The National Archives
Search our website
  • Search our website
  • Search our records
   
 
Three women linking arms. Cat ref: Coal 80/673/013 Accessions to repositories
 
 
 
 
Choose a topicChoose a repository
 

Derbyshire Record Office: 2004 Accessions

Go to contact details in the ARCHON DirectoryDerbyshire Record Office

  • Arkwright family of Sutton Scarsdale: manuscript notebook 1800-1801 (D6313)
  • Bird family of Ilkeston: records (D6289)
  • Bowmer family of Fritchley: records 18th - 20th cent (D6259)
  • Brodrick family, Earls of Midleton: Peper Harow: additional corresp 19th - 20th cent (D3287)
  • Brooks family of South Normanton: additional records 19th - 20th cent (D4502)
  • Chapman family of Little Hucklow: records 17th - 20th cent (D6280)
  • Gell family of Hopton Hall: additional records 16th - 20th cent (D3287)
  • Gisborne family of Derby: additional records 19th cent (D6232)
  • Miller Mundy family of Shipley: estate map 1700-1799 (D6272)
  • Mutton family of Willersley Castle: papers 1930-1994 (D6314)
  • Tymm family of Edale: accounts rel to Marriot estate 1715 - 1900 (D6230)
  • Wright family of Osmaston Manor: notebooks 1888-1984 (D6337)
  • Thomas Arnold, headmaster of Rugby, historian: letters 19th cent (D3287/6/7)
  • Nicholas Cresswell, writer: correspondence with William Bray and John Wilson, antiquarians 1780-1788 (D6230)
  • Eleanor Anne Franklin, poet: corresp and papers 1804-1825 (D3287, D3311)
  • Jane Franklin, traveller and social reformer: additional corresp 1829-71 (D3311, D3287)
  • Sir John Franklin, Rear Admiral arctic explorer: additional corresp 1820-1845 (D3311, D3287)
  • Eric Hare, fire serviceman: photographs and ephemera rel to National Fire Service 1942-1944 (D6258)
  • Bernard Wallis Harrison, local historian, pharmacist: papers and ephemera rel to Long Eaton and Nottingham local history 1939-1990 (D6310)
  • Francis Manners, 6th Earl of Rutland: papers 1612 (D3287/49/20)
  • Boyd Manningham: journals rel to travels in Italy 1827-28 (D3287/29/12, D3311/136)
  • Douglas Marshall, pilot: papers rel to experiences in Royal Air Force during World War Two c1939-45 (D6299)
  • Alfred Milner, Viscount Milner, statesman: additional correspondence 19th - 20th cent (D3287/MIL, D3287/83/1)
  • George Maunsell, soldier and writer: correspondence c1880-1938 (D3287/20/8-12,14-19)
  • Joseph Paxton, Knight MP architect and landscape gardener: records as Chair of Ways and Works committee 1849 (D6287)
  • William Porden, architect: accounts, corresp, diaries 1784-1828 (D3287/11/3, D3311/2-3, D3311/4/1)
  • John William Rimington, accountant: papers relating collieries, local history 18th - 20th cent (D6272)
  • Joan Waste, protestant martyr: records 17th cent (D6341)
  • Joan Wragg, local historian: papers 20th cent (D6187)
  • Boden & Co, net lace manufacturers, Derby: deeds and plans rel to Derby and Somerset locations 1808-1956 (D6316)
  • Bolsover Colliery Co Ltd: additional records 20th cent (D6189)
  • Brayshaw's Printing Works, Chesterfield: records and photographs 1928-1930 (D6275)
  • Chellaston mines: records c1850-1899 (D6170)
  • Derwent Valley Water Board: additional records, plans 1937-38 (D6332)
  • Bryan Donkin Co Ltd, mechanical and gas engineers and valve manufacturers, Chesterfield: additional records 20th cent (D6176)
  • A Greaves & Son Ltd, chemists, Chesterfield: additional records 20th cent (D6295)
  • Hansons, saddlers and harness makers, Chesterfield: accounts 20th cent (D6323)
  • Little Hucklow colliery: accounts 1758-66 (D6280)
  • JA Martin, butcher, Alvaston: records c1950-2000 (D6315)
  • Nestle Co, food and drink manufacturers, Ashbourne: records and ephemera 20th cent (D6318)
  • Ormonde Colliery: accounts 1933-1936 (D6294)
  • Redvers Smith Limited, pharmacists, Ilkeston: records 20th cent (D5534)
  • Renishaw Iron Company Limited: minutes, registers 1899-1970 (D6207)
  • Robinson & Sons Ltd, textile and packaging manufacturers, Chesterfield: additional records 1937 (D6339)
  • Shipley Colliery Co: additional records, accounts 1749-1946 (D6272)
