The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2014 relating to Scottish History

Local

Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire Archives: Old Aberdeen House Branch

  • Banff Burgh: royal charters and later copies 1372-1633 (AS/Bbnf)
  • Boddam School: additional log books and admission registers 1976-2014 (ED/GR6S/B9)
  • Macduff Burgh: additional records incl minutes of police commissioners, finance committee, letter books, planning registers and warrant books, ledgers, harbour cash books and other papers 1853-1975 (AS/BMcd)
  • Newburgh Amenities Committee: minutes, cash book and other papers 1918-1996 (DD1907)
  • Oyne Parish Council: letter books 1891-1930 (AS/Apoyn)
  • Photograph albums of men from Auchindoir parish who took part in the First World War c1914-1920 (DD1878)

Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire Archives: Town House branch

  • John Morgan (1844-1907), master mason and building contractor: papers incl writings and autobiography 1825-1984 (DD1861)
  • Aberdeen Combworks Co Ltd, comb manufacturers and cardboard box makers: records incl accounts, plant register and valuations 19th cent-20th cent (DD1905)
  • William L Gavin Ltd, grain millers, Peterculter: records 20th cent (DD1879)
  • Aberdeen Waldorf School: records 1977-2014 (DD1897)
  • Piper Alpha Disaster Trust Fund: records c1988-1999 (DD1882)
  • St Peter's Episcopal Church, Torry, Aberdeen: minutes, registers and communicants roll 1896-2008 (DD1849)

Angus Archives

  • Kenneth M Hay (1922-2010), photographer and motorcycle enthusiast: additional photographs 20th cent (MS1020)
  • Arbroath Herald, newspaper: wages book 1890-1930 (MS1083)
  • Angus Cycling Club: minutes and other papers c1980-1989 (MS1061)
  • Arbroath Ladies Bridge Club: minutes, cash books and corresp 1963-2013 (MS1076)

Argyll and Bute Council Archives

  • Ian Macdonald (d 2013), local historian: research papers incl original records, mainly rel to Kintyre 1820-20th cent (DR1/336)
  • Argyll and Bute Council: dean of guild court and other planning records incl predecessor authorities 1935-2009 (Acc 2014/7)
  • Argyll and Bute District Lunacy Board: additional copy minutes, corresp and photographs 1858-1948 (CA/3/19/5-8)
  • Kilmore and Oban Parish Church: burying ground register and plan c1821-1866 (DR/1/327/1/6-7)
  • Lochgilphead Gaelic Choir: additional photograph album c1950-1980 (DR/1/189/11)

Ayrshire Archives

  • Ayrshire and Arran Health Board: plans of various Ayrshire hospitals 1911-1984 (AA/DC402)
  • Brown's Institute, Darvel: minute book and cash books 1864-1971 (Acc S14/40)
  • Cumbrae Primary School, Millport: log books and admission registers 1874-2005 (Acc N14/02)
  • Dalrymple Primary School: log books and admission registers 1886-2006 (CO3/10/7/77)
  • Mauchline Curling Club: minutes, cash books, corresp and other papers 1812-2012 (Acc S14/01)
  • St Sophia's Primary School, Galston: log books 1898-1973 (Acc E14/16)

Dumfries and Galloway Archives

  • John Goldie (1708-1776), Commissary of Dumfries: letters from John Waugh, Dean of Worcester, Joseph Nicholson and others, with other papers 1655-1857 (GGD736)
  • James Williams (1944-2009), industrial chemist and antiquarian: transcripts, notes and photocopies rel to the parish of Lochrutton, and particularly to the kirk session records 1624-1973 (GGD746)
  • Robert Allan, farmer, Balmae and Howwell, Kirkcudbright: account books, diaries and stud book 1884-1921 (GGD745)
  • Alexander Murray, farmer, Kilfillan, Glenluce: papers, incl farm account books 1905-1965 (GGD737)
  • Annandale and Eskdale Presbyterial Council: records incl minutes and accounts c1924-2012 (GGD735)
  • Dumfries and Galloway Electrical Society: minute book and papers 1936-2014 (GGD743)
  • King's Own Scottish Borderers (25th Foot): squad roll book, 3rd Battalion c1899-1900 (GGD742)

Dundee City Archives

  • Dundee, Perth & London Shipping Co Ltd: additional records incl minute books, accounts and records of subsidiary companies 1879-1985 (GD/DPL)
  • Dundee Operatic Society: minute books, account books, scores, programmes, photographs, corresp and other papers 1922-2013 (GD/DOS)
  • Dundee Ladies Circle: records 1962-1995 (GD/X1241)
  • Dundee Discharged Prisoners Aid Society: minute book, annual report and accounts, corresp, vouchers and other papers 1872-1981 (GD/X422)
  • Dundee Symphony Orchestra: minutes, corresp, newspaper cuttings, programmes, reports, audio recordings and other papers 1982-2008 (GD/X76)
  • Dundee Hawkhill Harriers: minutes, ledgers, newspaper cuttings, results, items rel to 1989 centenary dinner and other papers 1924-1989 (GD/X385)
  • Gowriehill Primary School, Dundee: registers of admissions, registers of lefts, log books, photographs and slides 1963-2014 (Acc2014/0173)
  • Maryfield Bowling Club, Dundee: minute books, constitution and bye-laws, circulars, with points game guarding book 1897-1975 (GD/X749)
  • Tayside Pre-Retirement Council: records 1979-2014 (GD/PRC)

