The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2015 relating to Women's History

Local

Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire Archives: Town House branch

  • St Margaret's Convent, Aberdeen: additional diaries 1897-1988 (Accession 1921)

Archifau Ynys Mon / Anglesey Archives

  • Soroptimist International, Anglesey Club: additional minutes and photographs 1965-2015 (WM/1376)

Barking and Dagenham Archives and Local Studies Service

  • Vera Merritt (1906-1979): scrapbooks concerning the history of the Girl Guide Movement and activities of the 1st Riverside District Rangers Company 1906-1979 (ACQ2015/027)
  • Chadwell Heath Townswomen's Guild: minutes, scrapbooks, attendance register and other records 1943-2015 (ACQ2015/039)

Barnsley Archive and Local Studies Department

  • Sheila Clarke (1930-2014), pianist and composer: papers, with CD and DVD 20th cent (A/3624/F)

Berkshire Record Office

  • Lynette Edwell (fl 1980-2015), peace protester: scrapbooks, newspaper cuttings, corresp, diaries, stickers, posters and material produced at Greenham Common Women's Peace Camp 1980-2015 (D/EX2519)

Birmingham: Archives, Heritage and Photography Service

  • Mary Eliza Leaver (fl 1889-1891), of Birmingham: diaries 1889-1891 (MS 4791)
  • Ladypool Speaks: Stories of Real Women from Birmingham's Lady Pool Road, oral history project: project records 2014-2015 (MS 4802)
  • West Midlands Association of Women Solicitors: records 1983-1993 (MS 4825)

Bristol Record Office

  • Gillian Beedell (1924-1997), councillor: corresp, reports, newsletters 1965-1979 (45572)
  • Elizabeth Anne Organ (fl 1850): volume of poetry and recipes 1850s (45622)
  • Hazel Mary Peel (1930-2013), author: typescript drafts and proofs c1950-1969 (45592)
  • Dawn Primarolo (b 1954), Baroness Primarolo, Labour MP: Labour party leaflets and minutes, newsletters c1980-2015 (45568)
  • Soroptimist International, Bristol: corresp, minutes, programmes, national reports, financial papers, membership book 1920-2010 (31642)
  • Westbury on Trym Townswomens Guild: minutes, programmes, reports, membership and constitution papers, photographs, scrapbooks 1930s-2010 (45665)

Bromley Historic Collections

  • Chislehurst Ladies' Probus Club: minute books and attendance registers 1986-2004 (CS/CLPC)

Cambridgeshire Archives

  • Milton Womens Institute: committee minutes, record books, registers, photographs, corresp and programmes 1926-2014 (R115/019)

Carmarthenshire Archive Service

  • Llandybie Womens Institute: minutes of committee and monthly meetings 1947-2009 (Acc8673)
  • Royal British Legion, Llandeilo: Women's section minutes 1938-1950 (Acc8678)

Centre for Buckinghamshire Studies

  • Mary George (fl c1850), wife of Charles Bennett, of New Inn, Stowe: commonplace book 19th cent (AR 103/2015)
  • Girl Guides Association, 1st Richings Park Company: record book 1943-1952 (AR 87/2015)

Ceredigion Archives

  • Borth Womens Institute: additional album and notebooks c1950-1989 (D/WI/BOR)
  • Llangwyryfon Womens Institute: records c1953-2009 (D/WI/LGW)

Cheshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Deirdre Hurst du Prey (fl 1934-1938): papers rel to Peel Hall incl sketches, photographs, corresp 1934-1938 (D 8715)

Chiswick Library Local Studies Service

  • Anne Naysmith (1937-2015), concert pianist and "Car Lady of Chiswick": books of condolence 2015 (HALS/ARC367)

Conwy Archive Service

  • Abergele Inner Wheel Club: minutes, accounts, scrapbooks and photographs 1981-2015 (CX614)
  • Merched y Wawr, Glan Conwy: additional financial and membership records 1971-2010 (CX54)
  • Rhos Deanery Mothers Union: minutes 1971-1999 (CX616)
  • Llandudno Business and Professional Women: additional minutes and photographs 2007-2014

Cornwall Record Office

  • Julian Jane Jemima Maitland Warrender (1827-1911), Mother of the Community of the Epiphany: corresp with Lady Ottoline Cavendish-Bentinck, later Lady Ottoline Morrel 1895-1911 (AD2405)

Cumbria Archive and Local Studies Centre, Barrow

  • Alice Leach (1929-2014), local historian: records incl photographs, slides, research for histories of the Furness area, oral history interviews 20th cent (BDX 725)
  • Dendron Mothers Union: scrapbooks 1920-1991 (BPR 31)
  • Swarthmore Hall History Group: papers rel to to the family, hall and estate, incl letters to Emma Abraham Clark and family 1840-2006 (BDSH)

Cumbria Archive Centre, Carlisle

  • Brampton, Longtown and Border Ladies' Circle: minutes 1990-2012 (DSO 352)
  • Wetheral Womens Institute: records incl minutes, accounts and record books, photographs and slides 1919-2011 (DSO 345)

Cumbria Archive Centre, Kendal

  • Margaret Kunzlik (fl 1939-1989), child evacuee: memoirs (The Silver Lining) of time as an evacuee with the Sedgwick family in Kendal 1939-1989 (WDY 671)
  • National Womens Register, Kendal branch: records incl membership and events, with scrapbook 1987-2007 (WDSO 400)
  • Westmorland and Lonsdale Conservative and Unionist Association: additional records incl of Executive Committee, Women's branch and area councils for the Lakes and the South 1926-1957 (WDSO 311)
  • Windermere Inner Wheel Club: minutes 1963-2013 (WDSO 398)

Denbighshire Archives

  • Marion Lyons (fl 1946-1978), first leader of Clwyd Council: agendas, programmes and photographs 1946-1978 (DD/DM/1878)
  • Merched y Wawr, Corwen/Carrog: minutes, programmes and photographs 1973-2015 (DD/DM/1865)

Derbyshire Record Office

  • Davie-Thornhill family of Stanton, Derbyshire: diary of Isabella Thornhill, wife of William Pole Thornhill MP 1863-1875 (D258)
  • Nellie Kirkham (1897-1979), industrial archaeologist, historian and writer: additional papers 20th cent (D5675)
  • Alstonefield Womens Institute: records incl financial statements, programmes, reports to annual meetings and committee minutes 1953-2004 (D7893)
  • Barrow Hill Womens Institute: minutes, corresp, accounts, programmes and press releases 1943-2006 (D7891)
  • Brackenfield and Wessington Women's Unionist Association: minute book 1926-1939 (D7905)
  • Calow cum Duckmanton Womens Institute: records incl minutes, signed constitution, corresp, financial statements, annual reports and programmes 1942-2002 (D7894)
  • Carsington and Hopton Womens Institute: records incl minutes and financial statements 1954-2005 (D7895)
  • Combs and District Womens Institute: records incl minutes, financial statements and corresp 1973-2002 (D7854)
  • Derwent and Hope Woodlands Womens Institute: records incl corresp, rules, annual meetings, accounts and minutes 1960-2002 (D7889)
  • Hadfield Womens Institute: records incl monthly meetings and minutes 1985-2003 (D7896)
  • Hope Womens Institute: records 1922-2001 (D7869)
  • Kirk Ireton Womens Institute: records 1933-2001 (D7887)
  • Matlock Bath Womens Institute: records 1937-1999 (D7897)
  • North Wingfield Womens Institute: records 1927-1979 (D7892)
  • Ridgeway Womens Institute: records 1947-2009 (D7898)

Devon Archives and Local Studies Service (South West Heritage Trust)