  • Somercotes Pharmacy: records 20th cent (D6319)
  • Staveley Coal & Iron Co Ltd, ironfounders and colliery proprietors: plans and miscellaneous papers 1918-1986 (D6216)
  • Strines Printing Co, calico printers, New Mills: pattern books, technical drawings and management papers c1990-1999 (D5807)
  • Wilkin House Farm, Ashover: accounts 1808-1813 (D6163)
  • Aldercar Comprehensive School: governors minutes and registers 1970-1998 (D5620)
  • Alfreton parish: registers 1917-1993 (D654)
  • Alfreton Wesley Methodist Church: additional records 1887-1991 (D4259)
  • Allestree Hall Estate: records and plan 2004 (D6282)
  • Bagshaw Methodist Church: additional records, minutes 1966-1995 (D6244)
  • Bakewell Methodist Circuit: minutes 1977-1996 (D4106)
  • Beeley Methodist Church: additional records 1891-1953 (D3876)
  • Bethlehem Primitive Methodist Chapel, Bradwell: additional minutes 1861-1954 (D3878)
  • Biggin parish: additional registers 1848-2003 (D3445)
  • Boys Brigade: Creswell: records, minutes and misc papers 1901-1924 (D6168)
  • Bradwell Methodist Circuit: accounts 1942-1949 (D1877)
  • Brookside Special School, Breadsall: governors' minutes 1984-1997 (D5090)
  • Calow parish: minutes and ephemera 1900-2000 (D6322)
  • Castleton Parish Council, Derbyshire: minutes 1964-2000 (D1379)
  • Chellaston parish: additional records, marriage registers 1963-2001 (D1058)
  • Chinley Parish Council: additional records, minutes 1923-1989 (D1219)
  • Clifton Primary School, Derbyshire: logbook 1977-1998 (D6320)
  • Clowne Parish Council: accounts, misc corresp and papers 1907-1971 (D1300)
  • Codnor Community Primary School: additional records, governor's minutes 1984-1991 (D973)
  • Cressbrook Primitive Methodist Church: additional records, accounts 1878-1954 (D4099)
  • Danesmoor Infants School: log book 1869-1992 (D6193)
  • Derby and District Baptist Union: additional records, minutes 1978-2000 (D2660)
  • Derby Debating Society: minutes 1850-1856 (D5865)
  • Derby South Deanery: additional minutes 1972-1979 (D6266)
  • Derby South Deanery: Ruridecanal Conference minutes 1867-1947 (D6266)
  • Derby Technical College: student's union minutes 1948-1952 (D6197)
  • Derbyshire County Council: additional records, plans 1961-1999 (D6281)
  • Derbyshire County Council: additional records, school medical officer reports 1952-1969 (D5088)
  • Derbyshire Imperial Yeomanry: roll of honour relating to Boer War 1902 (D6160)
  • Eckington School: minutes, accounts, plans and ephemera 1978-2004 (D6254)
  • Edensor Friendly Benefit Society: accounts and log book 1809-1856 (D6396)
  • Fernilee Wesleyan Methodist Chapel: additional registers 1943-1967 (D6240)
  • Forum Club, Matlock: minutes and ephemera 1973-2004 (D6271)
  • Furness Vale Methodist Church: additional records, minutes 1956-1967 (D6102)
  • Hasland parish: minutes 1909-1944 (D5942)
  • Hathersage Parish Council: additional records, minutes 1965-1990 (D3936)
  • Hayfield Primary School: additional records 1997-2003 (D4428)
  • Heanor and Langley Mill District Memorial Hospital: committee minutes 1927-1974 (D6203)
  • Heath and Holmewood Parish Council: additional records, accounts 1992-1998 (D703)
  • Hipper Street School, Chesterfield: plan 1800-1900 (D6267)
  • HM Customs and Excise, Derby: appointments 1820-1842 (D6201)
  • Hunloke estate: map 1864 (D6161)
  • Ilkeston Friendly Society: accounts 1801-1830 (D6336)
  • Ilkeston United Reformed Church: plans 1903 (D6180)
  • Ilkeston General Hospital: committee minutes 1902-1974 (D6205)
  • Independent Order of Oddfellows: Derbyshire lodges: records 1900-2000 (D6198)
  • Junction Baptist Church, Derby: additional registers 1899-1976 (D5754)
  • Kilburn Parish Council: additional records, minutes 1979-1993 (D3495)
  • Little Hucklow parish: papers 1700-1900 (D6280)
  • Longford Parish Council: additional records, minutes 1994-2003 (D3249)
  • Longford Rural Deanery: additional minutes 1900-1929 (D2040)
  • Mackworth parish: church rate assessments book 1844-1858 (D6292)
  • Markham Colliery Disaster Fund: minutes, accounts, corresp 1938-2001 (D6324)
