The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
Choose a topicChoose a repository

Major Accessions to Repositories 1997 relating to Labour History

National, Special and University

National Library of Scotland, Department of Manuscripts

  • Thomas Vincent Flynn, trade unionist: corresp and papers 1943-91 (Acc 11504)
  • Edinburgh Journeymen Bookbinders Union Society (addnl): letter book 1822-55 (Acc 11459)
  • Union of Communication Workers, Scotland No. 2 Branch, Edinburgh: records 1921-93 (Acc 11553)
  • Workers Educational Association, Scotland: minutes, corresp, papers and reports 1925-93 (Acc 11551)

University of Wales Swansea, Library and Information Services

  • Gordon Carruthers (addnl): papers rel to Union of Construction, Allied Trades and Technicians 1970-96 (1997/6)
  • TJ Jones of Natyffyllon and Maesteg: papers rel to Independent Labour Party, Miners Welfare Association and Co-operative Society c1918-65 (1997/29)
  • National Union of Miners (South Wales Area), St Johns Lodge, Maesteg: minutes and corresp c1948-86 (1997/34)

Warwick University Modern Records Centre

  • Tony Lane (addnl): research papers rel to Pilkington Glass c1970-81 (MSS.317)
  • Amalgamated Engineering and Electrical Union (addnl): records incl papers of the Group of sponsored MPs c1940-89 (MSS.259)
  • Associated Society of Locomotive Engineers and Firemen: papers incl branch minutes 20th cent (MSS.379)
  • Coventry Trades Council (addnl): corresp c1990-95 (MSS.5)
  • Fire Brigades Union (addnl): files c1939-97 (MSS.346B)
  • Medical Staff Association (addnl): minutes 1909-70 (MSS.37/MS)
  • National Association of Teachers of Home Economics and Technology (addnl): minutes 1949-93 (MSS.177)
  • National Union of Public Employees (addnl): minutes 20th cent (MSS.281)
  • Post Office Engineering Union (addnl): minutes and papers incl predecessor bodies 1896-1995 (MSS.135B)
  • Trades Union Congress (addnl): files 20th cent (MSS.292B)

Local Repositories in England

Barking and Dagenham Public Libraries

  • National Union of Teachers, Barking branch: minutes 20th cent (4006)

Bedfordshire and Luton Archives and Record Service

  • National Association of Local Government Officers: records 1938-83 (X862)
  • National Union of Teachers, Bedford: records 1920-89 (X394)

Birmingham City Archives

  • National Association of Local Government Officers, regional office: minutes and papers incl files rel to merger with UNISON 1920-93 (MS 2102)

Bury Archive Service

  • Bury District Teachers Association: minutes 1889-1904 (UTA)
  • National Association of Local Government Officers, Bury County Borough branch: minutes and papers 1911-75 (ULG)
  • Ainsworth Industrial Co-operative Society: minutes 1933-61 (GAC)
  • Bury and District Co-operative Society (addnl): minutes 1869-1982 (GCO)
  • Ramsbottom Industrial and Provident Society (addnl): accounts 1911-44 (GRI)
  • Summerseat Co-operative Society Ltd: minutes and papers 1928-52 (GSC)
  • Tottington District Co-operative Society: minutes and accounts 1861-1969 (GTC)
  • Womens Co-operative Guild, Bury branch: minutes and accounts 1892-1950 (GCW)
  • Woolfold Co-operative Society Ltd (addnl): minutes 1872-1969 (GWF)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • Amalgamated Society of Boilermakers, Shipwrights, Blacksmiths and Structural Workers, Chesterfield branch: records 20th cent (D4697)
  • National Union of Mineworkers, Derbyshire area: records 19th-20th cent (D4723)
  • Trades Union Council, Chesterfield (addnl): records 20th cent (D4503)

Dorset Record Office

  • South Dorset National Union of Teachers: minutes 1979-87 (D.1489)

Hackney Archives Department

  • UNISON, Hackney branch: minutes 1994-6 (D/E 50 add)

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Typographical Association, Hertford Branch: records 1862-1987 (Acc 3263)

Centre for Kentish Studies

  • Gravesend and Northfleet Trades and Labour Council: records 1912-17 (U3372)
  • Trades Union Council, Tonbridge and Tunbridge Wells branch: records 1975-94 (U3396)

Lancashire Record Office

  • National Graphical Association, Preston branch: records 1970-93 (DDX 2162)
  • National Union of Railwaymen, Chorley branch: minutes 1935-70 (DDX 2129)
  • National Union of Railwaymen, Lostock Hall branch: minutes 1976-89 (DDX 2129)
  • National Union of Railwaymen, Preston branch: minutes and records 1951-84 (DDX 2129)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • Nottingham City UNISON: minutes 1981-88 (acc 5264)
  • Nottinghamshire and District Miners Federation Union: minutes 20th cent (DD/TU)
  • Worksop Tradesmens Association records 1875-1975 (acc 5350)

Oldham Archives Service

  • Delph, Diggle, Dobcross, Greenfield, Royton Industrial, Uppermill, Oldham Industrial and Falworth Industrial Co-operative Societies: records 1867-1983

Plymouth and West Devon Area Record Office

  • William Whitehead, Methodist local preacher and Co-operative employee, Plymouth: papers 1924-85 (acc 2201)
  • National Union of Seamen: registers 1921-80 (acc 2194)

Staffordshire Record Office

  • Treasury Solicitor: Assize case papers of Thomas Cooper, Chartist 1843 (5567)

Stockport Archive Service

  • Great Moor, Hazel Grove Stockport and Woodley Co-operative Societies (addnl): records 19th-20th cent (D1845)

East Sussex Record Office

  • East Sussex County Association of Teachers (later East Sussex County Division of the National Union of Teachers): records 1907-96 (ACC 7533, 7599)

Tameside Local Studies Library

  • Ashton under Lyne Co-operative Society: records 1843-1952 (Acc 2730)
  • Hyde Co-operative Society: records 1902-66 (Acc 2730)
  • Pennine Co-operative Society: records 1959-70 (Acc 2730)
  • Stalybridge Good Intent Co-operative Society: records 1870-1914 (Acc 2730)

Tyne and Wear Archives Service

  • Durham Miners Association, Kibblesworth Lodge: records 1910-72
  • National Union of Mineworkers, Boldon Colliery Lodge: records 1869
  • National Union of Mineworkers, Hylton Colliery Lodge: secretarys papers c1899-1976
  • National Union of Public Employees, Northern Division: papers 1980-89

Walsall Archives Service

  • Amalgamated Society of Harness Makers, Bridle Cutters and Fancy Leather Workers: minute book 1910-18 (910)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Bradford

  • Stuff Pressers Trade Union Society: records incl minutes and accounts 1880-1969 (89D97)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Calderdale

  • Calder Valley Trades Council: records 1955-92 (TU 131)
  • Todmorden Teachers Association/National Union of Teachers, Todmorden Association: accounts 1909-77 (TU 130)

Local Repositories in Wales

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Gwauncaegurwen Miners Welfare Hall: minutes 1938-62