Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2015 relating to Military History

Local

Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire Archives: Town House branch

  • Notebook of ordnance dropped on Aberdeen during the Second World War 1939-1943 (Accession 2376)

Barnsley Archive and Local Studies Department

  • Richard Elgey (fl 1940-1949), 70th West Riding Battalion, Home Guard: wartime photographs and ephemera c1940-1949 (A/3641/W)
  • Pte Lewis Goldthorpe (1880-1917), Worcestershire Regiment: First World War corresp 1916 (A/3626/W)
  • Pte George Swift (1898-1918), York and Lancaster Regiment: papers rel to life, wartime service and family 1898-1919 (A/3625/F)

Birmingham: Archives, Heritage and Photography Service

  • Royal British Legion, GEC Magnet Works branch, Birmingham: scrapbook 1933-1959 (MS 1696)

Bristol Archives

  • Gregory William Cottrell (1920-1980), infantryman: personal papers incl those rel to Territorial Army c1930-1959 (45596)
  • Derek Lucas (1924-2000), shipman: midshipman's log, photographs 1941-1950 (40715/Pers/Ls/1/1; 40715/Pers/Ls/3/4)

Canterbury Cathedral Archives and Library

  • Vice Admiral John Derwent Allen (1875-1958), Royal Navy: official corresp and papers, diaries, medals and other artefacts incl ceremonial sword 1913-2000 (U557)

Centre for Buckinghamshire Studies

  • Old Comrades Association, Bucks Battalion High Wycombe branch: minutes, corresp and photographs, from the papers of Ernest Charles Cooper 1923-2009 (AR 91/2015)
  • Royal Buckinghamshire Yeomanry and Hussars: additional records transferred from the museum trust, incl photographs, and research notes of Leslie Barlow 1900-1942 (AR 9/2015, AR 56/2015)

Ceredigion Archives

  • Burma Star Association, Aberystwyth branch: records (MUS)

Cheshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Jim Gosling (1916-1917), Cheshire Yeomanry, Egyptian Expeditionary Force: diaries 1916-1917 (NCY)

City of Westminster Archives Centre

  • Queen's Westminster Rifles: muster roll 1891 (2857)

Coventry Archives & Research Centre

  • Robert Morgan (fl 1940), resident of Coventry: diary and notes rel to Coventry's November 1940 air raid c1940 (PA3085)

Devon Archives and Local Studies Service (South West Heritage Trust)

  • Lewis Mills Burfitt (d 1964), wharf manager in China: diaries kept at Weihsien internment camp, transcripts and photographs 1943-45 (9219)

Dorset History Centre

  • Mansel-Pleydell family of Whatcombe: photographs incl Africa game shoots, Boer War and First World War 1860-1950 (D-MPL)
  • 2nd Battalion, Dorset Regiment: Col Gosset anecdote book, letters to the Regiment by Miss A Lowdes, copy letters and service diary of Col Law 1886-1925 (D-2687)
  • Royal Navy Cordite Factory, Holton Heath: additional corresp and files rel to staffing and social activities 20th cent (NG-DR/3)

Durham County Record Office

  • Capt Douglas Yuille Caldwell (fl 1939), Durham Light Infantry: photographs, sketchbook and drawings c1939 (D/DLI)
  • Pte Arthur Henry Corner (c1893-1916), Durham Light Infantry: records incl poem and copy of death certificate 1914-1918 (D/DLI)
  • Charles Hunt (1898-1977), soldier: diary, incl account of returning to battlefields of First World War on 'Pilgrimage of Peace' in 1928 20th cent (D/DLI)

East Riding of Yorkshire Archives and Local Studies Service

  • 158 Squadron Association: service records, photographs 1942-2009 (DDX2062)

East Sussex Record Office

  • Lynette Heynes (fl 1939-1959), Women's Royal Naval Service: papers and photographs rel to time based at HMS King Alfred, Hove c1939-1959 (ACC 12161)
  • Ringmer Air Raid Precautions: log book of A Jenkins, senior ARP warden 1939-1945 (ACC 12333)
  • Royal British Legion, Cliffe branch: club minutes 1934-1972 (ACC 12164)

Enfield Local Studies Library and Archive

  • Air Training Corps 85 (Enfield and Southgate) Squadron: documents and photographs rel to Air Training Corps 85 (Enfield and Southgate) Squadron 1939 (HC3)