  • Marlpool United Reformed Church: additional records 1962-1978 (D5261)
  • Matlock Park Bowls Club: additional records 1930-2002 (D5595)
  • Matlock and District Embroiderers' Guild: minutes 1969-1998 (D6231)
  • Mickleover Wesleyan Methodist Church: additional records, baptism registers 1869-2002 (D4137)
  • Milford Parish Council: additional minutes 1920-1937 (D4637)
  • New Mills parish, Derbyshire: additional records 1903-1954 (D3492)
  • Over Haddon Parish Council: minutes 1932-2000 (D6179)
  • Peak Forest Methodist Circuit: accounts 1904-1954 (D4050)
  • Pinxton Evening Institute: corresp 1943-1964 (D6192)
  • Portland Row Methodist Church, Selston: minutes 1960-1982 (D6274)
  • Public Monuments and Sculpture Association: Derbyshire: records 1900-2000 (D5305)
  • Renishaw and District Hospital Committee: minutes 1836-1967 (D6208)
  • Rowsley parish: additional minutes 1950-1980 (D2285)
  • Royal British Legion: Staveley branch: records incl minutes 1943-1983 (D6286)
  • Sale and Davy's Primary School, Barrow on Trent: log books 1960-1994 (D6183)
  • Sawley charities: additional records, accounts 1950-2001 (D4618)
  • Sawley Infant and Nursery School: log books and registers 1865-2001 (D3550)
  • Scarcliffe Primary School: additional minutes 1988-1998 (D3626)
  • Scarsdale Hospital, Chesterfield: additional records, registers 1900-2000 (D6331)
  • Scropton parish: additional correspondence 1970-1990 (D907)
  • Shirland and Higham Parish Council: minutes 1922-1952 (D6220)
  • Shirland parish: additional records, registers 1875-2001 (D3107)
  • Sion United Reformed Church, Ashbourne: records 1898-2003 (D6278)
  • Somersal Herbert parish, Derbyshire: additional records, correspondence 1960-1990 (D1252)
  • St Peter parish, Fairfield: additional minutes 1958-1997 (D1813)
  • St Andrew's United Reformed Church, Chesterfield: registers, minutes and accounts 1942-1994 (D6227)
  • St Barnabas parish, New Whittington: registers, minutes, accounts 1912-1994 (D6330)
  • St Bartholomew parish, Derby: marriage register 1928-1939 (D3725)
  • St Bartholomew's School, Tupton: registers 1877-1891 (D6196)
  • Stanley House School, Derby: records 1960-1969 (D6300)
  • Stanley Methodist Chapel, Derbyshire: records 1929-1944 (D6154)
  • Tantum charity, Codnor: accounts 1925-1970 (D6329)
  • Tawney House Adult Education Centre, Matlock: reports and misc papers 1962-1980 (D6317)
  • Thornbridge Hall estate: map 1896 (D4719)
  • Ticknall Nursing Association: accounts, corresp and papers 1916-1947 (D6096)
  • Tideswell Primitive Methodist Church: minutes 1958-1969 (D4010)
  • Tideswell Wesleyan Methodist Church: minutes 1970-1977 (D4209)
  • Townend Methodist Church, Chapel-en-le-Frith: minutes 1952-1973 (D6243)
  • Westhouses Methodist Church, Alfreton: accounts 1897-1918 (D6273)
  • Weston on Trent Historical Society: minutes, corresp, misc printed items and tape recordings 1984-2004 (D3367)
  • Whaley Bridge Golf Club: minutes 1918-1926 (D6277)
  • Whaley Bridge Methodist Church: registers, minutes, accounts 1862-1987 (D6239)
  • Whaley Bridge Wesleyan Methodist Circuit: minutes, accounts 1924-2004 (D6237)
  • Whitehough Primitive Methodist Church: additional minutes 1966-1995 (D6245)
  • Wigley Primary School, Chesterfield: log books and registers 1885-1998 (D6186)
  • William Gilbert Endowed School, Duffield: log books and registers 1854-1993 (D6217)
  • Wirksworth Temperance Hall: minutes, accounts and correspondence 1940-2004 (D6283)
  • Yeardsley-cum-Whaley Urban District Council: additional records, rate books and journal 1884-1922 (D6276)
  • Zion Methodist Chapel, Long Eaton: records incl accounts 1886-1941 (D4159)
  • Duffield Frith manor (addnl): court book 1598-1604 (D5828)
  • Hopton (addnl): rental 15th cent (D3287/59/36)
  • Langwith Bassett manor: notes on manorial surveys 16th cent (D3287/59/3)
  • Needwood and Duffield Frith manors: custumal 16th cent (D3287/59/25)
  • Thorpe manor: rental 1420 (D3287/59/1)
  • Wirksworth manor: rental, court rolls 16th cent (D3287/59/7, D3287/59/19)