The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2011 relating to Welsh History

Local

Archifau Ynys Mon / Anglesey Archives

  • Boadicea Amelia Bulkeley: diary of her second visit to Wales 1907-1908 (WM/2386)
  • Margaret Ann Bulkeley: diary 1886-1887 (WM/2386)
  • W Thomas & Sons, Ceinwen House Post Office, Llangaffo: ledgers and day books 1900-1969 (WM/2368)
  • Holyhead Golf Club: minutes, corresp and photographs 1900-1999 (WM/2377)
  • Menai Bridge Cricket Club: records 1961-1978 (WM/2374)
  • Menai Bridge Fire Brigade: registers 1959-1979 (WM/2387)

Carmarthenshire Archive Service

  • Bethany Methodist Chapel, Ammanford: marriage registers 1925-1986 (8239)
  • Cefn Bryn Brain Community Primary School: log books 1905-2001 (8194)
  • Ebenezer Independent Chapel, Llansadwrn: marriage registers 1930-1988 (8247)
  • Ebenezer Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Llannon: records 1906-1992 (8248)
  • Eglwys Gymyn Community Council: minutes 1979-2002 (8228)
  • Merched y Wawr, Caerfyrddin: minute 1986-2010 (8198)
  • Nantyrgroes Community Primary School, Carmarthenshire: log books 1915-2010 (8205)
  • Newcastle Emlyn Voluntary Controlled Primary School: admission registers, log books and governors' minutes 1865-2004 (8207)
  • Peniel Women's Institute: committee and ordinary meeting books 1964-2005 (8261)
  • St Albans Church, Llanelli: baptism and banns registers 1965-2010 (8216)
  • St John's Church, Pontyberem: baptism and burial registers 1839-1994 (8237)
  • Water Street Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Carmarthen: marriage registers 1905-2000 (8238)
  • Women's Institute, Idole and Llangynnwr: record books 1936-1966 (8212)
  • Ystradowen Community Primary School: log book and admission registers 1970-2009 (8227)

Ceredigion Archives

  • Colin Guile: record of Colin Guile's life from his school days to 2006 incl papers about National Service in Egypt and the Middle East and working as an advisor 1930-2006 (ADX/883 addl.)
  • Hannah Jane Jones: diaries 1920-2004 (ADX/1234)
  • Aberystwyth Bowling Club: records 1981-2007 (DSO/125)
  • Aberystwyth Marriage Guidance Council (RELATE): records 1978-2006 (DSO/122)
  • Aberystwyth Scouts: minutes and programmes of 3rd and 4th Aberystwyth Scout Groups (DSO/2 (addl))
  • Adpar School: admissions register and log book 1937-1989 (DYC/ED/31, DYC/ED/5c)
  • Blaenporth School: log book and punishment book 1904-1995 (BLP/7; BLP/P/1)
  • Capel Seion School, nr Moriah, Aberystwyth: log books 1928-1997 (CSE/2-3)
  • Capel Seion School, nr Moriah, Aberystwyth: admissions and attendance registers 1992-2007 (CSE/R/1; CSE/AR/23-5)
  • Cardiganshire Local Valuation Panel: minutes 1949-1976 (CDC/LV/1-20)
  • Cofnodion Ysgol Penlon school, Llwyncelyn: records (PEN/3-4, PEN/R/2, PEN/P/1, PEN/S/1, CSC/ED/29)
  • Cylchdaith Ceredigion Methodist Circuit: minutes 1998-2006 (ANC/24 (WM))
  • Llanddewi Aberarth School: minutes 1892-1907 (178a)
  • Llanfair Clydogau Women's Institute: records 1926-1988 (D/WI/18)
  • Llangwyryfon Wind Farm Opposition Campaign: records 1978-1995 (DSO/102 Addl)
  • Llanilar Community Development Association: minutes and other papers 1975-1996 (DSO/120)
  • Llanilar Parish and Community Council: records (Llanilar PC & CC)
  • Rhydlewis and District Agricultural Society: records 1958-1986 (DSO/126)
  • Rhydlewis and District Rabbit Clearance Society: records (DSO/123)
  • Trefeurig Parish Council: minutes, expenditure books, corresp and receipt book for the village horse drawn hearse 1894-2008 (Trefeurig PC & CC)
  • Troedyraur Parish Council: records 1895-2006 (Troedyraur PC & CC; Llangullo PC & CC)
  • Upper Vaenor Parish Council: minutes 1937-1977 (Faenor CC)
  • Ysgol Brynherbert School, Llanrhystud: log book, admissions register and other records (DYC/ED/24addl.; BRH/6; BRH/R/1; BRH/AR/1)
  • Ysgol Cross Inn School, Llanbadarn Trefeglwys: records 1856-2007 (DYC/ED/18 addl.)

