The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major Accessions to Repositories 1996 relating to Welsh History

Record Repositories in Wales

Anglesey County Record Office

  • Cemaes Bay Playing Fields Association records 1952-89 (WM 1730)
  • British Legion, Llanddeusant and Llanfaethlu branch (addnl): minute book 1946-63 (WM 786)
  • Penmynydd Young Farmers Club: minute book 1945-48 (WM 1755)
  • Pentraeth Temperance Society: membership book 1836-50 (WDE 1904)
  • Gwalchmai National School: log book 1863-80 (WA 8/3 1)
  • Llanflhangel Tre'r Beirdd Parish Council records 1895-1957 (WM 39/64)
  • Capel Saron, Penryd, Amlwch (Independent): records 1844-1995 (WM 1750)
  • Capel Noddfa Towyn Capel, Trearddur Bay (Baptist): records 1910-95 (WM 1762)

Caernarfon Record Office

  • North Wales Liberal Association records 1948-95 (XD109)
  • North Wales Naturalists' Trust records (XD110)
  • Royal British Legion, Cricieth and district branch: records 1932-84 (XM10311)
  • Gwynedd Health Authority records 1947-90 (XY6, XY7)
  • Gwynedd Association of Local Councils records 1976-90 (XM10291)
  • Plaid Cymru, University College Bangor branch: minute book 1955-58 (XM10300)
  • Edern Womens' Institute: papers 1937-88 (XN410324)
  • M Dunn: railway photographic collection 1919-61 (microfilm) (XS3933)
  • Welsh Highland Railway: proofs of evidence from Public Enquiry 1993 (XD111)

Carmarthenshire Record Office

  • Carmarthen Gas & Coke Co: minute book 1841-70 (Carm' Boro' addnl)
  • Carmarthen Borough: poor rate book 1806-19 (Carm' Boro' addnl)
  • Caersalem Baptist Chapel, Llanelli: marriage register 1899-1990, account book 1935-63, and temperance register 1915 (CNC/153)
  • W Spurrell & Son, printers and publishers, Carmarthen (addnl): records 19th-20th cent (DB/107)
  • John and Elizabeth Rees of Carmarthen: letters (in Welsh) from Dublin, Conneticut and Wisconsin 1841-68 (CDX/549)
  • National Trust Dinefwr Park survey 1987 (CDX/550)
  • Third Battalion Home Guard, Gwendraeth area: corresp files 1943-45 (CDX/553)

Ceredigion Archives

  • Colman family of Norwich: papers rel to Pwll Roman and Bryn Arian lead mines p.Taliesin
  • 1850-60 (DB/19)
  • Aberystwyth Borough: building control plans c1890-1920 (CSC/HPW)
  • Aberystwyth Borough Council (addnl): deeds and documents (ABM)
  • Theological College, Aberystwyth: plans c1905 (ADX/327)
  • Cardigan shipping register 1855-1969 (TSR)

Denbighshire Record Office

  • Ffoulkes Roberts family of Denbigh: genealogical notes, slides and photographic notebooks 20th cent (DD/FR)
  • Brynkinallt estate, Chirk: rental and accounts 1852-53 (DD/DM/1234)
  • Cacca Dutton estate, Holt Gresford, Wrexham: misc deeds and papers 18th-19th cent (DD/DM/1225)
  • Pen-y-lan estate, Ruabon: valuation c1778 (DD/DM/1235)
  • William Pierce of Bodtegwal: commonplace book and misc papers 1798-1885 (DD/DM/1242)
  • Lady Ann Silver Lead Mining Co, Llanarmon-yn-Iāl: prospectus and engineers' reports (DD/DNVI231)
  • Rhos Male Voice Choir: minutes and corresp 1959-95 (DD/DM/1223)
  • Ruthin Hospital Charities: records incl plans and accounts 1784-1805, 20th cent (PD/90/5)