East Dunbartonshire Archives: Bearsden

  • Girlguiding Dunbartonshire: misc papers incl log book of 3rd Campsie Guides 1936-2014 (DGA/2014)

East Dunbartonshire Leisure & Culture Trust

  • 40th Glasgow (Stepps) Scout Troop: minutes 1952-1987 (Acc 2014/21)

Edinburgh City Archives

  • David Dickson, wholesale stationer, Edinburgh: journals and autobiography transcript 1821-1919 (Acc 982)
  • Duncan, Flockhart & Co Ltd, manufacturing chemists and aerated water manufacturers, Edinburgh: additional accounts, photographs and papers incl personal records of William Flockhart 1830-1997 (Acc 973)
  • Granton Gas Works: photographs and papers 1900-1949 (Acc 975)
  • Hugh Muirhead & Sons, painters and decorators, Leith: misc business records 1960-1989 (Acc 952)
  • Unnamed pharmacy, Edinburgh: ledger 1916-1984 (Acc 960)
  • Wood & Cairns Ltd, brassfounders and plumbers merchants, Edinburgh: additional records 1911-1953 (Acc 944)
  • Abbeyhill Primary School: records 1879-1993 (Acc 978)
  • Craiglockhart Residents Association: minutes and papers 1980-1999 (Acc 949)
  • David Murray Almonry Fund: ledger of tenants 1911-1989 (Acc 943)
  • Edinburgh Festival Society Ltd: minutes, corresp and papers 1976-1991 (Acc 958)
  • Edinburgh Twenty Club: minutes and papers 1945-2006 (Acc 962)
  • Edinburgh Burgh: Treasurer's cash book 1811-1812 (Acc 969)
  • Regent Terrace, Royal Terrace and Carlton Terrace Association, Edinburgh: minutes, accounts, corresp and papers 1960-2009 (Acc 974)
  • Royal High School Athletic Club, Edinburgh: athletic and cricket club minutes and papers 1921-1997 (Acc 979)
  • Stewarts Melville Royal High Cricket Club, Edinburgh: additional records, incl records of Stewarts Melville Former Pupils Cricket Club (1973-1997) 1973-2014 (Acc 986)
  • Trinity Academy, Edinburgh: additional records 1890-1979 (Acc 957)
  • Wellington Residential School, Penicuik: additional records 1870-2000 (Acc 963)
  • Receipt for payment, in Livres Tournois, from Jehan Francoys rel to gunners on Inchkeith and the siege of Leith 1555 (Acc 970)
  • Papers rel to campaign against the closure of Glenogle Baths 2007-2010 (Acc 972)
  • Marriage Trust register of John Hay Hardyman, WS Edinburgh, and Mrs Annabella Gibson Maxwell (or Paton) 1861-1876 (Acc 984)

Falkirk Archives

  • Forbes family of Callendar, Stirlingshire, and Sanquhar, Ayrshire: Callendar and Earlstoun estate letter books, with factory books 1887-1950 (A37/S28)
  • Russel & Aitken, solicitors, Falkirk: additional records c1770-1975
  • Smith & Wellstood Ltd, iron founders, stove and range manufacturers, Bonnybridge: additional records 1887-1942 (A15)
  • Cumbernauld Old Parish Church: records incl kirk session minutes, with Dr John Ogilvie's notebooks 1906-1973 (CH2/79)
  • Grangemouth Aerodrome: plans 1939-1941 (A2202)
  • Grangemouth Dundas Church of Scotland: kirk session minutes, property registers and other papers 1908-1999 (CH3/1682)
  • Greenhill Public School: log books 1884-1941 (A850/F48)
  • 2nd Forth Region (Torwood) Scout Group: registers, minute books and other papers 1912-2006 (A2112)
  • St Andrew's Episcopal Church, Dunmore: baptismal, marriage, death and confirmation register 1852-1951 (A2131)

Glasgow City Archives

  • Frank Worsdall (d 1994), architectural historian: notebook and slides on buildings and architecture around Glasgow c1950-1970 (TD1903)
  • T & R Annan & Sons Ltd, photographers and fine art dealers, Glasgow: records c1940-1980 (TD1909)
  • Sir William Arrol & Co Ltd, bridge and crane builders, Glasgow: record of work done in Dalmarnock Iron Works, Bridgeton 1936-1937 (TD1921)
  • Robert Gilchrist & Son Ltd, building contractors, Glasgow: records 1848-2006 (TD1912)
  • Bothwell and Uddingston Inner Wheel Club: additional records incl minutes 1976-2013 (TD1806)
  • Cambuslang Old Parish Church: additional records 1884-2008 (CH2/415/54-58)
  • Cambuslang Free Church: additional records 1899-1960 (CH3/691/6-20)
  • Glasgow Highland club: minutes, roll book, notes on history and other papers c1805-1998 (TD1923)
  • Newlands Bowling Club, Glasgow: minutes, cash and account books, match books, registers of members and other papers c1899-2014 (TD1924)
  • Our Story Scotland, LGBT community project: minutes, reports and publicity material 2003-2014 (TD1904)
  • Partick Queen Victoria Jubilee Benevolent Society, Glasgow: minute books and cash books 1897-1996 (TD1901)
  • Scottish Colportage Society: minutes and financial records 1841-2013 (TD1916)
  • Scottish National Christian Endeavour Union: records 1895-1996 (TD1908)
  • Scottish Civic Trust: files rel to alterations and demolition of unlisted buildings c1971-2008 (TD1917)
  • St Mary's Parish Church, Partick: additional records 1919-1964 (CH2/1366/32-34)
  • Wellington Church, Glasgow: additional records 1892-1996 (CH3/1238/2)

