The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2010 relating to Scottish History

Local

Aberdeen City Archives

  • Sir Alexander Lyon, Lord Provost of Aberdeen: photographs and documents rel to his life 1900-25 (DD1473)
  • Beechwood School, Aberdeen: admission and leavers registers 1971-2010 (ACC1504)
  • Mile End School, Aberdeen: admission registers 1943-1986 (GR6S/A51/2)
  • 25th Aberdeen Scout group (Beechgrove Church): records incl minutes, programme books, cubs log books, hike logs (achievement and camp patrol logs), camp logs 1939-1993 (ACC1479)

Aberdeen City Archives, Old Aberdeen House Branch

  • JK Gordon, librarian: registers of climatological observations made in Banff 1931-1936 (ACC1474)
  • Joseph Brown, stonemason, Banff: working papers, incl specifications for projects in Banffshire and Nairn 20th cent (DD1485)
  • Huntly Property Investment & Building Society: minute books 1889-1936 (DD1462)
  • John Shirras, traction engine owner, Auchinblae: records incl cash book detailing payments by farms for transporting goods around Kincardineshire, the Mearns and Aberdeenshire 1906-1925 (DD1514)
  • Banchory Academy, Banchory: log books 1905-1963 (ED/GR6S/K6/1/6 & 7)
  • Glass School, Huntly: log book and papers of Glass School Board 1945-2007 (ED/GR6S/G25)
  • Kennethmont Primary School: log book 1983-2006 (EDGR6S/G36/1/2)
  • Logie Coldstone Hall: minute book 1894-1982 (DD1536)
  • New Aberdour Primary School: admission register and log book 1936-2009 (ED/GR6S/B2)
  • New Deer School: log book 1960-1999 (ED/GR6S/B48/1/5)
  • Tarland School: log books 1988-2005 (ED/GR6S/K41/1/4 & 5)
  • Westhill School, Westhill: records 1969-1996 (ED/GR6S/GR6S/G66)
  • Woodlands Primary School, Woodlands of Durris, Banchory: log books 1979-2005 (ED/GR6S/K43/1/3 and 4)

Ayrshire Archives

  • Matthew Wright & Nephew Ltd, timber merchants, Irvine: ledgers and cash books 1854-1912 (10/45)
  • Alloway Burns Club: minutes, accounts, etc 20th cent (10/49)
  • Ardrossan Labour Party: records incl minutes c1940-1979 (10/44)
  • Ayr Academy: additional records c1930-1989 (10/30)
  • Ayrshire Rifle Volunteers: papers rel to Dalry 1860-1875 (10/48)
  • Draughtsmen and Allied Technicians Association, South Ayrshire branch: minutes, newsletters 1969-1978 (10/03)
  • Fishery Board for Scotland: port records rel to Ballantrae, Ayr and Greenock districts incl letter books, creek books, register of sea fishing, records rel to herring numbers and catch c1895-1969 (10/28)
  • Patna Public School: log books 1875-1986 (10/08)
  • St Matthew's Roman Catholic Church, Kilmarnock: records 1873-1980 (10/60)
  • Troon Community Council: minutes 1977-2004 (10/51)
  • Whitletts Primary School, Ayr: log books, etc 1873-2005 (10/31)

Clackmannanshire Archives

  • John Melvin & Sons, architects, Alloa: plans and elevations c1914-1954 (PD 248)
  • Alexander Thomson, plumber, Alloa: accounts book 1931-1971 (PD 243)
  • Weir Group plc, pump manufacturers: records from Alloa works incl predecessor companies 1900-1986 (PD 253)

Dorset History Centre

  • Dorset Caledonian Society: minutes, accounts, corresp and membership records 1928-2009 (D.2235)

Dumfries and Galloway Archives

  • Johnstone family, baronets, of Westerhall: receipts and associated corresp to and from the trustees of the estate and their solicitors 1814-1824 (GGD688)
  • Laurie family, baronets, of Maxweltown: titles, incl inventories of deeds, deeds, marriage settlements, wills and other papers 1700-1950 (GGD686)
  • Thomas Carlyle, historian, essayist and philosopher: letters and corrected proofs by and about him 1839-1920 (GGD699)
  • Robert Coulthard, Bluehill Farm, Auchenairn: day book 1818-1842 (GGD697)
  • Moffat Gas Light Co Ltd: gas consumers ledger, quarterly accounts 1939-1946 (PU3/842/7/18)
  • Uniroyal Ltd (formerly North British Rubber Co Ltd), rubber goods and chemical manufacturers, Newbridge: minutes, share, financial and staff records, etc 1856-1986 (GGD701)
  • Crichton University of the South of Scotland Action Group: minutes, corresp and papers 1975-2005 (GGD687)
  • Dumfries Presbyterial Council: minute books, etc 1928-1997 (GGD695)
  • Wigtownshire Girl Guides Association: records c1920-2010 (GGD685)