Explore York Libraries & Archives

  • Albert E (Bert) Barritt (b1925), Normandy veteran: personal papers, oral history recordings and transcripts 20th cent (NVA)
  • Ken Cooke (b1926), Normandy veteran: oral history recording and transcript 2014 (NVA)
  • Dennis James Haydock (b1923), Normandy veteran: personal papers and oral history recordings 1943-2015 (NVA)
  • George Meredith (b1923), Normandy veteran: personal papers 20th cent (NVA)
  • William Varley (fl 1916-1918), conscientious objector: personal papers 1916-1918 (VAR)
  • Letters written to Lord Mayor of York from Word War 1 servicemen thanking him for his Christmas gift 1914 (Y/ADM/4/2)
  • Normandy Veterans Association, York branch: records c1980-2015 (NVA)

Glamorgan Archives

  • Lilly Huntley (fl 1914-1918), nursing sister, Cardiff: photograph album showing convalescent patients at 3rd Western General Military Hospital, Howard Gardens, Cardiff 1914-1918 (D1248)
  • Normandy Veterans Association, South Wales (no 15) branch: corresp and collected papers c1990-2015 (D1242)

Gwynedd Archives, Meirionnydd Record Office

  • Scrapbook of Royal Welch Fusiliers, Blaenau Ffestiniog 1914-1922 (ZM/7326)

Hampshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Adm Sir George Le Clerc Egerton (1852-1940), Second Sea Lord: personal papers 1874-2015 (11A15)
  • Royal Green Jackets Regiment: additional material incl diaries, photographs, scrapbooks, letters and photographs 1767-2014 (170A12W)

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Jean Birchall (fl 1944-1945): Second World War diaries 1944-1945 (Acc 5748)
  • Womens Royal Voluntary Service, Hertfordshire: annual reports 1972-1985 (Acc 5656)

Highland Archives

  • Sgt Neil McIsaac (fl 1910-1916), Cameron Highlanders: diary 1910-1916 (D1487)

Hillingdon Local Studies, Archives and Museums Service

  • Charles Daniel Miller (fl 1938-1990), sailor: records incl ration card, unemployment book, handwritten biographical details and itinerary of ports visited during service c1938-1990 (ADB. 15.38, ADB 15.39)

Hounslow and Feltham Local Studies Service

  • Air raid damage in the district of Feltham incident records 1940-1941 (HALS/ARC365)

Hull History Centre (Hull City Archives)

  • Gray family of Hull: corresp and records relating to war experiences 1939-1949 (C DILG)
  • Redhead family of Hull: corresp detailing zeppelin raids 1915-1915 (C DIRE)
  • Frederick Joseph Houltby (1921-1997), soldier: wartime and post-war diaries 1944-1946 (C DIFH)
  • Eileen Pettitt (1940-1940): air-raid diary 1940 (C DIIL)

Lambeth Archives

  • Fisher family: personal papers rel to Sidney E and Mary Alice Fisher incl Sidney Fisher's First World War military documents c1900-1980 (ARC/2015/10)

Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland, Record Office for

  • Burton family of Shepshed: records of the military service of Harold and Albert Shepshed 1944-1945 (DE8971)
  • Laine family of Leicester: corresp of John (Jack) Rowsley Laine incl details of military service in India and other family papers c1920-1959 (DE9074)
  • Taylor family of Leicester: service papers, photographs and corresp of Corporal Albert Taylor, Japanese Prisoner Of War 1939-1946 (DE9009)
  • B Woodman (fl 1946), repatriated prisoner of war: pocket diary rel to military service 1946 (DE9044)
  • 1st Leicestershire Regiment: typescript diary of the Malayan campaign, detailing the actions of the 1st Leicesters and British Battalion 1941-1942 (DE9063)
  • 5th Northern General Hospital, military hospital, Leicester: glass plate negatives of staff, patients and wards 1910-1918 (DE8877; DE8878; DE8982)
  • Orson Lucas Oral History Project: recordings of Orson Lucas with Jack Woods rel to First World War service (DE8885)
  • RAF Bitteswell: movement log books, flying control movement books 1945-1982 (DE9005)
  • Royal Leicestershire Regiment (17th Foot): records rel to Royal Tigers Association 1945-1993 (DE9064)
  • Royal Observer Corps, Birstall: photograph and memoir of pilot officer J.B. Taylor 1939-1945 (DE8976)