Highland Archives

  • Jackson & Dawson, dyers, Inverness: financial journal 1932-1968 (D1431)
  • Macarthur & Co, solicitors and estate agents, Inverness: papers incl deeds and estate sale catalogues 18th-20th cent (D1165)
  • North of Scotland Hydro-Electric Board: connection report books for Nairn, Ardersier, Forres and Findhorn 1934-1962 (D1417)
  • Rose Street Foundry & Engineering Co Ltd, iron and brass founders, shipbuilders, agricultural and motor engineers, Inverness: additional records c1930-2000 (D1)
  • Antient Free and Accepted Masons of Scotland, Lodge Craigellachie No 241, Grantown on Spey: minutes, attendance registers, petitions and financial records 1811-2002 (D1434)
  • Caledonian Society of Kenya and Caledonian Society of Zanzibar: additional records 1936-2002 (D1356)
  • Foyers School: records incl log books 1901-2001 (CI/5/3/215)
  • Highlands and Islands Fire Service: additional records 1949-2011 (C343)
  • Northern Constabulary: Tain area log books and journals 1964-1990 (R91)
  • Old High Church, Inverness: additional records c1850-1980 (D907)
  • Ross Memorial Hospital, Dingwall: x-ray department registers 1925-1995 (HHB/26)
  • Royal Northern Infirmary, Inverness: additional records incl case notes and registers of operations 1935-1944 (HHB1)
  • Sir Kenneth Mackenzie Memorial Nurses' Home, Conon Bridge: minutes and other papers 1902-1999

Highland Archives: Caithness Archive Centre

  • Matthew Dunnett (d 1870), schoolmaster in Bower: cash books 1833-1870 (P816)
  • David Ralston Morrison (1941-2012), poet, painter, editor and librarian: papers, photographs and memorabilia of David Morrison and the Pulteney Press c1970-2012 (P404)
  • Keith & Murray, solicitors, Thurso: estate and other client records 1558-1969 (P818)
  • Bower Kirk Session: records 1887-1930 (P825)
  • Dunnet Parish Council: burial letter book 1901-1907 (CC/7/3/2/3)
  • Thurso and District Cage Bird Society: minutes and accounts 1957-1998 (P811)

Highland Archives: Lochaber Archive Centre

  • Cameron family of Fassifern: account book and papers [transferred from West Highland Museum] 1775-1813 (L/D157)
  • Macdonald family of Glenaladale: papers, mainly legal [transferred from West Highland Museum] 1839-1914 (L/D150)
  • Archibald Clerk (1813-1887), minister of Kilmallie: diary [transferred from West Highland Museum] 1858-1864 (L/D151)
  • Colin Livingstone (fl 1874-1917), headmaster of Fort William Public School: papers incl meteorological readings, newspaper cuttings and other papers [transferred from West Highland Museum] 1874-1917 (L/D158)
  • John Macdonald (fl 1730-1750), Jacobite officer: account entitled 'A true and real state of Prince Charles Stuart's miraculous escape after the battle of Cullodden' [transferred from West Highland Museum] 18th cent (L/D144)
  • Sheila Macdonald (b c1905), mountaineer: diary [transferred from West Highland Museum] c1928-1932 (L/D148)
  • Nigel Banks Mackenzie (1836-1924), solicitor and factor: family and business papers [transferred from West Highland Museum] 1836-1935 (L/D141)
  • Iain Thornber (b 1948), local historian and councillor: further papers incl material rel to the Glenfinnan Monument 1894-2008 (L/D36)
  • Fort William Bowling & Recreation Co Ltd: minute book and papers [transferred from West Highland Museum] 1898-1950 (L/D146)
  • Canna School: log books, admission and attendance registers c1880-2001 (CI/L/5/3/140)
  • Fort William Burgh: sanitary inspectors journal [transferred from West Highland Museum] 1893-1920 (L/D154)
  • Fort William Subscription Library: minute book [transferred from West Highland Museum] 1819-1835 (L/D147)
  • Fort William Literary Association: minute book [transferred from West Highland Museum] 1907-1913 (L/D149)
  • Gordon Highlanders (75/92nd Regiments): orderly book [transferred from West Highland Museum] 1794-1795 (L/D152)
  • Inverness-shire Justices of the Peace: Lochaber District minute book [transferred from West Highland Museum] 1877-1935 (L/D145)
  • Scottish Meteorological Society: visitors books for Ben Nevis observatory and hotel [transferred from West Highland Museum] 1884-2009 (L/D155)
  • Spean Bridge police station: duty books [transferred from West Highland Museum] 1866-1877 (L/D153)
  • Cnoc Breac Collection: Moidart salt sales register, records rel to Loch Shiel Royal Mail service incl log books of SS Clanranald II [transferred from West Highland Museum] 1902-1919 (L/D162)