Dundee City Archives

  • James MacLaren & Sons, architects and surveyors, Dundee: architectural drawings 1862-1896
  • Dundee Association of Assistant Head Teachers (Early Education): minutes 1920-1984
  • Royal Scottish Geographical Society, Dundee Centre: minutes, exhibition catalogue 1884-2010
  • St Mary's Association of Residents and Tenants, Dundee: agenda papers, minutes, corresp, reports, policy papers 2002-2006
  • Tayside Mountain Rescue Association: minutes, membership lists, call out reports, training exercise papers, newscuttings, bulletins, inventories of equipment, slides 1976-2009

Edinburgh City Archives

  • Alexander Nicolson, sheriff-substitute and Gaelic scholar: corresp with Alexander Smith, poet (Acc 836)
  • Brown Brothers & Co Ltd, ironfounders, hydraulic and general engineers, Edinburgh: drawings of several Royal Navy vessels (Acc 800)
  • James Gray & Son Ltd, manufacturing ironmongers and electrical engineers, Edinburgh: minutes, account books 1869-1986 (Acc 828)
  • David John Somervail, corn merchant, Leith: ledgers and account books 1826-1877 (Acc 809)
  • Bonnington Primary School, Edinburgh: records c1892-2006 (Acc 793)
  • Burdiehouse Primary School, Edinburgh: log books, admission registers, etc 1884-1982 (Acc 832)
  • Company of Merchants of the City of Edinburgh: chartularies and associated documentation (Acc 816)
  • Edinburgh Association of Headmasters and Headmistresses: minutes 1950-1967 (Acc 821)
  • Edinburgh and Leith Master Plumbers' Association: records 1911-1970 (Acc 831)
  • General Register Office for Scotland: Kirkliston registrars birth, marriage and death records 1855-2009 (Acc 845)
  • Wellington Residential School, Penicuik: records 1859-1990 (Accs 802, 808.809)

Falkirk Council Archives

  • Falkirk & Larbert Water Trust: letter books, accounts, meter survey books 1890-1970 (A1263)
  • Charles Ure, grocer, Falkirk: spirit account book 1833-1864 (A1856)
  • Wilson & Wilson, architects, Falkirk: architectural plans, deed plan books, etc 19th cent-20th cent (A2003)
  • Bo'ness Town Council: public library committee minute books, letters, quarterly and annual reports, accounts 1902-1967 (A1998/F1)
  • Falkirk Bohemian Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society: minutes, press cuttings and programmes 1976-2010 (A240/F2)
  • Falkirk Caledonian Choir: minutes, concert programmes, photos, etc 1924-2008 (A2009)
  • Laurieston West Church, Falkirk: records 1892-1945 (CH2/1642)
  • Laurieston Parish Church, Falkirk: records 1945-2004 (CH2/1643)

Glasgow City Archives

  • Glasgow Lodging House Mission: records 1908-2009 (TD1810)
  • Inner Wheel (District 23), West of Scotland: minute books, accounts and other records rel to membership and activities of several clubs incl Clydebank, Dennistoun, Glasgow North and Kelvin Inner Wheel clubs 1956-1995 (TD1806)
  • Pollok Golf Club, Glasgow: records 1892-2009 (TD1802)
  • Port Dundas Church of Scotland, Glasgow: kirk session minutes and proclamation registers 1871-1942 (CH2/1372)
  • Strathclyde Anti-Poll Tax Federation: records 1988-1990 (TD1804)

Highland Archives: Caithness Archive Centre

  • Sinclair Macdonald & Son, architects, Thurso: plans, job files and specifications 1873-1947 (SM)
  • Inner Wheel Club of Wick: minute books 1969-2009 (P759)
  • Wick Outport and District: custom and excise records and shipping registers 1836-1989 (CE113)