Lincolnshire Archives

  • Capt W A Griffith (fl 1942-1945), military chaplain: records rel to time as a prisoner of war in Italy and Germany, including corresp, diaries, copies of 'The Prisoner of War' journal, identity documents and photographs 1942-1945 (MISC DON 1907)
  • HMS Royal Arthur Association: administrative records including programmes, corresp, newspaper cuttings, photographs, ship's crest, commemorative plate 1990-2006 (MISC DON 1908)
  • Royal Lincolnshire Regiment: diary of Jack Fleetwood (1914-1918), records rel to George Henry Marriott (1914-1918), records rel to Ernest Charles Mangall (1915), photograph albums rel to Major Derby Robert Houlton-Hart (1941-1948), records rel to Derek A George (1958-1960) and audio recordings of a Mr Fairweather rel to service in Gallipoli and the Western Front 1914-1983 (REGI)

London Metropolitan Archives: City of London

  • Cyril Ewart Lionel Grant (1919-2010), Guyanese actor, musician, writer and poet: additional papers rel to World War Two c1940-2010 (B15/041, B15/163)

Museum of Croydon

  • Moors family of Croydon: family papers 1919-2014 (AR1120)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Lt Col Jocelyn Eustace Gurney (1910-1973), farmer and councillor: business and family papers incl papers rel to farms at Ashwellthorpe and Talconeston, Sutton, Longmore Point, Sprowston Hall and work on Depwade Rural District Council c1950-1974 (Acc 2015/94, Acc 2015/175)
  • David Reid (fl 1914-1918), soldier: commonplace book rel to service in Canadian forces 1914-1918 (Acc 2015/44)
  • 2nd Air Division United States Army Air Force (USAAF) Memorial Library: personal papers, corresp, files, photographs and albums rel to former members of 2nd Air Division c1943-2015 (Various)
  • 2nd Air Division United States Army Air Force (USAAF) Memorial Trust: corresp, minutes, plans and records rel to building of memorial library 1998-2001 (Ac 2015/204)

North Devon Record Office (South West Heritage Trust)

  • Flt Sgt RHA Curtis (fl 1940-1949): RAF flight training books 1940-1949 (B1222)

Northamptonshire Archives

  • Gerald Edward Farquharson Phelips (1908-1968), infantryman: accounts and notebooks 1908-1968 (N119)
  • Naseby Battlefield Project: corresp, records rel to fundraising, administrative documents, photographs, research notes, reports and studies, committee minutes, memoranda, trustee documents, records rel to Restricted Vision project 2001-2014 (N144)

Northumberland Archives

  • Copy recording of the First World War expriences of John Boon of North Shields, as wireless operator and Second Airman c1914-2004 (NRO 10870)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • Francis Charles (Charlie) Cobb (1893-1917), soldier: corresp, photographs, ephemera detailing war service 1915-1917 (8814)

Orkney Archive

  • Cyril Parkes Collection of mainly wartime ephemera rel to the Holm area 1918-2015 (AccNo 2158)

Plymouth and West Devon Record Office

  • Royal British Legion, Ermington branch: minutes, corresp, accounts and other papers 1918-1968 (191)
  • Royal British Legion, Ivybridge branch: minutes, accounts, registers, corresp and other records c1917-2015 (179)

Shropshire Archives

  • WW Hayes (fl 1900-1920), soldier: letters to his mother during First World War service incl during convalescence 1915-1937 (9051)
  • Mid-West District Home Guard Weapons Training School, Draycot, Claverley: records incl letters, newspaper cuttings and reports, collected by Lt Col Robin Otter-Barry OBE, Commanding Officer 1940-1945 (9024)

Somerset Heritage Centre (South West Heritage Trust)

  • Dorothy M Hole (fl 1914-1919), Red Cross nurse: papers while at Hinton House, Hinton St George 1914-1919 (A\EDM)

Southwark Local History Library and Archive

  • Ernest Parker, soldier: letters (digital copies) to members of his family from Bermondsey while on active service in Greece in World War One 1916-1918 (2015/19)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Stoke-on-Trent City Archives

  • Ken Ray (fl 1990-2010), historian: research papers rel to North Staffordshire soldiers involved in conflicts in the Crimea, India, Egypt and Sudan campaigns, the Battle of Omdurman, Boer War and First World War 20th-21st cent (SD 1710)

