The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Major accessions to repositories in 2007 relating to Scottish History

Local

Argyll and Bute Council Archives

  • Malcolm family of Poltalloch: account book of John Campbell, factor 1796-1805 (DR/1/303)
  • Dunoon Grammar School: admission registers, etc 1904-2001 (CA/5/178/11-55)
  • Free Church School, Oban: register of fees 1864-1868 (CA/5/249/115)
  • Lochgilphead High School: log books 1966-2005 (CA/5/197/4-8)
  • Luss School: log books, admission registers, etc 1873-1997 (CD/5/18/1-9)
  • Park Primary School, Oban: log books 1973-1993 (CA/5/255/6-7)
  • Rosneath Primary School: admission registers, log books, photographs 1874-1990 (CD/5/18/1-9)

Ayrshire Archives

  • Darley Hay Partnership, architects, Ayr: plans and drawings, mainly rel to Ayrshire 19th cent-20th cent (Accession 1223)
  • Ardrossan Academy: records incl log books and admission registers 1899-1955 (Accession 1271)
  • Executive Council for the County of Ayr: accounts book 1948-1966 (Accession 1270)
  • Howard St Andrew's Parish Church, Kilmarnock: records incl those of predecessor congregations Portland Road Church, King Street Church and St Andrew's North Church c1772-1981 (Accession 1272)
  • Royal Incorporation of the Buchanan Bequest, Kilmarnock: minutes, cash book and financial records rel to Bellfield estate 1891-1987 (Accession 1258)
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute, Sorn branch: minutes, corresp, photographs, etc c1930-2004 (Accession 1224)
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute, Kilwinning branch: records 1972-2006 (Accession 1222)
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute, Loudounhill branch: minutes, annual reports, members' roll 1932-1979 (Accession 1250)
  • Stanley School, Ardrossan: attendance registers and photographs c1950-1979 (Accession 1257)
  • West of Scotland Agricultural College, Auchincruive: student representative council minutes 1928-1993 (Accession 1260)

Dumfries and Galloway Archives

  • Gordon family of Culvennan: Greenlaw estate day book 1791-1797 (GGD649)
  • Jardine family, baronets, of Applegarth: survey of the contents of the Applegarth estate 1821 (GGD641)
  • Sharpe family of Hoddam: excerpts from the inventory book of the writs…of the Earl of Annandale relating to the Hoddam Estate c1750 (GGD647)
  • Caledonian Insurance Co: fire insurance ledger 1953-1957 (GGD619)
  • Glasgow University DACE Extra-Mural Support Group in Dumfries and Galloway: minute book 1993-2002 (GGD646)
  • Moffat United Free Church of Scotland: baptismal register 1911-1960 (GGD650)

Dundee City Archives

  • Dundee and District Mission to the Adult Deaf and Dumb: directors' minutes, annual reports 1914-1933
  • Dundee School for the Deaf: log books, admissions and lefts' registers, visitors' book, amateur films of social events and misc papers 1891-1994
  • School for the Blind, Dundee: log books, admissions and lefts' registers 1891-1992
  • Soroptimist International of Dundee: minutes,attendance registers, visitors' book, corresp, newscuttings, photographs, misc papers 1932-2004
  • Soroptimist Housing (Dundee) Ltd.: minutes, reports, accounts, shareholders' registers, corresp, printed material 1969-2006

East Dunbartonshire Archives: Bearsden

  • Allander Rotary Club: minutes, membership records, publicity leaflets, photographs etc 1970-2007 (GD350)
  • Milngavie Golf Club: minute books, membership records, photographs 19th cent-20th cent (MGC)
  • Milngavie Art Club: minutes, etc 29th cent (MAC)

East Dunbartonshire Archives: Kirkintilloch

  • Auld Kirk Museum, Kirkintilloch: maps, plans and items rel to Kirkintilloch 19th cent-20th cent (GD347)
  • Auld Kirk Museum, Kirkintilloch: misc kirk session records formerly held by the Museum 19th cent-20th cent (GD348)

