The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2011 relating to Scottish History

Local

Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire Archives: Old Aberdeen House Branch

  • Fintry School, Turriff: parents committee minute books 1953-1993 (ED/GR6S/B22/)
  • The Gordon Schools, Huntly: additional records 1887-2001 (ED/GR6S/G26)
  • Mackie Academy, Stonehaven: records 1871-2000 (ED/GR6S/K30)
  • Newhills Public Assistance Committee: minute books 1932-1975 (AS/APnew)
  • Rhynie Congregational Church: minute book 1887-1914 (DD1615)

Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire Archives: Town House branch

  • Lawson, Turnbull & Co Ltd, plumbers' merchants and electrical factors, Aberdeen: private ledgers and journals 1902-1943 (DD1551)
  • Richards of Aberdeen Ltd, textile manufacturers: records 19th cent-20th cent (DD1744)
  • Aberdeen and North East Deaf Society: minutes, corresp, reports, financial papers, photographs 1895-2010 (DD1563)
  • Aberdeen Endowments Trust: additional records 1889-1930 (AET)
  • Aberdeen Poor's Hospital: records incl associated bodies 1739-1889 (DD1549)
  • Waterton and Dyce Special District: minute books 1914-1952 (1585)

Argyll and Bute Council Archives

  • Kintyre Antiquarian and Natural History Society: MS collections incl the records of The Kintyre Club (1829-1981), Maj Gen Robert Campbell of Kintarbert letters (1778–1813) and Malcolm McNeall, merchant at Campbeltown (1703-1741) 1703-1981 (KASC/2)
  • Kintyre Antiquarian and Natural History Society: minute books, annual reports, and reports and research by members of the society 1921-1989 (KASC/1)

Ayrshire Archives

  • Campbell family, Earls of Loudoun: account book of the 4th Earl rel to estates at Rowallan and Lawers 1769-1771 (AA/DC/228)
  • Wallace Allan Ltd, jewellers, Ayr: financial and customer registers rel to work undertaken 1889-1923 (Acc. S11/29)
  • Ayrshire Yeomanry: records c1914-1979 (AA/DC/222)
  • Electrical Association for Women, Ayrshire branch: records 1960-1970 (Acc. S11/20)
  • Glasgow Ayrshire Society: records 1791-1972 (Acc. S11/00)
  • Holmston Primary School, Ayr: log books, admission registers, behaviour register 1886-1972 (Acc. S11/27)
  • Kilmaurs Parochial Board/Parish Council: account book 1885-1927 (Acc.E11/03)
  • Lochranza and District Nursing Association: minute book and cash book 1902-1970 (Acc. S11/09)
  • Loudoun Inner Wheel Club: minute books 1980-2005 (Acc. E11/04)
  • Pinwherry Primary School, Girvan: log books, admission registers, etc 1893-2001 (Acc. S11/25)
  • Scottish Agricultural College, Auchincruive: additional records c1930-2000 (Acc. S11/22, S11/24, S11/26, S11/31, S11/32)
  • Scottish Housewives Association, Troon branch: minutes 1951-1955 (Acc. S11/42)
  • Scottish Women's Rural Institute, Cumbrae branch: minutes, corresp, photographs 1951-2007 (Acc. S11/21)

Burns Monument Centre

  • Rawden-Hastings and Campbell families, Earls of Loudoun: papers 14th cent-20th cent (Acc. E11/15)

Clackmannanshire Archives

  • Alloa Friendly Society for Sickness and Death: minute book 1823-1844 (PD258)

Coventry History Centre

  • Caledonian Society: minutes, accounts, stamps 1911 - 2011 (PA2855)

Dumfries and Galloway Archives

  • Maxwell family, Earls of Nithsdale: accounts of charge and discharge of the Earl of Nithsdale 1749-1761 (GGD525)
  • Roger Quin, poet: poems, corresp, proofs, news-cuttings and photographs 1905-30 (GGD707)
  • Mains of Park Farm, Glenluce: milk record books 1931-1933 (GGD708)
  • R & D McDonald, joiners and undertakers, New Abbey: records 1906-1970 (GGD706)
  • Solway Fishery Co Ltd, pisciculturists, New Abbey: letter books, order book, bought book, sales ledger, catalogues and other publications rel to the commercial fish hatchery 1880-1923 (GGD704)
  • Crichton University of the South of Scotland Action Group: additional records 1999-2011 (GGD687)
  • Glenluce Academy and Glenluce School: admission registers 1884-1900 (EW5/3/13, EW5/3/14)