Conwy Archive Service

  • Huw Selwyn Owen, poet and carpenter: papers, poems and photographs 1921-1998 (CX461, CP450)
  • Caerhun and Llanbedr y Cennin Parochial Church Council: minutes 1971-2010 (CEP12 (Add.), CEP16 (Add.))
  • Colwyn Bay Operatic Players: records 1928-2000 (CX410, CP410)
  • Conwy Magistrates Court: licensing files 1970-2000 (CL1)
  • Conwy Morris Dancers: records 1978-2000 (CX411, CP411)
  • Glan Conway Memorial Institute: papers 1918-2009 (CX414)
  • Gwyrch Castle Preservation Trust: records 1875-1950 (CX435, CP427)
  • Trefriw and Llanrhychwyn Joint Burial Board: records 1878-1928 (CTC5, CP425)
  • Ysbyty Ifan parish: churchwardens' accounts 1793-1817 (CPC15)
  • Ysgol Gynradd Pentrefoelas: records 1960-1993 (CE51)
  • Ysgol Maelgwn, Llandudno Junction: admission registers 1906-1998 (CE52)

Denbighshire Record Office

  • Star Inn, Ruthin: papers 1800-1899 (DD/DM/1755)
  • Chirk National School: minutes, log books and other papers 1866-1970 (ED/19)
  • Corwen Choral and Dramatic Society: accounts 1950-1956 (DD/DM/1760)
  • Corwen Parish Council: accounts and Corwen Cemetery notices of interment 1886-1967 (PCD/104 (addnl))
  • Corwen Tradesmen's Association: minutes 1907-1936 (DD/DM/1771)
  • Duff House Sanatorium, Ruthin Castle: diary of a member of staff 1921-1962 (DD/DM/1772)
  • Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog: baptism and banns registers 1786-1998 (PD/41 (addl.))
  • Llanferres Poultry Club: minutes, list of members, accounts, corresp and papers 1946-1996 (DD/DM/1762)
  • Llansanffraid Glyn Ceiriog Parish: minutes, accounts, attendance register and papers 1920-1997 (PD/75 (addnl))
  • Rhyl Baptist Church: papers and records 1850-2010 (ND/171)
  • Royal British Legion, Ruthin and District Branch: minutes and newspaper articles 1951-1997 (DD/DM/1757)
  • Trefnant Primary School: log book 1984-2007 (ED/99)
  • Wrexham parish: papers 1701-1899 (PD/101 (addnl))

Flintshire Record Office

  • TMH Evans Shoe Shop, Mold: financial and other records 1960s (AN4570)
  • Bagillt Community Council: minutes 2009-2011 (AN4604)
  • Bannel Lane Friendly Society, Hawarden: account books 1827-1845 (AN4597)
  • Caerwys Town Council: minutes 1998-2008 (AN 4536)
  • Cantorion Glan Alun: minute books 1983-2000 (AN4501)
  • Flintshire Registrar's Officer: records 1936-1953 (AN4588)
  • Flintshire Twinning Association: papers 1980-2011 (AN4517)
  • Friends of Greenfield Valley: records 1984-2008 (AN 4607)
  • Garden City United Reformed Church: records 1912-2011 (AN4557)
  • Hawarden parish: papers 1920-2000 (AN4491, AN4578)
  • Hawarden parish: registers of banns and services, minutes and papers 1858-1985 (AN4473)
  • Justice and Peace and Integrity of Creation, Mold Group: corresp, programmes, cuttings and history of the group 1991-2002 (AN4524)
  • Llwynegrin Singers: records 1983-2011 (AN4608)
  • Methodist Church in Wales: minutes and accounts 1916-1999 (AN4506)
  • Methodist Church in Wales: baptism register 1895-1978 (AN4528)
  • Inner Wheel Club, Mold: account books 1963-2006 (AN4577)
  • Mold Rural Parish Council: minutes of the Recreation Grounds Committee 1914 (AN4512)
  • Mostyn National School: minute book and corresp 1830-1995 (AN4601)
  • Mynydd Seion Methodist Chapel, Dyserth: account books and papers 1893-1988 (AN4481)
  • North Wales Caving Club: minutes 1978-1983 (AN4603)
  • Plas Teg, Jacobean Mansion, Mold: papers 1850 (AN4513)
  • Rhyl County School: minute and cash books 1852-1938 (AN4482)
  • Oral history interview with Mrs Thomas (b.1916), rel to her time as scullery maid at Hawarden Castle in 1930s 1930s (AN4494)

