The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Lord Mayor Treloar Hospital, Alton

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Lord Mayor Treloar Hospital 

Previous name(s)

Lord Mayor Treloar Cripples Home and College (1907 - 1908)
Lord Mayor Treloar Cripples Hospital and College (1908 - ?)
Lord Mayor Treloar Orthopaedic Hospital 1951  

Address

Alton  

Foundation Year

1908 

Closed

Yes 

Closure year

c1995 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

South West Metropolitan 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

Wessex 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

Wessex 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

Basingstoke and North Hampshire 

District Health Authority (1982- )

Basingstoke and North Hampshire 

County (before 1974)

Hampshire 

County (1974-1996)

Hampshire 

County (after 1996)

Not applicable 

Status

Pre 1948

Voluntary

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

Tuberculosis, Children, Orthopaedic Hospital

Post 1948

Orthopaedic Hospital

Other information

Originally built by public subscription in 1901 for sick and wounded soldiers returning from Boer War (Then named Princess Louise Hospital) but war ended before hospital commissioned 1903 - 1905 hospital used as RAMC unit under SOC Aldershot. Taken over in 1907 by Sir William Purdie Treloar in dilapidated state, established hospital for treatment of children suffering from TB disease of limbs or joints and training of crippled boys 14 - 18 in skilled handicraft so could earn own living. Tilton Cottage Hospital (later Lawood Hospital) established 1868 by Reverend C Causton for treatment of poor. It was supported by voluntary subscriptions. Rebuilding in different way in 1880 to designs by Charles Barry.

Records can be found at:

notes

  Hampshire Record Office

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1908 - 2000

   General

1909 - 1971

   Nursing

1909 - 2000

   Staff

1908 - 1940

   Ephemera

1926 - 1989

   Pictorial

1910 - 1991

   Other

-

Clinical & Patients

1914 - 1951

Finding aids

Finding aids

Brief Guide(BG)

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR)

Details

Draft Catalogue. 47M94/120A09

Notes

Correspondence 1900 - 1990 Mortuary register 1918 - 1966 Clinical photographs 1914 - 1951; baptism registers 1909-2000; plans and blueprints c. 1920-1975

 
 
search again