The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
Choose a topicChoose a repository

Major Accessions to Repositories 1997 relating to the History of London

National, Special and University

British Architectural Library

  • Hening & Chitty, architects, London: designs incl public housing and schools 1946-65
  • YRM Architects, London: records and designs 1930-90

British Film Institute

  • London Scientific Film Society: minute book and programmes 1947-60

Church of England Record Centre

  • Sir Patrick Abercrombie (1879-1957), town planner: plans rel to Ecclesiastical Commissioners estates in London

House of Lords Record Office

  • Sir Charles Barry (1795-1860), architect: office drawings rel to Palace of Westminster (Hist. Coll. 115)
  • Houses of Parliament: papers rel to fire of 1834 (Hist. Coll. 422)

Science Museum Library

  • George Parker Bidder (1806-78), civil engineer: papers incl corresp (ARCH:GPB, MS 612)
  • George Hyde Wollaston, London: notebooks rel to Thames Tunnel Co 1824-29 (MS 411)

Tate Gallery

  • Roland, Browse & Delbanco Gallery, London: business records 1944-82 (TGA975)
  • Edward Totah Gallery, London: records 1979-91 (TGA978)

Victoria and Albert Museum, National Art Library, Archive of Art and Design

  • Heal & Son Holdings plc, bedding and furniture mfrs and retailer, London (addnl): records c1980-95 (AAD/1997/4)
  • London Lorries Ltd, commercial motor body builders: records c1920-33 (AAD/1997/17)

Wellcome Institute for the History of Medicine, Department of Western Manuscripts

  • William Oldham, hatter, London: commonplace book rel to philosophy and mesmerism 1828-39 (MS 7299)
  • John Harley, dispensing chemists, London: prescription books 1885-1926 (acc 350774)
  • Thomas Morson & Son Ltd, manufacturing chemists, London (addnl): records incl photographs, late 19th-20th cent (SA/MOR)

Contemporary Medical Archives Centre, Wellcome Institute of the History of Medicine

  • Katharina Dalton, gynaecologist: records rel to Palmers Green practice 1950-69
  • Patrick Quinn, general practitioner: records rel to practice in New Cross, London 1918-33 (GP/30)
  • Harrods store, London, pharmacy department: prescription registers 1935-77 (GC/214)
  • Medical Womens Federation (addnl): minutes of London Association of Registered Medical Women and of Overseas and Northampton Associations c1879-1956 (SA/MWF)

Local Repositories in England

Barnet Archives and Local Studies Department

  • Chipping Barnet Conservative Association: records incl minutes and accounts 1948-78 (MS 21109)
  • Hendon South Labour Party: election agents files 1990-94 (MS 21226)
  • Hendon South Liberal Democrat Party: records incl minutes 1950-72 (Ms 21061)

Bromley Public Libraries, Archives Section

  • Christ Church, Anerley, parish (addnl): records 20th cent
  • St Barnabus, Beckenham, parish (addnl): records 20th cent

Greenwich Local History Library

  • James Hales Shirreff: rentals and papers rel to estates in St Nicholas, Deptford 1853-84

Hackney Archives Department

  • Sam Fisher, Hackney councillor: papers rel to mayoralty 1971-73
  • George Lew: plan of estate in Homerton 1729 (V316)
  • Jeremiah Marlow, Hackney: estate papers rel to Hackney, Berkshire and Essex 1738-65 (M4568)
  • Brian Charles John Sedgemore MP (addnl): constituency records 1991-95 (D/F SED7)
  • St John the Evangelist church, Brownswood Park: records 1947-92 (D/E213JOH2)
  • Edith Cavell School: punishment book 1974-80 (R/ED 1/1)
  • Tottenham Road Board Schools: records 1899-1961 (M4560, M4572)
  • UNISON, Hackney branch: minutes 1994-6 (D/E 50 add)
  • Records of a dispute between tenants of Fermain Court, De Beauvoir Town and Pioneer Concrete (UK) Ltd rel to concrete works, Hertford Road 1987-88 (M4576)

Hammersmith and Fulham Archives and Local History Centre

  • Kings Theatre, Hammersmith: architects plans c1901 (DD/952)
  • West London Hospital (addnl): records
  • Fulham Palace Meadow Allotments Association: minutes 1948-83 (DD/960)

Lambeth Archives Department

  • Drew estate, Streatham: deeds 19th-20th cent (1997/2)
  • Lambeth Methodist Mission (addnl): church and cinema records 19th-20th cent (1997/19)
  • Trinity Presbyterian Church, Streatham: registers and records 19th-20th cent (1997/3)
  • Herschells Homes, Brixton (addnl): records 20th cent (1997/4)
  • Santley Junior School: records 20th cent (1997/30)