Dundee City Archives

  • Enid Elizabeth Gauldie, historian and writer: research papers and materials rel to her dissertation on Scottish Bleachfields 20th cent (GD/X451)
  • Broughty Ferry Townswomen's Guild/Ladies Association: minutes and scrapbooks 1981-2006 (GD/X 446)
  • Dundee Institute of Engineers: minutes, reports and accounts 1886-1969 (GD/IE)
  • Dundee Orphan Institution: annual reports and photograph album 1869-1974 (GD/DOI)
  • Dundee Wurzburg Twinning Association: records 1992-2003 (GD/X450)
  • Princes Street Congregational Church, Dundee: additional deacons' minutes 1889-1898 (GD/CU/D/PS)
  • Rotary Club of Dundee: additional minutes 2005-2010 (GD/DRC)
  • Ward Road Baptist Church, Dundee: additional minutes incl those of Long Wynd Baptist Church (1894-1918) 1894-1969 (GD/CH/B)

East Dunbartonshire Archives: Kirkintilloch

  • Soroptimist International of Kirkintilloch and District: additional records incl minutes 1976-2008 (GD222)

Edinburgh City Archives

  • Bank of Scotland: register of bonds granted to creditors of Edinburgh, register of city annuities falling due, Tolbooth Parish Charity School letter book and accounts, Edinburgh City Mission ledgers and cash books 1730-1937 (Accn 859)
  • McArthur Brothers, painters and house decorators, Edinburgh: ledgers and accounts c1890-1959 (Accn 870)
  • 48th Edinburgh Scouts: minute books, log books, photograph albums and menu cards 1921-1996 (Accn 874)
  • Granton Primary School, Edinburgh: log book, admission registers 1955-1994 (Accn 872)
  • Greenlea Old People's Home, Edinburgh: admission, deaths and drugs registers, log books and administrative files 1953-1988 (Accn 854)
  • Incorporation of Dyers and Bonnetmakers of Edinburgh, and the Incorporation of Weavers, Dyers and Cloth-dressers of the Canongate: sederunt books, admissions and elections registers, and titles 1634-1947 (Accn 865)
  • Incorporation of Skinners and Furriers of Edinburgh: minute books and microfilm copies 1745-1775 (Accn 875)
  • Leith Shipowners' Society: minute books 19th cent-20th cent (Accn 869)
  • Lorne Primary School, Edinburgh: admission registers, petty cash ledger and minutes 1877-1993 (Accn 871)
  • Parson's Green Primary School, Edinburgh: admission registers, log books and notebooks 1875-2011 (Accn 864)
  • Westfield Court Nursery, Edinburgh: photograph albums, admission/withdrawal registers and daily registers 1953-1998 (Accn 858)

Falkirk Archives

  • Comely Park School, Falkirk: additional registers and plans 1940-1998 (A850/F24)
  • Denny and Dunipace Agricultural Association: additional minutes and corresp c1946-1979 (A1042/F2)
  • Shieldhill Primary School, Falkirk: additional lefts and admission registers 1953-1985 (A850/F41)
  • St Andrews Ambulance Association, Falkirk BR company: minute books, account books, occurrence book, photographs 20th cent (A2031)
  • St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Bo'ness: log book, register of admission and withdrawal 1902-1997 (A1275)