Dolgellau Record Office

  • ICI Cooke's Explosive's Works, Penrhyndeudraeth: records incl corresp, ledgers and accounts 20th cent (ZDER)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Delyn Borough Council: minutes 1973-96 (DA/C)
  • Flint Borough Council (addnl): minutes 1965-69 (B/)
  • Mold Hospital: management board minutes 1929-48 (H/8)
  • United Christian Men's Society, Flint: minutes 1968-83 (D/DM/1281)
  • Inner Wheel Club, Mold: minutes 1948-84 (D/DM/1282)
  • National Union of Teachers, Clwyd: minutes 1973-96 (D/DM/1294)
  • Independent Group (Clwyd County Council): minutes 1975-95 (D/DM/1288)
  • Gwaenysgor Parish: marriage register 1973-95 (P/23/1)
  • Hawarden Parish: registers 1924-95, parish magazines 1883-1970 (P/28/1)
  • Meliden Parish: burial register 1960-96 (P/39/1)
  • Sealand Parish: registers 1867-1992 (P/61/1)
  • English Congregational Church, Bagillt: minutes, accounts and registers c1876-1990
  • (N/78)

Glamorgan Record Office

  • Aberfan Disaster Fund: management committee and sub-committees minutes and agendas 1967-73 (Acc 1996/60)
  • National Coal Board: files rel. to Aberfan disaster c1966 (Acc 1996/135)
  • Sully Hospital: case files 1941-69 (Acc 1996/129)
  • Barry Pilotage Board. registers and minutes of pilots' meetings 1889-1968 (Acc 1996/123)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Lloyd family of Plas Cilybebyll (addnl): deeds and documents 1859-1982 (D/D SB)
  • Rowley Davies (d1995), photographic historian, Swansea: slides and press-cuttings c1970-90 (D/D RMD)
  • WC Rogers (d1995), local historian, Swansea: deeds, maps and plans rel to Swansea and Gower, notes rel to families and placenames, and photographs 18th-20th cent (D/D WCR)
  • Gower Poor Law Union (addnl): records 20th cent (U/G)
  • Loughor Town Trust: minutes. accounts, poll books, and Loughor enclosure map 1833-82 (TT/Lw)
  • Celtic Studios, designers and mfrs of stained glass windows, Swansea (addnl): records 20th cent (D/D Cel)
  • Port Talbot Railway & Dock Co records c1890-1920
  • Newton Infants School: records incl log books 1865-c1960 (E/S)
  • Briton Ferry Debating Society: minutes 1906-62 (NL)
  • German Luftwaffe target map for Port Talbot 1940 (D/D Z 290)
  • Note: approximately 700 linear feet of records deposited with, or donated to, the former Swansea City Archives Office 1974-96 were also transferred to West Glamorgan Archive Service.

Gwent Record Office

  • Hall family of Llanover and Herbert family of Llanarth (addnl): accounts ledgers, rent rolls and cash books 1897-1966 (D3416)
  • Nevill family, Marquesses of Abergavenny (addnl): agents files for Nantyglo and Blaina, Brymnawr and Ebbw Vale 1929-85 (D3383)
  • Barrells, drapers and milliners, Blaenavon: records incl family papers 19th-20th cent (D3365)
  • Gwent English Baptist Association: minutes and files 20th cent (D3394)
  • Newport Sunday School Union, later Newport and District Christian Education Council: records 1865-1988 (D3420)
  • Griffithstown Baptist Church (addnl): records incl minutes, accounts and papers rel to history of church c1892-1948 (D3422)
  • Pontypool Methodist Circuit: registers of baptisms and marriages for circuit and individual churches 1873-1995 (D3432)

Museum of Welsh Life

  • John Davies, coachbuilder and wheelwright, Shringrig, Nelson: account books 1907-33 (3697/1-3)
  • Owen Davies, blacksmith, New Quay: account book 1866-95 (3732)
  • AF Webb & WA Griffiths, architects, Blackwood and Ponfilanfraith: plans of houses at Penllywn, Pontllan-fraith (3733/1-3)
  • Sub-Postmaster, Llanddeusant, Carmarthenshire: log book 1911-27 (3685)
  • Ethel Lavinia Davies: log book while pupil at Aber-carn Girls' School 1906-07 (3713)
  • Mary Miller, The Court, Abermule, Montgomeryshire: diary 1891, notebooks 1868-1921 incl accounts of TC Evans ('Cadrawd') and William Evans, carpenter, wheelwright and undertaker of Llangynwyd, Glamorgan (3731/1-3)
  • Letters from World War I soldiers in France sent to Merthyr Tydfil and Swansea 1915-16 (3712/4-11)
  • Ancient Order of Foresters, Lady Harriet Clive Court, St Fagans: funeral money book 1861-99 (3726/1)
  • Independent Order of Oddfellows, Pentyrch: resolutions book 1849-71; Independent Order of Oddfellows, Taff Vale: general statement and balance sheet 1864 (3730/1-3)

