The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2010 relating to Sport

Local

Bedfordshire and Luton Archives Service

  • Bedfordshire Ladies County Golf Association: minutes and match records 1914-2004 (Z1425)
  • Keysoe Cricket Club: score books (Z1419)

Bexley Local Studies and Archive Centre

  • Samuel Bartram, footballer and manager: photographs and records 1934-1981 (PESBA)
  • Erith Yacht Club: minutes, corresp and records 1900-2005 (CSEYC)

Bolton Archive and Local Studies Service

  • Bolton Table Tennis League: records incl membership records, list of teams and rankings 1951-1993 (FZ)

Brent Archives

  • London Borough of Brent: papers relating to redevelopment of Wembley stadium complex 2000-2010 (A27/2010)

Bristol Record Office

  • Bristol South Cycling Club: minutes, accounts, corresp and papers 1887-1999 (44390)

Carmarthenshire Archive Service

  • Johnstown Cricket Club: score books 1980-93 (8167)

Centre for Buckinghamshire Studies

  • Sir Ludwig Guttmann, physician, founder of the Paralympics: image collection comprising photographs, medical slides, film c1930-70 (AR 39/2010)
  • Great Missenden Lawn Tennis Club: records incl minutes and membership books 1904-81 (D-X 1909)

Conwy Archive Service

  • Tope Angling Club of Great Britain: minutes and photographs 1857-1980s (CP381, CP386)

Croydon Local Studies Library and Archives Service

  • Ramblers Association, Croydon group: minutes and records 1950-2009 (A1001)

Cumbria Record Office, Carlisle Headquarters

  • Aspatria Curling Club: minutes 1907-37 (DSO 276)
  • Brampton Coursing Club: minutes 1854 (DSO 279)

Cumbria Record Office, Kendal

  • Burton Badminton Club: minute books, cash book, membership lists and press cuttings 1965-96 (WDSO 217/15)

Dorset History Centre

  • Sherborne Bowling Club: minutes and schedule of games played 1981-2003 (D.2234)

Dundee City Archives

  • Tayside Mountain Rescue Association: minutes, membership lists, call out reports, training exercise papers, newscuttings, bulletins, inventories of equipment, slides 1976-2009

Durham County Record Office

  • Bishop Auckland Football Club: records c1890-2008 (7500)

Essex Record Office

  • Journey to the Podium project: interviews with athletes 2010 (Acc. SA560)
  • Little Bardfield Village Cricket Club: minutes 1987-1997 (D/Z 577)
  • Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club: minutes, accounts and score books, 1923-2001 (D/Z 576)

Flintshire Record Office

  • Hawarden Park Cricket Club: score books 1998-2010 (AN4350, AN4440)
  • Mold Golf Club: minute and account books 1932-2010 (AN4392)

Glamorgan Archives (formerly Glamorgan Record Office)

  • Barry Yacht Club: papers rel to the redevelopment of the club premises, membership subscriptions, insurance, trustees and licensing (DBYC)
  • Cardiff Corinthians Association Football Club: records incl minutes, accounts, corresp, register of members and photographs 1898-2005 (D751)

Glasgow City Archives

  • Pollok Golf Club, Glasgow: records 1892-2009 (TD1802)

Greenwich Heritage Centre

  • Greenwich Metropolitan Borough Council: Olympic Unit records 2004-2009

Gwynedd Archives, Caernarfon Record Office

  • Porthmadog Cricket Club: minutes 1924-49 (XM 12716)

Gwynedd Archives, Meirionnydd Record Office

  • Dolgellau Angling Association: minutes 1987-2008 (ZM/6647)

Hampshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Alton Town Football Club: scrapbooks of Christoph Lentz rel to the club c1958-79 (170A10)
  • Andover Golf Club: records incl competition books, membership records, minutes, club history 1907-2007 (93A10)

Herefordshire Record Office

  • Hereford Rowing Club: records 1872-2003 (CK85)

Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies

  • Sawbridgeworth Sports Association: additional minutes, agendas and corresp c1927-1990 (Acc 4894)

Highland Archives: Skye and Lochalsh Archive Centre

  • Glen Brittle Memorial Hut Committee: financial records 1961-2007 (SL/D55)

Highland Council Archives

  • Black Isle Swimming Pool Foundation: agendas, minutes and general corresp 1994-2007 (D1221)

Hull History Centre (Hull City Archives)

  • Bricknell Avenue Residents Cricket Club: records 1950s (C DSBC)
  • East Riding Amateur Cricket League: records, press cuttings books of East Yorkshire Cricket Alliance 1920-2002 (C DSAC)

Kingston Museum and Heritage Service

  • Malden Wanderers Cricket Club: records 1923-2009 (KX457)
  • New Malden Club, tennis, squash and badminton club: records 1918-2002 (KX455)
  • Surbiton Golf Club: records 1987-1995 (KX456)
  • Tiffin Netball Club, Cheam: records 1930-2007 (KX464)

Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland, Record Office for

  • Alliance Football League, Leicestershire: management committees' minutes, AGM papers, accounts c1999-2010 (DE7937)
  • Harborough and District Football League: accounts, referees' book 1922-1972 (DE7937)
  • Hinckley and Harborough Alliance Football League: minutes and account books 1972-1999 (DE7937)

Lincolnshire Archives

  • Bassingham Cricket Club: fixture cards, account and minute book 1928-1955 (MISC DON 1603)

Midlothian Council Archives

  • Bilston Glen Colliery Tappers and Shunters Golf Club: records incl photograph albums (LSA49)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Erpingham Eagles Bowls Club: minutes 1934-78 (ACC 2009/375)
  • Norfolk County Amateur Swimming Association: records incl minutes, accounts and property records 1946-2001 (ACC 2010/148)
  • Sutton and District Angling Club: minutes 1935-56 (ACC 2010/119)
  • Toc H, Fakenham branch: records incl minutes, attendance register, visitors' book, cricket score book c1940-90 (ACC 2010/199)