Highland Archives: Skye and Lochalsh Archive Centre

  • Skye and Kyle Against Tolls (SKAT): treasurer's papers c1994-2005 (SL/D280)

Manchester Archives and Local Studies

  • Isobel Baillie (1895-1983), soprano: papers c1930-1979 (GB127.M827)

Midlothian Council Archives

  • Midlothian County Council: valuation roll survey books 1856-1910 (LSA 124)
  • Saltersgate School, Dalkeith: pupil registers 1972-1989 (LSA 122)
  • St Margaret's Primary School, Loanhead: records incl log books 1891-2014 (LSA 123)

Moray Council Local Heritage Centre

  • Strathspey Public Assembly & Agricultural Hall Co Ltd, Forres: minute book 1879-1931 (Acc 1025)
  • Forres and Northern Fat Cattle Club: minute book and accounts 1911-1950 (Acc 1026)
  • Moray and Nairn Conservative and Unionist Association: minutes and papers c1880-1970 (Acc 1030)

North Devon Record Office (South West Heritage Trust)

  • North Devon Caledonian Society: minutes, corresp, membership records and papers 1950-2014 (B1191)

North Lanarkshire Archives

  • Anderson, Boyes & Co Ltd, electrical and mining machinery manufacturers, Motherwell: additional records c1920-1990 (ACC/CNL0007)
  • Alexander Hospital, Coatbridge: annual reports, registers and ward journals 1899-1976 (LK9)
  • Bellshill Tuberculosis Dispensary: registers and patient case notes 1933-1963 (LK35)
  • Bellshill Maternity Hospital: registers, case sheets, report books and other papers 1924-1962 (LK30)
  • Calderbank House Hospital, Baillieston: patients registers and case books 1938-1954 (LK31)
  • Knowetop Primary School, Motherwell: registers, log books, photographs, with Parent Teacher Association papers c1911-2011 (ACC/CNL0015)
  • New Monkland Primary School, Airdrie: log book 1918-1957 (ACC/CNL0009)
  • Soroptimist International, Motherwell and Wishaw branch: additional records c1951-2013 (ACC/CNL0016)

Perth and Kinross Council Archive

  • Murray Threipland family of Dale and Toftingall and Fingask: papers rel to the Perthshire and Caithness estates, with family and trust corresp 1544-1957 (MS336)
  • Joseph Weir Buchanan (1878-1921), United Free Church of Scotland minister: diary, notes on sermons and papers as 2nd Lieutenant, Royal Garrison Artillery 1892-1921 (14/53)
  • John Reid (fl 1900-1917), Red Cross driver: postcards from France to his wife and daughter 1916-1917 (MS328)
  • Perth United Co, bank: records 1769-1787
  • Inchture Area Twinning Association: records 1991-2010
  • Perth Railway Ambulance Brigade: minutes, annual reports, first aid log book, with photographs of competition winners 1903-1977 (MS327)
  • Perth Mountaineering Club: records 1920-2010 (14/37)
  • Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association, Dundee, Perth and Angus branch: records 1988-2014 (14/75)
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute, Rattray and District branch: records 1932-2004
  • Stanley Hall Committee: minute books 1955-1994 (MS332)
  • University of the Third Age, Perth branch: minutes, annual reports and corresp 1985-2013 (MS331)

Scottish Borders Archive and Local History Centre

  • Douglas family, baronets, of Springwood Park: estate and personal accounts of Sir John Scott Douglas incl income and expenditure by the estate and Lady Douglas's personal accounts, and incl payments to the poor 1828-1875 (SBA/649)
  • Ian William Landles (b 1952), local historian and teacher: collection of oral histories, mainly rel to Hawick 1961-2010 (SBA/642)
  • Henry Ballantyne & Sons Ltd, woollen manufacturers, Walkerburn: additional records 20th cent (SBA/507)
  • Hawick Auction Mart, livestock dealers: additional records 1946-1985 (SBA/689)
  • Thomas McLaren & Sons Ltd, ironfounders, Galashiels: order books, cost books, pattern books, technical and misc notebooks 1862-1953 (SBA/631)
  • Allan Watt & Son, stationers and printers, Hawick: account book 1882-1889 (SBA/638)
  • Ayton Public School: log books and admission registers 1864-2001 (SBA/648)
  • Bowden War Memorial: subscription book and accounts 1920-1922 (SBA/643)
  • Hawick Town Twinning Association and Hawick Town Twinning Committee: records rel to twinning with Bailleul, France c1973-2013 (SBA/623)
  • Jed-Forest Rugby Football Club, Jedburgh: minutes, corresp and programmes 1932-2009 (SBA/652)
  • St Abbs Community Council: records incl St Abbs Harbour Trust and St Abbs Village Improvement Association 1868-2008 (SBA/663)