Glamorgan Archives (formerly Glamorgan Record Office)

  • HM Owen, cabinet maker, Cardiff: business diaries, job notebooks 1964-2001 (D769)
  • Western Welsh Omnibus Co: Rhondda tramways and Western Welsh Omnibus Co records 1908-1961 (D732)
  • Barry Magistrates Court: youth court, adoptions and domestic court registers, minutes, poor prisoners list of cases and letter book c 1928-1996 (PSVG)
  • City United Reformed Church, Cardiff: minutes books, attendance registers 1969-2009 (D799)
  • Merthyr Tydfil and Aberdare Joint Farms Management Committee: minutes, letter books, financial records, corresp, plans c1880-1973 (D810)
  • Rumney Methodist Church, Cardiff: minutes, corresp, financial and administrative records, scrapbooks 1766-2010 (D761)
  • Pocket diary of Gunner Charles S Cronin of Roath, 39th siege battery, Royal Garrison Artillery 1918 (D778)
  • Richard Cyril Griffiths and Joan Winifred Griffiths of Barry papers incl diaries and family photographs 1846-2001 (D807)
  • Michael Clay of Cowbridge Shrievalty papers incl diaries, invitations and programmes, speech notes and photographs c1926-1992 (D792)

Gwent Archives

  • Horniblow family of Worcestershire and Chepstow: records c1600-1899 (D5599)
  • Somerset family, Barons of Raglan: family and estate papers incl corresp and scrapbooks c1913-2010 (D3135)
  • Delphine Coleman: records of Machen Remembered Project incl photographs c1900-1980 (D5700)
  • George Davies, miner's agent: diary, corresp and papers 1919-1935 (D5513)
  • Henry Golding: papers and scrapbooks of Henry Golding rel to NORAL Chess Club, Monmouthshire Chess Association and the Welsh Chess Union 1943-1969 (D5737)
  • Trefil Railroad Company: minutes, accounts and plans c1790-1900 (D5707)
  • Aneurin Bevan Health Board, Ebbw Vale: Oakdale Workmen's hospital minutes 1945-1948 (D5729)
  • Association of District Councils, Gwent: minutes, register of members, corresp and agenda c1973-1996 (D5674)
  • Blaenavon Bowls Club: minutes 1929-2000 (D5659)
  • Crindau School, Newport: admissions registers and log books 1880-1996 (GEA263)
  • Ebbw Vale Cricket Club: minutes 1901-1991 (D5695)
  • Forest Lodge Home, Newport: records c 1997-2005 (NCBC)
  • Gwent Local Medical Committee: minutes, agendas and records c1971-2002 (D5698)
  • Gwent Record Office: minutes and agenda 1993-2006 (D4775)
  • Gwent Socialist Education Association: minutes 1985-1996 (D5721)
  • Gwent Trade Unions Council: corresp, registers of attendance, agendas and reports 1985-1996 (D5295)
  • Jewish Synagogue, Newport: register of marriages 1866-1997 (D5710)
  • Magistrates Association, Monmouthshire Branch: minutes 1948-1950 (D5624)
  • Mardy Water Supply Scheme: corresp and records 1877-1879 (D5658)
  • Monmouth and Ross Methodist Circuit: records incl Joint Manse Trustees minute book and a Methodist Missionary Society account book 1965-1987 (D5573)
  • Monmouth Baptist Church: records including minutes 1818-2006 (D5722)
  • Newport and Gwent Industrial Mission: minutes, correspondence, annual reports and attendance books 1971-2006 (D5300)
  • Newport Hebrew Congregation: registers of marriage 1866-1997 (D5710)
  • Park Street Infants School, Abergavenny: records including corresp c1998-2011 (CEA6)
  • Ponthir Community Council: minutes 1985-2005 (D5735)
  • St Bride's Wentloog parish: parish council minutes and account books 1894-1983 (D5548)
  • St Cadoc's parish, Caerleon: minutes 1987-2007 (D5718)
  • St George's Masonic Lodge, Tredegar: records incl minutes, attendance registers and list of members 1876-2009 (D5709)
  • St John's Church, Garndiffaith: minutes 2006-2008 (DPA27)
  • St Martin's Parish Church, Llanmartin: minutes 1894-1934 (DPA95)
  • St Mary's parish church, Christchurch: corresp, accounts and other records c1811-1999 (DPA20)
  • Torfaen Canal Society: minute book and correspondence 1976-1994 (D5505)
  • Torfaen Canal Society: minutes and accounts 1978-1985 (D5444)
  • Tredegar County Court: court registers 1877-1921 (CCOT)
  • Tudor Cule Camping, Abergavenny: records incl diaries, scouts attendance book and log books 1917-1968 (D5705)
  • Upper Cwmbran Infants and Nursery School: records incl admission registers c1946-2003 (CEA54)
  • Usk and District Probus Club: minutes and records 2009-2011 (D5476)
  • Wonastow Court Estate: sales particulars, plans, and accounts 1834-1906 (D5454)
  • Parcletys Llanover manorial court records 1500-1600 (D5326)
  • Gwent Eastern Valley Missioner Project minutes, accounts and a diary 1993-2002
  • Llangybi, Llanellen, Llanover, Llantilio Pertholey and Abergavenny title deeds 1637-1795 (D5574)