Highland Archives: Lochaber Archive Centre

  • Cameron-Head family of Inverailort: Cameron-Head and Beckett family papers rel to Culachy 19th cent-20th cent (D1075)
  • MacColl family papers, genealogical collections rel to MacColls, Clan MacColl Society papers 18th cent-20th cent (L/D73)
  • Spean Bridge Amateur Dramatic Club: minutes, financial records, corresp and programmes 1953-1966 (L/D86)

Highland Archives: Skye and Lochalsh Archive Centre

  • Glen Brittle Memorial Hut Committee: financial records 1961-2007 (SL/D55)
  • Skye and Lochalsh District Council: records incl minutes 1974-2007 (SLDC)

Highland Council Archives

  • Matheson family of Achany and Ullapool: estate papers c1851-1979 (TD85/63)
  • Alexander Cattanach, architect: architects drawings by Alexander Cattanach senior and Alexander Cattanach junior incl Kingussie Free Church, Kingussie Roman Catholic Church, and various properties in Inverness 20th cent (D1244)
  • Halcrow Group Ltd, planning consultants, London: engineer's drawings and photographs for Glenmoriston Dam and other projects 1947-1965 (D255)
  • Highland Railway Co: records c1890-1970 (D1212)
  • Robert Rutherford & Sons, drapers, Helmsdale: records incl ledgers, account book and letter book c1853-1911 (D1224)
  • Applecross School: log books, admission register 1875-2008 (CRC/5/3/76)
  • Black Isle Swimming Pool Foundation: agendas, minutes and general corresp 1994-2007 (D1221)
  • Crofters Commission: additional records c1950-1989 (D483)
  • Friends of the Far North Line: corresp, newsletters, financial records and press cuttings 1994-2009 (D1210)
  • Highland Biological Recording Group: minutes, newsletters, corresp, individual species surveys, data management software, etc 1986-2000 (D1207)
  • Inverness High Free Church of Scotland: records 1843-2010 (CH3/1655)
  • Inverness-shire Beekeepers Association: records incl minutes, annual reports, membership details, newsletters 1933-2008 (D1235)
  • Inverness-shire Faculty of Solicitors: minute books 1865-1966 (D542)
  • Nairn Civic Trust: records incl minutes, agendas, reports and corresp c1980-1999 (D1220)
  • Synod, presbytery and kirk session records from the presbyteries of Inverness, Ross, Sutherland, Lochcarron-Skye and Moray 17th cent-20th cent (CH2, CH3)

Midlothian Council Archives

  • Ancient Order of Free Gardeners, Penicuik Thistle Lodge: minute book 1916-1929 (LSA57)
  • Bilston Glen Colliery Tappers and Shunters Golf Club: records incl photograph albums (LSA49)
  • Royal Institute of Public Administration, Edinburgh and East of Scotland Regional Group: minute book 1935-1973 (LSA52)
  • Charter of land to Sir James Lockhart of Lee, incl seal of Leith 1665 (LSA63)

Norfolk Record Office

  • Royal Scottish Country Dance Society: Norwich branch: minutes, membership records, secretary's corresp 1956-2006 (ACC 2010/37)

Perth and Kinross Council Archive

  • AF Finlayson & Campbell, architects, Aberfeldy: plans of houses, farm and public buildings in North Perthshire c1850-1970 (10/23)
  • James Fleming, general drapers, Blairgowrie: records c1920-1953 (10/38)
  • Bowerswell Memorial Homes (Perth) Ltd: minutes, reports, financial records c1950-2010 (10/47)
  • Glenshee Rifle Club: records 1905-1992 (MS300)
  • Indigent Old Women's Society, Perth and Perth Ladies Clothing Society: minutes and financial records 1806-1978 (MS299)
  • Perth Model Lodging House Association: minute books 1872-1920 (MS301)
  • Perth Lawn Tennis Club: minute books 1882-1904 (MS302)
  • Perth Academy: log books, registers and photographs incl Crieff Road (Goodleyburn school) registers of admission 1890-2005 (10/46)
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute, Stanley branch: additional minutes 1978-2003 (10/15)
  • Soroptimist International, Perth branch: additional records c1934-1998 (MS222)
  • St Andrews Clerical Society: minute books 1889-1910 (MS303)
  • St John the Baptist Episcopal Church, Perth: minutes, registers, cash book incl Ballathie (private) Chapel 1805-1986 (10/44)
  • Strathearn Recreation Centre Ltd: records rel to campaign for a leisure centre in Crieff 1979-1998 (10/20)