Watt Library Archives

  • George Grieve, shipping agent, Greenock: work diaries 1885-1931 (FP71)
  • Steel & Bennie Ltd, towage contractors, Glasgow and Greenock: photograph albums of Steel & Bennie ships c1931-1961 (BG78)
  • Greenock Educational Trust: governors' minute book 1890-1900 (BG99)
  • Greenock Harbour Trust: salary records, payment receipts and interest warrants 1868-1912 (LG1/9)
  • Greenock and District Kennel Association: minute book and competition results book 1938-1952 (CS119)
  • Greenock Arts Guild: records 1930-2014 (BG46)
  • United Society of Boilermakers and Iron and Steel Shipbuilders, Greenock branch: superannuation and sick benefit book 1942-1961 (CS83)

West Dunbartonshire Council Archive Services: Clydebank Library

  • Robert Black, Carleith Farm, Old Kilpatrick: farm journals 1849-1870 (GDC10)
  • Singer Manufacturing Co Ltd, sewing machine manufacturers, Clydebank: public relations material incl press releases, speeches, press cuttings and photographs 1963-1965 (GDWD1/1/13)

West Dunbartonshire Council Archive Services: Dumbarton Library

  • Dumbarton Burgh: Dumbarton Burgh Police Court complaints 1932-1973 (DB1/7)
  • Dumbarton Burgh: titles and sasines rel to the Royal Burgh of Dumbarton 1549-1781 (GDD/10/53)

West Sussex Record Office

  • St Andrew's Scottish Reel Club, Rustington: papers 1958-2014 (17731)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Calderdale

  • Bernard Colin McDermott (1928-2014), engineer and arts campaigner: diaries, corresp and papers 1937-2006 (WYC:1732)

National

English Heritage Archive

  • St Andrews University, Archaeological Diving Unit: video, photographic slides and other records compiled by the Archaeological Diving Unit while monitoring wreck sites under contract from the Department of Culture Media and Sport 1986-2002 (ADU01)

Imperial War Museum Department of Documents

  • Arthur Roberts (d 1982), volunteer in the Royal Scots Fusiliers: diary, memoir and papers rel to his experiences on the Western Front 1917-1918 (Documents.24472)