Northumberland Archives

  • Cambois Rowing Club: records 1990 (NRO 08635)
  • Gateshead Football Club: records 1962 (NRO 08617)

Oxfordshire History Centre

  • East Oxford Bowls Club: minutes 1919-28 (Acc 5960)
  • Oxford Ice Skating Trust (OXIST): minutes, corresp, fundraising strategy, photographs 1980-85 (Acc 5956)
  • South Oxfordshire Amateurs Cricket Club: papers incl photographs, reports, corresp 20th cent (Acc 5938)

Pembrokeshire Record Office

  • Pembrokeshire Lawn Tennis Association: minutes and papers 1936-2004 (DSO/104)

Perth and Kinross Council Archive

  • Glenshee Rifle Club: records 1905-1992 (MS300)
  • Perth Lawn Tennis Club: minute books 1882-1904 (MS302)
  • Strathearn Recreation Centre Ltd: records rel to campaign for a leisure centre in Crieff 1979-1998 (10/20)

Plymouth and West Devon Record Office

  • Plymouth Greyhound Stadium, Pennycross: completed racecards incl instructions on dispersal in the event of air raids 1940-1941 (3698)

Somerset Heritage Centre

  • Somerset County Bowling Association: records 1928-2010 (A\CSU, A\DES, A\DET)
  • Victoria Bowling Club, Weston-super-Mare: score book, wages book, photographs and memorabilia 20th cent (A\BSE)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Lichfield Record Office

  • Lichfield Bowling Club: minutes, corresp 1935-2000 (D504)

Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Staffordshire County Record Office

  • Stone Lawn Tennis and Squash Club: committee minute books, directors' minutes, annual general meeting papers, corresp files, funding applications, club tournament programmes 1908-1999 (D7031)

Stirling Council Archive Service

  • Stirlingshire Central Bowling Association: records 1906-2010 (1450)

Stockport Archive Service

  • Stockport Lacrosse Club: minutes and other records 20th cent (D2001)

Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich Branch

  • Royal Harwich Yacht Club, Woolverstone: records 1845-2005 (GC805)

Surrey History Centre

  • Sir Alec Victor Bedser, cricketer: personal and family papers c1880-2010 (8738)
  • Banstead Cricket Club: records incl committee minutes, annual reports, accounts, score books, ground plans, corresp and photographs c1850-2000 (8651)
  • Kenley Hockey Club: records 1974-2009 (8660)
  • Milk Marketing Board: Thames Ditton headquarters sports club news bulletins and staff photographs 1948-71 (8708)
  • Southern Railway and Kenley Cricket Club: records 1966-2009 (8660)
  • Thames Ditton Cricket Club: records incl minutes and score books 1877-2010 (8767)
  • Dye-line plans of Brooklands race track, Weybridge showing motor course and exchange of properties c1905-7 (8698)

Tyne and Wear Archives

  • Lyndhurst Bowling Club: papers incl minutes and accounts 1904-2004 (SX135)

Wandsworth Heritage Service

  • Stanley Bollans of Southfields: personal letters, cards, photographs, papers of Wandsworth Technical Institute Cycling Club 1930-1940 (D153)

Warwickshire County Record Office

  • Kenilworth Golf Club: minutes, accounts, records of membership, corresp files, suggestion book and plans of clubhouse 1913-2000 (CR4350)
  • Lapworth Cricket Club: accounts, corresp, publicity material 1960s-2008 (CR4400)
  • Wootton Wawen Athletic Club: minutes and accounts 1919-2010 (CR4334)

West Glamorgan Archive Service

  • Ynysforgan Bowling Club: minutes

West Sussex Record Office

  • Crawley Field Club: records 1954-58 (Acc 15953)
  • Lurgashall Cricket Club: minutes 1945-56 (Acc 15828)
  • Selsey Golf Club: secretary's diary and wages book 1936-45 (AM 386)

West Yorkshire Archive Service, Kirklees

  • Huddersfield County Borough Public Health Inspectors Cricket Club: scoring book 1961-1970 (WYK1573)

Wiltshire and Swindon History Centre

  • Box Swimming Club: minutes, accounts and photographs 1926-1939 (3843)

Wolverhampton Archives and Local Studies

  • Wulfrun Walkers: minutes, programmes, photographs, letters, newsletters 1947 - 2009 (DW-10)

Worcestershire Record Office, County Hall Branch

  • Three Counties Cycling Association: minutes, corresp, other records 1940s-1970s (BA14044)

National

Island Archives, Guernsey

  • Kingsland Air Rifle Club: accounts, membership records, secretary's reports and club 'This is Your Life' book of reminiscences 1909-1982 (AQ 1201)
  • Records rel to Channel Island Ladies Amateur Golf Association and Island Games Ladies Golf (Mrs Diana Hudson) 1937-2005 (AQ 1190)

Jersey Archive

  • Jersey Open Junior Tennis Tournament: papers 2010 (JA/1792)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Lt-Colonel Peter Roderick Oliver, mountaineer: letters, diaries (including diary of 1938 Mount Everest expedition) and photographs 1917-77 (Acc.13124)

University

Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • Charles Harold Bouck, hunter: hunting diaries 1888-1952 (Acc 438)

Strathclyde University Archives

  • Scottish Countryside Activities Council: minutes, annual reports, newsletters, etc c1960-2009 (Accession 1198)

University of Huddersfield: Archives & Special Collections

  • 'Up and Under' project: oral history recordings and material rel to the history of the Rugby League 2000s (UU)