  • Durnford family of Teignmouth: journals (9) of Amy Frances Emma Durnford 19th cent (ZABP)
  • Joan Mary Bishop (1918-2008), diarist and writer: additional diaries and papers 1918-2008 (7038M)
  • Joan Anne Littlejohn (b 1927), musician: compositions, corresp and papers 1962-98 (5823M)
  • Lucy M Smart: notebooks (2) rel to canteen inspection and organising factory facilities 1941-1942 (ZAAK)
  • Devon Federation of Womens' Institutes: additional branch records 1933-2013 (1618G)
  • Halwill Womens Institute: minutes, record books, corrresp and papers 1916-2013 (1618G)
  • Ivybridge Womens Institute: minutes and papers 1920-2009 (1618G)
  • WRENS Association photographs and ephemera belonging to Ethel Harris 20th cent (ZAAU)
  • Sketchbook of Devon scenes and buildings by Edith M Percival 1923-1925 (ZACN)

Dorset History Centre

  • Elizabeth Jean Frink (1930-1993), sculptor: corresp and files rel to exhibitions and publishers 1950-1999 (D-FRK)
  • Sutton Waldron and Iwerne Minster Womens Institute: additional records 1975-2012 (W-160)

Dudley Archives and Local History Service

  • Rosemary Tomkinson (fl c1965-2015), councillor, Mayor of Dudley: corresp and papers, with cuttings and photographs 20th cent (Acc 9845)

Durham County Record Office

  • Virginia Surtees (b1917), author and literary editor: memoirs c1950 (D/X 772)
  • Irene Worthington (fl 1956-1966), midwife: midwifery records 1956-1966 (D/X 2032)

East Dunbartonshire Archives: Bearsden

  • Girlguiding Dunbartonshire: additional records incl Torrance Guides log books, cash books, photographs 1920-2015 (DGA/2015)

East Riding of Yorkshire Archives and Local Studies Service

  • Strickland-Constable family of Wassand: diary of Lady Margaret Strickland-Constable, grant of baronetcy to Sir William Strickland 1641-1953 (DDST)
  • Atwick Womens Institute: minutes and printed material 1945-1998 (DDX2056)
  • Humbleton Womens Institute: minutes and accounts 1929-1941 (DDX2033)

East Sussex Record Office

  • Turner family of London and Brighton: papers incl those of Minnie Turner, suffragette 1807-2010 (ACC 12250)
  • Joyce Beeching (1914-2001), teacher at Varndean School: letters and papers 1936-1941 (ACC 12293)
  • Lily Cater (fl 1926), student: photograph album rel to time as student at Brighton Diocesan Training College 1926 (ACC 12159)
  • Lynette Heynes (fl 1939-1959), Women's Royal Naval Service: papers and photographs rel to time based at HMS King Alfred, Hove c1939-1959 (ACC 12161)
  • Getrude Lampson (fl 1940), Lewes music festival founder: papers 1918-2015 (ACC 12111)
  • Eastbourne Inner Wheel Club: records incl minutes 1946-2015 (ACC 12309)
  • Girls Brigade, Southdowns District: records incl of predecessor battalions and divisions c1924-2000 (ACC12218)
  • Hastings and Rother Rainbow Alliance, lesbian, gay, bisexual and trans community support group: oral history recordings 2013-2014 (ACC 12301)

Enfield Local Studies Library and Archive

  • Irene Bridgeman (1927-2002): autograph book, with pictures and messages, and handwritten cookbook 1942-1945 (EA4)

Essex Record Office

  • Anne Hoffmann (fl 1960-1970), writer: research papers for '"Bocking Deanery: the story of an Essex Peculiar" 1960-1970 (A14151)
  • Chelmsford Diocesan Mothers Union: minutes and records of closed branches 1930-2014 (A14188)
  • Essex Federation of Womens Institutes: records of closed branches 1956-2013 (A14097)
  • Southend Ladies Open Bowls Tournament: minutes, advertisements, photographs and programmes 1939-2015 (S3371)

Explore York Libraries & Archives

  • York Association of Women Graduates: association records and personal papers 1987-2001 (AWG)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Hawarden Womens Institute: scrapbooks 2010-2013 (AN4883)

Glamorgan Archives

  • Lilly Huntley (fl 1914-1918), nursing sister, Cardiff: photograph album showing convalescent patients at 3rd Western General Military Hospital, Howard Gardens, Cardiff 1914-1918 (D1248)
  • Stanley Llewellyn Stennett (1925-2013), entertainer: papers incl scrapbooks, photographs, scripts, programmes, posters and newscuttings c1940-2013 (D1235)
  • Glamorgan Federation of Women's Institutes: minutes, reports, scrapbooks of the Glamorgan Federation of Women's Institutes and of individual branches and groups: Cowbridge, Llanblethian, Culverhouse Cross, Aberkenfig, Kenfig, Talbot Green, Llandow, Peterson-super-Ely, Llanbradach, Bonvilston, Morgannwg, Heath, Cadoxton (Barry), Llanharry, Church Village, Sully, Newton (Porthcawl), Ton Pentre, Lisvane, Garth, Ogwr, Barry branch market group, Rhondda Fawr Group, South Vale of Glamorgan Group, Penybont Group, North Group, Taf Group, East Vale Group 20th cent (DXNO)
  • Women's Archive of Wales: projects on the history of the Women's Liberation Movement: South Wales Feminist History and Archive Project (University of Glamorgan); WLM Project in UK (Women's Library/London Metropolitan University); Sisterhood and After: an oral history of the WLM (British Library/Women's Library/University of Sussex) 1996-2012 (DWAW56)

Gloucestershire Archives

  • Stayt family of Cheltenham: family commonplace book kept by Ethel M Stayt 1908-1913 (D13711)

Greater Manchester County Record Office (with Manchester Archives)

  • Soroptimist International, Manchester club: records 1963-2014 (GB124.G.SIG)

Gwent Archives

  • Isabel McGraghan (c1960-2010), local historian: local history files, photographs, scrapbooks, diaries rel to Grwyne Fawr Valley and Vale of Ewyas c1960-2010 (D6058)
  • Llantilio Pertholey Womens Institute: minutes, accounts, photographs and scrapbooks c1945-2007 (D6128)

Gwynedd Archives, Caernarfon Record Office

  • Edern Womens Institute: additional scrap books and ledgers 1935-2000 (XM1781)
  • Merched y Wawr, Chwilog: minutes 1969-2005 (XM13267)
  • Soroptimist International, Bangor and District: records incl minutes, accounts 1947-2007 (XM13281)

Gwynedd Archives, Meirionnydd Record Office

  • Dr Williams School, Dolgellau: additional Old Girls Association records 20th cent (Z/DOG)
  • Llanfair Womens Institute: minutes 2004-2014 (ZM/7356)

Hampshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Agnes Winifred Dawson (fl 2014), researcher: research notes for her book 'The Porter's Daughter' on historical researcher and writer Amy Audrey Locke of Winchester (1881-1916) c1990-2014 (45A15)
  • Mary Ann Sims (fl 1901-1913), of Crofton: diaries, with some family papers and diaries of her grandaughter Bessie Haines (1981-1983) 1901-1913 (52A15)
  • Pam Whittington (fl 1998-2002), local historian, of Hythe: albums compiled during her research and publications on Hythe Fire Brigade and Hythe Hospital 1922-2002 (15A15)
  • Forty Acres Womens Institute, Farlington: records incl minutes, record books, accounts and annual reports 1971-2008 (20A15)
  • Hampshire County Federation of Womens Institutes: additional records of closed branches incl Sherborne St John; Ropley; Romsey Grup; West End and Moorgreen; Woodley and Crampmoor; Penton 1921-2012 (96M96)
  • Minstead and Bartley Womens Institute: records incl committee minutes, record books and membership records 1917-1995 (3A15)