Lothian Health Services Archive

  • Ronald Arthur Robinson (1924-2014), psychiatrist: reports and accounts for setting up psychiatric services and care for the elderly 1968-2008 (Acc 14/033)
  • Helen Elizabeth Zealley (b 1940), Director of Public Health, Lothian Health Board: corresp and papers 1993-1996 (GD25)
  • Astley Ainslie Hospital, Edinburgh: minutes and financial records 1900-1927 (LHB35)
  • Lothian Health Board: commissioned photographs 1970-1989 (LHB37)
  • Lothian Dental Committee: minutes 1948-1993 (LHB55)
  • Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh: plans of Surgical Outpatient Department and Lecture Theatre 1956-1957 (LHB1)
  • Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh, Princess Alexandra Eye Pavilion: operation and anaesthetic books, with registers of the blind 1950-2009 (LHB1)
  • Royal Edinburgh Hospital: staff registers 1972-1992 (LHB7)
  • Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh Samaritan Society: additional records 2003-2013 (GD2)
  • Waverley Care, Lothian: reports and papers incl records of World AIDS Day Lothian Organising Committee 1980-2010 (GD36)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Sir Alexander Bannerman (1823-1877), 9th Baronet: journal of tours in Great Britain, Europe and the Near East 1852-1867 (Acc.13494)
  • Robert Mitchell Beedie (1841-1897), missionary at Old Calabar: sermons 1876-1896 (Acc.13539)
  • David Macleod Black (b 1941), poet and author: letters to James Greene, with related literary papers 1977-2014 (Acc.13573)
  • Michael Brander (1924-2011), author: corresp and book files 1953-2006 (Acc.13520)
  • Hamish Macmillan Brown (b 1934), mountaineer and author: further literary and personal papers 1923-2012 (Acc.13518)
  • Tom Bryan (b 1950), writer: literary papers 1981-2014 (Acc.13566)
  • Janet Hinshaw Caird (1913-1994), author: notebooks and papers, mainly rel to her novel 'The Umbrella-Maker's Daughter' c1977-1979 (Acc.13485)
  • Robert Caldwell Crawford (1925-2011), composer: music manuscripts c1950-2011 (Acc.13536)
  • James Lauder Davidson (1916-1992), forester and soldier: diaries, photographs and papers rel to his work and wartime service in Burma 1938-1947 (Acc.13567)
  • David Kennedy Fraser (1888-1962), psychologist: letters and photographs 1916-1921 (Acc.13480)
  • Thomas Henry Graham (1793-1881), of Edmond Castle: sketchbook of a tour in Scotland 1812 (Acc.13510)
  • Elizabeth Susanna Graham (d 1844), wife of Thomas Graham of Edmond Castle: journal of a tour in Scotland 1819 (Acc.13509)
  • William Sydney Graham (1918-1986), poet: corresp and drawings 1950-1984 (Acc.13531)
  • John Rodger Gray (1913-1984), minister of Dunblane Cathedral: sermons 1962-1984 (Acc.13581)
  • Sir Robert Grieve (1910-1995), engineer and town planner: corresp, minutes, papers and photographs rel to town and regional planning work 1943-1964 (Acc 13523)
  • Rosemary Hall (1925-2011), National Secretary of the Scottish National Party: papers, mainly political 1947-2010 (Acc.13491)
  • James Alexander Douglas-Hamilton (b 1942), MP: further papers 1992-2014 (Acc.13551, Acc.13564)
  • Sir George Henschel (1850-1934), singer: further letters and manuscript music 1913-1918 (Acc.13478)
  • Harvey Holton (1949-2010), poet: notebooks and literary papers c1967-2009 (Acc.13584)
  • James Arthur David Hope (b 1938), Baron Hope of Craighead, judge: opinion notebooks and papers 1965-2014 (Acc.13568)
  • Kathleen Jamie (b 1962), author and poet: further literary papers and notebooks c1996-2012 (Acc.13544)
  • Michael Lister (b 1962), author: corresp and papers rel to David Daiches 2004-2008 (Acc.13500)
  • Ian Macdougall (b 1933), social historian and author: papers c1990-2013 (Acc.13548)
  • Lucinda Louise Mackay (b 1941), artist: corresp, sketchbooks and albums 1965-2012 (Acc.13504)
  • Sir Edward Montague Compton Mackenzie (1883-1972), writer: annotated shooting script of 'Whisky Galore' 1948 (Acc.13497)
  • John Pitcairn Mackintosh (1929-1978), politician and writer: corresp and papers 1927-1978 (Acc.13476)
  • Joseph Todd Gordon Macleod (1903-1984), poet, writer and broadcaster: diaries 1918-1979 (Acc.13506)
  • Magnus Magnusson (1929-2007), Icelandic scholar, broadcaster and environmentalist: papers 1960-2006 (Acc.13542)
  • George Outram (1805-1856), journalist: letters and poem 1840-1853 (Acc.13489)
  • William Oliver Petrie (1913-1998), medical missionary in Nyasaland: corresp and photographs rel to his work in Africa 1936-1958 (Acc.13582)
  • Richard Price (b 1966), literary editor and poet: poetry notebooks 1992-2004 (Acc.13512)
  • Paul Henderson Scott (b 1920), author and diplomat: literary and political papers 1965-2012 (Acc.13505)
  • Iain Crichton Smith (1928-1998), poet: additional papers 20th cent (Acc.13496)
  • Muriel Sarah Spark (1918-2006), author: additional papers (Acc.13508)
  • David Martin Scott Steel (b 1938), Baron Steel of Aikwood, politician: papers 1900-2007 (Acc.13477)
  • James Watson (1878-1952), missionary in China: corresp 1926 (Acc.13559)
  • Edward Rupert Zenthon (1920-2012), surveyor and mountaineer: climbing diaries 1937-1944 (Acc.13576)
  • Edinburgh Playhouse Society: records 1971-2002 (Acc.13490)
  • Newington Ward Liberal Association, Edinburgh: minute book and papers 1955-1996 (Acc.13565)
  • Saltire Society: additional records 1974-2013 (Acc.13492, Acc.13517, Acc.13533, Acc.13562)
  • Scottish-Malaysian Association: records 1978-2009 (Acc.13501)
  • Scottish Working People's History Trust: records 1990-2013 (Acc.13547)
  • Scottish Plebiscite Society: records 1946-1991 (Acc.13546, Acc.13569)
  • Theatre Workshop, Edinburgh: additional records 1970-1999 (Acc.13521)
  • Trinity Bowling Club, Edinburgh: additional records 1974-2006 (Acc.13529)
  • Young Women's Christian Association, Glasgow branch: records 1878-2000 (Acc.13555)

Victoria & Albert Museum, Archive of Art and Design

  • Hans Schleger (1898-1976), exhibition, corporate and graphic designer: papers with designs incl prototype whiskey bottle designed by Schleger for William Grant & Sons c1900-2000 (AAD/2014/10)

Special

Mills Archive

  • J & R Snodgrass Ltd, flour millers, Glasgow: wages book, transferred by Keith Sutherland, miller 1939 (SMDN)

Royal College of Midwives Archives

  • Ellena M Salariya (fl 1940-2010), midwife: memoir detailing experience as Chair of the Royal College of Midwives Dundee Branch 1953-1985 (RCMS/239)

University

Aberdeen University, Special Collections Centre

  • Lumsden family of Cushnie: additional corresp and photograph albums 19th-20th cent (MS 2500)
  • George Alan Garton (1922-2010), biochemist: papers rel to the Rowett Research Institute c1952-1979 (Acc No 743)
  • Sir William Robertson Nicoll (1851-1923), journalist: additional personal and family papers 18th-20th cent (MS 3518)
  • Charles Howard Usher (1865-1942), ophthalmologist: papers 20th cent (Acc No 734)
  • Balfour Stewart Auroral Laboratory, Edinburgh and the British Astronomical Society Aurora Section: additional records 1947-2013 (MS 3152)
  • Dyke Friendly Society: minute book 1800-1834 (MS 3881)
  • Episcopal Diocese of Aberdeen and Orkney: additional records 19th-21st cent (MS 3320)
  • Jobbing Compositors' Organisation (Aberdeen Typographia): minute book 1890-1908 (Acc No 728)
  • St John's Episcopal Church, Longside: records 17th-20th cent (MS 3320)

