlantic and Around the World Yacht challenges 1992-95 (YDX 270)

Dudley Archives and Local History Service

  • N Hingley Ltd, iron and coal masters, chain, cable and anchor mfrs, Netherton (addnl): records 20th cent (Acc 9075)

Hampshire Record Office

  • Camper & Nicholsons Ltd, yacht builders, Gosport: deeds 1770-1954 (104M97)

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Royal Naval Association, Hertfordshire branch: minutes 1950-78 (Acc 3255)

Lewisham Local Studies and Archives

  • Strutts Ltd, ship builders, Deptford: accounts 1812-13 (A97/12)

North East Lincolnshire Archives

  • Grimsby Master Mariners Association: minutes 1946-66 (1078)

Guildhall Library

  • Jerusalem Coffee House: registers of shipping arrivals and sailings 1799-1829 (Mss31372, 31374)
  • Walmer Castle: ships log of voyage from London to Penang 1807-09 (Ms31375)

Plymouth and West Devon Area Record Office

  • DG Hoppins, dock manager in Plymouth and south Wales: records 1861-1995 (acc 2215)
  • National Union of Seamen: registers 1921-80 (acc 2194)

Southwark Local Studies Library

  • Kings Mills, mfrs of ships biscuits for the Royal Navy, Rotherhithe: deeds 17th-19th cent
  • Camberwell House, private mental asylum: deeds incl records rel to the Royal Naval School c1790-1920

West Sussex Record Office

  • Littlehampton Harbour Board: records 1863-1986 (Acc 11,037)

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • RM Kilby, Sunderland: diary on board SS Empire Elgar 1942-43 (DX907)
  • Sir WG Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, engineers and ship builders, Elswick Works: registers of tracings sent out 1880-88
  • R Hastie & Sons, ships chandlers and fishing boat store dealers, North Shields: invoices and corresp 1896-1901
  • Hawthorn Leslie Ltd, engineers and ship builders, Newcastle: letters to Sir Benjamin Browne, Hilton Ridley, Herbert Rowell and Charles Bigge 1889-1911 (DX903)
  • Ho1zapfels (later International Paints), anti-fouling composition mfrs, Newcastle: records 1881-1989
  • Tyne General Ferry Co: plans and charts 1865-1907
  • Port of Tyne Authority: records 1850-1969

Local Repositories in Wales

Anglesey County Record Office

  • William Thomas, shipbuilders, Amlwch (addnl): records c1870-1950 (WM 2)

Dolgellau Record Office

  • Dr Lewis Lloyd: notes rel to maritime history 19th-20th cent (4931)

Glamorgan Record Office

  • Graig Shipping Co Ltd, Cardiff (addnl): minutes and records 1919-92 (1997/74)

Gwent Record Office

  • Port of Newport (addnl): customs and excise documents and register of shipping 1832-1956

Local Repositories in Scotland

Angus Archives

  • Royal National Lifeboat Institution, Montrose, no. 1 station: notebook 1870-1966 (MS 550)
  • Arbroath Harbour Board: day books, accounts and papers 1889-1975 (MS 536)

Ayrshire Archives

  • Girvan Harbour Trustees: records c1800-1920

Dundee City Archives

  • Dundee Perth & London Shipping Co Ltd (addnl): records incl accounts, share registers and letter books 1879-1968
  • Royal National Lifeboat Institution, Dundee branch: records incl minutes and service returns 19th-20th cent

Falkirk Council Archives

  • Grangemouth Harbour Pilot: register and cash book 1889-1950 (A978)

Orkney Archives

  • Kirkwall Port Employers Association: records incl accounts and corresp (closed)

Local Repositories in the Channel Islands

Jersey Archives Service

  • John Marriner: log books of September Tide and Morning Watch 1958-82 (L/D/06)

Local Repositories in the Isle of Man

Manx National Heritage Library

  • Allan Watterson, Merchant Navy: papers 1939-42 (9897)