Glasgow City Archives

  • Dunlop family of Garnkirk: family, estate and business papers (transfer from Mitchell Library) c1587-1893 (TD1708)
  • Harry McShane, socialist: corresp and papers incl cuttings and printed materials (transfer from Mitchell Library) 20th cent (TD1690)
  • John Edward Aloysius Steggall, mathematician: journals, incl details of travel to Australia and South Africa 1877-1935 (TD1681)
  • Coast Lines Ltd, ship owners, Liverpool: minutes, agreements, etc 1840-1969 (TD1714)
  • WA Fairhurst & Partners, consulting structural and civil engineers< Glasgow: plans and photographs of Mitchell Library extension and the Kingston Bridge, Glasgow c1970 (TD1656)
  • Kelvinside Estate Co, Glasgow: records c1840-1960 (TD1686)
  • Morrison, McChlery & Co, auctioneers and valuers, Glasgow: records 1926-1990 (TD1666)
  • North British Abattoir Engineers Ltd, London: minutes, memorandum and articles of association, accounts 1958-1970 (TD1688)
  • The North British Lifting & Moving Appliance Co Ltd, Glasgow: memorandum of association, minutes, catalogues, accounts 1906-1982 (TD1689)
  • Scottish Legal Life Assurance Society: board and committee minutes, legal records 1855-1971 (TD1713)
  • Buchanan Aged Persons Mortification. Glasgow: additional records 1873-1975 (C4/4)
  • Buchanan Society, Glasgow: additional corresp and photograph albums 1888-1890 (TD1242)
  • Freemen Weavers of Calton: minute books (transfer from Mitchell Library) 1784-1872 (TD1685)
  • Glasgow East India Association: minutes, letterbook and corresp (transfer from Mitchell Library) 1812-1847 (TD1684)
  • Glasgow West India Association: minutes (transfer from Mitchell Library) 1807-1969 (TD1683)
  • Glasgow CHA Walking Club: minutes, accounts, etc 1906-2007 (TD1669)
  • Glasgow Chamber of Commerce: minutes and corresp 1772-1986 (TD1670)
  • Glasgow Aged Women's Society: records 1945-2001 (TD1715)
  • Glasgow Corporation Belgian Refugee Committee: lists of Belgian refugees sent to Scotland and Glasgow during World War I 1914-1915 (D-CA12)
  • Kilsyth Methodist Church: baptism registers 1853-1983 (TD1699)
  • National and Local Government Officers Association: Glasgow District branch, libraries department: records (transfer from Mitchell Library) 1911-1975 (TD1682)
  • Nomads Club, Glasgow: further minutes, cash books, corresp 1895-2005 (TD179)
  • The Park School and Laurel Bank School, Glasgow: log books, admission registers, etc 1880-1996 (TD1665)
  • Pollokshaws United Original Secession Church: minute book 1852-1879 (CH3/1632)
  • Railway Clerks Association: Glasgow central branch: minutes, annual reports and balance sheets (transfer from Mitchell Library) 1922-1937 (TD1687)
  • Rutherglen Old Parish Church: additional records 1856-1997 (CH2/315)
  • Rutherglen East Church: records 1908-1981 (CH3/1015)
  • Scottish Master Wrights and Builders Association: minutes, rules and regulations, membership records 1885-2004 (TD1712)
  • Scottish Contractors (Scottish Building Contractors Association), Glasgow: agm and committee minutes, annual reports, finance records, photographs 1920-2006 (TD1709)
  • Trades House of Glasgow: additional financial and estate records 1589-1942 (T-TH)
  • WD Kerr collection: minutes, reports, accounts, photographs, etc rel to the Independent Labour Party (transfer from Mitchell Library) 1847-1962 (TD1693)

Highland Archives: Skye and Lochalsh Archive Centre

  • Duirinish Parish Council: records 1886-1928
  • Glen Brittle Memorial Hut Committee: records incl minutes 1984-2005
  • Skye Bridge Inquiry: papers 1990-1998 (HC)