Cambridge University Library: Department of Manuscripts and University Archives

  • Reginald Pindar Hill (1820-1887): journal of tour in Scotland 1841 (MS Add. 10055)

Dundee University Archive, Records Management and Museum Services

  • Philip Whitaker (1927-1988), historian: papers, mainly rel to his academic career, particularly in East Africa during de-colonisation 1922-2014 (UR-SF 69)
  • Brechin Diocese: additional records 1797-1960 (ACC2014/644)
  • Broughty Ferry Ladies Circle: records incl scrapbooks and visitors books c1960-2010 (Acc2014/614)
  • Glasgow Glasite Church: material kept by Glasgow church members incl books, bibles, corresp and sermons 19th-20th cent (Acc2014/624)
  • Tayside Regional Council Conservative Group: minute books 1974-1994 (MS 366)

Edinburgh University Library, Special Collections

  • Whitelaw Ainslie (1767-1837), surgeon: collection of romantic-era Scottish Borders poetry 1700-1899 (Coll 1542)
  • Alexander Craig Aitken (1895-1967), mathematician: mathematical papers 1910-1995 (Coll 1529)
  • Richard Penry Ambler (1933-2013), professor of molecular biology: papers 20th cent (Coll 1577)
  • Charles Anderson (fl 1792-1793), student: notes from Dr Andrew Duncan's lectures on medical jurisprudence 1792-1793 (Coll 1587)
  • John Auld (fl 1831-1832), student: law lecture notes 1831-1832 (Coll 1539)
  • John Stuart Blackie (1809-1895), classical scholar and man of letters: letters (3) 1864-1866 (Coll 1514)
  • Sir James Colquhoun (1804-1873), 4th Baronet: catalogue of prints and pictures at Rossdhu, Luss 1871 (Coll 1521)
  • William Ewart John Farvis (1911-2005), professor of electrical engineering: papers 20th cent (Coll 1098)
  • John Gray (1866-1934), poet: letters (2) and printed ephemera 1928-1933 (Coll 1565)
  • William Henderson-Begg (1877-1934), rector of St Paul and St George and canon of St Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh: commonplace book and family papers 1900-1957 (Coll 1517)
  • John Hodge (b 1964), screenwriter and dramatist: typescript screenplay 'Trainspotting' 1994-1995 (Coll 1561)
  • Sir Thomas Hope (1573-1646), 1st Baronet, Lord Advocate of Scotland: volumes (2) rel to Hope and Sir Thomas Hope junior 1630-1640 (Coll 1523)
  • Christopher William Bradshaw Isherwood (1904-1986), writer: letters (10) to Harry J Heckford 1967-1972 (Coll 686)
  • Donald Neil MacCormick (1941-2009), Scottish Nationalist MEP: additional papers 1981-1992 (Coll 1049)
  • John Macmurray (1891-1976), philosopher: additional papers 1930-2005 (Coll 35)
  • Andrew Malkiewicz (fl 2013), lecturer in history: collection of manuscripts 1437-1913 (Coll 1574)
  • Margaret Melville Rae Martin (1941-2005), obstetrician and gynaecologist: papers 1941-2001 (Coll 1541)
  • Keith Mitchell (d 2012), head of English studies, University of Edinburgh: papers 1965-2012 (Coll 1593)
  • Noreen Elizabeth Murray (1935-2011), professor of molecular genetics: papers 20th cent (Coll 1528)
  • Kenneth Murray (1930-2013), professor of molecular biology: papers 20th cent (Coll 1527)
  • John Middleton Murry (1889-1957), writer and journal editor: additional papers rel to Murry and Community Farm 1942-1987 (Coll 1584)
  • Robert Nye (b 1939), poet and novelist: additional papers 2000-2009 (Coll 54)
  • Margaret Campbell Scott (fl 1927-1960), teacher: papers 1927-1960 (Coll 1570)
  • Sir Donald Francis Tovey (1875-1940), musician: score and orchestral parts for cello concerto in C-major Opus 40 1936-1937 (Coll 1594)
  • David Wallace (b 1945), professor of physics: papers 1962-2012 (Coll 1540)
  • Ellen Caroline Warter (b 1839), granddaughter of Robert Southey: commonplace books (2) rel to the Brontes 1885 (Coll 1559)
  • Agnes Waugh (b 1914), student, Edinburgh University: student notebooks (4) 1933-1936 (Coll 1525)
  • Donald Weeks (1921-2003), biographer: papers rel to Tragara Press, with research papers rel to 'Baron Corvo' 1939-1986 (Coll 1571)
  • John Dover Wilson (1881-1969), literary scholar and educationist: misc papers 1905-1964 (Coll 1519)
  • Arnott Wilson (b 1954), archivist: student notes 1972-1976 (Coll 1538)
  • Edinburgh Amateur Orchestral Society: corresp and programmes 1914-1939 (Coll 1569)
  • Historical Association of Scotland: notebooks (4) of minutes, accounts and meetings 1911-1980 (Coll 1515)
  • Robert Louis Stevenson Memorial Committee, Edinburgh: papers 1892-1920 (Coll 1549)
  • Sapphire Project (Scottish Archive of Print and Publishing History): material from SAPPHIRE Project or Thos Nelson reminiscence project 20th cent (Coll 1589)
  • Family history of the Laurie and Hamilton Bruce families compiled by CA Hamilton Bruce (fl 1920-1960) 1730-1930 (Coll 1520)
  • Papers rel to Varsity Vanities and other drama productions collected by John N T Martin 1946-1951 (Coll 1581)
  • Manuscript precept of seisin signed by George Durie, commendator of Dunfermline Abbey 1544 (Coll 1595)