Herefordshire Archive and Records Centre

  • Marigold Smith (fl 1929-1983), diarist: additional diaries incl rel to Boer War, with photographs c1890-1959 (CW21)
  • Cardington Mother's Union: minutes, photographs, corresp 1917-2002 (CT50)
  • Kington Brownie pack: log books 1978-1994 (CT83)
  • Weobley Womens Institute: additional minutes and record books with posters, photographs 1947-2013 (CT47)

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Jean Birchall (fl 1944-1945): Second World War diaries 1944-1945 (Acc 5748)
  • Eva Cantin (fl 2005-2015), artist: 'Signs of the Times' fabric book containing stitched names of the participants in the Threads of Time 2 project and photographs of their pieces alongside panels stitched by the artist 2015 (Acc 5739)
  • Theodora Wilson (1867-1966), diarist: diaries covering family, local, national and international events 1885-1937 (Acc 5649)
  • Chipperfield Womens Institute: records of meetings and committee minute books 1933-2014 (Acc 5687)
  • Goffs Oak Womens Institute: records incl competition results register, members register, annual financial statements, minutes, photographs, record books and scrapbooks 1928-2012 (Acc 5698, Acc 5759)
  • Hatfield Afternoon Townswomens Guild: minutes 2003-2012 (Acc 5732)
  • Womens Royal Voluntary Service, Hertfordshire: annual reports 1972-1985 (Acc 5656)

Highland Archives

  • Mary Beith (1938-2012), journalist and writer on herbal medicine: papers c1960-2010 (D1443)
  • Bridget Mackenzie (d 2014), historian of piping: papers rel to piping traditions, places and people and Norse place names of Scotland (D1272)

Hounslow Library Local Studies Service

  • Hounslow Soroptimists: scrapbooks 1943-1994 (HALS/ARC370)

Hull History Centre (Hull City Archives)

  • Eileen Pettitt (1940-1940): air-raid diary 1940 (C DIIL)
  • Sue Robson (fl 1920-1921), midwife: records including register of cases, lecture notes 1920-1921 (C DI)
  • National Association of Schoolmasters and Union of Women Teachers, Hull and District branch: minute books 1903-1962 (C DUNT)
  • Southcoates Afternoon Townswomen's Guild: records 1959-1991 (C DIIM)

Huntingdonshire Archives

  • Hartford Womens Institute: minutes, record books, accounts, press cuttings and photographs 1928-2010 (5774)
  • Kimbolton Mothers Union: minutes and accounts 1926-1998 (5805)

Kent History and Library Centre

  • Egginton family of Tunbridge Wells: diaries of Mollie Egginton, with those of her father John, mother Kathleen and aunt, Ethelind Riley 1912-1995 (KHLC-2015/49)
  • Webb family of Kent: diaries of Mary and Emily Webb, with transcripts by Richard Webb 1817-1892 (KHLC-2015/54)

Lancashire Archives

  • Lancashire BME Network: Yaadein oral history project booklet, papers and recordings 2014 (DDX 3101)
  • Morecambe and Heysham Borough: publicity department photographs, corresp files and ephemera, rel mainly to Miss Great Britain contest c1946-1982 (MBMO-HE)
  • Protestant Association of Loyal Orangemen, Preston District, Lodge 237: records incl friendly society subscription and sickness declaration books, minutes, accounts, records of the Preston Central Female Lodge 1901-1986 (DDX 3097)
  • Soroptimist International, Preston branch: minutes of business meetings and executive committee, membership and financial records, scrapbooks 1958-2012 (DDX 1139)

Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland, Record Office for

  • Elizabeth Heyrick (fl 1809-1828), abolitionist: bound volume of printed pamphlets, published anonymously, incl subjects of slavery, animal cruelty, vagrancy and corporal punishment, 1809-1828 (DE9081)
  • Brampton Ladies Club: minutes, signing in books, financial records c1979-2014 (DE9058)
  • British Women's Temperance Association, Leicester Branch: minutes, portrait of an unidentified woman 1955-1978 (DE9029)
  • Gaddesby Womens Institute: AGM, meeting and committee minutes, scrapbooks and corresp 2000-2013 (DE8948)
  • Leicestershire Girl Guides: warrant cards and record index cards, ephemera, minutes, division commissioner's minutes 1912-1980s (DE9094)
  • Seagrave Mother's Union: AGM minute books, meeting minutes, secretary books 1970-2012 (DE9032)

Lincolnshire Archives

  • S Mackenzie (fl 1960-1979), headmistress: photographs and slides rel to Langworth and Wickenby schools c1960-1979 (MISC DON 1866)

Liverpool Record Office

  • Katy Gardner (fl 1993), academic researcher: collected printed material and corresp on provisions for women's health in Liverpool 1971-1993 (613 GAR)
  • Grace Sheppard (1936-2011), wife of David Sheppard, Bishop of Liverpool: additional letters and condolence cards (ACC 6719)
  • Holly Lodge School for Girls, Liverpool: records incl rel to anniversaries 1927-2014 (352 EDU)
  • Magdalen Institution, Liverpool: day book 1868-1886 (362 MAG)

Museum of Croydon

  • Moors family of Croydon: family papers 1919-2014 (AR1120)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Edith Mieres Percival (1858-1942), artist: sketchbooks rel to Norfolk 1921-1932 (MC 3172)
  • Norfolk and District Nursing Federation: minutes 1898-1919 (Acc 2015/15)
  • Fakenham Business and Professional Women's Club: minutes, scrapbooks, accounts and other records 1960s-2015 (Acc 2015/12)
  • Great Yarmouth Inner Wheel Club: minutes, visitor books, attendance registers 1934-1996 (Acc 2015/133)

North Devon Record Office (South West Heritage Trust)

  • High Bickington Womens Institute: scrapbooks 1923-2009 (B327)

Northamptonshire Record Office

  • Kettering General Hospital: maternity and paediatric patient records c1950-1989 (NHS/1)
  • Kings Sutton Womens Institute: scrapbooks and records 1970-2009 (NFWI/401)
  • Little Houghton womens institute: annual reports c1926-2002 (NFW1/1013)

Northumberland Archives

  • Bosanquet family of Rock: diaries of Ellen Sophia Bosanquet (nee Hodgkin) 1883-1965 (ZBO)
  • Mary Hutchinson (fl c1929-1946), of Ponteland: diaries and photograph albums c1929-1946 (NRO 11029)
  • Dorothy Robson (1900-1984), town councillor and champion of local social issues: additional papers incl notebooks and scrapbook c1900-1984 (NRO 10818)
  • Lola Walker, photographer, Northumberland: photographic records of Northumberland scenes and people c1940-1960 (NRO 10962)
  • Mitford Womens Institute: records incl minutes, scrap books 1925-2007 (NRO 04327)
  • Thropton Womens Institute: records incl minutes, record books and accounts c1929-2003 (NRO 10512)
  • Warkworth Womens Institute: records incl minutes, reports, photographs, competition books, accounts c1922-2014 (NRO 11046)
  • Oral histories from "Women's Work" project, documenting Women's Institutes in Northumberland 2015 (T/819, 820, 950-959)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • Nottinghamshire Federation of Womens Institutes: minutes, record books, annual reports and accounts, photographs and scrapbooks c1918-2015 (8845)
  • Soroptimist International, Nottingham club: minutes, accounts, annual reports, corresp, photographs 1948-2014 (8856)
  • Women's Liberation and After in Nottingham: oral history transcriptions 2014 (8819)