Surrey History Centre

  • Broadwood family of Lyne: personal papers of Captain Evelyn Broadwood incl First World War service, records of piano making business (7481)
  • Budd family of Reigate and Leatherhead: family corresp, photographs, diary and notebook incl First World War letter from Edward Budd while serving in the Army Service Corps and Jack Budd serving in the Royal Artillery 1892-1938 (9461)
  • Phipps family of Westhumble: family records incl correp rel to Flight Lieutenant Harold Phipps and his Second World War service in West Africa c1915-1989 (9520)
  • LAC Youssif Ali (c1906-1947): personal papers, with collected items c1940-1979 (9555)
  • Edgar John Barfoot (1890-1975), Royal Army Service Corps: soldier's diary 1916 (SGW/3)
  • Pte William Topp (fl 1914-1918), Mechanical Transport Army Service Corps: album of photographs while on active service in Egypt and Salonika 1914-1918 (SGW/1)
  • East Surrey Regiment: additional papers of individuals who served with the regiment incl Private Malcolm Sidney Scrivener, Charles Sidney Cattell, Lance-Corporal John George Denoon, Private Frank Ruthven, Trooper Frederick John Royal Smith, rel mainly to First World War service (ESR/25)
  • Queen's Royal West Surrey Regiment: additional papers of individuals serving with the Regiment in various conflicts incl Corporal Douglas Leonard French, Lieutenant Patrick Toolan, Alexander Preston Boswall, Private Fred Elwell, Private John Charles Carter, Colonel John W Sewell, Charles Jackson, Captain Charles John Griffin (QRWS)

Tameside Local Studies and Archives

  • Denis Bidwell (fl 1914-1918), soldier, 9th Battalion the Manchester Regiment: personal papers 1914-1928 (MR4)
  • Victor Hill (c1914-1918), soldier, 26th Battalion the Manchester Regiment: personal papers 1914-1918 (MR4)
  • Kenneth Horsfield (fl 1939-1945), soldier, 2/9 Battalion the Manchester Regiment: personal papers 1939-1945 (MR4)
  • Lt Henry Norman Johnson (c1914-1918), 5th Battalion, the Manchester Regiment: personal papers c1914-1918 (4401)
  • James Keogh (fl c1936), member of the International Brigades: corresp and press cuttings rel to service in the International Brigades, Spanish Civil War (4364)
  • Warrant Sergeant Michael Joseph Mulholland (fl c1914-1945): personal papers c1914-1945 (4418)
  • John Norris (fl 1915-1941), soldier, 11th Battalion the Manchester Regiment: personal papers 1915-1941 (4427)
  • Fred West (fl 1914-1918), soldier, 24th Battalion, the Manchester Regiment: personal papers c1914-1918 (MR4)
  • Charles Edward Wild (fl 1915-1919), soldier, the Manchester Regiment: personal papers 1915-1919 (MR4)
  • John Howard, JP, interviews with Second World War aircrew from Tameside Aircrew Association 2011-2014 (4371)

Tyne and Wear Archives

  • Emily Gibb (fl 1914-1919), nursing auxiliary: photographs of staff and patients at the 1st Northern General War Hospital c1914-1919 (DX1615)

Warwickshire County Record Office

  • Royal Warwickshire Home Guard: record books and photographs c1940-1945 (CR 4763)

West Sussex Record Office

  • Kitchener family, Earls Kitchener: family papers, with material rel to the Tatton-Brown family 19th-20th cent (17902)
  • Lurgashall Air Raid Precautions: incident book 1939-1944 (18042)
  • Royal Sussex Regiment (35/107th Foot): 3rd Battallion photograph album c1899-1918 (17826)

Wigan Archives and Local Studies

  • Knowles family of Wigan: letters sent by Ellis Knowles to his parents, while on active service with the Royal Air Force in the Middle East 1940-1945 (Acc. 2015/8)
  • William Carter (d 1918), soldier, 1/5 Manchester Regiment: diary of his time on active service incl in Egypt c1914-1918 (Acc. 2015/28)
  • Lt Cdr Sidney Howard Fish (1894-1918): sketch books before and during active service, incl with the Hood battalion and at Gallipoli 1908-1918 (Acc. 2015/10)
  • William Liptrot (c1910-1929), soldier: records rel to life incl First World War service c1910-1929 (Acc. 2015/82)