Glasgow City Archives

  • Richard F Dell, archivist: personal papers c1960-80 (TD1022)
  • Albert Gibb, quantity surveyor: personal papers incl classical music, social, corresp, memoirs and photographic material 1915-2010 (TD1819)
  • Creamola Food Products Ltd, food manufacturers, Glasgow: private ledger c1938-1967 (TD1820)
  • Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd, Glasgow: enquiry files rel to destroyers and frigates (UCS2)
  • Wilson Pipe Fittings Ltd, pipe fitting manufacturers, Glasgow: minute books, corresp, photographs, newspaper cuttings and business catalogues 1911-2011 (TD1836)
  • Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Scotland, Lodge Progress, Glasgow: minutes 1898-1975 (TD1828)
  • Blawarthill Argyle Camanachd Club, Glasgow: minute book 1920-1922 (TD1842)
  • Campbell Street East United Free Church, Glasgow: minute book of Young Men's Association 1851-1861 (CH3/847)
  • Carmunnock Parish Church: additional kirk session, finance committee and congregational board minutes, cash books, property registers 1929-2002 (CH2/58)
  • Dowanhill Primary School, Glasgow: additional records 1904-2011 (D-ED7/61)
  • Finnieston Free Church, Glasgow: additional minutes and deeds 1870-1890 (CH3/480)
  • Glasgow Orpheus Choir: records incl minute books, financial records, photographs and concert programmes 1905-1990 (TD1813)
  • Kelvinhaugh Primary School, Glasgow: additional log book and admission registers 1975-2007 (D-ED7/113)
  • King's Park Secondary School, Glasgow: additional admission registers 1964-1988 (SR10/3/691)
  • Kingston Bowling Club, Glasgow: minutes, reports, committee papers, match books and financial records 1850-2008 (TD1833)
  • Partick Congregational Church, Glasgow: minutes, baptism registers, proclamation registers, financial records c1891-1990 (TD1815)
  • Scottish Development Agency and Glasgow Development Agency: records c1980-2000 (TD1753)
  • Scottish National Party, Kelvin and Hillhead constituency branches: records incl minutes, newsletters, corresp and financial records 1989-2010 (TD1826)
  • Sir John Maxwell School, Glasgow: additional admission registers 1961-2001 (D-ED7/281)

Highland Archives: Caithness Archive Centre

  • Robert Morris, veterinary surgeon, Wick: papers and photographs c1860-1940 (P768)
  • Caithness Town and County Club, Wick: minutes, corresp and accounts 1925-1990 (P769)

Highland Archives: Lochaber Archive Centre

  • Cameron family of Lochiel: estate papers c1685-20th cent (CL)
  • Acharacle Primary School: admissions registers, log books, etc 1918-1999 (L/CA/5/3/2)
  • Ardgour Memorial Hall Management Committee: minutes 1932-1957 (L/D106)
  • Ardnamurchan Kirk Session: minutes 1775-1898 (CH2/1350)
  • Caol Primary School: admissions registers, log books and building plans c1950-1998 (CI/L/5/3/135b-j)
  • Glengarry Kirk Session: records c1871-1999 (CH2/888)
  • Morvern Kirk Session: additional minutes 1930-1986 (CH2/775)
  • St Adamnan's Episcopal Church, Duror: records 1946-2010 (L/D105)

Highland Archives: Skye and Lochalsh Archive Centre

  • Broadford School: admission register 1941-1959 (SL/CI/5/3/170g)
  • Carbost School: log book 1869-1893 (CI/SL/5/3/205g)
  • Scottish Sub-Aqua Club, Skye branch: minutes, corresp and training records 1983-2003 (SL/D229)
  • Deeds and papers rel to the island of Raasay 1607-1981 (SL/D222)

