The Hospital Records database is no longer being updated. We continue to make this information available for inspection and reuse but can no longer guarantee its accuracy. You can search Discovery to find records held here at The National Archives and in other UK archives.
The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Montage of three nurses. All images © Wellcome Library, London. References: L0010490, L0018470, L0010789. Hospital Records Database
Welcome (Hospital Records home page) About Hospital Records
Search Help - opens in a new window
 
 
 

Details: Cheyne Hospital, London

search again
 
 
Go to:  Name  |  Administration  |  Status/Type  |  Other info  |  Records

Name

 

Present name

Cheyne Hospital 

Previous name(s)

Cheyne Hospital for Children (? - by 1948)  

Address

Cheyne Walk London SW3 

Foundation Year

1875 

Closed

Yes 

Closure year

c1955 

Administrative authorities

Regional Hospital Board (1948-74)

South West Metropolitan 

Hospital Management Committee (1948-74)

Chelsea and Kensington 

Regional Health Authority (1974-82)

Not Applicable 

Regional Health Authority (1982- )

Not Applicable 

District Health Authority (1974-82)

Not Applicable 

District Health Authority (1982- )

Not Applicable 

County (before 1974)

London 

County (1974-1996)

Greater London 

County (after 1996)

Not applicable 

Status

Pre 1948

Voluntary

Post 1948

NHS

Type

Pre 1948

Children

Post 1948

OTHER: Day nursery.

Other information

Established 1875, enlarged 1877. New hospital 1889, enlarged 1897, 1908 and 1925. Daughter institution: St Nicholas (Branch) Hospital, St Nicholas-at-Wade, near Birchington, Kent.

Records can be found at:

notes

  London Metropolitan Archives

Record type

Date range

Administrative

1712 - 1947

   General

1898 - 1947

   Estates

1712 - 1916

Finding aids

Finding aids

Brief Guide(BG)

Location of finding aids

At Repository(AR)

Details

At Repository: CAT:Accession 79.055 (UNCAT) Brief Guide: Hospital and Charity Annual Reports.

Notes

Annual Reports 1898 - 1947 SC/PPS/093/11,82

 
 
search again
 
The National Archives Newsletter Icon

Send me The National Archives’ newsletter

A monthly round-up of news, blogs, offers and events.