Worcestershire Archive and Archaeology Service

  • Spr Walter Henry Haywood (1888-1917), Royal Engineers: diary, letter, photographs 1917 (15865)

National

British Library: Asian and African Studies

  • Lt Col Richard Watkins Burton (1868-1963), Indian Army: diaries, letters, and photographs, with printed publications 1889-1961 (Mss Eur F694)
  • Capt Edwin Thomas Cook (1910-1943), Aide-de-Camp to Sir Reginald Dorman-Smith, Governor of Burma: diary other papers rel to his time in Burma 1939-1942 (Mss Eur F695)
  • Raban family diaries (fl 1803-1841): diaries and journals of Lt Col William Raban, Lydia Raban, and William Raban 1803-1841 (Mss Eur F697)
  • William Young (fl 1864-1871), soldier with 76th Regiment of Foot, India: memoir of service with the 76th Regiment of Foot, India, incl experiences in Madras, Rangoon and Bangalore, and married life in India, incl three watercolour drawings 1864-1871 (Mss Eur F698)

Imperial War Museum Department of Documents

  • Capt Francis Henry Black (d 1915), Royal Warwickshire Regiment: photograph albums 1907-1915 (2015-03-01)
  • L Sgt Tracy Vivian Evans (b 1963), Welsh Guards: photograph albums, etc rel to Falklands and 1991 Gulf wars, Northern Ireland and Bosnia 1978-2003 (2015-10-07)
  • Donald William Alers Hankey (1884-1916), writer and soldier: corresp, publications and unpublished drafts mainly rel to his military service in the First World War 1910-1916 (Documents.25410)
  • Michael Herbert Rudolf Knatchbull (1895-1939), 5th Baron Brabourne: photograph albums of aerial reconnaissance, Gallipoli and the Western Front 1915-1918 (2015-04-07)
  • W Gregory Marley (1908-1980), physicist working on atomic testing: papers and photographs 1945-1973 (2015-06-08)
  • Capt James Harry Randolph (1891-1965), The London Regiment: diaries written on the Western Front, in Salonika and Palestine 1916-1918 (Documents.25845)
  • Alan Donald Whicker (1921-2013), journalist, television presenter and broadcaster: photograph album, prints, etc 1942-1945 (2015-12-01)
  • Maj Gen Allan Elton Younger (1919-2010): corresp and papers rel to his career in the Royal Engineers during the Second World War and Korean War 1939-1953 (Documents.25767)

Island Archives, Guernsey

  • Estelle Marie Sarre (1886-1981), of Hauteville, St Peter Port: Occupation diaries 1940-1945 (AQ 1457/03)

Manx National Heritage Library & Archives

  • von Bethmann Hollweg family: corresp between Joachim-Albrecht von Bethmann Hollweg and wife in rel to his internment, family papers and corresp 1934-2010 (MS 13831)
  • T E Bridson (fl 1910-1940), infantryman: corresp during service overseas, pocket diaries 1910-1940s (MS 13768)
  • Vera Ellender (b 1925), WRAF veteran: memoirs of service in Women's Royal Air Force 2015 (MS 13965)
  • Dollin Kelly (fl 1940-2009), schoolgirl: account of return voyage on board Steam Packet 'Victoria' in 1940 2009 (MS 13818)
  • Alan Minay (fl 1930-1950), merchant seaman: corresp with wife during the Dunkirk evacuation 1930s-1950s (MS 13826)
  • Les A Oswin (fl 1943-2015), wireless intercept officer: covering letters and memoirs rel to military career 2015 (MS 13914)
  • William K Quilleash (fl 1937-1949), pilot: corresp sent whilst on RAF service 1937-1949 (MS 13791)
  • Capt Robert R Woods (fl 1929-1945), merchant navy officer: corresp rel to RMS Andania 1929-1945 (MS 13962)
  • Manx Discharged Sailors and Soldiers Association: minutes 1918-1919 (MS 13792)
  • Patrick Parish War Agricultural Production Committee: corresp 1939-1943 (MS 13862)