Highland Council Archives

  • Robert Storey, anthropologist and social development practitioner: papers rel to his work with the Highland and Islands Development Board c1970-94 (D1312)
  • Northern Agricultural Implement & Foundry Co Ltd: minute book 1872-1877 (D1)
  • Achnahannet School: additional attendance registers c1920-1959 (CRC/5/3/73)
  • Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Scotland, Seaforth Lodge 854, Fortrose: minute books, petition book and attendance book 1897-2005 (D1319)
  • Ardclach Parish Council: minute book 1905-1926 (CN/6/4/1)
  • Badcaul Primary School: admission register, log books, attendance registers, incl Dundonnell Side School log book 1875-2002 (CRC/5/3)
  • Balnain Trust, Inverness: records incl those of Balnain House Trust 1973-2008 (D1314)
  • Inverness Caledonian Thistle Football Club: records 1994-2011 (D1293)
  • Inverness Coal and Clothing Society: cash books 1922-1946 (D1305)
  • Inverness Grocers Association: minute book 1917-1937 (D1268)
  • Nairn Highland Games: minutes 1927-2002 (D1298)
  • Polla (Laid) Sheep Stock Club: minute book 1922-1929 (D1311)
  • Scottish Women's Rural Institute, Clashmore branch: minutes and financial records 1923-2005 (D1273)
  • Scottish Women's Rural Institute, Culduthel branch: minutes and accounts 1968-2010 (D1271)
  • St John's Old Kilwinning Lodge, Inverness: additional minute books, application, membership and attendance registers, cash book 1811-2004 (D883)
  • Tomnacross School: log books and admission registers 1875-1996 (CI/5/3/217)
  • Tore School: admission registers 1879-1941 (CRC/5/3/51)
  • NHS Highland Archive Collections: Royal Northern Infirmary, Inverness, Inverness District Asylum, Royal Northern Lunatic Asylum, Inverness Poorhouse, Culduthel Hospital, Rosedene Maternity Hospital, Inverness, Raigmore Hospital, Inverness, Town and County Hospital, Nairn, Ian Charles Hospital, Grantown on Spey, Belford Hospital, Fort William, Mackinnon Memorial Hospital, Broadford, Portree Hospital, Gesto Hospital, Edinbane, John Martin Hospital, Uig, Ross Memorial Hospital, Dingwall, Cromarty Cottage Hospital, Nicolson MacKenzie Memorial Hospital, Strathpeffer, Invergordon Hospital, Cambusavie Hospital, The Mound, Lawson Memorial Hospital, Golspie, Bignold Cottage Hospital, Wick, Henderson Memorial Nursing Home, Wick, Dunbar Hospital, Thurso, St Vincent's Hospital, Kingussie 1799-20th cent (HHB)

Kingston Museum and Heritage Service

  • Surbiton and District Caledonian Society: records 1949-1992 (KX478)

Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland, Record Office for

  • Leicester Caledonian Society: minutes, council attendance register, corresp, etc 2000-2010 (DE8061)

Midlothian Council Archives

  • Fala United Presbyterian Church: treasurer's book 1840-1905 (LSA97)
  • Mid and East Lothian Miners Association, Arniston branch treasurer's book, Gorebridge and Arniston District Silver Band Committee minutes (1922-58); National Union of Mineworkers, Arniston branch committee ledger (1955-65), Gorebridge Special Lighting and Scavenging District cash book (1914-45) 1914-1965 (LSA89)
  • Loanhead Environment and Conservation Group: minutes, press cuttings, etc c1980-1989 (LSA81)
  • Paradykes Primary School, Loanhead: records (LSA92)
  • Penicuik Citizens' Advice Bureau: registers and telephone call books 1976-1985 (LSA74)
  • St Andrew’s Ambulance Corps, Newbattle: minute book and members book 1924-1949 (LSA96)

Nottinghamshire Archives

  • Nottingham Scottish Association: accounts, newsletters, documents and photographs from various social events, rules, membership lists and record cards and other misc papers 1966-2011 (8124)

Orkney Archive

  • Clouston family of Nisthouse and Holodyke: corresp and accounts c1830-1906 (D40)
  • Sutherland-Graeme family of Graemeshall: further family and estate papers 1717-1970 (D5)
  • Johnston family of Coubister: further estate and farm records, etc 1818-1984 (D15)
  • George Mackay Brown, author: literary papers 1949-96 (D124)
  • Thomas Stewart Traill, physician and specialist in medical jurisprudence: travel journals written during a tour of Spain, Gibraltar and France 1814 (D1/1066)
  • Scottish Women's Rural Institute, Deerness branch: minute books and members lists 1924-1989 (D127/4)
  • Scottish Women's Rural Institute, Orkney Federation: minutes 20th cent (D127/FED)