Stirling Council Archive Service

  • Cowane's Hospital Trust, Stirling: records c1409-2010 (1430)
  • Raploch Primary School, Stirling: admissions, log books and photographs 1936-2008 (1421)
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute, Buchlyvie branch: records 1933-2004 (1455)
  • St Saviour's Episcopal Church, Bridge of Allan: records 1855-1983 (1433)
  • Stirlingshire Central Bowling Association: records 1906-2010 (1450)

National

British Library, Sound Archive

  • Thea Musgrave, composer: recordings (C1429)

Lothian Health Services Archive

  • RJ Craig, physician: research papers rel to his published history of Rosslynlee Hospital c1900-1928 (Acc 10/024)
  • Alzheimer Scotland: records c1984-2000 (Acc 10/009)
  • Lothian College of Nursing, Edinburgh: student, staff and technical ledgers c1920-1989 (Acc 10/043)
  • Rosslynlee Hospital, Roslin: additional records 1895-1957 (Acc 10/034)
  • Royal Victoria Hospital, Edinburgh: records incl nursing and patient registers c1930-2000 (Acc 10/030)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Chalmers family of Aldbar Castle, Brechin: additional corresp, household accounts, family and estate papers 17th cent-19th cent (Acc.13174)
  • Forbes-Irvine family of Drum: letters (70) from Francis Irvine to his father Alexander, mainly rel to his service in the East India Co and in Afghanistan 1799-1828 (Acc.13147)
  • Sharpe family of Hoddam: estate corresp 1659-1812 (Acc.13218)
  • John McDiarmid Airlie, Labour councillor: personal and political papers 1899-1953 (Acc.13203)
  • Charles Baird, engineer: personal and family papers 1792-1867 (Acc.13204)
  • John William Ballantyne, physician: autobiography and diaries 1861-1923 (Acc.13189)
  • Isabella Begg, sister of Robert Burns: personal and Burns Begg family corresp and papers 1798-1977 (Acc.13138)
  • George Mackay Brown, author: letters to Peter and Betty Grant, with literary papers incl the fair copy of Greenvoe (1972) and typescript of Hawkfall and other stories (1974), with photographs 1972-96 (Acc.13134)
  • John Lorne Campbell, folklorist and writer: letters to Angus Matheson 1950-59 (Acc.13141)
  • James Mark Craigen, MP: typescript articles chiefly rel to the Co-operative movement 1997-2009 (Acc.13212)
  • William Augustus Cumberland, Duke of Cumberland: account book of his expenditure 1745-46 (Acc.13137)
  • John Telfer Dunbar, costume historian: typescript draft and working papers for his biography of Mary Ethel Muir Donaldson 1979 (Acc.13131)
  • Ian Hamilton Finlay, poet: letters and cards to Katy Gardiner, published works and papers rel to the Saint-Just Vigilantes and Stonypath/Little Sparta c1960-98 (Acc.13132)
  • Alec Finlay, artist, poet and publisher: papers of Studio Alec Finlay 2008-2009 (Acc.13159)
  • Maurice Fleming, editor, The Scots Magazine: letters to him, mainly rel to traditional Scottish music, stories and folklore 1960-2001 (Acc.13168)
  • William Sydney Graham, poet: letters and postcards to William Featherstone and literary papers 1958-80 (Acc.13163)
  • Ebenezer Henderson, mechanician and author: corresp and papers rel to research for his biography James Ferguson FRS 1861-64 (Acc.13166)
  • Tom Leonard, poet: additional literary papers c1962-2009 (Acc.13151)
  • George Henry Lewes, author: letters (7) between him and James Frederick Ferrier 1841-46 (Acc.13139)
  • Edith Macarthur, actress: papers, incl playscripts, production photographs, press cuttings and programmes c1942-2006 (Acc.13182)
  • James Murdoch MacGregor, science fiction writer as JT McIntosh: literary papers 1938-76 (Acc.13126)
  • Admiral Sir Pulteney Malcolm: corresp and estate papers, notebooks and sketch books incl those of other members of the Malcolm family 18th cent-19th cent (Acc.13175)
  • Lt-Colonel Peter Roderick Oliver, mountaineer: letters, diaries (including diary of 1938 Mount Everest expedition) and photographs 1917-77 (Acc.13124)
  • Iain Rankin, novelist: literary papers c1995-97 (Acc.13205)
  • Tessa Ransford, poet: additional literary and personal papers 1973-2003 (Acc.13195)
  • Michael Roberts, author and critic: papers, incl some later papers of Janet Adam Smith concerning Roberts 1922-48 (Acc.13145)
  • Christopher Rush, author: literary and personal papers 1962-2010 (Acc.13217)
  • Jan Struther, poet, essayist and hymn writer: literary and personal papers 1909-53 (Acc.13220)
  • Nigel Godwin Tranter, novelist: additional literary papers c1950-97 (Acc.13160)
  • Nigel Godwin Tranter, novelist: research files, mainly rel to The Lion's Whelp (1997) c1990-99 (Acc.13129)
  • Sir John Werden, 1st Bt, diplomat and MP: pocketbook 1679-80 (Acc.13144)
  • Eustace George Willis, politician: personal and political papers 1911-76 (Acc.13208)
  • W & R Chambers Ltd, publishers, Edinburgh: MSS and business records with some family papers c1819-1990 (Acc.13178)
  • Saltire Society: additional records 1972-2009 (Acc.13219, Acc.13161)
  • World Day of Prayer: Scottish committee: minutes and related papers 2004-2009 (Acc.13201)