Highland Council Archives

  • Cameron family of Lochiel: family and estate papers incl rentals, letter books, accounts, deeds, diaries, maps, and photographs 18th cent-20th cent (D1096)
  • H B Field, senior engineer, Sutherland: diaries and notebooks 1973-90 (D1097)
  • Helen Rae Fife Wilson, lady-in-waiting to Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother: corresp, incl letters from the Queen and Princess Elizabeth c1920-49 (D1096)
  • Kingsmills Hotel, Inverness: visitor books 1948-1961 (D1099)
  • Badenoch and Strathspey District Council: minutes 1974-1996 (BSDC/1)
  • Cromarty Public School: log books 1875-1965 (CRC/5/3/10&11)
  • Highland Railway Society: maps and plans of Highland railway stations c1880-1939 (D1094)
  • Kingussie Free Church: register of baptisms 1843-1853 (D1104)
  • Kinlochewe School: log book and attendance registers 1966-2007 (CRC/5/3/26e-f)
  • Nairn Burgh: additional records, with those of Nairn County Council and Nairn District Council 1896-1980 (BN, CN, NDC)
  • Newhall School, Dingwall: log books, admission registers, etc 1883-2006 (CRC/5/3/68&69)
  • Strathconon School, Muir of Ord: log books 1869-2000 (CRC/5/3/47)
  • Jack Richmond collection, mainly rel to the history of shinty 19th cent-20th cent (D1101)

North Highland Archive

  • DW Georgeson & Son, solicitors, Thurso: additional records 20th cent (GEO)
  • 1st Sutherland Highland Rifle Volunteers: cash book of I company 1895-1909 (P688)
  • Boys Brigade: 1st Wick Company: records and photographs 1887-2007
  • Caithness Constabulary: additional records 1874-2002 (NC)
  • Crossroads Primary School, Dunnet: log books 1879-1977 (CC6/3/3/3)
  • Freswick Public School: registers (CC6/3/2/6)
  • Keiss Primary School: logbooks and registers 1874-1982 (CC6/3/12/4)
  • Reay Primary School: log books and registers 1874-1954 (CC/6/3/7/4)
  • Save the Children Fund: Caithness committee: records 1957-2002 (P672)
  • Olrig House, Castletown: historical and genealogical notes, plans and photographs 19th cent-20th cent (P688)

North Lanarkshire Archives

  • Blairhill Primary School, Coatbridge: log books admission registers 1896-1953 (ACC/1832)
  • Drumbreck Primary School, Caldercruix, Glengowan Primary School, Caldercruix and Longriggend Primary School, Caldercruix: log book, admissions registers, etc 1887-1993 (ACC/1835)
  • Free Church School, Coatbridge: log book 1864-1874 (Acc/1832)
  • Holy Family Primary School, Bellshill: admission and lefts registers, log book 1910-1997 (ACC/1827)
  • Ladywell Primary School, Motherwell: registers, photographs, etc 1949-1996 (Acc/1833)
  • Langloan Primary School, Coatbridge: log books, registers, etc 1874-1985 (ACC/1832)
  • Lawmuir Primary School, Bellshill: log book, admission registers, etc 1957-1995 (ACC/1829)
  • Mossend Primary School, Bellshill: admission and lefts registers 1933-2002 (ACC/1825)

Orkney Archive

  • Robert Miller, emigrant: letters to James G Miller and his wife Eliza in Stronsay from the Australian goldfields and other places 1862-99 (Acc 1131)
  • St Andrews parish: Sunday school rolls (Toab and Tankerness) 1954-1999 (Acc 1157)