Oldham Local Studies & Archives

  • Soroptimist International, Oldham and District: additional corresp, membership records 1949-2012 (2015/25)

Oxfordshire History Centre

  • Oxfordshire Federation of Women's Institutes: additional records incl of Bix and Assendon, Beckley and Finstock Women's Institutes 19th-21st cent (Acc 6393)

Pembrokeshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Betty Elizabeth Burr (fl 2010), of Milford Haven: memories of a childhood in Milford Haven 2010 (HDX/1972)
  • Edith Ellen Davies (1871-1968), artist: records incl photographs 1878-1964 (HDX/1945)
  • Dinas parish: marriage registers, Mothers' Union records 1777-2013 (HPR/119)
  • Llawhaden and District Womens Institute: records incl of monthly meetings 1954-2012 (D/WI/59)
  • Nolton Womens Institute: records incl of monthly meetings 1957-2010 (D/WI/60)
  • Preseli Group of Womens Institutes: minutes and cash book 1947-1994 (D/WI/61)

Peterborough Archives

  • Edith Mieres Percival (1858-1942), artist: sketchbooks 1883-1934 (2015/29)
  • Eye Women's Own: records 1912-2015 (2015/31)
  • Orton Waterville Womens Institute: photograph albums 2005-2014 (2015/6)

Plymouth and West Devon Record Office

  • Gwendolyn Baines (fl 1970), trainee midwife in Plymouth: case book with the pupil's reports on pregnancies and labour 1970-1970 (405)
  • Mutley Townswomen's Guild, Plymouth: minutes and other records 1951-2006 (4058)

Portsmouth History Centre

  • Emma Jesse (fl 1870-1900): diary of voyage to Australia on the Nineveh, with transcript 1870-1900 (1706A)

Powys County Archives Office

  • Elizabeth Rose Page (fl 1906-1957), district nurse, of Llanwrtyd: notes on nursing, with case registers 1906-1957 (B/X/207)
  • Aberedw Womens Institute: minutes 1924-2006 (R/D/WI/4)
  • Girls Friendly Society, Builth: records incl minutes, corresp and financial records, with material rel to Llandrindod branch 1888-1931 (P/SOC/4)
  • Powys Co-ordinating Committee of Women's Institutes: minutes 1985-2010 (P/D/WI/1)
  • Presteigne Womens Institute: minutes and financial records incl accounts 1951-2010 (R/D/WI/13)

Redbridge Local Studies and Archives

  • Elizabeth Jane Craig (1869-1958), chairwoman of the Ilford Women's Association (1910-1914): documents incl photographs, letters and certificates 1900-1958 (305)
  • Beryl Elsie Staples (1929-2014), Ilford resident: personal papers 1936-1962 (312)

Shropshire Archives

  • Noel-Hill family, Barons Berwick: papers of Teresa, Lady Berwick (nee Hulton) c1950-1979 (9101)
  • Church Stretton Womens Institute: additional minutes, record books and scrapbooks 1949-2009 (8982)
  • Loton Womens Institute: record books, with collected ephemera, awards and photographs 1920-2010 (9079)
  • Tasley Womens Institute: attendance registers, scrapbooks and press cuttings 1957-2009 (9025)
  • Withington Womens Institute: minutes, record books, accounts and membership records 1958-2012 (9000)

Somerset Heritage Centre (South West Heritage Trust)

  • Emily Jane Dunn (d 1946), of Fitzhead and Brompton Ralph: diaries 1906-1937 (A\DZY)
  • Dorothy M Hole (fl 1914-1919), Red Cross nurse: papers while at Hinton House, Hinton St George 1914-1919 (A\EDM)
  • Quantock Towers Benefice Mothers Union: records 1978-2011 (D\D\MU)

Southampton Archives Office

  • Elsie Sandell (fl 1930-1974), local historian: additional research notes, newspaper cuttings, and printed material c1930-1979 (Acc 7245)
  • Portswood Evening Townswomens Guild, Southampton: minutes 1949-2002 (D/PET)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Staffordshire County Record Office

  • Stowe-by-Chartley Womens Institute: record books and committee minutes 1955-2005 (D7426)
  • Weeping Cross Townswomens Guild: minutes of Guild and Executive Commitee meetings 1977-2010 (D7453)

Stirling Council Archive Service

  • Drumbeg School, Killearn: photographs and reports 1914-1939 (A1864)
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute, Kippen branch: additional minute book 1987-2014 (A1865)

Stockport Archive Service

  • Hannah Wimbolt (fl c1910), suffragette: album of newspaper cuttings rel to suffragette movement 20th cent (D2159)
  • Bramhall Ladies Guild: photograph albums c1990-2010 (D2151)

Suffolk Record Office, Bury St Edmunds Branch

  • Gazeley and Dalham Womens Institute: meeting records 1975-2005 (FL565)
  • Ixworth Womens Institute: record and minute books 2005-2014 (GH534)
  • Long Melford Womens Institute: minutes, annual programmes, membership records, photographs, misc papers 1977-2004 (GH506)
  • Sicklesmere Womens Institute: minutes and meeting records 1942-1956 (GH550)
  • Woolpit Women's Institute: project scrapbooks, photographs, ephemera 1977-2015 (GH537)

Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch

  • Brackenbury Womens Institute: committee minutes and ephemera 1969-2012 (GH612)

Suffolk Record Office, Lowestoft Branch

  • Inner Wheel Club of Lowestoft: minutes, attendance registers, service accounts, photographs, printed material 20th cent (2393)

Surrey History Centre

  • Rose Ponting (1889-1961), of Dorking: personal papers incl First World War letters and photographs c1900-1949 (9496)
  • Mary Wallis (1904-1986), wife of Sir Barnes Wallis: household accounts and personal papers 1913-1979 (9456)
  • Surrey Federation of Womens Institutes: additional branch records incl for Banstead Market, Dormansland, Hurtwood Group, Kenley, North Heathlands Group, Nutfield, Oxshott, South Heathlands Group, Tandridge and Crowhurst, Tilburstow Group, Woodcote, Wrecclesham, Salfords, Rydes Hill Evening, Farncombe, Tadworth Royal Earlswood, Norwood Hill and Meadvale Womens Institutes 1919-2013 (7650)

Tameside Local Studies and Archives

  • Joyce Powell (fl c1960-2010), local historian: papers incl research notes and photographs c1960-2010 (4392)

Trafford Local Studies

  • Maud Victoria Carpenter (1894-1983), musician: corresp, documents, photographs, emphemera and memorabilia 1890-2005 (TRA1748)
  • Annie Clarice Dunnington (1890-1968), conductor: corresp, documents, photographs, emphemera and memorabilia 1890-2005 (TRA1748)

Tyne and Wear Archives

  • Emily Gibb (fl 1914-1919), nursing auxiliary: photographs of staff and patients at the 1st Northern General War Hospital c1914-1919 (DX1615)
  • Linda Kay, graphic designer, North Shields: job files, samples, office stationery c2004-2015 (DT.LK)
  • Them Wifies, community arts organisation, Newcastle upon Tyne: records incl annual reports, articles of association and DVDs 1979-2015 (DX1621)

Warwickshire County Record Office

  • Bidford-on-Avon Womens Institute: records incl minutes, accounts, record books and registers 1941-2006 (CR4719)
  • Kingsley School Old Girls Association, Leamington: magazines, visitors' books and minutes 1923-2014 (CR 4764)
  • Warwickshire Federation of Womens Institutes: additional records c1920-2010 (CR 4708)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Llangennith Womens Institute: records incl minutes, financial reports and photographs 1934-2014