National Records of Scotland (formerly National Archives of Scotland)

  • Bruce family of Kinross House: additional papers of the Graham family of Kinross and the Montgomery family of Stanhope 16th cent-20th cent (GD29)
  • Monro family of Williamwood: additional corresp, misc legal and genealogical papers 18th cent-20th cent (GD527)
  • James Maitland Wardrop, architect: architectural drawings of Falkirk Prison and Courthouse 1864-66 (RHP142427)
  • Abbeyhill Methodist Church, Edinburgh: records 1903-2007 (CH11/11)
  • Chapelhall Parish Church: kirk session and deacons' court minutes 1859-1946 (CH3/1657)
  • Creich Free Church: kirk session minutes, seat rentals, communion rolls, baptismal register 1843-1931 (CH16/14)
  • Dalziel Kirk Session: records 1644-1938 (CH2/462)
  • Dunnichen Kirk Session: minutes, communion roll, proclamation register, baptismal register 1876-1981 (CH2/108)
  • Dunnichen United Free Church: additional kirk session and deacons court minutes, etc 1879-1932 (CH3/897)
  • Eskdalemuir Kirk Session: records 1877-2004 (CH2/399)
  • Eskdalemuir United Free Church: kirk session minutes 1877-1928 (CH3/923)
  • Ewes Kirk Session: minutes, financial records, registers, etc 1694-1974 (CH2/1625)
  • Galloway United Presbyterian Presbytery: minute book 1880-1900 (CH3/141)
  • Junction Road Church of Scotland, Leith: financial and communion records 1824-2005 (CH3/728)
  • Kirkden Kirk Session: additional minutes and accounts, baptismal register 1824-1931 (CH2/227)
  • Lairg Free Church: kirk session minutes, registers 1844-1967 (CH16/13)
  • Langholm Old Parish Church: minutes, financial records, communion rolls, baptismal registers, etc 1872-1997 (CH2/1624)
  • Sleat Kirk Session: minutes, cash book 1853-1904 (CH2/1111)
  • Sir Michael Street Church of Scotland, Greenock: kirk session minutes, manager's minutes, financial records, communion rolls, baptismal registers, etc 1806-1949 (CH3/500)
  • Stenton Kirk Session: additional records 1826-1978 (CH2/335)
  • Stranraer Presbytery: records 1701-1975 (CH2/341)
  • Trinity Church of Scotland, Greenock: kirk session and managers minutes, communicants' roll books, baptismal registers, etc 1829-1967 (CH3/659)
  • Union Street United Presbyterian Church, Greenock: records 1833-1949 (CH3/499)

University

Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • Keith-Falconer family, Earls of Kintore: family scrapbooks rel to life in Australia and also plans of Kintore lands c1790-1890 (MS 3064)
  • Gordon family of Letterfourie: further estate papers 16th cent-20th cent (Acc 422)
  • Charles Harold Bouck, hunter: hunting diaries 1888-1952 (Acc 438)
  • William Richmond Postle Bourne, ornithologist: papers c1920-79 (Acc 440)
  • Alexander Keith, journalist, author, farmer, broadcaster and historian: further papers and news cutting scrapbooks 19th cent-20th cent (MS 3017)
  • John Ross Raeburn, agricultural economist: additional papers 1921-84 (Acc 466)
  • Sarah Barclay Webster, resident of Aberdeen: memoirs of life around Old Aberdeen c1900-40 (MS 3825)
  • Craigenlow Quarries Ltd, Dunecht: minute books, slides and films 1946-1979 (Acc 477)