Gwynedd Archives, Caernarfon Record Office

  • Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament, Dyffryn Ogwen branch: minutes 1980-1990 (XM12843)
  • Clynnog Fawr parish: marriage registers 1971-2009 (XPE28)
  • Cricieth Dramatic Society: minutes 1950-1969 (XM12824)
  • Llanaelhaearn parish: marriage and baptism registers 1951-2011 (XPE65)
  • Porthmadog Girls Club: minutes 1921-1974 (XM12875)

Gwynedd Archives, Meirionnydd Record Office

  • Crossville Bus Company: notebook containing details of Crossville Bus Co. employees at the Blaenau Ffestiniog depot 1924-1946 (ZM/6793)
  • Oakeley Arms Hotel, Maentwrong: papers incl visitors' books 1930 (ZM/6812)
  • Brithdir, Llanfachreth and Rhydymain Community Council: minutes 1985-1999 (ZP/11)
  • Bryncrug School: papers 1845-1875 (Z/A/78/1-2)
  • Capel Cynfal, Gwyddelwern: baptism register and pew rent book 1864-1879 (ZM/6797/1-2)
  • Merched y Wawr, Talsarnau: minutes 1967-2002 (ZM/6785/1-3)
  • Ysgol Abergynolwyn School: log books and admissions register 1933-2010 (ZA/14/227-228; Z/A/13/69)
  • Ysgol Manod, Blaenau Ffestiniog: admissions register and school governors' minute books 1946-1989 (Z/A39/59-66)

Pembrokeshire Record Office

  • Fishguard midwife: register of cases 1922-1940 (HDX/1841)
  • Camrose Vintage Working Day: minutes, papers and records 1985-2011 (DSO/111)
  • Ebenezer Independent Chapel, Goodwick: papers rel to services and events 1927-2011 (HDX/990)
  • Fishguard Women's Institute: minutes 1937-2011 (D/WI/43)
  • Hubberston Parish Church: papers, registers and accounts 1928-2005 (HPR/38)
  • Llandewi Velfrey School: papers, registers and photographs 1859-1988 (SSR/1/124)
  • Llangwm Lodge of Oddfellows: papers 1848-1939 (DSO/110)
  • Trinity Chapel, Pembroke Dock: registers, minutes, deeds, financial records, papers and photographs 1867-2003 (DFC/C/1)
  • VJG John, solicitors, Haverfordwest: papers 1706-1972 (HDX/1842)