Glasgow University Archive Services

  • John Logie Baird (1888-1946), television pioneer: engineering lecture notes 1914-1915 (ACCN 3825)
  • Cyril David Baxter Creasey (1912-2008), vinegar brewer: student notebooks, papers rel to Institute of Brewing Scottish Section, dinner books and press cuttings, technical books, press cuttings, photographs, and other papers 1817-1992 (UGC 216)
  • James MacMorland (1886-1975), Church of Scotland minister: essays, speeches, corresp, photographs, press cuttings, student records, with draft autobiography 1875-1973 (ACCN 3865)
  • Helen M Turner (b 1937), artist and carpet designer: carpet designs, photograph album and other papers 19th-20th cent (ACCN 3834)
  • Carmichael's, advertising agency, Glasgow: scrapbooks and albums of advertisement proofs and press cuttings 1928-1936 (ACCN 3851)
  • Currie Line Ltd, shipowners, Leith: additional diaries, corresp, press cuttings, photographs, historical research notes and family papers 1780-2009 (ACCN 3877)
  • Robert Harvey & Co, sugar machinery manufacturers, Glasgow: corresp, photographs and other papers 1872-2001 (UGC 214)
  • Glasgow University Gaming Society: records 1990-2014 (ACCN 3887)
  • Scottish Allotments and Garden Society: additional minute book 1995-2005 (ACCN 3833)

Glasgow University Library, Special Collections Department

  • John Cairney (b 1930), actor: theatre scrapbooks 2010-2014 (STA 2Bd 18-19)
  • Henry Havergal (d 1989), educationist, Principal of Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama: typescripts of two lectures on DF Tovey (Cramb Lectures, University of Glasgow) 1963 (MS Gen)
  • Edwin George Morgan (1920-2010), writer and poet: papers incl sheets recording acceptance/rejection of poems 1947-2002, and corresp to 2010 1947-2010 (MS Morgan)
  • James Abbot McNeill Whistler (1834-1903), painter: corresp incl brief letters from J McNeill Whistler to AC Collie with terms for painting a portrait of Cecil Rhodes 1896 (MS Whistler)
  • National Theatre of Scotland: copy of 'Black Watch' production notebook belonging to theatre director John Tiffany 2006 (STA NTS NB 1)
  • Scottish Opera: oral history project recordings 2013 (STA GEN)
  • Royal Philosophical Society of Glasgow: minutes and papers 20th cent (MS Gen 1756)
  • Press cuttings, photographs and articles rel to Empire Theatre, Greenock compiled by George Woolley 1954-1997 (STA GEN 17)

Heriot-Watt University, Heritage and Information Governance

  • Frazer & Sons, tailors, Perth: sample book with swatches of livery fabric 1925 (TEX/61)
  • Hunters of Brora Ltd, woollen manufacturers: pattern books c1940-1989

St Andrews University Library

  • John Frank Allen (1908-2001), low temperature physicist: corresp and papers 1940-1990 (ms38940)
  • Hamish Macmillan Brown (b 1934), mountaineer and author: papers rel to hillwalking and other subjects c1950-2010 (ms38941)
  • Nigel R Dennis (1949-2013), Hispanic scholar: papers, incl research on Spanish civil war literature 1960-2010 (ms38925)
  • Sir Patrick Geddes (1854-1932), biologist, sociologist, educationist and town planner: lectures given in India and papers rel to 'The Tower' 1923 (ms38963)
  • Istvan Hont (1947-2013), historian: corresp, notes and articles 1980-2013 (ms38970)
  • David Miller Kay (1866-1930), professor of Hebrew at St Andrews University: prayers, sermons and service sheets 20th cent (ms38959)
  • Tom Russell (b c1925), colonial administrator: diary and papers rel to his time as a prisoner of war 1944-1970 (ms38944)
  • Frank Spragge (d 2011), naturalist: papers rel to the Scottish Wildlife Trust, lecture notes and travel journals c1950-2000 (ms38967)
  • John Steer (1928-2012), art historian: research papers rel to Renaissance and Venetian art and other subjects c1950-2000 (ms38935)
  • David Sime Stiven (1896-1986), Church of Scotland minister: family corresp and papers 20th cent (ms38960, ms38961)

Strathclyde University Archives

  • Vera Hiddleston (fl 1970-2000), director of social work at Jordanhill College of Education: notes and papers c1960-1990 (Acc 1447)
  • George Melvyn Howe (1920-2012), medical geographer: papers 1957-1999 (OM/463)
  • John Poskitt Paul (1927-2013), bioengineer: student notebooks, teaching and research notes, certificates and published articles c1940-2000 (Acc 1432)
  • Sir Henry Peart Wood (1908-1994), educationist: papers c1941-1991 (T-WOO)