National Army Museum Templer Study Centre

  • Maj Gen Christopher Reginald Buckle (1862-1952): diary covering his service in South Africa and diary written by his wife Elizabeth "Lily" Braithwaite Buckle, also rel to South Africa and misc papers 1900-1902 (2015-03-3)
  • Gen Thomas Clarke (d 1799): notebook 18th cent (2015-12-1)
  • Robert Loveday Inglis (1839-1857), cadet in the Bengal Army: journal and letters, mainly rel to the siege of Lucknow 1857 (2015-04-8)
  • Brig Gen Francis John Pink (1857-1934): letter book, diary, scrapbook, notebook, photographs, drawings, letters, etc 1870-1927 (2015-07-4)
  • Col Lord Henry Charles Seymour (1878-1939): letters and papers rel to Lord Henry Seymour and his wife, incl corresp between Lady Helen and Brig Gen John Frederick Hepburn-Stuart-Forbes-Trefusis 1914-1915 and a war diary of the 4th Battalion, Grenadier Guards (2015-11-50)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • John Erickson (1929-2002), military historian: corresp, memoranda and related papers concerning the 'Edinburgh Conversations' 1974-97 (Acc.13596)
  • Scottish Far East Prisoners of War Association: records 1992-2007 (Acc.13613)

National Library of Wales: Department of Collection Services

  • Pte Dan Evans (fl 1914), Royal Welsh Fusiliers: letters (21) rel to military service (NLW ex 2905)
  • Frederick James Thrasher (b 1873), pioneer: papers 1898-1946 (NLW ex 2906)

National Maritime Museum: The Caird Library and Archive

  • Adm John Markham (1761-1827), Royal Navy: additional letters (c100) to him (REG14/000553)
  • Petty Officer Joseph Albert McGill (b 1876): diaries kept on board HMS Albion incl during Dardanelles campaign 1914-1916 (JOD/275/1-2)
  • Capt Edward Thornborough Parker RN (1778-1801): seven letters and a small portrait (REG15/000351)
  • Admiral of the Fleet Sir Cloudesley Shovell (1650-1707): Romney of the Mote Collection (the papers of Sir John Narbrough, Sir Cloudesley Shovell, George Orton and Captain John Hill) 1675-1996 (REG14/000588)
  • Yonge family papers incl seven letters of Sir Home Riggs Popham (1762-1820) and papers of Gustavus Humphrey Yonge (1851-1902), naval officer (REG13/000111.2-7)

National Museum of the Royal Navy

  • Lt Spencer De Lacy Lacy (1835-1858): papers and log books rel to his service on HMS Styx, HMS Victory, HMS Crocodile, HMS Tweed, HMS Inconstant, HMS Gorgon, HMS Alecto, and to his death 1845-1858 (RNM 2015.64)
  • Arthur Suter (fl 1915-1918), seaman, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve: letters to his parents rel to First World War service, with related papers 1915-1918 (RNM 2015.20)

National Museums Liverpool: Maritime Archives and Library

  • Marian May Bird (1875-c1975), stewardess, Lusitania: discharge books 1907-1915 (DX/2604)
  • Kenneth Rolston (1914-1991), radio officer, merchant navy: papers relating to seafaring career incl discharge certificates, coast voyages records, Second World War experience and death of his father during First World War 1917-1941 (DX/2611)

Parliamentary Archives

  • Palace of Westminster Munitions Unit: scrapbook and files containing photographs, newspaper clippings, forms, production figures and drawings 1940-1957 (WMU)

Royal Air Force Museum, Department of Research and Information Services

  • Robert Benedict Bourdillon (1889-1971), pilot and scientist: diaries rel to bombing on the Western Front 1917 1917 (X007-9132)

Royal Marines Museum

  • Pte AF East (fl 1908-1913), Royal Marines Light Infantry: diary while on HMS Formidable, Mediterranean Fleet, with related service papers 1906-1908 (RMM 2015/52)
  • Lt Col Robert Clement Giles (1900-1970): log books rel to RAF and Royal Marines service 1925-1938 (RMM 2015/2)
  • Bugler R Newman (fl 1923-1924), Royal Marines: diary of an 'Empire Cruise', HMS Repulse, an extensive world tour 1923-1924 (RMM 2015/50)
  • Lt Col Bernard Frederic Trench (1880-1967): memoir and papers rel to his North Sea coast activities and imprisonment 1910-1913 (RNM 2015/28)

Science Museum Library and Archives

  • Chemical Defence Experimental Establishment, Porton Down: papers rel to various aspects of chemical warfare, particularly the effects of chemical weapons on people and the environment 1912-1989 (PDA)

Search Engine (National Railway Museum)