National Library of Wales, Department of Manuscripts and Records

  • Herbert family, Earls of Powis (addnl): corresp, deeds and documents 1580-1868
  • Lloyd George family (addnl): papers incl letters to David Lloyd George and papers of Gwilym Lloyd George (NLW MSS unnumbered)
  • Robert Jones Derfel (1824-1905), writer and radical: corresp and papers (NLW MSS 23440-62)
  • Dr Thomas Iorwerth Ellis (1899-1970), educationist: corresp and papers
  • Augustus Edwin John (1878-1961), painter and etcher, and Gwen John (1876-1939), painter (addnl): papers (NLW MSS 23508-10)
  • Glyn Jones (1905-95), poet: short-story writer and novelist (addnl): corresp, literary, family and personal papers (NLW MSS unnumbered)
  • Gwyn Jones (b1907), scholar, novelist and short-story writer (addnl): corresp and literary papers
  • Ieuan Wyn Jones (b1949), MP: constituency corresp and papers 1987-95
  • William Ronald Rhys Jones (1915-87), editor and poet as Keidrych Rhys (addnl): corresp, literary and personal papers (NLW MSS 23416-29)
  • Lady Amy Parry-Williams (1910-88): papers incl corresp, travel journals and literary papers of Sir Thomas Herbert Parry-Williams (1887-1975), poet, essayist and scholar
  • Kyffin Williams (b1918), painter: corresp and papers
  • Pwyllgor Datblygu Addysg Gymraeg (Welsh Language Education Development Committee): records 1987-94

Pembrokeshire Record Office

  • Allen family of Cresselly (addnl): deeds and papers 18th-19th cent (D/ALLEN/5)
  • Mends family: deeds rel to property in Camrose 1859-1962 (HDX/1479)
  • Rind family of Allenbrook, Dale: papers 1599-1996 (D/RIND)
  • Pembrokeshire Liberal Association: corresp c1949-85 (HDSO/79)
  • Guild of Freemen of Haverfordwest and Sir John Perrotts Trust: corresp and papers
  • 20th cent (D/RKL)

University of Wales Swansea Library

  • University of Wales, Swansea (addnl): minutes of Faculty Boards and Teaching
  • Committees 1994-96 (1996/3, 24)
  • George Davies: papers rel to the Anthracite District and Ammanford strike 1921-25 (1996/1)
  • Daniel Hughes Jones of Ynysbwl, engineman at Lady Windsor colliery: reminiscences 1923 (1996/15)
  • R Stanley: papers and photographs rel to Rhigos colliery explosion 1941 (1996/6)
  • Isobel Westcott, lecturer in English: research notes and copy of dissertation 1925-76 (1996/23)
  • Gwyn Alfred Williams (1925-96), historian: research papers (1996/11)
  • Llafur: committee minutes and newsletters 1986-95 (1996/10)
  • South Wales Miners Federation, Britannia lodge, Cwmtwrch: account books 1866-1906 (1996/19)
  • National Union of Mineworkers, South Wales Area, Lady Windsor lodge: corresp 1979-88 (1996/22)
  • Iron and Steel Trades Confederation, South Wales division (addnl): records cl980-90 (1996/17)
  • Coelbren Miners' Welfare and Memorial Hall: minutes, accounts and corresp 1929-89 (1996/2)
  • Nelson Miners' Institute, Penallta Miners' Institute: minute books 1926-77 (1996/9)
  • Tumble Miners' Welfare Association: minutes, accounts and corresp 1959-92 (1996/5)
  • Derrick Knight & Partners Ltd: copies of films 'A Time to Heal' and 'Miner's Gala Day' and associated documents c1961-65 (1996/12)

Record Repositories in England

Cambridge University Library, Department of Manuscripts and University Archives

  • MS gazetteer of England and Wales, late 18th or early 19th cent (Add 9365)

Public Record Office

  • General Nursing Council for England and Wales, registrar: general corresp and papers (DT 16)

Cheshire Record Office

  • Cheshire and North Wales County Chess Association: minutes and papers 1986-91 (Acc 5294)

Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch

  • Edward Constable Alston (1816-71), rector of Dennington: papers incl journal of tour of North Wales 1843 (G1343714)

Lancashire Record Office

  • North-Western and North Wales Sea Fisheries Committee: files 1895-1992 (CC/SF Acc 8057)