Perth and Kinross Council Archive

  • Oliphant family of Condie: charters, tacks, dispositions, receipts and other papers 18th cent-19th cent (Acc11/21)
  • Alex McConchie & Sons, ironmonger and saddler, Dollar: customer/job ledgers c1937-1954 (Acc11/08)
  • William McIntyre, fruit grower, Blairgowrie: cash book rel to berry growing 1947 (Acc11/33)
  • Ramages, fruit growers, Blairgowrie: cash book 1956-1983 (Acc11/28)
  • J & D Smith & Co, linen drapers, Perth: additional records incl predecessor Hood & Jackson c1817-1970 (Acc11/34)
  • Aberfeldy and District Junior Agricultural Club: records c1940-2011 (Acc11/47)
  • An Comunn Gaidhealach, Pitlochry branch: minute book and papers 1931-1946 (Acc11/22)
  • Clan MacThomas Society: minutes, accounts, corresp and papers 1960-2010 (Acc11/31)
  • Flesher Incorporation of Perth: title deeds, financial records c1700-1950 (Acc11/29)
  • Perth and District Townswomen's Guild: records incl minutes 1937-2003 (Acc11/23)
  • Perth Ladies Circle: records incl minutes c1949-1972 (Acc11/10)
  • Perthshire Association of Junior Agricultural Clubs: records c1990-2011 (Acc11/48)
  • Perthshire Memories, oral history project: recordings of reminiscences by Perthshire residents 1985-2011 (Acc11/52)
  • Pitlochry History Society: MS collections 19th cent-21st cent (Acc11/26)
  • Snaigow estate papers 1584-1962 (MS306)
  • Weaver Incorporation of Perth: minute books, indenture books, freemen entry books, boxmaster's accounts and misc papers 1671-1974 (Acc11/55)

Scottish Borders Archive and Local History Centre

  • Scott-Watson family of Burnhead: papers 16th cent-20th cent (A/11/20)
  • Euan Robson, MSP: papers (A/11/44)
  • Braemar Knitwear Ltd, Hawick: records 1868-1971 (A/11/10)
  • Keith Holme, pharmaceutical chemists, Galashiels: ledgers, prescription books 1880-1952 (A/11/36)
  • Turner Rutherford & Co, hosiery manufacturers, Hawick: records (A/11/08)
  • Hawick Burgh: town court book 1681-1744 (R/BH)
  • Mordington estate papers 1382-1924 (A/10/01)
  • Mount Benger and Yarrow schools: records 1874-2000 (A/11/48)
  • Peebles Burgh: records incl court and council minutes (transferred from the National Records of Scotland) 1456-1799 (B/58/8-10, 13)
  • Swinton Village Trust: sederunt book and cash register 1888-1964 (A/11/11)

Worcestershire Record Office, County Hall Branch

  • Worcester Scottish Dance Society: minutes of meetings, ledgers, invoices, addresses 1920s-2007 (BA15375)

National

Lothian Health Services Archive

  • Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh: dermatology patient index cards, case notes and registration cards c1904-1967 (Acc 11/034)
  • Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh Volunteers: records c1979-2010 (Acc 11/015)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • George Gordon Byron, 6th Baron Byron, poet: vault visitors’ book rel to Lord Byron’s interment in Hucknall Torkard Church 1825-34 (Acc.13253)
  • William Sydney Graham, poet: letters from Graham and his wife to Sylvia Thompson, with photographs and art-work 1982-87 (Acc.13264)
  • Alasdair James Gray, author and artist: further literary papers and corresp c1950-2011 (Acc.13289)
  • Peter Haining, mixed media artist: corresp, drawings and papers (The Attic Archive) 20th cent-21st cent (Acc.13227)
  • Lord James Alexander Douglas-Hamilton, MP: further papers, mostly on historical matters 1985-2008 (Acc.13223)
  • Doug Johnstone, author: further literary papers and corresp 2008-11 (Acc.13300)
  • Osbert Lancaster, cartoonist and designer: cartoons and drawings 1939-82 (Acc.13237)
  • Jacques Laudy, Belgian illustrator: drawings (15), evidently intended as illustrations for an edition of "Kidnapped", with cognate material 1941-42 (Acc.13291)
  • Thomas Sturdy Law, poet: literary papers 1943-97 (Acc.13225)
  • Alastair Webster Mackie, poet and teacher: literary and personal papers 1937-95 (Acc.13233)
  • Edwin Muir, poet and author and Willa Muir, author and translator: corresp, photographs and other papers of and rel to them c1920-93 (Acc.13226)
  • David Roberts, painter: letters and papers of and rel to him 1847-64 (Acc.13281)
  • James Robertson, writer: literary papers, rel to "Joseph Knight" and "The Testament of Gideon Mack" c2000-06 (Acc.13247)
  • Ronald Stevenson, composer: additional music MSS 1961-89 (Acc.13257)
  • Emma Christina Tennant, novelist and journalist: literary papers 1996-2009 (Acc.13255)
  • David Thomson, author, researcher and BBC radio producer: further literary and personal papers c1916-96 (Acc.13259)
  • John Murray, publishers, London: further papers 18th cent-20th cent (Acc.13236)
  • "Painted, spoken", magazine: editorial papers, mainly corresp and typescripts of poems 2000-2010 (Acc.13246)
  • Gude Cause Project, celebration of women's suffrage: electronic archive, digital images, sound and video recordings 2008-10 (Acc.13293)
  • St Colm's College, Edinburgh, women's missionary training college: records 1839-2010 (Acc.13301)
  • Waldensian Missions Aid Society Scotland: additional records 1865-1975 (Acc.13298)