Perth and Kinross Council Archive

  • Maxtone Graham family of Cultoquhey: personal, business and literary papers, mainly of Jamie Maxtone Graham and his wife Jan Struther c1920-1990 (ACC07/03)
  • John McEwen, forester and land reformer: additional corresp with Gordon Brown, then Rector of Edinburgh University, rel to The Red Book on Scotland 1974-75 (ACC07/29)
  • Aberfeldy Fire Brigade: minute book, fire and drill logs, reminiscences c1903-1969 (ACC07/07)
  • Blairgowrie and Rattray Horticultural Society: records including minutes and prize lists c1974-2005 (ACC07/41)
  • Forgandenny Woman's Guild: minute books 1949-1982 (ACC07/06)
  • Glover Incorporation of Perth: additional records incl sederunt and minute books, accounts, roll of members and papers 1593-1985 (ACC07/26)
  • Hammermen Incorporation of Perth: additional deeds, sasines, dispositions, decreets, notices, inventories, corresp and financial papers c1807-1997 (ACC07/23)
  • Luncarty Angling Club: minutes, financial papers and records of catches 1963-1983 (ACC07/21)
  • The Munro Society: additional records of member's activities including diaries, munro tables, bothy handbooks, photographs, corresp and MS accounts of climbs c1925-2007 (ACC07/11; ACC07/32; ACC07/36; ACC07/38)
  • Perth Gaelic Society: financial records c1970-2003 (ACC07/01)
  • Perth Cyrenians: minutes and financial records c1980-2000 (ACC07/27)
  • Perth Young Farmers Club: minutes, financial records, etc c1943-2004 (ACC07/30)
  • County of Perth car registration registers 1903-1921 (ACC07/28)
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute, Atholl group: minute books 1941-1988 (ACC07/08)
  • Tulloch Angling Club: minute books and cash books 1889-1949 (ACC07/18)
  • Young Women's Literary Society, Blairgowrie: cash book 1892-1919 (ACC07/39)
  • Small family of Finegand: corresp and legal papers 1698-1826 (ACC07/10)

Stirling Council Archive Service

  • Cambuskenneth Inn: stock account book 1922-1952 (A1310)
  • Port of Menteith Parish Church: kirk session minutes and accounts 1856-1979 (A1322)
  • Royal Caledonian Curling Club, Scottish Central Province: minutes 1908-2004 (A1311)
  • Scottish Womens Rural Institute: records of Larbert and Stenhousemuir, Cambusbarron, Greenhill and district branches 1910-2005 (A1320)
  • Stirling Royal Infirmary: records 1874-1981 (A1314)
  • Stirling District Boy Scouts Association: records incl minutes 1909-1992 (A1325-26)

National

Lothian Health Services Archive

  • Edenhall Hospital, Musselburgh: patient registers and report books, etc 1947-1995 (LHB52)
  • Edinburgh Royal Infirmary: visitors' book 1881-2003 (LHB1/199/1)
  • NHS Lothian University Hospitals Division: minutes of trust management team and other related committees 1973-2004 (Acc07/007)
  • Simpson Memorial Maternity Pavilion and Queen Mary Maternity Home, Edinburgh: patient registers 1957-1988 (LHB3)

National Library of Ireland

  • William Burn, architect: plans for Castlewellan Castle 1854-56 (Acc 6624)