  • Cyril Harrison (fl 1914-1919), medical orderley and conscientious objector: notebook containing names of the Friends Ambulance Unit (FAU) staff, religious quotations, medical notes and examples of French learning practice 1915-1919 (2015-7100)

Special

Chetham's Library

  • Flt Sgt Albert Edward Bracegirdle (1920-2014), RAF and prisoner of war: wartime log for British prisoners 1944-1945 (A.7.121)

Fleet Air Arm Museum

  • Air Mechanic John Morgan George (fl 1915-1917): diaries while serving with kite balloon HMS Hector in the Dardanelles and in Taranto 1915-1917 (YEORN 2015/116)
  • Cdr John Hartley Nethersole (1927-2012): flying log book, scrapbook and photographs 1946-1965 (YEORN 2015/107)
  • Jeffrey J Webster (fl 1942-1968), pilot: flying log books and related papers 1942-1968 (YEORN 2015/030)
  • HMS Illustrious (RO6): flight deck logs 2009-2014 (YEORN 2015/132)
  • RNAS Culdrose: aircraft control watch logs, movement logs 1985-2005 (YEORN 2015/020)

Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET) Archives

  • Eric Everatt (fl 1969-2005), software engineer in missile defence industry: collection of radar and missile papers and related software modelling reports 1969-2005 (SC MSS 269)
  • Decca Navigator Co Ltd: documents incl patents, engineering notes, Second World War corresp, trial results, conference papers and photographs 1912-2015 (NEAST 228)

Institution of Mechanical Engineers Archive

  • Sir Ernest John Hutchings Lemon (1884-1954), Chief Mechanical Engineer of London, Midland and Scottish Railway: records incl personal papers, minutes, corresp, publications, ephemera, diary, production details, governmental reports and plans, proposals 1938-1978 (LEM)
  • Robert William Reader (fl 1938-1945), prisoner of war: examination papers, notebooks, corresp 1938-1945 (PER/32)
  • Sir Frank Ewart Smith (1897-1995), engineer: papers rel to education, Ministry of Supply, Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd, National Health Service, Royal Society, lecture papers and printed material 1922-1995 (FES)

Royal College of Midwives Archives

  • Pauline Robinson (fl 1965-1981), midwife: case register and records rel to career including reference to role in RAF hospitals 1965-1981 (RCMS/257)

Royal College of Nursing Archives

  • Royal College of Nursing: Defence Nursing Forum Oral History Project with military nurses and Royal College of Nursing staff 2015 (T/DNF)

Royal Institute of British Architects

  • Lt Joseph George Johnson (1912-1989), architect: testimonies drawn while a prisoner of war and models c1940-1945

St Bartholomew's Hospital Archives

  • St Bartholomew's Hospital Medical School, London: photographs of doctors and medical students incl images of men serving in Boer? War c1880-1905 (SBHT2015/09)

Wellcome Library

  • Pte George Harrington Gerald Warr (1895-1918), Royal Army Medical Corps: photograph album and ephemera re service at Bethune, Merville and other places in France 1915-1918 (MS9181)

University

Cambridge University Library: Department of Manuscripts and University Archives

  • Fairbank family of Cambridge: papers rel to military service in South African, First and Second World Wars c1900-1945 (MS Add. 10082)
  • Gen Sir Frederick William Trench (1775-1859): travel diaries 1815-1839 (MS Add. 10090)

Cambridge University Library: Royal Commonwealth Society Library

  • Lt Gen George Arthur (1784-1854), 1st Baronet Colonial Governor: corresp, accounts, diaries and publications rel to service as Superintendent of British Honduras 1803-1837 (RCMS 270)

Cambridge University: Churchill Archives Centre

  • Arthur Joseph Hungerford Pollen (1866-1937), expert in naval gunnery and businessman: additional papers rel to naval gunnery c1910-1920 (PLLN)

Durham University Library, Special Collections

  • Document issued by Prince John, Duke of Bedford and Regent of France (1389-1435) and John Fitzalan, 7th Earl of Arundel (1408-1435) transferring to Guybon Barde and his men the guard and control of Alencon, previously held by Sir Robert Harling (d 1435), knight in the service of Sir John Fastolf (1380-1459) 1433 (ADD)
  • Indenture agreement between Richard of York, 3rd Duke of York (1411-1460) and Jean Salvain (aka Sir John Salvin, fl 1424-1444), Captain of Chateau Gaillard, for the defence of the Chateau for one year 1444 (ADD)