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde Archives

  • NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde, Mental Health Partnership: minutes and memoranda 1998-2011 (HB 120)
  • Stobhill Hospital, Glasgow: additional maps and plans 1900-1995 (HB 50)

Special

Glasgow Women's Library

  • 1981 Investment Club, women's investment club: records incl financial records and accounts, minutes, constitution and corresp 1981-2011 (2011-1)
  • University of St Andrews Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transperson Society: minute books, corresp, news cuttings and material rel to LGBT history month and Section 28 1977-2009 (2011-3)
  • Margaret Meades Whalley: collection of textiles and wallpaper designs, oral history interview c1960-90 (2011-2)

University

Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • Duff family, Earls Fife: additional Duff House estate papers 15th cent-20th cent (MS 3175)
  • Ferguson family of Kinmundy: additional papers c1763-1870 (MS 3816)
  • Robert Bruce, sinologist: additional papers c1930-1999 (MS 3836)
  • Andrew Fowler, physician and surgeon: papers c1920-69 (Acc no 613)
  • Kenneth McKellar, singer: university papers 1944-47 (Acc no 618)
  • Sir Alexander Ogston, surgeon and bacteriologist: papers 1793-1917 (Acc no 523)
  • Harry Gordon Slade, architectural historian: additional papers 18th cent-21st cent (Acc no 543)
  • Peter D Strachan, journalist: additional papers c1960-98 (Acc no 527)
  • Aberdeenshire Light Railways: records 1896-1897 (Acc no 615)
  • Aberdeen Fish Salesmen's Association Ltd: directors and AGM minutes, annual reports, cash book 1896-2003 (Acc no 526)
  • Aberdeen Shipmaster Society: additional records c1600-21st cent (MS 2940, MS 3070)
  • Aberdeen University Library: records c1930-21st cent (MSU 1264)
  • Aberdeen University Students' Representative Council: minutes and papers 1965-1999 (MSU 301)
  • Culterty Field Station: additional papers 1950-1995 (Acc no 484)
  • Rowett Research Institute, Aberdeen: records 1913-21st cent (MSU 1451)
  • Scottish Ornithologists' Club, Aberdeen branch: minutes and related papers 1947-1986 (Acc no 118)
  • St George's Episcopal Church, Folla-rule (or Meiklefolla): records 18th cent-20th cent (Acc no 494)
  • St Peter's Episcopal Church, Torry, Aberdeen: records 1898-2003 (Acc no 553)
  • Stonehaven Music Club: records 1950-2000 (Acc no 540)

Dundee University Archive, Records Management and Museum Services

  • Peter Haining, mixed media artist: research notes, journals, drawings, corresp and art projects rel to the Attic Archive Project 1980-2005 (2011/438, 440, 448, 464, 472)
  • Charles Alexander McKean, professor of Scottish architectural history: further papers 20th cent-21st cent (2011/452, 465)
  • Alliance Trust Co Ltd, Dundee: records of debentures, shareholders, corresp with agencies in America c1920-1989 (2011/423)
  • Dundee Repertory Theatre: papers rel to the new building c1950-1999 (2011/429)
  • Publishing Scotland, Dundee: marketing material, board meeting papers and annual reports c1980-2006 (2011/471)
  • Arbroath Infirmary: case notes, register of nurses at training school, material rel to Little Cairnie Hospital incl patient and staff records, board of management minutes, diet and drugs books c1844-1989 (2011/407, 411)
  • Brittle Bone Society, Dundee: additional material incl conference papers, financial records, fundraising papers and photographs, newsletters and promotional materials c1950-21st cent (2011/433, 473)
  • Carnoustie Golf Club: registers of members, subscription books, minute books, competition registers, visitors register, rules and regulations 1898-1994 (2011/428)
  • Dundee Royal Infirmary: pathology records 1902-1949 (2011/416)
  • Lord Roberts Workshop, Dundee: additional records 1926-1992 (2011/434)
  • Ninewells Hospital, Dundee: photographs, transparencies and reports rel to the construction and alteration of Ninewells Hospital c1964-2000 (2011/455)
  • Perth Royal Infirmary: additional records 1921-1974 (2011/417)
  • Scrimgeour Clan Association: records c1880-2000 (2011/421)
  • SS Active: log books for ships trading between Dundee and Hudson's Bay, inventory lists, material rel to 'Queen Bess' 1902-1908 (2011/443)
  • St Drostan's Episcopal Church, Tarfside: records incl register of services and strangers preachers book 1876-2006 (2011/461, 466)