West Sussex Record Office

  • Chichester Nurses League: minutes, photographs and ephemera c1930-2012 (17837)
  • Fishbourne Womens Institute: records 1929-2013 (18057)
  • Rustington Townswomen's Guild: records 1967-2015 (17937)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Calderdale

  • Girls Friendly Society, Mytholmroyd branch: records 1900-1964 (WYC:1648)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Kirklees

  • Holmfirth Inner Wheel: committee minutes 1939-2012 (WYK1802)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Leeds

  • Mothers' Union: Ripon and Leeds Diocese: branch records incl corresp, accounts and membership lists c1960-2010 (WYL2070)

Wigan Archives Service

  • Margaret Ackers (fl 1982-2015), of Orrell: diaries incl records of visits, holidays and groups 1982-2015 (Acc. 2015/97)
  • Leigh Townswomen's Guild: committee minutes and accounts c1960-2010 (Acc. 2015/22)

Wiltshire and Swindon History Centre

  • Beatrice Gillam (1954-2014), naturalist: notebooks, diaries, colour slides, surveys, reports rel to floral and fauna, barograph and rainfall records 1954-2014 (4313)
  • Caroline Frances Jackson (b 1946), MEP: constituent corresp 2002-2009 (2779)
  • Janet Repton (fl 2009-2014), town and district councillor: diaries 2009-2014 (3819)
  • Broad Chalke Womens Institute: committee minutes, attendance registers 1997-2012 (3726)
  • Corsham Afternoon Womens Institute: meeting books 1971-2009 (2153A)
  • Devizes Morning Womens Institute: minutes, record books, accounts 1984-2014 (4297)
  • Dilton Marsh Womens Institute: financial statements, record books, programmes, membership records 2002-2016 (2871)
  • Durrington Womens Institute: minutes, accounts, financial statements 1924-2014 (3622A)
  • Edington and Tinhead Womens Institute: photographs, ephemera, scrapbooks, minutes 1970-2015 (4307)
  • Highworth Evening Womens Institute: scrapbooks, photographic albums, annual statements of accounts 1963-2009 (4129)
  • Neston Womens Institute: project papers rel to Neston Ducking Pond 1975 (2036)
  • Shaw and Whitley Womens Institute: record books, committee minutes, meeting programmes, corresp, member's registers 1961-1987 (687A)
  • Wiltshire Federation of Womens Institutes: sub-committee minutes, financial records 1983-2011 (1325A)
  • Woodside Womens Institute: minutes and record books 1989-2009 (2465A)

Wirral Archives Service

  • Wirral and Deeside Standing Conference of Women's Organisations: minutes, reports and corresp 1953-2010 (2232)

Worcestershire Archive and Archaeology Service

  • Beoley Womens Institute: records incl minutes, corresp, accounts and photographs 1930-2005 (15762)
  • Droitwich Spa Inner Wheel Club: records incl meeting books 1934-1997 (15826)
  • Girlguiding Worcestershire: logbooks, photograph albums and publications 1912-1990 (15763)
  • Girlguiding Worcestershire, Worcester division: records incl Worcester St Clements logbook, division scrapbooks and minutes 1957-2000 (15761)
  • Hereford and Worcester District Girls Brigade: records incl of district, division and 1st Malvern Company 1980-2008 (15802)
  • Kidderminster Womens Institute: minutes and record books, with corresp 1944-2009 (15798)

National

British Film Institute, Special Collections

  • Jenny Beavan (b1950), costume designer: working archive incl mood boards, research material, scripts, other production papers and corresp c1984-2014 (JBE)
  • Penny Eyles (b 1938), script supervisor: volumes (41) of continuity scripts, covering 30 films worked on as script supervisor 1980-2013
  • Jill Hyem (1937-2015), writer: papers rel to work in film and television, incl scripts, photographs, publicity materials, corresp, press cuttings and related paperwork c1970-1999
  • Annie Symons (b 1960), costume designer: costume production files incl annotated scripts, sketches, swatches, costume fitting photographs, budgets, research material and mood boards c1990-2014

British Library, Manuscript Collections

  • Ada Margaret "Biddy" Crozier (1915-2004), actress, teacher and staff director at Sadler's Wells: corresp with poet David Gascoyne c1851-1973 (Add MS 89145)

British Library, Music Collections

  • Laura Barker (1819-1905), composer: volume of seven piano sonatas and five flower pieces for piano, possibly autograph c1819-1905 (Music Deposit 2015/09)
  • Dorothy Guyver Britton (1922-2015), Lady Bouchier, writer and composer: manuscript score of 'Anthologie for voice and string quartet' c1942-2015 (Music Deposit 2015/24)
  • Nicola LeFanu (b 1947), composer: '‘The Hidden Landscape’: dyeline score with annotations by Nicola LeFanu and Norman Del Mar c1967-1999 (Music Deposit 2015/27)
  • Barbara Rawsthorne (1901-1999), sister of musician Alan Rawsthorne: memoirs c1900-1999 (Music Deposit 2015/33)

Historic England Archive

  • Philippa Lewis (fl 1976-2015), writer, photographer, picture editor and researcher: slides and transparencies rel to architectural details, buildings and gardens throughout England c1980-2015 (EFC01)

Island Archives, Guernsey

  • Estelle Marie Sarre (1886-1981), of Hauteville, St Peter Port: Occupation diaries 1940-1945 (AQ 1457/03)
  • L'Islet Women's Institute: additional record books, scapbooks and accounts 1950-2010 (AQ 1473; AQ 1474)
  • Western Morning Womens Institute, Guernsey: scrapbooks 1985-2014 (AQ 1460)

Jersey Archive

  • Jersey Ladies Literary Luncheon Club: minutes, corresp and papers 1958-2015 (JA/2700)
  • Jersey Womens Refuge: additional records 2008-2013 (JA/2751)
  • Soroptimist International, Jersey club: additional records 1957-2007 (JA/2671)
  • Trinity Womens Institute, Jersey: additional records 1999-2014 (JA/2837)

Manx National Heritage Library & Archives

  • Valerie Cottle (fl 1970-1980), journalist and author: playscripts of broadcasts on Manx Radio 1970s-1980s (MS 13947)
  • Vera Ellender (b 1925), WRAF veteran: memoirs of service in Women's Royal Air Force 2015 (MS 13965)
  • Dollin Kelly (fl 1940-2009), schoolgirl: account of return voyage on board Steam Packet 'Victoria' in 1940 2009 (MS 13818)
  • Mary Kathleen Howard Kelly, vice president and president elect of Aeglagh Vannin (Young Manx): transcription of speech given at Celtic Congress, Dublin 1934 (MS 13817)

National Army Museum Templer Study Centre

  • Maj Gen Christopher Reginald Buckle (1862-1952): diary covering his service in South Africa and diary written by his wife Elizabeth "Lily" Braithwaite Buckle, also rel to South Africa and misc papers 1900-1902 (2015-03-3)
  • Col Lord Henry Charles Seymour (1878-1939): letters and papers rel to Lord Henry Seymour and his wife, incl corresp between Lady Helen and Brig Gen John Frederick Hepburn-Stuart-Forbes-Trefusis 1914-15 and a war diary of the 4th Battalion, Grenadier Guards (2015-11-50)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Isobel Wylie Hutchison (1889-1982), botanist, traveller and author: further papers 1896-1962 (Acc.13681)
  • Beth Junor (b 1958), peace activist and writer: corresp and papers 1986-2005 (Acc.13660)
  • Margo MacDonald (1943-2014), teacher, broadcaster and politician: papers 1955-2014 (Acc.13638)
  • Lady Mary Florence Elinor Stewart (1916-2014), author: literary papers c1954-97 (Acc.13680)
  • Alice Gilmore Vines (1923-2009), historian: papers 1904-2004 (Acc.13629)
  • Women for Independence North-East Fife: records 2013-14 (Acc.13607)