National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections

  • Cameron family of Fassifern: additional papers 1742-1831 (Acc.12770)
  • Gordon family of Ellon: papers rel to the lands of Kermuck and Ellon, and to the family of Gordon of Ellon 1495-1959 (Dep.274)
  • Graeme family of Inchbraikie: additional papers 16th cent-20th cent (Acc.12867)
  • Graham family of Skipness Castle: additional diaries of Susan Roope Graham 1860-61, 1868 (Acc.12752)
  • Ian Abbot, poet and writer: corresp and papers 1968-2002 (Acc.12736)
  • Ralph Abercromby, 2nd Baron Dunfermline, diplomat: letters (73) from him and his wife Mary to his parents 1857 (Acc.12859)
  • Rose Ethel Bassin, teacher and writer on Scottish folk music: papers of and rel to her c1920-60 (Acc.12740)
  • David Elliot Brown, playwright: literary papers 1988-2004 (Acc.12781)
  • Joyce Gunn Cairns, portrait painter: additional corresp 2000-2007 (Acc.12860)
  • Peter Ritchie Ritchie-Calder, Baron Ritchie Calder, author: additional papers c1942-2005 (Acc.12799)
  • Margery Clinton, potter: recipes and tests, firing schedules, files etc 1963-2005 (Acc.12879)
  • John Elphinstone, naval officer in the Russian service: memoir rel to him, with watercolour drawings 19th cent (Acc.12747)
  • Mary Garden, opera singer: material of and rel to her (Acc.12864)
  • Thomas Gourdie, painter, calligrapher and teacher: corresp and papers 1933-2004 (Acc.12817)
  • Joseph Grimond, Baron Grimond, politician: corresp with Sir Alan Peacock c1960-93 (Acc.12820)
  • James Alexander Douglas-Hamilton, MP: additional papers 1995-2006 (Acc.12793)
  • John Higgitt, art historian: research papers (Acc.12798)
  • Sir John Hill, Captain RN: diary and papers, detailing his mission to Scotland to relieve distress caused by the famine 1837 (Acc.12738)
  • Mollie Hunter, novelist: additional literary papers 1967-2001 (Acc.12792)
  • Archibald Clive Irvine, medical missionary in Kenya: papers 1922-74 (Acc.12801)
  • James Peebles Ewing Kennaway, author: further literary and personal papers 20th cent (Acc.12760)
  • Henry Kirby, lawyer: albums of sketches and water colour drawings, mainly rel to sporting life at Forsinard 1869-1912 (Acc.12786)
  • Alasdair Maclean, historian and genealogist: papers 1952-99 (Acc.12745)
  • John Manson, crofter and poet: corresp and papers 1956-2006 (Acc.12723)
  • Sir Theodore Martin, biographer: misc letters c1863-89 (Acc.12726)
  • Sir Theodore Martin, biographer: letters to James Maclehose 1874-81 (Acc.12727)
  • David Morrison, librarian and literary editor: additional literary papers c1995-2006 (Acc.12731)
  • Sydney Goodsir Smith, poet and playwright: additional papers c1970-79 (Acc.12874)
  • Ronald Stevenson, composer: additional musical scores 1955-2001 (Acc.12806)
  • Gael Lundin Turnbull, poet and doctor: letters to members of his family 1944-98 (Acc.12754)
  • Gael Lundin Turnbull, poet and doctor: letters to Roy Fisher 1956-2004 (Acc.12755)
  • Peter White, artist: papers, including sketchbooks, illustrated diary c1938-60 (Acc.12886-7)
  • Robert Blair Wilkie, politician and writer: papers c1930-59 (Acc.12765)
  • Eneas Mackay, bookseller and publisher, Stirling: publisher's file relating to MacKay's edition of Robert Kirk's "Secret Commonwealth of Elves, Fauns and Fairies" 1931-33 (Acc.12750)
  • Traverse Theatre Co, Edinburgh: additional papers c1994-2000 (Acc.12883)
  • Donaldson's School for the Deaf and the Edinburgh Royal Institution for the Education of Deaf and Dumb Children: additional minutes, annual reports, accounts, reports and corresp 1855-2001 (Acc.12753)
  • Girlguiding Scotland: minutes, financial records etc 20th cent (Acc.12861)
  • Honourable Company of Edinburgh Golfers: additional minutes, financial and membership records etc 1809-2006 (Acc.12739)
  • Mountain Rescue Committee of Scotland: records 1964-2000 (Acc.12759)
  • Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh: additional records 1906-2006 (Acc.12819)
  • Saltire Society: additional records 1954-2006 (Acc.12758)
  • Scotland-UN: records 1979-2003 (Acc.12735)

Special

BBC Written Archives Centre

  • British Broadcasting Corporation, Scotland: files rel to BBC Scotland TV and radio, incl Gaelic department 1929-2003

University

Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives

  • Gordon family of Cluny Castle: further papers, incl factors' corresp, transcripts and papers rel to Gordon family holdings in Tobago 1732-1914 (Acc no 281)
  • Ronald Patrick Cumming, surgeon: papers 20th cent (Acc no 298)
  • James Dalgarno, student: lecture notes on natural history taken under John Shier, Marischal College 1838-39 (MS 3777)
  • Brian Pearce, historian and translator: further papers, mainly rel to the Soviet Union and Communism 20th cent (Acc nos 275, 283)
  • John Ross Raeburn, agricultural economist: papers c1940-2003 (Acc no 294)
  • Richard Rose, Director, Centre for the Study of Public Policy, Aberdeen: papers, mainly political studies of Northern Ireland, Wales and Scotland c1945-90 (246)
  • George Findlay Shirras, economist: papers 1906-55 (Acc no 264)
  • Alexander Smith, squarewright, Fraserburgh: journal of his work and personal life 18th cent (Acc no 301)
  • Association of University Teachers, Aberdeen branch: further minutes and corresp 1991-2006 (Acc no 284)
  • Culterty Field Station: field station and Aberdeen University zoology department research papers 1949-1999 (Acc no 252)
  • Deeside Field Club: minute books, financial records, corresp rel to excursions, talks and projects, membership records, photograph albums 1922-2006 (MS 3775)
  • Gigha Oral History Project and Forestry Commission Oral History Project: papers 2005-2007 (Acc no 295)
  • Graphical, Paper and Media Union, Aberdeen and district branches: records incl predecessor printing and media unions 1926-2006 (Acc no 269)