Lewisham Local Studies and Archives

  • Deptford estate: account of rents 1853-1918 (A97/13)
  • Deptford Bookshop and Literary Centre: records 1980-97 (A97/17)
  • Strutts Ltd, ship builders, Deptford: accounts 1812-13 (A97/12)
  • All Saints, Blackheath, parish: records 1858-1993 (A97/1)
  • St Lawrences, Catford, parish: records (addnl) 1883-1993 (A97/2)
  • Deptford Methodist Mission: minute book 1932-42 (A97/6)
  • Lewisham Unitarian Church: records 1898-1990 (A/97/7)
  • Deptford Borough minute books 1900-69 (A97/3)
  • Deptford Local History Collection: deeds and corresp (A97/21)
  • Rent collectors book rel to Catford, Forest Hill and Sydenham 1924-28 (A97/14)

London Metropolitan Archives

  • Beauclerk family, Duke of St Albans: family and estate papers 1614-1936
  • Ray family of Edmonton: deeds and estate papers 1634-1942
  • Hartley Booth MP: political papers and constituents corresp 1992-97 (LMA/4021/01-02)
  • Charles Lea: family papers 1834-1920
  • Edmund Rich, Chief Education Officer, London County Council: personal papers and corresp c1900-40
  • Harmondsworth manor: court baron roll 1717-28 (LMA/4024)
  • JG Abraham & Co, property developers: deed books, ledgers and plans (LMA/4003)
  • Falk Stadelmann & Co, heating engineers: minutes, ledgers and corresp 19th-20th cent (LMA/4015)
  • Higgs and Hill, builders: records 1870-1969
  • Improved Industrial Dwellings Co: registers, minutes, ledgers and journals 1863-1984 (LMA/4013/01)
  • J Lyons and Co, cafés: corresp 1926-34 (LMA/4004)
  • Thames Water and predecessor bodies: plans of pumping stations and reservoirs 1899-1984
  • Diocese of Southwark: records 1863-1967
  • All Saints, Acton, parish: records 1871-1982 (DRO/056)
  • All Saints, Laleham, parish: registers 1744-1843
  • All Saints, Poplar, parish: registers 1830-1989
  • Saint John the Evangelist, Harrow, parish: records 1846-1991 (DRO/048)
  • Saint Mary, Harmondsworth, parish: records 1670-1979 (DRO/123)
  • Saint Mary with Saint Alban, Teddington, parish: records 1558-1993 (DRO/125)
  • Saint Matthew, Fulham, parish: registers 1917-93 (P77)
  • Saint Peter, Hampstead, parish: records 1859-1982 (P81/PET)
  • Saint Peter, Streatham, parish: records 1867-1981
  • Congregational Sunday School Trusts: records 19th-20th cent (N/C/71)
  • Putney United Reformed Church: records 1879-1996 (LMA/4022)
  • Liberal Jewish Synagogue: papers of Lily Montagu and Claude Montefiore 19th-20th cent
  • Jewish Memorial Council: records incl papers of Reverend Michael Weisman 1970-95
  • United Synagogue: minutes and Kethubot 19th-20th cent
  • Pembroke College, Cambridge, Mission: records 1934-90 (P92/PCM)
  • Foundling Hospital: records rel to Corams Fields (A/FH)
  • Hampstead Garden Suburb: deeds, minutes, accounts, plans and Dramatic Society papers 1890-1995
  • London Pupil Teachers Association: secretarys book 1887-89 (LMA/4000)
  • Joyce Green Hospital: records rel to small pox 1884-1934 (H48)
  • Friern Hospital: registers 1940-93
  • Moorfields Eye Hospital, institute of ophthalmology: minutes and records 1843-1940
  • Royal Northern Hospital: minutes, registers and plans 1861-1980 (H33/RN)
  • Saint Bernards Hospital, Hanwell: case papers c1974-90 (H11/HLL)
  • Saint Thomas Hospital: committee and teaching papers 1914-80
  • Tooting Bec Hospital: registers 1955-92
  • Family Welfare Association: minutes and records rel to almshouses c1730-1992 (A/FWA)
  • English Heritage, London Region: works section registry files 1950-86
  • Metropolitan Association for Improving the Dwellings of the Industrious Classes: minutes, reports and visitors book 1841-73 (LMA/4025)
  • North London Line Committee: minutes, corresp and papers 1970-89
  • Soldiers and Sailors Families Association, Middlesex Uxbridge Division: memorial book 1914-16 (LMA/4014)
  • Greater London Council, architects department: historic buildings division files 1969-85
  • Hanwell Urban District Council: health visitors report book 1912-21 (LMA/4034)
  • London Co-ordinating Committee of Successor Councils: minutes and papers 1985-86
  • Tottenham Local Board of Health: records incl Tottenham Urban District Council 1861-1912 (LMA/4012/01)
  • Woolwich County Court: judges note books, accounts and summonses books 1931-95 (CCT/AK/23)
  • Building Research Establishment: bomb damage files incl photographs and plans 1940-45 (LMA/4002)
  • South East Waste Regulation Advisory Committee: minutes and papers 1962-96