National Library of Wales: Department of Collection Services

  • Ian Campbell (b 1936), peace activist and political campaigner: additional donation of papers, incl of Thalia Campbell (Ian and Thalia Campbell Papers)
  • Amabel Williams-Ellis (1894-1984): letters from literary figures, as literary editor of The Spectator c1922-1923 (NLW MS 24077)
  • Meredydd Evans (1919-2015), musicologist, performer, language campaigner: papers and records, produced with his wife Phyllis Kinney (b 1922), incl working papers on Welsh folk-songs and melodies (Archif Meredydd Evans a Phyllis Kinney)

National Museums Liverpool: Maritime Archives and Library

  • Marian May Bird (1875-c1975), stewardess, Lusitania: discharge books 1907-1915 (DX/2604)

Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Library and Archives

  • Joanne Everson (fl 1980-2016), botanist: expedition papers 1980-1989 (QX 15-0001)

Science Museum Library and Archives

  • Hertha Ayrton (1854-1923), electrical engineer, suffragist: papers rel to Hertha Ayrton 1854-1923 (MS/2168)

Tate Gallery Archive

  • Liz-Anne Bawden (1931-2012), teacher, town councillor, museum curator and campaigner: interviews rel to William Coldstream and his contemporaries at the Slade School of Art c1978-1987 (TGA 201511)
  • Evelyn Dunbar (1906-1960), artist, illustrator and teacher: album of Christmas cards designed by the artist and 3 vols of illustrated writings 1940-1959 (TGA 201522)
  • Rose Finn-Kelcey (1945-2014), artist: personal papers c1970-2009 (TGA 201517)
  • Honor Frost (1917-2010), underwater archaeologist, draughtswoman and designer: records rel to Wilfrid Evill's art collection and its subsequent management by Honor Frost c1930-2009 (TGA 20136)
  • Margaret Mellis (1914-2009), artist: personal papers and records of her second husband, Francis Davison c1930-1999 (TGA 20157)
  • Marie-Louise von Motesiczky (1906-1996), artist: records incl papers and corresp (3 items) with the surrealist artist, Wolfgang Paalen c1920-1999 (TGA 20129 and TGA 201523)
  • Rachel Whiteread (b 1963), artist: maquettes or 'try-outs' for the artist's Unilever commission for the Turbine Hall, Tate Modern 2005-2006 (TGA 20151/2)

V&A Archive of Art and Design

  • Louise Olga Mary Lehmann (1912-2001), artist and designer: additional papers c1930-1989 (AAD/2015/2)

V&A Department of Theatre and Performance

  • Dorothy Renee Ascherson (1915-2014), actress: personal papers c1910-2014 (THM/458)

Special

Bishopsgate Institute

  • Dawson family of London: personal papers incl suffragette ephemera and records rel to National Union of Women Teachers 1864-1971 (DAWSON)
  • Astra Blaug (1927-2015), artist and feminist: papers, photographs and artworks 1955-2014 (BLAUG)
  • Elizabeth Ann Young (1923-2014), Lady Kennet, campaigner, poet and writer: personal and research papers on various topics, incl arms control and disarmament 1945-2014 (KENNET)

Black Cultural Archives

  • Nzingha Assata (b 1951), political activist: personal papers incl minutes and papers rel to the Alliance of Afrikan Women 1983-2014 (AC2015/41)
  • Mary Seacole (1805-1881), nurse, author: original hardcover edition of "Wonderful Adventures of Mrs Seacole in Many Lands" 1857 (AC2015/35)
  • Brixton Black Women's Group: manuscript material rel to campaign issues c1973-1986 (AC2015/17)

Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET) Archives

  • Beryl Catherine Platt (1923-2015), Baroness Platt of Wittle, MP and founding chair and patron, Women Into Science and Engineering (WISE): Women Into Science and Engineering (WISE) papers, incl her speeches 1983-2009 (SC MSS 271)

Labour History Archive and Study Centre (People's History Museum/University of Central Lancashire)

  • Renate Simpson (fl c1923-2000), member of the Communist Party of Great Britain: letters received 1923-2001 (1445)

Linnean Society of London

  • Avril Fox (1917-2015), entomologist: corresp and personal papers 1980-2010

Royal College of Midwives Archives

  • Jean M Baker (1924-2014), midwife: papers rel to midwifery career including permits and certificates, photographs and ephemera 1924-2014 (RCMS/248)
  • Margaret Decima May Brears (1923-2012), nurse: case books, biography and photographs 1946 (RCMS/243)
  • Janet Elizabeth Clowrey (b 1938), nurse and midwife: case book, photographs, certificates 1959-1974 (RCMS/247)
  • Gertrude Marion Eminson (1920-2006), midwife: case books, case registers and photographs 1941-1948 (RCMS/257)
  • Josephine Gledhill (fl 1926-1941), midwife: papers rel to midwifery career including examination papers, certificates 1926-1941 (RCMS/253)
  • Violet Lancett (fl 1947-1952), midwife: case register 1947-1952 (RCMS/245)
  • Maud Livesey (1919-2007), midwife and health visitor: papers rel to midwifery and health visitor career, including case books and registers, diaries, photographs 1938-1995 (RCMS/252)
  • Margaret Mary le Manquais (fl 1942-1974), midwife: papers including case registers, photographs, transcripts 1942-1974 (RCM/2016/1)
  • Maureen Josephine McBain (1923-2009), nurse: case book 1953 (RCMS/244)
  • Lilian Mary Morgan (1889-1929), nurse and midwife: certificates, papers, photographs and testimony 1910-1923 (RCMS/250)
  • Pauline Robinson (fl 1965-1981), midwife: case register and records rel to career including reference to role in RAF hospitals 1965-1981 (RCMS/257)
  • Edith Warden (fl 1936-1950), midwife: case registers 1936-1950 (RCMS/242)

Royal College of Nursing Archives

  • Mary Armstrong (fl 1927-1987), nurse: personal papers and diaries 1966-1987 (C704)
  • Helen Baynham (fl 1965-1976), nurse: personal papers incl rules and constitution of the British Association of Plastic Surgeons 1965-1976 (C800)
  • Hazel Boniface (fl 1940-2015), nurse: personal papers c1940-1970 (C809)
  • Joy Byatt (fl 1955-1998), midwife: personal papers incl Central Midwives Board registers of cases and photographs of training and colleagues [restricted access] 1955-1998 (C805)
  • Marion Carpenter (fl 1942-1973), nurse: personal papers 1942-1973 (C799)
  • Barbara Fent (fl 1925-1990), midwife: personal papers incl midwives registers of cases (2) [restricted access] 1931-1990 (C796)
  • Muriel Gadd (fl 1940-1970), nurse: personal papers and wartime photographs c 1940-1970 (C807)
  • Hannah Glover (fl 1952-1954), midwife: personal papers incl midwives case books [restricted access] 1952-1954 (C798)
  • Winifred Kenyon (fl 1940-1970), nurse: personal papers and wartime photographs c 1940-1970 (C807)
  • Alice Isobel Mackie (fl 1940-1990), nurse: personal papers incl photograph of Mackie c 1940-1990 (C806)
  • Dame Sheila Margaret Imelda Quinn (b 1920), President of the Royal College of Nursing: personal papers c 1980-2015 (C377)
  • Lorna Tomlin (fl 1953-2010), nurse: personal papers and memoir c 1953-2010 (C804)
  • Daphne Helena Train (fl 1954-1961), midwife: personal papers incl midwives case books 1954-1961
  • Nancy Willan (fl 1945-2010), nurse: memoir incl living and working conditions for nurses during the Second World War 2010 (C803)
  • Royal College of Nursing: Defence Nursing Forum Oral History Project with military nurses and Royal College of Nursing staff 2015 (T/DNF)

Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists

  • Sir John Harold Peel (1904-2005), gynaecologist: papers rel to history of the Gynaecological Visiting Society 1925-1990 (S136)
  • Kees Waaldijk (fl 1992 - 2013), surgeon and professor: obstetric trauma archive incl operation reports, drawings, photographs, reports, training material, lecture notes, articles, anonymised patient database 1992-2013 (2015/3)
  • Birmingham and Midland Obstetrical and Gynaecological Society: minute books and associated records 1912-2012 (S139)

Royal College of Surgeons of England

  • Dulcibel Mary Pillers (1892-1961): ink drawings, radiographs and and colour illustrations of orthopaedic operations by surgeon Ernest Hey Groves 20th cent (ADDMSS650)

Royal London Hospital Archives and Museum

  • Royal London Hospital League of Nurses: records incl corresp re foundation, membership lists, minutes, accounts and private papers of Miss McPherson 1931-2007 (RLHLN)

Royal Society

  • Uta Frith (b 1941), professor: research rel to autism c1968-2015

Seven Stories, the Centre for Children's Books

  • Elisabeth Beresford (1926-2010), children's author: papers rel to her career as a writer incl manuscripts, merchandise, corresp, books and emphemera rel to "The Wombles" as well as material rel to the other books she wrote for children, adults and her early career c1950-2010 (EBe)
  • Gillian C Cross (b 1945), children's author: research material for "Where I belong" (published by Oxford University Press in 2010) c2009 (GC)
  • Barbara Firth (1928-2013), illustrator: finished and preliminary artwork for "You can't sleep, Little Bear" c1987 (BF)
  • Beverley Jill Naidoo (b 1943), children's author and activist: papers rel to her writing career incl manuscripts, corresp, research notes as well as personal and academic papers c1970-2014 (BN)
  • David Fickling Books, children's books publisher: manuscripts, corresp, notes by various authors incl papers of Philip Pullman, Mark Haddon and Jamila Gavin 2001-2013 (DFB)

St Bartholomew's Hospital Archives and Museum

  • Margaret Helene Jackson (fl 1940-1949), student nurse: training notes c1940-1949 (SBHG2015/06)

Wellcome Library

  • Margaret Arden (fl 1980-2000), independent psychoanalyst: corresp & papers c1980-2000 (PPARD)
  • Terri Banks (fl 1970-1986), civil servant, Department of Health and Social Security: unpublished memoirs re Health Department finance c1970-1986 (MS9177)
  • Maraki Caloudis (c2006-2015), medical advisor: conference papers and ephemera in the field of HIV/AIDS c 2006-2015 (AAUMCA)
  • Lady Caroline Eliza East (1794-1870), Lady, of Bourton House Gloucestershire: recipe book c1800-1850 (MS9198)
  • Mercy Heatley (b1921), psychiatrist: personal and professional papers c1850-2013 (PPNHE)
  • Ruth Lowbury (fl 1988-2006), Chief Executive of Medical Foundation for HIV & Sexual Health: HIV/AIDS publications, literature and other papers 1988-2006 (AAURLO)
  • Riva Miller (fl 1986-2000): work papers re AIDS and HIV infection matters at Royal Free Hospital, London 1986-2000 (AAURMI)
  • Estela Welldon (b1939), forensic psychotherapist: professional papers re various subjects, consultancy work , and some patient files c1960-2000 (PPWEL)
  • Kate Williams (fl 1968-2003), counsellor for the National Childbirth Trust: papers 1968-2003 (PPKWI)
  • National Childbirth Trust: Policy Research Department papers, Maternity Services Group papers, branch newsletters 1960-2014 (SANCT)
  • Nineteenth century medical and household recipe book, with inscriptions 'Julia Randolph' and 'Sophia Lambard' c1830 (MS9195)

Working Class Movement Library

  • Rachel Tepper (1915-2007), doctor, Communist and activist: scrapbook of cartoons from "Daily Worker" newspaper relating to her fear of the international situation at the time 1930s (ACC235)

University

Aberdeen University, Special Collections Centre

  • Elizabeth Anne (Betty) Garden (1918-1963), ornithologist: field notebooks 1953-62 (MS 3916)
  • Daisy Margaret Camilla Hamilton (1872-1942), natural historian: natural history journals 1884-1912 (MS 3899)

Bath University Archives

  • Roy Inman (1946-2015), judoka and coach: photographs and papers mainly rel to women's judo 1980-2009 (BOWEN)

Borthwick Institute for Archives: University of York

  • Barbara Joan Sim (1943-2014), Church ambassador: diaries, memoirs, photographs, musical recordings, music and genealogical certificates c1940-2014 (2015/007)

Cambridge University Library: Department of Manuscripts and University Archives

  • Denise Riley (b 1948), poet: literary corresp and papers 20th-21st cent (MS Add. 10089)
  • Jane Stevenson (b 1959), writer and scholar: literary corresp and papers, with papers of Peter Davidson 20th-21st cent (MS Add. 10081)

Cambridge University: Churchill Archives Centre

  • Diana Olivia Winifred Maud Cooper (1892-1986), actress, wife of 1st Viscount Norwich: corresp with John Julius Norwich c1929-86 (DIAC)
  • Mary Soames (1922-2014), Lady Soames, writer: additional diary and corresp c1946-2010 (MCHL)
  • Margaret Hilda Thatcher (1925-2013), Baroness Thatcher of Kesteven, Prime Minister: sketches, fabric samples and photographs of clothes designed for Lady Thatcher by Margaret King c1980-99 (THCR AS)

Dundee University Archive, Records Management and Museum Services

  • Anna Macdonald (fl 1960-2014), poet: corresp and papers c1967-2014 (MS 348)

Durham University Library, Special Collections

  • Catholic Women's League: records 1900-2015 (D10)

Heritage Quay - University of Huddersfield Archives

  • Marion Rhodes (1907 - 1998), artist: papers and drawings 20th cent (MRH)

Hull History Centre (Hull University Archives)

  • Christopher J. Bearman (1948-2013), historian: research records rel to suffragette movement c1980-2010 (U DX381)
  • Winifred Dawson (1929-2014), librarian: photographs, records rel to Philip Larkin Society, corresp with Philip Larkin 1945-2014 (U DX382; U DX329)

King's College London: Liddell Hart Centre for Military Archives

  • Sir Denis Arthur Hepworth Wright (1911-2005), diplomat: letters, lecture notes and photographs, also a memoir by his wife, Iona detailing diplomatic life in Ethiopia and Iran 1921-2001 (Acc 3025)

Leeds University Library, Special Collections

  • Barbara Taylor Bradford (b 1933), novelist: typescript papers, drafts and proofs rel to "Cavendon Hall Women" 2015 (BC MS 20c Bradford/6)
  • Jill Sykes (b 1933), author: corresp 1945-1951 (MS 889)

London University: Institute of Education

  • Caroline Middleton DeCamp Benn (1926-2000), educationalist and writer: records rel to educational work 1960-1999 (DC/27/15)

London University: King's College Archives

  • Margaret Aureol Austin (1926-2014), gynaecologist: group photographs of King's College London and University of London women's sports teams 1945-1950 (Acc 3076)
  • Maureen Patricia Duffy (b 1933), novelist, poet and playwright: drafts and notes rel to poems, television screenplays and short stories and corresp with the Society of Authors and Writers' Action Group 1945-2013 (Acc 3103)

