The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Tameside General Hospital, Ashton-Under-Lyne

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Tameside General Hospital 

Previous name(s)

Ashton-Under-Lyne District Infirmary (by 1929 - 1946)
Ashton-Under-Lyne District Infirmary and Children's Hospital (1947 reference)
Ashton Infirmary (1948 - 1952); Ashton-Under-Lyne General Hospital (1952-1976)  

Address

Fountain Street Ashton-Under-Lyne OL6 9RW 

Previous location

Darnton Road

Foundation Year

1860 

Closed

No 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

Manchester 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

Ashton, Hyde and Glossop 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

North Western 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

North Western 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

Tameside 

District Health Authority (1982- )

Tameside 

Current Trust

Tameside Hospital NHS Trust 

Previous Trust

Pennine Care NHS Trust 

County (before 1974)

Lancashire 

County (1974-1996)

Lancashire 

County (after 1996)

Lancashire 

Status

Pre 1948

Voluntary, Private

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

General, Children

Post 1948

Acute

Other information

The hospital was established in 1860. A 32 bed children's hospital was opened in 1892. The buildings were extended several times from 1908 onwards. The present hospital is an amalgamation of several different predecessor institutions

Records can be found at:

notes

  Tameside Local Studies and Archives

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1858 - 1972

   General

1859 - 1972

   Finance

1858 - 1967

   Estates

1917 - 1944

   Nursing

1909 - 1948

   Admission & Discharge

1883 - 1960

   Staff

1861 - 1952

   Ephemera

1902 - 1970

   Pictorial

1861 - 1948

   Other

1875 - 1913

Clinical & Patients

1871 - 1960

Finding aids

Finding aids

Brief Guide(BG), Catalogue

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR)

Details

WIHM: BG: 1981 UMIST survey of the North West.

Notes

Records include photos of presidents and surgeons.

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.