Edinburgh University Library, Special Collections

  • James Tait Black, publisher: drawings of quadrupeds, birds, fishes, reptiles and insects 1840-41 (E2011.31)
  • George Mackay Brown, author: corresp with Hugo Brunner 1974-96 (E2011.09)
  • Josiah Conder, bookseller and author: volume of MS poems 1805-12 (E2011.26)
  • Sir John Fraser, surgeon and Principal of Edinburgh University: journal of a world tour 1935 (E2011.10)
  • Robert Nye, poet and novelist: further papers 2008-11 (E2011.36)

Glasgow University Archive Services

  • Sir Robert Smith, chartered accountant: papers rel to liquidation of Upper Clyde Shipbuilders and takeover of William Collins & Sons, publishers 1968-89 (ACCN 3613; ACCN 3629)
  • Austin & McAslan Ltd, seed merchants, Glasgow: corresp c1766-1959 (ACCN 3600)
  • Blackie & Sons, publishers, Glasgow: records, mainly catalogues and files of authors' corresp 20th cent (ACCN 3633)
  • McKean Group Ltd, civil engineering contractors, Glasgow: records, mainly financial 1950-1980 (ACCN 3611)
  • Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd, Greenock: additional letter books, press cuttings, corresp, inventories, agreements 1769-1961 (ACCN 3535)

Glasgow University Library, Special Collections Department

  • Robert Ford, writer and folksong collector: press cuttings, notes, illustrations and photographs on 19th cent Glasgow and notable inhabitants including street-seller William Cameron (known as Hawkie) 19th cent (MS Murray)
  • Edwin George Morgan, writer and poet: postcards to Allan Shearer 1947-68 (MS Morgan)
  • Robert Franklin Muirhead, mathematician: papers incl letters from Olive Schreiner and Edward Carpenter, photographs and related family papers 1874-1964 (MS Gen)
  • Henry Ratcliffe Whistler, brother of Rose Fuller Whistler: family bibles, photographs and papers 1855-1960 (MS Whistler)

Heriot-Watt University Archive, Records Management and Museum Service

  • Robert Stocks & Co Ltd, linen manufacturers, Kirkcaldy: account from ledgers 1805-1990 (RS)

St Andrews University Library

  • Dorothea and Bertholde Collin: Order of the Rose of Paradise, typescript of esoteric literature c1920-1929 (ms38838)
  • Esther Inglis, calligrapher and miniaturist: miniature calligraphic manuscript, Les Cinquante Octonaires sur la vanitie et inconstance du monde 1616 (ms38830)
  • Mary Elliot Smart: diaries and letters about life in St Andrews 1900-1950 (ms38804)
  • British Thomson-Houston Co Ltd, manufacturers of electrical machinery and equipment, London: papers on turbo-alternators at Guardbridge Paper Mill 1924-1973 (ms38789)
  • Office of the Dead, liturgical volume, from Northern Italy 14th cent (ms38818)

Strathclyde University Archives

  • Alan Tavener, director of music, Strathclyde University: papers 1964-2011 (OF)
  • Andersonian Chemical Society, Glasgow: membership book 1947-1953 (OK 5)
  • Collins Gallery, University of Strathclyde: records incl corresp files rel to exhibitions staged at the Gallery, catalogues, posters, financial records and press cuttings 1973-2011 (Accession 1277)
  • Jordanhill College of Education Retired Staff Club, Glasgow: minutes and papers 1988-2011 (Accession 1245)
  • Strathclyde Theatre Group: records incl production files, corresp, financial records and photographs 1966-2011 (Accession 1256)
  • Strathclyde University Staff Club: additional records 1965-2008 (OK/1)