Dundee University Archive, Records Management and Museum Services

  • Torrance family: material rel to their life and work in Palestine and Israel 1876-1974 (2007/250)
  • Robert Hugh Stannus Robertson, chemical consultant: papers rel to organic products, peat, and pollution 1906-1987 (2007/241)
  • Andrew Murray Scott, author: literary works, publications, corresp, submissions and proposals 1978-2007 (2007/281)
  • Jute Industries Ltd, jute manufacturers, Dundee: additional minutes, corresp and press cuttings 1920-1984 (2007/261a)
  • RG McKenzie, chemist and optician, Dundee: prescription registers 1932-1952 (2007/268)
  • Dundee College of Education: academic papers, governors' papers, photographs, publications, financial papers 1914-1990 (RU 565)
  • Dundee City Labour Party: minute book, wards 2 and 9 1973-1983 (2007/255)
  • EMBRYO: Dundee Textile Artists: minutes, slides, corresp and publicity material 1980-2000 (2007/272)
  • Royal Dundee Liff Hospital: electric convulsion therapy book, ward report book, register of accidents, register of physical condition, register of escapes 1917-1955 (2007/266)
  • Scottish National Party: Broughty Ferry branch: records incl minute book 1980-2000 (2007/276)
  • Sisterhood of SS Mary and Modwenna: additional legal corresp and financial records 1877-1955 (2007/278)
  • Tayside North Conservative and Unionist Association: minutes and papers 1894-1998 (2007/237)

Edinburgh University Library, Special Collections

  • Don-Wauchope family, baronets, of Edmonstone and Newton: papers 1748-1832 (E2007.24)
  • Gerald Baldwin Brown, art historian: photographs of Anglo-Saxon and other antiquities 1920-31 (E2007.23)
  • Allan Menzies, professor of conveyancing: corresp 1855-56 (E2007.07)

Heriot-Watt University Archive, Records Management and Museum Service

  • Henry Bruce & Sons Ltd, paper makers, Currie: records of Kinleith Mill c1920-1929 (TW)
  • Ancient Order of Foresters, Court Juniper Bush, Edinburgh: records 20th cent (AOF)
  • Currie History Society: slides and photographs 20th cent (CHS)

St Andrews University Library

  • Sandys-Lumsdaine family of Lumsdaine and Blanerne, and of Innergellie: additional family and estate papers 19th cent (ms38537)
  • Ronald Gordon Cant, historian: additional papers c1930-89 (msdep112)
  • Robert Crawford, Professor of Modern Scottish Literature: additional papers rel to 2006 publications 2005-06 (msdep108)
  • Douglas Eaglesham Dunn (b 1942), poet and critic: literary and other papers (ms38640)
  • Sir Robert Lambert Playfair, author and colonial administrator: additional personal and family papers 18th cent-20th cent (msdep14)
  • James Sharp, Archbishop of St Andrews: notebook containing itineraries and expenses c1660 (ms38629)
  • Crail United Free Church: additional kirk session and congregational board minutes, rolls of communicants and papers 1898-1954 (CH3/1563)
  • Cupar Presbytery: additional minutes 1959-1971 (CH2/82)
  • St Andrews Presbytery: additional minutes 1953-1998 (CH2/1132)
  • St Andrews University Mountaineering Club: reports of expeditions to Greenland 1961-1978 (UY911/Mount/2/1-2)

Sussex University Library Special Collections

  • David Daiches, literary critic and scholar: corresp and papers 1946-2000 (SxMs 93)