Dundee University Archive, Records Management and Museum Services

  • James Walker, professor of obstetrics and gynaecology: record cards containing maternity data 20th cent (2010/384)
  • Alliance Trust Co Ltd, Dundee: records incl material relating to investments in the United States 18th cent-20th cent (2010/392)
  • Don Brothers, Buist & Co Ltd, jute and flax spinners and manufacturers, Dundee: Buist family personal and business papers c1806-1945 (2010/398)
  • Abernyte Heritage Group: Abernyte Oral History Collection 1967-2000 (MS 281)
  • Brittle Bone Society, Dundee: records c1950-2010 (2010/391)
  • Friends of the University of Dundee Botanic Garden: minutes, newsletters, papers 1982-2010 (2010/379)
  • Royal Dundee Institution for the Blind and Lord Roberts Workshop, Dundee: records 1870-2010 (MS 319)

Edinburgh University Library, Special Collections

  • Marjorie Jean Oswald Kennedy, wartime codebreaker and librarian: papers 20th cent (E2010.44)
  • Thomas Jaffrey McNair, surgeon: collection 1946-1963 (E2010.20)
  • Sir Rupert Iain Kay Moncreiffe, 11th Baronet, herald and genealogist: origins and background of the law of succession to arms and dignities in Scotland 1958 (E2010.27)
  • Alan Grant Ogilvie, geographer: papers 1907-51 (E2010.39)
  • John Peter Renwick, Professor of French, Edinburgh University: additional papers 2007-2009 (E2010.03)
  • Margaret Winifred Rushforth, psychoanalyst: collection rel to her 1855-1984 (E2010.10)
  • Thomas Broun Smith, lawyer: papers 1960-85 (E2010.02)
  • Christian Salvesen Ltd, transport and logistics company, Leith: diaries of Dr IM Macintosh when with the company 1956-1962 (E2010.32)
  • English Association, Scottish branch: minutes of the committee of the Edinburgh Local Centre 1907-1975 (E2010.29)

Glasgow University Archive Services

  • Allan Galloway, theologian: lecture notes, corresp and articles 1968-2002 (ACCN 3490)
  • Sir Charles Maurice Yonge, marine biologist: corresp, Glasgow University Zoology Department staff photographs and lists, papers rel to colonial fisheries, incl photographs 1944-68 (ACCN 3494)
  • J & P Coats (UK) Ltd, thread manufacturers, Glasgow: title deeds for the Ferguslie and Anchor mills, Paisley, and related papers 1772-1964 (ACCN 3476)
  • James Finlay & Co Ltd, tea planters, cotton manufacturers and East Indies merchants, Glasgow: photographs of premises and staff 20th cent (ACCN 3452)
  • McLay, McAllister & McGibbon, chartered accountants, Glasgow: additional ledgers and cash books 1899-1976 (ACCN 3436)
  • Somerville & Morrison Ltd, waterproof and protective paper manufacturers, Glasgow: memoranda and articles of association, private ledgers, accounts, corresp, building plans 20th cent (ACCN 3502)

Glasgow University Library, Special Collections Department

  • Edwin George Morgan, writer and poet: additional subject files, corresp and papers 1917-2010 (MS Morgan)
  • David Murray, lawyer, archaeologist and antiquary: album of carte de visite portrait photographs of family of David Murray 19th cent (MS Murray)
  • Harold James Lean Wright, art historian: volume of press cuttings and related material rel to artists incl Whistler and Sickert and their works 1903-55 (MS Gen 579)
  • XIII Club, Glasgow: further minutes 2001-2006 (MS Gen)

Heriot-Watt University Archive, Records Management and Museum Service

  • Kemp, Blair & Co Ltd, woollen dyers and finishers, Galashiels: records c1890-1969 (KB)
  • William Wilson & Son, tartan manufacturers, Bannockburn: tartan pattern book c1830 (GH)
  • Watt Club, Edinburgh: minutes and photographs of London branch c1970-1989 (JWC)

Strathclyde University Archives

  • John Baxter (Chemists) Ltd, Cambuslang: records c1920-1989 (Accession 1146)
  • Scottish Countryside Activities Council: minutes, annual reports, newsletters, etc c1960-2009 (Accession 1198)