Guildhall Library

  • Brash Brothers, tea merchants: employee papers 1930-39 (Ms31501)
  • Jerusalem Coffee House: registers of shipping arrivals and sailings 1799-1829 (Mss31372, 31374)
  • Phillips and Drew, stockbrokers: records 20th cent
  • E Pitcher & Co, clock merchants and wholesale agents, Holborn: scrapbooks 1915-73 (Mss30794)
  • Thorne & Co Ltd, merchants: records c1845-1901
  • Turquand Youngs & Co, accountants: records 1858-1919 (Mss31377-82)
  • Worshipful Company of Broderers (addnl): records incl ordinances and charters 1508-1989 (Mss 14669/2, 31361-71)
  • Worshipful Company of Carmen (addnl): records 1836-1972 (Mss4907/6-12, 31000-9)
  • Worshipful Company of Skinners (addnl): records incl accounts and livery lists 16th-20th cent (Ms31308/2-13)
  • Sion College (addnl): records 1812-1995
  • Foreign Banks and Securities Houses Association: records 20th cent
  • Society for the Relief of the Houseless Poor: records 19th-20th cent
  • Society of East India Commanders: letter book 1773-1828 (Ms31376)
  • Vintry and Downgate Wards Club: records 1877-1995 (Mss31354-7)
  • Walmer Castle: ships log of voyage from London to Penang 1807-09 (Ms31375)

Corporation of London Records Office

  • Barbican Art Gallery, London: exhibition records c1982-96 (ACCN/1997/005, 007)

Southwark Local Studies Library

  • Kings Mills, mfrs of ships biscuits for the Royal Navy, Rotherhithe: deeds 17th-19th cent
  • AJ Mills and Co, provision merchants: records incl photographs 20th cent
  • Camberwell House, private mental asylum: deeds incl records rel to the Royal Naval School c1790-1920
  • South London Film Society: records 20th cent

Suffolk Record Office

  • Air Commodore the Hon Sir Peter Beckford Rutgers Vanneck MEP: personal papers as Sheriff and Lord Mayor of London 1974-78 (HA428)

Sutton Heritage Service, Archive Section

  • Blake family: deeds rel to property in Carshalton 1785-1891 (Acc414)
  • Bridges, de Havilland and Sherrard families: deeds and papers rel to Wallington 17th-20th cent (Acc344)
  • Martin family of Cheam: deeds and papers 1793-1881 (Acc323)
  • Rabbit family: deeds rel to property in Carshalton and Sutton 1868-79 (Acc327)
  • Henry Byrne of Carshalton: deeds 1734-86 (Acc377)
  • Carshalton Infant School: minute book 1828-64 (Acc 334)

Tower Hamlets Local History Library and Archives

  • JJ and SW Chalk, timber merchants and importers, Limehouse and Whitechapel: records c1882-1974 (TH/8780)
  • Thomas Ennor, builder, Limehouse: records 1870-79 (B/ENN)
  • Free Trade Wharf Co, Ratcliff: records incl deeds 18th-20th cent (TH/8768)
  • Goodmans Fields Building Society, Whitechapel: 1940-49 (TH/8745)
  • London Provident Institution Savings Bank: register of depositors 1895-97 (TH/8786)
  • Guardian Angels Roman Catholic Primary School, Mile End: records c1874-1990 (I/GUA)
  • Harry Roberts Nursery School, Mile End: records 1971-96 (I/HRN)
  • Docklands Settlement No 2 (Isle of Dogs): records incl photographs 1920-59 (TH/8750)
  • Stepney Jewish Day Centre, incl Stepney Jewish Girls Club: records 1920-70 (TH/8771)

City of Westminster Archives Centre

  • Kerrison Preston (1884-1974), writer: corresp rel to William Blake, poet, painter and engraver c1942-72 (Acc2014)
  • John White, Jamaica merchant, London: cash book 1838-52 (Acc1993)
  • Barker and Co, coachbuilders: accounts 1830-99 (Acc2008)
  • Holland and Sherry, woollen fabric merchants, Savile Row: accounts 1833-44 (Acc1997)
  • Liberty plc, department store: records 1990-97 (Acc1995)
  • Christ Church, Down Street, parish: register 1865-1984 (Acc1994)
  • St Mary-le-Strand parish: records incl churchwardens and overseers accounts 1729-1963 (Acc2001)
  • Abbey Road Baptist Church: records 1862-1994 (Acc2029)
  • Hinde Street Methodist Church: records 1950-89 (Acc1996)
  • Cities of London and Westminster Conservative Association: ward minutes 1987-97 (Acc2031/closed)
  • Federation of Civil Engineering Contractors: council and committee minutes 1919-90 (Acc2035)
  • Grosvenor/Belgravia Residents Association: minutes and corresp 1974-96 (Acc2036)
  • Little Venice Garden Committee: minutes and accounts 1979-97 (Acc2044)
  • Eaton Square Gardens: trustees accounts and minutes 1882-1924 (Acc2030)

Local Repositories in Wales

Gwent Record Office

  • Rolls family, Barons Llangattock (addnl): estate papers rel to property in Bermondsey, Camberwell and Southwark 1897-1900

Local Repositories in the Channel Islands

Jersey Archives Service

  • Jersey Society in London: minutes and corresp 1920-86 (L/D/05)