Glasgow University Archive Services

  • Erskine Hospital, residential care home for ex-servicemen, Bishopton: administrative and patient records 1916-21st cent (UGC 225)

King's College London: Liddell Hart Centre for Military Archives

  • Gen Arthur John Archer (1924-1999): papers rel to his army career 1946-1986 (Acc 3075)
  • Wg Cdr Eric Garrad-Cole (1917-2003): corresp, photographs and papers rel to his RAF career, incl his experiences as a prisoner of war and as an escapee in Rome, working with the Italian Resistance 1937-1960 (Acc 3031)
  • Sir Lawrence David Freedman (b 1948), military historian and goverment adviser: additional papers 1969-2014 (Acc 3170, Acc 3215)
  • Lt Gen Sir John Martin Carruthers Garrod (1935-2009): letters home from former Yugoslavia rel to his service with the European Community Monitoring Mission and as UN Administrator, Mitrovica 1993-1999 (Acc 3120)
  • Sir Simon David Jenkins (b 1943), editor, columnist and author: corresp, notes, interview transcripts and research material rel to "The battle for the Falklands", co-written with Max Hastings 1966-1983 (Acc 3168)
  • George Francis Taylor (1903-1979), secret service officer and banker: corresp and papers, mainly rel to his service as head of Special Operations Executive operations outside Europe 1943-1945 (Acc 3056)
  • Officers' Association: records of the association and its predecessor bodies rel to applications for financial assistance 1899-1985 (Acc 3078)

London University: Institute of Education

  • BFES/SCE Association, for those associated with service children's education abroad: records incl papers rel to service schools and schools in Germany 1940-2015 (DC/13/15; DC/28/15; DC/31/15)

London University: Institute of Modern Languages Research

  • Robert Lucas (1904-1984), writer: personal papers, photographs, corresp, radio scripts 1890-1995 (RLU)

London University: School of Oriental and African Studies (SOAS)

  • Anker Rentse (1896-1950), colonial administrator and military intelligence officer: papers incl essays, articles, publications, maps, manuscripts, photographs, on Malay people and culture, particulary rel to the state of Kelantan, and translated copies of corresp with his wife, with some family photographs c1920-2014 (MS 381246)

Oxford University: Bodleian Library, Special Collections

  • Seymour Jay Millen (fl 1942-1945), prisoner of war: papers rel to time as POW, photographs 1942-1945 (11728)

Oxford University: St Antony's College: Middle East Centre Archive

  • A Fergus Mackaine-Bremner (fl 1971-2005), soldier, Sultanate of Oman: papers rel to Oman service incl lecture notes and copy operational diary 1971-2005 (0605)
  • Michael Paul Butler (b 1940), soldier and development adviser, Abu Dhabi and Oman: memoir 'Abandoning Aden: the view from Dhala 1966-1967' 2014 (0563)
  • Charles Hepworth (b 1943), soldier: additional papers and photographs, mainly of Muscat and Oman c1960-1971 (0410)
  • Robert Kenneth Melville (b 1918), soldier: oral history interview rel to Middle East service 2013 (0577)
  • David Mitchell (fl 1947-1948), soldier: memoir of Palestine service (0602)

Sheffield University Library

  • David N Dilks (b 1938), historian: papers relating to his research into Special Operations Executive operatives incl corresp, notes and interview transcripts 1940-2004 (MS 418(1))

Sussex University Library Special Collections

  • Gerald Irving A Dare Draper (1914-1989), professor of law, war crimes prosecutor: papers, rel mainly to publications and public lectures, notebooks and audio recordings 1932-2009 (SxMs179)

Trinity College Dublin

  • Michael Joseph Costello (1904-1986), Irish military leader: Irish Civil War intelligence messages c1920-1929 (IE TCD 11524)
  • Lilian Stokes (1878-1955), diarist: diary of the Easter Rising 1916 (IE TCD MS 11507)

University of Gloucestershire Archives and Special Collections

  • Hubert Donald "Birdie" Buckley (1913-1941), student: records rel to time at St Paul's College and later teaching career, incl photographs, ephemera 1932-1940 (D569)

University of Southampton Library

  • Association of Jewish Ex-Servicemen and Women: welfare committee records, with copy details of men and women's Second World War service (MS 418)