London University: London School of Economics Library, Archives and Special Collections

  • Women's International League for Peace and Freedom: oral history interviews 2015 (WILPF)

London University: London School of Economics, The Women's Library

  • Enid Rosser Locket (1899-1990), barrister: unpublished memoirs 1963-1970 (Locket)
  • Patricia Edith Pinkerton (fl 1986-2008), feminist priest: papers rel to her struggle to be licensed for ministry within the Church of England 1986-2008 (Pinkerton)
  • Group for Rescinding the Act of Synod: minutes, accounts, corresp, reports, annual conference papers and other records 2001-2015 (GRAS)
  • Josephine Butler Society: minutes 1997-2013 (3AMS)

London University: School of Oriental and African Studies (SOAS)

  • Elizabeth May Gillison (1868-1936), medical missionary in China: letters of Thomas Gillison and his wife Bessie between 1859 and 1937, while serving as medical missionaries in China with the London Missionary Society, with published transcripts of letters 1859-2011 (MS 381064)
  • Daisy Barbara Lea (b 1918), nurse and missionary: papers rel to service as a medical missionary in central Africa with the London Missionary Society, incl papers, photographs and publications c1911-1979 (MS 381275)
  • Gladys Irene Kennan Petter (1910-1996), Baptist Deacon and Christian campaigner in Australia: glass slides and photograph album of visit to Tunisia 1928-1929 (MS 381247)

Manchester University: University of Manchester Library

  • Elaine Feinstein (b 1930), novelist, poet and translator: additional papers incl drafts of her memoirs, and her poetry collection "Portraits" 2011-2014 (EFP)
  • Mary Ann Read (fl 1814): commonplace book with references to Napoleonic wars c1790-1814 (Acc 2015/35)
  • Alison Uttley (1884-1976), author: letters (119) to Angela Lloyd 1965-1973 (ACU)

Museum of English Rural Life

  • Women's Farm and Garden Association: additional records incl administrative records and image collections, membership and property records c1917-2006 (DX2140, DX2152)

Nottingham University Library, Department of Manuscripts and Special Collections

  • Meriel Buchanan (1886-1959), author: ts short stories in Russian, with English preface, possibly part of an incomplete translation project c1915-1935 (MS 960)
  • Catherine Anderson Louisa Tisdall (1796-1882): diary of a family trip to Europe, mainly staying in Florence 1820-1821 (MS 957)

Oxford Brookes University: Special Collections

  • Joanna Foster (b 1939), champion of equal opportunities and work-life balance: working papers as Director of the Pepperell Unit (Women's Development), the Industrial Society; as Chair of the Equal Opportunities Commission; and as Founder-Director of the National Work-Life Forum 1981-2002 (JF)
  • Carole Waldron (fl 1968-1969), student at Dorset House School of Occupational Therapy: occupational therapy coursework 1968-1969 (CW)
  • Anne Whittock (fl 1958-1961), student at Dorset House School of Occupational Therapy: occupational therapy coursework 1958-1961 (AW)

Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections

  • Unnamed woman, Norfolk (1760-1815): autobiography of unknown woman from the farming class 1760-1815 (11495)

Oxford University: Griffith Institute

  • Minnie Catherine Burton (1876-1957), wife of archaeologist Harry Burton: diary incl entries about the excavation of the tomb of Tutankhamun by Howard Carter's team, of which her husband was a member 1922-1926

Oxford University: St Antony's College: Middle East Centre Archive

  • Dawn Chatty (fl 1978-2015), ethnographer: images of Bedouin nomadic pastoral tribes in Oman and Syria 1978-2002 (0610)
  • Stephen Anthony Mountford (b 1948): papers and photographs rel to life in Oman, with papers of Stephanie Mountford 1982-1989 (0587)

St Andrews University Library

  • Sarah Brownlee Jean Kirkpatrick (1919-2007), librarian and bibliographer: corresp, research notes, copies of articles, bibliographies 1947-2001 (ms38971)

Swansea University: Richard Burton Archives

  • Nina Fishman (1946-2009), political activist and historian: research papers rel to biography of Arthur Horner, incl material rel to R Frankenburg and Robin Page Arnot c1894-2000 (2015/13)
  • Sally Roberts Jones (b 1935), poet, librarian, local historian: personal papers 1969-1995 (2015/33)
  • Karmen Thomas (fl 1980-1983), campaigner: corresp and papers rel to Women for Life on Earth and march to Greenham Common c1980-1983 (2015/36)

Trinity College Dublin

  • Mary Pollard (1922-2005), librarian and bibliographer: professional and personal papers 20th cent (IE TCD MS 11518)

University of Birmingham: Cadbury Research Library: Special Collections

  • Mary Kathleen Jones (1913-1984), YMCA worker: papers rel to her time with the YMCA in Greece, with papers rel to her brother Peter Blake's wartime service c1930-1935 (YMCA/ACC63)
  • Constance Nader (1858-1889), poet and philosopher: notebooks containing poetry and writings (3) 1879 (USS115)

University of Bristol: Theatre Collection

  • Honor Blackman (b 1925), actor: scripts, photographs and publications 20th cent (2015/050)
  • Stephanie Cole (b 1941), actress: programmes, records rel to 'Cabin Pressure' 'This May Hurt a Bit' 'Still Open All Hours' and other productions 21st cent (2015/007; 2015/024)
  • Rosemary Davis (1926-2014), actor and writer: programmes, ephemera, photographs, scrapbooks 20th cent (2015/035)
  • Phyllis le Grand (b 1888-1981), actor and singer: records rel to career 20th cent (2015/015)
  • Hannah Murray (b 1989), actor: scripts and ephemeral rel to Game of Thrones, Welcome to our Village, Please Invade Carefully and others 2010-2015 (2015/051)
  • Carole Woddis (fl 1960-2015), theatre journalist and critic: programmes, playscripts, research notes 21st cent (2015/034)
  • Women's Playhouse Trust: records 20th cent (2015/040)

University of East Anglia Archives

  • Naomi Alderman (b1974), author and game designer: drafts of novel manuscripts, gaming scripts, notebooks and other papers (NA)
  • Doris May Lessing (1919-2013), author: personal papers and diaries 1944-2013 (DL)

University of Gloucestershire Archives and Special Collections

  • Frances Flora Dorothy Burton (1892-1978), teaching student: records rel to time at Cheltenham Training College incl corresp, photographs, certificates, ephemera 1911-1952 (D143)
  • Edna Mary Williams (fl 1936-1938), student: records rel to time at St Mary's College incl notebooks, ephemera, photographs, autobiography c1936-2015 (D565)

University of Reading: Special Collections

  • Billie Honor Whitelaw (1932-2014), actress: annotated scripts, notebooks, corresp rel to theatrical work with Samuel Beckett c1970-1989 (MS 5546)

University of Southampton Library

  • Diana Bailey (fl 1963-2008), bibliographer: papers rel to her work on the Bibliography of Rev Dr James Parkes c1963-2008 (MS 419)

University of the Arts London: University Archives and Special Collections

  • Bess Frimodig (b 1964), artist, teacher and independent researcher: printed ephemera rel to research, primarily promotional material and samplers from paper companies that utilise photography, graphic art and illustration c1987-2000 (ASCC-2015-02)

Warwick University: Modern Records Centre

  • Frances Moira MacLean (fl c1950-2000), teacher and journalist: papers rel to welfare of prison families, to child welfare, penal reform and education c1950-2000 (1058)