Powys County Archives Office

  • Mair McLellan, author: personal papers including drafts, notes, journals and diaries 1950-1989 (B/X/180)
  • Hubert Watkins, auctioneers, Llanfyllin: statements of purchase rel to sheep, pigs and cattle, diaries and notebooks relating to valuations 1940s-1970s (M/BI/8)
  • Pritchard & Sons, funeral directors, Llandrindod Wells: diaries, accounts, car order books, orders of service, photographs and personal papers 1900-1999 (R/BI/8)
  • Aberhafesp Community Primary School: log books, minutes and attendance registers 1870-2006 (M/E/PS/85)
  • Bwlch y Ffridd Congregational Chapel: minutes and accounts 1868-1957 (M/NC/1/G)
  • Carreghofa Parish Council: minutes, collection and deposit book, receipt and payment book 1894-1979 (M/PC/34)
  • Coelbren School, Breconshire: log books, attendance registers and minutes 1966-2010 (B/E/PS/16)
  • Crescent Chapel Ladies Guild, Newtown: minutes, attendance registers and expenses book 1920-1997 (M/SOC/37)
  • Cwm Baptist Church: records 1967-1974 (M/NC/3)
  • Llandrindod Wells and District Table Tennis League: accounts 1971-1989 (R/SOC/20)
  • Llanganten parish, Breconshire: poor rate assessments, highways rate and account book and Overseers' accounts 1847-1867 (B/EP/57)
  • Victoria Bowling Club, Welshpool: minutes and corresp 1874-1969 (M/SOC/38)
  • Welshpool Hospital: admissions register, ward and treatment diaries, minutes and accounts 1898-1996 (M/H/5)
  • Ysgol Maesydderwen School, Ystradgynlais: admission registers, school leavers register, appointment book and photographs 1947-2006 (B/E/SS/7)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Maurice Broady, professor of social administration: papers rel to research into the history of the Celtic Stained Glass Studios, Swansea 1970-1999 (D/D MB)
  • Blaenhonddan Community Council, Port Talbot: minutes 1950-1998 (P/245/5-19)
  • Blaenhonddan Community Council: minutes, corresp and accounts 1979-2011 (D/D WGPRC 1-7)
  • Churches Broadcasting Council, Swansea: records 1975-2008 (D/D CBC 42-44)
  • Coedffranc Community Council: minutes 2000-2009 (P/220/35-43)
  • Cymdeithas y Ddrama Gymraeg, Abertawe (Abertawe Drama Society): minutes, corresp, photographs and financial records 1925-1962 (D/D CDG 1/1-5/13)
  • Garnswllt Welfare Association: minutes, accounts and social committee books 1946-2010 (D/D GWA 1/1-2/1)
  • Graig Infants School, Swansea: log books, admissions registers and photographs 1970-2011 (E/S 14)
  • Killay Community Council: minutes 1996-2007 (P/307/4-7)
  • Llanguicke Community Council: minutes 1977-1984 (P/59/18)
  • National Eisteddfod, Swansea: minutes of Loughor Appeal Committee 2004-2011 (D/D Eis 3/1-2)
  • Neath Port Talbot Methodist Circuit: records 1800-1999 (D/D Wes/A; D/D Wes/N)
  • Pennard parish: minutes, registers, accounts and photographs 1900-2011 (P/117/CW/32-113; N/MUJ and N/CM)
  • Pentrepoeth Infants School: minutes, log books, admission registers, photographs and other records 1880-2010 (E/S 39)
  • Pre-retirement Council, West Glamorgan: minutes, corresp and papers 1979-2011 (D/D WGPRC 1-7)
  • Resolven Community Council: minutes 2000-2004 (P/214/19)
  • Skewen Girls School: admission registers 1875-1891 (E/N 30)
  • Waun Wen Primary School, Swansea: admission registers, punishment book and records 1912-1993 (E/S 31)
  • West Wales English Baptist Association: minutes, reports and accounts 1939-1994 (D/D Bap/W 1/3-4/3)
  • Ellen Davis oral recording telling her story of her departure from Germany on the Kindertransport during the Second World War and her life following her arrival in Swansea 2010 (D/D Z 717/21)
  • Papers by William Meredith of Llansamlet memories of life in Swansea during the Second World War, including the Blitz 2011 (D/D Z 826/1)
  • Elaine Kidwell's recollections of the bombing of Swansea 2010 (D/D Z 717/19-20)

National

National Library of Wales: Department of Collection Services

  • Meg Ellis, politician: papers 1950- (Papurau Meg Ellis Papers)
  • Peter Finch, poet and author: papers 1947- (Peter Finch Papers)
  • Sabine Baring-Gould, writer: autographed manuscript study of 'St Cuby of Duloe' 1900 (NLW MS 24041)
  • David Jones, clergyman: diary 1798 (NLW MS 24020A)
  • Gwyneth Lewis, poet: papers 1959- (Gwyneth Lewis Papers)
  • William Nethercoat: journal of a tour in Wales and Ireland 1812 (NLW MS 24023)
  • Pedigree and achievement of Lewis Powell of Lamphey, Pembrokeshire, with one hundred and twenty coats of arms, all emblazoned and painted 1630 (NLW MS 24018G)

Special

Mountain Heritage Trust

  • Richard Laurence Hall, climber and teacher: mountain photographs 1950-89 (HAL)

Westminster Diocesan Archives

  • National Conference of Priests of England and Wales: minutes, corresp, photographs and other records 1970-2010 (NCP)

University

Bangor University, Archives and Special Collections

  • William Evans, cabinet maker, Bangor: papers 1860-1925 (Bangor 39504)
  • John Gwilym Jones, writer and critic: drama scripts 1936-1981 (Bangor 39512-39565)
  • St Deinol's Cathedral Bangor: MS sermon notebook written by an unknown vicar choral of Bangor Cathedral 1686-1687 (Bangor 39382)